Bigindicator

San Francisco Art Institute - Walter and McBean Galleries

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
April 4th 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
EMORY DOUGLAS + THE POSTER SYNDICATE
EMORY DOUGLAS & THE POSTER SYNDICATE
April 4th - April 4th
EMORY DOUGLAS + THE POSTER SYNDICATE
EMORY DOUGLAS & THE POSTER SYNDICATE
2016
January 29th, 2016 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 14th, 2016 - January 26th, 2016
David Ireland
David Ireland
2015
December 1st, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 17th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 27th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
VAS Lecture: Mariana Castillo Deball
Mariana Castillo Deball
October 20th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 13th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 6th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 29th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 28th, 2015 - October 3rd, 2015
Everything but the kitchen sank
Alejandro Almanza Pereda
July 28th, 2015 - October 3rd, 2015
2014
September 9th, 2014 - December 13th, 2014
September 9th, 2014 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
July 24th, 2014 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 24th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
Wrong’s What I Do Best
Tanyth Berkeley, Ashley Bickerton, Liz Cohen, Wim Delvoye, Samara Golden, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Brad Kahlhamer, Nikki S. Lee, Jonathan Meese, Laurel Nakadate, Club Paint, Dana Schutz, Aaron Storck, Marianne Vitale, Kara Walker
January 21st, 2014 - March 14th, 2014
Utopian Benches
Francis Cape
2013
September 12th, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
Energy That is All Around
Chris Johanson, Margaret Kilgallen, Alicia McCarthy, Barry McGee, Ruby Neri
June 28th, 2013 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
¡Oye, Mira! Closing Party
Shalo P, Future Twin, Gold Wood
April 19th, 2013 - June 29th, 2013
¡Oye, Mira! Reflective Approaches in Contemporary Latin American Video Art
Edgardo Aragón, Alexandre Arrechea, Miguel Calderón, Sergio de la Torre, Humberto Diaz, Felipe Dulzaides, Ana Teresa Fernandez, Luis Gárciga, Claudia Joskowicz, leonardogillesfleur, Julio Cesar Morales, Yoshua Okon, Eamon Ore-Giron, Amapola Prada, Maya Watanabe
February 21st, 2013 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 8th, 2013 - March 30th, 2013
2012
October 29th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
October 8th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
September 14th, 2012 - December 15th, 2012
Temporary Structures
Pawel Althamer, Together We Can Defeat Capitalism, David Gissen, Amy M. Ho, Paul Kos, Roberto Behar & Rosario Marquardt, Roy McMakin, Christian Nagler, Ben Peterson, Michael Robinson, Jonathan Runcio, aZin seraj, Mungo Thomson
May 4th, 2012 - July 28th, 2012
March 9th, 2012 - April 21st, 2012
Living in Studio Kuchar
George Kuchar, Ryan Martin
February 14th, 2012 - February 14th, 2012
Transdisciplinary Media Salon
Jehn Howard, James Howzell, Carrie Sinclair Katz, Laura Hyunjhee Kim, Niki Korth, Lakiko, Sandra Osborne, James Mitchell Perley, Djavan Santos, Michael Shiloh, Kevn Tijerina, Jen Wainz, Ryan Wylie, Daniel Yovino
January 14th, 2012 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
2011
December 1st, 2011 - February 18th, 2012
October 22nd, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 24th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 22nd, 2011 - November 12th, 2011
Think Art-Act Science
Monica Codourey, Christian Gonzenbach, Alexandre Joly, Roman Keller, Pe Lang, Wenfeng Liao, alina mnatsakanian, Nicole Ottiger
July 15th, 2011 - September 10th, 2011
East Meets West: Artadia Awardees 2009 Boston
Claire Beckett, Ambreen Butt, Caleb Cole, Raul Gonzalez, Eric Gottesman, Amie Siegel, Joe Zane
April 23rd, 2011 - June 25th, 2011
March 7th, 2011 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 10th, 2011 - March 26th, 2011
Disponible—A kind of Mexican show, Phase 2
Arturo Hernández Alcázar, Natalia Almada, Edgardo Aragón, Manuel Rocha Iturbide, Mauricio Limón, Teresa Margolles, Hector Zamora
February 9th, 2011 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
2011 McBean Distinguished Lecture
Teresa Margolles, Cuauhtémoc Medina
January 24th, 2011 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
2010
November 19th, 2010 - January 22nd, 2011
Disponible – a kind of Mexican show: Phase 1
Edgardo Aragón, Manuel Rocha Iturbide, Mauricio Limón, Héctor Zamora
June 17th, 2010 - September 18th, 2010
June 17th, 2010 - September 18th, 2010
February 25th, 2010 - May 22nd, 2010
Geography of Transterritories
Michael Arcega, Ursula Biemann, Claire Fontaine, Carlos Motta, Societe Realiste
2009
November 13th, 2009 - January 30th, 2010
November 13th, 2009 - January 30th, 2010
Everyday Miracles (Extended): Phase 2
Hamra Abbas, Ringo Bunoan, Chen Hui-Chiao
October 1st, 2009 - January 30th, 2010
Everyday Miracles (Extended): Phase 1
Shilpa Gupta, Minouk Lim, Jewyo Rhii, Kan Xuan
June 27th, 2009 - September 12th, 2009
February 20th, 2009 - May 23rd, 2009
2008
October 17th, 2008 - January 31st, 2009
Conflict Resolution
Teddy Cruz, Pedro Reyes
June 19th, 2008 - September 19th, 2008
We Remember the Sun
Amy Balkin, L.M. Bogad, Andrea Bowers, Deer Fang, David Gurman, Taraneh Hemami, David Maisel, Jill Miller, Shaun O'Dell, Julia Page, Praba Pilar, John Roloff, Pamela Wilson-Ryckman, Jon Winet, Michael Zheng
May 16th, 2008 - May 24th, 2008
2003
December 3rd, 2003 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
DIRGES AND STURGEONS
Animal Charm, Pierre Yves Clouin, Lawrence Elbert, Jacqueline Goss, Miranda July, Bjørn Melhus, Seth Price
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.