Bigindicator

Royal College of Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 9th 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Performance
Seke Chimutengwende
2018
November 15th, 2018 - November 25th, 2018
September 13th, 2018 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 10th, 2018 - September 13th, 2018
June 23rd, 2018 - July 1st, 2018
April 30th, 2018 - May 2nd, 2018
Public Expanded Museum
Benton Ching, Bex Liu, Grace Pappas, Oscar Warr, Jessica Wetherley
April 27th, 2018 - May 20th, 2018
March 23rd, 2018 - March 28th, 2018
Battery Horizons: The Red Mansion Art Prize Exhibition 2018
Sonia Bernac, Marie-Aimee Fattouche, Eva Gold, Dejan Mrdja, Hannah Oram, Rosa Johan Uddoh, Laura Yuile
March 22nd, 2018 - March 27th, 2018
January 15th, 2018 - January 21st, 2018
2017
December 8th, 2017 - December 10th, 2017
June 24th, 2017 - July 2nd, 2017
April 20th, 2017 - April 21st, 2017
The Odious Smell of Truth
Rhine Bernardino, Paul Coombs, Amy Cornfield, Tamara Kametani, Amale Khlat, Mark Langston, Francis Olvez-Wilshaw, Shinyoung Park, Eugenia Popesco, Camila Mora Scheihing, Bonnie Wong
January 20th, 2017 - January 22nd, 2017
2016
December 9th, 2016 - January 11th, 2017
December 6th, 2016 - December 10th, 2016
November 21st, 2016 - November 22nd, 2016
November 3rd, 2016 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 20th, 2016 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 12th, 2016 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
October 12th, 2016 - October 16th, 2016
October 10th, 2016 - October 16th, 2016
September 17th, 2016 - September 24th, 2016
Communicating the Intangible: School of Communication Research Work in Progress Show
David Benque, Ben Dalton, Michaela French, Emine Gokcek, Susannah Haslam, Thomas Howey, Yiyun Kang, Trent Kim, Ben Koslowski, Kate McLean, Louis Netter, Emily Richardson, Helga Schmid, Kyuha Shim, Ben Stopher, Jimmy Tidey, Claire van Rhyn, Natalja Vikulina, Ian Wiblin, Caroline Yan Zheng
September 7th, 2016 - September 13th, 2016
In Ink: Contemporary Chinese Ink Painting
Hang Chunhui, Xu Hualing, Peng Jian, Chen Jun, Ma Lingli
July 14th, 2016 - July 31st, 2016
Pop goes the Weasel!
Ann Carrington
June 26th, 2016 - July 3rd, 2016
May 21st, 2016 - May 23rd, 2016
Domestic Violins
Rhine Bernardino, Jade Blackstock, Helen Davison, Alice Jacobs, Isobel Smith
April 8th, 2016 - April 15th, 2016
Stewarts Law RCA Secret 2016
David Bailey, Peter Blake, Frank Bowling, Margaret Calvert, Marion Coutts, Jeremy Deller, James Dyson, Maggi Hambling, Thomas Heatherwick, Lubaina Himid, Joseph Kosuth, Steve McQueen, Grayson Perry, Zandra Rhodes, Yinka Shonibare, Lawrence Weiner, Alison Wilding
March 9th, 2016 - March 20th, 2016
Curating Contemporary Art Exhibitions 2016
Larry Achiampong, Ain Bailey, Awami Art Collective, Mark Fell, Marco Godoy, Florian Hecker, Navine G. Khan-Dossos, Hanne Lippard, Sophie Mallett, Paula Nishijima, Catherine Ryan, Emma Smith, Amy Spiers
February 5th, 2016 - February 6th, 2016
January 27th, 2016 - January 31st, 2016
January 19th, 2016 - January 23rd, 2016
January 12th, 2016 - January 17th, 2016
2015
December 11th, 2015 - December 14th, 2015
December 11th, 2015 - December 14th, 2015
December 10th, 2015 - December 14th, 2015
FLUX Exhibition
Over 70 international contemporary artists
December 3rd, 2015 - December 5th, 2015
December 1st, 2015 - December 5th, 2015
November 17th, 2015 - November 21st, 2015
Garden of Dreams
Liu Weidong
October 21st, 2015 - November 1st, 2015
September 19th, 2015 - September 24th, 2015
September 19th, 2015 - September 24th, 2015
September 18th, 2015 - October 2nd, 2015
August 21st, 2015 - August 30th, 2015
July 18th, 2015 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
CHINA NOW: ArtistsTalk
Zhang Kai & He Jie
July 17th, 2015 - July 27th, 2015
China Now: Young Artists Duet
Zhang Kai & He Jie
June 25th, 2015 - July 5th, 2015
May 14th, 2015 - May 17th, 2015
April 17th, 2015 - April 19th, 2015
March 12th, 2015 - March 20th, 2015
March 6th, 2015 - March 22nd, 2015
Curating Contemporary Art Exhibitions 2015
Zach Blas, Raqs Media Collective, The ARKA Group, YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES, Han Ishu, Chloe Lamford, Hyungkoo Lee, Lawrence Lek, Graeme Thomson & Silvia Maglioni, Louise Herve & Chloe Maillet, Dan Perjovschi, Lia Perjovschi, Harry Sanderson, Mark Aerial Waller, Lee Wen, Bedwyr Williams, Tintin Wulia
March 6th, 2015 - May 4th, 2015
February 12th, 2015 - February 15th, 2015
February 5th, 2015 - February 8th, 2015
January 29th, 2015 - February 1st, 2015
January 21st, 2015 - January 25th, 2015
2014
December 5th, 2014 - December 7th, 2014
November 27th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
November 25th, 2014 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Alex Hartley Talk
Alex Hartley
November 24th, 2014 - December 6th, 2014
November 11th, 2014 - November 15th, 2014
November 5th, 2014 - December 22nd, 2014
October 15th, 2014 - October 16th, 2014
September 18th, 2014 - October 3rd, 2014
September 10th, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
July 17th, 2014 - August 5th, 2014
June 18th, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
May 28th, 2014 - May 29th, 2014
April 4th, 2014 - April 6th, 2014
March 20th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
March 18th, 2014 - March 23rd, 2014
A Sense of Things
Mandukhai Kaylin, Julia Markman, Helen McGhie, Ida Taavitsainen
March 16th, 2014 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
March 15th, 2014 2:00 PM - 8:00 PM
sound + gesture: a weekend of events: body – gesture
Ian Giles, Jamila Johnson-Small & Alexandrina Hemsley, Nástio Mosquito, Jon Wozencroft
March 6th, 2014 - March 23rd, 2014
…all silent but for the buzzing…
John Cage, Henri Chopin, Patrick Coyle, Ian Giles, Marlene Haring, Jamila Johnson-Small & Alexandrina Hemsley, Patrick Hough, Jacob Kirkegaard, Lina Lapelyte, Liz Magic Laser, Hassan Meer, Nástio Mosquito, Laure Prouvost, Ryder Ripps, Alex Schweder, John Stezaker, Jon Wozencroft
March 6th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 18th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 13th, 2014 - February 16th, 2014
February 6th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 5th, 2014 - February 9th, 2014
January 30th, 2014 - February 2nd, 2014
January 30th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 28th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 22nd, 2014 - January 26th, 2014
January 14th, 2014 - January 19th, 2014
2013
December 9th, 2013 - December 13th, 2013
December 2nd, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
November 28th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
November 28th, 2013 - December 2nd, 2013
Q
Sara Shamma
November 27th, 2013 - December 1st, 2013
November 21st, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
November 20th, 2013 - November 21st, 2013
November 14th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 25th, 2013 - November 7th, 2013
October 22nd, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 15th, 2013 - October 19th, 2013
September 24th, 2013 - September 27th, 2013
September 20th, 2013 - October 4th, 2013
September 11th, 2013 - September 15th, 2013
July 23rd, 2013 - September 1st, 2013
July 12th, 2013 - July 21st, 2013
June 20th, 2013 - June 30th, 2013
June 6th, 2013 - June 10th, 2013
May 29th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
May 29th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 9th, 2013 - May 12th, 2013
April 20th, 2013 - April 26th, 2013
April 18th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
April 12th, 2013 - April 14th, 2013
April 11th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
March 21st, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
March 19th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 14th, 2013 - March 22nd, 2013
March 14th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
MeLA Public Event
Ines Doujak
March 14th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
March 13th, 2013 - March 21st, 2013
March 8th, 2013 - March 24th, 2013
No One Lives Here
Neil Beloufa, David Raymond Conroy, Aleksandra Domanović, S Mark Gubb, Raphael Hefti, Jill Magid, Shana Moulton, Hito Steyerl, Jack Strange
February 21st, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 13th, 2013 - February 17th, 2013
February 7th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 6th, 2013 - February 10th, 2013
January 30th, 2013 - February 3rd, 2013
January 23rd, 2013 - January 27th, 2013
January 21st, 2013 - January 27th, 2013
January 15th, 2013 - January 20th, 2013
2012
December 6th, 2012 - December 9th, 2012
November 16th, 2012 - January 3rd, 2013
The Perfect Place to Grow: 175 Years of the Royal College of Art
Ron Arad, Peter Blake, Patrick Caulfield, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Spartacus Chetywnd, Dexter Dalwood, Ian Dury, James Dyson, Tracey Emin, Frank Auerbach, Gavin Turk, Barbara Hepworth, David Hockney, Chantal Joffe, Idris Khan, R B Kitaj, Edwin Lutyens, David Mach, Chris Ofili, Eduardo Paolozzi, John Piper, Zandra Rhodes, Bridget Riley, George Shaw
September 21st, 2012 - October 3rd, 2012
September 12th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
June 20th, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
May 30th, 2012 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
March 24th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Ritual Tour with Jeremy Millar and Curating Contemporary Art students
Danai Anesiadou, Erick Beltrán, Joachim Koester, Patrizio Di Massimo, Amalia Pica
March 14th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
An Evening of Screenings and a Performative Lecture
Danai Anesiadou, Erick Beltrán, Patrizio Di Massimo, Sophie Nys, Amalia Pica
March 10th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Ritual without Myth – Artists in Conversation
Patrizio Di Massimo, Amalia Pica
March 9th, 2012 - March 25th, 2012
Ritual without Myth
Danai Anesiadou, Asco, Erick Beltrán, Lygia Clark, Yeguas del Apocalipsis, Joachim Koester, Patrizio Di Massimo, Ioana Nemes, Ocaña, Amalia Pica
February 24th, 2012 - February 26th, 2012
February 16th, 2012 - February 19th, 2012
20/21 International Art Fair
Marc Chagall, Mary Fedden, David Hockney, Henri Matisse, Joan Miró, Henry Moore, Pablo Picasso
February 1st, 2012 - February 6th, 2012
January 12th, 2012 - January 18th, 2012
2011
December 14th, 2011 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
December 12th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
December 1st, 2011 - December 9th, 2011
November 26th, 2011 8:00 PM - 6:00 PM
November 18th, 2011 - November 25th, 2011
RCA Secret 2011
John Baldessari, Olafur Eliasson, Tracey Emin, Anish Kapoor
November 3rd, 2011 - November 6th, 2011
October 27th, 2011 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
October 20th, 2011 - October 25th, 2011
Folio
Norman Ackroyd, Christiana Baumgartner, Sandra Blow, Adam Dant, Elizabeth Frink, Allen Jones, Bob & Roberta Smith, Joe Tilson
October 19th, 2011 - October 20th, 2011
October 10th, 2011 - October 15th, 2011
September 22nd, 2011 - October 5th, 2011
September 14th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
August 31st, 2011 - September 6th, 2011
RCA Black
Faisal Abdu’Allah, Charlie Allen, Ndidi Ekubia, Harold Offeh, Eileen Perrier, Frank Bowling RA
June 24th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
June 24th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
Cafe Chateau
Samara Scott
May 26th, 2011 - May 28th, 2011
Lying on rocks, sitting in windows, standing on chairs (27–28 May)
Julien Bismuth, Ruth Buchanan, Lucy Clout, Guy de Cointet, Aurelien Froment, Tamara Henderson, Shahryar Nashat, Javier Peñafiel, Andy Wake
May 20th, 2011 - May 21st, 2011
Lying on rocks, sitting in windows, standing on chairs (20–21 May)
Julien Bismuth, Ruth Buchanan, Lucy Clout, Guy de Cointet, Aurelien Froment, Tamara Henderson, Shahryar Nashat, Javier Peñafiel, Andy Wake
May 14th, 2011 - May 22nd, 2011
May 3rd, 2011 - May 5th, 2011
The Lion and the Unicorn
Edward Bawden, David Gentleman
April 5th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 18th, 2011 - April 3rd, 2011
Shadowboxing
Mariana Castillo Deball, Sean Dockray, Marysia Lewandowska, Wendelien van Oldenborgh
March 15th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 13th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 2nd, 2011 - February 7th, 2011
January 25th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 24th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 13th, 2011 - January 19th, 2011
2010
December 8th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 26th, 2010 - December 3rd, 2010
November 20th, 2010 8:00 AM - 6:00 PM
RCA Secret Sale Day
David Bailey, John Baldessari, Quentin Blake, Sir Peter Blake, Sir Anthony Caro, Jake Chapman, Olafur Eliasson, Tracey Emin, Mike Leigh, Yoko Ono, Nick Park, Grayson Perry, Franz West
November 17th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Sustain Talks II – Sustenance
Nina Pope, Carolyn Steel
November 15th, 2010 - November 19th, 2010
Protected Characteristics
Robin Bale, Jessie Brennan, Rachel Louise Brown, Mia Fernandes, James Green, Mark Hayward, dick jewell, The Methods Lab (Yanki Lee), Jo Longhurst, Nina Mangalanayagam, Nicolas Myers, Matthew Pagett, Karolina Raczynska, Gaea Todd, Helene Uffren
November 12th, 2010 - November 20th, 2010
RCA Secret
David Bailey, John Baldessari, Quentin Blake, Sir Peter Blake, Sir Anthony Caro, Jake Chapman, Olafur Eliasson, Tracey Emin, Mike Leigh, Yoko Ono, Nick Park, Grayson Perry, Franz West
November 4th, 2010 - November 5th, 2010
October 22nd, 2010 - October 27th, 2010
October 13th, 2010 - October 14th, 2010
October 7th, 2010 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 23rd, 2010 - October 7th, 2010
September 23rd, 2010 - October 7th, 2010
September 23rd, 2010 - October 7th, 2010
September 22nd, 2010 - September 26th, 2010
RCA at the London Design Festival 2010: Cut To Fit
Catherine Aitken, Eva Malschaert, Hannah Sabapathy
September 15th, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
20/21 British Art Fair
Banksy, Jacob Epstein, Elisabeth Frink, Mark Gertler, Barbara Hepworth, Howard Hodgkin, Albert Irvin, Allen Jones, Wyndham Lewis, Henry Moore, SJ Peploe, Ceri Richards, William Roberts, Matthew Smith, Graham Sutherland
September 15th, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
August 4th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Collage
Sarah Gottlieb, George Wu
July 16th, 2010 - August 7th, 2010
Roman Cieślewicz Exhibition
Roman Cieślewicz
June 25th, 2010 - July 4th, 2010
May 28th, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
April 28th, 2010 - May 4th, 2010
April 26th, 2010 - May 2nd, 2010
March 19th, 2010 - April 13th, 2010
Solo Show
John Smith
March 16th, 2010 - March 21st, 2010
Impact!
James Auger, Revital Cohen, Onkar Kular, Noam Toran
February 26th, 2010 - February 28th, 2010
Ceramic Art London
Group Show
February 3rd, 2010 - February 9th, 2010
January 14th, 2010 - January 22nd, 2010
2009
October 15th, 2009 - October 17th, 2009
MOP CAP Finalist’s Exhibition 2009
Farhad Ahrarnia, Mahmoud Bakhshi, Chamani Sahand Hesamiyan, Abbas Kowsari, Newsha Tavakolian, Moakhar Vahid
June 26th, 2009 - July 5th, 2009
May 29th, 2009 - June 7th, 2009
April 21st, 2009 - April 26th, 2009
March 18th, 2009 - March 29th, 2009
February 27th, 2009 - March 1st, 2009
February 5th, 2009 - February 11th, 2009
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.