Bigindicator

Artists Space: Exhibitions

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May 1st - June 5th
Undoolay
Lukas Duwenhögger
January 17th - March 13th
91020000
Cameron Rowland
2015
June 14th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
The Pleasure of Play
Tom of Finland
March 8th, 2015 - May 24th, 2015
Solo Exhibition
Hito Steyerl
March 8th, 2015 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
March 7th, 2015 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Duty Free Art
Hito Steyerl
2014
December 14th, 2014 - February 15th, 2015
9/11 Trilogy
Laura Poitras
September 25th, 2014 - November 16th, 2014
June 8th, 2014 - August 17th, 2014
Living with Pop - A Reproduction of Capitalist Realism
Manfred Kuttner, Konrad Lueg, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Christopher Williams
March 16th, 2014 - May 18th, 2014
A Colony for "Them"
Sam Pulitzer
2013
November 24th, 2013 - February 23rd, 2014
Macho Man, Tell It To My Heart: Collected by Julie Ault
Vikky Alexander, Martin Beck, James Benning, Sadie Benning, Nayland Blake, Jennifer Bolande, Robert Bordo, Alejandro Cesarco, John Currin, Edward S. Curtis, Moyra Davey, Jeanne Dunning, Thomas Eggerer, Andrea Evans, Cerith Wyn Evans, Steven Evans, Tony Feher, Rev. Howard Finster, Mike Glier, Leon Golub, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Jim Hodges, Jenny Holzer, Roni Horn, Peter Hujar, Michael Jenkins, Tim Rollins and K.O.S., Sister Corita Kent, Carole Kim, Robert Kinmont, Louise Lawler, Mary Lum, Group Material, Donald Moffett, Stephan Pascher, Heinz Peter Knes, George Platt-Lynes, Forrest Prince, Rasmus Røhling, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Jason Simon, Nancy Spero, Paul Thek, Wolfgang Tillmans, Martha Townsend, Danh Vo, Carrie Mae Weems, Martin Wong
September 15th, 2013 - November 10th, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Aaron Flint Jamison
April 21st, 2013 - June 16th, 2013
Survey Exhibition
Zilia Sánchez
January 20th, 2013 - March 31st, 2013
Frozen Lakes
Shadi Habib Allah, Ed Atkins, Banu Cennetoglu, Aaron Flint Jamison, Tobias Kaspar, Metahaven, Ken Okiishi, Charlotte Prodger, James Richards, Slavs and Tatars
2012
September 9th, 2012 - December 16th, 2012
Bernadette Corporation: 2000 Wasted Years
Bernadette Corporation, John Kelsey, Bernadette Van-Huy, Antek Walczak
March 31st, 2012 - May 27th, 2012
Radical Localism: Art, Video and Culture from Pueblo Nuevo’s Mexicali Rose
PABLO CASTANEDA, Fernando Corona, Carlos Coronado, Rafael Veytia Odette Barajas Sergio Haro, Julio Torres
March 31st, 2012 - April 1st, 2012
The City Machine and Its Streets – Anomalous Ecologies
Ben Ehrenreich, Sergio Haro, Chris Kraus, Sergio Gonzalez Rodriguez, Marco Vera
January 29th, 2012 - March 18th, 2012
2011
October 30th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
September 11th, 2011 - October 16th, 2011
Anarchism Without Adjectives
Christopher D'Arcangelo
May 25th, 2011 - August 21st, 2011
Hilary Lloyd
Hilary Lloyd
March 9th, 2011 - May 1st, 2011
February 13th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2010
December 1st, 2010 - February 13th, 2011
Sean Snyder
Sean Snyder
2009
May 8th, 2009 - December 31st, 2010
Art is Life
Doan Chi Hieu
April 10th, 2009 - June 6th, 2009
Project Spaces
Saul BEcker, Ilana Halperin, Francesco Simeti
March 17th, 2009 - March 21st, 2009
January 16th, 2009 - March 7th, 2009
Paper Exhibition
Julieta Aranda, Olivier Babin, Fia Backström, Judith Braun, Egle Budvytyte, Mariana Castillo Deball, Alex Cecchetti, Gintaras Didziapetris, Jonah Freeman, Aurelien Froment, Dora Garcia, Mark Geffriaud, Loris Gréaud, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Will Holder, Lea Lagasse, Pierre Leguillon, Gabriel Lester, Marcos Lutyens, Benoit Maire, Nicholas Matranga, John Menick, Melvin Moti, Trong Gia Nguyen, Pratchaya Phinthong, Job Piston, Michael Portnoy, Conny Purtill, Adam Putnam, Amy Robinson, Joe Scanlan, Dexter Sinister, Gareth Spor, Mario Garcia Torres, Donelle Woolford, Vita Zaman, Joe Zane
2008
December 13th, 2008 - December 13th, 2008
Night of 1,000 Drawings
Raymie Iadevaia
December 13th, 2008 - December 13th, 2008
December 13th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
December 13th, 2008 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Night of 1,000 Drawings
Sarah Beth Goncarova
December 13th, 2008 - December 13th, 2008
Night of 1000 Drawings
Berette Macaulay
October 24th, 2008 - November 22nd, 2008
Matters of Sensation
Clemenceau Architects, Höweler+Yoon Architecture, IwamotoScott Architecture, EMERGENT, Gage, Gnuform, Hirsuta, Ruy Klein, Ferda Kolatan su11 architecture+design, mod, murmur, davidclovers with C.E.B. Reas, Sotamaa, Xefirotarch
October 22nd, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Skowhegan Talks
LaToya Ruby Frazier, Lorraine O’Grady
September 22nd, 2008 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 9th, 2008 - September 13th, 2008
Yellow
Amanda Coogan
July 30th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Salad Days II Video Screening
Ginger Brooks-Takahashi, Carlos Sandoval de Leon, Sarah Kipp, Zak Kitnick, Gareth Long, Nik Gelormino and Keegan Monaghan, Matthew Morgan, Scott Penkava, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz
July 16th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Salad Days III
Glendalys Medina
July 16th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Salad Days II Performance Program
Ginger Brooks-Takahashi, Carlos Sandoval de Leon, Sarah Kipp, Zak Kitnick, Gareth Long, Nik Gelormino and Keegan Monaghan, Matthew Morgan, Scott Penkava, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz
July 9th, 2008 - August 1st, 2008
Salad Days III
Samuel T. Adams, Ginger Brooks-Takahashi, Carlos Sandoval de Leon, Sarah Kipp, Zak Kitnick, Gareth Long, Nik Gelormino and Keegan Monaghan, Matthew Morgan, Scott Penkava, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz
July 9th, 2008 - August 1st, 2008
Salad Days III
Ginger Brooks-Takahashi, Carlos Sandoval de Leon, Sarah Kipp, Zak Kitnick, Gareth Long, Nik Gelormino and Keegan Monaghan, Matthew Morgan, Scott Penkava, Wanda Raimundi-Ortiz
April 26th, 2008 - June 21st, 2008
The New Normal
Sophie Calle, Mohamed Camara, Thomson & Craighead, Eyebeam R & D, Hasan Elahi, Kota Ezawa, Miranda July & Harrell Fletcher, Jonah Peretti & Michael Frumin, Guthrie Lonergan, Jill Magid, Jennifer & Kevin McCoy, Trevor Paglen, Corinna Schnitt, Sharif Waked
January 25th, 2008 - March 29th, 2008
Nina in Position
Group Show
January 25th, 2008 - March 29th, 2008
2006
January 12th, 2006 - February 18th, 2006
The Mind Body Problem
Iris Bernblum, Diane Derr, Ra di Martino, Carl Ferrero, Sara Greenberger Rafferty, Vera Iliatova, James Kennedy, Chad Nelson, Catherine Ross
2005
January 18th, 2005 - February 26th, 2005
Log Cabin
Monica Abend, Andy Alexander, Cass Bird, Nayland Blake, Gregg Bordowitz, AA Bronson, Dave Burns, Jimmie Durham, Glen Fogel, Christy Gast, Ken Gonzales-Day, K8 Hardy, Jonathan Horowitz, Matt Keegan, Terence Koh, Benjamin Kress, Glenn Ligon, Matt Lipps, Lovett/Codagnone, Monica Majoli, Wardell Milan, Slava Mogutin, Jenny Perlin, Paul Pfeiffer, Dean Sameshima, Matt Saunders, Julia Scher, Allison Smith, Marc Swanson, Scott Treleaven, Mark Verabioff, Kelley Walker, Fritz Welch
2004
July 15th, 2004 - August 8th, 2004
March 1st, 2004 - March 1st, 2004
Flipside
Stephen j Shanabrook
1993
December 15th, 1993 - January 15th, 1994
Artists 'Select' Part 1
Kristine Yuki Aono, Lyle Ashton Harris, Jeffery Barron, Michael Bergt, Elizabeth Burke, Kevin deForest, DG Krueger, James Elaine, Andrew Fenner, Leslie Fry, Ellen Gallagher, Ava Gerber, Diana Rodriguez Gil, Cynthia Hawkins, Robin Kahn, Craig Kalpakjian, Richard Klein, Joseph J. Letitia, Maria Lino, Loring McAlpin, Renny Molenaar, Senga Nengudi, Marion Van Osten, David Sandlin, Janet Stein, Holly Summer, Eva Sutton, Merrill Wagner, Tony Wong, Charles Yuen