Bigindicator

Sculpture Center

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 19th - January 2nd, 2017
September 19th - January 2nd, 2017
Delicate Cycle
Aki Sasamoto
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May 1st - August 1st
In Practice: Fantasy Can Invent Nothing New
Christopher Aque, Phillip Birch, Onyedika J Chuke, Jonathan Ehrenberg, Tamar Zohara Ettun, raque ford, Jeannine Han, Elizabeth Jaeger, Meredith James, Jamie Sneider, Patrice Renee Washington, Tuguldur Yondonjamts
May 1st - August 1st
Collective Stance
Leslie Hewitt
April 4th 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
March 1st 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 2nd 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 24th - April 4th
The Plastic Thirsty
Rochelle Goldberg
January 24th - April 4th
The Eccentrics
Sanya Kantarovsky, Adriana Lara, Ieva Misevičiūtė, Eduardo Navarro, Jeanine Oleson, Georgia Sagri, Zhou Tao, Tori Wrånes
January 24th - April 4th
January 23rd 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2015
September 20th, 2015 - January 4th
Lichen! Libido! Chastity!
Anthea Hamilton
September 20th, 2015 - December 5th, 2015
Numbers in a Room
Gabriel Sierra
July 16th, 2015 - August 3rd, 2015
The Fountain of Prosperity
Michael Stevenson
May 3rd, 2015 - July 5th, 2015
Spring for a Ground
Magali Reus
May 3rd, 2015 - August 3rd, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Michael E. Smith
May 3rd, 2015 - August 3rd, 2015
Swan with Stage
Erika Verzutti
January 25th, 2015 - March 30th, 2015
January 25th, 2015 - April 13th, 2015
In Practice: Under Foundations
Rosa Aiello, Mary Walling Blackburn, Nanna Debois Buhl, Catherine Czacki, Ben Hagari, Sol Hashemi, Madeline Hollander, Janelle Iglesias, Ryan Johnson, Alexandra Lerman, Xu Wang
January 25th, 2015 - March 30th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Araya Rasdjarmrearnsook
2014
October 2nd, 2014 - January 5th, 2015
Puddle, pothole, portal
Olga Balema, Joachim Bandau, Camille Blatrix, Teresa Burga, Antoine Catala, Jos de Gruyter, Abigail DeVille, Lina Viste Grønli, Judith Hopf, Jamian Juliano-Villani, Allison Katz, Mark Leckey, Maria Loboda, Win McCarthy, Danny McDonald, Marlie Mul, Mick Peter, Chadwick Rantanen, Lucie Stahl, Saul Steinberg, Keiichi Tanaami, Harald Thys, Jordan Wolfson
June 2nd, 2014 - July 28th, 2014
RANSOM ROOM
Liz Glynn
June 2nd, 2014 - July 28th, 2014
Foundation
Katrin Sigurdardottir
June 2nd, 2014 - July 28th, 2014
Now Showing
Jory Rabinovitz
March 2nd, 2014 - May 12th, 2014
The Undercover Man
Rossella Biscotti
March 2nd, 2014 - May 12th, 2014
)juicy o'f the nest.
David Douard
March 2nd, 2014 - May 12th, 2014
Menace of Origins
Jumana Manna
March 2nd, 2014 - May 12th, 2014
February 5th, 2014 - February 8th, 2014
In Practice: Chance Motives
Vanessa Anspaugh, Brendan Fernandes, Pedro Neves Marques, Sahra Motalebi, Daniel Neumann, Essex Olivares, Nick Paparone, Rachel Rose, Hayley Aviva Silverman, Ben Thorp Brown, Conrad Ventur, Laura Vitale
2013
November 10th, 2013 - January 27th, 2014
Now Showing
Sam Anderson
November 10th, 2013 - January 27th, 2014
Exformation
Agnieszka Kurant
November 10th, 2013 - January 27th, 2014
Garbage Bay
Tue Greenfort
April 22nd, 2013 - July 22nd, 2013
Better Homes
Neïl Beloufa, Jonathas de Andrade, Keith Edmier, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Robert Gober, Tamar Guimarães, Anthea Hamilton, E’wao Kagoshima, Yuki Kimura, KwieKulik, Paulina Olowska, Kirsten Pieroth, Josephine Pryde, Carissa Rodriguez, Martha Rosler, Güneş Terkol
January 14th, 2013 - March 25th, 2013
Double Life - Presented through the In Practice Program
Korakrit Arunanondchai, David Berezin, Paul Branca, Lea Cetera, Rachel Foullon, Justin Lieberman, Molly Lowe, Shana Lutker, Julia Sherman, Bryan Zanisnik
January 14th, 2013 - March 25th, 2013
RETAINER
Nairy Baghramian
2012
December 15th, 2012 1:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Reverberations
Joshua Churchill and Paul Clipson, R.E.H. Gordon, Woody Sullender
September 15th, 2012 - November 26th, 2012
A Disagreeable Object
Alisa Baremboym, Alexandra Bircken, Ian Cheng, Talia Chetrit, Martin Soto Climent, FOS, Aneta Grzeszykowska, Camille Henrot, Ann Cathrin November Hoibo, Alicja Kwade, Charles Long, Sarah Lucas, Laura Riboli, Matthew Ronay, Pamela Rosenkranz, Michael E. Smith, Johannes Vanderbeek, Andro Wekua, Susanne M. Winterling, Anicka Yi
April 22nd, 2012 - July 30th, 2012
The Retrospective
Bill Bollinger
April 2nd, 2012 - April 4th, 2012
Lucky Draw 2012
Afruz Amighi, Miya Ando, Uri Aran, Carey Ascenzo, Robert Attanasio, Alice Aycock, Olivier Babin, Justin Beal, Will Benedict, Nathan Bennett, David Bernstein, Sanford Biggers, Andy Boot, Strauss Bourque-LaFrance, Becket Bowes, Marcy Brafman, Olaf Breuning, Ian Burns, Beth Campbell, Amelie Chabannes, Matt Chambers, Patty Chang, Talia Chetrit, Christopher Chiappa, Whitney Claflin, Ned Colclough, Dave Cole, Travis Collinson, William Cordova, Paul Cowan, Glen Cunningham, Meredith Danluck, Moyra Davey, Michael Delucia, Mark Dion, David Dixon, Thea Djordjadze, Tyler Dobson, Ben Edmiston, Phillip Estlund, Sam Falls, Jackie Ferrara, Eric Fertman, Spencer Finch, Danny First, Rob Fischer, Ryan Foerster, Glen Fogel, Darren Blackstone Foote, Rachel Foullon, Brendan Fowler, Jonah Freeman, Tom Friedman, Joe Fyfe, Gabriela Galván, Nikolas Gambaroff, Wojciech Gilewicz, Luis Gispert, Liz Glynn, Maria Elena González, Amy Granat, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Tamar Halpern, Gabriel Hartley, Ellen Harvey, Valerie Hegarty, Leila Hekmat, Kent Henricksen, Mike Hernandez, Christian Herr, Patrick Hill, Anna Hoberman, Peter Hristoff, Alex Hubbard, Volker Hueller, Miles Huston, Jessica Jackson Hutchins, Jason Irwin, Iman Issa, Marie Jager, Max Jansons, Matt Keegan, Caitlin Keogh, Zak Kitnick, Ragnar Kjartansson, Andrei Koschmieder, Joyce Kozloff, Jason Kraus, Benjamin Kress, Shio Kusaka, Kricket Lane, Margaret Lee, Cristóbal Lehyt, Justin Lieberman, Nicolas Lobo, Gareth Long, Nancy Lorenz, Caitlin MacBride, Euan Macdonald, David Maljkovic, Mathieu Malouf, Justin Matherly, Charles Mayton, Corey McCorkle, Ohad Meromi, Deborah Mesa-Pelly, John Monn, Joseph Montgomery, Ben Morgan-Cleveland, Meredith Nickie, Jo Nigoghossian, Navin June Norling, Claes Oldenburg, Virginia Overton, Rachel Owens, Paul Pfeiffer, Virginia Poundstone, Yuval Pudik, Sam Pulitzer, R. H. Quaytman, Jory Rabinovitz, Cassie Raihl, Birgit Rathsmann, Tyson Reeder, Steve Roden, Ugo Rondinone, Aura Rosenberg, Amanda Ross-Ho, Peter Rostovsky, Nickolas Roudané, Nancy Rubins, Robert Russell, Hanna Sandin, Matt Saunders, David Scanavino, Kenneth Schachter, Fia Backstrom and Karen Schneider, Ben Schumacher, Hugh Scott-Douglas, Trevor Shimizu, Lior Shvil, Katrin Sigurdardottir, Peter Simensky, Nolan Simon, Michael Smith, Agathe Snow, Valeska Soares, Carlyle Stewart, Ruby Sky Stiler, Michelle Stuart, Holly Sumner, Marc Swanson, Mika Tajima, Tom Thayer, Mungo Thomson, Fred Tomaselli, Christian Tomaszewski, Jeffrey Tranchell, Patricia Treib, Johanna Unzueta, Danna Vajda, Nick van Woert, Marianne Vitale, Todd von Ammon, Julia von Eichel, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Phil Wagner, Michael Wetzel, Allan Wexler, Lorna Williams, Brian Wills, Fred Wilson, Joe Winter, Erik Wysocan, Viola Yesiltac, Holly Zausner, John Zinsser, Molly Zuckerman-Hartung, Robert Zungu
January 15th, 2012 - March 19th, 2012
Scene, Hold, Ballast
David Maljkovic, Lucy Skaer
January 15th, 2012 - March 19th, 2012
In Practice: You never look at me from the place from which I see you
A.K. Burns, Yve Laris Cohen, with Keith Connolly, Michael Delucia, Aleksandra Domanović, Ethan Ham, Takashi Horisaki, Sean Raspet, Christine Rebet, Tom Thayer
2011
November 12th, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
Short Stories III
Alejandro Cesarco, Ursula Mayer
October 8th, 2011 - November 6th, 2011
Short Stories II
Danna Vajda, Rona Yefman
September 12th, 2011 - November 28th, 2011
Cosmic Voodoo Circus
Sanford Biggers
September 10th, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
Short Stories
Iman Issa, Ben Schumacher
May 9th, 2011 - July 25th, 2011
Time Again / Novel
Richard Aldrich, Ed Atkins, Troy Brauntuch, Matthew Buckingham, Marc Camille Chaimowicz, Steven Claydon, Moyra Davey, Manon de Boer, Thea Djordjadze, Aurelien Froment, Rachel Harrison, Ull Hohn, Sergej Jensen, William E. Jones, Elad Lassry, Sam Lewitt, Rosalind Nashashibi, Blinky Palermo, Laure Prouvost, R. H. Quaytman, Steve Roden, Emily Roysdon, Josef Strau, Paul Thek, Rosemarie Trockel, Charline von Heyl
January 24th, 2011 - March 28th, 2011
Vide-Poche
Michele Abeles, Samuel Clagnaz, Isabelle Cornaro, Miles Huston, Charles Mayton, Valerie Snobeck
January 23rd, 2011 - March 28th, 2011
Sculpture 1991-2009
Ursula von Rydingsvard
2010
September 13th, 2010 - November 29th, 2010
September 13th, 2010 - November 29th, 2010
Stick Season
Elizabeth Neel
September 13th, 2010 - November 29th, 2010
Your Hero is a Ghost
Lovett/Codagnone, Tom Zook
September 13th, 2010 - November 29th, 2010
In Practice Projects, Fall 2010
Justin Matherly, Lior Shvil, Josh Tonsfeldt, Viola Yesiltac
May 3rd, 2010 - July 26th, 2010
Knight's Move
Uri Aran, David Brooks, Carter, Nikolas Gambaroff, Tamar Halpern, Alex Hubbard, Esther Kläs, Daniel Lefcourt, Joanna Malinowska, Ohad Meromi, Virginia Poundstone, Cassie Raihl, Erin Shirreff, Alexandre Singh, Matt Sheridan Smith, Mika Tajima, Tom Thayer, Sara VanDerBeek, Allyson Vieira
January 10th, 2010 - March 30th, 2010
January 10th, 2010 - March 30th, 2010
Leopards in the Temple
Lothar Baumgarten, Strauss Bourque-LaFrance, Nina Canell, Latifa Echakhch, Aleana Egan, Patrick Hill, Nina Hoffmann, Lucas Knipscher, Kitty Kraus, João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva, Kerstin Brätsch and Adele Röder (Das Institut), Lucy Skaer, Kathrin Sonntag
2009
December 10th, 2009 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
SculptureCenter Winter Gala Honoring Dan Graham
Rita Ackermann, Rodney Graham, Japanther, Kim Gordon and Thurston Moore
September 13th, 2009 - November 30th, 2009
Grand Openings
Ei Arakawa, Jutta Koether, Jay Sanders, Emily Sundblad, Stefan Tcherepnin
September 13th, 2009 - November 30th, 2009
A Voyage of Growth and Discovery
Mike Kelley, Michael Smith
September 13th, 2009 - November 30th, 2009
In Practice Fall 2009
Jason Kraus, Meredith Nickie, Marlo Pascual, Xaviera Simmons, Marianne Vitale, Erik Wysocan
May 10th, 2009 - August 3rd, 2009
The University of Trash
Michael Cataldi, Nils Norman
May 10th, 2009 - August 3rd, 2009
Smoke and Mirrors
Rashid Johnson
May 10th, 2009 - August 3rd, 2009
In Practice Summer '09
Michael Ashkin, Michael Blum, David Dixon, Simone Leigh, Cindy Loehr, Virginia Overton
March 29th, 2009 - April 20th, 2009
sculpture
bibekanand kapri
January 11th, 2009 - March 22nd, 2009
The Space of the Work and the Place of the Object
Walead Beshty, Melanie Gilligan, Gabriel Kuri, Michael Rakowitz, Blake Rayne, Karin Schneider, Simon Starling, Carey Young
January 11th, 2009 - March 22nd, 2009
In Practice Winter 2009
Carey Ascenzo, Becket Bowes, Tyler Coburn, Wojciech Gilewicz, Samara Golden, Rachel Mason, Peter Simensky
January 7th, 2009 - April 2nd, 2009
In Practice
Drew Heitzler, Alix Lambert, Haley Mellin, Agathe Snow
2008
September 7th, 2008 - November 30th, 2008
We Burn, We Shiver
Martin Boyce and Ugo Rondinone
May 4th, 2008 - July 28th, 2008
May 4th, 2008 - July 28th, 2008
Decoys, Complexes, and Triggers: Feminism and Land Art in the 1970s
Alice Adams, Alice Aycock, Lynda Benglis, Agnes Denes, Jackie Ferrara, Suzanne Harris, Nancy Holt, Mary Miss, Michelle Stuart, Jackie Winsor
May 4th, 2008 - July 28th, 2008
Casino Ilinx
Michael Portnoy
April 17th, 2008 12:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 13th, 2008 - March 30th, 2008
Addict-Love
Tom Burr
January 13th, 2008 - March 30th, 2008
In Practice
Group Show
2007
September 9th, 2007 - November 25th, 2007
September 9th, 2007 - November 25th, 2007
July 12th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 29th, 2007 - July 29th, 2007
April 29th, 2007 - July 29th, 2007
April 29th, 2007 - July 29th, 2007
The Happiness of Objects
Robert Indiana & Larry Aldrich, Felipe Arturo, Fia Backström, Andrea Blum, Ward Shelley (with Pelle Brage, Tom Burr, Valentin Carron, Philippe Decrauzat, Wim Delvoye, Lan Tuazon Documents, Sylvie Fleury, Harald Hund & Paul Horn, Craig Kalpakjian, Allan Kaprow, Jutta Koether, Eva Lacour, Sol LeWitt, John Miller, Olivier Mosset, Nils Norman, Amy O'Neill, Mamiko Otsubo, Douglas Paulson, Maria Petschnig, Mel Ramos, Damon Rich, Alex Schweder, J. St. Bernard, Haim Steinbach, Annette Tison & Talus Taylor