Bigindicator

University of New Mexico Art Museum Center for the Arts (Main Campus)

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
August 24th - December 1st
Flight
Sheri Crider
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
August 24th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 3rd 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
It's Really About Questions: Part 2
Eugene Ellenberg, Hollis Moore, Jess Peri, Babak Shahsiah, Martin Wannam, Ariel Wilson
April 27th - July 28th
April 19th 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
April 12th 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
It's Really About Questions: Part 1
Fatemeh Baigmoradi, Kaitlin Bryson, Charis Fleshner, Nicholas Jacobsen, Alivia Magaña, Kristen Roles, Sallie Scheufler
March 2nd - May 5th
Here Now: University of New Mexico Department of Art and Art History 24th Annual Juried Graduate Exhibition
Fatemeh Baigmoradi, Kaitlin Bryson, Eugene Ellenberg, Charis Fleshner, Nicholas Jacobsen, Alivia Magaña, Hollis Moore, Jess Peri, Kristen Roles, Sallie Scheufler, Babak Shahsiah, Martin Wannam, Ariel Wilson
February 2nd - June 16th
Eden Turned on Its Side
Meridel Rubenstein
2017
August 25th, 2017 - December 2nd, 2017
February 3rd, 2017 - June 3rd, 2017
February 3rd, 2017 - May 13th, 2017
2016
October 28th, 2016 - March 11th, 2017
Land and Water: Recent Acquisitions of the University Art Museum
Basia Irland, Alan Paine Radebaugh, Zachariah Rieke
October 28th, 2016 - March 11th, 2017
Stories From the Camera
Robert Adams, Diane Arbus, Gary Winogrand and Surrealist postcards by Hans Belmer, Matthew Brady, Julia Margaret Cameron, Linda Connor, Marcel Duchamp, Emmet Gowin, Mark Klett, Ralph Eugene Meatyard, Beaumont Newhall, Meret Oppenheim, Robert ParkeHarrison, John Plumbe, Robert Stivers, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Carrie Mae Weems
September 9th, 2016 - December 10th, 2016
Out of Many, One: New Work by Studio Faculty, University of New Mexico Department of Art
Ligia Bouton, Kathy Cyman, Andrea Polli, Yoshiko Shimano, Mary Tsiongas
June 17th, 2016 - July 30th, 2016
FABRICation
Erin Castellan, Kristy Deetz, Virginia Derryberry, Reni Gower, Rachel Hayes, Susan Iverson, Natalie Smith
March 25th, 2016 - June 16th, 2016
January 29th, 2016 - May 14th, 2016
January 29th, 2016 - May 14th, 2016
Mata Ortíz 1995-2015
Laura Bugarini, Martín Cota, Hector Gallegos, Graciela Martínez, Javier Martínez, Eduardo Ortíz, Macario Ortiz, Juan Quezada, Lydia Quezada, Nicolás Quezada, Manuel Rodriguez, Diego Valles
January 29th, 2016 - May 14th, 2016
What is There That We Cannot See: The 22nd Annual Juried Graduate Exhibition
Julianne Rose Aguilar, Fatemeh Baigmoradi, Stefan Jennings Batista, Katelyn Bladel, Marcie Rose Brewer, Kaitlin Bryson, Eugene Ellenberg, Raymond Douglas Ewing, Erin Fussell, Abbey Hepner, Amy Elizabeth Johnson, Adrian Pijoan, Kristen Roles, Sallie Scheufler, Nick Clifford Simko, Brittany Michelle Sundheim, Ariel Wilson, Fiona Yang
2015
October 16th, 2015 - March 12th, 2016
Vernacular in Place: Old and New Topographic Photography
Ansel Adams, Kenneth Winston Baird, Lewis Baltz, Thomas Barrow, Hilla and Bernd Becher, Joe Deal, Sabine Delcour, Steve Fitch, Foster, Lee Freidlander, Lynn Geesaman, Frank Gohlke, Gus, Deborah Hunter, William Henry Jackson, Danny Lyon, Joan Meyer, Beaumont Newhall, Nicholas Nixon, Bernard Plossu, Edward Ruscha, David Stephenson, Edward Weston, Steve Yates
September 11th, 2015 - December 12th, 2015
Necessary Force: Art in the Police State
ARCO, Josh Begley, Nick Cave, Nani Chacon, Mel Chin, Larry Clark, Lashawnda Crowe Storm, Melvin Edwards, Jaque Fragua, Tom Greyeyes, Ota Benga Jones, Linda Kurgan, Danny Lyon, Trevor Paglen, Dread Scott, David Taylor, Charlene Teters, Bernard Williams, Hank Willis Thomas
June 5th, 2015 - August 8th, 2015
Fraction of a Second
Alex Catt, Ellie Davies, Ingvild Melberg Eikeland, Régis Feugère, Paul Gaffney, Sachiko Kawanabe, Yvette Monahan, Paulo Patrizi, Jiehao Su, Hiko Uemara
February 21st, 2015 - May 23rd, 2015
February 21st, 2015 - May 23rd, 2015
2014
September 13th, 2014 - December 20th, 2014
September 13th, 2014 - December 20th, 2014
Luz Restirada: Latin American Photography from the UNM Art Museum
Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Flor Garduño, Pedro Meyer, Vik Muniz, Luis González Palma, Joel-Peter Witkin
September 13th, 2014 - December 20th, 2014
“Beautiful Disintegrating Obstinate Horror Drawing” and Other Recent Acquisitions and Selections from the UNM Art Museum’s Permanent Collection
linton Adams, Dawoud Bey, Richard Diebenkorn, Margaret Evangeline, Damien Hirst, Robert Hudson, Raymond Jonson, Hung Liu, Beatrice Mandelman, Georgia O’Keeffe, Liliana Porter, Louis Ribak, Andy Warhol, Jean Xceron
September 13th, 2014 - December 20th, 2014
June 7th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
Biografías
Oscar Muñoz
June 7th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
Luz Restirada: Latin American Photography from the UNM Art Museum
Manuel Alvarez Bravo, Flor Garduño, Pedro Meyer, Vik Muniz, Luis González Palma, Joel-Peter Witkin
February 8th, 2014 - May 17th, 2014
Geographies of Memory
Melanie Yazzie
February 8th, 2014 - May 17th, 2014
February 8th, 2014 - May 17th, 2014
Breakthroughs: The Twentieth Annual Juried Graduate Exhibition
Russell Bauer, Logan Bellew, Kristin Calhoun, Marne Elmore, Ray Ewing, Abby Hepner, KB Jones, Bree Lamb, Julia Lambright, Justin Nolan, Staci Page, Elizabeth Shores, Natalie Smith, Sarah Vosmus, Chad Waples, Tamara Wilson
February 8th, 2014 - May 17th, 2014
February 8th, 2014 - May 17th, 2014
2013
September 13th, 2013 - December 21st, 2013
From Raymond Jonson to Kiki Smith: The UNM Art Museum’s Permanent Collection at Fifty Years
Ansel Adams, Alexander Archipenko, Larry Bell, Ernest Blumenschein, Bruce Conner, Juan Correa, David Hare, Raymond Jonson, Donald Judd, Lodovico Lipparini, Georgia O’Keeffe, Bridget Riley, Julius Rolshoven, Robert Ryman, Alison Saar, Fritz Scholder, Kiki Smith, Luis Tapia
September 13th, 2013 - December 21st, 2013
From Rembrandt to Pollock to Atget: Celebrating a Collection
Jean-Eugène-Auguste Atget, TJackson Pollock, Rembrandt Harmensz van Rijn
September 13th, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
September 13th, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
Life’s a Beach
Martin Parr
March 26th, 2013 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
February 28th, 2013 12:30 PM - 2:30 PM
February 19th, 2013 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
DISTINGUISHED LECTURE SERIES SPRING 2013
Michele Penhall, Martin Stupich
February 9th, 2013 - May 25th, 2013
February 9th, 2013 - July 13th, 2013
Bound Together: Seeking Pleasure in Books
Enrique Chagoya, Geoffrey Chaucer, Julie Chen, Barbara de Genevieve, Robert Heinecken, Henri Matisse, Georgia O’Keeffe, Ed Ruscha, Kara Walker, Frank Lloyd Wright
February 9th, 2013 - July 13th, 2013
February 9th, 2013 - July 13th, 2013
POSTCARDS FROM ROME
Ligia Michelle Bouton
2012
November 15th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
November 8th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
November 6th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 1st, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Meeting of the Minds: Sprawl
R. Lee Montgomery
October 25th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
October 18th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
September 27th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 25th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
September 18th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
September 15th, 2012 - December 15th, 2012
September 14th, 2012 - December 15th, 2012
The Transformative Surface
Jim Campbell, Bill Gilbert, Catherine Harris, Szu-Han Ho, shaurya kumar, Patrick Manning, R. Lee Montgomery, Bruce Nauman, Andrea Polli, Daniel Reeves, Peter Sarkisian, Mary Tsiongas, Claudia X. Valdes, Woody Vasulka, Gail Wight
June 19th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:00 PM
Gallery Talk
Kate Carr, Xuan Chen, Heidi Pollard, Cedra Wood
June 2nd, 2012 - July 28th, 2012
CAS Prize 2012
Kate Carr, Xuan Chen, Heidi Pollard, Cedra Wood
April 17th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
April 10th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
March 30th, 2012 - May 5th, 2012
Reasons, Excuses, Alibis and Non Sequiturs
Lea Andersson, Leslie Ayers, Ivan Boyd, Molly Bradbury, Stephanie Brunia, Jane Gordon, Ryan Henel, K.B. Jones, Jamie Kovach, Niya Lee, Rene McKitterick, Mike Paré, Myriam Tapp, Tamara Wilson
March 29th, 2012 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Meeting of the Minds The 19th c. botanical photographs of Anna Atkins and Karl Blossfeldt
Professor Joe Cook, Asst. Professor Szu-Han Ho, Professor Tim Lowrey
March 27th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Public Talk: "Bird"
Jesus Duran, Marlena Novak, Jay Alan Yim
March 23rd, 2012 - April 29th, 2012
BIRD
Jesus Duran, Marlena Novak, Jay Alan Yim
March 6th, 2012 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 28th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
February 21st, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
February 10th, 2012 - May 26th, 2012
HIROSHI SUGIMOTO
Hiroshi Sugimoto
February 10th, 2012 - July 28th, 2012
Reconsidering the Photographic Masterpiece
Diane Arbus, Hilla and Bernd Becher, Jayne Hinds Bidaut, Julia Margaret Cameron, Henri Cartier-Bresson, John Coplans, Tamas Dezso, Flor Garduño, Danny Lyon, Vik Muniz, Martin Parr, August Sander, Alec Soth, Alfred Stieglitz, William Henry Fox Talbot, Edward Weston, Gary Winnogrand
2011
October 25th, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
October 18th, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
October 11th, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
September 27th, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
September 10th, 2011 - December 18th, 2011
Richard Deacon's Dead Leg
Richard Deacon
September 10th, 2011 - December 18th, 2011
Re-imagining American Identities
Edward Curtis, Douglas Kent Hall, Dorothea Lange, Jack Welpott
September 10th, 2011 - March 11th, 2012
Sinners and Saints 15th – 19th Century Paintings in the Collection
Jacob Cornelisz, Juan Correa, Louis de Boullogne, Luigi Garzi, Lodovico Lipparini
September 10th, 2011 - July 1st, 2012
An Inqusitive Eye, Seeing Into Prints
Matthew Barney, Honoré Daumier, Albrecht Dürer, George Grosz, Wassily Kandinsky, William Kentridge, Agnes Martin, Robert Motherwell, Man Ray, Rembrandt van Rijn, Andy Warhol
June 21st, 2011 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
March 26th, 2011 - July 24th, 2011
March 24th, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
March 8th, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
February 2nd, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 1st, 2011 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 28th, 2011 - July 24th, 2011
January 28th, 2011 - May 22nd, 2011
January 28th, 2011 - March 13th, 2011
January 28th, 2011 - July 24th, 2011
2010
October 28th, 2010 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Piranesi as Historian
Dr. Hyde Minor
October 26th, 2010 5:30 PM - 8:30 PM
October 5th, 2010 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
September 30th, 2010 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
September 10th, 2010 - December 19th, 2010
Tamarind Touchstones: Fabulous at 50
Clinton Adams, Garo Antreasian, Vija Celmins, Jim Dine, Gego, Leon Golub, Philip Guston, Polly Apfelbaum and Roberto Juarez, Jonathan Lasker, Kerry James Marshall, Ed Ruscha, Kiki Smith, June Wayne
September 10th, 2010 - December 19th, 2010
Minutes to Midnight
Claudia Valdes
September 10th, 2010 - December 19th, 2010
September 10th, 2010 - December 19th, 2010
February 6th, 2010 - May 30th, 2010
February 6th, 2010 - May 30th, 2010
2009
June 1st, 2009 - August 28th, 2009
March 31st, 2009 - May 8th, 2009
Bitter Sweet
Cedra Wood, Tammy Zibners
2008
September 5th, 2008 - December 19th, 2008
Photography: New Mexico
Thomas Barrow, Gay Block, Erika Blumenfeld, Paul Caponigro, William Clift, Miguel Gandert, Betty Hahn, Douglas Kent Hall, Jim Kraft, Leigh Anne Langwell, Herbert Lotz, Greg MacGregor, Gary Mankus, Victor Masayesva, Delilah Montoya, Joan Myers, Patrick Nagatani, David Ondrik, Edward Ranney, Holly Roberts, Meridel Rubenstein, Janet Russek, David Scheinbaum, Jo Whaley, Joel-Peter Witkin