Bigindicator

Solomon R. Guggenheim Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 4th - March 10th, 2017
Tales of Our Time
Yangjiang Group, Chia-En Jao, Tsang Kin-Wah, Zhou Tao, Kan Xuan, Sun Xun, Peng Yu, Sun Yuan
October 7th - January 11th, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Agnes Martin
April 29th - February 1st, 2017
Guggenheim Collection
Constantin Brancusi, Marc Chagall, Vasily Kandinsky, Kazimir Malevich, Joan Miro, Piet Mondrian
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
December 3rd 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
October 29th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 26th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
August 19th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
August 12th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
August 5th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
July 29th 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
July 29th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
July 22nd 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
July 21st 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 15th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
July 8th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
July 1st 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
June 24th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
June 22nd 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Moholy-Nagy: Art for a New Century
László Moholy-Nagy
June 17th 11:00 AM - 5:45 PM
Films to Come: Moholy-Nagy and the Moving Image
Schroeter and Berger, Viking Eggeling, Graham Ellard and Stephen Johnstone, William Cameron Menzies, László Moholy-Nagy, Judith Pearlman, Hans Richter, Jens Schmohl, Jan Tichy
May 27th - September 7th
Future Present
László Moholy-Nagy
May 6th - May 30th
Hello Guggenheim: Film and Video Curated by Bidoun Projects
Neïl Beloufa, Azin Feizabadi, Rokni Haerizadeh, Iman Issa, Hassan Khan, Parviz Kimiavi, Mohsen Makhmalbaf, Wael Shawky, Mounira Al Solh, Mohamed Soueid, Jumana Manna and Sille Storihle, Jayce Salloum and Elia Suleiman
April 30th 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
April 23rd 8:00 PM - 4:00 AM
April 22nd - June 12th
April 16th 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
April 8th 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
April 4th 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
MIND’S EYE TOUR
Peter Fischli, David Weiss
April 4th 6:03 PM - 8:00 PM
March 25th 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
March 11th 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
February 26th 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
February 12th 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
CURATOR’S EYE TOURS
Peter Fischli, David Weiss
February 7th 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
February 5th 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
February 5th - April 27th
How to Work Better
Peter Fischli & David Weiss
February 1st 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
MIND’S EYE TOUR
Vasily Kandinsky
January 27th 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 21st 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 21st 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
2015
December 18th, 2015 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Il deserto rosso (Red Desert)
Michelangelo Antonioni
December 15th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Le Conversazioni
Don DeLillo, Antonio Monda
December 11th, 2015 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
December 11th, 2015 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Curator’s Eye Tour
Alberto Burri
December 4th, 2015 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
November 20th, 2015 - March 23rd
Photo-Poetics: An Anthology
Claudia Angelmaier, Erica Baum, Anne Collier, Moyra Davey, Leslie Hewitt, Elad Lassry, Lisa Oppenheim, Erin Shirreff, Kathrin Sonntag, Sara VanDerBeek
November 20th, 2015 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Paisà (Paisan)
Roberto Rossellini
November 12th, 2015 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November Steps
Alberto Burri, Minsa Craig, Tom Gold, Tōru Takemitsu
October 27th, 2015 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
October 9th, 2015 - January 6th
The Trauma of Painting
Alberto Burri
October 2nd, 2015 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
September 11th, 2015 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
September 9th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 7th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
September 5th, 2015 10:30 AM - 7:30 PM
August 31st, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
August 24th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
August 20th, 2015 6:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Agathe Snow: Stamina
Agathe Snow
August 17th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
August 14th, 2015 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
August 10th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
August 8th, 2015 10:30 AM - 7:30 PM
August 3rd, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
July 31st, 2015 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
July 27th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
July 22nd, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
July 20th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
July 13th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
July 11th, 2015 10:30 AM - 7:30 PM
July 10th, 2015 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
July 8th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
July 8th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
July 6th, 2015 5:45 PM - 10:00 PM
June 30th, 2015 11:00 AM - 5:30 PM
June 26th, 2015 - October 12th, 2015
June 26th, 2015 - October 12th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Doris Salcedo
June 5th, 2015 - September 9th, 2015
May 19th, 2015 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
May 1st, 2015 - June 17th, 2015
March 13th, 2015 - June 3rd, 2015
March 6th, 2015 - May 13th, 2015
February 6th, 2015 - May 3rd, 2015
Silence
On Kawara
2014
October 31st, 2014 - February 16th, 2015
Time Temple
Wang Jianwei
October 24th, 2014 - February 11th, 2015
October 10th, 2014 - January 7th, 2015
June 27th, 2014 - April 1st, 2015
June 13th, 2014 - October 1st, 2014
May 9th, 2014 - June 18th, 2014
February 21st, 2014 - September 1st, 2014
January 24th, 2014 - May 14th, 2014
2013
October 25th, 2013 - January 22nd, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Christopher Wool
October 14th, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
Lasting Images
Simryn Gill, Joana Hadjithomas, Mona Hatoum, Khalil Joreige, Doris Salcedo
September 27th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Early Collages
Robert Motherwell
June 28th, 2013 - April 23rd, 2014
June 21st, 2013 - September 25th, 2013
Solo Exhibition
James Turrell
May 10th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
New Harmony: Abstraction between the Wars, 1919–1939
Alexander Calder, Alberto Giacometti, Paul Klee, Fernand Léger, Francis Picabia, Joaquín Torres-García
May 3rd, 2013 - June 19th, 2013
March 15th, 2013 - May 27th, 2013
February 22nd, 2013 - May 22nd, 2013
February 15th, 2013 - May 8th, 2013
January 25th, 2013 - April 21st, 2013
Paper Like Skin
Zarina Hashmi
2012
November 9th, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
Asterisms
Gabriel Orozco
November 2nd, 2012 - January 2nd, 2013
Now's the Time: Recent Acquisitions
Yto Barrada, James Casebere, Hans-Peter Feldmann, Christiane Feser, Anish Kapoor, Barbara Kruger, Josephine Meckseper, Alexandre Singh, Ryan Trecartin, Ai Weiwei
October 5th, 2012 - January 23rd, 2013
Picasso Black and White
Pablo Picasso
June 29th, 2012 - October 8th, 2012
A Retrospective
Rineke Dijkstra
June 25th, 2012 - April 17th, 2013
Kandinsky 1911–1913
Robert Delaunay, Vasily Kandinsky, Franz Marc
June 8th, 2012 - September 12th, 2012
Art of Another Kind: International Abstraction and the Guggenheim, 1949–1960
Louise Bourgeois, Alberto Burri, Willem de Kooning, Asger Jorn, Jackson Pollock, Pierre Soulages, Antoni Tàpies, Zao Wou-Ki
May 11th, 2012 - June 13th, 2012
April 1st, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Black Hole

Tom Estes
March 16th, 2012 - June 13th, 2012
Francesca Woodman
Francesca Woodman
March 5th, 2012 - April 25th, 2012
March 2nd, 2012 - June 6th, 2012
Being Singular Plural
Shumona Goel, Shai Heredia, Vikram Joglekar, Amar Kanwar, Sonal Jain and Mriganka Madhukaillya, Kabir Mohanty
February 24th, 2012 - May 13th, 2012
Choices
John Chamberlain
2011
November 4th, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
All
Maurizio Cattelan
October 21st, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
October 11th, 2011 - October 25th, 2011
Intervals
Nicola López
September 30th, 2011 - February 8th, 2012
Pop Objects and Icons from the Guggenheim Collection
Roy Lichtenstein, Claes Oldenburg, Andy Warhol
June 24th, 2011 - September 28th, 2011
Marking Infinity
Lee Ufan
May 20th, 2011 - November 2nd, 2011
The Hugo Boss Prize 2010
Hans-Peter Feldmann
May 13th, 2011 - June 15th, 2011
May 4th, 2011 - May 14th, 2011
Intervals
Futurefarmers
March 29th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Liu Xiaodong in Conversation
Alexandra Munroe, Liu Xiaodong
March 25th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Dialogues in Asian Contemporary Art: International Biennials
Suzanne Cotter, David Elliott, Massimiliano Gioni, Joe Martin Hill
March 13th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 18th, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
February 11th, 2011 - May 1st, 2011
The Deutsche Bank Series at the Guggenheim: Found in Translation
Patty Chang, Omer Fast, Sharon Hayes, Steve McQueen, Lisa Oppenheim, Sharif Waked
2010
October 1st, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Chaos and Classicism: Art in France, Italy, and Germany, 1918–1936
Jean Cocteau, Giorgio de Chirico, Otto Dix, Hannah Höch, Fernand Léger, Henri Matisse, Pablo Picasso, August Sander, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe
October 1st, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Intervals
Ryan Gander
September 1st, 2010 - January 18th, 2011
July 12th, 2010 - January 5th, 2011
Broken Forms: European Modernism from the Guggenheim Collection
Giacomo Balla, Marc Chagall, Vasily Kandinsky, Kazimir Malevich, Franz Marc, Piet Mondrian, Pablo Picasso
July 9th, 2010 - September 7th, 2010
The Geometry of Kandinsky and Malevich
Vasily Kandinsky, Kazimir Malevich
May 21st, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
May 14th, 2010 - October 6th, 2010
Grey Area
Julie Mehretu
May 14th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
March 26th, 2010 - September 6th, 2010
Haunted: Contemporary Photography/Video/Performance
Marina Abramović, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Sophie Calle, Tacita Dean, Stan Douglas, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Roni Horn, Zoe Leonard, Robert Rauschenberg, Cindy Sherman, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Jeff Wall, Andy Warhol
February 19th, 2010 - June 30th, 2010
February 12th, 2010 - April 28th, 2010
January 29th, 2010 - August 22nd, 2010
January 23rd, 2010 - May 12th, 2010
Paris and the Avant-Garde: Modern Masters from the Guggenheim Collection
Constantin Brancusi, Georges Braque, Alexander Calder, Marc Chagall, Robert Delaunay, Albert Gleizes, Juan Gris, Fernand Léger, Joan Miró, Pablo Picasso, Yves Tanguy
2009
October 21st, 2009 - March 28th, 2010
Anish Kapoor: Memory
Anish Kapoor
October 9th, 2009 - January 6th, 2010
Intervals
Kitty Kraus
October 2nd, 2009 - January 6th, 2010
Paired, Gold: Felix Gonzalez-Torres and Roni Horn
Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Roni Horn
September 18th, 2009 - January 13th, 2010
Vasily Kandinsky
Vasily Kandinsky
September 18th, 2009 - January 13th, 2010
June 5th, 2009 - September 2nd, 2009
The Sweeney Decade: Acquisitions at the 1959 Inaugural
Karel Appel, Alberto Burri, Eduardo Chillida, Willem de Kooning, Jimmy Ernst, Hans Hartung, Jackson Pollock, Pierre Soulages, Antoni Tapies
May 15th, 2009 - August 23rd, 2009
May 13th, 2009 - August 9th, 2009
April 10th, 2009 - July 19th, 2009
Intervals
Julieta Aranda
February 6th, 2009 - April 15th, 2009
January 30th, 2009 - April 19th, 2009
2008
October 24th, 2008 - January 5th, 2009
theanyspacewhatever
Angela Bulloch, Maurizio Cattelan, Liam Gillick, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Douglas Gordon, Carsten Höller, Pierre Huyghe, Jorge Pardo, Philippe Parreno, Rirkrit Tiravanija
September 26th, 2008 - January 5th, 2009
June 27th, 2008 - September 28th, 2008
February 22nd, 2008 - May 28th, 2008
I Want to Believe
Cai Guo-Qiang
January 26th, 2008 - May 4th, 2008
2007
September 28th, 2007 - January 9th, 2008
July 11th, 2007 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
July 10th, 2007 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
April 27th, 2007 - August 6th, 2007
April 14th, 2007 - September 5th, 2007
The Shapes of Space
Group Show
April 14th, 2007 - September 30th, 2007
April 13th, 2007 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 11th, 2007 - April 11th, 2007
The Shapes of Space
Group Show
March 23rd, 2007 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
March 16th, 2007 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
March 9th, 2007 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
March 2nd, 2007 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
February 23rd, 2007 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 23rd, 2007 - June 6th, 2007
The Hugo Boss Prize
Tacita Dean
February 16th, 2007 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 9th, 2007 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 9th, 2007 - April 16th, 2007
Family Pictures
Group Show
February 2nd, 2007 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 26th, 2007 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 19th, 2007 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 12th, 2007 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2006
December 19th, 2006 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM