Bigindicator

Apexart

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 3rd - December 17th
Youniverse
Robin Arnott, Debbie Attias, Noah Berman, Jessa Blades, HEIDI BOISVERT, Anna Breytenbach, La Vonne Natasha Caesar, Ariel Carson, MJ Caselden, Ivan Cash, Sarah M. Chappell, Kathy Cherry, Interspecifics Collective, Rebecca Conran, Shauna Cummins, Katie Down, Aganetha Dyck, William Eakin, M SS NG P ECES, Geobacteraceae family, Leslie García, Raquel Griffin, Consciousness Hacking, Deborah Hanekamp, Thiago Hersan, Jeff Hinshaw, Michael Jay, Katrine Knauer, Hiko Konami, Josh Korda, Jack Kornfield, Malia Kulp (Sounding NYC), Ari Kuschnir, Volker Lankow, Lisa Levine, Paloma López, Jeremy Lubman, Louise Ma, Lindsay Mack, Jeffery Martin, Maria Mishurenko, Diana Nahim, neuromore, Shannon Leigh O'Neill-Loyola, Valerie Oula, Dharma Punx, David Rothenberg, David Sauvage, Igor Shteynberg, Sonergy, DJ Spooky, Moving Star, Transformative Technologies, Cathy Towle, Elizabeth Traina, Emmanuel Traveler, UNLIMITED, Juno VR, Antonia Wright, Morgan Yakus
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 19th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 10th 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Transplants: Human Influence on Nature
JUANLI CARRION, Pia Rönicke, and Dr. Ina Vandebroek
September 7th - October 22nd
Botany under Influence
Alberto Baraya, Joscelyn Gardner, Sasha Huber, Kapwani Kiwanga, Beatriz Santiago Muñoz, Pia Rönicke, Petri Saarikko
June 4th 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Archival Work on the Edge of the State
Miguel Diaz-Barriga, Margaret Dorsey, Lupe Flores, Carolina Rocha
June 2nd - July 30th
Fencing In Democracy
Shantal Brissette, James Brown, Lupe Flores, Virginia San Fratello, David Freeman, Luna Galvan, Jason De León, Sergio De León, Alejandro Lugo, Celeste De Luna, Randall McGuire, Scott Nicol, Alfred J. Quiroz, Ronald Rael, Carolina Rocha, Gilberto Rosas, Maurice Sherif, Carlos Vélez-Ibañez
March 24th - May 14th
Space Between the Skies: A Virtual Reality Experience
Seth Cluett, John Craig Freeman, Ricky Graham, Christopher Manzione, Nicholas O'Brien, Rachel Rossin
February 26th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
In Conversation: Janna Kaplan and Agnes Meyer-Brandis
Janna Kaplan, Agnes Meyer-Brandis
January 29th 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
In Conversation: Charles Lindsay and Bruce Coffland
Bruce Coffland, Charles Lindsay
January 21st - March 5th
Setting Out
James Balog, Bruce Coffland, Matthew Coolidge, Tacita Dean, Andrés Padilla Domene, Annabel Elgar, William Lamson, Charles Lindsay, Drew Ludwig, Agnes Meyer-Brandis, Heidi Neilson, Claudia O’Steen, Katie Paterson, Ivan Puig, Robert Rauschenberg, Joel Slayton, The X-Hunters
2015
November 5th, 2015 - December 19th, 2015
Alternative Unknowns
Nanu Al-Hamad, Fabien Caperan, Sam Hart, Matt Jones, Clay Kippen, Tim Maughan, Miriam Simun
September 10th, 2015 - September 24th, 2015
Life After Death and Elsewhere
‎ Abu Ali Abdur’Rahman, GDongalay Berry, Declicho Besh (“Ironhawk”), Ron Cauthern, Gary Cone, Kennath Artez Henderson, Akil Jahi, Donald Middlebrook, Harold Wayne Nichols, Derrick Quintero, Dennis Suttles
July 11th, 2015 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 4th, 2015 - July 25th, 2015
Profiled: Surveillance of a Sharing Society
James Bridle, Paolo Cirio, Jenny Odell, Willem Popelier, Julia Scher, Jens Sundheim
June 3rd, 2015 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Data Gathering: A Public Conversation
Paolo Cirico, Jenny Odell, Jens Sundheim
May 6th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Princes of Persuasion
Ithai Benjamin
April 12th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Double Take
Ellis Avery, Matthew Brookshire, Matthea Harvey, Luis Jaramillo, Tayari Jones, Joyelle McSweeney, Mary-Ann Monforton, Vince Passaro, Barry Schwabsky, Jackie Wang, McKenzie Wark
March 19th, 2015 - May 16th, 2015
Feel Big Live Small
Matthew Albanese, Citizen Brick, Serial Cut, Thomas Doyle, Joe Fig, Kathleen Gerber, Lori Nix & Kathleen Gerber, Idan Levin, Kendal Murray, Lori Nix, Tracey Snelling, Daisy Tainton
January 15th, 2015 - March 7th, 2015
Foot Notes: On the Sensations of Tone
Una Lee, Annea Lockwood, Chris H. Lynn, Robert Macfarlane, Ed Osborne, GEORGE QUASHA, David Rothenberg, Charles Stein, Chris Watson
2014
November 6th, 2014 - December 20th, 2014
September 11th, 2014 - October 25th, 2014
Decolonized Skies
Effi & Amir, Forensic Architecture, Peter Fend, George Lawrence, Ruben Pater, Bik van der Pol
May 22nd, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
The Hidden Passengers
Mark Dion, Michael Hoepfel, Pierre Huyghe, Jenny Michel, Roxy Paine, Tomer Sapir, Guido van der Werve
March 20th, 2014 - May 10th, 2014
Coding the Body
Francis Bitonti, Kelly Dobson, Ben Fry, Yves Gellie, Eunsuk Hur, Cait Reas, Casey Reas, The Laban Institute of Movement Studies, Nervous System, Diane Willow, Amit Zoran
February 27th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Data Shadows: Anonymity and Digital Networks
Finn Brunton, Seda Gurses, John Menick
January 16th, 2014 - March 1st, 2014
Private Matters
Becca Albee, Maria Antelman, Nilbar Güres, Kathleen Hanna, Trevor Paglen, Stephanie Syujco, Pilvi Takala
2013
November 7th, 2013 - December 21st, 2013
September 13th, 2013 - October 26th, 2013
Death of a Cameraman
Broomberg & Chanarin, Harun Farocki, Rabih Mroué, Hrair Sarkissian, Rudolf Steiner
May 23rd, 2013 - July 27th, 2013
laughter
Christian Boltanski, Jacqueline Hoang Nguyen, Yoshua Okón, Stuart Ringholt, Althea Thauberger
March 20th, 2013 - May 8th, 2013
January 16th, 2013 - March 2nd, 2013
Open Sesame
Rheim Alkadhi, Ganzeer, Jeanno Gaussi, Samah Hijawi, Diala Khasawnih
2012
November 16th, 2012 - December 22nd, 2012
As Real As It Gets
Kelli Anderson, Conrad Bakker, Matt Brown, Beach Packaging Design, Staple Design, MakerBot Industries, Steven M. Johnson, Marc Weidenbaum/Disquiet Junto, The Marianas (Michael Arcega and Stephanie Syjuco), Angie Moramarco, Oliver Munday, Last Exit To Nowhere, U.S. Government Accountability Office, Omni Consumer Products, Ryan Watkins-Hughes, Shawn Wolfe, Dana Wyse
September 12th, 2012 - October 27th, 2012
UNREST: Revolt against Reason
Mounir Fatmi, Claire Fontaine, Shilpa Gupta, Iman Issa, Tala Madani, Ahmet Öğüt, Tomas Rafa, Alexandre Singh
June 6th, 2012 - July 28th, 2012
The Permanent Way
Jeff Brouws, Justine Kurland, Mark Ruwedel, Victoria Sambunaris, James Welling
March 21st, 2012 - May 12th, 2012
January 11th, 2012 - March 10th, 2012
A Postcard from Afar: North Korea from a Distance
Magnus Bärtås, Peter Cave, Alain Declercq, Jim Finn, Tony Garifalakis, Soni Kum, Jung Lee, Karl Tuikkanen
2011
November 9th, 2011 - December 22nd, 2011
The Walls That Divide Us
Rigo 23, Gisele Amantea, Kader Attia, Carolina Caycedo, Chen Chieh-jen, Sam Durant, Leor Grady, Ivan Grubanov, Shilpa Gupta, Alfredo Jaar, Emily Jacir, Runo Lagomarsino, Teresa Margolles, Locky Morris, Carlos Motta, Ahmet Öğüt, Anna Ostoya, Amalia Pica
September 28th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Seoul Food: apexart Outbound Residents Talk Shop
Valerie Crosswhite, Joanna Ebenstein, Jayson Keeling, Edwin Ramoran
September 8th, 2011 - October 29th, 2011
June 1st, 2011 - July 30th, 2011
The Peripheterists
Natascha Belt, Dave Bevan, Dwayne Boone, Nicole Andrews Brandes, Gerardo Castillo, Rick Charnoski, Edward Colver, Ale Formenti, Renée French, Joseph Griffith, Thomas Hauser, Mark Hubbard, Chuckie Johnson, Gary Kachadourian, Taliah Lempert, Doug Magnuson, Alfredo Martinez, William McCurtin, Stu Mead, James Niehues, Unidentified Cameroonian barbershop painters, Gloria Park, Daniel Pineda, Randy Turner, Dennis Tyfus, Sereno Wilson, Jesse Wines, Jason Wright
March 9th, 2011 - May 14th, 2011
Let It End Like This
Steve Almond, Elna Baker, David Barringer, Chris Bower, Olaf Breuning, Chickenjohn, John Davison, Zach Dodson, Owen Egerton, CM Evans, Ben Fountain, Jena Friedman, Amy Fusselman, Aaron Garretson, Billy Giraldi, Drazen Grubisic, Julius Kalamarz, Jonathon Keats, Joseph Keckler, Etgar Keret, Sean Landers, Tao Lin, Sam Lipsyte, Sarah McNally, Dinaw Mengestu, Rick Meyerowitz, Quenton Miller, Eugene Mirman, Moby, Ruth Nickens, Susan Orlean, John Osborne, Andre Perry, Beau Sia, Abraham Smith, Shawn Smith, Jill Soloway, Jesse Thorn, Mo Willens, James J. Williams III, Evie Wyld, Todd Zuniga, Alan Zweibel
January 12th, 2011 - March 5th, 2011
2010
November 10th, 2010 - December 22nd, 2010
October 20th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 29th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
In Comparison
Tania Candiani, Giles Lyon, Roy Samaha, Honza Zamojski
September 15th, 2010 - October 30th, 2010
You can't get there from here but you can get here from there
Sophie Calle, Patty Chang, Rodney Graham, Joachim Koester, Kris Martin, Bruce Nauman, Allen Ruppersberg
July 7th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
June 10th, 2010 - July 11th, 2010
Men With Balls
Miguel Calderon, Hellmuth Costard, Liam Gillick, Mark Leckey, Douglas Gordon & Philippe Parreno, Uri Tzaig
May 27th, 2010 - June 4th, 2010
May 27th, 2010 - June 4th, 2010
Digital Domination - Cyber Nation
Jessica Angel, Ingrid Burrington, DETEXT, Erin Goldberger
May 22nd, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Project for an Archive of the Future Anterior
Thom Donovan, Sreshta Rit Premnath
May 18th, 2010 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
May 4th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 28th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Painters/Painting
Kamrooz Aram, Dike Blair, Holly Coulis, David Humphrey, Deborah Kass, Tom Sanford
April 8th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 7th, 2010 - May 22nd, 2010
Don't Piss on Me and Tell Me It's Raining
Michael Anderson, Brian Andrews, Nicole Awai, Carol Becker, Mike Benedetto, Mark Booth, Gregg Bordowitz, Mark Staff Brandl, Clare Britt, Amanda Browder, Ivan Brunetti, Stephanie Burke, Tom Burtonwood, Tracy Candido, Elizabeth Chodos, Laura Clark, William Conger, Wendy Cooper, Miguel Cortez, James Cuno, Folkert de Jong, Guerra de la Paz, Jeremy Deller, Death by Design, Dan Devening, Lisa Dorin, Damian Duffy, Jim Duignan, Chris Duncan, Jacob Dyrenforth, Fendry Ekel, Jim Elkins, Anthony Evans, Peter Fagundo, Mary Rachel Fanning, Tony Feher, Rochelle Feinstein, Tony Fitzpatrick, Mark Francis, Pamela Fraser, Paul Gabrielli, Aris Georgiades, David J. Getsy, Liam Gillick, Helidon Gjergji, Michelle Grabner, Dylan Graham, Madeline Grynsztejn, Sarah Guernsey, Steve Hamann, Terrence Hannum, Jeff Hoke, Richard Holland, Anni Holm, Desirée Holman, Astrid Honold, Craig Houser, Christopher Hudgens, Cody Hudson, Scott Hug, M.N. Hutchinson, InCUBATE, Tim Ivison, Carol Jackson, Mary Jane Jacob, David Jones, Alex Jovanovich, Stuart Keeler, Barbara Keonen, Paul Klein, Vera Klement, Gregory Knight, Chad Kouri, Anna Kunz, Christian Kuras, Steve Lacy, Christine Tarkowski & Tom Langford, Davis - Langlois, Judy Ledgerwood, John Lee, José Lerma, Steve Litsios, Celeb J. Lyons, Joanna MacKenzie, Lou Mallozzi, Curtis Mann, Annika Marie, Edmar Marszewski, Tony Matelli, Eric May, Monique Meloche, Joseph Mohan, Dominic Molon, Anne Elizabeth Moore, David Morgan, Alex Meszmer & Reto Müller, Julian Myers, Paddy Johnson & Phillip Niemeyer, Emily Prince & Sean O'Dell, Jamisen Ogg, Scott Oliver, Meg Onli, Industry of the Ordinary, Neysa Page-Lieberman, Trevor Paglen, Kat Parker, Mark Pascale, Claire Pentecost, Raymond Pettibon, John Phillips, Caroline Picard, William Powhida, Jacob C. Hammes & Allison Peters Quinn, Robert Reinard, Lane Relyea, Larry Rinder, David Robbins, Les Rogers, James Rondeau, Tom Sanford, Peter Saul, Marlene Russum Scott, Temporary Services, Brian Shannon, Illinois Arts Council/Alex Shapiro, Gail Simpson, No Longer Empty/Manon Slome, Deb Sokolow, Scott Spek, Chris Sperandio, Bad at Sports, WILLIAM STAPLES, Lorelei Stewart, Lisa Stone, Shannon Stratton, Randall Szott, Ben Tanner, Tony Tasset, Tracy Marie Taylor, Ron Terada, Joe Trupia, Gavin Turk, Michael Velliquette, Philip von Zweck, Jeff Wall, Chis Walla, Dan S. Wang, John Wanzel, Chris Ware, Jonathan Watkins, Oli Watt, Erik Wenzel, Julie Rodriguez Widholm, Tony Wight, Anne Wilson, Jay wolke, Debora Wood
March 3rd, 2010 - April 17th, 2010
Franchise Two - "free size"
Juan Angel Chavez, Paul B. Davis, Cody Hudson, Seri Pop, Jen Stark, Douglas Young
February 20th, 2010 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
upcoming event at apexart
Claire Bishop, Noa Latham, Barbara Steveni, Stephen Wright
February 20th, 2010 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Art & Economics 2
Claire Bishop, Noa Latham, Barbara Steveni, Stephen Wright
February 12th, 2010 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Art and Economics 2
Claire Bishop, Noa Latham, Barbara Steveni, Stephen Wright
January 6th, 2010 - February 20th, 2010
The Incidental Person
Katy Asher, Ron Bernstein, Raphaële Bidault-Waddington, and faculty and students from Portland State University MFA Art and Social Practice Concentration, The Print Factory, Harrell Fletcher, Luca Frei, Constance Hockaday, Will Holder, Ariana Jacob, Marysia Lewandowska, Gianni Motti, Brian O'Doherty, Joachim Pfeufer, Hannah Jickling & Helen Reed, Jennifer Delos Reyes, Laurel Kurtz & Sandy Sampson, Keiko Sei, Eric Steen, Barbara Steveni, Megan Francis Sullivan, Michelle Swinehart, Lexa Walsh, Katherine Ball with Alec Neal and Matthew Warren, Neal White, Jason Zimmerman
2009
November 11th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
A Slice of Pie with Alanna Heiss
Alanna Heiss, Nancy Hwang, Sandra Skurvida
November 4th, 2009 - December 15th, 2009
AVANTE-GUIDE TO NYC: Discovering Absence
Julieta Aranda, Including work by, caraballo-farman, Kabir Carter, Eckhard Etzold, Andrea Geyer, Pablo Helguera, Nancy Hwang, Pia Lindman, Anna Lundh, Carlos Motta, Hatuey Ramos-Fermin, Katya Sander, Ward Shelley, Xaviera Simmons, Dexter Sinister, Angel Nevarez & Valerie Tevere, and Alex Villar.
October 28th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
To a New Horizon
Lauren Cornell, Emre Huner
September 16th, 2009 - October 24th, 2009
A Way Beyond Fashion
Hussein Chalayan, Mirjana Djordjevic, Carla Fernandez, Rudi Gernreich, Terence Gower, Edwina Hörl, Liquid Loft, Jenny Marketou, Lucy + Jorge Orta, Carol Christian Poell, Takahiko Sanada
July 29th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
July 8th, 2009 - August 8th, 2009
WONDERMARE
Sophy Bot, Ken Cypert, Sean Dineen, Tegan Flanders, Adrian Harpham, Natali Jones, SH Lace, Vivien Lewit, Kelly Lincoln, Ian Phillips, Alberto Pinto, Charlie Reis, Joseph Teichman, Mimi Fontana & Manhattan Tribal, Ronny Wasserstrom, Dred Williams, Martha Williams
June 10th, 2009 - July 3rd, 2009
May 20th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
May 14th, 2009 - May 23rd, 2009
I can’t get no satisfaction: Contemporary views on the everyday
Adam Brent, Cyriaco Lopes, Risa Puno, Joaquin Segura
March 28th, 2009 - May 9th, 2009
"I" Am Art - an expression of the visual and performing arts of Plastic Surgery
Dr. Anthony Berlet, Dr. Antonino Cassisi, Dr. Michael Cohen, Dr. Scott Spiro
March 11th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
resident/alien
Sofija Grandakovska, Jayson Keeling, Edwin Ramoran
February 26th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 11th, 2009 - March 21st, 2009
Kick My Heart's Ass: Short Films About Love
Akay, Kyle Alvarez, damali ayo, Rachel Dengiz, Shaina Feinberg, Sarah Locke & Ghostshrimp, Chelsea Hodson, Marc Israel, Kel O'Neill & Eline Jongsma, Chris K, Brett Loudermilk, David Meiklejohn, Carson Mell, Amber Morris, AJ Wilhelm & Jason Orfanon, Scott Patterson, Jessica Sanders, Dan Tice, Nicky Verdoodt, Lev Yilmaz, Jenny Owen Youngs
2008
September 24th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
apexart public program
Maiju Ahlgren, Brian Alfred, Dave Bennett, Dmitry Bulnygin, Sean Capone, Pierre Yves Clouin, Daria Dorosh, Juliana Forero, Marcus Hannsson, Kristen Jensen, Alex Katsenelinboigen, Mollie Murhpy, Wayne Pyle, Wendy Richmond, Kathryn Sabatini, Reza Safavi, Ronan Sharkey, Rudy Shepherd, Linda Weiss.
August 21st, 2008 - September 10th, 2008
July 7th, 2008 - August 11th, 2008
April 2nd, 2008 - May 10th, 2008
February 29th, 2008 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 20th, 2008 - March 29th, 2008
Thinking in Loop
Boris Groys
January 9th, 2008 - February 16th, 2008
2007
November 7th, 2007 - December 22nd, 2007
Land Grab
Leyla Cárdenas, Jens Haaning, John Hawke, Albert Heta, Lasse Lau, Dan Perjovschi, Katrin Sigurdardottir, Søren Holm Hvilsby and Pernille Skov, Recetas Urbanas, Lars Vilks, Michael Smith and Joshua White
September 19th, 2007 - November 3rd, 2007
Stalking with Stories: The Pioneers of the Immemborable
Zbynek Baladran, Alejandro Cesarco, Felix Gmelin, Sanja Ivekovic, David Maljkovic, Ahmet Ögüt, Katerina Seda, Artur Zmijewski
July 7th, 2007 - August 11th, 2007