Bigindicator

South Bay Contemporary SoLA

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2019
April 13th, 2019 - May 11th, 2019
Index: Painting
Dillan Conniff, Katy Crowe, Ron Linden, William Mahan, Jay McCafferty, Yong Sin, Marie Thibeault, Ted Twine, H.K. Zamani
April 13th, 2019 - May 11th, 2019
February 23rd, 2019 - March 30th, 2019
FRESH 2019
Shiva Aliabadi, Clara Berta, Michael Chang, Yumiko Fujiwara, Marcela Gottardo, Chiho Harazaki, Gina Herrera, Ali Hval, Sasinun Kladpetch, John Koller, Sandra E. Lauterbach, Nancy Goodman Lawrence, Heather Joy Layton, Sonny Lipps, Carmen Mardonez, Kim Marra, Sonya McAlister, Elizabeth McFalls, Sarah Naim, Cristina Natsuko, Kelly O’Briant, Ann Phong, Ella Ritts, Amelia Sargent, Anna-Lena Sauer, J. Sloman, Jonathan Takahashi, Teresita De La Torre, Emilia Ukkonen, Josh Vasquez, Valerie Wilcox
February 23rd, 2019 - March 30th, 2019
February 17th, 2019 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 5th, 2019 - February 9th, 2019
B.A.T. State II
Lisa Adams, Judy Baca, Judie Bamber, Susan Bolles, Mariana Botey, Anita Bunn, Carolyn Castaño, Yreina Cervantez, Emily Cheng, Sandra de la Loza, Chelsea Dean, Pia Elizondo, Tatyana Fazlalizadeh, Elsa Flores, Diane Gamboa, Silvia Gruner, Sherin Guirguis, Shirley Jaffe, Annie Lapin, Laurie Lipton, Dominique Liquois, Mara Lonner, Rocio Maldonado, Rebecca Morales, Ruby Osorio, Renée Petropoulos, Daniela Rossel, Analia Saban, Susan Silton, Linda Stark, Marika Swan, Laureana Toledo, Alison Walker, Marion Wesson
2018
November 10th, 2018 - December 22nd, 2018
Interplay: Craft, Art & Design
Sandy Abrams, Amy Ahlstrom, Sharon Louise Barnes, Cynthia Brannvall, Barb Burwell, Alexandra Chiou, Carly Chubak, Monica Coyne, James Patrick Finnegan, Karyn Gabriel, Ingrid Gonzalez, Laura Im, Beanie Kaman, Robert Kibler, Chloe Jeongmyo Kim, John Koller, Julia Kwon, Nancy Goodman Lawrence, Ahree Lee, Aubrey Longley-Cook, Vanessa Madrid, Charity Malin, Rachel Mangold, Elisa Ortega Montilla, Fred Rose, Erick Schiller, Young Shin, Kerry Stitt, Curtis Taylor, Elise Vazelakis, Kenneth Nathan Wilbanks, Michael Freitas Wood, Monica Wyatt
November 10th, 2018 - December 22nd, 2018
Synergy: SoLA Gallery Advisory Council
Sharon Louise Barnes, Kris Metoyer, Rosalyn Myles, Holly Tempo, Lisa Diane Wedgeworth
November 1st, 2018 - December 16th, 2018
walking upstream
Clare Graham, Joan Robey, Susan Sironi, Vincent Tomczyk, Christine Weir, Tracey Weiss
September 8th, 2018 - October 27th, 2018
Ceramic Sculptures
Adesina Cooper, Carolyn LaLiberte, Tracey Weiss
August 3rd, 2018 - August 30th, 2018
August 2nd, 2018 - August 30th, 2018
Exchange: Artcore X SoLA
Tanja Babic, Morgan Britt, Federica Campagnari, Vivian Wenhuey Chen, Anita Dixon, Leah Shane Dixon, Lore Eckelberry, Juan Gomez, Ann Gooding, Sylvia Greer, Diane Hayden, David Hennage, John Hogan, Beanie Kaman, Kathi Sook Kim, Kim Kohler, Gloria D. Lee, Echo Lew, Frank Maimone, Karena Massengill, Linda Jo Russell, Margie Rust, Peggy Sivert, Mary Tarango, Robert Walker, Michael Freitas Wood, Ben Zask
July 7th, 2018 - July 21st, 2018
May 26th, 2018 - June 23rd, 2018
Fresh Awards Exhibition, 2018
Sandy Abrams, Ellen Cantor, Michael Falzone, Shelley Heffler, Stefanie Nafé, Jay Reed, Daniela Schweitzer, Carl Shubs, Serena Stevens
April 14th, 2018 - May 12th, 2018
In Pursuit of Beauty, Los Angeles
Da Aie Park, Stephen Anderson, Yun Choi, Lore Eckelberry, Kathie Foley-Meyer, Mark Steven Greenfield, Beanie Kaman, Wonsil Kim, Nicholette Kominos, Kristan Marvell, Dan Nadaner, Ann Phong, Peggy Sivert, Michael Freitas Wood, Ben Zask
March 3rd, 2018 - March 31st, 2018
Tender Ground & Nest of Sadness
Eva Malhotra, Kristan Marvell, Pamela Smith-Hudson
January 12th, 2018 - February 24th, 2018
January 6th, 2018 - February 3rd, 2018
2017
December 2nd, 2017 - December 30th, 2017
Cannery Row Revisited
Don Adkins, Allen Bollinger, John Cantu, Pete Chambers, Dillan Conniff, Miles Essmiller, Patty Grau, Carol Hungerford, Roby Hutas, Barbara St John, Kenny Koda, Jerry Kotler, Larry Lubow, Bob Mackie, Jon La Mar, Paul Orvalla, Edie Pfeffer, Michael Rich, Wilfred Sarr, Mariann Scolinos, Jean Shultz, Richard Stephens, John Teauge, Bob Witte, Pat Woolley
October 14th, 2017 - November 18th, 2017
Diasporagasm
Bright Ackwerh, Kwame Akoto, Lavialle Campbell, Florine Demosthene, June Edmonds, Va-Bene Elikem Fiatsi (crazinist artist), Cole James, and Wanlov The Kubolor., Jeffrey Meris, Jodi Minnis, Nii Kotei Nikoi, Keisha Oliver, Duane Paul, Gio Swaby, Jamaal Tolbert
September 9th, 2017 - October 7th, 2017
Welcome to the Rhino
Lauren Evans
August 12th, 2017 - September 2nd, 2017
July 8th, 2017 - August 5th, 2017
Fresh 2017 (cont.)
Catherine Benton, Charles Bragg, Suzanne Budd, Juliana Bustillo, Ellen Cantor, Kate Carvels, Sapira Cheuk, Michael Falzone, Astrid Francis, Pat Gainor, Sylvia Greer, David Henna, John Hogan, Velda Ishizaki, Veda B Kaya, Gena Keith, Sandra E Lauterbach, Sonny Lipps, gina M, Lawrence Manning, Truman Marquez, BARBARA NATHANSON, Lucas Novak, Kathy Patman, Linda Sue Price, Peggy Reavey, Jay Reed, Alain Rogier, Karrie Ross, Linda Jo Russell, Daniela Schweitzer, Carl Shubs, Laurie Katz Yehia
July 8th, 2017 - August 5th, 2017
FRESH 2017 (cont.)
Group Show
July 8th, 2017 - August 5th, 2017
Fresh (cont)
A Group Exhibition
May 8th, 2017 - June 17th, 2017
Cross Town Traffic, Art Auction & Exhibition
Kim Abeles, Nick Agid, Da Aie Park, Amelia Amell, Hilary Baker, Brent Broza, Marka Burnes, Ellen Cantor, Arnee Carofano, RAY CAROFANO, Kate Carvellas, Michele Castagnetti, Chenhung Chen, Annie Clavel, Mary Ann Collins, Michael Davis, June Diamond, Laddie John Dill, Anita Dixon, Lynn Doran, Lore Eckelberry, June Edmonds, Lucy Blake Elahi, Edem Elesh, Lauren Evans, Kathi Flood, Shane Foley, Bob Francis, stEvEn fujimOtO, Candice Gawne, Mark Steven Greenfield, Richelle Gribble, Geoff Guerrero, Cie Gumucio, Lynn Haggard, Chloe Hart, Shelley Heffler, Dan Janotta, Nate Jones, Beanie Kaman, Virginia Katz, Robert Glenn Ketchum, Kathleen Kiefer, Won Sil Kim, B Kniesley, Margaret Lazzari, Snow Mack, Narsiso Martinez, Karena Massengill, Siobhan McClure, Kirk Miller, Jim Murray, BARBARA NATHANSON, Hung Viet Nguyen, Ann Page, David Peters, Ann Phong, Max Presneill, Christine Rassmusen, Toni Reinis, Joan Robey, Anna Rodriguez, Karrie Ross, Linda Jo Russell, Yoshie Sakai, Blakeney Sanford, Cinta Segovia, Peggy Sivert, Chelsea Stambler, Michael Stearns, Laurie Steelink, Eva Kolasvary Stupler, Ron Therrio, Marie Thibeault, Michael Todd, Scott Trimble, Ruth Trotter, Nancy Webber, Tracey Weiss, Robert Witte, Lena Wolek, Michael Freitas Wood, Monica Wyatt, Meeson Pae Yang, HK Zamani, Ben Zask
April 6th, 2017 - May 20th, 2017
Mother Naturalist
Julia Barbee, Camilla Lohren Chmiel, Calida Rawles, MEGAN SCHVANEVELDT
January 22nd, 2017 - January 22nd, 2017
January 14th, 2017 - February 17th, 2017
DEAR PRESIDENT
Listing on SBC website: Southbaycontemporary.org
2016
September 1st, 2016 - October 1st, 2016
POST WASTE: Sustainable Art
Dosshaus (Zoey Taylor and David Connelly) Dawn Ertl Mitra Fabian Tina Linville Cinthia Minet Lena Wolek Tracey Weiss
September 1st, 2016 - October 1st, 2016
May 5th, 2016 - June 26th, 2016
SKYLINE
Sandy Abrams, Scott Aicher, James Allen, Susan Amorde, Kate Carvellas, Michael Chomick, Mark Clayton, Ann Olsen Daub, June Diamond, Anita Dixon, Lauren Evans, Shane Foley, Patti Grau, Sylvia Greer, Paul Guillemette, Cie Gumucio, Miriam Jackson, Nicholette Kominos, Connie DK Lane, David Lovejoy, Kristin Marvell, Scott Meskill, MshortforMelissa, Patrick S Quinn, Annmarie Rawlinson, Karrie Ross, Eva Kolosvary Stupler, Ron Therrio, Patrick Tierney, Tres, Nancy Webber, Ann Weber, Jaye Whitworth, Valerie Wilcox, Monica Wyatt.
May 5th, 2016 - May 29th, 2016
Michael Freitas Wood
Michael Freitas Wood
May 5th, 2016 - May 29th, 2016
Tracey Weiss: PET
Tracey Weiss
March 3rd, 2016 - April 24th, 2016
Dreaming the Real
Nathan Huff, Siobhan McClure, Greg Rose, Eve Wood
February 4th, 2016 - February 28th, 2016
January 7th, 2016 - February 14th, 2016
THAILAND: Grown Up
Sudrak Khongpuang
2015
November 5th, 2015 - November 28th, 2015
October 16th, 2015 - October 30th, 2015
Process: Exhibition With Review By Craig Antrim
Lynn Allen, Lauren Dees, Steve Fujimoto, Susan Josepher, Terri Lloyd, BARBARA NATHANSON, Joanne Topol, Regine Verougstraete, Jaye Whitworth
September 3rd, 2015 - October 10th, 2015
VIA NEGATIVA The Transcendence of the unReal
Lynn Aldrich, Sean Higgins, Kirk Miller, Nichole Speciale & Curt D Miller, David O'Brien, Christopher O'Leary, Christopher Pate, Debra Scacco, lisa schulte, Christian Tedeschi, Kyle J Thompson, Shannon Willis, and Zaid Yousef
2014
March 22nd, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
EARTH BODY: Interactive Performance and Poetry
Earth Body. Performance Art and Poetry Performance by Edith Abeyta, Marco Schindelmann and Betsy Lohrer Hall Poetry by Karen Holden and Jie Tian
March 8th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
IN A WORD: Text Based Art
Bob Alderette, Doris Bittar, Max Cabler, Shizuko Greenblatt, Betsy Lohrer Hall, Susan Porteous, Nouha Sinno, Theodore Svenningsen, Steve Wolkoff
March 8th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.