Bigindicator

Southern Exposure

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 4th - November 23rd
Me and You and This Other Thing
Andrew Aguiñiga, Whitney Aguiñiga, Michael Smith and Bees, Liat Berdugo, Megan Cerminaro, Emery Cohen, James and Jamee Crusan, Edvardo Dana, Mike Dooley, Stephanie Ellis, Matt Floriani, Peter Foley, Claire and Tesar Freeman, Michelle Galemmo, Priya Assal Gheysari, Kathleen Henderson, Marie Hoff, Graham Holoch, Teddy Hose, Katie, Tan Wei Keong, Pourya Khademi, Christine Lee, Sahar Majd, Emily Martinez, Neila and David Mezynski, Isidoro Michan, Eric Milliren, Patrick Monte, G. Montefeltro, Robin Mullery, Bonny Nahmias, Silvia Nonnenmacher, Michael and Matteo Orsini, Daisy Ortiz, Stephen Overton, Michael Pauker, Shanna Pouyamehr, Tyler Price, Brian Questa, ReadyMaids, Brian and Marcy Revilla, Jurgen Trautwein, Elia Vargas, Christine Villanueva, Hannah Volckmann, Bria Williams
October 15th 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Fall | La Caída: Community Demolition Party
Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, The People's Kitchen, Norma Listman, Little Piñata Maker, La Pelanga
September 22nd 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Talk | Plática: Strategies Against the Wall
Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, Sergio de la Torre
September 9th - October 15th
Estamos contra el muro | We Are Against the Wall
Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, Cece Carpio (Trust Your Struggle), People’s Kitchen Collective, Norma Listman, Little Piñata Maker, Piñatas Las Morenitas Martínez, La Pelanga
June 3rd - July 2nd
Postscripts to Revolution
Morehshin Allahyari, Jeffrey Skoller, Slinko, Ehren Tool
April 22nd - May 14th
Over the Wall
Melanie Crean, Shaun Leonardo, Omar Mismar, Jennifer Moon, Sable Elyse Smith
March 19th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steam and Sound Night #7
Michael Parker
March 17th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Drop-In Steam Night
Michael Parker
March 12th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steam and Sound Night #6
Michael Parker
March 10th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Drop-In Steam Night
Michael Parker
March 5th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steam and Sound Night #5
Michael Parker
March 3rd 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Drop-In Steam Night
Michael Parker
February 27th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steam and Sound Night #4
Michael Parker
February 25th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Drop-In Steam Night
Michael Parker
February 20th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steam and Sound Night #3
Michael Parker
February 18th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Drop-In Steam Night
Michael Parker
February 13th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steam and Sound Night #2
Michael Parker
February 11th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Drop-In Steam Night
Michael Parker
February 6th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Steam and Sound Night #1
Michael Parker
February 5th - March 19th
Steam Work
Michael Parker
January 30th 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 20th 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
SoEx Members Party & AltEx Grantee Award Ceremony
Minority as Brand, CTRL+SHFT, Living Room Light Exchange, I Am San Francisco, Royal NoneSuch Gallery, The Compound Studio Artists Gallery, Issued ID, Krowswork, Legion, Liberated Lens, Bay Area Youth On-Air, Black Past and Presence, Presents, Irving Street Projects, Tactical Review, Land and Sea, Place Talks, The Present Group, Congratulations Pine Tree
January 16th 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
6 Block Scores
Haegen Crosby, Kari Marboe, Minji Sohn
January 9th - January 30th
Declarations for the New Year: Print Art Project with Imin Yeh
Eliza O. Barrios, Jason Bayani, Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, Jaime Cortez, Rodney Ewing, Cristal Fiel, Jacqueline Francis, Taraneh Hemami, Cliff Hengst, Angela Hennessy, Mei-ling Humphrey, Gisela Insuaste, Jocelyn Jackson, Ernest Jolly, Saqib Keval, Nia King, John Jota Leaños, Kapiʻolani Lee, Rhiannon Mac­Fadyen, Vero Majano, Omar Mismar, Channing Morgan, Mia Nakano, Queer Rebels, Jerome Reyes, Maryam Rostami, Surabhi Saraf, Malik Shabazz, Pallavi Sharma, Bayeté Ross Smith, Michelada Think Tank, Truong Tran, Elizabeth Travelslight, Congratulations Pine Tree, Chris E. Vargas, Anuradha Vikram, Leila Weefur, Imin Yeh, Lehua Yim
2015
December 10th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 20th, 2015 - December 19th, 2015
Crank
Ethan Caflisch
November 20th, 2015 - December 19th, 2015
September 11th, 2015 - October 24th, 2015
Makeover
The Feminist Economics Department (The FED) with Elizabeth Beier, The Institute for New Feeling, Michael Friedman, Mutant Salon, Eli Thorne and Scott Vermeire, double zero
September 9th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
directions given – directions taken #5
Binta Ayofemi, Paul Benney, Sita Bhaumik, Brandon Brown, Kevin Chen, Ishan Clemenco, Brett Cook, Sofia Cordova, Stephanie Ellis, Arash Fayez, Bean Gilsdorf, Vernon Keeve, Jim Melchert, Christian Nagler, Yasi Pereira, Kate Rhoades, Mike Shoun, Heather Smith, LAETITIA SONAMI, Anne Walsh, Jenifer Wofford, Sherri Lynn Wood
August 5th, 2015 - August 15th, 2015
August 5th, 2015 - August 15th, 2015
(T)HERE
Mission Voices Summer
July 18th, 2015 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
June 26th, 2015 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 20th, 2015 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
June 18th, 2015 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 13th, 2015 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
June 13th, 2015 - June 27th, 2015
Up In the Air
Bernie Lubell
June 6th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Robot Afternoon
Lauren Marie Taylor
May 28th, 2015 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
May 22nd, 2015 - June 6th, 2015
No Man's Land
Lauren Marie Taylor
May 13th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
directions given – directions taken #2
Binta Ayofemi, Paul Benney, Sita Bhaumik, Brandon Brown, Kevin Chen, Ishan Clemenco, Brett Cook, Sofia Cordova, Stephanie Ellis, Arash Fayez, Bean Gilsdorf, Vernon Keeve, Jim Melchert, Christian Nagler, Yasi Pereira, Kate Rhoades, Mike Shoun, Heather Smith, LAETITIA SONAMI, Anne Walsh, Jenifer Wofford, Sherri Lynn Wood
May 13th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 7th, 2015 - May 16th, 2015
Multiplicity: Why is there so much of everything? 2015 Spring Youth Advisory Board Final Project
Maria. Clover, C.A Greeniee, Jesus, Kaela, Leandrew, Luis, James Servais
May 7th, 2015 - May 16th, 2015
Analog | Digital 2014–2015 One-On-One Mentorship Program Final Project
Ali, Cameron, Carissa Potter Carlson, Gabe, Grace, Eliza Gregory, Rea Lynn De Guzman, Htay, jen, LAURA, Em Meine, Nelly, Gabriel Schama, Sofia Sharpe, Lauren Marie Taylor, Anna Wolfe-Pauly
April 29th, 2015 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 25th, 2015 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
4x40
Lukaza Branfman-Verissimo, Nathalie Brilliant, Ethan Caflisch, Ethan Cardenas, Haegen Crosby, Rex Delafkaran, Arash Fayez, Gregorio Figueroa, Aaron Gach, Chris Gilbert, C.A. Greenlee, Cliff Hengst, Dale Hoyt, Nolan Jankowski, Tim Kopra, Lee Lavy, Christine Lee, Mads Lynnerup, Nick Makanna, Natasha Matteson, Casey Quinn McManis, karla milosevich, Renée Rhodes, Brion Nuda Rosch, Stijn Schiffeleers, Matt Shapiro, Stevie Southard, Josh Stulen, Emily Tareila, McKenzie Toma, Madison Voelkel, Hannah Volckmann, Kevin Welch, Ryan Wicks, Minoosh Zimorodinia
April 22nd, 2015 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
April 15th, 2015 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 8th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
directions given -- directions taken #1
Binta Ayofemi, Paul Benney, Brandon Brown, Jim Melchert, Kate Rhoades
March 28th, 2015 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
February 21st, 2015 - March 7th, 2015
YOGAFLOGOGO
Olivia Mole
February 21st, 2015 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
February 14th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Love, Thunder
Chris Kallmyer
February 12th, 2015 - February 12th, 2015
February 5th, 2015 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Rain Ragas
Chris Kallmyer
January 31st, 2015 - January 31st, 2015
Fog Meditation
Chris Kallmyer
January 29th, 2015 - February 14th, 2015
January 29th, 2015 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 22nd, 2015 7:30 PM - 8:15 PM
The Long Distance Call
Christy Chan
January 9th, 2015 - January 24th, 2015
2014
December 11th, 2014 - January 10th, 2015
Advisory Board Final Project Fall 2014 Youth
Alex, Amanda N. Simons Assistant Teaching Artist, Lead Teaching Artist, Lizzy Myers Youth Artists, Gabby, Isaias, Jeffrey, Kaela, Kaitlyn, Kelsey, Khianna, Lauro, Luis, Mateo
November 7th, 2014 - November 7th, 2014
October 5th, 2014 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM
September 8th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 5th, 2014 - October 25th, 2014
Theory of Survival: Fabrications
Morehshin Allahyari, Ali Dadgar, Ala Ebtekar, Amir H. Fallah, Arash Fayez, Gelare Khoshgozaran, Sanaz Mazinani, Hushidar Mortezaie, Amitis Motevalli, Haleh Niazmand, aZin seraj, Taravat Talepasand
August 23rd, 2014 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Postal Mortem Pledge Drive
Jennie Ottinger
August 6th, 2014 - August 16th, 2014
We Took Over the City
Victoria Ayala, Dana Dart-Mclean, Chris Fiorentini, Ethan Rafal, Adrienne Skye Roberts, Amanda Simons
July 7th, 2014 - September 18th, 2014
June 26th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
June 21st, 2014 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Chris Sollars
Chris Sollars
May 28th, 2014 - July 3rd, 2014
Off Shore
Paul Cesewski, Constance Hockaday, Marie Lorenz, A People’s Archive of Sinking and Melting, Chris Sollars
May 8th, 2014 - May 17th, 2014
May 8th, 2014 - May 17th, 2014
let me explain
One-on-One Student Mentees
May 4th, 2014 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 28th, 2014 4:00 PM - 8:30 PM
April 4th, 2014 - April 4th, 2015
April 4th, 2014 - May 3rd, 2014
We Build Excitement
Jesse Sugarmann
March 5th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 28th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Fathoming a Cave
Carrie Hott, Laura Steenberge
February 21st, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Other Half Orbit
Jeremiah Barber, Ingrid Rojas Contreras
February 12th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 7th, 2014 - March 8th, 2014
White Hot Lamp Black
Jeremiah Barber, Carrie Hott, Dario Robleto, Hillary Wiedemann
February 1st, 2014 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
a real line ran near an ear: Final Performance
Shira Grabelsky, Christine Sun Kim, Stijn Schiffeleers
January 29th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
LARGE Conversation #3
Christine Sun Kim
January 23rd, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
LARGE Conversation #2
Christine Sun Kim
January 22nd, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
To Shorten Our Words
Michael Swaine
January 16th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
LARGE Conversation #1
Christine Sun Kim
January 13th, 2014 - February 1st, 2014
a real line ran near an ear
Christine Sun Kim
2013
December 6th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
This Will Never Work - Screening
Janice Ahn, Calen Barca-Hall, Tommy Becker, Bryan Boyce, Ivan Cash, Joseph Dwyer, Zack Eastburg, Gözde Efe, Omer Gal, Heejin JANG, Bae Hyun Ji, Justin Kohlberg, Sheila Lam, Yoon Sun Lee, Meredith Leich, Erica Molesworth, Takeshi Moro, Lizzy Myers, Alex Nichols, Edward Setina
December 5th, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
November 22nd, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
This Will Never Work, Annual Juried Exhibition
Calen Barca-Hall, Alexis Alicette Bolter, Jessica Cadkin, Abigail Clark, Randy Colosky, Scott Constable/Wowhaus, Ilana Crispi, Gabriel Edwards, Emily Alden Foster, Rebecca Foster, Steven Froman, Anna Fryer, Mark M. Garrett, Christie George, Michael Goldman, Jon Gourley, Daniel Green, Jenna Hanson, Aaron Harbour, Jamil Hellu, Patrick Hillman, Clint Imboden, Mark Johnsen, Todd Lavine, Meredith Leich, Jennie Lennick, Kristina Lewis, Bernie Lubell, Martin Machado, Tatum Mangus, Nicole Markoff, Travis McFlynn, Sam Metcalf, Olivia Mole, Alex Molinari, Christie Yuri Noh, erik parra, Sarah Patten, noah ptolemy, Lucca Raventinkie, Jenny Sharaf, James Sinclair, Isabelle Smeall, Larry Stefl, Chris Thorson, Paul Urich, Diego Villalobos, May Wilson
November 2nd, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 30th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 25th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 12th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
September 26th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 21st, 2013 4:00 PM - 10:00 PM
39 Forever Birthday Block Party
Cliff Hengst, Pawel Kruk, Lucas Murgida, Peter Simensky, Michael Zheng
September 16th, 2013 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 12th, 2013 - October 26th, 2013
The Long Conversation
Rigo 23, Amy Balkin, Renée Gertler, Josh Greene, Mark Hellar, Cliff Hengst, Rhonda Holberton, David Ireland, Bessma Khalaf, Paul Kos, Pawel Kruk, Tony Labat, Mike Lai, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Jennifer Locke, Nathan Lynch, Whitney Lynn, Mads Lynnerup, Mail Order Brides / M.O.B., Tom Marioni, Jim Melchert, Lucas Murgida, Christian Nagler, Moira Roth, Jon Rubin, Alice Shaw, Peter Simensky, Anne Walsh, Michael Zheng
September 5th, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
August 21st, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
August 15th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 7th, 2013 8:00 AM - 7:00 PM
Living Newspaper: Extra Extra
Audrey Crabtree, Liz Magic Laser, Michael Wiener
August 7th, 2013 - August 11th, 2013
August 1st, 2013 - August 31st, 2013
July 25th, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
July 22nd, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
July 12th, 2013 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
One Blue Rope
Michael Swaine
June 28th, 2013 - July 13th, 2013
Mission Voices Summer 2013 Exhibition: El Porvenir / What is to Come
Sarah Anderson, Vreni Castillo, Kellie Flint, Sadie Harmon, Whitney Lynn, Melissa Wyman
May 30th, 2013 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
'Reverse Rehearsals' Public Reading and Closing Reception
Dodie Bellamy, Victoria Gannon, Susan Gevirtz, Kari Marboe, Pam Martin, Kyle Metzner, Michael Swaine
May 30th, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
Engrams
Sandra Ono
May 16th, 2013 - June 1st, 2013
Out-Of-Order
Erika, Brian, Edith, Elias, Isaias, James, Janice, Jo, karina, Kayleena, Keilani, Lori, MARCUS, Marlyn, Youth Advisory Board Members, Menuka, Silver, Udval
May 16th, 2013 - June 1st, 2013
One-on-One Mentorship Final Group Show and Award Ceremony
Amanda, Christian, Cal Cullen, Grace, Veronica Graham, Eliza Gregory, Maeve, Jason Houck and Isaac Vazquez Mentees, Artist Mentors, Ubaldo
May 7th, 2013 - June 1st, 2013
Reverse Rehearsals
Dodie Bellamy, Terry Berlier, Victoria Gannon, Susan Gevirtz, Patrick Gillespie, Julie Henson, Kari Marboe, Pam Martin, Kyle Metzner, Jenene Nagy, Maria Porges, Michael Swaine, Weston Teruya
April 27th, 2013 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 25th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
How to Move a Mountain (3 of 3)
Helena Keefa, George Lewis, Phil Ross
April 12th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 10th, 2013 - April 13th, 2013
April 6th, 2013 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
April 1st, 2013 - May 30th, 2013
March 18th, 2013 - March 21st, 2013
March 1st, 2013 - March 9th, 2013
Only a Signal Shown Week #5
Morehshin Allahyari, Mariam Ghani, Sandra Schaefer, Christian Nagler and Azin Seraj, Julia Meltzer + David Thorne
March 1st, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 22nd, 2013 - February 28th, 2013
February 15th, 2013 - February 21st, 2013
February 8th, 2013 - February 14th, 2013
February 1st, 2013 - March 9th, 2013
February 1st, 2013 - February 7th, 2013
Only a Signal Shown Week #1
the Zellner Brothers, the Wonderment Consortium, Chris Kubick, Lina Lapelyte, Kristin Lucas, Jake Portman & Bill Sneed, Lindsey White
January 24th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
How to Move a Mountain
Citizens’ Laboratory (Amanda Eicher, Valerie Imus, Jerome Waag)
January 21st, 2013 - January 29th, 2013
Smoke Signals
Dan Allende, Callum Hanlon, Jehn Howard, David Simpson
January 12th, 2013 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Fifteensixteenseventeeneighteennineteen
Chris Duncan, Reuben Lorch-Miller, Collin McKelvey, Greg Stimac
January 4th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2012
December 7th, 2012 - December 20th, 2012
Point of No Return
Fatema Abdoolcarim, Shay Arick, Stacy Asher, Megan Atherton, Jordan Bickett, Nicolaus Chaffin, J Takming Chuang, Coll.eo, Katey Crews, Melissa Dickenson, J. R. Doty, Mary Fitzgerald, Bernadette Jiyong Frank, Joe Glasco, Daniel Green, Adrienne Heloise, Helga Hizer, Robert Howard, Kelly Lynn Jones, David Kim, Ian Kimmerly, Laura Arminda Kingsley, Lex Kosieradzki, Sarah Loomis, Lindsey Lyons, Darrin Martin, Anne McGuire, Erin Mitchell, Pamela Mooney, Mitsu Okubo, Michael Pauker, Byron Peters, Joshua Pieper, Tim Pinault, Andrea Roelandt, Andrew L. Rogers, Charlie Callahan and Cory Stafford, John Steck Jr., Joseph Thomas, Chris Thorson, Alberto Toscano, Kyle H. Welch, Jacob Wick, Calder Yates, Jin Zhu
December 7th, 2012 - December 20th, 2012
November 16th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Hang Glider & Mud Mask Book Launch Party
Brian McMullens and Jason Jägel
November 2nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Actual Reality
Lucky Dragons
October 5th, 2012 - October 27th, 2012
Making a Scene
Torreya Cummings, Bessma Khalaf, The Center for Tactical Magic
September 22nd, 2012 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 21st, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 19th, 2012 6:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 18th, 2012 - September 29th, 2012
August 8th, 2012 - August 25th, 2012
InterFace: Mission Voices Summer 2012 Exhibition
Lizzy Cross, Grace Hwang, Cara Levine, Larisa Minerva, Claire Rabkin, Isaac Vasquez
June 8th, 2012 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
May 16th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Off the Wall
Mike Lai, Kevin Simmonds, Jenifer Wofford
April 26th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Secret Life of Mushrooms
Phil Ross and JR Blair
April 21st, 2012 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Mind Reading for the Left and Right Brain: An Intimate Science Workshop With Machine Project
Mark Allen, and Sara Roberts, Asher Hartman and Haruko Tanaka
April 20th, 2012 - June 2nd, 2012
Intimate science
BCL, and the SoEx Youth Advisory Board, the Center for PostNatural History, Markus Kayser, Allison Kudla, Machine Project, Phil Ross
April 10th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 16th, 2012 - April 27th, 2012
February 3rd, 2012 - March 17th, 2012
Selected Shipwrecks by Jimbo Blachly and Lytle Shaw
Jimbo Blachly & Lytle Shaw (editors, Chadwick Family Papers)
February 3rd, 2012 - March 17th, 2012
Condensation Range
Aaron Maietta
February 3rd, 2012 - March 17th, 2012
Behind the High Grass
Soft Turns (Sarah Jane Gorlitz and Wojciech Olejnik)
January 20th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
RE: COMPOSITION, A Series of Performances and Partnerships
JD Beltran, Paul de Jong, Sandro Dukic, Michael Ives, Joan Jeanrenaud, Joan Retallack
January 14th, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Strategies for Artists in Social Justice Movements
Jeff Chang, Zeph Fishlyn of Beehive Collective, Favianna Rodriguez, David Solnit
January 6th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Working Conditions: Closing Reception
Steven Barich, Elysa Lozano, Jennie Ottinger, Nathaniel Parsons, Carlos Ramirez, Zachary Royer Scholz, Charlene Tan, Ethan Worden, Wafaa Yasin
2011
December 14th, 2011 - January 6th, 2012
Hidden In Sight
Southern Exposure's Youth Advisory Board
November 11th, 2011 - January 7th, 2012
Working Conditions
Steven Barich, Elysa Lozano, Jennie Ottinger, Nathaniel Parsons, Carlos Ramirez, Zachary Royer Scholz, Charlene Tan, Ethan Worden, Wafaa Yasin
October 30th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Being Impossible
The Imaginary Company, Peter Glantz
October 27th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Les Mots et Les Choses (The Words and The Things)
Jibade-Khalil Huffman, Steffani Jemison, Jina Valentine
October 13th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 28th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Working Conditions: Opening Reception
Steven Barich, Elysa Lozano, Jennie Ottinger, Nathaniel Parsons, Carlos Ramirez, Zachary Royer Scholz, Charlene Tan, Ethan Worden, Wafaa Yasin
September 16th, 2011 - October 8th, 2011
August 10th, 2011 - August 27th, 2011
July 2nd, 2011 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 18th, 2011 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 11th, 2011 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Cries of San Francisco: Market Day Public Art Event
Allison Smith and 60 Participating Artists
June 4th, 2011 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
May 20th, 2011 - July 2nd, 2011
April 17th, 2011 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
April 9th, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Under the Influence of Love
ChuCha Santamaría y Usted
March 24th, 2011 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
March 11th, 2011 - April 23rd, 2011
On the Ground
Taha Belal, Gaye Chan, Sofia Cordova, Sergio de la Torre, Malak Helmy, Juan Luna-Avin, Jerome Reyes, Rene Yung
February 16th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 29th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Truth Be Told, A Night of Performance Curated by Jaime Cortez
Cedric Brown, Tisa Bryant, Cecilio Cooper, Jaime Cortez, Malcolm Drake, Joel Tan, Ignacio Valero
January 24th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Uncertainty of the Expanded Field
Ginger Wolfe-Suarez
January 7th, 2011 - February 19th, 2011
January 7th, 2011 - February 19th, 2011
Three Solo Exhibitions
Jaime Cortez, Ken Lo, Ginger Wolfe-Suarez
2010
December 10th, 2010 - December 10th, 2010
GONE
Dan Ball, John Casey, Genevieve Dupree, Jeremy Fish, Veronica Graham, Collette Campbell Jones, Mike Kerhsnar, Alana Simone, Nicolas Torres, Brian Weiss, Erik Wilson
November 20th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
November 20th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
November 18th, 2010 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
THE SUN
Chris Duncan
November 7th, 2010 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Cinema by the Bay, presented by Southern Exposure and The San Francisco Film Society
Melissa Day, Anthony Discenza, Kota Ezawa, Jonn Herschend, Desiree Hollman, Packard Jennings, Anne Walsh and Chris Kubrick, Rebekah May, Chris Sollars, Richard T. Walker, Lindsey White
November 5th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
October 29th, 2010 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
We Are All Together, Alone in the Wilderness
Stijn Schiffeleers, Michael Swaine
October 23rd, 2010 12:00 PM - 10:00 PM
October 17th, 2010 3:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Myth of Ten Thousand Things
Dylan Bolles and Sasha Hom
October 16th, 2010 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Autopoetics III
Ted Coffey
October 9th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
September 25th, 2010 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Infrasound 25, A spatial acoustic concert
Scott Arford and Randy Yau with guest Michael Gendreau
September 18th, 2010 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Radical Citizenship: The Tutorials
Mary Walling Blackburn
September 15th, 2010 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Radical Citizenship: The Tutorials
Mary Walling Blackburn
September 15th, 2010 6:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 15th, 2010 - September 18th, 2010
September 11th, 2010 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
LevelFive Performance Workshop
Brody Condon, Bjarke Pedersen and Tobias Wrigstad
September 10th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
September 7th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
THE EXTREME ANIMALS SIT DOWN: music is a question with no answer
Extreme Animals (Jacob Ciocci and David Wightman)
August 18th, 2010 - August 28th, 2010
Echo, Echos,Echoed (Mission Voices Summer 2010 Exhibition)
Ana Bedolla, Llewelynn Fletcher, Ace Lehner, Carlos Ramirez, Matthew Rana, Anastasja Robinson
June 26th, 2010 - June 26th, 2010
June 25th, 2010 8:30 PM - 8:00 PM
May 22nd, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
O Sleep, An Extended Play Performance
Ellen Fullman and Theresa Wong
May 21st, 2010 - June 26th, 2010
EXTENDED PLAY
0th, Nate Boyce, Andrew Benson and Joshua Churchill, Lucky Dragons, Misha Glouberman, Festa L'Animale, Suzy Poling, Ellen Fullman and Theresa Wong
May 21st, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
O Sleep, An Extended Play Performance
Ellen Fullman and Theresa Wong
May 18th, 2010 - May 18th, 2010
May 18th, 2010 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 29th, 2010 7:00 PM - 12:00 AM
How-to Homestead Hootenanny, a screening, tasting, hoedown, and square dance
Goat Family, Pearsons Pork Pies, Sk8 Sisters, Melinda Stone
April 15th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 16th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 12th, 2010 - April 24th, 2010
Alchemy
Ellen Babcock, Brice Bischoff, Michelle Blade, John Chiara, Randy Colosky, Adam Hathaway, Christopher Sicat, Lindsey White
March 5th, 2010 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
January 8th, 2010 - February 20th, 2010
Scopes & Scapes
Genevieve Quick
January 8th, 2010 - February 20th, 2010
January 8th, 2010 - February 20th, 2010
Gray Area
Andy Vogt
2009
December 6th, 2009 - December 6th, 2009
Passive/Aggressive Southern Exposure’s Juried Film/Video Screening
Brian Andrews, Marlene Angeja, Miguel Arzabe, Clark Buckner, Reece Camp Carter, Krista Dragomer, Dana Hemenway, Jamil Hellu and Darrin Martin, Liz Miller, Doug Williams
December 5th, 2009 - December 6th, 2009
Passive/Aggressive
Brian Andrews, Marlene Angeja, Miguel Arzabe, Steven Barich, Southern Exposure's Youth Advisory Board, Clark Buckner, David Buuck, Reece Camp, Arianna Davalos, Krista Dragomer, Rashin Fahandej, Christian L. Frock, Jamil Hellu, Dana Hemenway, Packard Jennings, Darrin Martin, Liz Miller, Chris Treggiari, Linda Trunzo, Victoria Wagner, Jackson Wang, Jessica Watson, Doug Williams, Heather Van Winckle, Gordon Winiemko, Gaby Wolodarski
December 5th, 2009 - December 5th, 2009
Passive/Aggressive Southern Exposure’s Juried Public Art/Urban Interventions Day
Steven Barich, Southern Exposure's Youth Advisory Board, David Buuck, Arianna Davalos, Christian L. Frock, Packard Jennings, Linda Trunzo, Victoria Wagner, and Jackson Wang., Chris Treggiari and Jessica Watson, Heather Van Winckle
October 17th, 2009 - December 12th, 2009
Bellwether: SoEx's Grand Opening + Inaugural Exhibition
SoEx’s Youth Advisory Board, Ant Farm, Renée Gertler, Liz Glynn, Jonn Herschend, Whitney Lynn, Jay Nelson, Nonchalance, Lordy Rodriguez, Christine Wong Yap
August 19th, 2009 5:00 AM - 7:30 PM
2008
December 16th, 2008 - January 17th, 2009
Laughing on the Inside
Daniel Nevers
December 12th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 7th, 2008 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
OBJECT AGENCY: A series of Performances
Kamau Patton, Suzy Poling
October 18th, 2008 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 16th, 2008 - November 15th, 2008
October 10th, 2008 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Ice Cream Social
Brion Nuda Rosch
September 15th, 2008 - October 11th, 2008
August 16th, 2008 - August 29th, 2008
July 12th, 2008 - July 26th, 2008
i am who i am
Allyson Cook, Nathaniel Galpeau, Estefan Gomez, Martin Gurrola, Javier Gutierrez, Daniel Lemus, Bryon Kevin Marcelino, James Orellana, Maxine Puorro, Byron Ramos, Diego Rodrigues, Sophia Schnieder, Diego Zuna
July 3rd, 2008 10:00 PM - 12:00 AM
June 14th, 2008 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Mix
Wowhaus
May 30th, 2008 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
May 23rd, 2008 - July 3rd, 2008
Hopeless and Otherwise
Siemon Allen, April Banks, Mary Walling Blackburn, BLW, the Visible Collective, Melissa Day, Michael Light, Nathan Lynch, Alison Pebworth, the Renaming Bush Street Project, the Journal of Aesthetics and Protest, Jonathan Santos, Mark Tribe
April 26th, 2008 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Optic Illusion
Rigo 23, Glenna Cole Allee, Lauren Anderson, Marisa Aragona, Ellen Babcock, Michael Bartalos, Chris Bell, Andrew Benson, Amy Berk, Leo Bersamina, Michelle Blade, Jaren Bonillo, Val Britton, Heather Brubaker, Timothy Buckwalter, Jason Byers, Deric Carner, John Casey, Julie Chang, Ajit Chauhan, Kevin Chen, Youmna Chlala, Ishan Clemenco, Adriane Colburn, Serena Cole, Rand Colosky, Lisa Congdon, Alika Cooper, Christopher Culver, Timothy Cummings, Lauren Davies, Claire Droney, Chris Duncan, Ala Ebtekar, Amanda Eicher, Catherine Haley Epstein, Kevin Evanson, Kota Ezawa, Tia Factor, Harrell Fletcher, Tara Foley, Rhea Fontaine, Maria Forde, Dustin Fosnot, Emily Alden Foster, David Fought, Amy Franceschini, Stephen Galloway, Benicia Gantner, Linda Geary, Renée Gertler, Maizie Gilbert, Tanya Gill, Jim Goldberg, REBECCA GOLDFARB, Doug Hall, Michael Hall, Nicole Hayden, Cliff Hengst, Jonn Herschend, Scott Hewicker, Todd Hido, Elyse Hochstadt, Terry Hoff, Amanda Hughen, Suzanne Husky, Misa Inaoka, David Ireland, Jason Jägel, Packard Jennings, Veronica De Jesus, Chris Johanson, Kerri Johnson, Forest Kelley, David King, Ruth Kneass, Noah Lang, Yoon Lee, Katie Lewis, Michael Light, Mark Luthringer, Nathan Lynch, Martin Machado, Michelle Mansour, Laura Mappin, Kara Maria, Vanessa Marsh, Christian Maychack, Christina Mazza, Chris McCaw, Sean McFarland, Dennis McNulty (USA), Cheryl Meeker, Rebecca Miller, Kyle Mock, Mike Monteiro, Julio Morales, Apollonia Morrill, Jeff Morris, Paul Mullins, Kelsey Nicholson, Abner Nolan, Billy O'Callaghan, Kelly Ording, Kari Orvik, Alison Pebworth, HILARY PECIS, Stephanie Peek, Sasha Petrenko, Josh Pieper, Job Piston, James Pitt, Suzy Poling, Mel Prest, The Thing Quarterly, Basil Racuk, Albert Reyes, Lisa Ricci, Lacey Jane Roberts, Brion Nuda Rosch, Thorina Rose, KC Rosenberg, Oliver Halsman Rosenberg, Michael Rosenthal, James Sansing, Andrew Schoultz, Emily Sevier, Leslie Shows, Margaret Silverman, Casey Jex Smith, Jennie Smith, Sarah Smith, Tracy Snelling, Jessica Snow, Chris Sollars, Ari Solomon, Lisa Solomon, Tabitha Soren, Jennifer Starkweather, Estee Stevens, Michael Swaine, William Swanson, Stephanie Syjuco, Owen Takabayashi, Charlene Tan, Weston Teruya, Zefrey Throwell, Tracy Timmons, Bruce Tomb, David Tomb, Paul Urich, Andy Vogt, Catherine Wagner, Victoria Wagner, Carrie Mae Weems, Leigh Wells, Gail Wight, Hank Willis Thomas, Megan Wilson, Jenifer Wofford, Lena Wolff, Sandra Wong, Kelli Yon
April 20th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
One Trees, Two Wheel Bike Ride
Natalie Jeremijenko
April 19th, 2008 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Vapor Symposium
Amy Balkin, Futurefarmers, Natalie Jeremijenko, The Living, Preemptive Media, Eric Paulos
March 29th, 2008 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Citizen Science
Eric Paulos
March 15th, 2008 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Air
Preemptive Media
March 14th, 2008 - May 3rd, 2008
Vapor
Amy Balkin, Futurefarmers, Natalie Jeremijenko, The Living, Preemptive Media, Eric Paulos
January 30th, 2008 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 11th, 2008 - February 23rd, 2008
January 11th, 2008 - February 23rd, 2008
Unseen Forces
Jenifer Wofford
January 11th, 2008 - February 23rd, 2008
Slow Pan Interior
Chris Bell
January 11th, 2008 - February 23rd, 2008
Scenes for a Box Carnival
Elaine Buckholtz
2005
November 4th, 2005 - December 21st, 2005
Mayhem
Alexis Amann, Marisa Aragona, Robert Arnold, Eric Aurandt, Marc Babsin, J.D. Beltran, Caetlynn J. Booth, Michael Brennan, Anita Brey, Thomas Chang, Yin-Ju Chen, Sage Corson, Denise Duffy, Chris Eckert, Scotty Enderle, Miles Epstein, Carlos Everhard, Karle Fried, Erik Friedman, Ron Greystar, Aaron Hawks, Nicole Hayden, Patrick Haywood, Jonn Herschend, Liz Hickok, Whitney Hubbs, Sarrita Hunn, Cynthia Ona Innis, Henrik Kam, Nick Karvounis, Mike Lai, Michelle Mansour, Vanessa Marsh, Kelly Marshall, Michael Elijah Meyer, Linda Michel-Cassidy, Elizabeth Moy, Tom Mueske, Alex Munn, Carson Murdach, NDFTBK, Mark Nobriga, Justin O'Neill, Christian Oittinen, Jennie Ottinger, Zane Peach, Joshua Pieper, Job Piston, Craig Poindexter, Daren Rabinovitch, Kelly Reiling, Lisa Ricci, Natalie Rishe, Nadim Roberto Sabella, Zachary Scholz, Amanda Schoppel, Andrew Schoultz, Tabitha Soren, Weston Teruya, Skye Thorstenson, Jerad Walker, Lindsey White, Marc Williams, Chrstopher Woodcock, Paul Zografakis.
April 3rd, 2005 - September 4th, 2005
2000
January 7th, 2000 - February 7th, 2012