Bigindicator

The Jewish Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 4th - April 23rd, 2017
November 4th - March 26th, 2017
September 16th - February 12th, 2017
September 16th - February 5th, 2017
September 16th - February 12th, 2017
September 16th - February 5th, 2017
Take Me (I’m Yours)
Koo Jeong A, Aaajiao, Kelly Akashi, Uri Aran, Dana Awartani, Cara Benedetto, Christian Boltanski, Andrea Bowers, James Lee Byars, Luis Camnitzer, Ian Cheng, Heman Chong, Maria Eichhorn, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Claire Fontaine, Andrea Fraser, Gilbert & George, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Matthew Angelo Harrison, Yngve Holen, Carsten Höller, Jonathan Horowitz, Jibade-Khalil Huffman, Alex Israel, Alison Knowles, Angelika Markul, Adriana Martinez, Daniel Joseph Martinez, Jonas Mekas, Rivane Neuenschwander, Yoko Ono, Sondra Perry, Rachel Rose, Martha Rosler, Allan Ruppersberg, Tino Sehgal, General Sisters, Daniel Spoerri, Haim Steinbach, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Amalia Ulman, Lawrence Weiner
April 11th, 2003 - December 31st, 2035
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May 6th - October 23rd
March 6th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 6th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2015
November 7th, 2015 - April 24th
November 6th, 2015 - March 27th
Unorthodox
Olga De Amaral, Margit Anna, Austė, Clayton Bailey, Brian Belott, Meriem Bennani, Adolfo Bernal, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Michael Buthe, Tony Cox, Brian DeGraw, Marie-Louise Ekman, f.marquespenteado, Brenda Fajardo, Christina Forrer, Valeska Gert, Stephen Goodfellow, Zach Harris, Margaret Harrison, Tommy Hartung, Nadira Husain, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Cyrus Kabiru, E’wao Kagoshima, Gulsun Karamustafa, Keiichianaami, Julius Koller, Jiří Kovanda, Amadeo Luciano Lorenzato, Boris Lurie, Alice Mackler, Abu Bakarr Mansaray, Park McArthur, Birgit Megerle, Jeffry Mitchell, Mrinalini Mukherjee, Masatoshi Naito, Hylton Nel, Zoë Paul, Nick Payne, Christina Ramberg, Bunny Rogers, David Rosenak, Erna Rosenstein, Xanti Schawinsky, Max Schumann, Leang Seckon, Diane Simpson, Philip Smith, Hajime Sorayama, Jeni Spota, Miroslav Tichý, Amikam Toren, Endre Tót
October 30th, 2015 - November 26th, 2015
Sights and Sounds: South Africa
Dineo Seshee Bopape, Gabrielle Goliath, Jonah Sack, Lerato Shadi
September 25th, 2015 - February 7th
The Power of Pictures: Early Soviet Photography, Early Soviet Film
Boris Barnet, Sergei Eisenstein, Mikhail Kalatozov, Yakov Khalip, Grigory Kozintsev, Lev Kuleshov, Eleazar Langman, Boris lgnatovich, Elizaveta lgnatovich, Olga lgnatovich, El Lissitzky, Moisei Nappelbaum, Max Penson, Georgy Petrusov, Yakov Pratazanov, Vsevold Pudovkin, Alexander Rodchenko, Arkady Shaikhet, Esfir Shub, Victor Turin, Dziga Vertov, Georgy Zelma, Georgy Zimin
September 25th, 2015 - February 14th
September 25th, 2015 - February 7th
September 25th, 2015 - October 29th, 2015
Sights and Sounds: Argentina
Fabio Kacero, Sebastian Diaz Morales, Leticia Obeid, Juan Renau
September 25th, 2015 - February 14th
June 26th, 2015 - July 30th, 2015
Sights and Sounds: Cuba
Yanelvis González, Diana Montero, Reynier Leyva Novo, and Vanessa Portieles, Sandra Ramos
May 1st, 2015 - October 25th, 2015
May 1st, 2015 - September 27th, 2015
Revolution of the Eye: Modern Art and the Birth of American Television
Saul Bass, Alexander Calder, Marcel Duchamp, Allan Kaprow, Roy Lichtenstein, Man Ray, Eero Saarinen, Ben Shahn, Andy Warhol
March 31st, 2015 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
March 26th, 2015 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
March 13th, 2015 - August 23rd, 2015
March 13th, 2015 - August 16th, 2015
How We See
Laurie Simmons
March 13th, 2015 - August 16th, 2015
Repetition and Difference
Koo Jeong A, Walead Beshty, Sarah Crowner, Abraham Cruzvillegas, N. Dash, John Houck, Kris Martin, Amalia Pica, Hank Willis Thomas
February 27th, 2015 - March 26th, 2015
Sights and Sounds: Mexico
Edgardo Aragón, Tania Candiani, Jorge de la Garza, Jorge Scobell
January 30th, 2015 - February 26th, 2015
Sights and Sounds: Vietnam
The Propeller Group, Pham Ngọc Lân, UuDam Tran Nguyen, Nguyen Trinh Thi
2014
November 28th, 2014 - December 25th, 2014
Sights and Sounds: Australia
Richard Bell, Daniel Crooks, Angelica Mesiti, Susan Norrie
October 31st, 2014 - March 22nd, 2015
October 31st, 2014 - April 19th, 2015
September 29th, 2014 - October 30th, 2014
Sights and Sounds: Singapore
Charles Lim, Ho Tzu Nyen, Chulyarnnon Siriphol, Mahardika Yudha
September 12th, 2014 - February 1st, 2015
From the Margins: 1945–1952
Lee Krasner, Norman Lewis
September 12th, 2014 - February 1st, 2015
As from Afar
Dani Gal
August 22nd, 2014 - February 16th, 2015
May 2nd, 2014 - September 21st, 2014
Strong Language
Mel Bochner
May 2nd, 2014 - October 19th, 2014
April 11th, 2014 - August 3rd, 2014
March 14th, 2014 - August 3rd, 2014
Other Primary Structures
Rasheed Araeen, Oscar Bony, Sérgio Camargo, Lygia Clark, Willys de Castro, Benni Efrat, Noemí Escandell, Gego, Yoshida Katsurō, Stanislav Kolíbal, Susumu Koshimizu, Ivan Kozaric, Edward Krasinski, David Lamelas, David Medalla, Amir Nour, Helio Oiticica, Lygia Pape, Alejandro Puente, Norberto Puzzolo, Juan Pablo Renzi, Nobuo Sekine, Antonieta Sosa, Kishio Suga, Jiro Takamatsu, Lee Ufan, Branko Vlahović
2013
November 8th, 2013 - March 23rd, 2014
November 8th, 2013 - January 28th
November 8th, 2013 - April 20th, 2014
November 8th, 2013 - March 23rd, 2014
September 15th, 2013 - February 2nd, 2014
Love, War, and Exile
Marc Chagall
September 15th, 2013 - February 2nd, 2014
threeASFOUR: MER KA BA
Gabriel Asfour, Angela Donhauser, Adi Gil
August 23rd, 2013 - October 20th, 2013
May 10th, 2013 - September 29th, 2013
Jack Goldstein x 10,000
Jack Goldstein
April 5th, 2013 - August 11th, 2013
Personal Library
R.B. Kitaj
March 15th, 2013 - August 4th, 2013
Six Things: Sagmeister & Walsh
Stefan Sagmeister, Jessica Walsh
March 15th, 2013 - August 4th, 2013
January 17th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
2012
November 23rd, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
Collection Tableaux
Studio Armadillo, Isidor Kaufmann, Beth Lipman, Izhar Patkin
November 2nd, 2012 - March 24th, 2013
two-person exhibition
Noa Eshkol, Sharon Lockhart
October 28th, 2012 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
October 19th, 2012 - March 24th, 2013
Two Videos
Ori Gersht
September 14th, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
September 14th, 2012 - November 11th, 2012
The Messiah’s glAss
Izhar Patkin
August 11th, 2012 - October 7th, 2012
Word Symbol Space
William Anastasi, Ross Bleckner, Dana Frankfort, Alain Kirili, Brigitte NaHoN, Frank Stella
July 5th, 2012 - April 28th, 2013
May 24th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
May 4th, 2012 - September 23rd, 2012
March 30th, 2012 - October 14th, 2012
a small world...
Sanford Biggers, Jennifer Zackin
March 16th, 2012 - June 30th, 2012
NO TREE NO BRANCH
Lawrence Weiner
March 15th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 9th, 2012 - July 29th, 2012
The World Stage: Israel
Kehinde Wiley
February 15th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
in conversation
Kehinde Wiley
2011
December 23rd, 2011 - June 30th, 2012
Composed: Identity, Politics, Sex
Marc Adelman, Gloria Bornstein, AA Bronson, Debbie Grossman, Adi Nes, Collier Schorr, Rona Yefman
December 2nd, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
November 4th, 2011 - March 25th, 2012
November 4th, 2011 - March 25th, 2012
October 17th, 2011 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
October 16th, 2011 - October 18th, 2011
September 9th, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
July 31st, 2011 - October 23rd, 2011
Living Room
Maya Zack
May 6th, 2011 - September 25th, 2011
Collecting Matisse and Modern Masters: The Cone Sisters of Baltimore
Gauguin, Van Gogh, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso, Pierre Auguste Renoir
March 11th, 2011 - July 31st, 2011
February 11th, 2011 - October 23rd, 2011
The Line and the Circle
Sharone Lifschitz
2010
November 21st, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
November 19th, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
Seven Artists Inspired by Hanukkah
Eleanor Antin, Alice Aycock, Lynn Godley, Marc Alan Jacobs, Mike Mandel, Matthew McCaslin, Larry Rivers
October 29th, 2010 - March 27th, 2011
Houdini: Art and Magic
Matthew Barney, Petah Coyne, Jane Hammond, Vik Muniz, Deborah Oropallo, Raymond Pettibon
September 12th, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
September 12th, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
Shulie: Film and Stills
Elisabeth Subrin
August 29th, 2010 - October 31st, 2010
Fish Forms
Frank Gehry
May 2nd, 2010 - September 26th, 2010
South Africa Witnessed
David Goldblatt
May 2nd, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
March 14th, 2010 - August 1st, 2010
March 14th, 2010 - August 1st, 2010
Modern Art, Sacred Space: Motherwell, Ferber and Gottlieb
Herbert Ferber, Adolph Gottlieb, Robert Motherwell
March 14th, 2010 - September 7th, 2010
2009
November 15th, 2009 - March 14th, 2010
Alias Man Ray
Man Ray
September 13th, 2009 - February 7th, 2010
Reinventing Ritual: Contemporary Art and Design for Jewish Life
Jonathan Adler, Oreet Ashery, Helène Aylon, Deborah Grant, Sigalit Landau, Virgil Marti, Karim Rashid, Galya Rosenfeld, Mierle Laderman Ukeles, Lella Vignelli, Allan Wexler
September 13th, 2009 - February 7th, 2010
Rite Now: Sacred and Secular in Video
Lior Bar, Tamar Ettun, Neil Goldberg, Barbara Rose Haum, Sarah Jane Lapp, Hila Lulu Lin, Dafna Shalom
July 27th, 2009 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
July 23rd, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
July 16th, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
July 13th, 2009 12:15 PM - 1:00 PM
July 9th, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
July 2nd, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
March 15th, 2009 - August 2nd, 2009
The Danube Exodus: The Rippling Currents of the River
Péter Forgács, The Labyrinth Project
February 19th, 2009 - August 27th, 2009