Bigindicator

Headlands Center for the Arts

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2016
November 17th, 2016 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 6th, 2016 4:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 30th, 2016 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 16th, 2016 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
August 14th, 2016 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
July 31st, 2016 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 17th, 2016 - April 17th, 2016
March 29th, 2016 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
March 20th, 2016 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 13th, 2016 - April 28th, 2016
Project Space Exhibition Opening
Cybele Lyle, Sarah Rara
2015
September 27th, 2015 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 20th, 2015 4:30 PM - 8:30 PM
September 15th, 2015 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 26th, 2015 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
June 7th, 2015 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
DIY: Dye It Yourself
Sasha Duerr
February 22nd, 2015 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
2014
July 20th, 2014 - July 20th, 2014
May 4th, 2014 - June 8th, 2014
Collective Disturbances
Dru Anderson, David Jenesko, Simon Pyle, Floris Schonefeld, Dawn Weleski, May Wilson, Nyssa Zinn
April 13th, 2014 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 19th, 2014 - February 23rd, 2014
Reconnaissance
Johanna Arnold, Cole Caswell, Shawn Creeden, Kirk Crippens, Robin Crookall, Torreya Cummings, Meagan Donegan, Alicia Escott, Beth Fein, Laura Fischer, Renée Gertler, Aaron Hughes, Josef Jacques, Sandra Osborne, Tressa Pack, Owen Schuh, Dimitra Skandali, Tara Tucker, Cate Whitechapel
2013
June 12th, 2013 - June 13th, 2013
January 20th, 2013 - February 24th, 2013
TRANSLOCURA
Jeremiah Barber, Christopher Burch, Nicolaus Chaffin, Nightmare City, Kristen Van Digglen, Jon Gourley, Allison Holt, Marya Krogstad, Hyeyoung Maeng, Rafael Noz
2012
May 20th, 2012 4:30 PM - 6:30 PM
May 6th, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Tell The Truth And Run! 2011-2012 Graduate Fellow Exhibition
Sohyung Choi, Evan DeSpelder, Bean Gilsdorf, Narangkar Glover, Jerome Reyes, Paul Taylor, Angie Wilson
March 29th, 2012 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 23rd, 2012 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Headlands Spring Open House
Kristina Quinones
January 22nd, 2012 - March 4th, 2012
Headlands Center for the Arts presents De-Mobbing: Landscape, Structure, Bioform
Robin Adsit, Ulrika Andersson, Mark Baugh-Sasaki, Barry Beach, GINA BORG, Jessica Cadkin, Kirk Crippens, Gail Dawson, Jordan Essoe, Alison OK Frost, Dana Harel, Cameron Hockenson, Whitney Hubbs, Whitney Lynn, Sandra Ono, Connie Samaras, Betsy Seder, Gabrielle Teschner, Patrick Wilson
2011
December 7th, 2011 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
October 16th, 2011 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
August 28th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
July 24th, 2011 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 17th, 2011 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 17th, 2011 - April 17th, 2011
January 23rd, 2011 - February 20th, 2011
2010
October 17th, 2010 - October 17th, 2010
Fall Open House
painting (California) 2010 - 2011 Graduate Fellows Miguel Arzabe, Berkeley Johanna Barron, San Francisco Art Institute 2010 Affiliate Artists Sarah Barsness, visual Leo Bersamina, writing Staff Holly Blake, Artists in Residence Nate Boyce, University of California, visual Colette Campbell-Jones, Christy Chan, film/new media (California) Iris Charabi-Berggren, John Chiara, Davis Luke Damiani, visual Tyrone Davies, visual Marie Van Elder, San Francisco State University Chris Fraser, dance/choreography/film (California) Kevin Thomson & Joe Goldring, visual Judy Halebsky, Jamil Hellu, visual (California) Meng-Chin (Derrick) Huang, Installation, Stanford University Josef Jacques, writing Robin Johnston, Sherwood Chen and Eric Koziol, sound/music (California) Tournesol Awardee Jack Leamy, visual Tucker Nichols, visual (Taiwan) Anna Orlikowska, photography, California College of the Arts Scott Polach, visual (California) Kristina Quinones, film/video (Poland) Jon Raskin, visual Sarah Rosenthal, writing Kimberly Rowe, Paolo Salvagione, visual James Sansing, visual Joshua Short, visual Wayne Smith, visual (California) Amara Tabor-Smith, visual/sound Michele Theberge, visual Maw Shein Win
October 17th, 2010 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 12th, 2010 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
September 19th, 2010 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
January 17th, 2010 - February 28th, 2010
FRONT + CENTER
Timothy Armstrong, Elisheva Biernoff, Lisa K. Blatt, Matt Borruso, Luke Butler, John Chiara, Jordan Essoe, Sean Horchy, Jennifer Kaufman, Joshua Keller, Kim Miskowicz, Daniel Nevers, James Sterling Pitt, Dave Stein, Jordan Stein, Primitivo Suarez-Wolfe, Chris Thorson
2009
October 18th, 2009 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Fall Open House
Hurvin Anderson, Michael Arcega, Holly Blake.
Christina Chan, Julie Cloutier, Sandy Florian, 
David Fought, Patrick Gillespie, Christopher Gray, 
Eric Hongisto, 
Ginelle Hustrulid, 
Robin Johnston, Vera Kachouh, Julie Lara Kahn, 
Pawel Kruk, 
Helen Lee, Justin Limoges, Aaron Maietta, Marlene McCarty, Emily McLeod, 
Eileen Starr Moderbacher, Danielle Mourning, Michael Namkung, Isola & Norzi, Scott Oliver, SHAUN O’DELL, Megan Pruiett, J. Morgan Puett, Michael Robinson, ZBIGNIEW ROGALSKI, Sarah Rosenthal, 
James Sansing, Joshua Short, Wayne Smith, 
Michele Theberge, Camille Utterback, Emily Wilson, Andrew Witrak, Aaron Ximm
August 19th, 2009 - August 24th, 2013
August 16th, 2009 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Panel Discussion: Visual Eco-Criticism
Christel Dillbohner & Christine Lee, Katie Kurtz in conversation with Barry Underwood
July 23rd, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Is This What Democracy Looks Like?
April Martin and Fallen Fruit
July 12th, 2009 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
June 18th, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
May 21st, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
May 14th, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
April 26th, 2009 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Oh, Inverted World
Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Miguel Palma, Joel Slayton
April 19th, 2009 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Spring Open House
Headlands Artists in Residence & Affiliate Artists
April 13th, 2009 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 8th, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 26th, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Walking the Line: Michael Muhammad Knight with Wahahat Ali & Maryam Afaq
Maryam Afaq & Wajahat Ali, Michael Muhammad Knight
January 18th, 2009 - February 22nd, 2009
Headlands Center for the Arts Presents Front + Center
Tamara Albaitis, Brice Bischoff, Todd Bura, Matty Byloos, Ajit Chauhan, Joshua Churchill, Lori Esposito, Mayumi Hamanaka, Taro Hattori, Rachel Mayeri, Jennie Ottinger, erik parra, Francesca Pastine, Alison Pebworth, Tara Tucker, Paul Urich, Lindsey White, Noah Wilson, Mary Elizabeth Yarbrough, Ayelet Zohar
2008
November 20th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Arterial Languages
Donna Huanca & Bushra Rehman
November 9th, 2008 - December 7th, 2008
Tournesol Award 5th Anniversary Exhibition
Chris Ballantyne, Ana Teresa Fernández, Yoon Lee, Clare E. Rojas, Leslie Shows, Paul Wackers
November 9th, 2008 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Resonant Spaces
Ellen Fullman, Walter Kitundu, Kaffe Matthews
October 25th, 2008 7:30 PM - 12:00 AM
January 13th, 2008 - February 25th, 2008
Close Calls
Carl Augé, April Banks, Kristine Branscomb-Fitzgerald, Val Britton, Julie Chang, Mel Davis, Renée Gertler, Lori Gordon, Joshua Hagler, Liz Hickock, Amy Hicks, Elyse Hochstadt, Desiree Holman, Helena Keeffe, Seth Koen, Bianca Kolonusz-Partee, Christina Lee, Frederick Loomis, Jessamyn Lovell, marksearch, Jessica Martin, Sean McFarland, Brendan Monroe, Danielle Nelson Mourning, Scott Oliver, Laura Paulini, Job Piston, Thomas Plagemann, Mel Prest, Amy Rathbone, Casey Jex Smith, Chris Sollars, Kal Spelletich, Jill Sylvia, Weston Teruya, Lucrecia Troncoso, Anna Ura, Marie Van Elder, Andy Vogt, Matt Volla, Victoria Wagner, Richard T. Walker, Banker White
2007
January 14th, 2007 - March 1st, 2007
Close Calls
Vanessa Marsh
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.