Bigindicator

Zane Bennett Contemporary Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
February 26th - March 25th
Rising Asia
Manabu Ikeda, Zhang Xiaogang, Lu Xinjian, Akira Yamaguchi, Tong Zhengang
2015
December 1st, 2015 - January 31st
October 30th, 2015 - November 20th, 2015
Age of Man
David Kapp, David Nakabayashi
September 25th, 2015 - October 23rd, 2015
Set to Topple
Tom Miller
July 31st, 2015 - September 18th, 2015
Impacts! II: Chinese Dragonfly
Shen Fan, WEI Guangqing, Pu Jie, Bi Rongrong, Liang Shaoji, Lu Xinjian, Yang Xun
June 12th, 2015 - July 24th, 2015
May 30th, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
May 29th, 2015 - June 19th, 2015
Creating Shape
Karen Yank
April 24th, 2015 - May 22nd, 2015
Up in Neon
Frédéric Bouffandeau, François Morellet
March 28th, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
March 27th, 2015 - April 17th, 2015
Keeping Things Whole: Sculpture
Dunham Aurelius, Guy Dill, Rachel Stevens
February 7th, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
January 30th, 2015 - February 20th, 2015
Under 35: Part III
Nicola López, Nouel Riel, Jack Warren
2014
November 28th, 2014 - January 23rd, 2015
ZBCA Annual Group Show 2014
Heidi Brandow, Karina Hean, Sonya Kelliher-Combs, David Nakabayashi, Holly Roberts, Michael Freitas Wood, Karen Yank
October 24th, 2014 - November 22nd, 2014
¡Saludos, Barcelona! 50 Years of Polígrafa Prints
Donald Baechler, Rafael Canogar, George Condo, Cristina Iglesias, Jaume Plensa, Antonio Saura, Donald Sultan
September 29th, 2014 - October 24th, 2014
August 29th, 2014 - September 20th, 2014
August 16th, 2014 - September 21st, 2014
CONTEMPORARY JEWELRY
Yazzie Johnson & Gail Bird
July 26th, 2014 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
July 25th, 2014 - September 22nd, 2014
IMPACTS! ・勢み
Yamaguchi Ai, Kondoh Akino, Eguchi Ayane, Tenmyouya Hisashi, Noda Hitomi, O Jun, Tanada Koji, Ikeda Manabu, Ishihara Nanami, Taniguchi Natsuko, Kimura Ryoko, Kaneko Tomiyuki, Ishii Toru, Amano Yoshitaka
June 27th, 2014 - July 19th, 2014
Complications
Matthew Szosz
June 27th, 2014 - July 19th, 2014
Byways
Damian Stamer
June 14th, 2014 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
June 13th, 2014 - July 19th, 2014
New Media Transforms Tradition
Max Carlson, Esteban Garcia, Sophie Kahn, Sandy Kessler Kaminski, Jeremy Rotsztain, Astrid Toha
May 30th, 2014 - June 21st, 2014
A Day in the Life
Holly Roberts
April 25th, 2014 - May 24th, 2014
Dual Realities
Ian Ratowsky
February 28th, 2014 - March 22nd, 2014
View/Review: Contemporary Masters
Francis Bacon, Sam Francis, Jasper Johns, Ellsworth Kelly, Robert Motherwell, Pierre Soulages, Frank Stella
January 24th, 2014 - February 15th, 2014
Under 35: Part II
Heidi Brandow, Brandee Caoba, Moira Garcia, Sonya Kelliher-Combs
2013
December 13th, 2013 - January 10th, 2014
Privacy/Secrets: ZBCA Annual Group Show
John Andolsek, Jean Arnold, Roger Atkins, David Nakabayashi, Joshua Rose, Mary Shaffer, Rachel Stevens, Karen Yank
November 15th, 2013 - December 27th, 2013
Ruminative Figures
Dunham Aurelius
October 25th, 2013 - November 22nd, 2013
WholeinOne
Emily Cheng
October 25th, 2013 - November 22nd, 2013
September 27th, 2013 - October 18th, 2013
August 30th, 2013 - September 20th, 2013
REGENERATON – COMMON LANGUAGE
Susan Davidoff, Rachelle Thiewes
August 16th, 2013 - September 20th, 2013
Contemporary Jewelry
Gail Bird, Yazzie Johnson
June 28th, 2013 - July 19th, 2013
Cleromancy
Robert Dean Stockwell
June 26th, 2013 - August 23rd, 2013
Native Vanguard, Contemporary Masters
Edgar Heap of Birds, T.C. Cannon, Bunky Echo‐Hawk, John Feodorov, Anita Fields, Frank Buffalo Hyde, David Johns, Stephen Paul Judd, Armond Lara, George Longfish, N. Scott Momaday, George Morrison, Robert Rauschenberg, Ramona Sakiestewa, Roxanne Swentzell
June 14th, 2013 - July 19th, 2013
Projections in New Media
Molly Bradbury, Derek G. Larson, Inhye Lee
May 31st, 2013 - June 21st, 2013
Mixografia Prints
Mimmo Paladino
April 26th, 2013 - May 24th, 2013
European Perspectives: The Radiant Lines
Diana Blok and Pieter Bijwaard, Gregoire Cheneau, Ruth Gschwendtner‐Wölfe, Miguel Mont, Francois Morellet, Olivier Mosset, Tony Soulie
March 29th, 2013 - April 29th, 2013
UNFOLDING TIME
Michael Freitas Wood
February 22nd, 2013 - March 22nd, 2013
Presentiment
David Nakabayashi
January 25th, 2013 - February 15th, 2013
Black Space
Donald Judd, Ellsworth Kelly, Robert Motherwell, Richard Serra, Pierre Soulages
2012
November 30th, 2012 - January 8th, 2013
A Square Foot of Humor
Roger Atkins, Stephen Buxton, Holly Roberts, Joshua Rose, Denise Yaghmourian, Karen Yank
October 26th, 2012 - November 23rd, 2012
October 26th, 2012 - November 23rd, 2012
October 5th, 2012 - November 23rd, 2012
September 29th, 2012 3:30 PM - 4:30 PM
September 29th, 2012 3:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Donald Judd, Marfa Texas
Christopher Felver
September 28th, 2012 - October 19th, 2012
September 28th, 2012 - October 19th, 2012
Excavations
Jean Arnold
August 31st, 2012 - September 21st, 2012
Message From La Habana: Six Contemporary Cuban Artists
Alexandre Arrechea, José Ángel Vincench Barrera, Roberto Diago, Glenda León, Ibrahim Miranda, Sandra Ramos
August 17th, 2012 - August 17th, 2012
August 16th, 2012 - September 20th, 2012
July 27th, 2012 - August 24th, 2012
Contemporary Art from Latin America
Pablo Atchugarry, José Bedia, Carlos Cruz‐Diez, Engels, Frederico Herrera, Roberto Matta, CARLOS ROJAS, Antonio Segui, Rufino Tamayo
June 29th, 2012 - July 20th, 2012
June 22nd, 2012 - July 20th, 2012
MATTHEW KLUBER
Matthew Kluber
May 25th, 2012 - June 22nd, 2012
Teleharmonium
Matthew Troy Mullins
May 25th, 2012 - June 22nd, 2012
American Cities
Tony Soulié
May 25th, 2012 - June 22nd, 2012
The Fluid Line
Mary Shaffer
April 27th, 2012 - May 18th, 2012
MITCHELL MARTI, SOLEDAD SALAME
Mitchell Marti, Soledad Salamé
April 14th, 2012 - April 30th, 2012
Showcasing Glass Artists
Alex Fekete, Michael Petry, Mary Shaffer, Matthew Szosz
March 30th, 2012 - April 20th, 2012
Georg Baselitz / James Drake
George Baselitz, James Drake
February 24th, 2012 - March 23rd, 2012
Under Thirty-Five
Dunham Aurelius, Karina Hean, Michael Petry, Heidi Pollard, Holly Roberts, Matthew Szosz, Tamara Zibners
January 28th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Grants & Awards Workshop
Josh Rose, Mary Shaffer, Rachel Stevens, David Taylor, Chuck Zimmer
January 27th, 2012 - February 17th, 2012
LA art scene from post-World War II years
John Baldessari, Judy Chicago, Richard Diebenkorn, Guy Dill, Sam Francis, Ed Ruscha
January 27th, 2012 - February 17th, 2012
WEST COAST ARTISTS / Prints
Judy Chicago, Richard Diebenkorn, Guy Dill, Sam Francis, Ed Ruscha
2011
November 25th, 2011 - January 20th, 2012
GROUP SHOW
Sandro Chio, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Ellsworth Kelly, Roy Lichtenstein, Robert Motherwell, Mimmo Paladino, Edward Ruscha, Tony Soulié, Tom Wesselman
November 25th, 2011 - January 20th, 2012
Affordable Art Group Show
Dunham Aurelius, Harriet Bart, Raphaëlle Goethals, James Havard, Henry Jackson, Kellogg Johnson, Maria Hwang Levy, Pascal, Joshua Rose, Soledad Salamé, Karen Yank
November 19th, 2011 3:45 PM - 5:00 PM
October 28th, 2011 - November 18th, 2011
October 28th, 2011 - November 18th, 2011
WHETHER
Rachel Stevens
September 30th, 2011 - October 21st, 2011
PRINTS Contemporary Masters II
George Condo, Richard Diebenkorn, Anish Kapoor, Roy Lichtenstein, Ed Ruscha
August 26th, 2011 - September 23rd, 2011
PAINTINGS and PRINTS
Olivier Mosset
August 26th, 2011 - September 23rd, 2011
Contemporary Masters PRINTS
Jim Dine, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, Ellsworth Kelly
August 19th, 2011 - September 23rd, 2011
Jewelry
Yazzie Johnson and Gail Bird
July 29th, 2011 - August 26th, 2011
July 29th, 2011 - August 19th, 2011
June 24th, 2011 - July 22nd, 2011
COLETTE HOSMER
Colette Hosmer
June 24th, 2011 - July 22nd, 2011
HOLLY ROBERTS
Holly Roberts
May 27th, 2011 - June 17th, 2011
Cathedrals
Steve Joy
April 29th, 2011 - May 20th, 2011
Guy Dill/NM Women Artists
Guy Dill, Colette Hosmer, Maria Hwang-Levy, Dara Mark, J Mehaffey, Lynne Riding, Holly Roberts, Mary Shaffer, Rachel Stevens, Karen Yank
March 25th, 2011 - April 22nd, 2011
February 25th, 2011 - March 18th, 2011
January 28th, 2011 - February 18th, 2011
TONY CRAGG
Tony Cragg
2010
November 26th, 2010 - January 8th, 2011
Annual Group Show 2010
Dunham Aurelius, Jonathan Blaustein, Guy Dill, Günther Förg, Todd Hido, Steve Joy, David Kapp, François Morellet, Olivier Mosset, Joe Novak, Mary Shaffer, Rachel Stevens, Mark di Suvero, Donald Woodman
October 23rd, 2010 4:15 PM - 8:00 PM
October 15th, 2010 - November 13th, 2010
Ron Pokrasso, Josh Rose, and Roger Atkins at ZBCA
Roger Atkins, Ron Pokrasso, Josh Rose
August 14th, 2010 - September 10th, 2010
June 19th, 2010 - July 10th, 2010
June 19th, 2010 - July 10th, 2010
JAMES COKER, ROBERT DRUMMOND, SUSANNA CARLISLE AND BRUCE HAMILTON
James Coker, Robert Drummond, Susanna Carlisle and Bruce Hamilton
May 27th, 2010 - May 27th, 2010
February 12th, 2010 - March 6th, 2010
20th Century Contemporary Masters paired with Spanish Prints from the Michael Woolworth Printing Press (Paris)
José Manuel Broto, Miguel Ángelo Campano, Jim Dine, Helen Frankenthaler, Ellsworth Kelly, Sol LeWitt, Miguel Mont, Robert Motherwell, Mimmo Paladino, Jaume Plensa, José Mariá Sicilia, Donald Sultan
January 15th, 2010 - February 6th, 2010
'Anamnesis' and 'Nothing is Forever or Even Close'
Dunham Aurelius, Robert Hoerlein
2009
November 14th, 2009 - January 8th, 2010
Diverse Propositions: The Best of Zane Bennett
Dunham Aurelius, Francis Bacon, Deborah Barlow, Yazzie Johnson and Gail Bird, Chris Collins, Susan Davidoff, Guy Dill, Jim Dine, Ann Dunbar, Richard Erdman, Günther Förg, Sam Francis, Helen Frankenthaler, James Havard, Robert Hoerlein, Shara Hughes, David Kapp, J Mehaffey, Francois Morellet, Olivier Mosset, Andreas Nottebohm, Pascal, Holly Roberts, Joshua Rose, Mary Shaffer, Beej Smith, Mark di Suvero, Donald Woodman
October 23rd, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
Sanyassin
Steve Joy
October 2nd, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
glance
Julia Barello
October 2nd, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
Perception
Pascal
September 11th, 2009 - October 17th, 2009
New York Crowds
David Kapp
August 28th, 2009 - September 26th, 2009
Spatial Illusions
Catherine Green
August 28th, 2009 - September 26th, 2009
Fractured Form
Henry Jackson
August 18th, 2009 - August 23rd, 2009
New Jewelry by Yazzie Johnson and Gail Bird
Yazzie Johnson and Gail Bird
July 24th, 2009 - August 22nd, 2009
Cutting Edge
Mariannah Amster, Madelin Coit, James Coker, Robert Drummond, Anne Farrell, Hisao Ihara, Jennifer Joseph, Helmut Löhr, Dara Mark, Joe Novak, Frank Ragano, Zachariah Rieke, Flame Schon, Steina, David Stout, Woody Vasulka
July 24th, 2009 - August 22nd, 2009
June 12th, 2009 - July 18th, 2009
June 12th, 2009 - July 18th, 2009
Anomalous Tales
Holly Roberts
June 12th, 2009 - July 18th, 2009
Outside the Box
Denise Yaghmourian
April 24th, 2009 - June 6th, 2009
March 20th, 2009 - May 2nd, 2009
Too Near the Sun
Mark Kane, Maria Hwang Levy, J Mehaffey, Russell Thurston
March 6th, 2009 - April 18th, 2009
CLOSE-UP
Manuel Amorim
February 6th, 2009 - March 14th, 2009
Open Project Photography
Jonathan Blaustein, Diana Blok, Grégoire Cheneau, Wei Meng Foo, Todd Hido, George Hirose, Patti Levey, Judy Miller, Deborah Oropallo, Tony Soulie, Donald Woodman
January 9th, 2009 - February 28th, 2009
PAPER GLASS METAL
Stephen Auger, James Perigord, Ed Zelenak
2008
December 12th, 2008 - February 7th, 2009
The Meaning of Things
Jacklyn St. Aubyn