Bigindicator

Gallery 400

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2019
March 19th, 2019 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
March 2nd, 2019 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
February 26th, 2019 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
This is Not a Drill
Jefferson Pinder
February 23rd, 2019 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 5th, 2019 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 31st, 2019 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 18th, 2019 - March 9th, 2019
All have the same breath
Leticia Bernaus, Stella Brown, Bochay Drum, Beate Geissler/Sann, Robert Lundberg, Polen Ly, Cate Richards, Nicole Tu-Maung, Tamara Becerra Valdez, Ayub Wali
2018
December 8th, 2018 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
December 5th, 2018 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 17th, 2018 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Pixel Art Sprite Making Workshop
Eden Ünlüata-Foley
November 15th, 2018 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Voices: Nyeema Morgan
Nyeema Morgan
November 7th, 2018 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
November 1st, 2018 - December 15th, 2018
Chicago New Media 1973-1992
Craig Ahmer, Dick Ainswoth, Josephine Anstey, Anna Anthropy, National Center for Supercomputing Applications, Tamas Kemenczy and Ben Babbitt), Bally, Annette Barbier, Geoffrey Allen Baum, Nancy Bechtol, Natalie Bookchin, Nick Britz, Rachel Bronson, Barry Brosch, Drew Browning, Lief Brush, Charlie Chaplin, Glen Charvat, Carolina Cruz-Neira, Jan Heyn Cubacub, Jeffery Daniels, Sumit Das, Greg Dawl, Tom DeFanti, Chip Dodsworth, Margaret Dolinsky, Cardboard Computer (Jake Elliott, Jamie Fenton, George Francis, Janine Fron, Jackbox Games, Petra Gemeinboeck, Azadeh Gholizadeh, Copper Giloth, Marientina Gotsis, Rylin Harris, John Hart, Chris Hartman, Alex Hill, Louis Kauffman, Chris Kemp, Electronic Visualization Laboratory, Ya Lu Lin, Josephine Lipuma, Doug Lofstrom, Sara Ludy, Richard Mandeberg, Todd Margolis, Stephan Meyers, Midway, Keith Miller, Phil Morton, Dan Neveu, Rick Panzer, Dave Pape, Beth Cerny Patiño, Stu Pettigrew, Dana Plepys, Tim Portlock, Sabrina Raaf, Sticks Raboin, William Robertson, Jason Salavon, Dan Sandin, Ellen Sandor, Richard Sayre, Bulletin of the Atomic Scientists, Mimi Shevitz, Brenda Lopez Silva, Bob Snyder, Laurie Speigel, Essanay Studio, Barbara Sykes, Jim Teister, Gunether Tetz, Diana Torres, Joseph Tremonti, John Tsui, Jane Veeder, Siebren Versteeg Williams, Raul Zaritsky
November 1st, 2018 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Chicago New Media Symposium
Tom DeFanti, Jamie Faye Fenton, Oliver Grau, Christiane Paul, Sabrina Raaf, Dan Sandin, Ellen Sandor
October 23rd, 2018 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Voices: Irena Haiduk
Irena Haiduk
October 18th, 2018 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Voices: Charles Gaines
Charles Gaines
October 9th, 2018 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Voices: Dani and Sheilah ReStack
Dani and Sheilah ReStack
September 26th, 2018 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Voices: Nyeema Morgan
Nyeema Morgan
September 14th, 2018 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Opening Reception: Chicago Disability Activism, Arts, and Design: 1970s to Today
Dawoud Bey, Jude Conlon, Sky Cubacub, Susan Dupor, Terence Karpowitz, Stephen Lapthisophon, Riva Lehrer, Tom Olin, Hollis Sigler, Andy Slater, Barak adé Soleil, Anna Stonum, Winnifred Birts and Kenneth Willaims, Sandie Yi
April 27th, 2018 - August 5th, 2018
Out of Easy Reach
Lisa Alvarado, Torkwase Dyson, Leslie Hewitt, Juliana Huxtable, Yvette Mayorga, Howardena Pindell, Martine Syms, Zipporah Camille Thompson
April 27th, 2018 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Opening Reception: Out of Easy Reach
Lisa Alvarado, Torkwase Dyson, Leslie Hewitt, Juliana Huxtable, Yvette Mayorga, Howardena Pindell, Martine Syms, Zipporah Camille Thompson
April 23rd, 2018 - August 25th, 2018
April 23rd, 2018 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
2017
September 16th, 2017 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
Gallery 400 Curator's Tour: "Let Me Be an Object that Screams" with Matt Morris
Artists: Terry Adkins, Nayland Blake, Anna Campbell, Oli Rodriguez and Jovencio de la Paz, Nona Faustine, Jeff Gibson, Jennifer Chen-su Huang, Thomas Huston, E. Jane, Arnold J. Kemp, ISABELLE MCGUIRE, Catalina Ouyang, Puppies Puppies, and Leonard Suryajaya
September 8th, 2017 - October 21st, 2017
Let Me Be an Object that Screams
Terry Adkins, Nayland Blake, Anna Campbell, Oli Rodriguez and Jovencio de la Paz, Nona Faustine, Jeff Gibson, Jennifer Chen-su Huang, Thomas Huston, E. Jane, Arnold J. Kemp, ISABELLE MCGUIRE, Catalina Ouyang, Puppies Puppies, and Leonard Suryajaya
September 8th, 2017 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Gallery 400 Exhibition Opening: Let Me Be an Object that Screams
Terry Adkins, Nayland Blake, Anna Campbell, Oli Rodriguez and Jovencio de la Paz, Nona Faustine, Jeff Gibson, Jennifer Chen-su Huang, Thomas Huston, E. Jane, Arnold J. Kemp, ISABELLE MCGUIRE, Catalina Ouyang, Puppies Puppies, and Leonard Suryajaya
June 23rd, 2017 - August 5th, 2017
2016
January 15th, 2016 - February 27th, 2016
Few Were Happy with Their Condition
Dan Acostioaei, József Bartha, Irina Botea, Razvan Botis, Claudiu Cobilanschi, Stefan Constantinescu, Alexandra Croitoru, Cristina David, Bogdan Gîrbovan, Olivia Mihaltianu, Alex Mirutziu, Ciprian Muresan, Vlad Nanca, Mircea Nicolae, Cristi Pogăcean and Ștefan Sava.
2015
September 11th, 2015 - October 24th, 2015
Making Chances
Leon Andrew Hensley with A/S/L_Media, Julius DC Bautista, Margaret Bobo-Dancy, Black and Brown Punk Show Collective, Sky Cubacub, Edie Fake, Nicole Garneau, Rami George, Rebecca Mir Grady, Elijah Burgher and Gordon Hall, Jacquelyn Carmen Guerrero in collaboration with Sofia Moreno and Molly Hewitt, Christa Holka, Seth & Kellen, Third Language, Meg Leary, Riva Lehrer, Fawzia Mirza and Ryan Logan, Madsen Minax, Jed Dulanas for Mizzchicago.com, Anne Elizabeth Moore, Dan Paz, Mugsie Pike, Aay Preston-Myint, Transgender Oral History Project, Youth Empowerment Performance Project, Chain Reaction, Macon Reed, Jules Rosskam, Marian Runk, Amanda Gutierrez in collaboration with Mitch Said, Micah Salkind, Matthew Schlagbaum, Hope Esser and Daviel Shy, Michael Sirianni, Charles Vinz, Katie Vota, Dion Walton, Ethan A. White, Bruce E. Wiest, Latham Zearfoss
May 8th, 2015 - August 8th, 2015
After Today
96 Acres, Marianne Fairbanks, Fultonia, Jason Lazarus, Cauleen Smith, Jan Tichy, Amanda Williams
January 16th, 2015 - March 7th, 2015
2014
October 31st, 2014 - December 13th, 2014
Here, There, Everywhere
Lara Almarcegui, The Beehive Collective, Ramiro Gomez, Alevtina Kakhidze, Guy Ben Ner, Ryan Griffis & Sarah Ross
September 5th, 2014 - October 18th, 2014
September 5th, 2014 - October 18th, 2014
June 27th, 2014 - August 9th, 2014
Nice Work If You Can Get It
Arturo Hernández Alcázar, Ramón Miranda Beltrán, Melanie Gilligan, Pocket Guide to Hell, The Ladydrawers, Mary Lum, Yoshua Okon, Ward Shelley, Karina Aguilera Skvirsky, Pilvi Takala, Andrew Norman Wilson
May 2nd, 2014 - June 14th, 2014
Encounters at the Edge of the Forest
Vaughn Bell, Ori Gersht, David Goldblatt, Ken Gonzales-Day, Tim Knowles, Philippa Lawrence, Ariane Littman, Steve Rowell, Andreas Rutkauskas, Jennifer Scott
May 2nd, 2014 4:45 PM - 5:30 AM
April 15th, 2014 - April 19th, 2014
This Is Where It Felt Like
Elena Feijoo, Jesse Malmed, Julie Potratz, Jonathan Loïc Rogers
April 8th, 2014 - April 12th, 2014
That's the First Place They'll Look
Jordan Anderson, David Bodhi Boylan, Kyle Schlie, Jenyu Wang
April 2nd, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Artist Talks: Midway
Alejandro T. Acierto, Erik Allen, Timothy P. McMullen, Courtney Prokopas
April 1st, 2014 - April 5th, 2014
Midway 2014 MFA Thesis Exhibition 03
Alejandro T. Acierto, Erik Allen, Timothy P. McMullen, Courtney Prokopas
March 18th, 2014 - March 22nd, 2014
Yell Me About Myself
Chris Little, Hanna M. Owens, Nicholas Rigger, Matt Shaw
March 18th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voices: Pamela Karimi
Pamela Karimi
March 11th, 2014 - March 15th, 2014
Beneath the Paving Stones, the Beach
Matt Brett, Houston Cofield, Colleen Keihm, Melissa Myser
February 26th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 21st, 2014 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
February 18th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voices: Bibiana Obler, Sonal Khullar, and Jenni Sorkin
Sonal Khullar, Bibiana Obler, Jenni Sorkin
February 14th, 2014 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
February 11th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voices: Clifford Owens
Clifford Owens
February 11th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 11th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 8th, 2014 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
February 8th, 2014 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
February 8th, 2014 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Pets on Paper
Danielle Chenette
February 7th, 2014 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
February 4th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voices: Dieter Roelstraete
Dieter Roelstraete
January 25th, 2014 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Pets on Paper
David Bodhi Boylan, Danielle Chenette, Krystal DiFronzo
January 25th, 2014 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Venugopal Maddipati
Venugopal Maddipati
January 17th, 2014 - March 1st, 2014
Ghost Nature
Sebastian Alvarez, Jeremy Bolen, Irina Botea, Robert Burnier, Marcus Coates, Assaf Evron, Carrie Gundersdorf, Jenny Kendler, Devin King, Stephen Lapthisophon, Milan Metthey, Agnes Meyer-Brandis, Rebecca Mir, Heidi Norton, Art Orienté Objet, Okosua Adoma Owusu, Katie Patterson, Tessa Siddle, Xaviera Simmons, Institute of Contemporary Zoology
January 15th, 2014 - May 10th, 2014
Surrogate
Bryan Volta
2013
November 12th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voices: Kristina Van Dyke
Kristina Van Dyke
November 2nd, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Artists' Talk
Brian Holmes, Oliver Ressler, Gregory Sholette
November 1st, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
It’s the Political Economy, Stupid
Filippo Berta, Julia Christensen, Paolo Cirio, Yevgeniy Fiks, flo6x8, Melanie Gilligan, Jan Peter Hammer, Alicia Herrero, Sherry Millner and Ernie Larsen, Olga Kopenkina & Alexandra Lerman, Libia Castro and Ólafur Ólafsson, Zanny Begg and Oliver Ressler, Isa Rosenberger, Dread Scott, Superflex, Institute for Wishful Thinking, Field Work
October 22nd, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 8th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 1st, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voices: Will Benedict, Tom Humphreys, and Lucie Stahl
Will Benedict, Tom Humphreys, Licie Stahl
September 24th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 6th, 2013 - October 19th, 2013
THE PROGRAM
Will Benedict, Andy Boot, Julia Haller, Tom Humphreys, Lazar Lyutakov, Panos Papadopoulos, Elisabeth Penker, Laure Prouvost, Mandla Reuter, Florian Schmidt, Lucie Stahl, Mladen Stilinović, Heimo Zobernig
July 12th, 2013 - August 24th, 2013
Whisper Down the Lane
Emanuel Almborg, Judith Brotman, Dana DeGiulio, Cayetano Ferrer, Krista Franklin, Aaron Frisby, Karolina Gnatowski, Sidsel Meineche Hansen, Brad Hayes, Clive Hodgson, Elizabeth Isakson-Dado, Olalekan B. Jeyifous, Katie Kahn and Terri Kapsalis, David Leggett, Christopher Meerdo, Susan Morris, Deirdre O'Dwyer, R.E.P., J.P. Rodman, Cauleen Smith, Stephanie Syjuco, Lena Tutunjian, Jocko Weyland, Amanda Williams, Nathaniel Williams
June 13th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Zombies, identified
George Pfau
June 13th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 29th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 13th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 3rd, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 3rd, 2013 - June 22nd, 2013
I THINK WE’RE READY TO GO TO THE NEXT SEQUENCE: THE LEGACY OF THE HALFLIFERS
Jason Robert Bell, James Fotopoulos, Kari Gatzke, HALFLIFERS, 23E Laboratories, Lauren Marsden, Jennifer and Kevin McCoy, Bjørn Melhus, Shana Moulton, Caspar Stracke and MASTERS OF TIME AND SPACE, Jennet Thomas
April 16th, 2013 - April 20th, 2013
DEPARTURE: 2013 UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition 4
Benjamin Keddy, Alex Rauch, Macon Reed, Andrew Reinke
April 9th, 2013 - April 13th, 2013
A Spectre is Haunting: UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition 3
LILIANA ANGULO, Ian Curry, Daniel Shea, Daniel Tucker
April 2nd, 2013 - April 6th, 2013
A strange house in my voice: 2013 UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition 2
Cameron Gibson, Ben Murray, Tina Tahir
March 19th, 2013 - March 23rd, 2013
Body Doubles: 2013 UIC MFA Thesis Exhibition 1
Joshua Albers, Daniel Bennett, Lauren Edwards, Kera MacKenzie
March 12th, 2013 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
February 27th, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Observer Effect: Artists' Discussion
Julia Fish, Jessica Hyatt, Steffani Jemison, Steven Roden
January 18th, 2013 - March 9th, 2013
Observer Effect
Jessica Hyatt, Steffani Jemison, Jochen Lempert, John O'Connor, Steve Roden, Jorinde Voigt
2012
November 2nd, 2012 - November 2nd, 2012
November 2nd, 2012 - December 15th, 2012
Radiate: Art of the South Asian Diaspora
Amina Ahmed, Shelly Bahl, Siona Benjamin, Sonia Chaudhary, Neil Chowdhury, Anjali Deshmukh, Vijay Kumar, Annu Palakunnathu Matthew, Samantra Batra Mehta, Ebenezer Sunder Singh, Tenzin Wangchuk
November 1st, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Panel DIscussion: Shelly Bahl, Siona Benjamin, Pradosh Mishra, and Kathryn Myers
Shelly Bahl, Siona Benjamin, Pradosh Mishra, kathryn Myers
October 23rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 21st, 2012 - October 21st, 2012
October 17th, 2012 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Spaces of Learning: Museums and Education
Joe Becker, Brigid Globensky, Margaret Lindauer, Georgina Valverde
October 16th, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
October 9th, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Voices: Benjamin Nicholson
Benjamin Nicholson
October 2nd, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
Voices: Karen Reimer
Karen Reimer
September 26th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
In Which Appear
JEREMY BAILEY, Gary Beydler, Henry Hills, Takashi Ito, Laura Kraning, Owen Land, Tomonary Nishikawa, Jessie Stead
August 31st, 2012 - October 20th, 2012
August 4th, 2012 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
July 28th, 2012 5:30 PM - 10:00 PM
July 26th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Dragon is the Frame Performances
Mark Aguhar, R.E.H. Gordon, Steve Hnilicka, Colin Self, Isaac Fosl-Van Wyke, Xina Xurner
July 18th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 17th, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
June 29th, 2012 - August 11th, 2012
The Dragon is the Frame
Mark Aguhar, Claire Arctander, Nina Barnett, Jeremy Bolen, Elijah Burgher, Edie Fake, Pamela Fraser, Tiffany Funk, R.E.H. Gordon, Steve Hnilicka, Kasia Houlihan, Mark Kent, Young Joon Kwak, Andrew Mausert-Mooney, Marianna Milhorat, Tim Nickodemus, Juana Peralta, Aay Preston-Myint, Macon Reed, Colin Self, Michael Sirianni, Nathan Thomas, Neal Vandenbergh, Isaac Fosl-Van Wyke, Allison Yasukawa, Gwendolyn Zabicki, Latham Zearfoss
May 23rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
April 27th, 2012 - June 9th, 2012
Spectral Landscape (with Viewing Stations)
Polly Apfelbaum, Ali Bailey, John Baldessari, Zachary Buchner, Tyree Callahan, Anne Collier, Jacob Dahlgren, Jose Dávila, Gaylen Gerber, Adam Grossi, Gary Hill, Rashid Johnson, Anna Kunz, Judy Ledgerwood, Iñigo Manglano-Ovalle, Richard Mosse, Madison Brookshire and Tashi Wada
April 26th, 2012 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Lecture: Krzysztof Wodiczko
Krzysztof Wodiczko
April 26th, 2012 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Lecture by Krzysztof Wodiczko
Krzysztof Wodiczko
April 14th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2012 UIC Art MFA Artist Talks
Nina Barnett, Chaz Evans, Kasia Houlihan, Mark Kent, Brendan Meara
April 10th, 2012 - April 14th, 2012
I Accidentally Turned Off the Sun: 2012 UIC Art MFA Thesis Exhibition 4
Nina Barnett’s, Chaz Evans, Kasia Houlihan, Mark Kent, Brendan Meara
April 10th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 3rd, 2012 - April 7th, 2012
On Beyond Zebra: 2012 UIC Art MFA Thesis Exhibition 3
Jeremy Bolen, Paul Cowan, Marianna Milhorat, Neal Vandenbergh
March 29th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 27th, 2012 - March 31st, 2012
Torch Song: 2012 UIC Art MFA Thesis Exhibition 2
Mark Aguhar, Sebastian Aguirre, Jon Chambers, Andrew Mausert-Mooney
March 16th, 2012 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 16th, 2012 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 13th, 2012 - March 17th, 2012
Look at Me: 2012 UIC Art MFA Thesis Exhibition 1
Mary Helena Clark, Tiffany Funk, Anthony Koerner, Nick Rummler, Gwendolyn Zabicki
February 29th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
The World Finder, an Epic Tragedy in Four Acts
Martin Billheimer, Sid Cook, Pocket Guide to Hell, Max Wastler
February 23rd, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
February 23rd, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
February 22nd, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
February 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
January 30th, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
January 20th, 2012 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Global Cities, Model Worlds
Ryan Griffis, Lize Mogel, Sarah Ross
January 20th, 2012 - March 3rd, 2012
Global Cities, Model Worlds
Ryan Griffis, Lize Mogel, Sarah Ross
January 20th, 2012 12:00 PM - 1:30 PM
Voices: Ryan Griffis, Lize Mogel, and Sarah Ross
Ryan Griffis, Lize Mogel, and Sarah Ross
January 20th, 2012 - March 3rd, 2012
The World Finder Pocket Guide to Hell
Paul Durica, Michelle Faust, Kenneth Morrison, Sayward Schoonmaker, Nat Ward
2011
December 14th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Semi-Permanent Program
Rebecca Baron, Michael Bell-Smith, Eric Fleischauer, David Gatten, Oliver Laric, John Latham, Paperrad, Alain Resnais
November 9th, 2011 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
November 8th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 4th, 2011 - December 17th, 2011
Archival Impulse
John Arndt, Conrad Bakker, Public Collectors, The Alliance of Pentaphilic Curators (Jason Dunda and Teena McClelland), Christa Donner, Kota Ezawa, Edie Fake, Eric Fleischauer, Stephen Lapthisophon, Jason Lazarus, Dani Leventhal, Aspen Mays, Mary Patten, Jenny Perlin, Jason Salavon, Paul Lloyd Sargent, Dexter Sinister, Cauleen Smith, Edra Soto, Stephanie Syjuco, Sergio Vega, Philip von Zweck
November 1st, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 29th, 2011 - September 29th, 2011
September 27th, 2011 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
September 21st, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
September 9th, 2011 - October 22nd, 2011
INTIMACIES
Elijah Burgher, Tom Daws, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Desirée Holman, Leigh Ledare, Laurel Nakadate, Michael Sirianni
June 17th, 2011 - July 30th, 2011
File Type
Mike Andrews, Jon Cates, Anthony Discenza, Constant Dullaart, Eric Fleischauer, Ei Jane Janet Lin & Miao Jiaxin, Patrick Lichty, Kristin Lucas, Todd Mattei, Jesse McLean, Chris Meerdo, Steve Ruiz, Channel TWo, Sieban Versteeg
April 26th, 2011 - April 30th, 2011
MFA Thesis Show 2011
Claire Arctander, Tim Nickodemus, JD Pirtle, Michael Radzeweicz, Stephanie Tisza
April 19th, 2011 - April 23rd, 2011
MFA Thesis Show 2011
Rebecca Beachy, Mike Gibisser, Chris Meerdo, Joe Pankowski
April 12th, 2011 - April 16th, 2011
MFA Thesis Show 2011
Jesus Duran, Raquel Ladensack, Paul Nelson, Min Song, Latham Zearfoss
April 5th, 2011 - April 9th, 2011
MFA Thesis Show 2011
Melina Ausaikitis, Daniel Baird, Aay Preston-Myint and Brittany Ransom
March 9th, 2011 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
KALUP LINZY
Kalup Linzy
February 28th, 2011 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
DANI LEVENTHAL
Dani Leventhal
February 22nd, 2011 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
AA BRONSON
AA Bronson
February 1st, 2011 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
January 18th, 2011 - March 12th, 2011
January 18th, 2011 - March 12th, 2011
Bless this Mess
Edie Fake, Forced into Femininity, Robin Hustle, Lee Relvas
2010
November 18th, 2010 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
STEVE REINKE
Steve Reinke
November 16th, 2010 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Manufacturing Consensus
Nicholas Frank
November 11th, 2010 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Voices Lecture
Cauleen Smith
November 9th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Voices Lecture
Molly Zuckerman-Hartung
November 2nd, 2010 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Voices Lecture
John Marriott
November 2nd, 2010 - December 18th, 2010
October 20th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Plastic Arts
Dexter Sinister
October 5th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 30th, 2010 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Plastic Arts
Dexter Sinister
September 30th, 2010 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
The Plastic Arts
Dexter Sinister
September 25th, 2010 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 25th, 2010 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Plastic Arts
Dexter Sinister
September 22nd, 2010 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
The Plastic Arts
Dexter Sinister
September 7th, 2010 - October 23rd, 2010
The Plastic Arts
Dexter Sinister
September 7th, 2010 - October 23rd, 2010
May 19th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
May 15th, 2010 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 29th, 2010 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 27th, 2010 - June 12th, 2010
Designing Egos
Eun Hyung Kim
April 27th, 2010 - June 12th, 2010
John's Luv
Andy Moore
April 27th, 2010 - June 12th, 2010
April 13th, 2010 - April 17th, 2010
GROUP SHOW
Nick Harvey, Rebecca Mir, Erik Peterson, Benjamin Thorp
April 6th, 2010 - April 10th, 2010
GROUP SHOW
Olivia Ciummo, Julio Obelleiro, Nicholas Wylie, Allison Yasukawa
March 30th, 2010 - April 3rd, 2010
MFA Thesis Exhibition
Alejandro Borsani, Maria Jšnsson, Orson Panetti, Raychael Stine
March 16th, 2010 - March 20th, 2010
MFA Thesis Exhibition
Erin Leland, Michael Morris, Michael Sirianni, Jeremy Tubbs
March 16th, 2010 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
January 26th, 2010 - March 6th, 2010
Artwork: A National Conversation About Art, Labor and Economics
Scott Berzofsky, Julia Bryan-Wilson, Chris Burden, Linda Frye Burnham, Carolina Caycedo, Holland Cotter, John Duda, Anthony Elms, FEAST, Harrell Fletcher, Futurefarmers, 16 Beaver Group, Guerrilla Art Action Group, Christina Ulke and Marc Herbst, Lolita Hernandez, Robin Hewlett, Brian Holmes, ILSSA, InCUBATE, Harold Jefferies, Chris Kennedy, Tim Kerr, Nance Klehm, Nicolas Lampert, Stacy Malasky, Dylan A.T. Miner, Lize Mogel, Nate Mullen, OurGoods, Damon Rich, Gregory Sholette, Nato Thompson, Aaron Timlin, Nick Tobier, Adam Trowbridge, Teaching Artist Union, W&N, W.A.G.E., Dan S. Wang, Jessica Westbrook, Cooley Windsor
January 26th, 2010 - March 6th, 2010
The Free Store
Salem Collo-Julin, and Biggest Fags Ever (Zena Sakowski & Rob Kelly), Melinda Fries
2009
December 8th, 2009 - January 16th, 2010
On Sundrun
Mathew Paul Jinks
October 13th, 2009 - November 13th, 2009
Gnathonemus Petersii
Alex Halsted, David Moré
August 25th, 2009 - October 3rd, 2009
Project #12
Michael Ruglio-Misurell
August 25th, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
Kay Rosen
Kay Rosen
August 25th, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
Reflection: a video program
Phyllis Baldino, Patricia Esquivias, Alex Hubbard, Glenn Ligon, Andrea Zittel
May 1st, 2009 - July 4th, 2009
March 17th, 2009 - April 18th, 2009
School of Art and Design MFA Thesis Exhibitions
Charlie Deets, Adam Farcus, Maria Gaspar, Adam Grossi, Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford, Nicholas Kashian, Faheem Majeed, Jesse McLean, Erica Moore, Ryan Murray, Mary Robnett, Chris Tourre, Jose Velasco, John Paul Wolforth, Steve Zieverink
February 3rd, 2009 - March 7th, 2009
Paper Trail
Kathleen Cleaver, Michael James, Bill Jennings, Cha Cha Jimenez, Jaqueline Lazu
2008
December 9th, 2008 - January 24th, 2009
This Shadow is a Bit of Ideology
Karl Erickson, Andrew Falkowski, Matt Hanner, Shana Lutker, Dave McKenzie, Debora Warner, Jordan Wolfson
June 17th, 2008 - July 5th, 2008
Focus Pull: Onion City Off Screen
Nicky Hamlyn, Ken Jacogs, Jon Jost, Lewis Klahr, Jorge Lorenzo
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.