Bigindicator

SFMOMA - San Francisco Museum of Modern Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
December 10th - April 2nd, 2017
Runa Islam: Verso
Runa Islam
October 29th - January 22nd, 2017
It’s All True
Bruce Conner
September 24th - January 1st, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Anthony Hernandez
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 27th - October 29th
May 14th - September 25th
About Time: Photography in a Moment of Change
Dawoud Bey, Julia Margaret Cameron, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Phil Chang, Owen Kydd, Jason Lazarus, Zoe Leonard
2013
September 14th, 2013 - November 17th, 2013
2012 SECA Art Award: Zarouhie Abdalian, Josh Faught, Jonn Herschend, David Wilson
Zarouhie Abdalian, Josh Faught, Jonn Herschend, David Wilson
June 1st, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
May 25th, 2013 - May 26th, 2013
May 18th, 2013 - May 19th, 2013
May 11th, 2013 - May 12th, 2013
May 4th, 2013 - May 5th, 2013
April 25th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artist Talk
Catherine Opie
April 11th, 2013 6:30 PM - 6:50 PM
April 6th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
The Clock
Christian Marclay
March 30th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
The Agent Ruby Files
Lynn Hershman Leeson
March 23rd, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
The Elise S. Haas Bequest: Modern Art from Matisse to Marini
Marino Marin, Henri Matisse, Georgia O'Keeffe, Pablo Picasso, Diego Rivera
March 9th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Garry Winogrand
March 9th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
New Work
Trisha Donnelly
March 7th, 2013 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
March 4th, 2013 - May 28th, 2013
Newport Beach Revisited
George Bolling
February 21st, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Lebbeus Woods. Architect
Lebbeus Woods
February 16th, 2013 - June 2nd, 2013
Lebbeus Woods, Architect
Lebbeus Woods
February 7th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 2nd, 2013 2:00 PM - 5:30 PM
January 7th, 2013 - March 2nd, 2013
2012
December 8th, 2012 - June 2nd, 2013
Don't Be Shy, Don't Hold Back The Logan Collection at SFMOMA
Jean-Michel Basquiat, Chuck Close, Tracey Emin, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Philip Guston, Damien Hirst, Anselm Kiefer, Jeff Koons, Takashi Murakami, Bruce Nauman, Cady Noland, Gerhard Richter, Ed Ruscha, Fred Tomaselli, Andy Warhol, Gu Wenda
December 3rd, 2012 - December 10th, 2012
Helena Producciones Performance Festival
Carolina Caycedo and Heidi and Rolf Abderhalden, Helena Producciones
December 1st, 2012 - March 5th, 2013
South Africa in Apartheid and After
Ernest Cole, David Goldblatt, Billy Monk
November 29th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 3rd, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
November 3rd, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
November 3rd, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
Frequency and Volume
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
November 1st, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artist Talk: Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
October 18th, 2012 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
October 13th, 2012 - March 5th, 2013
Paul Klee's Circus
Paul Klee
October 2nd, 2012 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
September 28th, 2012 - February 18th, 2013
New Work
Alessandro Pessoli
September 15th, 2012 - December 31st, 2012
Six Lines of Flight: Shifting Geographies in Contemporary Art
Yto Barrada, Tiffany Chung, Wilson Diaz, Futurefarmers, Adrian Ghenie, The Propeller Group, Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige, Lamia Joreige, Dinh Q. Lê, Victor Man, Luis Ospina and Carlos Mayolo, Oscar Muñoz, Ciprian Muresan, Helena Producciones, Graziella Toufic, Jalal Toufic, Akram Zaatari
September 1st, 2012 - May 12th, 2013
Prospectus
Ben Kinmont
September 1st, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
Night-Sea Music
Ed Osborn
September 1st, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
Field Conditions
Tauba Auerbach, Marsha Cottrell, Thom Faulders, Peter Jellitsch, Sol LeWitt, Daniel Libeskind, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Lebbeus Woods
August 9th, 2012 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
July 28th, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
Natural Stories
Naoya Hatakeyama
July 14th, 2012 - October 8th, 2012
CINDY SHERMAN
Cindy Sherman
July 14th, 2012 - October 8th, 2012
Stage Presence: Theatricality in Art and Media
Charles Atlas, Guy Ben-Ner, Janet Cardiff, James Coleman, Geoffrey Farmer, Sharon Hayes, Craigie Horsfield, General Idea, Tucker Nichols, Mika Tajima, Carey Young
June 7th, 2012 - October 8th, 2012
Parallel Construction
Josef Albers, Paul Klee
May 31st, 2012 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
May 22nd, 2012 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
May 18th, 2012 - August 12th, 2012
Contemporary Painting, 1960 to the Present: Selections from the SFMOMA Collection
Vija Celmins, Richard Diebenkorn, Philip Guston, Brice Marden, Kerry James Marshall, Lari Pittman, Gerhard Richter, Amy Sillman, Andy Warhol
April 13th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
New Work
Katharina Wulff
April 3rd, 2012 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Parra in Conversation
Victor Moscoso, Parra
March 31st, 2012 - July 29th, 2012
March 31st, 2012 - July 29th, 2012
Weirded Out
Parra
March 10th, 2012 - July 8th, 2012
Photography in Mexico: Selected Works from the Collections of SFMOMA and Daniel Greenberg and Susan Steinhauser
Manuel Carrillo, Lourdes Grobet, Graciela Iturbide, Elsa Medina, Pablo Ortiz Monasterio, Mariana Yampolsky
March 8th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artists Panel Discussion: Photography in Mexico
Alejandro Cartagena, Pablo Lopez Luz, DANIELA ROSSELL
February 18th, 2012 - June 17th, 2012
MARK BRADFORD
Mark Bradford
February 18th, 2012 - May 28th, 2012
A Retrospective
Rineke Dijkstra
February 18th, 2012 - June 17th, 2012
Descriptive Acts
Aurelien Froment, Dora García, Tris Vonna-Michell
February 16th, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:45 PM
January 26th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
On Photography: Elisabeth Subrin’s The Fancy and other works
Peggy Ahwesh, stephanie barber, Abigail Child, Hester Scheurwater, Elisabeth Subrin, Leslie Thornton
January 15th, 2012 - August 12th, 2012
January 14th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Portraits
Paul Klee
2011
December 10th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
December 9th, 2011 - April 3rd, 2012
2010 SECA Art Award
Mauricio Ancalmo, Colter Jacobsen, Ruth Laskey, Kamau Amu Patton
December 9th, 2011 - April 3rd, 2012
Fifty Years of Bay Area Art: The SECA Awards
Rigo 98 (now Rigo 23), William Allan, John Bankston, Nayland Blake, Sarah Cain, Kota Ezawa, Jordan Kantor, Howard Levine, Hung Liu, Barry McGee, Gay Outlaw, Mitzi Pederson, Laurie Reid, Bonnie Ora Sherk
December 7th, 2011 - April 3rd, 2012
2010 SECA Art Award: Mauricio Ancalmo, Colter Jacobsen, Ruth Laskey, Kamau Amu Patton
Mauricio Ancalmo, Colter Jacobsen, Ruth Laskey, Kamau Amu Patton
December 7th, 2011 - April 3rd, 2012
Fifty Years of Bay Area Art: The SECA Awards
Rigo 23, William Allan, D-L Alvarez, Anne Appleby, Tauba Auerbach, John Bankston, John Beech, David Best, Nayland Blake, Rebeca Bollinger, Sarah Cain, Jim Campbell, Wayne E. Campbell, Squeak Carnwath, Paul DeMarinis, Rosana Castrillo Diaz, Simon Evans, Kota Ezawa, Thom Faulders, Chris Finley, Terry Fox, Amy Franceschini, Charles Garoian, Mel Henderson, Andrea Higgins, Desiree Holman, Chris Johanson, David Jones, Jordan Kantor, Victor Landweber, Hung Liu, Barry McGee, John Meyer, Rachael Neubauer, Shaun O'Dell, Gay Outlaw, Trevor Paglen, Mitzi Pederson, Jim Pomeroy, Maria Porges, Laurie Reid, Will Rogan, Bryan Rogers, Cornelia Schulz, Bonnie Sherk, Leslie Shows, Josephine Taylor, Larry Thomas, Kathryn VanDyke
December 1st, 2011 6:30 PM - 6:50 PM
November 18th, 2011 - March 25th, 2012
New Work
Richard Aldrich
November 17th, 2011 6:30 PM - 6:50 PM
November 5th, 2011 - February 20th, 2012
FRANCESCA WOODMAN
Francesca Woodman
November 5th, 2011 - February 20th, 2012
The Air We Breathe
D-L Alvarez, Simon Fujiwara, Robert Gober, Raymond Pettibon, Amy Sillman, Allison Smith
November 5th, 2011 - October 23rd, 2012
Exploded Views
Jim Campbell
October 20th, 2011 6:30 PM - 6:50 PM
October 20th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Double Tide
Sharon Lockhart
October 15th, 2011 - January 16th, 2012
Lunch Break
Sharon Lockhart
October 15th, 2011 - January 16th, 2012
October 13th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 13th, 2011 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
September 24th, 2011 9:30 AM - 1:00 PM
September 22nd, 2011 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Curator Talk: John Zarobell
Paul Klee, Andrew Schoultz
August 27th, 2011 - February 20th, 2012
August 27th, 2011 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
August 13th, 2011 - January 8th, 2012
Images in Dialogue
Paul Klee, Andrew Schoultz
July 8th, 2011 - October 30th, 2011
New Work: Tiago Carneiro da Cunha and Klara Kristalova
Tiago Carneiro Da Cunha, Klara Kristalova
July 7th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Artist Panel Discussion: Face of Our Time
Jim Goldberg, Richard Misrach, Daniel Schwartz, Jacob Aue Sobol
July 2nd, 2011 - October 16th, 2011
Face of our Time
Jim Goldberg, Richard Misrach, Zanele Muholi, Daniel Schwartz, Jacob Aue Sobol
May 21st, 2011 - September 6th, 2011
The Steins Collect: Matisse, Picasso, and the Parisian Avant-Garde
Paul Cézanne, Henri de Toulouse-Lautrec, Henri Mattise, Pablo Picasso, Pierre-Auguste Renoir
May 21st, 2011 - September 6th, 2011
Architecture of Narrative
David Claerbout
May 21st, 2011 6:00 PM - 6:20 PM
May 13th, 2011 9:30 PM - 11:30 PM
Crossroads Film Festival, presented by San Francisco Cinematheque
Peggy Ahwesh, Malic Amalya, Matt Davignon, Janie Geiser, Christopher Harris, Dale Hoyt, George Kuchar, Alee Peoples, Luther Price
April 7th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Live Art: Activating the Medium
Richard Garet, Jim Haynes, Allison Holt
April 6th, 2011 5:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 2nd, 2011 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
March 31st, 2011 6:30 PM - 7:00 PM
February 26th, 2011 - June 7th, 2011
February 26th, 2011 - June 2nd, 2013
Picturing Modernity
Frank Jay Haynes, William Henry Jackson, Dorothea Lange, Ken Light, Wright Morris, Carleton Watkins, Edward Weston
February 25th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
ANNA PARKINA
Anna Parkina
February 25th, 2011 - July 24th, 2011
February 25th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
TOBIAS WONG
Tobias Wong
2010
November 20th, 2010 - April 17th, 2011
November 20th, 2010 - November 6th, 2011
Sonic Shadows
Bill Fontana
November 20th, 2010 - November 6th, 2011
November 10th, 2010 - November 6th, 2011
The More Things Change
Tomma Abts, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Tauba Auerbach, Maarten Baas, Laura Belém, Walead Beshty, Jeremy Blake, BARBARA BOSWORTH, Mark Bradford, Matthew Buckingham, Patty Chang, Aaron Curry, Tacita Dean, Rosana Castrillo Diaz, Thomas Eggerer, Olafur Eliasson, Mitch Epstein, Kota Ezawa, Omer Fast, Vincent Fecteau, Tony Feher, Kate Gilmore, Jim Goldberg, David Goldblatt, Paul Graham, Mark Grotjahn, Cao Guimarães, Beate Gütschow, Wade Guyton, Doug Hall, Rachel Harrison, Mary Heilmann, Pieter Hugo, Elliott Hundley, Sergej Jensen, Harrell Fletcher and Miranda July, Andrew Kudless, Richard Learoyd, Michael Light, Roy McMakin, Julie Mehretu, Abelardo Morell, Kristen Morgin, Mitzi Pederson, Lari Pittman, Tom Price, IwamotoScott Architecture with proces 2, Will Rogan, Victoria Sambunaris, Matt Saunders, Thomas Scheibitz, Andrew Schoultz, Felix Schramm, Alex Schweder, Judith Scott, Tino Sehgal, Anna Sew Hoy, Alyson Shotz, Gedi Sibony, Paul Sietsema, Shahzia Sikander, Amy Sillman, Alec Soth, Larry Sultan, Stephanie Syjuco, An Te Liu, Ryan Trecartin, Sze Tsung Leong, Luc Tuymans, Tejo Remy & René Veenhuizen, Charline von Heyl, Peter Wegner, Pae White, Tobias Wong, Tokujin Yoshioka, John Zurier
October 30th, 2010 - April 17th, 2011
Exposed: Voyeurism, Surveillance and the Camera
Brassaï, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Thomas Demand, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Walker Evans, Harun Farocki, Robert Frank, Nan Goldin, Chip Lord, Oliver Lutz, Bruce Nauman, Helmut Newton, Man Ray, Thomas Ruff, Paul Strand, Weegee
October 21st, 2010 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
SCULPTURE L.A. Closing Night
Muistardeaux Collective
August 12th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
August 7th, 2010 - January 16th, 2011
July 18th, 2010 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
July 17th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
New Topographics: Photographs of a Man-Altered Landscape
Robert Adams, Lewis Baltz, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Joe Deal, Frank Gohlke, Nicholas Nixon, John Schott, Stephen Shore, Henry Wessel
July 17th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
Picturing Modernity
Berenice Abbott, William Christenberry, Walker Evans, Wright Morris, Timothy O'Sullivan, Joel Sternfeld, Alfred Stieglitz
July 9th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
New Work: Mika Rottenberg
Mika Rottenberg
June 25th, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
Calder to Warhol: Introducing the Fisher Collection
Alexander Calder, Chuck Close, Anselm Kiefer, Roy Lichtenstein, Agnes Martin, Gerhard Richter, Cy Twombly, Andy Warhol
June 17th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
SFMOMA: Now Playing
Rodney O' Neal Austin, Torsten Zenus Burns, Monet Clark, Cliff Hengst, Chris Johanson, Jennifer Locke, Meg Mack, Ann Mcguire, karla milosevich, Amber Tyler
May 29th, 2010 - May 29th, 2010
Smiths: Arts & Skills Service
Zarouhie Abdalian, Katy Chmura, Karen Van Dine, Rae Fleagle, Patrick Gillespie, Robin Johnston, Carrie Sinclair Katz, Roderick Kiracofe, Michelle Lewis-King, Erendira Lopez, Brad Menninga, M RYAN NOBLE, Kate Ruddle, Suellen Semekoski, Laurel Shackelford, The Kitchen Sisters, Allison Smith, Martin Sweet, Ehren Tool, Angie Wilson
February 6th, 2010 - May 2nd, 2010
LUC TUYMANS
Luc Tuymans
January 16th, 2010 - January 18th, 2010
January 16th, 2010 - June 27th, 2010
The View from Here
Ansel Adams, Lewis Baltz, Dorothea Lange, Ed Ruscha, Larry Sultan, Carleton Watkins, Carrie Mae Weems
January 16th, 2010 - May 23rd, 2010
Long Play: Bruce Conner and the Singles Collection
Cory Arcangel, Michael Bell-Smith, Dara Birnbaum, Tony Cokes, Bruce Conner, John Davis, Kota Ezawa, Christian Marclay, Anne McGuire, Pipilotti Rist, Steina, Klaus vom Bruch
January 16th, 2010 - June 27th, 2010
2009
December 19th, 2009 - January 16th, 2011
November 7th, 2009 - February 27th, 2011
October 22nd, 2009 - May 23rd, 2010
October 1st, 2009 - December 20th, 2009
Candice Breitz
Candice Breitz
September 5th, 2009 - October 17th, 2009
August 7th, 2009 - November 8th, 2009
July 11th, 2009 - November 29th, 2009
RICHARD AVEDON
Richard Avedon
July 3rd, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
The Studio Sessions
Kevin Atherton, General Idea, Christian Jankowski, Mads Lynnerup, Joe Sola
May 30th, 2009 - September 7th, 2009
Natural Affinities
Ansel Adams, Georgia O'Keeffe
May 16th, 2009 - August 23rd, 2009
The Americans
Robert Frank
May 10th, 2009 - May 12th, 2013
Rooftop Garden
Robert Arneson, Louise Bourgeois, Alexander Calder, Ellsworth Kelly, Mario Merz, Barnett Newman, Ranjani Shettar, Kiki Smith
May 10th, 2009 - January 3rd, 2010
Between Art and Life
Tom Friedman, Zhang Huan, Chris Johanson, Kerry James Marshall, Julie Mehretu, Ernesto Neto, Chris Ofili, Robert Rauschenberg, Matthew Ritchie, Andrea Zittel
March 21st, 2009 - July 7th, 2009
New Work
Ranjani Shettar
March 7th, 2009 - November 8th, 2009
Social Creatures
Paul Klee
February 26th, 2009 - October 11th, 2011
February 6th, 2009 - July 7th, 2009
February 6th, 2009 - July 7th, 2009
February 6th, 2009 - June 30th, 2009
München 1972
Otl Aicher
February 6th, 2009 - July 7th, 2009
München 1972
Otl Aicher
January 31st, 2009 - April 26th, 2009
Face of Our Time
Yto Barrada, Judith Joy Ross, Leo Rubinfien, Guy Tillim
January 22nd, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
1000 Journals at SFMOMA
Filmmaker Andrea Kreuzhage
2008
November 21st, 2008 - March 1st, 2009
New Work
ivan matos
November 8th, 2008 - February 8th, 2009
November 1st, 2008 - April 5th, 2009
September 27th, 2008 - March 1st, 2009
July 10th, 2008 - January 4th, 2009
July 10th, 2008 - October 5th, 2008
Room For Thought
Alexander Hahn, Yves Netzhammer
July 10th, 2008 - October 5th, 2008
July 1st, 2008 - September 14th, 2008
June 14th, 2008 - September 28th, 2008
Frida Kahlo
Frida Kahlo
April 3rd, 2008 - November 2nd, 2008
Diorama
Jensen Architects, Mark Jensen
March 28th, 2008 - June 22nd, 2008
New Work
Paul Sietsema
March 27th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 22nd, 2008 - June 8th, 2008
In Collaboration
Vito Acconci, Dara Birnbaum, Peter Campus, Dan Graham, Nancy Holt, Joan Jonas, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Serra, Katharina Sieverding, Robert Smithson
February 23rd, 2008 - May 18th, 2008
Friedlander
Lee Friedlander
February 8th, 2008 - June 8th, 2008
Cut
Group Exhibition
January 26th, 2008 - June 15th, 2008
January 26th, 2008 - May 4th, 2008
Small Wars
An-My Lê
2007
November 9th, 2007 - February 24th, 2008
New Work
Lucy McKenzie
October 27th, 2007 - January 27th, 2008
Jeff Wall
Jeff Wall
October 27th, 2007 - February 24th, 2008
October 6th, 2007 - January 6th, 2008
September 8th, 2007 - February 24th, 2008
Take your time
Olafur Eliasson
2004
October 9th, 2004 - January 17th, 2005
2000
February 20th, 2000 - February 20th, 2000
DART ACTION
Mark Verabioff
1999
February 26th, 1999 - June 1st, 1999
Inside Out: New Chinese Art
Xu Bing, Yan Binghui, Kum Chi-keung, Chu Chia-Hua, Huang Chih-Yang, HOU Chun-Ming, Song Dong, Wang Gongxin, 21st Century Group, Long-Tailed Elephant Group, New Analysis Group, Wenda Gu, Wang Guangyi, Cai Guo-Qiang, Hong Hao, Zhang Huan, Chen Hui-Chiao, Yuan Jai, Ma Jian, Ren Jian, Geng Jianyi, Wang Jin, Wang Jinsong, Wang Jun-Jieh, Pan Xing Lei, Fang Lijung, Shu-Min Lin, Ma Liuming, XIAO LU, Wu Mali, Phoebe Man (Man Ching Ying), Zhang Peili, Wang Peng, Tsong Pu, Wen Pulin, Shu Qun, Southern Artists Salon, Li Shan, Chen Shun-Chu, Ho Siu-Kee, Tang Song, Lin Tian-miao, Wang Tiande, Wu Tien-Chang, Fang Tu, Liu Wei, Fang Wei-Wen, To Weun, Liu Xiangdong, Zhang Xiaogang, Su Xinping, Yin Xiuzhen, Mao Xuhui, Cao Yong, Huang Yong Ping, Song Yonghong, Song Yongping, Tim Yu, Zhang Yu, Danny Ning Tsun Yung, Qiu Zhijie, Wu Shan Zhuan