Bigindicator

Brooklyn Fire Proof / Temporary Storage Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2017
October 13th, 2017 - October 27th, 2017
Uninvited Guests
Colin J. Radcliffe
September 1st, 2017 - October 1st, 2017
Transparency
Sharilyn Neidhardt
September 1st, 2017 - October 1st, 2017
September 1st, 2017 - September 30th, 2017
2016
September 23rd, 2016 - October 9th, 2016
June 24th, 2016 - July 15th, 2016
(Human Mysteries)
Avital Burg, Jonathan Harkham, Catherine Lepp, Samuel Levy, Sangram Majumdar, Graham Nickson, Janice Nowinski, Kaz Ooka, Rachel Robinson, Kyle Staver, Clintel Steed
March 25th, 2016 - April 15th, 2016
LANDSCAPES
Joel Adas, Steven Baines, Fran Beallor, Robert Beck, Sarah Max Beck, Jaci Berkopec, Colleen Blackard, Ewelina Bochenska, Collin Clarke, Stephanie Cushner, Jonathan Detrixhe, Carol Diamond, Cathy Diamond, Maureen Drennan, Hannah Drossman, Jon Duff, Patricia Fabricant, Ryan Michael Ford, Philip Gerstein, Dan Gratz, Carl Gunhouse, Peter Gynd, Julian Hatton, Lesley Humphreys, Honee Jang, Maki Kaoru, Noah Klersfeld, Melanie Kozol, Donna Levinstone, Glenn Lieberman, Eliot Markell, Warwick McLeod, Maya Meissner, Oliver Michaels, Nick Naber, Sharilyn Neidhardt, norton, Jason Phillips, Jonathan Quinn, Rachel Rinehart, Helen Selsdon, Clintel Steed, Lorene Taurerewa, Jeanne Tremel, Marilyn Turtz, Victoria Veedell, Gillian Wainwright, Jenyu Wang, Frank Webster, Shoshannah White, Mika Yokobori, Dan Zeller, Alice Zinnes
February 19th, 2016 - March 6th, 2016
BRURAL: CROSSROADS OF EQUALITY AND IRREGULARITY
Anna Andrzhievskaya, Alberto Marcos Bursztyn, Calum Craik, Alex Etewut, Nicholas Fraser, Michel Gerard, Ilya Gryshaev, Maria Gyarmati, Ed Herman, Leonid Imennykh, Daria Irincheeva, Alexandr Khubeev, Danil Khutorianskii, Irina Danilova&Hiram Levy, Asya Marakulina, ODEKAL, Rachel Owens, Nicolás Dumit Estévez Raful, Margaret Roleke, and Marina Temkina
2015
September 8th, 2015 - October 9th, 2015
September 8th, 2015 - October 9th, 2015
Maker Marks

Man Bartlett, Ghost of A Dream, Shanti Grumbine, Jessie Henson, Delanie Jenkins, Lindsey Landfried, David X. Levine, Joe Nanashe, Amanda Tiller
July 17th, 2015 - August 5th, 2015
Luminary
CHiKA, Melissa F Clarke, Lindsay Packer, Christine Sciulli, Oliver Warden, Andrea Wolf, Natalia Zubko, [dNASAb]
June 11th, 2015 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
May 8th, 2015 - May 23rd, 2015
Behind the White Walls
Rachel B. Abrams, Sarah Anderson, Dana Bell, Natalee Cayton, James Cullinane, Richard Fett, Janice Handleman, Libby Hartle, David Herbert, Juan Hinojosa, Liz Jaff, Ian Jones, Chris Ketchie, Tom Kotik, Chris Lesnewski, Ken Madore, Esperanza Mayobre, David Miller, norton, Lindsay Packer, Patrick Paine, Steve Pauley, Jason Phillips, Greg Reynolds, Elizabeth Riggle, Joshua Rosenblatt, claudia pena salinas, Brian Sullivan, Harvey Tulcensky, Andrew Zimmerman
April 10th, 2015 - April 24th, 2015
How 'Bout Now?
Ivin Ballen, Rory Baron, Robert Drysdale, Stacy Fisher, Sara Gates, Middle Kingdom, Dan Kopp, Eve Lateiner, Oliver Michaels, Gili Mocanu, Dan Rushton, Mark Sengbusch
February 20th, 2015 - March 8th, 2015
Brural: Skin of Liberty, Fractured & Restructured
Project 59, Ekaterina Aksenova, Ron Barron, Anna Mineeva & Maria Belova, Oleg Blyablyas, John Boone, Todd Bryant, ALBERTO BURSZTYN, Vitaly Cherepanov, Beth Dary, Irina Fillipova, Zer Gut, Tatiana Istomina, JKP, Ksenya Koshurnikova, Angelina Kotova, Rita LeDuc, Kenneth Pietrobono, Carol Salmanson, Lisa Hein & Bob Seng, Kate Stone, Fyodor Telkov, Ian Trask, Qi You
2014
May 21st, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Bushwick Art Crit Group: BOS Introduction
Meg Atkinson, Nancy Baker, Jaynie Crimmins, Heidi Elbers, Meg Hitchcock, Caitlin Karolczak, Esther Ruiz, Sofy Yuditskaya
March 12th, 2014 - March 14th, 2014
Scintilla Presents: Flesh and Bone
Jaynie Crimmins, Robert Nava, Amy Rodriguez, Isabel Schneider, Prelo White
January 29th, 2014 - January 31st, 2014
INTRODUCTIONS, ART BEASTIES
MAHO HIKINO, Ko IRKT, Saki Kitamura, Tokio Kuniyoshi, Yuki Nakamura
January 17th, 2014 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Big Strokes and Tiny Lines
Dana Crossan, Gabe Fonorow
2013
September 24th, 2013 - September 26th, 2013
almost different
pierre emmanuel fillet
August 21st, 2013 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
NIGHT, a multimedia art show: music, dance, painting, philosophy, and sculpture.
Nicole Celeste Anderson, Joshua Becker, Ric Becker, Guyang Chen, Shaina Craft, Irina Fialko, Kathleen Granados, Jenna Hicock, Peter Hoffmeister, Susanne Korte, Acacia Rodriguez, Shoko Tamai, Maria Tsaguriya, Mirabai Kwan Yin
August 16th, 2013 - August 21st, 2013
NIGHT, the Different Painting: a multimedia art opening and album release party.
Nicole Celeste Anderson, Ric Becker, Guyang Chen, Shaina Craft, Irina Fialko, Kathleen Granados, Jenna Hicock, Peter Hoffmeister, Jonah Michea Judy, Susanne Korte, Acacia Rodriguez, Shoko Tamai, Maria Tsaguriya, Robb Ware, Mirabai Kwan Yin
July 17th, 2013 - July 17th, 2013
Problematic: Con Artist Group Show
charles allen, Olivia Fox, Natania Frydman, ANIAHS GNAY, Ko Irkt, Miranda Nichols, Cody Oyama, Saroj Patel, Matsumoto Sanpo, Michael Sharp, Chris Simon, Eric Steginsky, Laura Tack
May 3rd, 2013 - June 1st, 2013
April 6th, 2013 - April 7th, 2013
January 4th, 2013 - February 1st, 2013
January 2nd, 2013 - February 2nd, 2013
2012
November 15th, 2012 - November 17th, 2012
WOODHULL
Steve Chellis, Brandon Fonville, Geoff Henshall, Joseph O'Neal, Joe Strasser
April 27th, 2012 - May 4th, 2012
Workers and Homes Opening Exhibition
Sandra Petrie, Steven Earl Weber
2011
November 11th, 2011 - November 16th, 2011
EVERYTHING MUST GO!!
Chris Bradt, Sarah Braun, Ivan Cazzola, Carson Deyoung, Matt Dobbs, Brandon Fonville, Rosemary Gonzales, Owen Jones, Maria Koulioufas, Nikos, Optimo NYC, Youth Waste, Bill Wendt, Brad Westcott
2010
November 14th, 2010 12:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Digital Chiaroscuro
Bianca Boragi, Remi Cardenas, Todd Casey, Carla Crawford, Ashley Howell, Jeremiah Jones, Philip Stearns, Andrew Thompson
2008
February 1st, 2008 - March 23rd, 2008
Mixed Emotions
Group Show
2007
November 9th, 2007 - January 13th, 2008
Something for the Commute
Ethan Greenbaum, S.E. Nash, Karla Wozniak
September 14th, 2007 - October 28th, 2007
Post Retro
Group Show
June 15th, 2007 - August 12th, 2007
The Bees: Something Swarming Something
Lauren Beck, Sophia Dixon, Angela Fraleigh, Christy Gast, Ella Kruglyanskaya, Sandra Maas, Lilly McElroy, Erika Somogyi
April 13th, 2007 - June 3rd, 2007
THE DAILY SUN
Stacy Fisher
February 9th, 2007 - March 31st, 2007
re draw
Ain Cocke, Jennifer Dudley, Haegeen Kim, Adam Shecter, Jessica Slaven, Molly Springfield, Ami Tallman
2006
February 10th, 2006 - March 12th, 2006
THE IDEA OF DEATH IS TORMENTING ME
Lara Allen, Stacy Fisher, Ann Toebbe
2005
September 9th, 2005 - October 10th, 2005
SUPERFAT
Monica Abend, Nayland Blake, Patty Chang, Don Doe, James Gobel, Jeph Gurecka, John O'Connor, L.A. Raeven, Martha Rosler, Erwin Wurm
June 3rd, 2005 - July 10th, 2005
What’s So Funny
Dana Frankfort
2004
October 29th, 2004 - November 21st, 2004
SERIES 2 & 3: Artwork from some of today’s finest independent musicians
Devendra Banhart, Jessica Billey, Loren Connors, Jad Fair, Jon Langford, Tara Jane O’Neil, David Pajo, Mike Pride, Tim Rutili, Daniel Smith
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.