Bigindicator

Denise Bibro Fine Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 3rd - December 10th
Drawings & Paintings
Dusty Boynton
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 15th - October 29th
Very Long Distance
Jerry Meyer
July 14th - August 13th
Art From the Boros IV
Margery Appelbaum, Zeren Badar, Courtney Bae, Thurston Belmer, Petey Brown, Kenneth Burris, Bob Clyatt, Sally Cochrane, Marilyn Davidson, Andre Eamiello, Laura Fantini, Anne Finkelstein, Mikhail Gubin, Yasmin Gur, Amir Hariri, Robert Jessel, Elizabeth Knowles, Amanda Konishi, Kate Lawless, Amanda Lenox, Park McGinty, Harvey Milman, Maria Morabito, Laura Mosquera, Suyeon Na, AJ Nadel, Douglas Newton, Kathleen Newton, Lisa Petker-Mintz, Ben Ponté, Roger Preston, Chelsea Ramirez, Mirena Rhee, Jack Rosenberg, Zvi Schreiber, Daniel Sinclair, Jeff Sundheim, Paul Antonio Szabo, Scott Walker, Lucy Wilner, Charles Yoder
June 2nd - July 2nd
In the Air: New York
Sol Kjok and Peter Max-Jakobsen
April 14th - May 28th
February 11th - March 26th
New York Now
Don Perlis
2015
November 19th, 2015 - January 16th
Rooted in Abstract Expressionism
John Beardman, Gordon Boardman, Jason A. Cina, Nikki Geula, Janet Goddard, Mildred Hermann, John Hultberg, Don Kimes, Charles Olson, Ellen Paxson, Barbara Schaefer, Joseph Stefanelli, Jeff Sundheim, Yvonne Thomas, Francine Tint, Ateet Tuli, Jessie Lee Wilson, James Woodruff, Jan Wunderman
November 12th, 2015 - December 19th, 2015
October 8th, 2015 - October 24th, 2015
Mitchel Coffman
Mitchel Coffman
October 8th, 2015 - November 7th, 2015
Appropriations
Carlos Estévez, Tyrome Tripoli, Linda Vallejo
September 10th, 2015 - October 3rd, 2015
Talents
Whitney Wood Bailey, Jessica Maffia, Linda Kamille Schmidt, London Tsai
July 23rd, 2015 - August 15th, 2015
Art From the Boros III
Olga Alexander, Pat Badt, Whitney Wood Bailey, Marc Brown, Candace Browne, Naomi Campbell, Woody Campbell, Brian Cavanaugh, Jason Cina, Marilyn Davidson, Cara Enteles, Camille Eskell, Laura Fantini, Robert Franca, David Fratkin, Nikki Geula, Yuka Imata, Laura Karetzky, Sol Kjøk, Elizabeth Knowles, Paul Kruger, Olga Lamm, Anthony Locane, Jessica Maffia, Vera Manzi-Schacht, Jo Mar, Stephanie Marcus, Gail Miller, Bruce Minson, michael mut, Douglas Newton, Jean-Antoine Norbert, David Outhwaite, Sue Ellen Paxson, Sue Ellen Paxton, Ben Ponté, Aleksander Popovic, Gail Postal, Claudia Sbrissa, Barbara Schaefer, Linda Schmidt, Deborah Simon, Jeff Sundheim, Suprina, Mark Taber, Mariyah Tareen, London Tsai, Ateet Tuli, Junko Yamada, Martha Walker & Junko Yamada
June 4th, 2015 - July 11th, 2015
April 9th, 2015 - May 30th, 2015
February 5th, 2015 - March 14th, 2015
February 5th, 2015 - March 14th, 2015
February 5th, 2015 - March 14th, 2015
Paintings: The Color of Time
Carol Brown Goldberg
2014
December 18th, 2014 - January 31st, 2015
December 18th, 2014 - January 31st, 2015
Meaning in Print
Lisa Dinhofer, Thomas Edwards, Mark Hadjipateras, Robert Pillsbury, John Schiff, Charles Toder
December 18th, 2014 - January 31st, 2015
Selected Junior Scholarship members Slamagundi Club
James Adelman, Naimh Butler, Luis Colan, Jennifer Gennari, Seth Ruggles Hiler, Marshal Jones, Ian Marion, Devin Cecil Wishing
December 16th, 2014 - December 16th, 2014
October 30th, 2014 - December 13th, 2014
Beastiful
Shonagh Adelman
October 30th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 30th, 2014 - December 13th, 2014
October 30th, 2014 - December 13th, 2014
September 11th, 2014 - October 25th, 2014
Lush
Roslyn Meyer
September 11th, 2014 - October 25th, 2014
Biomorphic
Tim Ripley
September 11th, 2014 - October 25th, 2014
Recent Paintings
Danny Morgan
June 19th, 2014 - August 9th, 2014
Art From The Boros II
Shonagh Adelman, Rob Arnow, LaThoriel Badenhausen, Richard Barnet, Christopher Hart Chambers, Carol Chave, Janet A. Cook, Theresa Savage Cooper, Tracy Deer, Brendan Donleavy, Paula Elliott, Laura Fantini, Richard Fett, Elaine Forrest, Sean Patrick Gallagher, Jerelyn Hanrahan, Suejin Jo, JUSTIN KIM, Elizabeth Knowles, Seunghwui Koo, David Lavine, Anthony Locane, Elaine Longtemps, Jessica Maffia, Terry Marks, Daina Mattis, Gail Miller, Douglas Newton, Carolyn Oberst, David Outhwaite, Sui Park, Chris Perry, Vincent Pomilio, Gail Postal, David Preddy, Arlene Rush, Gregory Santos, Robert Saywitz, Jicky Schnee, Andrew Schwartz, Pasha Setrova, Mark Strodl, Jeff Sundheim, Paul Antonio Szabo, Virginia Wagner, Carrie Waldman, Martha Walker, Lindsey Warren, Cecilia Whittaker-Doe, Dottie Wilson, Joyce Yamada, Charles Yoder, Alice Zinnes
May 15th, 2014 - June 14th, 2014
Waxing
Sara Crisp, Rachel Friedberg, Rachel Kohn, Joyce Korotkin, Karen Nielsen-Fried, Tom Sime, Deborah Winiarski
April 3rd, 2014 - May 10th, 2014
Process - Ten Outstanding Artists
Rachel Abrams, David Ambrose, Carla Goldberg, Laura Gurton, Shane McAdams, Carolyn Meltzer, John Monti, Donna Moran, Anne Patterson, Courtney Puckett
February 13th, 2014 - March 29th, 2014
February 13th, 2014 - March 29th, 2014
January 16th, 2014 - February 8th, 2014
Solos Revisited
Lea Barton, John Beardman, Daniel Borlandelli, Dusty Boynton, Paul Desborough, Mildred Hermann, Carter Hodgkin, Don Kimes, Warren Linn, Johnny Madsen, Danny Morgan, Dennis Tremalio, James Woodruff
2013
November 21st, 2013 - January 11th, 2014
November 21st, 2013 - January 11th, 2014
Remains To Be Seen
David Barnett
November 21st, 2013 - January 11th, 2014
Raw and Resolved
Warren Linn
October 17th, 2013 - November 16th, 2013
Small Works, Big Ideas
David Barnett, Sara Crisp, Kyle Gallup, Erica-Lynn Huberty, Charles Olson, Tim Ripley, Tom Sime, Jan Wunderman
October 10th, 2013 - November 16th, 2013
Recent Paintings 2013
Dusty Boynton
September 19th, 2013 - October 12th, 2013
People/Places II
David Herman
September 5th, 2013 - October 5th, 2013
September 5th, 2013 - September 14th, 2013
Juxtaposition: Contemporary Armenian Artists
Eozen Agopian, Gagik Aroutiunian, Arne Balassanian, Nora Chavooshian, Linda Ganjian, Christopher Gasparian, David Kareyan, Susan Kirby, Sassoon Kosian, Alex Lerian, Yevgine Martirosyan, Arthur Sarkissian, Judith Simonian
September 5th, 2013 - September 14th, 2013
JUXTAPOSITION: CONTEMPORARY ARMENIAN ARTISTS
Eozen Agopian, Gagik Aroutiunian, Arne Balassanian, Nora Chavooshian, Linda Ganjian, Christopher Gasparian, David Kareyan, Susan Kirby, Sassoon Kosian, Alex Lerian, Yevgine Martirosyan, Arthur Sarkissian, Judith Simonian
July 11th, 2013 - August 10th, 2013
May 16th, 2013 - July 6th, 2013
May 16th, 2013 - July 6th, 2013
Therapy: Part Two
Viviane Silvera
April 4th, 2013 - May 11th, 2013
Soft Cell
Tim Ripley
February 28th, 2013 - March 30th, 2013
All About Water
Janet Culbertson, Sydney Drum, Roslyn Meyer, Robert Steinem, Betsy Stewart
January 10th, 2013 - February 23rd, 2013
2012
November 15th, 2012 - January 5th, 2013
Art From the Boros
Wayne Adams, Chris Arabadjis, LaThoriel Badenhausen, Jaclyn Brown, Kenneth Burris, Glenn Fischer, Julia Forrest, Kyle Gallup, Emma Gluckman, Ellen Grossman, Bernard Klevickas, Rachel Kohn, Luiza Kurzyna, David Lavine, Deanna Lee, Kathy Levine, Anthony Locane, David Maddy, Mike Nemire, Leah Oates, Carolyn Oberst, Iviva Olenick, Yupin Pramotepipop, Elizabeth Riley, Suzanne Scott, Viviane Silvera, Barry Steely, Jeff Sundheim, Soonae Tark, Tyrome Salvatore Tripoli, Matthew Trygve Tung, Susan Tunick, Katie Urban, Jackie Weisberg, Jesse Lee Wilson, Jennifer Young
October 11th, 2012 - November 10th, 2012
October 11th, 2012 - November 10th, 2012
September 6th, 2012 - October 6th, 2012
Last Burst of Summer
Danny Morgan
August 16th, 2012 - August 24th, 2012
SCNY Non-Members' Photo & Graphics Exhibition
Jill Banks, Linda Weiss Baruch, Robert Carlsen, Tamara Casadona, Jonas Caulfield, Carmen Celentano, Chiara Chandoha, Vicky Culver, David Curtis, Barbara Wilcox Dilorenzo, Richard Earl, Jane Felber, Lisa Gleim, Norman Goldberg, James Haggerty, Marv Kaminsky, Atsuko Kawai, Hedy Klein, Martin Kornfeld, Krystyna Madejczyk, Frank Manzo, Helene Manzo, Bill Massey, Charles McGehee, Ted Paszek, Robert Sachs, Andre Samoylov, Bob Skinner, Natalie Smyth, LEN SPEIER, Gwendolyn Stine, Steve Strauss, Richard Tartaglio, G.C. Vogel, Keith Waldrum, Gil Weiner, Ken Weissblum, Leonore Wolfeld, Tony Zaza
July 12th, 2012 - August 25th, 2012
Summer Show
Nancy Baker, John Beardman, Dusty Boynton, Janet Goddard, Carla Goldberg, David Herman, Mildred Hermann, Erica-Lynn Huberty, Barbara Morgan, Charles Olson, Christopher Reiger, Tim Ripley
May 24th, 2012 - June 23rd, 2012
Petroleum Paradox: For Better or For Worse?
Krisanne Baker, Paul Bouchard, Tracy Brown, Allegra Burke, Donna Catanzaro, Alice Dubiel, Sally Edelstein, Johnny Everyman, Terri Garland, Carla Goldberg, Karen Gutfreund, Robin M. Jordan, Noreen Larinde, Molly Magai, Paho Mann, Barbara Milman, Mitzi Lynn Mize, Sandra Mueller, Lynnda Pardoe, Stefani Rossi, Soledad Salame, Lordana Sanguiliano, Manju Shandler, Simone Spicer, Greg Stange, Deborah Mills Thackrey, Lucy Traeger, Michelle Waters, Margi Weir, Jenifer Wightman
May 24th, 2012 - July 7th, 2012
Split Second NYC
Linda Lippa
April 5th, 2012 - May 19th, 2012
On Edge
Dusty Boynton
March 1st, 2012 - March 31st, 2012
February 2nd, 2012 - February 25th, 2012
Detonate: Chaos and Consumerism
Nancy Baker, Carol Es, Bill Gusky, Leslie Kneisel, Tim Ripley, oriane stender
January 5th, 2012 - January 28th, 2012
Winter Salon 2012
David Barnett, Fred Bendheim, Gordan Boardman, Matthew Burcaw, Thomas Huber, Charles Olson, Stephen Robert Johns, Monique Rollins, Francine Tint, Jan Wunderman
2011
November 17th, 2011 - December 23rd, 2011
October 13th, 2011 - November 12th, 2011
Fête champêtre
Audrey Ushenko
September 8th, 2011 - October 8th, 2011
Secret Garden
Roberley Bell, Peter Bynum, Sara Crisp, Erica-Lynn Huberty, Ysabel Le May, Christopher Reiger
July 28th, 2011 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Chelsea Art Walk 2011: Wine Reception
Nancy Baker, David Barnett, Roberley Bell, Daniel Borlandelli, Dusty Boynton, Jeremy Comins, Sara Crisp, Carter Hodgkin, Jim Holl, Cathy Hozack, Erica-Lynn Huberty, Kendrick Mar, Jerry Meyer, Thomas Mitz, Charles Olson, Lynda Pizzuto, Tim Ripley, Terry Rose, Jan Wunderman
July 14th, 2011 - August 13th, 2011
Summer Selections
Nancy Baker, David Barnett, Roberley Bell, Daniel Borlandelli, Dusty Boynton, Jeremy Comins, Sara Crisp, Carter Hodgkin, Jim Holl, Cathy Hozack, Erica-Lynn Huberty, Kendrick Mar, Jerry Meyer, Thomas Mitz, Charles Olson, Lynda Pizzuto, Tim Ripley, Terry Rose, Jan Wunderman
June 2nd, 2011 - July 9th, 2011
April 14th, 2011 - May 28th, 2011
March 10th, 2011 - April 9th, 2011
March 10th, 2011 - April 9th, 2011
February 3rd, 2011 - March 5th, 2011
Mistrial
carol Jacobsen
February 3rd, 2011 - March 5th, 2011
Sinister Play
Meredith Allen, Nancy Baker, Monika Malewska, Kendrick Mar, Douglas Newton, Jon Pellicoro, Tim Ripley
2010
December 16th, 2010 - January 29th, 2011
Winter Salon 2010-2011
David Barnett, Roberley Bell, Dusty Boynton, Jeremy Comins, Sara Crisp, Lisa Dinhofer, Sydney Drum, Iona Fromboluti, Julie Harvey, David Herman, Carter Hodgkin, Roy Kinzer, Johnny Madsen, Jerry Meyer, Charles Olson, Terry Rose, Audrey Ushenko, Deborah Winiarski, Douglas Wirls, James Woodruff, Jan Wunderman
December 16th, 2010 - January 29th, 2011
December 16th, 2010 - January 29th, 2011
Winter Salon 2010-2011
Deborah Winiarski
October 21st, 2010 - November 20th, 2010
Fleeting Moments
Linda Lippa
October 21st, 2010 - December 11th, 2010
Out of Line
Dusty Boynton
September 9th, 2010 - October 16th, 2010
Unforeseen Behaviors
Carter Hodgkin
April 1st, 2010 - April 17th, 2010
Carter Hodgkin
Carter Hodgkin
April 1st, 2010 - April 24th, 2010
March 18th, 2010 - May 1st, 2010
In Flux
Terry Rose
February 18th, 2010 - March 13th, 2010
January 5th, 2010 - February 13th, 2010
Chautauqua - A Continuum of Creativity
Daniel Abrams, Tom Andersen, Devang Anglay, Chris Antemann, Roberley Bell, Tom Butter, Heather Couch, Angela Dufresne, Betsey Garand, Brenda Garand, Kate Gartrell, Judy Glantzman, Glenn Goldberg, Rochelle Goldberg, Susan Grabel, Margaret Grimes, Barbara Grossman, Charlie Hewitt, Margaret Jacobs, Joshua Kaplan, Don Kimes, Whitney Kovar, Julie Langsam, Heidi Leitzke, Stanley Lewis, Ying Li, Jeremy Long, Frank Martin, Polly Ann Martin, Vikki Michalios, Ali Miller, Saori Moriizumi, Evan Nabrit, Sarah Noble, Perry Obee, Don Perlis, Carole Robb, Alyse Rosner, Benjamin Schulman, Amber Scoon, Justin Shull, Elena Sisto, Dan Steinhilber, Gary Stephan, Lee Tribe, William Tucker, Audrey Ushenko, Stephen Westfall, Jenny Wu, Marc Zimetbaum
2009
November 12th, 2009 - December 19th, 2009
November 12th, 2009 - December 19th, 2009
Biophilia
David Eisenhour
October 8th, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
Gone to the Dogs
David Barnett, Sophie Blackall, Tillamook Cheddar, Boyce Cummings, Sammy the Doggie DaVinci, Peter Drake, Katherine Fraser, Eric Ginsburg, Lauren Grabelle, Catherine Hnatov, Serge Hollerbach, Brooke Jacobs, Michel Keck, Susan Kuhlman, Damon Lehrer, Laelia Mitchell, Jane O'Hara, Ziggy the Painting Pekingese, Amy Ross, Nancy Schutt, Raychael Stine, Jenny Toth, Tim Vermeulen, Doug Wirls, Susan Woolf
October 8th, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
Some Species of Song
Christopher Reiger
September 10th, 2009 - October 3rd, 2009
facebook portraits
Matt Held
September 3rd, 2009 - October 3rd, 2009
July 30th, 2009 - August 21st, 2009
Summer Selections 2009
Eunice Agar, Ilyan Ivanov & Robert Aitchison, David Barnett, Lea Barton, Daniel Borlandelli, Dusty Boynton, Giorgio Brogi, Jeremy Comins, Sara Crisp, Lisa Dinhofer, Josephine HADEN, David Herman, Carter Hodgkin, carol Jacobsen, Roy Kinzer, Scott Malbaurn, Jerry Meyer, Roz Meyer, Terry Rose, Sanda Vero, James Woodruff, Harold Wortsman, Jan Wunderman, Win Zibeon
June 26th, 2009 - July 3rd, 2009
Forever Summer
Justin Anderson, Patrick Armstrong, Ju Young Ban, Adam Bateman, Elia Bettaglio, Ryan Bradley, Mia Brownell, Juozas Cernius, Laurie Close, John Cox, Mark Dagley, Murray Dwertman, Nora Griffin, Cynthia Hartling, Halsey Hathaway, Warren Holt, Takashi Horisaki, Mary Hrbacek, Jackson Hunt, Changha Hwang, Erick Johnson, Christine Kesler, Lori Kikbride, Sara Klar, Jolynn Krystosek, Fay Ku, Sarah Kuhn, Janet Kurnatowski, Ben LaRocco, Jared Latimer, Sungmi Lee, Julie Lohnes, Michelle Manley, Adria Marquez, Karen Marston, Jackie Meir, John Mendelson, Coralina Meyer, Tom Micchelli, Cheryl Molnar, Marianne Nowottny, Craig Olson, Anibal Padrino, Tara Parsons, Rafael Perez, Dave Pierce, Courtney Puckett, Kazmira Rachfal, Allie Rex, Colette Robbins, Russell Roberts, Susan Ross, CHRISTOPHER SAUNDERS, Ryan Schneider, Sarah Shoff, David Shull, Greg Singer, Sean Slemmon, Deborah Spiroff, Melissa Steiger, Ivan Stojakovic, Jeanie Thompson, Don Voisine, Bea Wolert, Sarah Zar, Chris Zoller
June 26th, 2009 - July 3rd, 2009
May 14th, 2009 - June 20th, 2009
Memory Boxes
Jerry Meyer
May 14th, 2009 - June 20th, 2009
Atomic Dreams
Daniel Borlandelli, Carter Hodgkin, Terry Rose
April 2nd, 2009 - May 9th, 2009
Build Me Up, Tear Me Down
Luis Alonzo-Barkigia, Eric Johnston, Kay Knight, David Linneweh, Kim Cadmus Owens
April 2nd, 2009 - May 9th, 2009
March 5th, 2009 - March 28th, 2009
blogpix
Steven Alexander, Sharon Butler, Reese Inman, Julie Karabenick, Ben La Rocco
2008
December 18th, 2008 - January 31st, 2009
Winter Salon: Gallery & Invited Artists
Nancy Baker, Lea Barton, Dusty Boynton, Giorgio Brogi, Jeremy Comins, Debra Drexler, Sydney Drum, Richard Eagan, Angelou Guingon, Mary Hart, Amy Hill, Scott Malbaurn, Shane McAdams, Jerry Meyer, David Nakabayashi, Charles Olson, Chris Pousette-Dart, Christopher Reiger, Amy Ross, Rebecca Rutstein, Madeline Silber, Gail Spaien, Nora Speyer, Jeff Sundheim, Naoe Suzuki, Audrey Ushenko, James Woodruff, Jan Wunderman, Win Zibeon
November 6th, 2008 - December 13th, 2008
November 6th, 2008 - December 13th, 2008
October 9th, 2008 - November 1st, 2008
September 4th, 2008 - October 4th, 2008
Animus Botanica
Boyce Cummings, Christopher Reiger, Amy Ross
September 4th, 2008 - October 4th, 2008
Duck and Cover Drill
Nancy Baker
May 15th, 2008 - May 31st, 2008
April 10th, 2008 - May 3rd, 2008
Fractures
David Herman
March 6th, 2008 - April 5th, 2008
Recent Work
Iona Fromboluti
February 7th, 2008 - March 6th, 2008
Platform Project Space- Everywhere & Nowhere
Amy Chan, Cheryl Molnar, Karla Wozniak
February 7th, 2008 - March 1st, 2008
South
Lea Barton
January 3rd, 2008 - February 2nd, 2008
2007
December 6th, 2007 - December 9th, 2007
December 5th, 2007 - December 9th, 2007
RED DOT MIAMI
Group Show
November 8th, 2007 - December 15th, 2007
October 13th, 2007 - November 3rd, 2007
May 10th, 2007 - June 2nd, 2007
A Living Being
Myung-Ock Lim
April 5th, 2007 - May 5th, 2007
April 5th, 2007 - May 5th, 2007
March 1st, 2007 - April 1st, 2007
a fractal sublime
Roy Kinzer
January 25th, 2007 - February 24th, 2007
1999
March 16th, 1999 - April 24th, 1999
Artists/Mentors: From the National Academy, Art Students League and the New York Studio School
Sigmund Abeles, Will Barnet, Rosemarie Beck, Charles Cajori, Peter Cox, Harvey Dinnerstein, Lois Dodd, Bruce Dorfman, Louis Finkelstein, Andrew Forge, Wolf Kahn, Leo Manso, Knox Martin, Mercedes Matter, RAOUL MIDDLEMAN, Ruth Miller, George Nama, Don Nice, Richard Pousette-Dart, Clare Romano, William Scharf, Reeve Schley, Sidney Simon, Esteban Vicente