Bigindicator

Daimler Chrysler Collection: Daimler Contemporary

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2014
April 4th, 2014 - November 2nd, 2014
Conceptual and Applied III: Surfaces and Pattern
Eero Aarnio, John M. Armleder, Lina Bo Bardi, Natalie Czech, Benni Efrat, Egon Eiermann, Haris Epaminonda, Susan Hefuna, Iman Issa, Sol LeWitt, Angelo Mangiarotti, Mathieu Mategot, George Nelson, Henrik Olesen, Helga Philipp, Tula Plumi, Gio Ponti, Oskar Schmidt, Carmelo Tedeschi, Luca Trevisani, Georg Winter, Tapio Wirkkala
2013
October 17th, 2013 - March 16th, 2014
highways and byways. together again.
Josef Albers, Jo Baer, Robert Barry, Karl Benjamin, Ilya Bolotowsky, Krysten Cunningham, Gene Davis, Adolf Richard Fleischmann, Andrea Fraser, Michelle Grabner, Marcia Hafif, Peter Halley, Frederick Hammersley, Michael Heizer, Al Held, Nic Hess, Alexander Liberman, Sylvan Lionni, John McLaughlin, Kenneth Noland, David Novros, Amish People, Robert Ryman, Tom Sachs, Oli Sihvonen, John Tremblay, Larry Zox
September 15th, 2013 - November 3rd, 2013
The Sixties - Art and Culture of the 60ies in Germany
Karl-Heinz Adler, Aacov Agam, Josef Albers, Joachim Albrecht, Getulio Alviani, Horst Antes, Peter Benkert, Bernd Berner, Max Bill, Hartmut Böhm, Erich Buchholz, Enrico Castellani, Siegfried Cremer, Dadamaino, Hanne Darboven, Carlos Cruz Diez, Adolf Fleischmann, Karl Gerstner, Rolf Glasmeier, Hermann Glöckner, HAP Grieshaber, Otto Herbert Hajek, Erwin Heerich, Jan Henderikse, Oskar Holweck, Alfonso Hüppi, Norbert Kricke, Hans Kuhn, Thomas Lenk, Richard Paul Lohse, Heinz Mack, Almir da Silva Mavignier, Christian Megert, François Morellet, Herbert Oehm, Julio Le Parc, Henk Peeters, Georg Karl Pfahler, Otto Piene, Charlotte Posenenske, Martial Raysse, Peter Roehr, Ulrike Rosenbach, Ulrich Rückriem, Fritz Ruoff, Eckhard Schene, Jan J. Schoonhoven, K.R.H. Sonderborg, Jesús Rafaël Soto, Ferdinand Spindel, Klaus Staudt, Helmut Stromsky, Jean Tinguely, Günther Uecker, Tim Ulrichs, Jef Verheyen, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Friedrich Vordemberge-Gildewart, Franz Erhard Walther, Ben Willikens, Fritz Winter, Lambert Maria Wintersberger, Herbert Zangs
April 19th, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
Conceptual Tendencies 1960s to Today II (Body, Space, Volume)
Leonor Antunes, Wolfgang Berkowski, Sol LeWitt, Kazuko Miyamoto, Brian O'Doherty, Sandra Peters, Stefan Römer, Fred Sandback, Anne Schneider, Uwe H. Seyl, Natalia Stachon
2012
October 17th, 2012 - April 1st, 2013
Private/Corporate VII (The Doron Sebbag Art Collection, O.R.S Ltd., Tel Aviv, and the Daimler Art Collection)
Andy Hope 1930 (Andreas Hofer), Dalia Amotz, Ilit Azoulay, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Avner Ben-Gal, Amit Berlowitz, Huma Bhabha, John Bock, Madeleine Boschan, Peter Buggenhout, Ofri Cnaani, Marlene Dumas, Günther Förg, Gideon Gechtman, Ori Gersht, Nan Goldin, Thomas Helbig, Shosh Kormosh, Sigalit Landau, Robert Longo, Robert Mapplethorpe, Ryan McGinley, Hermann Nitsch, Doron Rabina, Michael Sayles, Dash Snow, Wolfgang Tillmans, Banks Violette, Amon Yariv, Maja Zack
March 31st, 2012 - September 23rd, 2012
Minimalism in Germany. The Sixties II Abstraction and Seriality, Zero, Concrete Tendencies and Sculpture as Action
Hartmut Böhm, Hanne Darboven, Hermann Glöckner, Mathias Goeritz, Heinz Mack, Charlotte Posenenske, Peter Roehr, Ulrich Rückriem, Eckhard Schene, Helmut Stromsky, Franz Erhard Walther
January 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Artist Talk
Martin Boyce, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Renate Wiehager
2011
October 7th, 2011 - March 18th, 2012
Conceptual Tendencies 1960s to today
Shusaku Arakawa, Robert Barry, Martin Boyce, Daniel Buren, Ian Burn, André Cadere, Ceal Floyer, Poul Gernes, Madeline Gins, Dan Graham, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Isabell Heimerdinger, Joseph Kosuth, Sol LeWitt, Albert Mertz, Jonathan Monk, Francois Morellet, Olivier Mosset, Andreas Reiter Raabe, Santiago Sierra, Michel Verjux
April 16th, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
Private/Corporate VI
Ian Anüll, Kirstin Arndt, John Bock, Enrico Castellani, Martin Creed, Krysten Cunningham, Elmgren and Dragset, Olafur Eliasson, Leandro Erlich, Ossi Fink, Adolf Fleischmann, Sylvie Fleury, Raimund Girke, Alberto Heredia, Greg Hildebrandt, Alfredo Jaar, Daniel Jackson, Tamara K.E., Joseph Kosuth, Jim Lambie, Manuela Leinhoß, Daniel Lergon, Michel Majerus, Ana Mendieta, Ernest Neto, Henrik Olesen, Gabriel Orozco, Patricia London Ante Paris, Patricia Pearson, Alfredo Prior, Emilio Renart, Flavia Da Rin, Tomás Saraceno, Katja Strunz, Rirkrit Tiravanija
2010
October 29th, 2010 - March 27th, 2011
Minimalism And Applied II Dialogues of contemporary art with aspects of 20th century design and architecture
Martin Boyce, Sarah Browne, Jacob Dahlgren, Eileen Gray, Gail Hastings, Ferdinand Kramer, Sylvan Lionni, George Henry Longly, Rupert Norfolk, Philippe Parreno, Charlotte Perriand, Charlotte Posenenske, Jean Prouvé, Monika Sosnowska, Hans van der Laan, Albert Weis
June 10th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
Ampersand
Jérôme Saint-Loubert Bié, Zander Blom, Dineo Bopape, Willem Boshoff, Robert Filliou, Abrie Fourie, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Kay Hassan, Jan Henderikse, Nicholas Hlobo, Alicja Kwade, Marcellvs L., Jim Lee, Lawrence Lemaoana, Michael MacGarry, Nandipha Mntambo, Patrick Fabian Panetta, Athi Patra-Ruga, Robin Rhode, Pietro Sanguineti, Lerato Shadie, Rowan Smith, Monika Sosnowska, Natalia Stachon, Mikhael Subotzky, Luca Trevisani, Nontsikelelo Veleko, James Webb, Simone Westwinter, Sue Williamson
March 12th, 2010 - May 30th, 2010
Minimalism Germany 1960s
Karl Heinz Adler, Josef Albers, Peter Benkert, Hartmut Böhm, Siegfried Cremer, Hanne Darboven, Karl Gerstner, Imi Giese, Mathias Goeritz, Kuno Gonschior, Hajo Hangen, Erwin Heerich, Arthur Honegger, Norbert Kricke, Thomas Lenk, Heinz Mack, Karl Georg Pfahler, Verena Pfisterer, Charlotte Posenenske, Christian Roeckenschuss, Peter Roehr, Ulrich Rückriem, Eckhard Schene, Klaus Staudt, Gerhard von Graevenitz, Franz Erhard Walther, Herbert Zangs
2009
October 12th, 2009 - February 28th, 2010
Drawing Sculpture - Drawing, sculpture, video from the Daimler Art Collection
Leonor Antunes, Eva Berendes, Hartmut Böhm, Monika Brandmeier, Christo, Katja Davar, Auke de Vries, Gia Edzgveradze, Ulrike Flaig, Adolf Fleischmann, Marcia Hafif, Lasse Schmidt Hansen, Rita Hensen, Georg Herold, Oskar Holweck, Claude Horstmann, Markus Huemer, Robert Longo, François Morellet, Rupert Norfolk, Silke Radenhausen, Eva-Maria Reiner, Jan Scharrelmann, Oskar Schlemmer, Jan J. Schoonhoven, Andy Warhol, Georg Winter
March 27th, 2009 - August 30th, 2009
Mercedes- Benz Award for South African Art and Culture 2009
Abigail Betz, Themba Mngomezulu for Darkie Clothing, Danica Lepen, Stiaan Louw, Palesa Mokubung, Craig Native, Maya Prass, David Tlale, Jacques van der Watt
2008
October 11th, 2008 - March 1st, 2009
Forwards 08: Daimler Awards for Contemporary Art in Japan, South Africa and USA
Izumi Kato, Ascan Pinckernelle, Eva Teppe, Yuken Teruya
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.