Bigindicator

Rush Arts Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
April 9th, 2015 - May 16th, 2015
New York State of Mind
Kevin Bright, Michael Paul Britto, Mitsuko Brooks, JENNIFER MACK-WATKINS, Ronny Quevedo
2014
September 4th, 2014 - September 20th, 2014
Kingdom of the Marvelous
Allison Janae Hamilton
2013
November 7th, 2013 - December 7th, 2013
October 25th, 2013 - November 2nd, 2013
Curate Nyc
Heungman Kwan
October 24th, 2013 - November 2nd, 2013
Curate NYC Top 150
Sandra Koponen
September 12th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 27th, 2013 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Art With a Purpose: An art exhibit benefitting The New York Coalition for Healthy School Fund
Nava Atlas, Sue Coe, Dennis -RedMoon Darkeem, Sheryl Renee Dobson, Shepard Fairey, Glen E. Friedman, Derek Goodman, Marcus Jansen, Peter Max, Mickey-Z, Charlotte Moquin, Frank Muller, Jody Rasch, Lauren Roth, Margo Spoerri, Tattfoo Tan
June 8th, 2013 - June 30th, 2013
May 16th, 2013 - June 1st, 2013
Physically Practiced
Samson Contompasis, Musa Hixson, John Lee, Drew Testa, Jonathan Villoch
May 16th, 2013 - June 1st, 2013
Zoetic
Drew Testa
May 9th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 4th, 2013 - May 10th, 2013
Dimensions Variable: Multiracial Identity
Firelei Báez, Yael Ben-Zion, Cecile Chong, Dennis -RedMoon Darkeem, Nicky Enright, Lorra Jackson, Sara Jimenez, Saya Woolfalk
February 7th, 2013 - March 15th, 2013
Bombay Sapphire Artisan Series National Finalists
Jed Foronda, Edgartista Gonzalez
January 19th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Artist Talk
Imo Nse Imeh, Sol Sax, Margaret Rose Vendryes
2012
November 29th, 2012 - January 25th, 2013
I Dreamed my People were Calling
Imo Nse Imeh, Sol Sax, Margaret Rose Vendryes
October 26th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 15th, 2012 - November 26th, 2012
Artisan Series
Vinnie Bagwell, Tarikh Commodore, Carl Gabriel, Erica Geralds, Allison Janae Hamilton, Carl E. Hazelwood, Martin Kalanda, John Paul Levy, Sylvia Maier, Barry Mason, Christina Massey, See One, Nyugen Smith, Sheena Vaughn, Alisandra Wederich, Janis Wilkins, James "DrZ" Zdaniewski
September 13th, 2012 - October 20th, 2012
Postcode Criminals
Joan Kushner, Dread Scott
August 16th, 2012 - August 31st, 2012
Constructed Concepts
Grace Kim, Jessica Liggero, Rosemarie Padovano, Jason Paradis, Jenny Salomon
August 16th, 2012 - August 31st, 2012
One Dimension
Cullen Washington Jr.
April 19th, 2012 - May 19th, 2012
Young Talent From Atlanta
Manty Dey, Stephen Hayes, Alexi Torres, Julianne Trew
March 14th, 2012 - March 14th, 2012
Art Auction To Benefit The Sonando En Color Project
Kenya (Robinson), Derrick Adams, Pamella Allen, Rico Anderson, Dianne Bowen, Robert Daniels, Francks F. Deceus, Florine Demosthene, Ron Erlih, Linda Hiwot, Musa Hixson, Anders Jones, Ben Jones, charlotte ka, Christina Massey, Kristin Meyers, Jasmine Murrell, Marilyn Nance, Christie Neptune, Nikola Pottinger, Rosa Ruey, BARBARA RUSSELL, Danny Simmons, Ava Tomlinson, James Top, Vardis Turner, Hank Willis Thomas, Alisha Wormsley
February 9th, 2012 - March 16th, 2012
Bombay Sapphire Artisan Series
Miguel Ovalle, Lerone Wilson
2011
December 2nd, 2011 - December 10th, 2011
Curate Nyc
Heungman Kwan
December 1st, 2011 - January 27th, 2012
Neekid Blk Gurls
Sean Atherley, Ingrid Baars, Alaric Cambell, Howard Cash, Barron Claiborne, Delphine Fawundu-Buford, Kerika Fields, Russell Frederick, Dexter Jones, Saddi Khali, Quazi King, Guenter Knop, Deana Lawson, Zoraida Lopez, Mikelle Moore, Zanoli Muholi, Radcliffe Roye, Mahlot Sansosa, Stan Squirewell
September 15th, 2011 - October 28th, 2011
15 x 15: Celebrating Rush Arts Gallery's 15th Anniversary
Kenya (Robinson), Sanford Biggers, Michael Paul Britto, Barron Claiborne, Renee Cox, Tahir Hemphill, Ayana V Jackson, Lennon Jno-Baptiste, Simone Leigh, Kalup Linzy, Angelbert Metoyer, Wangechi Mutu, Navin June Norling, Sol'Sax, Diane Wah
August 18th, 2011 - September 3rd, 2011
August 18th, 2011 - September 3rd, 2011
July 17th, 2011 - July 17th, 2011
March 31st, 2011 - May 21st, 2011
The Black Portrait
Delphine Diallo, Duron Jackson, Coby Kennedy, Toyin Odutola, Kambui Olujimi, Keisha Scarville, Shane Aslan Selzer, Felandus Thames, Christine Wong Yap
March 25th, 2011 - May 21st, 2011
March 25th, 2011 - May 21st, 2011
Mmmm… I Want to Eat That Art
Robin Antar, Lisa Diller, edie nadelhaft, Douglas Newton, Mike Sorgatz, Tony Toscani
February 2nd, 2011 - March 26th, 2011
Sculpted Memory
Jen Blazina, Trevor Brown, Sheila Goloborotko, Johnny Mattei, michael mut
January 13th, 2011 - January 29th, 2011
Bombay Sapphire Artisan Series
Jorge Cavelier, Stan Squirewell
2010
October 9th, 2010 - October 28th, 2010
Flow
Ed Clark
April 6th, 2010 - May 29th, 2010
Carlos Sandoval de Leon
Carlos Sandoval de Leon
April 2nd, 2010 - May 29th, 2010
Shallow Graves
Nanna Debois Buhl, Meredith Nickie, Jaye Rhee, Ryan Roa, ericjhenderson takespictures, Benjamin Tiven
January 29th, 2010 - March 20th, 2010
Lynn Palewicz
Lynn Palewicz
January 29th, 2010 - March 10th, 2010
2009
November 24th, 2009 - January 16th, 2010
BORDERLINE
Carla Aspenberg, CARLA ASPENBURG, Andrew Demirjian, Nicky Enright, Yeni Mao, Hong Seon Jang, Noelle Lorraine Williams
September 25th, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
That was Then
Kevin Baker, Rashaad Newsome, Ardan Ozmanoglu
September 25th, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
That was then... ,Vanilla Extract, Glass Case Series,
lester Merriweather, Rashad Newsome
August 3rd, 2009 - September 12th, 2009
IN PROGRESS - 2009 Artists in Residence
Aisha Tandiwe Bell, Jonas Lynch, Carol Pereira
April 14th, 2009 - May 30th, 2009
The Happening: Kinesics as Art Object
Johannes Deyoung, Wayne Hodge, Jessica Lagunas, Regina Rocke, Lerato Shadi, Ezra Wube
February 10th, 2009 - March 28th, 2009
Latitude
Sung Jin Choi, Brendan Fernandes, Mona Kamal, Sungmi Lee, Vered Sivan, Jessica Vaughn
2008
September 23rd, 2008 - November 1st, 2008
Off Color
Group Show
June 4th, 2008 - June 27th, 2008
February 1st, 2008 - March 29th, 2008
GARVEYISM
Cole, Jyson Keeling, Lauren Kelley, Yashua Klos, MIchael, Alexis Peskine, Monique Schubert, Jeffrey Sims, Lauren Woods
February 1st, 2008 - March 29th, 2008
January 24th, 2008 - January 26th, 2008
2007
November 16th, 2007 - January 19th, 2008
Faceoff
Group Show
November 16th, 2007 - January 19th, 2008
November 8th, 2007 - November 10th, 2007
Drift
Group Show
September 21st, 2007 - November 3rd, 2007
The Majic Stick
Nathaniel Quinn
September 21st, 2007 - November 3rd, 2007
Neo-Neo Dada
Group Show
September 12th, 2007 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
August 8th, 2007 - September 8th, 2007
Radio Show
Ann Liv Young
July 28th, 2007 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 12th, 2007 - May 26th, 2007
Things Fall Apart
Carmen Alvarado, Suzanne Broughel, Ogechi Chieke, Eddie Chu, Pierre Obando, Ivan Stojakovic, Raphael Zollinger
February 1st, 2007 - March 31st, 2007
Untitled Black Girls
Omya Alston, Heather Hart, Felicia Megginson, Jessica Peavy, Ashley Reid