Bigindicator

SITE Santa Fe

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2018
August 3rd, 2018 - January 6th, 2019
SITElines.2018: Casa tomada
Lutz Bacher, Hock E Aye Vi Edgar Heap of Birds, Angela Bonadies, Melissa Cody, Tania Perez Cordova, Paz Errazuriz, Victor Estrada, Andrea Fraser, Fernanda Laguna, Victoria Mamnguqsualuk, Jumana Manna, Eduardo Navarro, NuMu, Jamasee Pitseolak, Naufus Ramirez-Figueroa, Eric-Paul Riege, Curtis Talwst Santiago, Sable Elyse Smith, Stephanie Taylor, Lawrence Paul Yuxweulptun
July 6th, 2018 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Art Talk: “Topic Wheel”
Michael Rakowitz
May 25th, 2018 - August 18th, 2018
SITElab 10: Michael Rakowitz
Michael Rakowitz
March 15th, 2018 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
January 19th, 2018 - April 4th, 2018
2017
October 7th, 2017 - January 10th, 2018
The Crime of Art
Kota Ezawa
October 7th, 2017 - June 10th, 2018
Future Shock
Doug Aitken, Patrick Bernatchez, Andreas Gursky, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Dario Robleto, Alexis Rockman, Tom Sachs, Regina Silveira, Wodiczko, Andrea Zittel
2016
July 16th, 2016 - January 8th, 2017
SITElines.2016: New Perspectives on Art of the Americas
Xenobia Bailey, Lina Bo Bardi, Anna Boghiguian, Margarita Cabrera, Mariana Castillo Deball, Raven Chacon, Benvenuto Chavajay, William Cordova, Rometti Costales, Jonathas de Andrade, Lewis deSoto, Aaron Dysart, Carla Fernandez, Miguel Gandert, Jeffrey Gibson, Jorge González, Maria Hupfield, Graciela Iturbide, Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Zacharias Kunuk, David Lamelas, Marta Minujin, Paulo Nazareth, Abel Rodriguez, Tanya Tagaq, Javier Téllez, Juana Valdes, Pierre Verger, Erika Verzutti
May 17th, 2016 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 6th, 2016 - May 22nd, 2016
April 9th, 2016 - April 10th, 2016
March 19th, 2016 - May 22nd, 2016
March 19th, 2016 - May 22nd, 2016
SITE 20 Years / 20 Shows Spring 2016
Terry Allen, Luis Camnitzer, Wangechi Mutu
January 22nd, 2016 - February 13th, 2016
2015
October 24th, 2015 - January 3rd, 2016
SITE 20 Years/20 Shows: Fall 2015
Janet Cardiff, Jim Hodges, George Bures Miller, Susan Silton
July 18th, 2015 - October 4th, 2015
SITE 20 Years/20 Shows: Summer
Janine Antoni, Amy Cutler, Ann Hamilton, Harmony Hammond, Dario Robleto
July 18th, 2015 - January 4th, 2016
Unsuspected Possibilities
Leonardo Drew, Sarah Oppenheimer, Marie Watt
March 18th, 2015 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
March 14th, 2015 - May 31st, 2015
20 Years/20 Shows: SPRING
Gregory Crewdson, Deborah Grant, Mary Reid Kelley, Roxy Paine, Rose B. Simpson, Jessica Stockholder
January 23rd, 2015 - February 14th, 2015
SITE Lab 6 : Kukuu
Marcel Pinas
2014
July 20th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
Unsettled Landscapes
Shuvinai Ashoona, Jamison Chas Banks, Raymond Boisjoly, Andrea Bowers, Matthew Buckingham, Adriana Bustos, Johanna Calle, Luis Camnitzer, Gilda Mantilla & Raimond Chavez, Liz Cohen, Minerva Cuevas, Blue Curry, Agnes Denes, Juan Downey, Futurefarmers, Anna Bella Geiger, Frank Gohlke, Pablo Helguera, James Hyde, Deborah Jack, Yishai Jusidman, Leandro Katz, Irene Kopelman, Miler Lagos, Glenda Léon, Ric Lum, Antonio Vega Macotela, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Daniel Joseph Martinez, Jason Middlebrook, Ohotaq Mikkigak, Kent Monkman, Patrick Nagatani, Florence Miller Pierce, Marcel Pinas, Edward Poitras, Fernando Palma Rodríguez, Kevin Schmidt, Allan Sekula, Melanie Smith, Charles Stankievech, Marcos Ramirez ERRE & David Taylor, Clarissa Tossin
July 19th, 2014 2:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Public Opening: Opening Event for Unsettled Landscapes
Shuvinai Ashoona, Jamison Chas Banks, Raymond Boisjoly, Andrea Bowers, Matthew Buckingham, Adriana Bustos, Johanna Calle, Luis Camnitzer, Gilda Mantilla & Raimond Chavez, Liz Cohen, Minerva Cuevas, Blue Curry, Agnes Denes, Juan Downey, Futurefarmers, Anna Bella Geiger, Frank Gohlke, Pablo Helguera, James Hyde, Deborah Jack, Yishai Jusidman, Leandro Katz, Irene Kopelman, Miler Lagos, Glenda Léon, Ric Lum, Antonio Vega Macotela, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Daniel Joseph Martinez, Jason Middlebrook, Ohotaq Mikkigak, Kent Monkman, Patrick Nagatani, Florence Miller Pierce, Marcel Pinas, Edward Poitras, Fernando Palma Rodríguez, Kevin Schmidt, Allan Sekula, Melanie Smith, Charles Stankievech, Marcos Ramirez ERRE & David Taylor, Clarissa Tossin
May 20th, 2014 - June 7th, 2014
Futurefarmers: Casting and Forging a Nail
Dan Allende, Amy Franceschini, Erika Renedo Illarregi, Michael Swaine
February 1st, 2014 - May 18th, 2014
FEAST: Radical Hospitality in Contemporary Art
Ulay and Marina Abramovic, Sonja Alhäuser, Mary Ellen Carroll, National Bitter Melon Council, Fallen Fruit, The Italian Futurists, Theaster Gates, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, InCUBATE, Mella Jaarsma, Alison Knowles, Suzanne Lacy, Mildred’s Lane, Laura Letinsky, Tom Marioni, Gordon Matta-Clark, Lee Mingwei, motiroti, Ana Prvacki, Sudsiri Pui-Ock, Michael Rakowitz, Ayman Ramadan, Red76, Julio César Morales and Max La Rivière-Hedrick, David Robbins, Allen Ruppersberg, Bonnie Sherk, Barbara T. Smith, Daniel Spoerri, Rirkrit Tiravanija
January 17th, 2014 - January 26th, 2014
SITElab 4: Will Wilson with Students from the New Mexico School for the Arts
Sarah Jones, Devin Maes, Ben Rosen-Hatcher, Sachiko Cooper da Silva, Emily Stearns, Emma Steinman, Alma Valdez-Garcia, Will Wilson
2013
December 18th, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
November 3rd, 2013 - December 1st, 2013
July 13th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
The Pearl
Enrique Martinez Celaya
June 8th, 2013 - June 30th, 2013
Creation (Megaplex)
Marco Brambilla
February 23rd, 2013 - May 19th, 2013
February 23rd, 2013 - May 19th, 2013
February 23rd, 2013 - May 19th, 2013
2012
July 8th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
More Real? Art in the Age of Truthiness
Seung Woo Back, Zoe Beloff, Thomas Demand, Mark Dion, Leandro Erlich, Omer Fast, Cao Fei, John Gerrard, Johan Grimonprez, Iris Haussler, Jonn Herschend, Pierre Huyghe, Bertrand Lavier, An-My Lê, Joel Lederer, Sharon Lockhart, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Eva and Franco Mattes, Yes Me, Jonathan Monk, Vik Muniz, Trevor Paglen, Walid Raad, Dario Robleto, Eve Sussman, Mary Temple, Ai Weiwei
March 1st, 2012 - March 31st, 2012
March 2012
Daniel Bejar, Martin John Callanan, Beth Coleman, Axle Contemporary, Ron Cooper, Matthew Cusick, Faith Denham, Howard Goldkrand, Brent Green, Jennie C. Jones, Tellervo Kallainen & Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, susan pui san lok, Hillerbrand + Magsamen, Conor McGarrigle, Linda Montano, Neurotransmitter, Huong Ngo (in collaboration with George Monteleone and Or Zubalsky), Paul Notzold, Geof Oppenheimer, Ben Patterson, Dawit L. Petros, Adrian Piper, Liliana Porter, Postcommodity, Mark Tribe, Claudia X. Valdes, Donald Woodman
February 18th, 2012 - May 20th, 2012
TIME-LAPSE
Daniel Bejar, Beth Coleman, Ron Cooper, Brent Green, Jennie C. Jones, Byron Kim, Tellervo Kallainen & Oliver Kochta-Kalleinen, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Linda Montano, Geof Oppenheimer, Ben Patterson, Dawit Petros, Adrian Piper, Liliana Porter, Postcommodity, Eve Sussman, Mary Temple, Mark Tribe, Donald Woodman
2011
October 22nd, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Agitated Histories
Michael Cataldi, Sam Durant, Deborah Grant, Rodney McMillian, Geof Oppenheimer, Loraine O’Grady, Mark Tribe
October 20th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Agitated Histories
Michael Cataldi, Cheryl Dunye, Sam Durant, eric garduño, Deborah Grant, Zoe Leonard, Daniel Joseph Martinez, Rodney McMillan, Lorraine O'Grady, Yoshua Okon, Geof Oppenheimer, Matthew Rana, Charlene Teters, Mark Tribe
June 18th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
June 18th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
February 5th, 2011 - May 15th, 2011
RUTH CLAXTON
Ruth Claxton
February 5th, 2011 - May 15th, 2011
AMY CUTLER
Amy Cutler
February 5th, 2011 - May 15th, 2011
RUNA ISLAM
Runa Islam
2010
October 12th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
One Night Stand
Margo Majewska
June 20th, 2010 - January 2nd, 2011
SITE Santa Fe Eighth International Biennial: The Dissolve
Robert Breer, Paul Chan, Martha Colburn, Thomas Demand, Brent Green, George Griffin, Bill T. Jones & OpenEnded Group, Ezra Johnson, Mary Reid Kelley, William Kentridge, Avish Khebrehzadeh, Laleh Khorramian, Maria Lassnig, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Joshua Mosley, Oscar Muñoz, Jacco Olivier, Raymond Pettibon, Robert Pruitt, Christine Rebet, Lotte Reiniger, Robin Rhode, Hiraki Sawa, Berni Searle, Cindy Sherman, Federico Solmi, Dziga Vertov, Kara Walker
February 6th, 2010 - May 9th, 2010
One on One
Terry Allen, Hasan Elahi, McCallum & Tarry, Kaari Upson
2009
October 10th, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
Talking Pictures
Stephen Dean, James Drake, Kota Ezawa, Christian Marclay, Bruce Nauman, Nadine Robinson, Diller + Scofidio, Javier Téllez
June 27th, 2009 - September 6th, 2009
Klara Kristalova
Klara Kristalova
June 13th, 2009 - September 6th, 2009
Ruben Ochoa
Ruben Ochoa
June 13th, 2009 - September 6th, 2009
Brent Green
Brent Green
February 14th, 2009 - May 10th, 2009
Pretty is as Pretty Does
Chiho Aoshima, Rina Banerjee, Tanyth Berkeley, Ligia Bouton, Kathy Butterly, Angelo Filomeno, David Leigh, Marilyn Minter, Judith Schaechter
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.