Bigindicator

The Lab

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
April 1st, 2015 - May 9th, 2015
A Journal of the Plague Year
Para/Site Art Criticism Class 2003, Asco, Bernd Behr, Natalia Sui-hung Chan, Yin-Ju Chen, George Chinnery, Pak Sheung Chuen, Megan Cope, Sergio de la Torre, Larry Feign, James T. HONG, Zuni Icosahedron, Dung Kai-cheung, Rustam Khalfin, Lee Kit, Henry Kiyama, Irene Kopelman, Firenze LAI, Edward Lam, Dorothea Lange, Gabriel Leung, Ma Liuming, Oscar Chan Yik Long, Len Lye, Paul McCarthy, Fionnuala McHugh, Josef Ng, Yoshua Okon, Lygia Pape, Anand Patwardhan, Raymond Pettibon, Lam Qua, Moe Satt, Ricky Yeung Sau-churk, Shooshie Sulaiman, Apichatpong Weerasethakul, Ai Weiwei, Adrian Wong, Ming Wong, Mathias Woo, Samson Young
March 19th, 2015 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
AHA! Epiphanies in Art
Jose Abad, Christina Atienza, Jackie Farkas, Dull Finn, Skoorb Hsoj, Monique Islam, Morgan Johnson, Sir Jove, J Sayuri Kimbell, Alyssa Lempesis, Bashir David Naim, Qing York Williams
2014
May 23rd, 2014 - June 28th, 2014
That that is is that that is not is not is that it it is
Jason Benson, Sara Cwynar, Honza Hoeck, Erin Jane Nelson, Puppies Puppies, Brion Nuda Rosch
2013
October 29th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Thoughtluck at The Lab: A Conversation between Artist-run Organizations
Joel Dean, Sarah Hotchkiss, Emmanuelle Namont Kouznetsov, Carey Lin, Michelle Mansour, Evan Reiser, Emma Spertus, Katherine Worel
August 18th, 2013 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes with Aaron Dilloway
Aux Yux Crux, Aaron Dilloway, Jungle Jim, Mason Jones, Transient
August 18th, 2013 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Godwaffle Night Noise Pancakes with Aaron Dilloway
Rigormortis Clitaurus, Aaron Dilloway, Horseflesh, Kanoko Nishi, Lycanthropic Legions of Noise, Styrofoam Sanchez, Scummerai, Tara Sreekrishnan
July 21st, 2013 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Performances by MSHR, Rubber (() Cement, and Waxy Tomb
Rubber (() Cement, Birch Cooper, Julia Litman-Cleper, MSHR, Brenna Murphy, Waxy Tomb
July 14th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 12th, 2013 - August 3rd, 2013
Volcano Watchers
Klea McKenna
June 5th, 2013 - June 11th, 2013
Franco Guevara
Conrad Guevara, Franco Maldonado
June 1st, 2013 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Limited at The Lab
D-L Alvarez, Facundo Argañaraz, Andrew Berg (Woodworker), Michelle Blade, Matt Borruso, Tammy Rae Carland, Ajit Chauhan, Seth Coen, Randy Colosky, Amanda Curreri, Anthony Discenza, Ala Ebtekar, Kota Ezawa, Doron Fishman, Mark Flood, Maggie Haas, Desiree Holman, Xylor Jane, Chris Johanson, Mary Anne Kluth, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Paul Mullins, Rubi Neri, Trevor Paglen, Mariah Robertson, Clare Rojas, Michael Ryan, Zachary Royer Scholz, Gareth Spor, Clare Szydowlski
May 25th, 2013 10:00 PM - 1:00 AM
Cunt *an opening
Dia Dear
May 10th, 2013 - May 25th, 2013
May 4th, 2013 - May 25th, 2013
April 12th, 2013 - May 4th, 2013
February 22nd, 2013 - March 31st, 2013
January 18th, 2013 - February 8th, 2013
January 17th, 2013 8:30 PM - 11:59 PM
Rene Hell, Jefre Cantu-Ledesma + Paul Clipson, Vallens
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, Paul Clipson, Rene Hell, Vallens
January 17th, 2013 - January 31st, 2013
Film and Video Selections
Alexis Courtney, Peter Max Lawrence, Linsey Wallace, Doug Garth Williams, Gordon Winiekemko.
2012
December 8th, 2012 - December 11th, 2012
Rob the Noise Bank
Elisabeth Ajtay, Cory BATES, Ufuk V. DOGAN, Jaik FAULK, Carlos Franco, Samira HASHEMI, Heejin JANG, Kent LONG, Tom LOUGHLIN, Nicole McClure, Andréanne MICHON, Francisco PINHEIRO, Nathan ROSQUIST, Ouater SAND, Dimitra Skandali, LAETITIA SONAMI, Lindsay Tully, Linsey Wallace, YAKUMAMA
December 2nd, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
Coconut, Heartworm, Palookastan, Eric "Glick" Rieman, Angela Roberts
November 30th, 2012 9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Duane Pitre, Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, Jesse Sparhawk, and Zachary James Watkins
Jefre Cantu-Ledesma, Duane Pitre, Jesse Sparhawk, Zachary James Watkins
October 25th, 2012 - November 17th, 2012
October 25th, 2012 - November 17th, 2012
10.-22.-38 Astoria xerography exhibition opening reception
Marta Baricsa, Katie Burge, ross campbell, Alex Cruse, Keith Denatale, Leah DeVun, Stephanie M. Echeveste, Susan Field, Maria Garton, Christian Greer, Daniel Healey, Faith Holland, Darren Hunter, Theodore Kennedy, Wayne Kleppe, Anya Moerman Konhauser, John Landry, Peter Max Lawrence, Sophie Leininger, Jennifer Lemper, Eric Madsen, Lori Manfreddi, Cedars of Marin, Paul Matosic, Jamie Mayne, Jeff Divine McMillan, Larisa Minerva, Dato Mio, Leo Morrissey, Megan Olson, Nora Rodriquez, Veronica Sahagun, Jennine Scarboro, Denali Schmidt, Julia Kim Smith, Clairissa Stephens, Colby Stephens, Robbie Sugg, Prophecy Sun, Paul Valadez, Azmmet S. Warich, Sengita Warich, Jan Wurm
October 25th, 2012 - November 17th, 2012
July 8th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
Aural Antithesis (Seattle), CUT, Botched Facelift, Pitbull, Famous Techno
July 7th, 2012 9:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Barn Owl featuring Jacob Felix Heule, Common Eider, King Eider, Sokai Stilhed
Common Edier, King Eider, Jacob Felix Heule, Barn Owl, Sokai Stilhed
July 6th, 2012 8:30 PM - 11:59 PM
Scummerai, Tralphaz, Aural Antithesis, Exercise in Feedback, Beast Nest
Aural Antithesis, Exercise in Feedback, Beast Nest, Scummerai, Tralphaz
May 26th, 2012 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Iteration/Aberration
Tony Conrad, Randy-Sterling Hunter, Zach Iannazzi, Dayv Jones, Rose Lowder, Mike Morris, Eric Stewart, Tooth
May 12th, 2012 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Annual Art Auction
Sayed Alavi, Alexis Amann, Luca Antonucci, Mike Arcega, Daniel Blomquist, Ajit Chauhan, Randy Colosky, Lisa Congdon, Ilana Crispi, Wendy Anne Crittenden, Seth Curcio, Amanda Curreri, Lauren Davies, Ryan de la Hoz, Inga Dorosz, Didi Dunphy, Steven Elliott, Aaron Finnis, Colleen Flaherty, Tara Lisa Foley, Peter Foucault, David Fought, Matt Furie, Erica Gangsei, Jenne Giles, Taro Hattori, Justin Hayes, Jim Haynes, Daniel Healey, Taraneh Hemami, Dee Hibbert-Jones, Amy Ho, Carrie Hott, Misako Inaoka, Marnia Johnston, Sharon Jue, Mary Anne Kluth, Seth Koen, Daniel Konhauser, Katie Lewis, Monica Lundy, Cybele Lyle, Elise Mahan, Michelle Mansour, Tom Marioni, Vanessa Marsh, Unai San Martin, Yuki Maruyama, Lisa McCutcheon, Honey McMoney, Kim Miskowicz, Paul Morgan, Jeff Morris, Paul Mullins, Haden Nicholl, Francesca Pastine, Nora Pauwels, Mel Prest, Matt Pugh, Stephanie Rohlfs, Aaron Rosenstreich, Liz Rosoff, Anthony Ryan, Michael Ryan, Ashley Lauren Saks, Christina La Sala, James Sansing, Surabhi Saraf, Zachary Royer Scholz, Casey Jex Smith, Emma Spertus, Eric Stewart, Charlene Tan, Tallulah Terryll, Ehren Tool, Barry Underwood, Jamie Vasta, Annie Vought, Liz Walsh, Andrew Wingler, Andrew Witrak
May 12th, 2012 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Annual Art Auction
Sayed Alavi, Alexis Amann, Luca Antonucci, Mike Arcega, Daniel Blomquist, Ajit Chauhan, Randy Colosky, Lisa Congdon, Ilana Crispi, Wendy Anne Crittenden, Seth Curcio, Amanda Curreri, Lauren Davies, Ryan de la Hoz, Inga Dorosz, Didi Dunphy, Steven Elliott, Aaron Finnis, Colleen Flaherty, Tara Lisa Foley, Peter Foucault, David Fought, Matt Furie, Erica Gangsei, Jenne Giles, Taro Hattori, Justin Hayes, Jim Haynes, Daniel Healey, Taraneh Hemami, Dee Hibbert-Jones, Amy Ho, Carrie Hott, Misako Inaoka, Marnia Johnston, Sharon Jue, Mary Anne Kluth, Seth Koen, Daniel Konhauser, Katie Lewis, Monica Lundy, Cybele Lyle, Elise Mahan, Michelle Mansour, Tom Marioni, Vanessa Marsh, Unai San Martin, Yuki Maruyama, Lisa McCutcheon, Honey McMoney, Kim Miskowicz, Paul Morgan, Jeff Morris, Paul Mullins, Haden Nicholl, Francesca Pastine, Nora Pauwels, Mel Prest, Matt Pugh, Stephanie Rohlfs, Aaron Rosenstreich, Liz Rosoff, Anthony Ryan, Michael Ryan, Ashley Lauren Saks, Christina La Sala, James Sansing, Surabhi Saraf, Zachary Royer Scholz, Casey Jex Smith, Emma Spertus, Eric Stewart, Charlene Tan, Tallulah Terryll, Ehren Tool, Barry Underwood, Jamie Vasta, Annie Vought, Liz Walsh, Andrew Wingler, Andrew Witrak
May 12th, 2012 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Annual Art Auction
Sayed Alavi, Alexis Amann, Luca Antonucci, Mike Arcega, Daniel Blomquist, Ajit Chauhan, Randy Colosky, Lisa Congdon, Ilana Crispi, Wendy Anne Crittenden, Seth Curcio, Amanda Curreri, Lauren Davies, Ryan de la Hoz, Inga Dorosz, Didi Dunphy, Steven Elliott, Aaron Finnis, Colleen Flaherty, Tara Lisa Foley, Peter Foucault, David Fought, Matt Furie, Erica Gangsei, Jenne Giles, Taro Hattori, Justin Hayes, Jim Haynes, Daniel Healey, Taraneh Hemami, Dee Hibbert-Jones, Amy Ho, Carrie Hott, Misako Inaoka, Marnia Johnston, Sharon Jue, Mary Anne Kluth, Seth Koen, Daniel Konhauser, Katie Lewis, Monica Lundy, Cybele Lyle, Elise Mahan, Michelle Mansour, Tom Marioni, Vanessa Marsh, Unai San Martin, Yuki Maruyama, Lisa McCutcheon, Honey McMoney, Kim Miskowicz, Paul Morgan, Jeff Morris, Paul Mullins, Haden Nicholl, Francesca Pastine, Nora Pauwels, Mel Prest, Matt Pugh, Stephanie Rohlfs, Aaron Rosenstreich, Liz Rosoff, Anthony Ryan, Michael Ryan, Ashley Lauren Saks, Christina La Sala, James Sansing, Surabhi Saraf, Zachary Royer Scholz, Casey Jex Smith, Emma Spertus, Eric Stewart, Charlene Tan, Tallulah Terryll, Ehren Tool, Barry Underwood, Jamie Vasta, Annie Vought, Liz Walsh, Andrew Wingler, Andrew Witrak
April 18th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
Brutal Sound Effects Festival
Vulcanus 68, Windowpain Industries, KrOB, MoE! Staino, Christina Stanley, VSLS, Granny Zebra
April 15th, 2012 11:30 AM - 2:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
Z Bug, Monisala Gbadebo, Abyss of Fathomless Light, Larnie Fox Unorthodox
February 3rd, 2012 - February 25th, 2012
Head of the Table
Sean Bennett, Carlos Castellanos, Robert Damphousse, Mary Frank, Bradley Hyppa, Lizabeth Eva Rossof, Greg Zifcak
January 15th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
R K Faulhaber, Hora Flora, Monisala Gbadebo, One Million Eye VS. Infinite Plastic Infernal, Mikey Yeda & Jay Korber
January 8th, 2012 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
MV Carbon, Andy Ortmann, Alter/Break, HeadGrusel HansBoggle
Alter/Break, MV Carbon, HeadGrusel HansBoggle, Andy Ortmann
January 5th, 2012 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Battery Instruments
John Wiese
2011
December 24th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Simon Whetham, Jim Haynes, Jorge Bachmann, Andrea Williams
Jorge Bachmann, Jim Haynes, Simon Whetham, Andrea Williams
December 10th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Droneshift
Laurie Amat, Jorge Bachmann, CJ Borosque, Chris Broderick, Diane Caudillo, Matt Davignon, Thomas DiMuzio, Todd Elliott, Jeff Hobbs, Bill Hsu, Andrew Joron, Gretchen Jude, Sebastian Krawczuk, Laurie Buenafe Krsmanovic, J. Lee, Jon Leidecker, Bill Leikam, David Leikam, Cheryl Leonard, Brian Lucas, Bob Marsh, Joe McMahon, Suki O'Kane, Ann O'Rourke, Ferrara Brain Pan, Tim Perkis, Rent Romus, Jim Ryan, Edward Schocker, Mark Soden, Moe! Staiano, Daniel Steffey, Thom Tamayo, Ure Thrall, Benjamin Tinker, Mark Wilson, Michael Zelner
December 9th, 2011 - December 10th, 2011
November 27th, 2011 9:00 PM - 11:59 PM
November 20th, 2011 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
Bananapapaya, Esther Chlorine (NYC/SF), Chopstick, Encephalous, Veti_Vert, Ritual Waste (Sacramento)
November 15th, 2011 8:30 PM - 11:59 PM
Dynasty Handbag with special guests Tara Jepsen and Beth Lisick
Jibz Cameron aka Dynasty Handbag, Tara Jepsen, Beth Lisick
November 5th, 2011 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
Hypothesis: An Art/ Science Fair
Alex Benedict, Elizabeth Bernstein, Yea-Hung Chen, Jamie Forero-Romero, Carey Lin & Wayne Grim, Katherine Hawthorne, Sarah Hotchkiss, Carrie Hott, David Janesko, Judy Johnson-Williams, Todd Lerew, Jen Lowe and Benjamin Levitt, Julia Litman-Cleper, Presley Martin, Meredith McDonald, Seana McNamara, Rebecca Meredith, Jed Miner, Rebecca Najdowski, Emilie Puttrich, Renee Rhodes, Eric Stewart
October 16th, 2011 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
John Bischoff, Amphibious Gestures, Pain for the Party, Ribspace, Erick Glick Rieman
October 16th, 2011 9:00 PM - 11:59 PM
October 7th, 2011 - October 29th, 2011
Time: A Juried Exhibit
Todd Anderson, Brice Bischoff, Jennifer Campbell, Leeza Doreian, Nicole Fein, Adam Katseff, Scott Kildall, Eric Larson, Yuki Maruyama, Michael Namkung, Ashley Lauren Saks, Surabhi Saraf, Kevin Seaman, Angela Willetts
September 27th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
23five presents Infrasound, Jason Kahn, and Francisco Meirino
Infrasound, Jason Kahn, Francisco Meirino
September 27th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Infrasound
Infrasound, Jason Kahn, Francisco Meirino
September 24th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Tetris Tournament
Bryan Von Reuter
September 21st, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Organ Spectactular
Spidar Compass Good Crime Band, The Sudden Chapter, Bill Hsu, Hadley McCarroll, Universe of Numbers, Granny Zebra
August 28th, 2011 11:29 AM - 2:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
ecomorti, gruesome energy, Slusser, striations, XDUGEF
August 12th, 2011 - August 27th, 2011
August 12th, 2011 - August 27th, 2011
Pieces-of-you-topia
Mel Day, Miriam Dym, Scott Hender, Kelly Lynn Jones, Lucas Murgida, Jay Nelson, Sasha Petrenko, Natasha Wheat
August 6th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Triad Towers
Lisa Rybovich Cralle, Suzy Poling, Wesley Weaver
August 6th, 2011 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
July 24th, 2011 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
Vulcanus 68, Cave Bears, Darwin's Bitch, Thom Blum, Eurostache
July 24th, 2011 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
July 15th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 4th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:59 PM
SISSISTERS, BRANDON NICKELL, WRONG HOLE, HOLLY HERNDON, and CONCRETE SHIVA
Holly Herndon, WRONG HOLE, Brandon Nickell, and CONCRETE SHIVA, SISSISTERS
July 2nd, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:59 PM
A Magic Whistle, Pod Blotz, Russian Tsarlag and SHV
Pod Blotz, Russian Tsarlag and SHV, A Magic Whistle
June 26th, 2011 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
Sharmi Basu, Michael Gendreau, Dictionary of Ghosts, Lycanthropic Legions of Noise, Organ of Qwerty, Skruntskrunt
June 24th, 2011 - July 30th, 2011
A Floorless Room Without Walls
Zarouhie Abdalian, Anonymous, Aaron Finnis, Amy Ho, Daniel Konhauser, Cybele Lyle, Joseph Rosenzweig, Emma Spertus
June 3rd, 2011 - June 3rd, 2011
My Life The Video Game
Tatiana Ariza, Brendan Conklin, Kim Daniel-Richardson, Brienne Hong, Shaye Hong, Anthony Truong, Glenda Maxine Zhu, Sloan Zhu
April 2nd, 2011 - April 2nd, 2011
February 27th, 2011 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
February 26th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:59 PM
Art Dance Party
Ben Bracken, Greg Zifcak
February 19th, 2011 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Closing Reception: ENTER SLOWLY, and Christina LaSala
Anna Barham, Cath Campbell, Maud Cotter, Laura Gannon, Alexandra Navratil, Linda Quinlan
February 12th, 2011 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Godwaffle Noise Pancakes
+dOG+(L.A.), Antimatter, Cartoon Justice, MIdmight!, Wobbly and Mu Fa Or
January 23rd, 2011 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
January 14th, 2011 - February 19th, 2011
ENTER SLOWLY,
Anna Barham, Cath Campbell, Maud Cotter, Laura Gannon, Alexandra Navratil, Linda Quinlan
2010
December 11th, 2010 - December 12th, 2010
December 4th, 2010 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Joshua Churchill with Paul Clipson and Special Guests: an evening of minimal and abstract sounds and film
Joshua Churchill and Paul Clipson, John Krausbauer and Agnes Szelag, Madison Brookshire and Tashi Wada
November 14th, 2010 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Noise Pancakes
Rape Ax, Medicine Cabinet, CMBLS, Conure, Mephitick Ooze, Shortwave Surfers
November 9th, 2010 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Organ Spectacular!
 Head Boggle,  SkoZey FetIsch,  Virus Kitten, Dominique Leone Is Eight Theories of Supersymmetry, Bran (...) Pos
September 17th, 2010 - October 9th, 2010
art.tech
Chris Basmajian, David Bowen, Boo Chapple, Harry Crofton, Ruth Hodgins, Andrew Kleindolph, Kaisu Koski, Tracy Jacobs and Canner MEFE, Barney Haynes & Jennifer Parker, Kit Rosenberg, Zimoun
August 13th, 2010 - August 28th, 2010
Black Lab
Michael Campbell, Vincent Como, Amir Coyle, Rachel Dawson, Ryan de la Hoz, Eighth Evening, Caitlin Denny and Marcella Faustini, lourdes of the flies, Terrance Graven, Josh Hagler, Kara Joslyn, Faye Kendall, Gerritt Wittmer and Paul Knowles, Eric Larson, Reuben Lorch-Miller, Erik Madsen, Group Rhoda, No Peace at theGates shaari moth, Malcolm Smith, Eric Svedas, Chris Vamos, ben venom
July 9th, 2010 - August 7th, 2010
Illuminated Forest
Jorge Bachmann, Vaughn Bell, Ben Bracken, Reenie Charrière, Sam Easterson, Suzanne Husky, Jessica Resmond, Alyce Santoro, Alan So, Agnes Szelag, Elin Øyen Vister
May 19th, 2010 - May 29th, 2010
May 4th, 2010 - May 4th, 2010
March 27th, 2010 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
March 20th, 2010 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
The Lab's Annual Art Auction
Michael Arcega, Taraneh Hemami, Jonn Herschend, Tom Marioni, HILARY PECIS
February 13th, 2010 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
February 12th, 2010 - March 6th, 2010
Alternorthern: Contemporary Art from Canada
Sonny Assu, Valerie Boxer, Vincent Chevalier, Brendan Fernandes, Jenny Gag, Until We Have a Helicopter, Michael Love, Jon Sasaki, Zoë Yuristy
February 12th, 2010 - March 6th, 2010
Alternorthern
Valerie Boxer, Brendan Fernandes, Until We Have a Helicopter, Jon Sasaki
January 23rd, 2010 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Amidst: Concert Series w/ Fred Frith, Shelley Hirsch, Flo Kaufmann, and Ursula Scherrer
Fred Frith, Shelley Hirsch, Flo Kaufmann, Urusula Scherrer
January 21st, 2010 - January 30th, 2010
Amidst: Multichannel Video and Sound Installation
Flo Kaufmann, Urusula Scherrer
January 21st, 2010 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 8th, 2010 - January 30th, 2010
January 8th, 2010 - January 16th, 2010
Christine Webster: Transitions
Christine Webster
January 8th, 2010 - January 8th, 2010
2009
December 4th, 2009 - December 4th, 2009
December 4th, 2009 - December 4th, 2009
Postcard Show 13
Carla Berger, Misako Inaoka, Kyle Knobel, Peter Max Lawrence, Christina La Sala, Kirk Stoller
December 4th, 2009 - December 4th, 2009
LAB Postcard Show
Kyle Knobel
October 30th, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
October 10th, 2009 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Critical Sources: Writing About Art in the Bay Area
Glen Helfand, Tirza True Latimer, Matt sussman
October 1st, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 30th, 2009 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Sister Spit Kickoff
Tara Jepsen, Ali Liebegott
September 18th, 2009 - October 10th, 2009
Syzygy: Juried by David Cunningham and Misako Inaoka
Randy Colosky, Eric Larson, Liesa Lietzke, Hye Yeon Nam, Dominic Hoang Nguyen, Flynn O'Brien, Benji Rowan, Gretchen Till, Jessica Westbrook, Alan Disparte with Yoram Wolberger
September 18th, 2009 - October 10th, 2009
syzygy
Eric Larson, Liesa Lietzke, Hye Yeon Nam, Flyn O'Brien, Benji Rowan, Jessica Westbrook, Yoram Wolberger
September 4th, 2009 - September 6th, 2009
art.tech
Rachel Beth Egenhoefer, Peter Foucault, Rebekah Fugate, Jonathan Grover, Nick Lally, Aaron Oldenburg, Alex Potts, Rob Ray, Bryan Von Reuter, Javier Sanchez, Luther Thie, Shawn Wallace
July 31st, 2009 - August 29th, 2009
PastForward -- The 25th Anniversary Exhibition
Ellen Babcock, Jeremiah Barber, Philip Grant Davidson, Ryan Hendon, Raymie Iadevaia, Marielle Jakobsons, JP Kelly, Daniel Konhauser, Torsten Zenas Burns & Darrin Martin, Aaron Rosenstreich, Victoria Wagner, Andrew Wingler, Megan and Blade Wynne
June 25th, 2009 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Past Forward: 25th Anniversary Performance Series
Nao Bustamante, Lucky Dragons, Ann Magnuson, Maggie Morris, Margaret Tedesco
June 25th, 2009 - July 18th, 2009
May 13th, 2009 - June 6th, 2009
Controlling the Sublime
Sherri Martin
May 13th, 2009 - June 6th, 2009
Nature Always Wins
Alice Catteneo, Haden Nicholl
May 13th, 2009 - June 6th, 2009
Gold Rush: Artist as Prospector
Patricia Diart, Felipe Dulzaides, Packard Jennings, Pang Hui Lim, Ben Needham, Kate Pocrass, Marija Mojca Pungercar, Alice Shaw, Lee Walton
April 8th, 2009 - May 2nd, 2009
Living Cube
Rie Kawakami
April 8th, 2009 - May 2nd, 2009
Nothing Ever Happens
Matt Kennedy
April 8th, 2009 - May 2nd, 2009
Points of Contact
Michael Namkung
January 7th, 2009 - January 31st, 2009
Plan B:
Lauren Davies, Sacha Eckes, David Hamill, Jeff Kao, Kathryn Kenworth
2008
December 13th, 2008 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Illusion of Safety II
Dan Burke, Thomas DiMuzio, RK Faulhaber, Wobbly
December 12th, 2008 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Illusion of Safety
Leticia Castaneda, Barn Owl
December 5th, 2008 - December 7th, 2008
Post-Postcard 12
Raymie Iadevaia
December 5th, 2008 - December 7th, 2008
POST-POSTCARD 12
Group Show
October 22nd, 2008 - November 15th, 2008
Relay
Jim Haynes, Owen Martell, Dan Nelson, Simon Proffitt
August 13th, 2008 - September 6th, 2008
Humanscape
Eunkang Koh
August 13th, 2008 - September 6th, 2008
Lapdancer
Sean Lowry
August 13th, 2008 - September 6th, 2008
Yet to be Determined
Zachary Royer Scholz
July 23rd, 2008 - August 2nd, 2008
Lab Or
Scrap and Salvage
July 16th, 2008 - August 2nd, 2008
June 29th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2008 Bay Area Poetry Marathon
Stanford Chen, kari edwards, D.A. Powell, Elizabeth Sylva, Brian Teare, Truong Tran
June 27th, 2008 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
ENVIROSONIC: MOVE>SOUND: Soundwave>Series ((3))
Beno + Minnie, Diana Burgoyne, Sam McKinley, Christian Nicolay
June 26th, 2008 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
La Nostalgia Re-mix
Guillermo Gómez-Peña, James Luna
June 21st, 2008 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Striptease Auction and Fashion Truck Show
Yara Afshar, Esther Allison, Averyl Andrews, Charlie B., Miss Be, Miranda Caroligne, Kimberly Chow, Tonal Clothing, AC by Amy Cools, Miss Velvet Cream, Andrew Eyman, Amy Hanson, Amy Ho, Moth Love by Gretchen Jones, Pocha Nostra Couture by Guillermo Gomez-Pena presented by Violeta Luna, Erin Mahoney, Mittenmaker, Nouveau Motley, Medium Reality, Charmed I am Sure, Alexandria von Bromssen
June 20th, 2008 - June 22nd, 2008
June 20th, 2008 - June 22nd, 2008
Fashion Trunk Show
Yara Afshar, Esther Allison, Averyl Andrews, Charlie B., Miss Be, Miranda Caroligne, Kimberly Chow, Tonal Clothing, AC by Amy Cools, Miss Velvet Cream, Andrew Eyman, Amy Hanson, Amy Ho, Moth Love by Gretchen Jones, Pocha Nostra Couture by Guillermo Gomez-Pena presented by Violeta Luna, Erin Mahoney, Mittenmaker, Nouveau Motley, Medium Reality, Charmed I am Sure, Alexandria von Bromssen
June 5th, 2008 - June 14th, 2008
Trap Door
Lisa Scola Prosek
May 28th, 2008 - June 14th, 2008
Alterations
Francesca Pastine
May 28th, 2008 - June 14th, 2008
May 24th, 2008 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Breathalyzer Microphone
Randy Sarafan
May 24th, 2008 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
The Mantra Trailer
Sherri Lynn Wood
May 17th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2008 Bay Area Poetry Marathon
Hugh Behm-Steinberg, LaTasha Diggs, Dana Gottlieb, Israel Haros, Matthew Shears, Richard Silberg
May 10th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Dinner by Chuck
Scott Canaan, Bryan and Vita Hewitt with Joe Cornett, Michelle Dench, Chuck Inc., Serene Moreno
May 3rd, 2008 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
Neighborhood Portrait
Neighborhood Sign Club, Leigh Ann Martin, Alison Pebworth, Megan Saperstein
May 1st, 2008 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 1st, 2008 - May 24th, 2008
Subversive Complicity
Chris Barr, Laurel Beckman, Elisheva Biernoff, Julia Bradshaw, Neighborhood Sign Club, Cesar Cornejo, Holly Crawford, Sharon Daniel, Bennett Goble, Bryan and Vita Hewitt, Chuck Inc., Liss and Lake, Leigh Ann Martin, Bradley McCallum, Matthew McGuinness, James Morgan, Nancy Nisbet, Jennifer Parker, Alison Pebworth, Sasha Petrenko, Johanna Poethig, Alyssa C. Salomon, Megan Saperstein, Randy Sarafan, Jacqueline Tarry, Sherri Lynn Wood
April 22nd, 2008 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Critique Group
Christina La Sala
April 18th, 2008 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Theory of Survival Closing Reception
Ali Dadgar, Ala Ebtekar, Darvag Theater Group, Taraneh Hemami, Termeh Yeghiazarian, Shadi Yousefian
April 2nd, 2008 - April 19th, 2008
Theory of Survival
Ali Dadgar, Ala Ebtekar, Darvag Theater Group, Taraneh Hemami, Termeh Yeghiazarian, Shadi Yousefian
March 15th, 2008 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Art Sale 12
Group Show
February 27th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Deadpan Shorts
Jens Axel Beck, Jacob Borges, Jesper Carlsen, Gudrun Hasle, Morten Kær, Marie Kolding Lund, Heidi Hove Pedersen
February 8th, 2008 - March 1st, 2008
Interior Landscapes
Martha Sue Harris
February 8th, 2008 - March 1st, 2008
Deadpan Exchange III
Jens Axel Beck, Jacob Borges, Jesper Carlsen, Gudrun Hasle, Morten Kær, Marie Kolding Lund, Heidi Hove Pedersen
January 11th, 2008 - February 2nd, 2008
2007
November 2nd, 2007 - November 30th, 2007
September 26th, 2007 - October 20th, 2007
May 17th, 2007 8:00 PM - 2:00 AM
Mission Creek Music & Arts Festival - "SuperMassive Black Hole 2: The Gamma Knife"
Taha Bahal, My Barbarian, Nate Boyce, Matthew Boyko, Brutallo, Randolph Carter, Marcella Faustini, Desiree Holman, Amy Sampson, Skye Thorstenson
2006
September 7th, 2006 - September 16th, 2006
Scapes
Joseph Ari Aloi aka JK5, Saul BEcker, Toc Fetch, Ron Johnson, D. Dominick Lombardi, Michael Perrone, Liza Phillips, Kent Rush, Patricia Smith, Alejandra Villasmil