Bigindicator

FiveMyles

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 11th - December 11th
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 26th 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
in flux festival : CARREFOUR
Renegade Performance Group
November 12th - December 4th
No-ONe GETS OUT
Bianca Schreiber
October 28th - October 29th
2016 Crown Heights Film Festival
Sequoyah Aono, Luke Asente, Scott Danzig, Jennifer Farrugia, Michael Goldberg, Sandra Itainen, Michael Jackson, Jorgen Johansen, Lisa and Gregg Mann, Daniel Mecca, Mina Mir, Jeremy Newman, Imelda O'Reilly, Patrycja Paczkowska, Benjamin Smith, Fransix Tenda, Fanny Liatard and Jeremy Trouilh, Mesbah Uddin, Adonis Williams, Christopher Williams, Pveclidias Witbooi, Hang Yin
September 10th - September 10th
Aloe: A Language of Exaltation: Seven Artists Reflect on Their Work
Christopher K. Ho, Amy Jenkins, John Juravi, Erika Ranee, Rob Swainston, Tyler Vlahovich, Sally Webster
September 10th - October 9th
ALOE: A LANGUAGE OF EXALTATION | Seven Artists Reflect on Their Work
Christopher K. Ho., Amy Jenkins, John Juravi, Erika Ranee, Rob Swainston, Tyler Vlahovich, Sally Webster
August 25th 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 19th 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
August 14th - September 4th
August 14th - September 4th
July 17th - August 7th
And Still, She Grows Flower in Her Flesh
Alexandra Smith, Alexandra Smithukhy
July 17th - September 3rd
Collages
Grace Markman, Meridith McNeal, Anna Rindos
May 28th - July 3rd
Abyssal
Sara Jimenez
May 21st 6:30 PM - 10:30 PM
#BlackGirlLit: Between Literature, Performance & Memory
Ayana Evans, Bryana Siobhan & Kal Gezahegn, Dell M. Hamilton, Tsedaye Makonnen, Marcelline Mandeng, Helina Metaferia
May 14th 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
May 14th 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Reception for Interlude Project Artists
George Cochtrane, Jess Frederick, Barbara Norman
April 23rd - May 15th
March 24th - March 26th
March 24th - March 26th
March 18th 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Progress: Closing Reception and Performances
McKenzie Angelo, Chazz Giovanni Bruce, Wayne Arthur Paul, Anthony Rosado, Stefa, Lamar Stephens
March 12th 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 5th - March 18th
Progress: Installations & Performances
McKenzie Angelo, Chazz Giovanni Bruce, Wayne Arthur Paul, Anthony Rosado, Stefa, Lamar Stephens
February 20th 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 7th 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Desiring to be Data for Others: Panel Discussion
Carl E. Hazlewood, Amanda Turner Pohan, Joan Snitzer, Hanne Tierney
January 23rd - February 21st
Desiring to be Data for Others
Amanda Turner Pohan
January 23rd - February 21st
Desiring to be Data For Others
Amanda Turner Pohan
January 9th - February 17th
BAU Institute Exhibition
2015 BAU at Camargo Resident Artists
January 1st 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Rise #4
Gelan Lambert
2015
December 17th, 2015 - January 16th
Interlude Project: New Works
Jack Adams, Amy Lowey, and Jessica Simms
November 21st, 2015 - December 20th, 2015
Endless, Entire
Alice Adams, Martin Ball, Siri Berg, Emily Berger, Susan Bonfils, Power Boothe, Sharon Brant, Henry Brown, Marvin Brown, James O. Clark, Matthew Deleget, Gabriele Evertz, James Seawright & Mimi Garrard, Heidi Gluck, John Goodyear, James Gross, Lynne Harlow, Mara Held, Daniel G. Hill, Gilbert Hsiao, Phillis Ideal, Julian Jackson, James Juszczyk, Cecily Kahn, Marthe Keller, Iona Kleinhaut, Victor Kord, Irene Lawrence, Jane Logemann, Stephen Maine, Katinka Mann, Nancy Manter, Joanne Mattera, Creighton Michael, Manfred Mohr, Judith Murray, Jim Osman, Corey Postiglione, Lucio Pozzi, Raquel Rabinovich, Dorothea Rockburne, Ce Roser, David Row, Anne Russinof, Lorenza Sannai, Mary Schiliro, Claire Seidl, Edward Shalala, Susan Smith, Li TRINCERE, Kim Uchiyama, Lynn Umlauf, Clover Vail, Vera Vasek, Jeanne Wilkinson, Mark Williams, Kes Zapkus, Nola Zirin
November 19th, 2015 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Assimilation
Malik Nashad Sharpe
November 13th, 2015 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Paraíso
Rebeca Medina
November 12th, 2015 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Paraíso
Rebeca Medina
November 6th, 2015 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Interlude: New Exhibitions Opening
Sara Erenthal, Enrique Figueredo, Ann Rosen
November 1st, 2015 - November 29th, 2015
Detroit: 2 Stories
Douglas James, Sandra Osip
November 1st, 2015 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Trace/Matter: Panel Discussion
Tom Huhn, Martin Kropac
October 20th, 2015 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
October 20th, 2015 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Paraíso
Rebeca Medina
October 10th, 2015 - November 8th, 2015
Trace/Matter
Ruth Hardinger, Kara Rooney
August 29th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
August 15th, 2015 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
August 9th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
On Griffin Alley
Constance Winston
August 9th, 2015 - September 9th, 2015
Interlude Project
Shawn Lane, Justin Outcalt
July 19th, 2015 - August 23rd, 2015
The Sublime of the Mundane
Anonymous B., Jisun Beak, Mallory Cain Breiner, Keith Calhoun and Chandra Calhoun, Florine Demosthene, C. Finley, Dominka Ksel, Shellyne Rodriguez, Andre Springer, Rufus Tureen
July 1st, 2015 - July 12th, 2015
Running Out of Thread
Constance Slaughter
June 6th, 2015 - June 28th, 2015
Color: Sculpted and Painted
Dieter Kuhn, Norbert Masal, Cindy Millin, Scott Reeds
May 17th, 2015 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Artistic Weapons of Mass Communication: Artist Talk
Samira Abbassy, Rajie Cook, Ganzeer, John Halaka, Mary Tuma
April 23rd, 2015 - May 24th, 2015
Artistic Weapons of Mass Communication
Samira Abbassy, Rajie Cook, Ganzeer, John Halaka, Mary Tuma
March 29th, 2015 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
New American Sculpture: Curator and Artist Talk
Leonardo Benzant, Lindsay Dye, Hugh Hayden, Kate Stone
February 28th, 2015 - March 29th, 2015
New American Sculpture
Leonardo Benzant, Bradly, Lindsay Dye, Hugh Haydens, Asif Mian, Clife Murphy, Justin Randolph Thompson, Dever Treadaway
January 17th, 2015 - February 15th, 2015
DepthForms
Alex Cornelius, Yu Nong Khew
2014
December 27th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
December 19th, 2014 - December 21st, 2014
BLOOM. SHE IS DESCENDING.
Lindsay Abromaitis-Smith, Rebecca Arndt, Misha Braun, Sarah Lafferty, Jessica Scott, Christopher Spanninga, Caroline Yes
December 14th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
"My Mother's Store" closing event
Ian Spencer Bell, Jack Ceglic, NonaLee Dance Theater
November 8th, 2014 - December 14th, 2014
My Mother's Store
Jack Ceglic
October 13th, 2014 - October 26th, 2014
FIVEMYLES BENEFIT
Louis Alonso, Elaine Angelopoulos, Stephen Antonakos, Mildred Beltre, Emily Berger, Josh Bricker, Dan Carlson, Jack Ceglic, V. Cybil Charlier, Nicholas Constantakis, Pamela Council, Caroline Cox, Peggy Cyphers, Donna Dennis, Karni Dorrell, Oasa DuVerney, Elisa D’Arrigo, Michael Ensminger, Mike Estabrook, Emily Feinstein, Mira Friedlaender, Erin Gleason, Anita Glesta, Ruth Hardinger, Barbara Hatfield, Nancy Haynes, Carl E. Hazlewood, Janet Henry, robert hickman, Wendy Hirschberg, Maria Hupfield, Yoko Inoue, Vandana Jain, Karl Jensens, Sara Jimenez, Angela Kang, Amy Kao, Marthe Keller, Iona Kleinhaut, Fran Kornfeld, Tom Kotik, Jane Logemann, Monique Luchetti, Jason Cole Mager, Gordon Matta-Clark, Kimberly Mayhorn, Jan Meissner, Judith Murray, Jasmine Murrell, Florence Neal, Adam Niklewicz, Richard Nonas, C. Michael Norton, Sandra Osip, Jim Osman, Don Pocaro, Jessica Rankin, Anne Russinof, Carol Salmanson, Andra Samelson, Bianca Schreiber, Maura Sheehan, Susan Smith, Elisa Soliven, Yasmin Spiro, Andrea Stanislav, Eddy Steinhauer, Ceaphas Stubbs, Suzanna Tanger, Anne Thulin, Grace Troxell, Rachel Urkowitz, Juana Valdes, Roberto Visani, Joy Walker, Meg Webster, Mia Westerlund, Tony Whitfield, John Willenbecher, Andrew Wilson, Chin Chieh Yang, Bob Yasuda
September 7th, 2014 - October 5th, 2014
New Visions: Crown Heights Artists
Lourdes Bernard, Oasa DuVerney, Carl E. Hazlewood, Musa Hixson, Fran Kornfeld, Amanda Turner Pohan, Naomi Safran-Hon
August 10th, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
Unframed
Michael Britto, Floor Grootenhuis, Francelle Jones, Gustavo Azrael Torres, Kerwin Williamson
August 4th, 2014 - September 10th, 2014
July 19th, 2014 - August 3rd, 2014
June 25th, 2014 - July 13th, 2014
KOREA
Chang Ho Choi, Gye Keun Choi, SunTek Chung, Tcha Sup Kim, Kakyoung Lee, Kelvin Kyung Kun Park, Yooah Park, Chang Ri, Sungsook Setton
June 7th, 2014 - June 22nd, 2014
Surveillapocalypse
artcodex, Oasa DuVerney, Laura Napier, OO7, Joshua Peters, David Gregory Wallace, Bryan Zimmerman
May 10th, 2014 - May 31st, 2014
Graceful Transitions
Anders Bernard Jones
April 12th, 2014 - May 4th, 2014
Re: purpose
Pamela Council, Sara Jimenez, Sondra Perry, Patrice Renee Washington
March 1st, 2014 - March 30th, 2014
for Marian
Mira Friedlaender, Aaron Gilbert, Hannah Haworth, Ceaphas Stubbs, Alex White Mazzarella, Andrew Wilson
January 18th, 2014 - February 23rd, 2014
Color Formed
Rachel Beach, Tom Doyle, John Monti, Don Porcaro, Carol Salmanson, Rachel Urkowitz
2013
November 9th, 2013 - December 12th, 2013
New Works
Carl Hazlewood, Olu Oguibe
November 2nd, 2013 - January 6th, 2014
September 12th, 2013 - October 20th, 2013
Process and Synthesis
Emily Berger, Nicholas Constantakis, Iona Kleinhaut, Kimberly Mayhorn
August 3rd, 2013 - August 18th, 2013
Convergence
Jimmy Greenfield, Barbara Norman, Renee van der Stelt
July 27th, 2013 - July 27th, 2013
Polyphonic Playground
Cedric Michael Cox
July 13th, 2013 - July 27th, 2013
Paintings and Drawings
Cedric Michael Cox
June 22nd, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
From Decay to Illumination
Finn Gleeson, David Mcleish, Matt Miley
June 14th, 2013 - June 15th, 2013
May 5th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
EMPIRE
Jaishri Abichandani, Hacksworth Ashley, Daniel Bejar, Brendan Fernandes, Yoko Inoue, Pooneh Maghazehe, Yeni Mao, Wardell Milan, Aime Mpane, Glexis Novoa, Roberto Visani, Shoshanna Weinberger
March 16th, 2013 - April 22nd, 2013
Abstraction And Empathy
Barbara Hatfield, Nancy Haynes, Jan Meissner, Gwenn Thomas
January 19th, 2013 - February 21st, 2013
SIGN OF THE TIDES / LIQUID CITIES / LIQUID LANDSCAPES
Helmut Dick, Karni Dorell, Jennifer Protas, Roel van Timmeren
2012
November 17th, 2012 - December 16th, 2012
American Landscape
Marin Abell, Josh Bricker, Dan Carlson, Chad Curtis, Dymph de Wild, Ben Finer, Daniel J. Glendening, Peter Lapsley, Jan Mum, Tom Pnini, Leah Raintree, Rick Reid, Corina Reynolds, Greg Stewart, John Wanzel
October 30th, 2012 - November 10th, 2012
September 22nd, 2012 - November 4th, 2012
Sculpture
Monique Luchetti, Merril Wagner
August 23rd, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
August 9th, 2012 - August 19th, 2012
Altered Land – Perspectives from Tohoku
Hiroki Kobayashi, Jamie Williams
August 8th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Grace & Cooper Troxell
Cooper Troxell, Grace Sachi Troxell
August 3rd, 2012 - August 6th, 2012
July 19th, 2012 - August 2nd, 2012
Field Notes
Deborah Everett
July 14th, 2012 4:00 PM - 9:30 PM
America Without Borders
Micaela Araya, Nyhazul Art, Andrea Bonin, Mathew Brennan, Francisco Diaz, Caroline Voagen Nelson, Darling Del Oeste, Sebastian Pardinas, Tristan Pauili, Lemar Soulflower
June 29th, 2012 - July 8th, 2012
A Map is not the Territory
Martin McCormack, Elizabeth White
June 14th, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
FiveMyles Benefit
ELIZABETH ADAMS, On Megumi Akiyoshi, Elaine Angelopoulos, Stephen Antonakos, Mike Asente, Mildred Beltre, Emily Berger, Helene Brandt, Jack Ceglic, Vladimir Cybil Charlier, Nicholas Constantakis, Caroline Cox, Peggy Cyphers, Elisa D'Arrigo, Franks F. Deceus, Donna Dennis, Karni Dorell, Anna Ehrsam, Michael Ensminger, Emily Feinstein, Matt Freedman, Sandy Gellis, Anita Glesta, Derek Haffar, Marcia Hafif, Ruth Hardinger, Barbara Hatfield, Carl E. Hazlewood, Fredrick H. Hecker, Janet Olivia Henry, Wendy Hirschberg, Michael Holden, Jonathan Hull, Jamal Ince, Yoko Inoue, Karl Jensen, Angela Kang, Marthe Keller, Iona Kleinhaupt, Hiroki Koboyashi, Tom Kotik, Yeji Lee, Jane Logemann, Monique Luchetti, Jason Cole Mager, Kim Mayhorn, Sarah McCann, Jan Meissner, Cyrilla Mozenter, Jasmine Murrell, C. Michael Norton, Sandra Osip, Jim Osman, Caroline Parker, George E. Peirce, Robbin Taylor Peirce, Ann Rosen, Stephen Rosenthal, Andra Samelson, Bianca Schreiber, Maura Sheehan, Viki Sher, Taketo Shimada, Susan Smith, Elisa Soliven, Tim Spelios, Andrea Stanislav, Edouard Steinhauer, Kunie Sugiura, Gwenn Thomas, Anne Thulin, Mary Ting, Sam Tufnell, Sharone Vendringer, Roberto Visani, Meg Webster, Mia Westerlund, Adjua Williams
May 3rd, 2012 - June 6th, 2012
Breathe
Chin Chih Yang
March 25th, 2012 - April 22nd, 2012
In no strange land
Edouard Steinhauer
February 11th, 2012 - March 10th, 2012
Time Harvest
Musa Hixson
February 3rd, 2012 - February 5th, 2012
Still Movement
A. Bustamante, Christian Salazar, Hattie Mae Williams
January 19th, 2012 - January 23rd, 2012
Material Dreams from China
Robert Toyokazu Troxell
January 19th, 2012 - January 23rd, 2012
Woman of the Moon
Grace Sachi Troxell
2011
December 16th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
December 9th, 2011 - December 11th, 2011
Street Art Legends Collective
MICO, Lava I & II, FLINT 707, Bama, Clyde
October 29th, 2011 - December 3rd, 2011
Asia Unspecific
On Megumi Akiyoshi, Noriko Ambe, David Diao, Kyung Woo Han, Shih Chieh Huang, Amy Kao, Po Kim, Kunie Sugiura, Haeri Yoo
October 13th, 2011 - October 23rd, 2011
Flags of our Fathers
Claudia Cannizzaro
October 13th, 2011 - October 15th, 2011
September 10th, 2011 - October 16th, 2011
SPIN
Caroline Cox
September 10th, 2011 - October 16th, 2011
Cacophony Part 1
C. Michael Norton
August 13th, 2011 - September 3rd, 2011
CONTEMPORARY EXPRESSIONS: ART FROM THE GUYANA DIASPORA
Damali Abrams, Carl Anderson, Frank Bowling, Dudley Charles, Victor Davson, Stanley Greaves, Carl E. Hazlewood, Greg Henry, DONALD LOCKE, Andrew Lyght, Philip Moore, Bernadette Persaud, Arlington Weithers
August 6th, 2011 - August 14th, 2011
To Gather
Erin Gleason
July 16th, 2011 - August 6th, 2011
July 12th, 2011 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 1st, 2011 - July 9th, 2011
Francis Hollenkamp 10,000
Francis Hollenkamp
June 21st, 2011 - June 27th, 2011
New Work by Ernest Rosenberg
Ernest Rosenberg
June 19th, 2011 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
May 21st, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
More Narratives
Jamie Ellen Davis, Stephen Kuzma, Jason Noble, Sandra Osip, Caroline Parker, Sam Tufnell
May 21st, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
Short Stories
Jamie Ellen Davis, Michael Ensminger, Stephen Kuzma, Jason Noble, Sandra Osip, Caroline Parker, Sam Tufnell
March 26th, 2011 - May 6th, 2011
Art/Sewn
Emily Barletta, Sandy Benjamin-Hannibal, Denise Burge, Elisa D’Arrigo, Linnea Glatt, Janet Henry, Anna Von Mertens, Cyrilla Mozenter, Jessica Rankin, Laura Splan
February 5th, 2011 - March 6th, 2011
The Page Turners
Rico Anderson, Celeste Dupuy-Spencer, Ricardo Gonzalez, Musa Hixon, Joshua Humphries, Jamal Ince, Jason Cole Mager, Dominica Paige, Noel Ripoll, Mohamad Sardar, David Shrobe, Rakeem Taylor
February 5th, 2011 - March 6th, 2011
The Page Turners
Rico Anderson, Celeste Dupuy-Spencer, Ricardo Gonzalez, Musa Hixon, Joshua Humphries, Jamal Ince, Jason Cole Mager, Dominica Paige, Noel Ripoll, Mohamad Sardar, David Shrobe, Rakeem Taylor
2010
December 18th, 2010 7:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Vodou Brooklyn
Stephanie Keith, Marie Carmel Moise
December 8th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Hanukkah puppet show
Craig Judelman
October 31st, 2010 - December 5th, 2010
What's Your War?
Jay Gaskill, John Gonzalez, Juan Hinojosa, Frank Justich, ALLISON MALINSKY, Sarah McCann, Christine M. Peterson, Freya Powell, Sabrina Saneaux, Elisa Soliven, Adam Thorman, Sharone Vendriger
October 16th, 2010 - December 12th, 2010
Art/Sewn
Group Show
September 12th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
A State of Flux
Karni Dorell, Derek Haffar, Tony Whitfield
July 10th, 2010 - August 1st, 2010
April 1st, 2010 - May 2nd, 2010
Mean and Sneaking
ELIZABETH ADAMS, Elaine Angelopoulos, Jennifer Bevill, Laura Braciale, Mai Braun, Matt Callinan, Michael Delucia, Jeff Feld, Matthew Lusk, Drew Shiflett, B. Wurtz, Amy Yao
April 1st, 2010 - May 2nd, 2010
Mean and Sneaking
ELIZABETH ADAMS, Elaine Angelopoulos, Jennifer Bevill, Laura Braciale, Mai Braun, Matt Callinan, Michael Delucia, Jeff Feld, Matthew Lusk, Drew Shiflett, B. Wurtz, Amy Yao
February 11th, 2010 - March 21st, 2010
2009
September 13th, 2009 - October 18th, 2009
Fortune Tellers
Sandra Brewster . Torkwase Dyson . Simone Leigh . Kimberly Mayhorn . Jasmine Murrell . Marisa Swangha . Adjua Williams
August 8th, 2009 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Low Lives
Danielle Abrams, Franko B, Profesor Bazuco, Bishop Bishop, CAROLINE BOILEAU, Chris, Robert Crosse, Rose DiSalvo, Abby Donovan, Eseohe Arhebamen / edoheart, ErikAndTheAnimals, Y. E. Torres (ms.YET) & Sandy Ewen, Jeanne Jo, Igor Josifov, Kenya, Rosamond S. King, Kelly Kleinschrodt, Fred Koenig, Sergio Lamanna, Javier A. Lara, Flounder Lee, Carolina Vasquez and Bethan Marlow, Joe Nanashe, Genevieve Erin O'Brien, Carol and Jonas Pereira-Olson, Denise Prince, Johanna Reich, Carlos Rodal, Rotliebend, Mark L. Stafford, Johanna Bruckner & Melissa Steckbauer, Adam Trowbridge, Inge Hoonte & Michelle Tupko
August 8th, 2009 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 18th, 2009 - January 18th, 2009
open reading reception
Debby Branch
January 10th, 2009 - January 22nd, 2009
10th Anniversary Exhibit
Faith Astrada, Stephane Barile, Debbie Branch, Michael Britto, Frederick Hecker