Bigindicator

Mission Cultural Center For Latino Arts

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2014
August 9th, 2014 - September 12th, 2014
East Side Story and Chicano Soul: Lowrider Photo Exhibit and More
Adolfo Arias, Fern Balladares, Yolanda Lopez, Art Meza
July 31st, 2014 - August 30th, 2014
Printmaker
Gustavo Mora
July 26th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
July 9th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
May 15th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
ecretos Bajo La Piel (Secrets Under the Skin) : Artist Talk
Jill Flanders Crosby, Brian Jeffery, Marianne Kim, Susan Matthews
May 14th, 2014 - June 27th, 2014
Secretos Bajo La Piel (Secrets Under the Skin)
Jill Flanders Crosby, Roberto Pedroso Garcia, Melba Nuñez Isalbe, Brian Jeffery, Marianne Kim, Susan Matthews, Brandon McElroy
March 12th, 2014 - April 18th, 2014
March 12th, 2014 - April 18th, 2014
Women that Byte
Kay Brown, Melanie Cervantes, Ester Hernandez, Nalani Hernandez, Olivia Hernandez, Poli Marichal, Gilda Posada, Sonia Romero, Marianne Sadowski
January 15th, 2014 - February 22nd, 2014
January 15th, 2014 - February 21st, 2014
2013
December 13th, 2013 - December 20th, 2013
October 16th, 2013 - November 23rd, 2013
La Llorona: Llanto de Vida y Muerte en El Distrito de la Mision
Foro Binniza, Alejandro Chirino, Diane Kahlo, Lourdes Portillo, Miguel Angel Sequeyro
September 18th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Untitled: Special Event, Talk by the Artists
Adrián Arias, Eliza Barrios, Paz de la Calzada, Carina Lomeli, Marsha Shaw, Indira Urrutia
September 14th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
'Untitled" Artists' Talk
Adrián Arias, Eliza Barrios, Paz de la Calzada, Raymundo Hernández, Marc Hors, Carina Lomeli, Favianna Rodriguez, Julio Salgado, Marsha Shaw, Indira Urrutia
August 14th, 2013 - September 21st, 2013
Untitled
Adrián Arias, Eliza Barrios, Paz de la Calzada, Raymundo Hernández, Marc Hors, Carina Lomeli, Favianna Rodriguez, Julio Salgado, Marsha Shaw, Indira Urrutia
June 28th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
June 26th, 2013 - July 20th, 2013
Memorias Ancestrales
Jose Manuel Islas
May 10th, 2013 - June 12th, 2013
Printed Poems
Calixto Robles
April 9th, 2013 - May 25th, 2013
Solo Mujeres 2013: If Gender is a Kind of Doing
Ana Teresa Fernandez, Regina José Galindo, Lorraine García-Nakata, Oscar Maynard, Rye Purvis, Deb Roberts, Laura Sanz
January 16th, 2013 - February 16th, 2013
2012
November 7th, 2012 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Night in Conversation
Nicolas Torres
October 20th, 2012 - November 30th, 2012
New World Old Child
Nicolas Torres
August 25th, 2012 - September 29th, 2012
August 4th, 2012 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM
June 2nd, 2012 - August 4th, 2012
La Quebradora
Carlos Amorales, Gina Arizpe, Artemio, Juan Bastardo, Edgar Cobian, Christian Franco, Ruben Gutierrez, Enrique Hernandez, NINA HOECHTL, Felipe Manzano, Israel Martinez, Antonio Monroy, Joaquin Segura
May 11th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 6th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
March 28th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Queering the Runway
Sofia Cordova, Laura Kim, Peter Max Lawrence, Jeffrey Augustine Songco
March 17th, 2012 - May 5th, 2012
25th Annual Solo Mujeres Exhibition: Documenting the Universal | Material
Nina Chanel Abney, Dawn Black, Zöe Charlton, Gina M. Contreras, Lisa Cortés, Martha Diaz, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Deborah Grant, Jessica Ingram, Nicole Markoff (Nicacelly), Kelly Ording, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz (Chuleta), Stephanie Syjuco, Robyn Twomey
February 29th, 2012 7:07 PM - 8:00 PM
January 14th, 2012 - February 25th, 2012
January 14th, 2012 - February 25th, 2012
2011
October 29th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 22nd, 2011 - November 19th, 2011
October 14th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
October 2nd, 2011 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 17th, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
August 13th, 2011 - October 5th, 2011
July 28th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 25th, 2011 - July 23rd, 2011
In You We Trust
Debby and Larry Kline
June 25th, 2011 - July 23rd, 2011
June 11th, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 1st, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Tal(ler)es
Gilberto Cárdenas, Melanie Cervantes, Pepe Coronado, Poli Marichal, Favianna Rodriguez, Imin Yeh
May 21st, 2011 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Print Matters
Juan Fuentes
April 30th, 2011 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
April 16th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 23rd, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 12th, 2011 - March 15th, 2011
DF < SF < TJ Exhibit
Carlos Amorales, Miguel Calderón, Tania Candiani, Sergio de la Torre, Toro Lab
January 29th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Resident Alien
Matthew Blanchard, Fayza Bundalli, Edana Contreras, Lateef McLeod, Colleen Nagle, Redwolf Painter, Tee Tagor, Chun-Shan (Sandie) Yi
January 28th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Resident Alien
Matthew Blanchard, Fayza Bundalli, Edana Contreras, Lateef McLeod, Colleen Nagle, Redwolf Painter, Tee Tagor, Chun-Shan (Sandie) Yi
January 12th, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
2010
December 10th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Songs for a New Beginning: 16 Days of ARTivism! Closing celebration
Cihuatl Ce, Violeta Luna, MamaCoatl, Yosimar Reyes
December 3rd, 2010 - December 5th, 2010
November 27th, 2010 - December 11th, 2010
November 19th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 2nd, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 30th, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 30th, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 23rd, 2010 - November 20th, 2010
Dia de los Muertos 2010: Death Becomes You/La Muerte Eres Tu
Jose Carrasco, Michelle Tarigo Channel, Brett Cook, Carlos Cordova, Angela Angel & Robin David, Roberto Gómez, Juan Fuentes & Art Hazelwood, Andrea Luna, Ervin Barrios & Daniel Martínez, Tricia Murajda, Alfonso Ochoa, Herminia Albarrán Romero
October 23rd, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 17th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Avotcjapalooza!
Avotcja, Quike Davila, Paul Flores, Sandra Garcia, Genny Lim, Vylma Ortiz, Jennie Rodriguez, John Santos, Norman Zelaya
October 16th, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 16th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 10th, 2010 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
October 9th, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 9th, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 9th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
October 9th, 2010 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
October 6th, 2010 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Today I Will: an evening of performance, live soundtrack and live film.
Maryan Brooks, jorge de hoyos, Anna Geyer, jesse hewit, evan johnson, Violeta Luna, Honey McMoney, David Molina, Ernesto Sopprani
October 2nd, 2010 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 2nd, 2010 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 29th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Peak Experiences
Michael Arcega, Karen Brasier, Robert Burnside, Rosie Byers, Tân Khánh Cao, Angela Angel and Robin David, Go Inspire Go, Angelis Candler & Jazmin, Toan Lam, Darren De Leon, Ilana Crispi and Raymond Madarang, Jane Martin, Mike L. Miller, Derrick Miller-Handley, Juanita MORE!, Ellen Murland, Diego Pacheco, Plant*SF, The Bubble Project, Virgo Paraiso and Tino Rodriguez, Susan Cervantes and Rafael Sanhueza-Leni, David Molina and Susana Valdez, Marilyn Yu, Zineblasters
September 22nd, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 8th, 2010 - October 9th, 2010
Celebrate San Francisco
Michael Arcega, Karen Brasier, Robert Burnside, Rosie Byers, Tân Khánh Cao, Angela Angel and Robin David, Go Inspire Go, Angelis Candler & Jazmin, Toan Lam, Darren De Leon, Ilana Crispi and Raymond Madarang, Jane Martin, Mike L. Miller, Derrick Miller-Handley, Juanita MORE!, Ellen Murland, Diego Pacheco, Plant*SF, The Bubble Project, Virgo Paraiso and Tino Rodriguez, Susan Cervantes and Rafael Sanhueza-Leni, David Molina and Susana Valdez, Marilyn Yu, Zineblasters
August 7th, 2010 - August 29th, 2010
July 10th, 2010 - July 30th, 2010
TODAY: An exhibition of contemporary Art
Natalia Ancisco, Heidi Anderson, Carlos Castro Arias, Christopher Baird, Sarah Baker, Josh Band, Nathan Burazer, Marlene Camacho, Michael Lewis Dodge, Ariel Erestingol, Jack Fulton, Mik Gaspay, Crystal Gonzalez, Gustavo Herrera, Pete Hickok, Amy Jo, Rainen Knecht, Mario Lemos, Darren De Leon, Kristi Lippire, Jennifer Lo, Colin Manning, James-David Mericle, Liz Miller, Emberly Modine, Julio Cesar Morales, Shalo P, Kottie Paloma, David Pena, Michele Pred, Ben Prince, Shemoel Recalde, Albert Reyes, Ricardo Rivera, Veronica Rojas, Benji Rowan, Sunny Scarlett, Wanda Smans, Nancy Spoelhof, Catherine U-Thasoonthorn, Carlos Villa, Matt Wardel, Justin Waugh, Carmen Winant, Peter Wu
July 10th, 2010 - July 31st, 2010
TODAY
Natalia Anciso, Heidi Anderson, Carlos Castro Arias, Josh Band. Wall Installation Artists, Christopher Baird, Sarah Baker, Marylene Camacho, Michael Lewis Dodge, Ariel Erestingol, Jack Fulton, Mik Gaspay, Eduardo Gomez, Crystal Gonzalez, Pete Hickok, Amy Jo, Rainen Knecht, Mario Lemos, Kristi Lippire, Jennifer Lo, Colin Manning, James-David Mericle, Liz Miller, Emberly Modine, Julio Casar Morales, Kottie Paloma, David Pena, Michele Pred, Ben Prince, Albert Reyes, Veronica Rojas, Benji Rowan, Sunny Scarlett, Wanda Smans, Nancy Spoelhof, Karen Thomas, Catherine U-Thasoonthorn, Carlos Villa, Matt Wardell, Justin Waugh, Carmen Winant, Peter Wu
June 10th, 2010 - July 3rd, 2010
June 10th, 2010 - July 3rd, 2010
May 11th, 2010 - June 5th, 2010
Casual Abyss
Jason Roberts Dobrin, Ryan Furtado, Michael Jang, Uri Korn, Alexander Martinez, Oscar Mendoza, Mark Murrmann, Trevor Paglen, David Potes, Ray Potes, Ted Pushinsky, Stefan Simikich, Alessandro Zuek Simonetti, Brian David Stevens, Jai Tanju, David Uzzardi
May 11th, 2010 - July 5th, 2010
Hamburger Eyes presents: Casual Abyss
Brian DavidStevens, Jason Roberts Dobrin, Ryan Furtado, John Harding, Michael Jang, Uri Korn, Alexander Martinez, Oscar Mendoza, Mark Murrmann, Trevor Paglen, David Potes, Ray Potes, Ted Pushinsky, Stefan Simikich, Alessandro Zuek Simonetti, Jai Tanju, David Uzzardi, Silver Warner
April 10th, 2010 - May 1st, 2010
March 3rd, 2010 - April 1st, 2010
March 2nd, 2010 - March 27th, 2010
Autonomia: Aesthetics for Renewed Independence
Christine Choi, Rema Ghuloum, Amanda Gutierrez, Paulina Velazquez Solis and Isis Rodriguez., Imin Yeh
2009
December 4th, 2009 - December 17th, 2009
October 15th, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
Bring Back The Dead
Herminia Albarran Romero
October 2nd, 2009 - November 6th, 2009
INSTRUCTORS OF GRAFICA EXHIBITION
Alexandra Blum, Gina M. Contreras, Richard Nyhagen, Russell Pachman, Calixto Robles, Marsh shaw
September 19th, 2009 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Bohemian Night Soriee
Todd Brown, Mama Coatl, Shelley Cook-Contreras, Paz de la Calzada, Genie, Tiffany Graham, Nadjaa Haas, sue mathews, Nina Serrano, Adrian Arias Vera, Rene Yanez
August 14th, 2009 - September 19th, 2009
3 WORLDS - Myths - Bricks - Prints
Luis AriasVera, Casper Banjo, Juan R Fuentes
June 19th, 2009 - July 10th, 2009
April 24th, 2009 - May 30th, 2009
5x5 Pluralism
Loriel Beltran, Audino Diaz, Eddy Ferguson, Oscar Grau, Marina Gutierrez, Sergio Hernandez, Jeremy Longsreet, Milton Rosa-Ortiz, Rafael Velez, Yoshi
April 24th, 2009 - May 30th, 2009
Casitas Voladoras
Sabrina Antonio, Caleb Duarte
February 20th, 2009 - March 27th, 2009
Future Landscapes Designed by Women
Isabel Barbuzza, Bianca Ana Chavez, Ana de Orbegoso, Maria Adela Diaz, Amy M Ho, Kate Leffer, Alejandra Palos, Anastasia Winter Schipani, Marsha Shaw, Zahara Sherez, The Counter Narrative Society, Jenny Badger Sultan, Consuelo Jimenez Underwood, Linda Vallejo, Michelle Waters, Anais Yu Ye
2008
October 23rd, 2008 - November 22nd, 2008
Dia de los Muertos / Day of the Dead 2008
Carlos Cartagena, Gregg Cassin, Laila Espinoza, Juan Fuentes, Simone Guimaráes, Art Hazelwood, Kate Kokontis, Nancer Lemoins, Odette Lepe, José Lizarraga, Ytaelena Lopez, Gertrudis Monzón, January O'Hara, Rachel Palacios, Sally Rodriguez, Herminia Albarran Romero, Maria Sanchez, Michele R. Simons, Sharon Siskin, Diana M. Suarez-Vargas, Amanda Vigil, Natalia Vigil
September 27th, 2008 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Illusion/ Dreams
Yadira Cazares
August 15th, 2008 - September 12th, 2008
Mes Latinoamericano
Rafael Bensuaski -Vieira, José Bermudez, Bruce Bickford, Alexandra Blum, Ivan Bran, Mara Brown, Victor Castillo, Tyler Cohen, Gina M. Contreras, Jaime Crespo, Pablo Cristi, Sebastián Dávila, Paz de la Calzada, Raphael Delgado, Lou Dematteis, Fidel Dolorier, Kathryn Dunlevie, Alicia Escott, Gabriela Dematteis Fonseca, Luis E. Garcia, Aaron Guadamuz, Tom Heinz, Brian Kanagaki, John Jota Leaños, Paul Madonna, Javier Manrique, Susan Matthews, Sabina Nieto, Txutxo Perez, Eduardo Pineda, Spain Rodriguez, Diana Sánchez, Anna M. Simson, Ariel Soto, Eunice Soto-Ralat, Adriana Garcia Torres, Philip Witte, Tamer Youssef
June 3rd, 2008 - June 7th, 2008
Children of Darfur
Ron Haviv
April 18th, 2008 - May 24th, 2008
The Question is Known : (W)here is Latin American / Latino Art?
Vicente Antonorsi, Adrián Arias, José Bedia, Claudia Bernardi, Luis Camnitzer, Victor Cartagena, Rolando Castellón, Enrique Chagoya, Ana de la Cueva, Lewis deSoto, Miguel Farias, Juan Fuentes, Rupert Garcia, Manuel A. Gomez, Matt Gonzalez, Luis Gutierrez, Sylvia Ji, Rob Keller, Geraldine Lozano, Manuel Lucero, James Luna, Manuel Neri, Liliana Porter, Gustavo Ramos Rivera, Clare Rojas, Claudio Roncoli, Raymond Saunders, Robin Savinar, Nahum Zenil