Bigindicator

MoMA PS1

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 23rd - March 5th, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Mark Leckey
October 23rd - March 5th, 2017
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 16th - September 18th
June 19th - September 18th
April 7th - August 29th
Solo Exhibition
Lionel Maunz
April 3rd - August 29th
April 3rd - August 30th
Solo Exhibition
Cao Fei
April 3rd - August 29th
Landscape Paintings
Rodney McMillian
2015
October 11th, 2015 - March 7th
October 11th, 2015 - March 6th
June 28th, 2015 - August 31st, 2015
Fine Arts
Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys
June 10th, 2015 - September 10th, 2015
May 3rd, 2015 - September 10th, 2015
Reincarnation
Im Heung-soon
May 3rd, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
Wonderland
Halil Altindere
May 3rd, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
Off the Clock
Math Bass
April 3rd, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
January 31st, 2015 - September 7th, 2015
Cabaret Crusades
Wael Shawky
January 31st, 2015 - March 9th, 2015
DEAL
Anne Imhof
2014
October 26th, 2014 - April 13th, 2015
Zero Tolerance
Halil Altindere, Amal Kenawy
October 26th, 2014 - March 8th, 2015
Teatro Romano
Francesco Vezzoli
October 26th, 2014 - August 30th, 2015
October 26th, 2014 - March 23rd, 2015
Art Amnesty
Bob and Roberta Smith
October 26th, 2014 - April 6th, 2015
The Little Things Could Be Dearer
Carina Brandes, Melanie Gilligan, Ulrike Müller, Michael E. Smith
October 2nd, 2014 - December 1st, 2014
Retrospective
Xavier Le Roy
June 15th, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
1/2 an Autobiography
James Lee Byars
March 23rd, 2014 - May 25th, 2014
Wonderland
Halil Altindere
March 23rd, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
GCC: Achievements in Retrospective
Nanu Al-Hamad, Abdullah Al-Mutairi, Barrak Alzaid, Khalid al Gharaballi, Amal Khalaf, Sophia Al Maria, Fatima Al Qadiri, Monira Al Qadiri, Aziz Al Qatami
March 23rd, 2014 - May 25th, 2014
Taster's Choice
Daniel Chew, Micaela Durand, Matthew Gaffney, Zak Kitnick, Nancy Lupo, Chris Wiley
March 23rd, 2014 - June 13th, 2014
100%
James Ferraro
March 16th, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
Reliquary Void
Gavin Kenyon
March 9th, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Maria Lassnig
March 9th, 2014 - September 1st, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Christoph Schlingensief
March 9th, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Korakrit Arunanondchai
2013
October 30th, 2013 - October 30th, 2013
October 13th, 2013 - February 2nd, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Mike Kelley
September 5th, 2013 - October 7th, 2013
July 19th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 12th, 2013 - August 4th, 2013
La inocencia de los animales
Adrián Villar Rojas
May 12th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
May 12th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
Your waste of time
Olafur Eliasson
May 12th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
Pool
Meg Webster
May 12th, 2013 - July 28th, 2013
May 12th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
May 12th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
Colony
Gustavo Dieguez, Lucas Gilardi
May 12th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
ProBio
Alisa Baremboym, Shanzhai Biennial, Antoine Catala, Dina Chang, Ian Cheng, DIS, Josh Kline, Ajay Kurian, Tabor Robak, Carissa Rodriguez, Georgia Sagri
May 12th, 2013 - September 2nd, 2013
April 18th, 2013 - April 27th, 2013
Alberi
Michelangelo Frammartino
January 20th, 2013 - April 14th, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Ed Atkins
January 20th, 2013 - April 21st, 2013
January 20th, 2013 - March 31st, 2013
100 Arrangements
CONFETTISYSTEM
January 20th, 2013 - April 1st, 2013
January 20th, 2013 - March 18th, 2013
The Crystal World
Cyprien Gaillard
2012
December 13th, 2012 - January 7th, 2013
November 18th, 2012 - April 7th, 2013
Tender Love Among the Junk
Thomas Lanigan-Schmidt
November 18th, 2012 - April 1st, 2013
October 25th, 2012 - January 19th, 2013
I Can Sing
Ferhat Özgür
October 21st, 2012 - December 31st, 2012
Impressionism
Matt Connors
October 21st, 2012 - April 14th, 2013
New Pictures of Common Objects
Trisha Baga, Lucas Blalock, Josh Kline, Margaret Lee, Helen Marten
October 21st, 2012 - March 11th, 2013
Now Dig This! Art and Black Los Angeles 1960-1980
John Altoon, Karen Boccalero, Marie Johnson Calloway, Alonzo Davis, Dale Brockman Davis, Sheila Levant de Bretteville, Melvin Edwards, Fred Eversley, Charles Gaines, David Hammons, Marin Hassinger, Suzanne Jackson, Virginia Jaramillo, Ulysses Jenkins, Daniel Laue Johnsn, Elizabeth Leigh-Taylor, Samella Lewis, Ron Miyashiro, Senga Nengudi, John Outterbridge, Joe Overstreet, William Pajaud, Noah Purifoy, John Riddle, Betye Saar, Raymond Saunders, Mark di Suvero, Gordon Wagner, Charles White, Tyrus Wong
July 7th, 2012 - September 17th, 2012
Normal Love
Jack Smith
July 7th, 2012 - September 10th, 2012
June 3rd, 2012 - September 17th, 2012
Solo projects
Rey Akdogan, Edgardo Aragón, Ilja Karilampi, Caitlin Keogh
June 3rd, 2012 - September 17th, 2012
Better Energy
Esther Kläs
May 3rd, 2012 - September 10th, 2012
Just Knocked Out
Lara Favaretto
April 19th, 2012 - September 17th, 2012
April 12th, 2012 - May 14th, 2012
Kraftwerk – Retrospective 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8
Ralf Hütter, Florian Schneider
January 29th, 2012 - April 9th, 2012
Henry Taylor
Henry Taylor
January 29th, 2012 - May 14th, 2012
Images
Darren Bader
2011
November 20th, 2011 - April 2nd, 2012
Surasi Kusolwong
Surasi Kusolwong
November 20th, 2011 - April 23rd, 2012
Chim↑Pom
Chim↑Pom
November 20th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Pagan Rhapsodies
George Kuchar
November 13th, 2011 - May 7th, 2012
Anthology
Clifford Owens
October 15th, 2011 - July 1st, 2012
Rania Stephan
Rania Stephan
October 14th, 2011 - July 1st, 2012
My Best Thing
Frances Stark
September 30th, 2011 - October 1st, 2011
September 11th, 2011 - January 9th, 2012
September 11
Diane Arbus, Siah Armajani, Fiona Banner, Luis Camnitzer, Janet Cardiff, John Chamberlain, Sarah Charlesworth, Christo, Jem Cohen, Bruce Conner, Willem de Rooij, Jeremy Deller, Thomas Demand, Shannon Ebner, William Eggleston, Harun Farocki, Lara Favaretto, Jane Freilicher, Maureen Gallace, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Jens Haaning, Susan Hiller, Roger Hiorns, Thomas Hirschhorn, Alex Katz, Ellsworth Kelly, Barbara Kruger, John Lennon, Mark Lombardi, Mary Lucier, Gordon Matta-Clark, Harold Mendez, Mike Nelson, Cady Noland, Roman Ondák, Yoko Ono, John Pilson, George Segal, Rosemarie Trockel, James Turrell, Stephen Vitiello, John Williams
September 10th, 2011 - October 10th, 2011
Best Minds
Jeremy Shaw
July 2nd, 2011 - September 3rd, 2011
WARM UP 2011
His name is alive, Sun Araw, Black Dice, Grimes, Nguzunguzu, Syd Tha Kyd / OFWGKTA, Omar-S, DJ Pierre, Tanlines, Four Tet
June 19th, 2011 - September 3rd, 2011
Any Ever
Ryan Trecartin
May 22nd, 2011 - June 30th, 2011
The Holy Mountain
Alejandro Jodorowsky
May 22nd, 2011 - August 15th, 2011
Heads
Nancy Grossman
May 13th, 2011 - May 15th, 2011
Bent
Ssion
May 8th, 2011 - September 12th, 2011
A Story of Deception
Francis Alÿs
April 30th, 2011 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
"WE HAVE COME TO TAKE YOUR JOBS"
Automagic, Viva Ruiz, Gavin Russom, Desi Santiago, Miguel Villalobos
January 23rd, 2011 - May 2nd, 2011
At Land
Maya Deren
January 23rd, 2011 - May 2nd, 2011
Sergej Jensen
Sergej Jensen
January 23rd, 2011 - August 22nd, 2011
Modern Women: Single Channel
Lynda Benglis, Dara Birnbaum, Valie Export, Mako Idemitsu, Joan Jonas, Kristin Lucas, Mary Miss, Pipilotti Rist, Carolee Schneemann, Steina Vasulka
January 23rd, 2011 - August 15th, 2011
Only the Lonely
Laurel Nakadate
January 15th, 2011 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Saturday Session
Adam Helms, Klaus Kertess, Nate Young and John Olson
2010
December 12th, 2010 - April 4th, 2011
The Logic of Association
Eric Duyckaerts, Matt Mullican, Peter Piller, Hanna Sandin, Alexandre Singh, Stephen Willats
December 12th, 2010 - April 4th, 2011
Some Animals
Garry Winogrand
December 12th, 2010 - April 10th, 2011
December 12th, 2010 - April 4th, 2011
The Talent Show
Stanley Brouwn, Chris Burden, Sophie Calle, Peter Campus, Graciela Carnevale, Phil Collins, Philip-Lorca diCorcia, Tehching Hsieh, David Lamelas, Piero Manzoni, Adrian Piper, Amie Siegel, John Smith, Andy Warhol, Gillian Wearing, Hannah Wilke, Shizuka Yokomizo, Carey Young
November 5th, 2010 - November 7th, 2010
October 30th, 2010 - October 31st, 2010
MOVE!
Group Show
July 3rd, 2010 - September 4th, 2010
Warm Up
Group Show
June 25th, 2010 - September 6th, 2010
2010 MoMA/MoMA PS1 Young Architects Program
SOLID OBJECTIVES - IDENBURG LIU
May 23rd, 2010 - October 25th, 2010
Greater New York
Michele Abeles, David Adamo, Ei Arakawa, Tauba Auerbach, Darren Bader, Kerstin Brätsch, David Brooks, An Atlas of Radical Cartography, Leidy Churchman, Deville Cohen, Brody Condon, Caleb Considine, William Cordova, DETEXT, Delusional Downtown Divas, Debo Eilers, Franklin Evans, The Bruce High Quality Foundation, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Zipora Fried, Daniel Gordon, Tamar Halpern, K8 Hardy, Tommy Hartung, Sharon Hayes, Vlatka Horvat, Matt Hoyt, Alex Hubbard, Ishmae, Alisha Kerlin, Liz Magic Laser, Deana Lawson, Leigh Ledare, Dani Leventhal, Kalup Linzy, Tala Madani, Nick Mauss, Ryan McNamara, Dave Miko, Amir Mogharabi, Sam Moyer, Nico Muhly, Rashaad Newsome, Dominic Nurre, Brian O'Connell, Virginia Overton, Alice O’Malley, Adam Pendleton, Maria Petschnig, Zak Prekop, Gilad Ratman, Lucy Raven, robbinschilds, Mariah Robertson, Adele Röder, Emily Roysdon, Aki Sasamoto, David Benjamin Sherry, Erin Shirreff, Xaviera Simmons, A.L. Steiner, Elisabeth Subrin, Naama Tsabar, Guido van der Werve, Conrad Ventur, Randall Weeks, Hank Willis Thomas, Amy Yao, Pinar Yolacan
May 20th, 2010 - October 18th, 2010
GNY: Cinema
Group Show
May 7th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
Greater New York: Rotating Gallery (The Baghdad batteries)
Robert Breer, Mary Ellen Carroll, Guy de Cointet, Walter de Maria, Jack Goldstein, Bruno Jakob, Sam Lewitt, Tan Lin, Sonia Lucerne, Mathieu Mategot, Nick Mauss, Dave Miko, Reena Spaulings, Josef Strau, Philippe Thomas
May 7th, 2010 - October 18th, 2010
GNY: 5 Year Review
Group Show
April 24th, 2010 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
PopRally hosts Saturday Sessions
Glen Baldrige, Donna Chung, Tim Lokiec
April 10th, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Liz Magic Laser hosts Saturday Sessions
Lindsey Andersen, Nic Grelli, Elizabeth Hodur, Michael Wiener, Lia Woertendyke, Max Woertendyke
February 27th, 2010 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 27th, 2010 - May 10th, 2010
Chair for Man and His Spirit
Marina Abramović
February 27th, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Saturday Sessions with Brooklyn is Burning
Theo Adams, Andres Bedoya, Brice Dellsperger, Morty Diamond, Juan Pablo Echeverri, Erica Eyers, Kathryn Garcia, Kylie Lockwood, Narcissister, Julia Oldham, Genesis Breyer P-Orridge, Georgia Sagri, Lior Schvil, Try Cry Try, Ann Liv Young
February 26th, 2010 - May 3rd, 2010
On-site 3: Mickalene Thomas
Mickalene Thomas
2009
November 1st, 2009 - April 5th, 2010
November 1st, 2009 - April 5th, 2010
October 25th, 2009 - April 5th, 2010
1969
Vito Acconci, Robert Adams, Ryoji Akiyama, Carl Andre, Keith Arnatt, Richard Artschwager, Richard Avedon, Lewis Baltz, Robert Barry, Larry Bell, Mel Bochner, Art Workers Coalition and Peter Brandt, Marcel Broodthaers, Scott Burton, James Lee Byars, John Cage, Vija Celmins, John Chamberlain, Ron Davis, Walter de Maria, Agnes Denes, Harvard University Graduate School of Design, Jan Dibbets, FLUXUS, Helen Frankenthaler, Lee Friedlander, Gego, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Philip Guston, R. L. Haeberle, Richard Hamilton, Robert Smithson and Nancy Holt, Douglas Huebler, Robert Irwin, Jasper Johns, Ray Johnson, Donald Judd, Nam June Paik, Stephen Kaltenbach, Craig Kauffman, Joseph Kosuth, Standish Lawder, Sol LeWitt, Lee Lozano, George Maciunas, John McCracken, Lutz Mommartz, Forrest Myers, NASA, Bruce Nauman, David Novros, Claes Oldenburg, Dennis Oppenheim, Richard Pettibone, Adrian Piper, Arnulf Rainer, Ely Raman, Robert Rauschenberg, Gerhard Richter, Martha Rosler, Dieter Roth, Edward Rusha, Rudolf Schwarzkogler, Seth Seigelaub, Richard Serra, Joel Shapiro, Michael Snow, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, John Wesley, Christopher Wilmarth, Gary Winogrand, Strike Poster Workshop
October 25th, 2009 - April 5th, 2010
Between Spaces
David Altmejd, Martin Soto Climent, Alex Da Corte, Robert de Saint Phalle, Cheryl Donegan, Zak Kitnick, Sam Moyer, Heather Rowe, Melanie Schiff, Marc Swanson, Penelope Umbrico
October 25th, 2009 - January 4th, 2010
Selected Portraits
Robert Bergman
October 19th, 2009 - April 5th, 2010
Swimming Pool
Leandro Erlich
October 15th, 2009 - January 4th, 2010
Selected Portraits
Robert Bergman
October 8th, 2009 - January 4th, 2010
October 1st, 2009 - October 4th, 2009
NY ART BOOK FAIR
AA Bronson, Edie Fake, Noah Lyon, Slava Mogutin, Richard Prince, Tom Sachs
October 1st, 2009 - April 5th, 2010
On-site 2
Chitra Ganesh
September 5th, 2009 - April 5th, 2010
June 28th, 2009 - September 28th, 2009
Young Architects Program 2009: Afterparty by MOS
Michael Meredith, Hilary Sample
June 28th, 2009 - September 14th, 2009
June 28th, 2009 - September 14th, 2009
June 28th, 2009 - September 14th, 2009
Michael Joaquin Grey
Michael Joaquin Grey
February 26th, 2009 - February 26th, 2009
flash
Guillaume Lambert
February 22nd, 2009 - September 14th, 2009
February 22nd, 2009 - September 14th, 2009
Kenneth Anger
Kenneth Anger
February 22nd, 2009 - September 14th, 2009
And/Or
Jonathan Horowitz
February 12th, 2009 - September 14th, 2009
MY SECRET LIFE
Lutz Bacher
2008
December 19th, 2008 - December 31st, 2008
Soumen
SOUMEN SAHA
October 19th, 2008 - January 19th, 2009
Yael Bartana
Yael Bartana
October 19th, 2008 - January 26th, 2009
NeoHooDoo: Art for a Forgotten Faith
Terry Adkins, Janine Antoni, Radcliffe Bailey, José Bedia, Rebecca Belmore, Sanford Biggers, Tania Bruguera, James Lee Byars, María Magdalena Campos-Pons, William Cordova, Jimmie Durham, Regina José Galindo, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, David Hammons, Michael Joo, Brian Jungen, Kcho, Marepe, Ana Mendieta, Amalia Mesa-Bains, Pepón Osorio, Adrian Piper, Ernesto Pujol, Dario Robleto, Betye Saar, Gary Simmons, George Smith, Michael Tracy, Nari Ward
October 19th, 2008 - March 1st, 2009
Swimming Pool
Leandro Erlich
October 19th, 2008 - February 9th, 2009
Gino De Dominicis
Gino de Dominicis
October 19th, 2008 - January 26th, 2009
Børre Sæthre
Børre Sæthre
October 19th, 2008 - January 26th, 2009
MINUS SPACE
Soledad Arias, Shinsuke Aso, Marcus Bering, Hartmut Böhm, Richard Bottwin, Sharon Brant, Michael Brennan, Vicente Butron, Bibi Calderaro, Juan Matos Capote, Melanie Crader, Mark Dagley, Julian Dashper, Christopher Dean, Matthew Deleget, Lynne Eastaway, Gabriele Evertz, Daniel Feingold, Kevin Finklea, Linda Francis, Zipora Fried, Daniel Göttin, Julio Grinblatt, Billy Gruner, Terry Haggerty, Lynne Harlow, Gilbert Hsiao, Andrew Huston, Simon Ingram, Kyle Jenkins, Mick Johnson, Sarah Keighery, Danny Lacy, Andrew Leslie, Daniel Levine, Li-Trincere, Sylvan Lionni, Lotte Lyon, Gerhard Mantz, Rossana Martinez, Douglas Melini, Manfred Mohr, Salvatore Panatteri, Dirk Rathke, Karen Schifano, Analia Segal, Edward Shalala, Tilman, Jan van der Ploeg, Don Voisine, Douglas Witmer
October 19th, 2008 - May 4th, 2009
Solo Show
Yael Bartana
June 30th, 2008 - January 26th, 2009
Take Your Time
Olafur Eliasson
June 22nd, 2008 - September 30th, 2008
That Was Then...This Is Now
Archigram, Fiona Banner, My Barbarian, Jeremy Blake, Chris Burden, James Lee Byars, Paul Chan, Codagnone, Winterfilm Collective, Jen DeNike, Emory Douglas, Tyler Drosdeck, Todd Eberle, Gardar Eide Einarsson, Mitch Epstein, Valie Export, Jason Fox, Andrea Fraser, Joy Garnett, Leon Golub, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Dan Graham, Gregory Green, Hans Haacke, David Hammons, Marc Handelman, Peter Hendrick, Jonathan Horowitz, Primary Information, Alfredo Jaar, Jasper Johns, Sister Corita Kent, Scott King, Barbara Kruger, Michael Lazarus, An-My Lê, Robert Longo, Lovett, Robert Mapplethorpe, Edgar Martins, Adam McEwen, Josephine Meckseper, Jonas Mekas, Peter Moore, Carrie Moyer, Steve Mumford, Richard Nonas, Marcel Odenbach, Dennis Oppenheim, Damián Ortega, Pino Pascali, Wilfredo Prieto, Yvonne Rainer, David Ratcliff, Ry Rocklen, Thomas Ruff, Dread Scott, Nancy Spero, Superstudio, Spencer Sweeney, Jan van Raay, Leo Villareal, Banks Violette, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner
June 22nd, 2008 - September 30th, 2008
February 17th, 2008 - May 12th, 2008
2007
November 17th, 2007 3:03 PM - 6:00 PM
October 21st, 2007 - January 7th, 2008
Fassbinder: Berlin Alexanderplatz
Rainer Werner Fassbinder
October 21st, 2007 - January 7th, 2008
Senso Unico
Group Show
October 21st, 2007 - January 7th, 2008
Kris Martin
Kris Martin
October 21st, 2007 - January 7th, 2008
September 28th, 2007 - January 14th, 2008
Irrational Profusion
Nicole Cherubini, Marc Leuthold, Joyce Robins, Peter Schlesinger
May 27th, 2007 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
Ice Cream Headache
Group Show
May 24th, 2007 - September 24th, 2007
May 24th, 2007 - September 24th, 2007
May 24th, 2007 - September 24th, 2007
Organizing Chaos
Group Show
May 20th, 2007 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lovely Daze
Lesley Ma, Charwei Tsai
May 12th, 2007 - September 24th, 2007
April 4th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 28th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 11th, 2007 - April 30th, 2007
Not For Sale
Group Show
February 11th, 2007 - April 30th, 2007
Silicone Valley
Group Show
February 11th, 2007 - April 23rd, 2007
February 11th, 2007 - May 7th, 2007
Reflex
Vik Muniz
February 11th, 2007 - April 23rd, 2007
February 11th, 2007 - April 29th, 2007
February 11th, 2007 - April 30th, 2007
International and National Projects
Joe Deutch, Stefan Eins, McKendree Key, Mark Lewis, David Maljkovic, Senam Okudzeto
2006
October 29th, 2006 - April 16th, 2007
Cloudless
Loris Cecchini
October 29th, 2006 - May 7th, 2007
High Plane V
Katrin Sigurdardottir
June 25th, 2006 - October 9th, 2006
Bearable Lightness...Likeness
Suzanne Broughel, Louis Cameron, Michele Kong, Sungmi Lee, Todd Pavlisko, Milton Rosa-Ortiz, Cory Wagner