Bigindicator

University Galleries, William Paterson University

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2014
September 8th, 2014 - October 17th, 2014
Faculty Exhibition 2014
Miriam Bisceglia, James Blasi, Kevin Brownie, Giovanna Cecchetti, Kyle Coniglio, Angela DeLaura, Ming Fay, Eileen Foti, Andrea Geller, David Horton, Alan Lazarus, Elaine Lorenz, Charles Magistro, Leslie Nobler, Lily Prince, Lauren Razzore, Michael Rees, Steve Rittler, Robin Schwartz, William Truran, Tom Uhlein, Michael Wolf, David Zavracky
April 24th, 2014 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
April 10th, 2014 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
April 7th, 2014 2:00 PM - 3:15 PM
Panel Discussion: Perspectives on Art and Resistance
Jaishri Abichandani, Yamini Nayar
March 31st, 2014 - May 30th, 2014
Doublebind: Art of the South Asian Diaspora
Jaishri Abichandani, Hasan Elahi, Naeem Mohaiemen, Yamini Nayar, Jaret Vadera
February 6th, 2014 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Graphic Advocacy Panel Discussion
Alice Drueding, Joe Scorsone
January 23rd, 2014 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
January 21st, 2014 - March 14th, 2014
Graphic Advocacy: International Posters for a Digital Age
Takashi Akiyami, Onish Aminelahi, Frank Arbelo, Eduardo Arambarri Barrera, Viktor Manuel Rodriguez Barrera, Eric Benson, R. Black, David Blaiklock, Richard Boynton, Michelle Brook, Marlena Buczek, Anthony Burrill, Francois Caspar, Savas Cekic, Fang Chen, Robbie Conal, Laurie DeMartino, Marion Deuchars, Lex Drewinski, Eric Drooker, Alice Drueding, Ashraf Refaat Elfiky, John Emerson, Carlo Paolo Espiritu, Matt Forsythe, John Foster, Mauro Gatti, Ivan Gazdov, Milton Glaser, Mona Goudarzi, Mark Gowing, Gotz Gramlich, Antonio Castro H, Jesse Haley, Kit Hinrichs, Hilppa Hyrkas, Asher Jay, Sarah Juhan Sonin Kaiser, Justin Kamerer, Kwang-Su Kim, IIja Klemencov, Lucas Krull, Sebastian Kubica, Anita Kunz, Takayuki Kuribayashi, Jude Landry, Scott Laserow, Caterina Lee, Yossi Lemel, Andrew Lewis, Haiping Li, Leo Lin, Dave Loewenstein, Pekka Loiri, Shane Luskie, Susana Machicao, Juan Madriz, Hiroyuki Matsuishi, Belen Mena, Jessica Moon, Gustavo Morainslie, Anthony Nagy, Linda Yuki Nakanishi, Jin Yee Ng, Brian Niemann, Pouria Oriany, István Orosz, Mervi Pakaste, Harry Pearce, Kari Piippo, Laura Prpich, Andrea Rauch, Moises Romero, Mehdi Saeedi, Noah Scalin, Joe Scorsone, Mohammad Sharaf, Oliver Soden, Lanny Sommese, Giulia Spanghero, Ben Stahl, Astrid Stavro, Shino Suefusa, Parisa Tashakori, Julia Thomas, Michael Thompson, Gregoire Vion, Anita Wasik, Joe Wirtheim, Rus Wooton, Erin Wright, Dmitry Zakharov, Maziar Zand, Egor Zhgun, Paul Zwolak
January 21st, 2014 - March 14th, 2014
2013
November 10th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Panel Discussion
George Tice
November 4th, 2013 - December 13th, 2013
November 4th, 2013 - December 13th, 2013
Nineteenth Century Painting from the Permanent Collection
Ralph Albert Blakelock, Frederick Arthur Bridgman, J. Antonio Hekking, Thomas Hill, Sir Benjamin W. Leader, Willard Leroy Metcalf, H.D. Kruseman van Elten, Edwin Lord Weeks
October 8th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Panel Discussion
Giovanna Cecchetti, David Horton, Gina Miccinilli, Tom Uhlein
October 4th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 30th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Guest Speaker
George Tice
September 25th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Artist Talk
Benjamin Phelan
September 9th, 2013 - October 18th, 2013
Faculty Exhibition
Miriam Bisceglia, James Blasi, Kevin Brownie, Giovanna Cecchetti, Zhiyuan Cong, Kyle Coniglio, Angela DeLaura, Ming Fay, Eileen Foti, Andrea Geller, David Horton, Carl Jablonski, Alan Lazarus, Elaine Lorenz, Charles Magistro, Gina Miccinilli, Leslie Nobler, Lily Prince, Lauren Razzore, Michael Rees, Steve Rittler, Robin Schwartz, William Truran, Tom Uhlein, Harry Weil, David Zavracky
September 9th, 2013 - October 18th, 2013
September 9th, 2013 - December 13th, 2013
April 22nd, 2013 - June 7th, 2013
March 4th, 2013 - April 12th, 2013
A Women's View: New Chinese Art
Tao Aimin, Lin Tianmiao, Cui Xiuwen, Huang Ying
March 4th, 2013 - April 12th, 2013
Play Ink / Ink Play: Chinese Opera Painting
Shifa Cheng, Liren Ding, Ling Fengmian, Nie Ganyin, Liang Guan, Yu Han, Hu Shen, Guiming Zhang, Jingxin Zhou, Zhengeng Zhu
January 22nd, 2013 - February 15th, 2013
January 22nd, 2013 - February 15th, 2013
2012
November 25th, 2012 - December 14th, 2012
Promesas (Promises)
Scott Andresen, Bulletspace, John Fekner, Rosamond S. King, Sarah McCann
November 5th, 2012 - December 14th, 2012
Mexicanisimo Through Artists’ Eyes
Natalia Anciso, Margarita Cabrera, Enrique Chagoya, Einar and Jamex de la Torre, Máximo González, Gabriel Kuri, Colectivo “La Malagua, Franco Mondini-Ruiz, Betsabeé Romero
November 5th, 2012 - December 14th, 2012
Emma Wilcox: Where it Falls
Scott Andresen, Bulletspace, John Fekner, Rosamond S. King, Sarah McCann, Emma Wilcox
November 5th, 2012 - December 14th, 2012
September 10th, 2012 - October 19th, 2012
Faculty Exhibition
Miriam Bisceglia, Giovanna Cecchetti, Kyle Coniglio, Angela DeLaura, Barbara A. Friedman, Andrea Geller, Glen Guarino, David Horton, Carl Jablonski, Pamela Lawton, Alan Lazarus, Elaine Lorenz, Charles Magistro, Gina Miccinilli, Leslie Nobler, Lily Prince, Lauren Razzore, Michael Rees, Chris Rodriguez, Robin Schwartz, David Shapiro, Gerald Slota, Jill Sluka, William Truran, Tom Uhlein
September 10th, 2012 - October 19th, 2012
April 14th, 2012 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Reception as part of the Closing Ceremonies for the Cross-Cultural Arts Festival: Latin America and the Caribbean
Juan Betancurth, Rodriguez Calero, Jose Camacho, Ana Mendieta, Ciara Morera, PEPON OSORIO, Ernesto Pujol
April 12th, 2012 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Panel Discussion
Liz Adams-Jones, Peter Aldrich, Laura Atria, Michal Barkai, Douglas Barrett, Amy Becker, Sarah Becktel, Beth Blake, Tressa Croce Breton, Jeanne V. Campbell, Robert Cullinane, Tracy Deer, Matthew Feuer, Dail Fried, George Garbeck, Robin Gibson, Alison Golder, Joan Goldsmith, Victoria Goro-Rapoport, Beth Gouldin, Jeanne Heifetz, Patricia Horing, Renee Lachman, jc lenochan, Yvette Lucas, So Yoon Lym, Dave Magyar, Paho Mann, Betty McGeehan, Leslie Milton, Rita Noe, Christopher J. Piccinich, Gail Postal, Claudia Samper, Sylvia Schwartz, Merrill Steiger, D.B. Stovall, Michael Teters, Peter Tilgner, Andrew Wiener, David Written
March 26th, 2012 - April 27th, 2012
Don't Mess with the Saints / Con los santos no se juega
Juan Betancurth, Rodriguez Calero, Jose Camacho, Ana Mendieta, Ciara Morera, PEPON OSORIO, Ernesto Pujol
March 26th, 2012 - April 20th, 2012
ViewPoints 2012: Studio Montclair's 15th Annual Open Juried Exhibition
Liz Adams-Jones, Peter Aldrich, Laura Atria, Michal Barkai, Douglas Barrett, Amy Becker, Sarah Becktel, Beth Blake, Tressa Croce Breton, Jeanne V. Campbell, Robert Cullinane, Tracy Deer, Matthew Feuer, Dail Fried, George Garbeck, Robin Gibson, Alison Golder, Joan Goldsmith, Victoria Goro-Rapoport, Beth Gouldin, Jeanne Heifetz, Patricia Horing, Renee Lachman, jc lenochan, Yvette Lucas, So Yoon Lym, Dave Magyar, Paho Mann, Betty McGeehan, Leslie Milton, Rita Noe, Christopher J. Piccinich, Gail Postal, Claudia Samper, Sylvia Schwartz, Merrill Steiger, D.B. Stovall, Michael Teters, Peter Tilgner, Andrew Wiener, David Written
January 30th, 2012 - March 9th, 2012
January 30th, 2012 - March 9th, 2012
Cerebral Spirits: Stalking the Self
Suzanne Anker, Phil Buehler, Richard Dupont, Thomas Eller, Frank Gillette, Michael Rees, Katy Schimert, Jeanne Silverthorne
January 30th, 2012 - March 9th, 2012
American Impressions 2012 ; A National Juried Print and Book Art Exhibition
Jennifer Anderson, Diana Behl, Frol Boundin, Sarah Bryant, Randy Clark, Donna Diamond, Nicholas Dowgwillo, Julia Elsas, Eduardo Fausti, Diane Fine, Andrew Kozlowski, Mario Laplante, Anthony Lazorko, Anna Mavromatis, Jonathan McFadden, Katie Murken, Alice O'Neill, Ryan Parker, Amy Pirkle, Nicolette Ross, Sara Sanders, Donna Savastio, Cynthia Thompson, Josh Winkler
2011
November 17th, 2011 12:30 PM - 2:00 PM
Artist Talk
Alex McLeod
October 24th, 2011 - December 2nd, 2011
The Real-Fake
Kari Altmann, Jose Carlos Casado, Rachel Clarke, Claudia Hart, Spencer Hutchinson, Yael Kanarek, Brian Khek, Alex Lee, Lenox-Lenox, Alex McLeod, Jon Rafman, Michael Rees, Lou Regele, Timur Si-Qin, Yemenwed, Zeitguised, Katrina Zimmerman
October 24th, 2011 - December 2nd, 2011
Really Fake
Jose Carlos Casado, Rachel Clarke, Robert Gero, Yael Kanarek, Brian Khek, Christopher Manzione, Alex McLeod, Michael Rees, Lou Regele, James Stewart
October 24th, 2011 - December 2nd, 2011
Chinese Drawings from the Collection of China Central Academy of Fine Arts
Zhang Anzhi, Xu Bing, Liang Changlin, Gao Chao, Yu Chen, Yang Cheng, Zuo Chong, Zhou Chu, Cao Chunsheng, Zhang Dehua, Wu Ershan, Li Fan, Wu Fang, Ma Gang, Chao Ge, Pan Gongka, Zhong Han, Chen Hao, Yu Hong, Wang Honggang, Li Hu, Wang Huaxiang, Tang Hui, Shang Husheng, Chen Ji, Sun Jiabo, Du Jian, Zhan Jianjun, Sun Jingbo, Ma Jingdao, Fu Kai, Cao Li, Tang Yong Li, Wang Limin, Shen Ling, Ma Lu, Feng Mengbo, Qi Menghui, Tuo Musi, Ding Nan, Zhu Niazheng, Tan Ping, Ye Qianyu, Wei Qimei, Liu Qingfeng, Meng Qingyao, Yao Ran, Jin Shangyi, Wang Shaolun, Lu Shen, Qiao Shengliang, Wang Shikuo, Zhou Sicong, Lu Sun, Gao Tianxiong, Hu Wei, Chang Weili, Cao Qing Wo, Liu Xiaodong, Wu Xiaohai, Sun Xinchuan, Su Xinping, Zhou Xinzhong, Mao Yan, Wang Yingsheng, Yao Yong, Luo Yueming, Yuan Yunsheng, Wang Yuping, Dai Ze, Yin Zhaoyang, Xie Zhigao, Zhou Zhiyu, Dong Zhou, Zhao Zhu, Wu Zuoren
September 12th, 2011 - October 14th, 2011
Faculty Exhibition at William Paterson University
Miriam Bisceglia, Giovanna Cecchetti, Zhiyuan Cong, Leslie Nobler Farber, Ming Fay, Andrea Geller, Glen Guarino, David Horton, Angela De Laura, Pamela Lawton, Alan Lazarus, Elaine Lorenz, Charles Magistro, Gina Miccinilli, Lily Prince, Lauren Razzore, Michael Rees, Chris Rodriguez, Robin Schwartz, David Shapiro, Gerald Slota, Jill Sluka, William Truran, Tom Uhlein, David Zavracky
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.