Bigindicator

Berkeley Art Center

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
December 3rd - January 8th, 2017
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 21st, 2017 - February 26th, 2017
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 3rd 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
October 8th - November 20th
September 10th - September 10th
Art Auction Fundraiser
various contributors
August 28th 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Quiet Please on the Court
Libby Black, Jennie Ottinger, George Pfau, Andrew Witrak
August 7th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 4th 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
July 30th - August 28th
BAC Agility Projects presents: Quiet Please: The Mental Game of Art and Tennis
Libby Black, Jennie Ottinger, George Pfau, Andrew Witrak
July 14th 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Artists and Curators in Conversation
Leo Bersamina, Chris Duncan, Kristin Farr, Jenny Sharaf, Victoria Wagner, Amber Jean Young
July 13th 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
May 21st - July 17th
I Look for Clues in Your Dreams
Leo Bersamina, Chris Duncan, Kristin Farr, Jenny Sharaf, Victoria Wagner, Amber Jean Young
March 19th - May 8th
February 24th 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Curators in Conversation: What does it mean to think about abstraction?
Katie Hawkinson, Edith Hillinger, Anthony Pinata, Rik Ritchey, Kimberly Rowe, Nellie King Solomon
January 30th - February 28th
Here, Part II: What Cannot Be Said
Katie Hawkinson, Edith Hillinger, Anthony Pinata, Rik Ritchey, Kimberly Rowe, Nellie King Solomon
January 16th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2015
December 5th, 2015 - January 17th
November 12th, 2015 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
October 21st, 2015 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 9th, 2015 - November 22nd, 2015
New Photography inspired by the Paul Sack Collection
Filza Ahmad, Ingeborg Gerdes, Toby Kahn, Nick Lawrence, Maggie Preston, Susan Lynn Smith
September 12th, 2015 - September 26th, 2015
August 23rd, 2015 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
July 17th, 2015 - August 10th, 2015
July 11th, 2015 - August 23rd, 2015
May 17th, 2015 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
45th Annual MFA Exhibition: Artist's Talk
Sofie amos, Matt Smith Chavez, Leslie Dreyer, Tanja Gels, Lee Lavy, Michelle Ott
May 15th, 2015 - June 14th, 2015
The 45th Annual University of California, Berkeley Master of Fine Arts Graduate Exhibition
Leslie Dreyer, Tanja Geis, Lee Lavy, Michelle Ott, Sofie Ramos, Tanja Rector
April 22nd, 2015 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
March 28th, 2015 - May 3rd, 2015
February 18th, 2015 - March 14th, 2015
January 24th, 2015 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MobileInTent: Alta California + parts close by
la compañia de artes vivas ALARIETE, Victor Figueroa Infante, Marlet Torres Martinez, MobileInTent, Ann Schnake
2014
December 6th, 2014 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
November 15th, 2014 - December 14th, 2014
October 25th, 2014 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 25th, 2014 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Collect! Silent Auction Fundraiser
Kim Anno, Jo Ann Biagini, Jenny Bloomfield, Jamie Brunson, Squeak Carnwath, Claire Colette, Modesto Covarrubias, Amber Crabbe, Christel Dillbohner, Robbin Henderson, Edith Hillinger, Nif Hodgson, Nancy Ivanhoe, Kevan Jenson, Ernest Jolly, Sherry Karver, Carol Ladewig, Judith Selby Lang and Richard Lang, Michelle Mansour, Kara Maria, Unai San Martin, Susan O'Malley, Tressa Pack, Sam Perry, Elizabeth Sher, Joe Slusky, Larry Stefl, Livia Stein, Ann Weber
October 18th, 2014 - October 25th, 2014
Collect! Exhibition and Silent Auction Fundraiser
Kim Anno, Jo Ann Biagini, Jenny Bloomfield, Jamie Brunson, Squeak Carnwath, Claire Colette, Modesto Covarrubias, Amber Crabbe, Christel Dillbohner, Robbin Henderson, Edith Hillinger, Nif Hodgson, Nancy Ivanhoe, Kevan Jenson, Ernest Jolly, Sherry Karver, Carol Ladewig, Judith Selby Lang and Richard Lang, Michelle Mansour, Kara Maria, Unai San Martin, Susan O'Malley, Tressa Pack, Sam Perry, Elizabeth Sher, Joe Slusky, Larry Stefl, Livia Stein, Matthew Felix Sun, Ann Weber
October 12th, 2014 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
September 20th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
August 23rd, 2014 - October 5th, 2014
Make Space
Randy Dixon, Nancy Ivanhoe, Tressa Pack, erik parra, Dimitra Skandali
August 10th, 2014 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
July 23rd, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
July 19th, 2014 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
July 12th, 2014 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
June 28th, 2014 - August 10th, 2014
Soapbox: A Berkeley Art Center Juried Exhibition
Sarah Barnard, Michael Barrett, Ryan Carrington, Amber Crabbe, Eva Enrique, Rebecca Foster, Martinez Gabriel, Barbara Golden, Nicki Green, Robbin Henderson, Maru Hoeber, Isaac Lopez, Johanna Poethig, Ethan Rafal, Nick Randhawa, Katherine Rhoades, Sanaz Sarabi, WIGband
May 31st, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
Known Associates: 2014 East Bay Open Studios Survey
Bobbie Altman, Sherrod Blanker, Amber Crabbe, Jane Fisher, Rebecca Garcia-Gonzalez, Adam Lam, Afton Love, Katherine Meyer, Wayne Shaffer
May 11th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Closing Reception and Catalog Release Party for Local Treasures: Bay Area Photography
Linda Connor, Hiroyo Kaneko, Unai San Martin, Klea McKenna, J. John Priola, Richard Whittaker
May 3rd, 2014 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
April 26th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
April 5th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
March 15th, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
Local Treasures: Bay Area Photography
Linda Connor, Hiroyo Kaneko, Unai San Martin, Klea McKenna, J. John Priola, Richard Whittaker
March 2nd, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
February 22nd, 2014 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 15th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Soliloquy
Pallavi Sharma
February 9th, 2014 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
January 16th, 2014 - March 2nd, 2014
FEATURE (Part 2): Artists Annual Exhibition
Marcela Florez, Toni Gentilli, Joanna Kao, Jane Norling, Ann Schnake, Pallavi Sharma, Leigh Wells, Ealish Wilson
2013
December 28th, 2013 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Holiday Art Sale and Celebration
In conjunction with the exhibition ARRAY - over 200 Bay Area Artists!
December 14th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
December 5th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
ARRAY (Part 1): Artists Annual Exhibition
Berkeley Art Center Members, Berkely Art Center Members, Paul Merryman, Group Show, Mary Souza
November 9th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 26th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Artist Panel Presentation: New Media Combinations: Traditional>>Digital
Kim Anno, Rebeca Bolinger, Lia Cook, Don Farnsworth, Bella Feldman, Rupert Garcia, Talia Greene, Jeannie O’Connor, Elizabeth Sher
September 21st, 2013 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 7th, 2013 - November 16th, 2013
New Media Combinations: Traditional>>Digital
Kim Anno, Rebeca Bolinger, Lia Cook, Don Farnsworth, Bella Feldman, Rupert Garcia, Talia Greene, Jeannie O’Connor, Elizabeth Sher
July 27th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 29th, 2013 - August 24th, 2013
RISK: Berkeley Art Center's Annual Juried Exhibition
Leigh Barbier, Michael Berens, Paper Buck, Natalya Burd, Arthur Comings, Nuala Creed, Diane Ding, Jessica Eastburn, Joel Frudden, Danielle Gherardi, Rebekah Goldstein, Adrienne Heloise, Dana Hemenway, Joshua Highter, Edith Hillinger, Kelly Inouye, Becky Johnson, Carter Johnston, Jennifer Kaufman, Maria Kazanskaya, Jeff Kramm, Cathy Lu, Michael Martin, Nadja Miller, Benjamin Moss, Alex Nichols, Eva Nicolait, Johanna Poethig, Amanda Quiroz, Zachary Roberts, Stephanie Robison, Blayre Stiller, Sam Vaughan, Leah Virsik
June 29th, 2013 - August 25th, 2013
Risk
Leigh Barbier Michail Berens Paper Buck Natalya Burd Nuala Creed Arthur Comings Diane Dine Jessica Eastburn Joel Frudden Danielle Gherardi Rebekah Goldstein Adrienne Heloise Dana Hemenway Joshua Higher Edith Hilinger Kelly Inouye Becky J
May 18th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Artists Panel Presentation - Origins: Elemental Forms in Contemporary Sculpture
Tor Archer, Donald Fortescue, Carrie Lederer, Nina Lyons, Gay Outlaw, Sam Perry, Eric Powell, Matt Reynoso, Yoshitomo Saito, Gordon Senior, Joe Slusky, Esther Traugot
May 4th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 20th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 6th, 2013 - June 8th, 2013
Origins: Elemental Forms in Contemporary Sculpture
Tor Archer, Donald Fortescue, Carrie Lederer, Nina Lyons, Gay Outlaw, Sam Perry, Eric Powell, Matt Reynoso, Yoshitomo Saito, Gordon Senior, Joe Slusky, Esther Traugot
March 23rd, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 2nd, 2013 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 23rd, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
2012
December 6th, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
Wonder: 2012 Artists Annual
Berkeley Art Center Members, Francesca Saveri
December 6th, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
November 17th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 10th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 24th, 2012 - October 24th, 2014
Sculpture Patio Debut
Harold Paris, Stephen De Staebler, Peter Voulkos
October 24th, 2012 - October 24th, 2012
October 20th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 22nd, 2012 - November 18th, 2012
LOCAL TREASURES: Bay Area Ceramics
Clayton Bailey, Viola Frey, Ted Fullwood, Jon Gariepy, Mary Law, Annabeth Rosen, Nancy Selvin, Richard Shaw, Sandy Simon, John Toki, Wanxin Zhang
September 8th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
August 16th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 26th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
Beauty: Berkeley Art Center’s Annual Juried Exhibition
Fatema Abdoolcarim, Susanna Corcoran, Sarah Frazier, Johanna Friedman, Matthew Gottschalk, Eric Larson, Kija Lucas, Leora Lutz, Victoria May, Masako Miki, Christopher Nickel, Sean Olson, Tressa Pack, Meri Page, Mimi Plumb, Megan Reed, Tony Rinella, Neil Rivas, Kimberly Rowe, Jennine Scarboro, Sonja Schenk, Ann Schnake, Jenny Sharaf, Angela Willetts, Jake Ziemann
July 14th, 2012 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 23rd, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
June 16th, 2012 - July 14th, 2012
Collect!
Kim Anno, Robert Brady, Squeak Carnwath, Tom Holland, Hung Liu, Tom McKinley, Maria Porges, Kay Sekimachi, Joe Slusky, Katherine Westerhout
May 19th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Artists Panel Presentation with Katherine Sherwood and artists in 'Yelling Clinic'
Chau Thuy Huynh, Susan Schweig, Katherine Sherwood, Sunaura Taylor, Ehren Tool, David Wallace
April 28th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 22nd, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 21st, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 20th, 2012 - May 20th, 2012
April 14th, 2012 - June 2nd, 2012
YELLING CLINIC: Art, War, and Disability
Chau Thuy Huynh, Susan Schweig, Katherine Sherwood, Sunaura Taylor, Ehren Tool, David Wallace
March 17th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 3rd, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 11th, 2012 - April 1st, 2012
TERRAIN: Exploring the Language of Landscape
Jenny Bloomfield, Christel Dillbohner, Danae Mattes
January 28th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
2011
December 17th, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
Artists Annual Exhibition | SHINE
Lucy Liew, Francesca Saveri, Group Show
December 3rd, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 19th, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 12th, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
November 5th, 2011 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Quilting Bee & Artists' Dialogue
Tammy Rae Carland, Kathryn Van Dyke, Bean Gilsdorf, Jason Hanasik, Roderick Kiracofe, Francesca Pastine, Amy Rathbone
October 29th, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 15th, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
PAPER QUILT PROJECT: Collaborations in Contemporary Craft
Johanna Bartelt, Julie Barten, Rebecca Barten, Amber Bell, Julianna Bright, Monica Canilao, Tammy Rae Carland, Adriane Colburn, Marion Coleman, C. Ryder Cooley, Inga Dorosz, Lauren Drescher, Kathryn Van Dyke, Valerie Hammond, Jason Hanasik, Nyls Jongewaard, Roderick Kiracofe, Nikki McClure, Alexis McKenzie, Signe Olson, Melody Owen, Francesca Pastine, Lesley Patterson-Marx, Amy Rathbone, Allison Smith, Miriam Klein Stahl, Lissalvy Tiegel, Lena Wolff
September 24th, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
August 20th, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
California! All Media: 28th Annual Juried Exhibition
Alexis Babayan, Peter Baczek, Elizabeth Barlow, Mark Baugh-Sasaki, Jennifer Brandon, Jessica Cadkin, James Caldwell, Joe Cantrell, Ronald Craig, Kristina DiTullo, Richard Gilles, Alissa Goss, Rebecca Guarda, Emanuela Harris-Sintamarian, Charlotta Maria Hauksdottir, Daniel Healy, Sarah Hirneisen, Nif Hodgson, Anthony Holdsworth, Alan Hopkins, Donna Anderson Kam, Adam Katseff, Ellen Lake, Mila Libman, Anna Ludwig, Monica Lundy, Paul Merryman, Nancy Mintz, Robin Rome, Jim Rosenau, Kim Snyder, Christopher Stark, Patrick Wilson
July 23rd, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Artists' Panel Presentation, moderated by Peter Selz
Gary Edward Blum, Eva Bovenzi, Donna Brookman, Bruce Hasson, Kevan Jenson, Naomie Kremer, Keiko Nelson, Gloria Tanchelev
June 11th, 2011 - August 7th, 2011
Abstract Visions: Selections by Peter Selz
Gary Edward Blum, Eva Bovenzi, Donna Brookman, Bruce Hasson, Kevan Jenson, Naomie Kremer, Keiko Nelson, Gloria Tanchelev
May 21st, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 30th, 2011 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
April 16th, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 2nd, 2011 - May 29th, 2011
LIGHT/DARK: Selections by Enrique Chagoya from the 
California Society of Printmakers
David Avery, Peter Baczek, Priscilla Birge, Karen Brussat Butler, Gary Comoglio, Noriko Constant, Jessica Dunne, Beth Fein, Peter Foley, Barbara Foster, Linda Fribley, Dan Harrison, Art Hazelwood, Maj-Britt Hilstrom, Nif Hodgson, Jack Jacobson, Elizabeth Jameson, Debra Jewel, Mike Kimball, K. Kuster, Dixie Laws, Anthony Lazorko, Roberta Loach, Leslie Lowinger, Janet Mackaig, Valerie Magee, Maggie Malloy, Peter Leone McCormick, Barbara Milman, Julia Nelson-Gal, Russell Pachman, Adam Pitt, Carrie Ann Plank, California Society of Printmakers, Pat Prosek, Jenny Robinson, Luz Marina Ruiz, Deborah Sibony, Robynn Smith, Maryly Snow, Herlinde Spahr, Barbara Strikker, Toru Sugita, Elizabeth Tana, Susana Terrell, Jerry Theobald, Susan Trubow, Fran Valesco, Katherine Venturelli, Peter Villasenor, Sylvia Solochek Walters, Mark Welschmeyer, George Woodward, Mark Zaffron
February 3rd, 2011 - March 20th, 2011
Identity: Youth Arts Exhibition
Students grades K-8 from Berkeley Unified School District
January 15th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2010
December 18th, 2010 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
December 11th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2011
GREEN: Berkeley Art Center Members Showcase
Robert Abrams, Diane Abt, Sally Adams, Joan Alexander, Julie Alvarado, Scott Anderson, Monica Zoe Ani, Susan Coleman Anson, Salma Arastu, Rodney Artiles, Tanya Baccarat, Jenny E. Balisle, Niki Banffy-Nesbitt, Sung Jae Bang, Indrani Baruah, Elizabeth Bennett, Fred L. Berensmeier, Marie Bergstedt, Seamus Berkeley, Jenny Bloomfield, James A. Bonacci, Eva Bovenzi, Jeanine Briggs, Lisa Bruzzone, Mary Burger, Timothea Campbell, Sherry Chen, Haelee Choi, Hagit Cohen, Gary Comoglio, Amber Elizabeth Crabbe, Kazumi Cranney, Kim Cranney, Patricia Hebert Crowley, Jay Daar, Jaren Dahlstrom, Tom Decker, Judith Dickman, Christel Dillbohner, Jeanne V. Diller, Irene Dogmatic, Cosette Dudley, Elizabeth Ennis, Lisa Espenmiller, Beth Fein, Donna Fenstermaker, Lorrie Fink, Bruce Freedman, Aimee Friberg, Jon Gariepy, J. Ruth Gendler, Nancy Genn, MARIA GILARDIN, Sonia Gill, Lisa Glicksman, Annette Goldberg, Molly Greenberg, Georgianna Greenwood, Sarah HaBa, Rose Hagan, Christine Hanlon, Mieko Hara, Jim Hart, Laural Hartman, Nell Haskell, Katie Hawkinson, Noah Haytin, Randall Heath, Edith Hillinger, Jon Homer, Phillip Hua, Gloria Huet, Hope Hutman, Alex Jackson, Barbara Jean, Sara Kahn, Toby Kahn, Sandra Kelch, John King, Katherine Hisako Kodama, Machiko Kondo, Audrey Kral, Kristin Kyono, Carol Ladewig, Jung Sun Lee, Matthias Leve, Judy Levit, Bei Chen Li, Connie Lin, Christopher Link, Marilia Lutz, Laura A. Luzzi, Phyllis Malandra, Judith White Marcellini, Barbara Maricle, Mari Marks, Kay Marshall, Danae Mattes, Liz Maxwell, Katie McCann, John Beck McConnico, Marilyn McEverhead, Donna Mendes, Hector Mendez, Paul Merryman, Alexis Milea, David M. Miller, Nancy Mintz, Maj-Britt Mobrand, Barbara Moffat, Gail Morrison, Mary Mortimer, Donna Mossholder, Janice Muller, Gary Nakamoto, Jane Neilson, Sheila Newbery, Jennifer Noland, Jane Norling, Jeannie O'Connor, Charley Paff, Hyeryun Park, Manisha Patel, Stephanie Peek, Ann Phelan, Therese Pipe, Robert Pritchard, Linda Race, Mary Curtis Ratcliff, Karen Redgreene, Gwendolyn Reed, Mona Reeva, Michael R. Reynolds, Samuelle Richardson, Carol Rienecker, Juan Romagosa, Nancy Mona Russell, Linda Sager, Jean Sanchirico, Brahmi Sardar-Warich, Richard Sargent, Kira Scarlet, Heiki Schmid, Judy Seidel, Andrey Semyonov, Laurel Shackelford, Susan Sharman, Tim Sharman, Elizabeth Sher, Soonjung Shin, Jason Shirriff, Heidi Berrin Shonkoff, Michael Slack, Josephy Slusky, Sally K. Smith, Mel Solomon, Pamela Spears, Larry Stefl, Deborah Stenberg-Service, Scott Sterling, Matthew Felix Sun, Sylvia Sussman, Elisabetta Taguabue, Philip Tice, Eileen VanSoelen, Victoria Veedell, Lisa Vogel, Lenore Vogt, Azmmet S. Warich, Betsey Warrick, john wehrle, Hadley Williams, John W. Wood, Tony Wuichet, Wilma Wyss, Karyn Yandow, Sierra Zephyr, Ellen Zucker
November 28th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 20th, 2010 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 18th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 13th, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Eco Art Video Salon
Jackie Brookner, Robin Lasser and Adrienne Pao, Mark Brest van Kempen
October 30th, 2010 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 23rd, 2010 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 17th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 9th, 2010 - November 28th, 2010
Intimate Nature: Explorations in and around Berkeley Art Center
Mari Andrews, Kim Anno, David Coll, Alicia Escott, Terri Friedman, Judith Selby Lang and Richard Lang, Zach Pine, Ricardo Rivera
September 18th, 2010 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 9th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 1st, 2010 - October 1st, 2010
Members Show
Tina Pressler
August 21st, 2010 - September 26th, 2010
JURIED@BAC: All Media (California-based)
Julie Alvarado, Sung Jae Bang, Edythe Bresnahan, Jason Byers, Haelee Choi, Gary Comoglio, Dee Conway, Teresa Cunniff, Ashley Eberlein, Lisa Espenmiller, Mark Faigenbaum, Barbara Foster, Michael Fram, Mik Gaspay, Nancy Genn, Narangker Glover, Randall Heath, Edith Hillinger, John Hundt, Lee Hunter, Eric Larson, Nancy Mintz, Gary Nakamoto, Camilla Newhagen, HILARY PECIS, Lena Reynoso, Samuelle Richardson, Clare Rickman, Michael Ross, Deborah Service, Kimberly Sikora, Donna Wan, Allison Watkins, Susan Wolf
June 26th, 2010 - August 8th, 2010
Local Treasures: Six Extraordianry Artists
Robert Brady, Squeak Carnwath, James Melchert, Katherine Sherwood, Livia Stein, gale wagner
May 15th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
April 10th, 2010 - May 2nd, 2010
Collect!
Kirk Crippens
March 13th, 2010 - March 13th, 2010
March 7th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 20th, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
February 6th, 2010 - March 28th, 2010
Process and Place: The Transformative Potential of Artist Residencies
Amy Berk, Edith Hillinger, Brooke Holve, Anne Lanborn, Mary Curtis Ratcliff, Elizabeth Sher
2009
December 12th, 2009 - January 24th, 2010
RED: Berkeley Art Center Members Showcase
Mimi Abers, Diane Abt, Juanita Alexander, Max V. Alper, Constance Anderson, Tim Armstrong, Niki Banffy-Nesbitt, Indrani Baruch, Joanne Bauman, Joan Baylie, Laura Bennett, Marie Bergstedt, Janice Best, Barbara Bloch, Jenny Bloomfield, Mariet Braakman, Jeanine Briggs, Susie Buchholtz, Stan Cardinet, Kati Casida, Rosalie Cassell, Kathryn Clark, Mort Cohn, David Lee Cook, Kazumi Cranney, Kim Cranney, Patricia Crowley, Carol Dalton, Andreina Davila, Andrea DeShong, Judith Dickman, Jeanne Diller, Cosette Dudley, donna duguay, Ian Eldridge, Jamie Erfurdt, Lisa Espenmiller, Beth Fein, Susan Felix, Lorrie Fink, Joan Finton, Rosanne Fox, Reiko Fujii, Marjorie Garlin, Ingeborg Gerdes, Linnea Gershenberg, Sonia Gill, Suzanne Giuriati-Cerny, Yana Goldfine, Andrea Gunderson, Christine Hanlon, Heather Hardison, Katie Hawkinson, Randall Heath, Doug Heine, Jon Homer, Irene Imfeld, Joel Isaacson, Courtney Jacobs, JanineBrown, Barbara Jean, Carol Jenkins, Cynthia Jensen, Livia Jenvey, Carol Salin John, Dale Johnson, Renee Joye, HyunJu Jung, Sara Kahn, Karl Kasten, Jeff Key, David King, Katherine Kodama, Diana Krevsky, John Kuzich, Phyllis Lasche, Mark Lightfoot, Connie Lin, Roberta Loach, Mary Lonergan, Stephen Lynch, Mel Lyons, Malandra, Michelle Mansour, Judith White Marcellini, Barbara Maricle, Emily Marks, Mari Marks, Kay Marshall, Liz Maxwell, Katie McCann, Marilyn McEver, Head Barbara Mehlman, David Miller, Ignacio Montano, Gail Morrison, J. Muller, Rolando Navea, Jane Neilson, Carole Nelson, Julie Nelson, Sheila Newbery, Camilla Newhagen, Alex Nichols, Jonathan Oppenheimer, Ronald Owen, Charley Paff, Amer Papitto, Bruce Papitto, Kerrie Paussa, Jean Pfann, Ann Phelen, Mahoney Phyllis, Therese Pipe, Linda Race, Mary Curtis Ratcliff, Jeanne Rehrig, Michael Reynolds, Samuelle Richardson, Roxanna Rochette, Marah Rohovit, Juan Romagosa, David Ronce, Kristen Rose, Christine Rossi, Narda Roushdi, Gabriel Russo, Linda Sager, Brahmi Sardar-Warich, James Schinnerer, Anastasia Schipani, Judy Seidel, Andrey Semyonon, Barry Shapiro, Jones Shelli, Soonjung Shin, Jason Shirriff, Mary Shisler, Members Showcase, Joseph Slusky, Mel Solomon, Ruth Sproul, Tamara Staser-Meltzer, Larry Stefl, Livia Stein, Deborah Stenberg-Service, Matthew Felix Sun, Patricia Sung, Sylvia Sussman, Michael Aram Tarr, Ewa Taryma-Myslinske, Kathleen Thompson, Nga T. Trinh, Andrea Voinot, Betsey Warrick, Vivan Waterloo, Ann Weber, john wehrle, Karen Weil, Hadley Williams, Judith Williams, Carol Witten, Karyn Yandow, Elena Zolotnitsky, Nada Zoric, Ellen Zucker
October 3rd, 2009 - October 3rd, 2009
Metaphysical Abstraction: Contemporary Approaches to Spiritual Content
Jamie Brunson, Freddy Chandra, david ivan clark, Lori del Mar, David O. Johnson, David King, Keira Kotler, Michelle Mansour, Jenn Shifflet, Hadi Tabatabai, Alex Zecca
June 14th, 2009 - July 26th, 2009
Perceive and Connect: Katie Baum, Jeanine Briggs and Indira Martina Morre
Katie Baum, Jeanine Briggs and Indira Martina Morre
2008
December 30th, 2008 - January 22nd, 2009
2008 Members Exhibition
Scott Mickelson
November 2nd, 2008 - December 7th, 2008
Loss
Tom De Carlo, Beth Kientzle, Eric Larson, Thomas Lavin, Erin Malone, Charlotte Niel, Heather Polley, Angelika Schilli, Kirk Thompson
October 26th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
October 24th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
October 23rd, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
October 22nd, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
October 12th, 2008 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Eighth Annual Harvest of Song
Ann Callaway, Peter Josheff, Dan Reiter, Jaime Robles, Allen Shearer, Claudia Stevens and Vicki Trimbach
October 11th, 2008 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Eighth Annual Harvest of Song
Ann Callaway, Peter Josheff, Dan Reiter, Jaime Robles, Allen Shearer, Claudia Stevens and Vicki Trimbach
September 27th, 2008 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Rhythm & Muse:
Poets May Garrson & Alice Templeton
August 29th, 2008 8:00 AM - 5:00 PM
August 24th, 2008 - October 12th, 2008
JURIED@BAC
Susannah Bettag, Jan Blythe, Colleen Flaherty, Katie Lewis, Wenxiong Lin, Stephani Martinez, Julia Nelson-Gal, Gail Postal, Lyz Preus, Sarah Ratchye, Destiny Schwartz
August 16th, 2008 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Rhythm & Muse
Paradise and The Amassador of Trouts
August 15th, 2008 7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Special Preview of The Tristan Codas
Alan Bern and Lucinda Weaver
August 2nd, 2008 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
July 31st, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 23rd, 2008 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artists' Talk
Mary Black, Kirk Crippens, and Linda Race
July 16th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Guest Speaker
Cheryl Haines of Haines Gallery, San Francisco
July 10th, 2008 - August 9th, 2008
Merry Wives of Windsor
Subterranean Shakespeare
June 29th, 2008 - August 17th, 2008
ARTiFACTS
Mary Black, Kirk Crippens, and Linda Race
2006
July 23rd, 2006 - August 26th, 2009