Bigindicator

Yerba Buena Center for the Arts

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 16th - January 15th, 2017
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
March 29th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 11th - May 29th
A Trap in Soft Division
Samara Golden
January 28th 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 18th - February 14th
Work in Progress: Investigations South of Market: Tom Loughlin and Stadium Projects
Lex Kosieradzki, Tom LOUGHLIN, Monte Masi, Joshua Peder Stulen
2015
December 18th, 2015 - April 3rd
Golden Prospects
Kevin Cooley
December 18th, 2015 - April 3rd
The Sprawl
Metahaven
November 30th, 2015 - January 17th
November 7th, 2015 - February 14th
Office Space
Cory Arcangel, Mark Benson, KP Brehmer, Stephanie Davidson, Joseph DeLappe, Alex Dordoy, Jacob Broms Engblom, Harun Farocki, Manuel Fernández, Paul Flannery, Bea Fremderman, Joel Holmberg, Josh Kline, Pil and Galia Kollectiv, Kim Laughton, Julien Prévieux, Laurel Ptak, Sean Raspet, Idle Screenings, Jasper Spicero, Mika Tajima, Pilvi Takala, Ignacio Uriarte, Andrew Norman Wilson, Haegue Yang
October 28th, 2015 - November 29th, 2015
August 14th, 2015 - December 6th, 2015
August 14th, 2015 - December 6th, 2015
Earth Machines
Alisa Baremboym, Revital Cohen, Spiros Hadjidjanos, Robert Aiki Aubrey Lowe aka Lichens, Kevin McElvaney, Leslie Shows, Tuur van Balen, Addie Wagenknecht
June 13th, 2015 - October 11th, 2015
Radical Presence: Black Performance in Contemporary Art
Derrick Adams, Terry Adkins, Lyle Ashton Harris, Papo Colo, Jamal Cyrus, Jean‐Ulrick Désert, Zachary Fabri, Sherman Fleming, Coco Fusco, Theaster Gates, David Hammons, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Maren Hassinger, Wayne Hodge, Satch Hoyt, Ulysses S. Jenkins, Girl [Chitra Ganesh + Simone Leigh], Shaun Leonardo, Kalup Linzy, Dave McKenzie, Jayson Musson aka Hennessy Youngman, Senga Nengudi, Tameka Norris, Clifford Owens, Lorraine O’Grady, Benjamin Patterson, Adam Pendleton, Pope.L, Rammellzee, Sur Rodney (Sur), Jacolby Satterwhite, Dread Scott, Xaviera Simmons, Danny Tisdale, Carrie Mae Weems
May 1st, 2015 - August 16th, 2015
Room for Big Ideas: Conceiving Place
Mable Negrete, Counter Narrative Society
March 3rd, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 13th, 2015 - June 21st, 2015
Galleries: The Way Things Go
Maria Thereza Alves, Siebren de Haan, Camille Henrot, Chihiro Minato, Luc Moullett, Pratchaya Phinthong, Arin Rungjang, Thasnai Sethaseree, Shimabuku, Superflex, Lonnie van Brummelen, Peter Fischli & David Weiss
January 30th, 2015 - April 12th, 2015
Room for Big Ideas: Transflux
Gene A. Felice II, Nathaniel Ober, Kate Spacek, Eve Warnock
January 23rd, 2015 - April 5th, 2015
Polyscroll
Nate Boyce
2014
November 20th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
November 7th, 2014 - November 7th, 2014
November 7th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
October 24th, 2014 - January 25th, 2015
Landscape: the virtual, the actual, the possible?
Lucas Blalock, Elina Brotherus, Marcelo Cidade, Tacita Dean, Charles Gaines, Vidya Gastaldon, Zheng Guogu, Tsang Kin-Wah, Paul Kos, Anthony McCall, Alicia McCarthy, Charlotte Moth, Simon Pyle, Zhao Renhui, Hiraki Sawa, Maaike Schoorel, Liang Shuo, Zhou Tao, Lois Weinberger, Chen Xiaoyun, Toby Ziegler
October 24th, 2014 - October 31st
Lightswarm
Future Cities Lab
October 24th, 2014 - January 25th, 2015
Alien She
Tammy Rae Carland, Miranda July, Faythe Levine, Allyson Mitchell, L.J. Roberts, Stephanie Syjuco, Ginger Brooks Takahashi
October 4th, 2014 11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
September 25th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 18th, 2014 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 13th, 2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
YBCA Gallery Tour with Curators and Artists
Agana, Teresa Baker, Jason Benson, Peter Bergne, Aaron Bray, A.K. Burns, Esra Canogullari, Daniel Case, Nicolaus Chaffin, Khalifah Christensen, Dennis Crookes, Isiah Daniels, Joel Dean, Matthew Endler, Justus Evans, Kristin Farr, Christina Fong, Bruce Fowler, Henry Frank, Roy Gilstrap, Anthony Gomez, Ronnie Goodman, Lori Gordon, Thomas Grider, Griffin, Gary Harrell, Amy M. Ho, Johnny Ray Huston, Art preparators from Bay Area institutions, Irot, David Johnson, Joker, Marc Kate, Darryl Kennedy, Kevin Killian, Rolf Kissmann, Kufu, Summer Mei Ling Lee, Joshua Locke, Felix Lucero, Nathan Lynch, CURT McDOWELL, Scott McKinstry, Jeff Meadows, Edgar Mojica, Omid Mokri, k. r. m. mooney, Brian Morello, Brendan Murdoch, James Norton, Susan O'Malley, Erik Otto, Joel Parsons, Pemex, Miguel "Bounce" Perez, Lawrence Rinder, Leah Rosenberg, Mike Rothfeld, Floris Schönfeld, Steven Smith, Oki Sogumi, Kurt Von Staden, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts staff., Mark Stanley, Paul Stauffer, Lorna Sung, Nicholas Sung, TIna Takemoto, Brian Tester, Fred Tinsley, Tan Tran, Wesley Washington, Michael Williams, Thomas Winfrey, Marilyn Wong
August 27th, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
Disruption
Amanda Curreri, Whitney Lynn, Kristina Lee Podesva, Lauren Marie Taylor, double zero (Hannah Ireland & Annie Vought)
August 7th, 2014 - August 10th, 2014
July 18th, 2014 - October 5th, 2014
Bay Area Now 7
Agana, Teresa Baker, Jason Benson, Peter Bergne, Aaron Bray, A.K. Burns, Esra Canogullari, Daniel Case, Nicolaus Chaffin, Khalifah Christensen, Dennis Crookes, Isiah Daniels, Joel Dean, Matthew Endler, Justus Evans, Kristin Farr, Christina Fong, Bruce Fowler, Henry Frank, Roy Gilstrap, Anthony Gomez, Ronnie Goodman, Lori Gordon, Thomas Grider, Griffin, Gary Harrell, Amy M. Ho, Johnny Ray Huston, Art preparators from Bay Area institutions, Irot, David Johnson, Joker, Marc Kate, Darryl Kennedy, Kevin Killian, Rolf Kissmann, Kufu, Summer Mei Ling Lee, Joshua Locke, Felix Lucero, Nathan Lynch, CURT McDOWELL, Scott McKinstry, Jeff Meadows, Edgar Mojica, Omid Mokri, k. r. m. mooney, Brian Morello, Brendan Murdoch, James Norton, Susan O'Malley, Erik Otto, Joel Parsons, Pemex, Miguel "Bounce" Perez, Lawrence Rinder, Leah Rosenberg, Mike Rothfeld, Floris Schönfeld, Steven Smith, Oki Sogumi, Kurt Von Staden, Yerba Buena Center for the Arts staff., Mark Stanley, Paul Stauffer, Lorna Sung, Nicholas Sung, TIna Takemoto, Brian Tester, Fred Tinsley, Tan Tran, Wesley Washington, Michael Williams, Thomas Winfrey, Marilyn Wong
March 29th, 2014 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
March 7th, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
It Only Happens All of the Time
Jacqueline Kiyomi Gordon
February 22nd, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Elder of Azania
Athi-Patra Ruga
February 21st, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
Public Intimacy: Art and Other Ordinary Acts in South Africa
Ernest Cole, David Goldblatt, Nicholas Hlobo, Pieter Hugo, i-jusi, William Kentridge, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Sabelo Mlangeni, Santu Mofokeng, Billy Monk, Zanele Muholi, Sello Pesa, Lindeka Qampi, Jo Ractliffe, Athi-Patra Ruga, Vaughn Sadie, Mikhael Subotzky, Patrick Waterhouse
January 25th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2013
November 23rd, 2013 12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 15th, 2013 - February 23rd, 2014
Howe
Joachim Koester
November 15th, 2013 - February 23rd, 2014
Dissident Futures Annex
Lynn Hershman Leeson, Katie Paterson, Connie Samaras
October 18th, 2013 - February 2nd, 2014
Dissident Futures
Neïl Beloufa, Peter Coffin, Revital Cohen, Brody Condon, Melanie Gilligan, The Otolith Group, Shane Hope, David Huffman, Future Cities Lab, Paul Laffoley, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Basim Magdy, Heman Chong & Anthony Marcellini, Dan Mills, Trevor Paglen, Katie Paterson, Kamau Amu Patton, Connie Samaras, Cauleen Smith, Tuur van Balen
September 27th, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
Incursion/Recursion
Tom LOUGHLIN, Senalka McDonald, Heather Sparks, Andrew Wilson
September 21st, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 20th, 2013 - November 3rd, 2013
Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company 30th Anniversary Exhibition
Bjorn G. Amelan, Gretchen Bender, Tseng Kwong Chi, Bill T. Jones/Arnie Zane Dance Company, The OpenEnded Group, Keith Haring, Jenny Holzer, William Katz, Robert Longo, Liz Prince, Huck Snyder, Kunie Sugiura, Janet Wong
September 20th, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 19th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
June 29th, 2013 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 28th, 2013 - September 29th, 2013
Migrating Identities
Michelle Dizon, Ala Ebtekar, Naeem Mohaiemen, Meleko Mokgosi, Wangechi Mutu, Yamini Nayar, Ishmael Randall Weeks, Saya Woolfalk
June 9th, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 5th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
May 7th, 2013 - September 15th, 2013
Want.Here.You.Now
Ana Teresa Fernández, Ken Lo, Jennifer Locke
April 27th, 2013 5:00 PM - 11:59 PM
March 30th, 2013 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
March 21st, 2013 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 1st, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
March 1st, 2013 - June 30th, 2013
Lake
Erin Shirreff
February 16th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 15th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
Without Reality There Is No Utopia
Ignasi Aballí, Daniel García Andujar, Lene Berg, Fernando Bryce, Chto delat?, Dora García, Federico Guzmán, Ed Hall, Jan Peter Hammer, Alfredo Jaar, Zeina Maasrim, Carlos Motta, Ciprian Muresan, Manolo Quejido, Oliver Ressler, El Roto, Katya Sander, Superflex, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Judi Werthein, Zhou Xiaohu, Artur Zmijewski
January 21st, 2013 - April 21st, 2013
January 17th, 2013 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2012
December 20th, 2012 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
YBCA ConVerge
Xandra Ibarra
December 1st, 2012 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
November 30th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
November 30th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
November 29th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
October 27th, 2012 - February 17th, 2013
October 26th, 2012 - February 17th, 2013
October 12th, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
Free!Love!Tool!Box!
Nayland Blake
October 12th, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
September 25th, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
New World, New Sequence
Sebastian Alvarez, Evan Bissell, Gregory Ito, Surabhi Saraf
July 7th, 2012 - October 14th, 2012
Occupy Bay Area
Paul Bail, Jesus Barraza, Robert Bechtle, Rich Black, Melanie Cervantes, Li Chen, Sergio de la Torre, Zerena Diaz, Cannon Dill, Emory Douglas, Eric Drooker, Kota Ezawa, Alexandra Fisher, Dave Garcia, Rupert Garcia, Ronnie Goodman, Ilka Hartmann, Jason Justice, Suzanne Lacy, Steven Marcus, Sanaz Mazinani, Gabby Miller, “Indian Joe” Morris, Cristy C. Road, Faviana Rodriguez, Rachael Romero, Colin Smith, Winston Smith, Chuck Sperry, Miriam Klein Stahl, Sheila Tully, Gregoirire Vion, Xavier Viramontes, Meghan Wilson, Ewen Wright, Fred Zaw
June 23rd, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 22nd, 2012 - September 23rd, 2012
Brain Activity
David Shrigley
June 17th, 2012 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
June 12th, 2012 - June 14th, 2012
TV of Tommorow
Jason Trucco
June 12th, 2012 - June 13th, 2012
TV of Tomorrow Art Show 2012
Scott Blake, Carl Burmeister
June 7th, 2012 - June 10th, 2012
May 26th, 2012 - August 1st, 2012
Connect
David Szlasa
May 16th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
April 21st, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
April 21st, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
February 18th, 2012 - May 27th, 2012
MARK BRADFORD
Mark Bradford
February 18th, 2012 - May 27th, 2012
February 16th, 2012 - May 6th, 2012
The Raw Feed
April Banks, Justin Hoover, Chris Treggiari, Wafaa Yasin
February 12th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Dirty Looks | FEMALE TROUBLE | a Genderfuck program at YBCA
Steven Arnold, Vaginal Davis, Zackary Drucker, Matthias Müller, Narcissister, Patti Podesta, Conrad Ventur
January 28th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Sound and Visual Constructions, Part 2
Jacqueline Gordon, Laetita Sonami
January 26th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Sound and Visual Constructions, Part 1
Dohee Lee, Adria Otte, Suki O’Kane, Theresa Wong
January 26th, 2012 - June 24th, 2012
What Suits Us
John-Mark Ikeda
January 26th, 2012 - June 24th, 2012
Super 8
John Baldessari, Nate Boyce, Euan Macdonald, Yuki Okamura, João Onofre, Thiago Rocha Pitta, Joseph Mallord William Turner
January 21st, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Nameless Forest
Sungmyung Chun, Dean Moss
January 21st, 2012 - April 8th, 2012
January 21st, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
January 20th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Nameless Forest (January 20)
Sungmyung Chun, Dean Moss
January 19th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Nameless Forest (January 19)
Sungmyung Chun, Dean Moss
January 18th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2011
October 15th, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
The Matter Within: New Contemporary Art of India
Ayisha Abraham, Rina Banerjee, CAMP, Nikhil Chopra, Raqs Media Collective, Anita Dube, Gauri Gill, The Otolith Group, Shilpa Gupta, Sunil Gupta, siddhartha kararwal, Dhruv Malhotra, Pushpamala N., Sreshta Premnath, Tejal Shah, Sudarhan Shetty, Bharat Sikka, Thukral and Tagra, Anup Mathew Thomas
October 14th, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
October 1st, 2011 - January 8th, 2012
September 29th, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
CASTANEDA/REIMAN
Castaneda/Reiman
September 29th, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
Imagecity: Selections from Video Cubano, a project of The 8th Floor, New York
Jeosviel Abstengo-Chaviano, Analía Amaya, Adonis Flores, Luis Gárciga, Ricardo Miguel Hernández, Hamlet Lavastida, Ernesto Leal, Glenda León, Lázaro Saavedra
September 22nd, 2011 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
September 22nd, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 18th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Wasteland
Vik Muniz
September 15th, 2011 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
September 15th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 15th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 18th, 2011 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Wildcard Night
Mauricio Ancalmo, Amy Balkin, Tammy Rae Carland, Chris Fraser, David Huffman, Suzanne Husky, Tony Labat, Sean McFarland, Robert Minervini, Ranu Mukherjee, Rio Babe International, Brion Nuda Rosch, Allison Smith, Chris Sollars, Weston Teruya, ben venom, Richard T. Walker
July 30th, 2011 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
BAN6 Push Play
Chris Fraser, Tony Labat
July 28th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 28th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 14th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 9th, 2011 - September 25th, 2011
Bay Area Now 6 Visual Arts Exhibit
Mauricio Ancalmo, Amy Balkin, Tammy Rae Carland, Chris Fraser, David Huffman, Suzanne Husky, Tony Labat, Sean McFarland, Robert Minervini, Ranu Mukherjee, Rio Babe International, Brion Nuda Rosch, Allison Smith, Chris Sollars, Weston Teruya, ben venom, Richard T. Walker
June 7th, 2011 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
May 28th, 2011 7:00 PM - 11:30 PM
April 9th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
April 2nd, 2011 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 30th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 5th, 2011 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 26th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
Song Dong: Dad and Mom, Don't Worry About Us, We Are All Well
Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, Song Dong, Britta Erickson, Jennifer Ewing, Malcolm Ferris, Wu Hung, Zheng Shengtian, Cynthia Tom, Liu Xianbiao, Imin Yeh, Stella Zhang
February 25th, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Good Fortunes: Song Dong Opening Night Party
Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, Song Dong, Jennifer Ewing, Cynthia Tom
February 25th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
Daily Lives(日常生活 )
Sita Kuratomi Bhaumik, Song Dong, Jennifer Ewing, Cynthia Tom, Liu Xianbiao, Imin Yeh, Stella Zhang
February 19th, 2011 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
From Produce to Production: New Traditions in Bay Area Food Culture
Novella Carpenter, Leif Hedendal, Bryant Terry
February 3rd, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
January 29th, 2011 - March 27th, 2011
January 13th, 2011 - March 27th, 2011
Volume 14: Middle East
Manon Slome, Maayan Amir, Bill Arning, ASPECT, Carol Becker, Anya Belkina, Wafaa Bilal, Teresa Diehl, David Dinnell, Tarek Elhaik, Mounir Fatmi, Sabine Gruffat, Alanna Heiss, Jon Kessler, Nat Muller, Roee Rosen, Larissa Sansour, Ruti Sela, Nicole Triche
January 13th, 2011 - March 27th, 2011
2010
December 7th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Talk That Turns Into a Party
Gabriel Acevedo Velarde
December 4th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2011
December 2nd, 2010 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
November 11th, 2010 8:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 4th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
October 30th, 2010 - February 6th, 2011
October 30th, 2010 - February 6th, 2011
Audience as Subject, Part 1: Medium
caraballo-farman, Stefan Constantinescu, Danica Dakic, Adrian Paci, Shizu Saldamando, Gabriel Acevedo Velarde
October 29th, 2010 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Audience as Subject, Part 1: Medium & Yoshua Okón: 2007-2010 Opening Night Party
caraballo-farman, Stefan Constantinescu, Danica Dakić, Yoshua Okón, Adrian Paci, Shizu Saldamando, Gabriel Acevedo Velarde
October 16th, 2010 7:00 AM - 11:40 PM
October 14th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
October 14th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
October 10th, 2010 4:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 8th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:30 PM
October 1st, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
September 25th, 2010 - November 28th, 2010
September 16th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
Etiquette: A Rotozaza Production
Ant Hampton and Silvia Mercuriali
September 10th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 26th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 10th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
TechnoCRAFT: Hackers, Modders, Fabbers, Tweakers and Design in the Age of Individuality; Jul 10 – Oct 3
Lindsey Adelman, Ronan and Erwan Bouroullec, Jared Delorenzo, 5.5 Designers, Daniel Eatock, Martino Gamper, Martin Konrad Gloeckle, Martí Guixé, Nelson Ruiz Acal and Cate Högdahl, Boaz Kahn, Sangho Kim, Max Lamb, Enzo Mari, Peter Marigold, Andrew McCandish, Mey, Thomas Meyerhoffer, San Quentin Prison Museum, Tim Peet, Alexandra Powell, Tom Reynolds, Michiel Schuurman, Berber Soepboer, Alie Thomer, Marijn van der Poll
July 9th, 2010 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
June 13th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 3rd, 2010 7:30 PM - 8:48 PM
May 15th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
May 13th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Live Performance
Steve Bowerman
May 8th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
April 24th, 2010 2:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 23rd, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
March 20th, 2010 - April 25th, 2010
March 5th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Renée Green Lecture
Renée Green
February 26th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
February 25th, 2010 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 20th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
February 19th, 2010 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
February 13th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
Taravat Talepasand: Drawings
Taravat Talepasand
January 30th, 2010 - March 7th, 2010
January 14th, 2010 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
January 5th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
2009
December 5th, 2009 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Tropical Vulture: Live Video Taping (December 5)
Miguel Calderon, George Kuchar
December 3rd, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Tropical Vulture: Live Video Taping (December 3)
Miguel Calderon, George Kuchar
November 28th, 2009 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 21st, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
Tropical Vulture
Miguel Calderon, George Kuchar
November 21st, 2009 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Tropical Vulture: Sam Green Lecture
Miguel Calderon, George Kuchar
November 5th, 2009 - January 31st, 2010
When Lives Become Form: Contemporary Brazilian Art, 1960s to the Present
Lina Bo Bardi, Isabela Capeto, Lygia Clark, Rogério Degaki, Ronaldo Fraga, Os Gemeos, Lucia Koch, André Komatsu, Leonilson, Marepe, Cildo Meireles, Beatriz Milhazes, Vik Muniz, Jum Nakao, Rivane Neuenschwander, Ruy Ohtake, Tomie Ohtake, Hélio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Mira Schendel Ana Maria Tavares and Erika Verzutti, Assume Vivid Astro Focus
July 18th, 2009 - October 25th, 2009
Wallworks
Makoto Aida, Edgar Arceneaux, Chris Finley, Tillman Kaiser, Odili Donald Odita, Amanda Ross-Ho, Yehudit Sasportas, Leslie Shows
May 16th, 2009 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Artists Insight: YAAW
Eric Araujo, Claudia Bernardi, Jennifer Campbell, Chukes, Melissa Day, Caleb Duarte, Shepard Fairey, Juan R. Fuentes, Michael Namkung, Diego Rivera, Katherine Sherwood
April 30th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
April 24th, 2009 - July 5th, 2009
Through Future Eyes: The Endurance of Humanity
Eric Araujo, Claudia Bernardi, Jennifer Campbell, Chukes, Melissa Day, Caleb Duarte, Shepard Fairey, Juan R. Fuentes, Michael Namkung, Katherine Sherwood
April 17th, 2009 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Alonzo King's LINES Ballet Spring Season 2009
Alonzo King and Lines Ballet Company
March 28th, 2009 - July 5th, 2009
March 27th, 2009 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
January 23rd, 2009 - April 12th, 2009
Irreverent: Contemporary Nordic Craft Art; Yerba Buena Center for the Arts Galleries
Trine Mauritze Erikson, Frida Fjellman, Tuva Gonsholt, Eva Hild, Per Lysgaard, Louise Nippierd, Anni Rapinoja, Anders Ruhwald, Janna Syvanoja, Ulla West
2008
December 6th, 2008 - March 22nd, 2009
transPOP: Korea Vietnam Remix
Min Hwa CHOI Chul-Hwan, Tiffany Chung, NGUYEN Manh Hung, Sowon KWON, Lin + Lam (Lana LIN + H. Lan Thao LAM), AN-MY LÊ, Dinh Q. Lê, Sandrine LLOUQUET, Tran Luong, LY Hoang Ly, Area PARK’s, SONG Sanghee’s, BAE Young Whan, LEE Yong-baek, OH Yongseok, Soon-Mi YOO
December 6th, 2008 - March 15th, 2009
December 5th, 2008 - December 5th, 2008
November 14th, 2008 - November 15th, 2008
October 31st, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
The Gatherers: Greening Our Urban Spheres
Ted Purves with Suzanne Cockrell, The National Bitter Melon Council, Amy Franceschini with Wilson Diaz, Fallen Fruit, Public Matters, Marjetica Potrc, Oda Projesi, Rebar, roomservices and Åsa Sonjasdotter
September 5th, 2008 - October 19th, 2008
Galleon Trade: Bay Area Now 5 Edition
Poklong Anading, Yason Banal, Jaime Cortez, Gina Osterloh, Johanna Poethig, Norberto Roldan, Maria Taniguchi, Megan Wilson, Christine Wong Yap, MM Yu
August 19th, 2008 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
August 2nd, 2008 - August 2nd, 2008
The Way We Rhyme
Angela Simione
July 19th, 2008 - November 1st, 2008
July 19th, 2008 - August 24th, 2008
Theory of Survival
Reza Aramesh, Gita Hashemi, Leila Pazooki
July 19th, 2008 - October 18th, 2008
Ground Scores
BARGE, Wendy Crittenden, James Goode, Tom Griscom, Jonn Herschend, Kim Munson, Greg O'Toole, Alison Pebworth, The Studio for Urban Projects, Jeannene Przyblyski, Michael Swaine, Syndicate, Jessica Tully, Christine Wong Yap
July 19th, 2008 - November 16th, 2008
Estacion Odesia
Dan Gonsales, Sean Horchy, Julian Myers, The OhSees, Death Sentence Panda, Kamau Patton, Jerome Reyes, T.I.T.S, Houndstooth & the Wolfhounds
July 19th, 2008 - November 16th, 2008
Bay Area Now 5
Maria Antelman, Elaine Buckholtz, Joshua Churchill, Brian Conley, Edmundo de Marchena, Ala Ebtekar, Ana Teresa Fernández, Donald Fortescue, Misako Inaoka, Jonathon Keats, Lawrence Labianca, Ian McDonald, Praba Pilar, John Roloff, Moira Roth, Paul Schiek, Erik Scollon, Leslie Shows, Primitivo Suarez-Wolfe, Canan Tolon, Ginger Wolfe-Suarez, Lauren Woods
July 19th, 2008 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Bay Area Now 5 Opening Party
Maria Antelman, Elaine Buckholtz, Joshua Churchill, Brian Conley, Edmundo de Marchena, Ala Ebtekar, Ana Teresa Fernández, Donald Fortescue, Misako Inaoka, Jonathon Keats, Lawrence Labianca, Ian McDonald, Praba Pilar, John Roloff, Moira Roth, Paul Schiek, Erik Scollon, Leslie Shows, Canan Tolon, Lauren Woods
April 18th, 2008 - June 29th, 2008
March 29th, 2008 - June 29th, 2008
January 18th, 2008 - April 6th, 2008
2007
December 1st, 2007 - March 16th, 2008
October 26th, 2007 - January 6th, 2008
2005
July 16th, 2005 - November 6th, 2005
June 11th, 2005 - June 11th, 2005
The Third Testament Domain
Frederick Loomis
April 7th, 2005 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
2003
October 18th, 2003 - January 4th, 2004
Ten by Twenty
Nayland Blake, Patty Chang, Francois-Xavier Courreges, Robert Crouch, Josh Greene, Ricky Jay, Josh Lazcano, Michael Loggins, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Jim Mendiola, Ruby Neri, Manuel Ocampo, Chris Oliveria, Lucy Pullen, Rosamond Purcell, Will Rogan, Ruben Ortiz Torres, Pamela Vander-Zwan, Carrie Mae Weems