Bigindicator

Hunterdon Art Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 20th - January 8th, 2017
Meditations in Clay
Susan Eisen
November 20th - January 8th, 2017
September 25th - January 8th, 2017
September 25th - January 8th, 2017
2016 Members Exhibition
Peter Arakawa, Richard Begbie, Walter Chandoha, Patricia Cudd, John Darab, Liz Demaree, Sally Dougan, Edward Evans, Beth O’ Grady, John Henry, Rita Herzfeld, Kevin Hinkle, Anne Kantor Kellett, Dorine Lerner, Judith Lieberman, Lisa Lomauro, Zig Mantell, Laura McClanahan, Mare McClellan, Betsy Meyer-Donadio, Florence Moonan, Paul Murray, Duckhee Judy Noh, Katrina Plaster, Donald Robinson, Sharon Sayegh, Nancy Schmidt, Judith Shevell, Pamela Shipley, Elena Stokes, Robert Sussna, Andrea Zinn
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 15th, 2017 - April 30th, 2017
RED
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 25th - November 13th
Paper and Steel
Andrew Hayes
September 25th - November 13th
All the Woodsy Things
Kreh Mellick
June 11th - September 4th
June 5th - July 24th
52 Reasons to Love a Vet
Gail Anderson, Scott Bakal, Steve Brodner, Jeffrey K. Fisher, Stephen Gardner, Bri Hermanson, Hans Jennsen, Stephen Johnson, Victor Juhasz, David Keefe, Ken Laird, Tina LeMay, Ted Lewyn, William Low, Chuck Pyle, Melanie Reim, Edel Rodriguez, Yuko Shimizu, Chad Wallace, Jime Wimmer, Mike Wimmer
May 15th - September 4th
Interconnections: The Language of Basketry
Dona Anderson, Jerry Bleem, Charissa Brock, Ann B. Coddington, Emily Dvorin, Lindsay Ketterer Gates, DONNA HAPAC, Mieko Kawase, Jay Kelly, Heechan Kim, Nancy Koenigsberg, Tracy Krumm, Gyöngy Laky, Jo Stealey, Gina Telcocci, Ann Weber
May 15th - September 4th
Navigated Territories
Diana González Gandolfi
January 17th - May 8th
Discomfort: Experiments in Furniture, Function and Form
Greta Bank, Malcolm Bray, Duncan Hewitt, Adam J. Manley, V. Mitch McEwen, Duane Paluska, Colin Pezzano, Matthias Pliessnig, Celeste Roberge, Jill Slosburg-Ackerman, CAROLINE WOOLARD, Erwin Wurm
January 17th - May 8th
Walking Shadow
Jury Smith
January 12th - May 29th
2015
November 15th, 2015 - January 3rd
September 27th, 2015 - November 8th, 2015
September 27th, 2015 - January 3rd
Through the Lens
Gianluca Bianchino, Lorrie Fredette
September 27th, 2015 - January 3rd
September 27th, 2015 - January 3rd
Members Exhibition 2015
Susan Amann, Kiyomi Baird, Bennett Bean, Richard Begbie, Bette Blank, John David Cahall, Michael Cooper, Patricia Cudd, Liz Demaree, James A. DePietro, Betsy Meyer Donadio, Rose Esposito, Anne Fantini, Pat Feeney Murrell, Lisa Ocasio Hirkaler, Linda Brooks Hirschman, dion hitchings, Alison Hooper, Will Hubscher, Lora Hudicka, Sue Kasdon, Donna Lish, Maria Lupo, Mare McClellan, Michael McFadden, Lucy Meskill, Longia Miller, MaryAnn L. Miller, Austin Morris, Brienne Rosner, Kenneth Schnall, Barbara Schulman, Elena Stokes, Kimberly Witham, Andrea Zinn
June 20th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
HAM Faculty Show
April Anderson, Jennifer Brazel, Archie Brennan, Leah Cahill, Maureen Chatfield, Santiago Cohen, Duffy Dillinger, Andrea Gianchiglia, Wendy Hallstrom, Tricia Hurley, Noah Klersfeld, Anne Kullaf, Catherine Kumar, Jessica Lenard, Donna Lish, Bill Macholdt, Susan Martin Maffei, Stephen McKenzie, MaryAnn Miller, BASCHA MON, Chris Muller, Nancy Ori, Eric Rhinehart, Carol K. Russell, Judy Shevell, Lena Shiffman, Ann Tsubota, Charles David Viera
May 17th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
New Works on Paper
Lisa Macchi
May 17th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
May 17th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
To The Best of My Recollection
Alex Gingrow, Frank Magnotta, Carlos Rodríguez, Michael Scoggins
January 11th, 2015 - May 10th, 2015
Contemporary International Tapestry
Jo Barker, Joan Baxter, Helga Berry, Rebecca Bluestone, Archie Brennan, Elizabeth J. Buckley, Soyoo Hyunjoo Park Caltabiano, Annelise De Coursin, Włodzimierz Cygan, Alla Davydova, Susan Edmunds, Alex Friedman, Ina Golub, Barbara Heller, Susan Hart Henegar, Silvia Heyden, Dirk Holger, Peter Horn, Constance Hunt, Susan Iverson, Ruth Jones, Aino Kajaniemi, Jane Kidd, Lialia Kuchma, Christine Laffer, Ewa Latkowska-Żychska, Bojana H. Leznicki, Lore Lindenfeld, Yael Lurie, Susan Martin Maffei, Julia Mitchell, Janet Moore, Jon Eric Riis, Ramona Sakiestewa, Micala Sidore, Elinor Steele, Sarah Swett, Linda Wallace
2014
November 23rd, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
A Journey to DISREGARD
Yevette Hendler
September 27th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
A Clay Bestiary
Rhonda Chan, Judy Fox, Sergei Isupov, Roxanne Jackson, Red Weldon Sandlin, Jason Walker
September 27th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
September 27th, 2014 - November 9th, 2014
Luminary
Warren Muller
September 27th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
2014 Members Exhibition
Karin Abromaitis, Susan Amann, Kiyomi Baird, Bennett Bean, Richard Begbie, Barbara Bell, Jan Ten Broeke, Berendina Buist, Arturo Cabrera, Ann Calandro, Rene Culler, Eric Dillman, Don Esch, Edward Evans, Missy Graff, Yevette Hendler, Robert Hill, dion hitchings, Lora Hudicka, Anne Kantor Kellett, Rita Koch, Lisa Macchi, John Madden, Paul Mathisen, Michael McFadden, Cynthia Miller, Naomi Nierenberg, Daniela Ovtcharov, Janet Prezlock, Elizabeth Rand, Dorothy Sabbarese, Wonju Seo, Judith Shevell, Elena Stoke, Elena Stokes, Ray Yaros
May 18th, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
Tangents
Darren McManus
May 18th, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
May 18th, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
Artist Founders of the Hunterdon Art Museum
Anne Steele Marsh, James Marsh, Katherine Trubek
March 16th, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
I (Heart) Donuts
Jae Yong Kim
March 16th, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
Healing Sutras
Erin Endicott
January 12th, 2014 - May 11th, 2014
January 12th, 2014 - March 9th, 2014
January 12th, 2014 - March 9th, 2014
Found Objects
Sondra Sherman
2013
November 17th, 2013 - January 14th, 2014
Jewelry and Ceramics
Judy Neugebauer, Tom Neugebauer
September 22nd, 2013 - November 10th, 2013
Tempered Chaos
Ahni Kruger
September 22nd, 2013 - January 14th, 2014
Ex-Vida Project
Santiago Cohen
September 22nd, 2013 - January 14th, 2014
Large Works
John Anderson
September 22nd, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
July 6th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
Paradise Pieces
Katherine Daniels
May 19th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
In Motion
Noah Klersfeld
May 19th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
Nature's Mark: Printing on Fiber
Nancy Crow, Dianne Koppisch Hricko, Richard Hricko, Georgeann Schellenger, Wendeanne Ke’aka Stitt, Heather Ujiie, Jeanne Williamson
May 19th, 2013 - June 30th, 2013
Strong Attraction
Assunta Sera
March 17th, 2013 - May 12th, 2013
Journey Into Darkness
Carol Rosen
March 17th, 2013 - May 12th, 2013
Joint Exhibition
Michelle Stuhl, Howard Werner
January 13th, 2013 - March 10th, 2013
January 13th, 2013 - March 10th, 2013
January 13th, 2013 - March 10th, 2013
Torrents
Kulvinder Kaur Dhew
2012
November 18th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
September 25th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
Disparate Roots: Contemporary Collage
Tamar Cohen, Megan Greene, Leslie Hirst, Casey Ruble, Raven Schlossberg, Maritta Tapanainen, Jennifer Williams
September 25th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
2012 Members Exhibition
Susan Amann, Kiyomi Baird, Zena Broomer, Jacqueline Clipsham, Michael Cooper, Buel Ecker, Nancy Ennis, Edward Evans, Vivian Fishbone, Faith Frankel, Rita Herzfeld, William Hubscher, Ahni Kruger, Marla Lipkin, Donna Lish, Cara London, Maria Lupo, John Madden, Dave Magyar, Ruth Bauer Neustadter, Joann Pellegrino, Joyce Pommer, Kimberly Robertson, Judith Shevell, Blanche Somer, Taesik Song, Elena Stokes, Shirley Supp, Ray Yaros
September 25th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
Ghost of a Dream
Adam Eckstrom, Lauren Was
September 25th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
June 10th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
Precarious Exchange
Nancy Cohen
June 10th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
Thinking in Form
Bill Macholdt
June 10th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
Works on Paper: Celebrating the Hunterdon Art Museum's Collection
Philip Guston, Eve Ingalls, Alex Katz, Evan Lindquist, Ad Reinhardt
April 1st, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
April 1st, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Cabin Fever
Kirsten Hassenfeld
February 5th, 2012 - March 25th, 2012
No longer, no later
Elizabeth Gilfilen
February 5th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Fragmented
Astrid Bowlby, Ben Butler, Sebastian Rug, Christopher Skura
January 22nd, 2012 - March 25th, 2012
2011
December 4th, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
A Passion for Clay
Ann Tsubota
October 2nd, 2011 - November 27th, 2011
Spheres
Kiyomi Baird
October 2nd, 2011 - January 7th, 2012
2011 Members Exhibition
Amy Becker, Michael Cooper, Edward Evans, Robert Fontaine, Charles Hanson, Rita Herzfeld, Joan Hierholzer, Lora Hudicka, Deborah Huff, Joy Kreves, Carol Lynn Levine, Donna Lish, Craig Matthews, Lucy Meskill, Brian Oakes, Shirley Supp
October 2nd, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Shaping Space
Leslie Pontz
October 2nd, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
Deconstructing Nature
Chris Ballantyne, Gregory Euclide, Robyn Voshardt / Sven Humphrey, Kim Keever, Dean Monogenis
June 19th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
Up & Coming 2011: New Printmakers Make Their Mark
Christi Birchfield, Marc Blumthal, Susan Dreifuss, Donna Globus, Rhys Himsworth, Bruce Horan, Vaidehi Kinkhabwala, Helen Popinchalk, Robert Rhee, Mandy Dunn Sampson, Emilie Selden, Bonnie Whitfield
June 19th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
Art of Adornment: Studio Jewelry
Sarah Abramson, Mona Brody, Alexia Cohen, Donald Friedlich, Yael Friedman, Jill Baker Gower, Susanne Klemm, Anna Lorich, Marta Mattson, Melissa Miller, Tina Rath, Anita van Doorn, Kiwon Wang
April 10th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
February 27th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
Useless Tools
Sarah Stengle
February 27th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
Claybodies: Reinterpreting the Figure
Adrian Arleo, Tom Bartel, Paola Borgatta, Bruce Dehnert, Judy Fox, Mary Frank, Viola Frey, Sergei Isupov, Rob Kirsch, Judy Moonelis, Mike Prather, Akio Takamori, Kukuli Velarde, Etta Winigrad
January 23rd, 2011 - April 3rd, 2011
Mindscapes
Marzie Nejad
2010
December 12th, 2010 - February 13th, 2011
Against the Wall
John Ripton
October 3rd, 2010 - December 5th, 2010
Moving Home
Urmila Mohan
October 3rd, 2010 - February 13th, 2011
Fire Works
L. C. Armstrong, Davide Cantoni, Pritika Chowdhry, Jim Dingilian, Rosemarie Fiore, Abby Leigh, Karen Margolis, Dana Melamed, NORMAN MOONEY, Jihyun Park, Rasika Reddy, Donna Ruff, Rob Tarbell
October 3rd, 2010 - January 16th, 2011
Patterns and Constructs
Pamela Becker
June 2nd, 2010 - September 12th, 2010
Reflected Absence
Katherine Mangiardi
June 1st, 2010 - September 12th, 2010
Botanica
Joan Backes, Susan Beiner, Susan Breitsch, Lynn Buschman, Emilie Clark, Nancy Depew, Cui Fei, Lindsay Feuer, Ginger Andro and Chuck Glicksman, Linda Brooks Hirschman, Asuka Hishiki, Kysa Johnson, Cassandra C. Jones, DARREN JONES, Gloria Kisch, Barbara Leven, Samanta Batra Mehta, Rebecca Morales, Portia Munson, Zeva Oelbaum, Tomomi Ono, Chris Rodrigues, Viviane Rombaldi-Seppey, Joseph Gerard Sabatino, Paul Stankard, Linda Stillman, Bill Westheimer, Bryan Whitney, Laura Sharp Wilson
April 28th, 2010 - May 16th, 2010
March 28th, 2010 - May 16th, 2010
February 18th, 2010 - March 21st, 2010
February 7th, 2010 - May 16th, 2010
2009
December 6th, 2009 - March 21st, 2010
The Influence of a Teacher: Four Artists who Studied with Toshiko Takaezu
Bill Baumbach, Don Fletcher, Dan Massad, John Mosler
December 6th, 2009 - January 24th, 2010
Water falls.
Michelle Loughlin
October 22nd, 2009 - November 29th, 2009
Collecting Samples
Holli Schorno
October 11th, 2009 - November 22nd, 2009
Planktonic Constructs
Laura McClanahan
October 11th, 2009 - January 24th, 2010
Knitted, Knotted, Netted
Karen Ciaramella, Abigail Doan, Pat Hickman, Kazue Honma, Ed Bing Lee, Ruth Marshall, Norma Minkowitz, Leslie Pontz, Ann Coddington Rast, Noriko Takamiya, Carol Westfall
June 28th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
June 28th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
Material Traces
Marion Held
April 5th, 2009 - June 21st, 2009
Urban Edges
Valeri Larko
April 5th, 2009 - June 21st, 2009
Phyllis Carlin
Phyllis Carlin
February 26th, 2009 - June 7th, 2009
Cutters
Noriko Ambe, Jaq Belcher, louise despont, Brian Dettmer, kate dodd, Michelle Forsyth, Cal Lane, Marco Maggi, Eva Mantell, aric obrosey, Mia Pearlman, Casey Ruble, hunter stabler, merle temkin, auguste rhonda tymeson, Carlo Vialu, Paul Villinski, Thomas Weaver
2008
October 5th, 2008 - January 31st, 2009
Material Color
Cecilia Biagini, Alana Bograd, Ivana Brenner, Omar Chacon, Carlos Estrada-Vega, Peter Fox, Vincent Hamel, Gregg Hill, Wil Jansen, Vadim Katznelson, Lori Kirkbride, Kathleen Kucka, James Lecce, Markus Linnenbrink, Joanne Mattera, Carolanna Parlato, Paul Russo, Robert Sagerman, Louise P. Sloane, Leslie Wayne
June 22nd, 2008 - September 7th, 2008