Bigindicator

Griffin Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2018
January 18th, 2018 - February 23rd, 2018
In Line
Daryl Brown, Duncan Bullen, Robert Currie, Ben Gooding, Lothar Götz, Hanz Hancock, Peter Lowe, Patrick Morrissey, Wendy Smith
2017
September 7th, 2017 - October 20th, 2017
PV 'Earth Wind & Fire'
Ralph Anderson, Ben Cove, John Greenwood, Sigrid Holmwood, Richard Kirwan, Kittey Malarvie, Ngarralja Tommy May, Mawukura Jimmy Nerrimah, Lily Hargraves Nungarrayi, John Stark, Daniel Sturgis, Freddie Timms, Keturah Nangala Zimran
July 27th, 2017 - August 25th, 2017
June 28th, 2017 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
May 11th, 2017 - July 7th, 2017
March 9th, 2017 - April 21st, 2017
Architecture as Metaphor
Maurizio Anzeri, Jemma Appleby, Mrdjan bajic, Phyllida Barlow, Tony Bevan, Owen Bullett, Jemima Burrill, Tony Carter, Michael Craig-Martin, Richard Deacon, Lucy Gunning, Ulrich Jansen, Alzbeta Jaresova, Steve Johnson, Evy Jokhova, Dirk Lebahn, Miyuki Okuyama, Fabian Peake, Martin Pfahler, Peter Newell Price, Ray Richardson, Stephen Robson, Susanne Rosin, Dieter Roth, Wolfgang Schlegel, Heidi Sill, Terry Smith, Arturo di Stefano, Gary Stevens, Rob Voerman, Prue Waller, Richard Wentworth, Rachel Whiteread
2016
October 4th, 2016 - November 18th, 2016
PERFECTIoNISM (part III.): The Alchemy of Making
Tessa Farmer, Alastair Gordon, Caroline Jane Harris, Nikolai Ishchuk, Liane Lang, Onya McCausland, Darren Harvey Regan, Neal Rock, Piers Secunda
October 4th, 2016 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Material Matters - Panel Discussion
Sachin Kaeley, Neal Rock, John Slyce
August 18th, 2016 - September 30th, 2016
BLOC | Zsofia Schweger
Zsofia Schweger
April 28th, 2016 - June 10th, 2016
Pool
Rebecca Byrne, Ian Davenport, Lee Edwards, Liz Elton, Sarah Jones, Rob Leech, Juliette Losq, Vanessa Maurice-Williams, Onya McCausland, Sam Mould, Selma Parlour, Kes Richardson, Sarah Kate Wilson
March 17th, 2016 - April 22nd, 2016
In The End We Are All Alone
Bartholomew Beal, Paul Benney, Jimin Chae, Guy Haddon-Grant, Dorte Kloppenborg-Skrumsager, Guillement Monchy
2015
November 26th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Griffin Art Prize 2015 Salon Night
Alastair Gordon, Lewis-John Henderson, Alice Mendelowitz, James Metsoja, Jose Carlos Naranjo, Jack Otway, Thomas Qualmann, Katrine Roberts, Zsofia Schweger, Jaeyeon Yoo
November 18th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Griffin Art Prize 2015 | Prize Giving
Alastair Gordon, Lewis-John Henderson, Alice Mendelowitz, James Metsoja, Jose-Carlos Naranjo, Jack Otway, Thomas Qualmann, Katrine Roberts, Zsofia Schweger, Jaeyeon Yoo
October 28th, 2015 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Mirrors to Windows | Preview Screening
Maliheh Afnan, Alice Anderson, Jodie Carey, Susan Collins, Nermine Hammam, Charlotte Hodes, Helaine Blumenfeld OBE, Rose Wylie RA, Almuth Tebbenhoff
October 8th, 2015 - November 13th, 2015
Perfectionism (part II.)
Alice Anderson, Juan Bolivar, Charlotte Bracegirdle, Gary Colclough, NIcolas Feldmeyer, Adam Fenton, Mathew Gibson, Jane Harris, Helen MacAlister, Wendy Smith, Kate Terry
September 9th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
White City | In Conversation
Chudamani Clowes
September 2nd, 2015 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
West Wednesday
Epoh Beech, Gemma Billington, Orlanda Broom, Chudamani Clowes, Ylva Kunze
August 27th, 2015 - August 27th, 2015
White City Opening Reception
Chudamani Clowes
July 22nd, 2015 - August 21st, 2015
May 27th, 2015 - July 11th, 2015
Two Truths
ICHASU, Keisuke Katsuki, Yuka Kurita, Miho Sato, Yukako Shibata, Kazuya Tsuji
May 27th, 2015 - July 11th, 2015
Two Truths
ICHASU, Keisuke Katsuki, Yuka Kurita, Miho Sato, Yukako Shibata, Kazuya Tsuji
March 18th, 2015 - April 17th, 2015
Selective Memories
Ulysse Bordarias, Apolonia Breuil, Cherryl Brunel, Charlotte Burtin, Elvire Caillon, Alexis Chrun, Jean Claracq, Côme Clérino, Célia Coëtte, David Duvshani, Marina Le Gall, Laura Garcia-Karras, Ségolène Haehnsen, Nathanaelle Herbelin, Natasha Lacroix, Laureline Lê, Bérénice Lefebvre, Betty Rose Manzetti, François Mark, Chelsea Mortenson, Théodore Parizet, Caroline Reveillaud, Alexander Sebag, Lise Stoufflet, Guillaume Valenti
February 24th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Tragedy of Landscape | Collector’s Evening + Artist’s Tour
Ambrosine Allen, Reece Jones, Geoff Diego Litherland, Juliette Losq, Anouk Mercier, Wieland Payer
February 12th, 2015 - March 13th, 2015
The Tragedy of Landscape
Ambrosine Allen, Reece Jones, Geoff Diego Litherland, Juliette Losq, Anouk Mercier, Wieland Payer
January 8th, 2015 - February 6th, 2015
Young Gods 2015
Gabriele Dini, Russell Hill, Hilde Krohn Huse, Tezz Kamoen, Joshua Raffell, Zhu Tian
2014
December 10th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
October 16th, 2014 - October 16th, 2014
The Instability of Being
ELI ACHESON (MAGMA COLLECTIVE), Kimbal Bumstead, Siro Carraro, Dagmar Dost-Nolden, Carolina Khouri, Robert Meldrum, Jean Pierre Roffi, Dylan Shields, TESS RACHEL WILLIAMS, ANNIE ZAMERO (MAGMA COLLECTIVE)
September 30th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
PAINTUNION | KATE HAWKINS AND SARAH KATE WILSON
Kate Hawkins, Sarah Kate Wilson
September 27th, 2014 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
September 24th, 2014 3:00 PM - 8:30 PM
MADDER | PIGMENT MAKING WORKSHOP
Luke George, Elizabeth Rose
September 11th, 2014 - October 10th, 2014
MADDER
Luke George, Elizabeth Rose
September 10th, 2014 - September 10th, 2014
MADDER - Private view
Luke George, Elizabeth Rose
September 10th, 2014 - September 10th, 2014
MADDER | PRIVATE VIEW
Luke George, Elizabeth Rose
August 29th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
August 29th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Finissage - Perfectionism
Dale Adcock, Jemma Appleby, Katrina Blannin, Jane Dixon, Lee Edwards, Iavor Lubomirov, Carol Robertson, Inbal Strauss, Tanya Wood
August 26th, 2014 3:00 PM - 8:30 PM
MADDER | Artistic Process Workshop
Luke George, Elizabeth Rose
July 29th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
‘PERFECTIONISM’ | ARTISTS DALE ADCOCK, KATRINA BLANNIN AND NICK HORNBY ARE IN CONVERSATION AT GRIFFIN GALLERY
Perfectionism | BEN STREET IN CONVERSATION WITH DALE ADCOCK, KATRINA BLANNIN + NICK HORNBY
July 16th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
July 16th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
West Wednesdays | July
Haroob Mullick, Brian Sayers
July 3rd, 2014 - August 29th, 2014
PERFECTIONISM
Dale Adcock, Jemma Appleby, Katrina Blannin, Jane Dixon, Lee Edwards, Iavor Lubomirov, Carol Robertson, Inbal Strauss, Tanya Wood
June 19th, 2014 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM
June 11th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
June 10th, 2014 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
May 29th, 2014 - June 27th, 2014
DRAWING INTO SCULPTURE
Adeline de Monseignat, Dexter Dymoke, Corinne Felgate, Chloe McClellan, Matt Moser-Clark
May 20th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 29th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 24th, 2014 - May 25th, 2014
ARCHAEOLOGIES
Reginald Aloysius, Vasilis Avramidis, Jess Littlewood, Susanne Moxhay
March 25th, 2014 1:00 PM - 1:30 PM
March 19th, 2014 - April 18th, 2014
In Glorious Colour: A Saatchi Art Showdown
Robert Von Bangert, Matt Coombs, Arpad Forgo, Jonathan Gabb, Cecile Van Hanja, Guy Matchoro, Dragomir Misina, Alexandros Papathanasiou, Jessica Rimondi, Vivien Zhang
March 5th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 27th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 18th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
PaintUnion
Jemima Brown, Juliette Losq
February 13th, 2014 - March 14th, 2014
WATER + COLOUR
Laura Ball, Emilie Clark, Freya Douglas-Morris, Peter Haslam-Fox, Alf Lohr, Kim McCarty, Barbara Nicholls, Amy Park, Stephanie Tuckwell
January 22nd, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Curators talk: Zavier Ellis - Young Gods
Mr & Mrs Philip Cath, Virgile Ittah
January 9th, 2014 - February 7th, 2014
YOUNG GODS
Ralph Brealey, Jelena Bulajiić, Mr & Mrs Philip Cath, Yussef Hu, Virgile Ittah, David Lane, James H Robertson, Molly Rooke, Mitra Saboury, Marie von Heyl
2013
December 10th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
PAINTUNION: SUSAN SLUGLETT AND GEORGE LITTLE
George Little, Susan Sluglett
December 4th, 2013 - December 20th, 2013
November 20th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
November 11th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
FACK Artists’ Pool
Brian Deighton, Anne Krinsky, Sharon Leahy-Clark, Sophie Molins
November 7th, 2013 - November 7th, 2013
October 17th, 2013 - November 1st, 2013
Surfacing: Work by Emerging Artists from the UK and Italy
Rebecca Ackroyd, Marisa J Futernick, Ziggy Grudzinskas, Isabella Nazzarri, Oscar Isaias Contreras Rojas, Patrick Tabarelli
October 3rd, 2013 - October 3rd, 2013
NEW WORK FROM JAPAN
Ayano Honda, Makiko Satake, Tessan Watabe
September 6th, 2013 - September 27th, 2013
September 5th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
July 31st, 2013 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
INSIGHT RADICAL: WHERE SCIENCE MEETS ART
Tony Lloyd, Steve Lopez, ANNA MADELEINE, NATALIE O'CONNOR, PETER SHARP, Ruth Waller
July 30th, 2013 - August 30th, 2013
INGIGHT RADICAL: WHERE SCIENCE MEETS ART
Tony Lloyd, Steve Lopez, ANNA MADELEINE, NATALIE O'CONNOR, PETER SHARP, Ruth Waller
July 30th, 2013 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
LUNCHTIME LECTURE: INSIGHT RADICAL (PART 1)
Tony Lloyd, STEVE LOPES, ANNA MADELEINE, NATALIE O'CONNOR, PETER SHARP, Ruth Waller
July 30th, 2013 - August 30th, 2013
Insight Radical- where science meets art
Tony Lloyd, STEVE LOPES, Anna Madelleine, NATALIE O'CONNOR, PETER SHARP, Ruth Waller
July 18th, 2013 - July 25th, 2013
Source - Kensington and Chelsea College
Asmaa Alanbari, Geraldine Cornwall, Elizabeth Curtin, Katherine Forster, Rosie Harland, Mamon Hawkins, Bethany Marett, James McNamara, George Megarry, Sonnia Montes, Aleks Osadcij
May 15th, 2013 - May 31st, 2013
March 28th, 2013 - May 3rd, 2013
Ch Ch Ch Changing
simon betts, David Burrows, Stephanie Conway, Jane Eyton, Valerie Jolly, Alison Jones, aimilia meletiou, Cullinan Richards, mikyung son, Sophia Starling, Daniel Sturgis, Sam Walker
February 19th, 2013 - March 8th, 2013
January 9th, 2013 - February 15th, 2013
Young Gods. 2012 London graduates
Steven Allan, Eyal Edelman, Peter Georgallou, Salome Ghazanfari, Andrew Leventis, Adele Morse, Sikelela Owen, George Rae, Jessica Rayner, Christopher Kulendran Thomas, Sheila Wallis
2012
November 8th, 2012 - November 29th, 2012
Griffin Art Prize 2012
Jemma Appleby, Ross Brown, Lindsey Bull, Rebecca Byrne, Rebecca Byrne., Beatrice Haines, Hyojun Hyun, Alzbeta Jaresova, Jennifer Maidment, Ian Robinson, Mercy Yue, Xiaofei Yue
October 13th, 2012 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Pop- Ups workshop
Kaho Kojima, Annabelle Moreau
October 12th, 2012 - November 3rd, 2012
Vis Loci Geographies of the Artist's Studio
Louise Ashcroft, Appau Junior Boakye-Yiadom, Kaho Kojima, Liane Lang, George Major, Elizabeth McAlpine, Annabelle Moreau, Tamarin Norwood, Stephen Walter
September 17th, 2012 - September 28th, 2012
August 23rd, 2012 - September 12th, 2012
the Street Art/ Fine Art Gallery
Mr Cenz, Eyesaw, Faunagraphic, DALE GRIMSHAW, Graffiti Kings, Dan Kitchener, Andrew McAttee, Richard Meaghan, Toby Mulligan, SOMA
June 27th, 2012 - June 29th, 2012
Showcase
Maria Ahmed, Asmaa Alanbari, Paul Campbell, Beverley Chapman, Geraldine Cornwall, Elizabeth Curtin, Fotini Dafou, Mariana Marinho de Lemos, Emilia Bras de Silva, Katherine Foster, Ed Hadfield, Rose Harland, Mamon Hawkins, Natasha Hay, Bethany Marett, James McNamara, George Megarry, Sylvia Merce, Sonia Montes, Emma Naqvi-McAteer, Aleksandra Osadcij, Elizabeth Partington, Antonia Showering, Gillian Stevenson, Jirawut Ueasungkomsate
May 16th, 2012 - May 31st, 2013
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.