Bigindicator

The Power Plant

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 15th - January 2nd, 2017
Faux Guide
Yto Barrada
October 15th - January 2nd, 2017
October 15th - May 15th, 2017
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 28th, 2017 - May 15th, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Jonathas de Andrade
January 28th, 2017 - May 15th, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Kapwani Kiwanga
January 28th, 2017 - May 15th, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Maria Hupfield
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 14th - September 25th
18th Annual RBC Canadian Painting Competition
Wallis Cheung, Alex Fischer, Nika Fontaine, Cameron Forbes, Stephanie Hier, Brian Hunter, Hanna Hur, Brian Kokoska, andrew maize, Keita Morimoto, Skahan, M.E. Sparks, Angela Teng, Geetha Thurairajah, Ambera Wellmann
June 25th - September 5th
June 25th - September 5th
Call to Action
Franz Erhard Walther
January 30th - May 15th
Les Temps inachevés
Patrick Bernatchez
January 30th - May 15th
January 30th - May 15th
Collective Stance
Leslie Hewitt
January 30th - May 15th
Black Cloud
Carlos Amorales
2015
September 28th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 26th, 2015 - January 3rd
Invention
Mark Lewis
September 26th, 2015 - January 3rd
Black Cloud
Carlos Amorales
September 26th, 2015 - January 3rd
July 1st, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
June 20th, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
Eminent Domain
Bik van der Pol
June 20th, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
Mine
Tercerunquinto
June 20th, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
The Mouth Holds the Tongue
Nadia Belerique, Lili Huston-Herterich, Laurie Kang
May 10th, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
January 24th, 2015 - May 18th, 2015
The Unfinished Conversation: Encoding/Decoding
Terry Adkins, John Akomfrah, Sven Augustijnen, Shelagh Keeley, Steve McQueen, Zineb Sedira
2014
September 20th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
Color Me Badd
Julia Dault
September 20th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Pedro Cabrita Reis
September 20th, 2014 - May 17th, 2015
Notes on Obsolescence
Shelagh Keeley
June 28th, 2014 - September 1st, 2014
Sanatorium
Pedro Reyes
June 28th, 2014 - September 1st, 2014
June 28th, 2014 - September 1st, 2014
The End of Time
Akram Zaatari
February 1st, 2014 - May 19th, 2014
Amnesiac Hide
Mike Nelson
January 5th, 2014 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2013
November 7th, 2013 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
November 3rd, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Power Talk Series
Lili Huston-Herterich
September 21st, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
September 15th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 1st, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Talk on Jimmy Robert: Draw the Line
Francisco-Fernando Granados
August 4th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
SUNDAY SCENE
Abbas Rizvi
June 27th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 22nd, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
Postscript: Writing After Conceptual Art
Mark Amerika, Carl Andre, Fiona Banner, Erica Baum, Derek Beaulieu, Caroline Bergvall, Jen Bervin, Christian Bök, Marcel Broodthaers, Pavel Büchler, Luis Camnitzer, Triple Canopy, Ricardo Cuevas, Tim Davis, Monica de la Torre, Craig Dworkin, Tim Etchells, Robert Fitterman, Ryan Gander, Michelle Gay, Kenneth Goldsmith, Dan Graham, Alexandra Grant, James Hoff, Bill Kennedy, Seth Kim-Cohen, Sol LeWitt, Glenn Ligon, Tan Lin, Gareth Long, Michael Maranda, Helen Mirra, Jonathan Monk, Simon Morris, Chad Mossbacher, João Onofre, Michalis Pichler, Paolo Piscitelli, Vanessa Place, Kristina Lee Podesva, Seth Price, Kay Rosen, Joe Scanlan, Jimbo Blachly & Lytle Shaw, Dexter Sinister, Frances Stark, Derek Sullivan, Joel Swanson, Nick Thurston, Andy Warhol, Darren Wershler, Eric Zboya
June 21st, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
Draw the LIne
Jimmy Robert
May 1st, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
ARTIST'S TALK
Duane Linklater
March 10th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
SUNDAY SCENE
Cheryl L’Hirondelle
February 17th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 13th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
IN CONVERSATION Bonnie Devine & Dylan Miner
Bonnie Devine, Dylan Miner
January 13th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2012
December 27th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
IN CONVERSATION
Jordan Bennett, Philip Monk
December 15th, 2012 - May 5th, 2013
Beat Nation
Corey Bulpitt & Gurl 23, Jackson 2bears, KC Adams, Sonny Assu, Jordan Bennett, Raymond Boisjoly, Kevin Lee Burton, Raven Chacon, Dana Claxton, Nicholas Galanin, Maria Hupfield, Mark Igloliorte, Duane Linklater, Cheryl L’Hirondelle, madeskimo, Dylan Miner, Kent Monkman, Marianne Nicolson, Skeena Reece, Hoka Skenandore, Rolande Souliere, Bear Witness
December 15th, 2012 - May 5th, 2013
Marat/Sade at the Bohnice
Althea Thauberger
December 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Artist Talk: Althea Thauberger
Althea Thauberger
September 14th, 2012 - November 25th, 2012
The Clock
Christian Marclay
September 14th, 2012 - November 25th, 2012
June 30th, 2012 - August 26th, 2012
Tools for Conviviality
Abbas Akhavan, Raymond Boisjoly, Geoffrey Farmer, Claire Fontaine, Kyla Mallett, Swintak / Don Miller, Reece Terris, Oscar Tuazon, Ulla von Brandenburg, Franz West
June 30th, 2012 - August 26th, 2012
March 24th, 2012 - June 18th, 2012
Sabine Bitter / Helmut Weber
Sabine Bitter, Helmut Weber
March 24th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Speak, Memory
Kerry Tribe
March 24th, 2012 - September 3rd, 2012
March 4th, 2012 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Obstructed View
Jonathan VanDyke
February 29th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 18th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Lecture
Christian Holstad
2011
December 10th, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
December 10th, 2011 - March 4th, 2012
Coming After
Aleesa Cohene, Glen Fogel, Onya Hogan-Finlay, Christian Holstad, Danny Jauregui, Adam Garnet Jones, Jean-Paul Kelly, Tim Leyendekker, Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Benny Nemerofsky Ramsay, James Richards, Emily Roysdon, Dean Sameshima, Jonathan VanDyke, Susanne M. Winterling
December 9th, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Obstructed View
Jonathan VanDyke
December 8th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 12th, 2011 - November 20th, 2011
13th Annual RBC Canadian Painting Competition
Rebecca Brewer, Thomas Chisholm, Jessica Groome, Adam Gunn, Daniel Hutchinson, Krisjanis Katkins-Gorsline, Bitsy Knox, Tristram Lansdowne, Deirdre McAdams, Kim Neudorf, Jared Peters, Ianick Raymond, Amy Schissel, Beth Stuart, Julie Trudel
September 24th, 2011 - November 11th, 2011
September 24th, 2011 - November 6th, 2011
The Plot
Keren Cytter, Jos de Gruyter, Isabelle Pauwels
September 24th, 2011 - November 20th, 2011
Albatross Omnibus
Derek Sullivan
July 1st, 2011 - September 5th, 2011
Rearview Mirror
Paweł Althamer, Gintaras Didžiapetris, Anna Molska, Ciprian Mureşan, Roman Ondák, Wilhelm Sasnal
May 1st, 2011 - September 5th, 2011
March 11th, 2011 - May 29th, 2011
Das Auge (The Eye)
Thomas Hirschhorn
March 11th, 2011 - May 29th, 2011
Phantom Truck + Always After
Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle
March 11th, 2011 - May 29th, 2011
To What Earth Does This Sweet Cold Belong?
Andrea Carlson, Annie MacDonell, Kevin Schmidt, Jennifer Rose Sciarrino, Erin Shirreff
2010
October 9th, 2010 - January 2nd, 2011
October 9th, 2010 - January 2nd, 2011
Material Mutters
Pae White
September 25th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
June 19th, 2010 - September 12th, 2010
ADAPTATION: Between Species
Francis Alÿs, Cory Arcangel, John Bock, Olaf Breuning, Allora & Calzadilla, Marcus Coates, Robyn Cumming, Mark Dion, FASTWÜRMS, Michelle Williams Gamaker, Shaun Gladwell, Cao Guimarães, Lucy Gunning, Louise Lawler, Hanna Liden, Hew Locke, Sandra Meigs, Rivane Neuenschwander, Jeff Sonhouse, Javier Téllez
March 26th, 2010 - May 24th, 2010
SPRING 2010
Peter Campus, Joachim Koester, Sharon Lockhart, Ryan Trecartin
2009
December 11th, 2009 - March 7th, 2010
December 11th, 2009 - March 7th, 2010
September 19th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
Candice Breitz: Same Same
Candice Breitz
June 12th, 2009 - August 30th, 2009
Universal Code
Adel Abdessemed, Franz Ackermann, Angela Bulloch, Mircea Cantor, Cerith Wyn Evans, The Otolith Group, Henrik Håkansson, Antonia Hirsch, Thomas Hirschhorn, Ann Veronica Janssens, Kimsooja, Jed Lind, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Josiah McElheny, Janet Cardiff & George Bures Miller, Tania Mouraud, Gabriel Orozco, Adrian Paci, Trevor Paglen, Katie Paterson, Fred Tomaselli, Keith Tyson