Bigindicator

Kunstmuseum Bonn

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2019
February 21st, 2019 - April 14th, 2019
2018
November 29th, 2018 - February 17th, 2019
Zum 80. Geburtstag
Erhard Klein
November 1st, 2018 - February 24th, 2019
Sweets / Quilts / Sun
Ulla von Brandenburg
September 20th, 2018 - January 13th, 2019
The Flâneur: From Impressionism to the Present
Franz Ackermann, Francis Alÿs, Louis Anquetin, Jean Béraud, Brassaï, Koen vand den Broek, Auguste Chabaud, Lovis Corinth, Gustave Dennery, Robert Doisenau, Max Ernst, Henri Evenepoel, Lyonel Feininger, Rainer Fetting, Lee Friedlander, André Gill, Vincent Van Gogh, George Grosz, Werner Heldt, Karl Horst Hödicke, Candida Höfer, Sofia Hultén, André Kertész, Kimsooja, Ernst Ludwig Kirchner, Mark Lewis, Max Liebermann, Luigi Loir, August Macke, Albert Marquet, Ludwig Meidner, Adolf Menzel, Helmut Middendorf, Tod Papageorge, Ludovic Piette, Peter Piller, Camille Pissarro, Sigmar Polke, Anton Räderscheidt, Franz Radziwill, Jean-Francois Raffaëlli, Alexander Rodtschenko, Alexander Roob, Christoph Rütimann, Carl Saltzmann, August Sander, Rudolf Schlichter, Friedrich Seidenstücker, Stephen Shore, Alfred Sisley, Franz Skarbina, Leon Spilliaert, Johanna Steindorf, Otto Steinert, Alfred Stieglitz, Beat Streuli, Thomas Struth, Abel Truchet, Umbo, Maurice Utrillo, Koen van den Broek, Jeff Wall, Corinne Wasmuht, Garry Winogrand, Gustav Wunderwald
September 6th, 2018 - December 31st, 2018
May 24th, 2018 - August 19th, 2018
May 6th, 2018 - August 26th, 2018
April 18th, 2018 - June 24th, 2018
Bonner Kunstpreis 2017
Matthias Wollgast
February 22nd, 2018 - May 27th, 2018
Photographer
Heidi Specker
February 1st, 2018 - April 29th, 2018
Masterplan\kino
Thomas Scheibitz
2017
October 26th, 2017 - January 28th, 2018
Versiegelte Zeit
Nadia Kaabi-Linke
September 21st, 2017 - January 7th, 2018
Solo Exhibition
Georg Herold
June 15th, 2017 - October 1st, 2017
May 4th, 2017 - August 20th, 2017
Mental Yellow. High Noon
Thomas Demand, Ceal Floyer, Isa Genzken, Katharina Grosse, Marcia Hafif, Maria Lassnig, Marcel Odenbach, Thomas Scheibitz, Frederic Matys Thursz, Wolfgang Tillmans, Erwin Wurm
April 30th, 2017 - September 4th, 2017
Bild im Bild
Karin Kneffel
March 9th, 2017 - May 28th, 2017
New Originals
Lundahl & Seitl
February 17th, 2017 - April 2nd, 2017
Videonale.16 - Festival for Video and Time-Based Arts
Maria Antelman, Ale Bachlechner, Miriam Bajtala, Cooper Battersby, Jasmin Bigler, Jared Buckhiester, Jasmina Cibic, Yao Cong, Anita Delaney, An Van Dienderen, Jan Dietvorst, Lisa Domin, Doplgenger, Emily Vey Duke, Teboho Edkins, Lotte Meret Effinger, Kevin Jerome Everson, Alex Gerbaulet, Miriam Gossing, Max Grau, Shadi Harouni, Louis Henderson, Vika Kirchenbauer, Sabrina Labis, Alwin Lay, Dani Leventhal, Erik Levine, Randa Maroufi, Jennifer Mattes, Stefan Panhans, Lucy Pawlak, Benjamin Ramírez Pérez, Stefan Ramírez Pérez, Rachel Rampleman, Steve Reinke, Michael Robinson, Julia Scher, Lina Sieckmann, Sanaz Sohrabi, Moritz Uebele, Anna Vasof, Roy Villevoye, Nicole Weibel, Philip Widmann, Susanne Wiegner, Felix Zilles-Perels, Moira Zoitl
2016
November 17th, 2016 - January 22nd, 2017
October 29th, 2016 - December 11th, 2016
October 20th, 2016 - January 29th, 2017
The Uncanny Home: Interiors from Edvard Munch to Max Beckmann
Max Beckmann, Pierre Bonnard, James Ensor, Vilhelm Hammershøi, Erich Heckel, Karl Hofer, Edvard Munch, Odilon Redon, Leon Spilliaert, Félix Vallotton, Edouard Vuillard
September 29th, 2016 - January 8th, 2017
On The Horizon
Thomas Huber
September 11th, 2016 - October 23rd, 2016
Sound Move
Simone Forti
June 30th, 2016 - September 25th, 2016
Dorothea von Stetten Art Award 2016: Young Art from the Netherlands
Aimée Zito Lema, Dan Walwin, Taocheng Wang
February 25th, 2016 - May 8th, 2016
Mit anderen Augen: Das Porträt in der zeitgenössischen Fotografie
Katharina Bosse, Dunja Evers, Annette Kelm, Peter Piller, Timm Rautert, Thomas Ruff, Michael Schmidt, Thomas Struth, Wolfgang Tillmans, Christoper Williams, Tobias Zielony
2015
October 21st, 2015 - June 5th, 2016
Solo Exhibition
Susanne Paesler
October 1st, 2015 - January 17th, 2016
TELE-Gen
Tauba Auerbach, Christiane Baumgartner, Joe Biel, Angela Bulloch, John Cage, César, Yvon Chabrowski, Mel Chin, Bruce Conner, Thomas Demand, Simon Denny, Christoph Draeger, Harun Farocki, Michel Francois, Lee Friedlander, Karl Gerstner, Melanie Gilligan, K.O. Götz, Matthias Groebel, Caroline Hake, Vania Heymann, Dennis Hopper, Stephan Hurtig, Isidore Isou, Christian Jankowski, Nam June Paik, Mischa Kuball, M+M, Fabio Mauri, Bjørn Melhus, Bea Meyer, Ulrich Polster, Tobias Rehberger, Edgar Reitz, Reynold Reynolds, Julian Rosefeldt, Robert Sakrowski, Christoph Schlingensief, Paul Thek, Günther Uecker, Angel Vergara, Wolf Vostell, Andy Warhol, Lawrence Weiner, Tom Wesselmann, Joseph Zehrer
February 27th, 2015 - April 29th, 2015
Videonale 15
Ayla Pierrot Arendt, Udita Bhargava, Jenny Brady, Karolina Bregula, Gerhard Treml & Leo Calice, Wim Catrysse, Jos Diegel, Wojtek Doroszuk, Christoph Faulhaber, Lieux fictifs (diverse artists), Mahdi Fleifel, Shaun Gladwell, The Otolith Group, Philipp Gufler, Amina Handke, Kerstin Honeit, Vika Kirchenbauer, Thomas Kneubuhler, Ihra Lill, Pauline Boudry & Renate Lorenz, Elin Magnusson, Rachel Mayeri, Marianna Milhorat, Shelly Nadashi, NEOZOON, Erkka Nissininen, Francois Nouguies, Alan Phelan, Christina Picchi, Florian Pugnaire & David Raffini, Mateusz Sadowski, FABIEN GIRAUD & RAPHAËL SIBONI, Koen Theys, Anna Zett, Mikhail Zheleznikov, Tobias Yves Zintel.
February 27th, 2015 - April 19th, 2015
February 19th, 2015 - May 17th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Larry Sultan
February 19th, 2015 - August 30th, 2015
New York Painting
Joe Bradley, Matt Connors, Elizabeth Cooper, Jeff Elrod, Amy Feldman, Ross Iannatti, Eddie Martinez, Ruth Root, Ryan Sullivan, Ned Vena, Antek Walczak
February 19th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Frank Auerbach
February 19th, 2015 - August 30th, 2015
Geisterbahn
Tanja Geis
2014
November 5th, 2014 - February 8th, 2015
zeich[n]en
Kerstin Ergenzinger
September 25th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
an artist friendship
August Macke, Franz Marc
September 23rd, 2014 - February 22nd, 2015
Outer Space
Trevor Paglen
August 21st, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
August 21st, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
August 14th, 2014 - January 18th, 2015
Nebel im Wohnzimmer
Andreas Schulze
April 26th, 2014 - August 17th, 2014
DOROTHEA VON STETTEN ART AWARD 2014 (CZECH REPUBLIC)
Adela Babanova, Petra Herotová, Eva Koťátková, Václav Magid, Jakub Nepras
April 26th, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
REVELATION AND ENCHANTMENT - Acquisitions and Donations from the Photography Collection
Renate Brandt, Thomas Florschuetz, Hetum Gruber, Les Krims, Duane Michals, Christoph Muller, Sigmar Polke, Dieter Rübsaamen, Roman Signer, Thomas Struth, Michael Wesely
February 27th, 2014 - May 25th, 2014
Dark Light
Juan Uslé
2013
October 16th, 2013 - May 4th, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Tatiana Trouvé
September 19th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Works on Paper 1975-2013
Marcel Odenbach
July 11th, 2013 - September 29th, 2013
Mary, Blinky, Yay!
Mary Heilmann, Blinky Palermo
June 27th, 2013 - September 29th, 2013
An Expressionist Summer - Bonn 1913
Heinrich Campendonk, Ernst Moritz Engert, Max Ernst, Otto Feldmann, Franz Seraph Henseler, Franz M. Jansen, Joseph Kölschschbach, August Macke, Helmut Macke, Carlo Mense, Heinrich Nauen, Olga Oppenheimer, Paul Adolf Seehaus, William Straube, Hans Thuar, Marie von Malchowski-Nauen
May 9th, 2013 - August 25th, 2013
HEIMsuchung - Unscanny Spaces in Contemporary Art
Horst Ademeit, Eija-Liisa Ahtila, Jean Bechameil, John Bock, Gregory Crewdson, Jonas Dahlberg, Hans Op de Beeck, Thomas Demand, Martine Feipel, Johannes Gehrke, Christian Haake, Stephan Huber, Patrick Jolley, Susanne Kutter, Chris Larson, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Stephan Mörsch, Alexandra Ranner, Werner Reiterer, Reynold Reynolds, Michael H. Rohde, Monika Sosnowska, Erwin Wurm
April 12th, 2013 - February 9th, 2014
TRANSFER KOREA - NRW
Jan Albers, Luka Fineisen, Kyungah Ham, Seung Jung, Yeondoo Jung, Sascha Pohle
March 14th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
First Showing!
Jan Albers, Anna Amadio, Heiner Blumenthal, Claudia Busching, Thomas Müller, Thomas Rentmeister, Daniel Roth, Jan Wawrzyniak
February 15th, 2013 - April 7th, 2013
Videonale 14
Sergio Belinchón, helen benigson, Bigert & Bergström, Mariola Brillowska, Elkin Calderón, Monica Cook, Eli Cortiñas, Jon Thomson & Alison Craighead, Tanja Deman, Bettina Disler, Charles Fairbanks, Meena Nanji & Tommy Gear, Clemens Krauss & Benjamin Heisenberg, Toby Huddlestone, Yuk-Yiu IP, Christian Jankowski, Laleh Khorramian, Vika Kirchenbauer, Aglaia Konrad, Michal Kosakowski, Daniel Kötter, Robert-Jan Lacombe, Daniel Laufer, Chang-Jin Lee, Mauricio Limon, Melanie Manchot, Dani Marti, Agnes Meyer-Brandis, Mikhail Karikis & Uriel Orlow, Evamaria Schaller, Frances Scholz, Lina Selander, Martin Skauen, Gabriele Stellbaum, Hito Steyerl, Arthur Tuoto, Jasper van den Brink & Yasmijn Karhof, Florin Tudor & Mona Vatamanu, Bridget Walker, Gernot Wieland, Tobias Yves Zintel
February 15th, 2013 - April 7th, 2013
Videonale 14
Sergio Belinchon, helen benigson, Bigert & Bergström, Mariola Brillowska, Elkin Calderón, Monica Cook, Eli Cortiñas, Jon Thomson & Alison Craighead, Tanja Deman, Bettina Disler, Charles Fairbanks, Meena Nanji & Tommy Gear, Clemens Krauss & Benjamin Heisenberg, Toby Huddlestone, Yuk-Yiu IP, Christian Jankowski, Laleh Khorramian, Vika Kirchenbauer, Aglaia Konrad, Michal Kosakowski, Daniel Kötter, Robert-Jan Lacombe, Daniel Laufer, Chang-Jin Lee, Mauricio Limón, Melanie Manchot, Dani Marti, Agnes Meyer-Brandis, Mikhail Karikis & Uriel Orlow, Evamaria Schaller, Frances Scholz, Lina Selander, Martin Skauen, Gabriele Stellbaum, Hito Steyerl, Arthur Tuoto, Jasper van den Brink & Yasmijn Karhof, Florin Tudor & Mona Vatamanu, Bridget Walker, Gernot Wieland, Tobias Yves Zintel
2012
November 15th, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
Bonn Art Award 2011
Julia Schmid
October 17th, 2012 - May 19th, 2013
Kunstpreis START 2012
Andreas Schmitten
October 4th, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
THE POLYPHONE PICTURE
Ernst Wilhelm Nay
September 28th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
DOROTHEA VON STETTEN-KUNSTPREIS 2012
Laura Bielau, Katinka Bock, Nina Canell, Erika Hock, Kathrin Sonntag
June 28th, 2012 - October 7th, 2012
May 18th, 2012 - December 20th, 2012
April 16th, 2012 - September 2nd, 2012
Retrospective
Lewis Baltz
March 13th, 2012 - August 26th, 2012
March 1st, 2012 - June 3rd, 2012
Solo Exhibition
Albert Oehlen
February 2nd, 2012 - April 22nd, 2012
2011
December 8th, 2011 - July 1st, 2012
Kunstpreis Start
Max Frisinger
October 20th, 2011 - February 5th, 2012
Objects. Food. Rooms.
Thomas Rentmeister
September 22nd, 2011 - January 8th, 2012
LAURA OWENS
Laura Owens
July 12th, 2011 - February 29th, 2012
Rhenish expressionists
Heinrich Campendonk
June 23rd, 2011 - September 25th, 2011
THROUGH THE LOOKING BRAIN A Swiss Collection of Conceptual Photography
John Baldessari, Bernd and Hilla Becher, to Stan Douglas, Andreas Gursky, Martin Kippenberger, Imi Knoebel, Ken Lum, Gabriel Orozco, Sigmar Polke, Richard Prince, Thomas Ruff, Roman Signer, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Jeff Wall, Fischli & Weiss
2010
January 19th, 2010 - December 31st, 2011
SHADOW SPEAKER
Stephan Huber
2007
March 15th, 2007 - April 14th, 2007
VIDEONALE 11
Antenna, Christine de la Garenne, Geoffrey Garrison, Patricija Gilyte, Nick Jordan, Halina Kliem, Mischa Kuball, Guangyun Liu, Martin Lorenz, Matthias Meyer, Jean-Gabriel Périot, Nico Roicke, Gustavo Romano, Beate Geissler & Oliver Sann, Matthias Scholten, Siri Harr Steinvik, Ulu Braun & Alexej Tchernyi, Tina Willgren, Mai Yamashita & Naoto Kobayashi und Joseph Zehrer.
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.