Bigindicator

Katonah Museum of Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2014
June 29th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
ICELAND: Artists Respond to Place
Birgir Andrésson, Guðrún Einarsdóttir, Olafur Eliasson, Georg Guðni Hauksson, Einar Falur Ingólfsson, Guðjón Ketilsson, Eggert Pétursson, Ragna Robertsdottir, Rúrí, Katrin Sigurdardottir, Þórdis Alda Sigúrðardóttir, Egill Sæbjörnsson
June 29th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
June 29th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
ICELAND: The Fire Within
Eric Heimbold
March 23rd, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
Masters in the Print Studio
Jasper Johns, John Lund
March 23rd, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
March 23rd, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
March 2nd, 2014 - March 9th, 2014
2013
October 27th, 2013 - February 16th, 2014
Artist to Artist; Self Portraits by Picture Book Illustrators
Eric Carle, Tomie de Paola, Jane Dyer, Steven Kellogg, Petra Mathers, Jerry Pinkney, Alice Provensen, Rosemary Wells, Paul O. Zelinsky
October 27th, 2013 - February 16th, 2014
Eye to I... 3,000 years of Portraits
Diane Arbus, Chuck Close, John Singleton Copley, Gustave Courbet, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Duane Hanson, Vik Muniz, Alice Neel, Shirin Neshat, Gordon Parks, Pablo Picasso, Auguste Rodin, Cindy Sherman, Andy Warhol
June 30th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
June 30th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
Collage Art
Bryan Collier
2012
January 15th, 2012 - February 19th, 2012
Art to the Point
Robert Brush, Miggs Burroughs, Sherry Camhy, Robert Carley, Jim Hett, Dana Rosenberg
2011
June 5th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
Elusive Landscape
Stephen Talasnik
June 5th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
June 5th, 2011 - September 18th, 2011
If...
Sarah Perry
June 5th, 2011 - May 20th, 2012
Tree Figures
Joseph Wheelwright
2010
October 3rd, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Mapping: Memory, and Motion in Contemporary Art
Norman Akers, Jane Ingram Allen, Doug Beube, Marla Brill, Val Britton, Ingrid Calame, Russell Crotty, Matthew Cusick, Josh Dorman, Eric Finzi, Vernon Fisher, Dawn Gavin, Robert Green, David F. Hartwell, Robin Hewlett, Mike Iacovone, Kysa Johnson, Ken Kalman, Cindy Kane, Karey Ellen Kessler, Ben Kinsley, Joyce Kozloff, Pedro Lasch, John Mann, Meridith McNeal, Trevor Paglen, Lordy Rodriguez, John Ruppert, Soledad Salamé, Lincoln Schatz, Paula Scher, Foon Sham, Scott Sherk, Susan Stockwell, Robert Van Vranken, Judi Werthein, Jeremy Wineberg
June 27th, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
Cuba Avant-Garde: Contemporary Cuban Art from the Farber Collection
Tonel (Antonio Eligio Fernández Rodríguez), Gory (Rogelio Lopez Marin), Gustavo Acosta, Franklin Alvarez, Luis Cruz Azaceta, Manuel Piña Baldoquín, Abel Barroso, Marta María Pérez Bravo, Juan Pablo Ballester Camenantes, María Magdalena Campos-Pons, Yoan Capote, Carlos Alberto Estévez Carasa, Carlos Cárdenas, Los Carpinteros, Consuelo Castañeda, Pedro Reinaldo Álvarez Castelló, Humberto Castro, René de Jesus Peña González, Flavio Garciandía de Oráa, Ángel Delgado, Alexis Esquivel, Roberto Fabelo, Fernando Rodríguez Falcón, Tania Bruguera Férnandez, José Manuel Fors, Ponjuán-René Francisco, José Franco, Lázaro Saavedra González, Manuel Mendive Hoyo, Kcho, Rubén Torres Llorca, Belkis Ayón Manso, Carlos Garaicoa Manso, Armando Marino, Ana Mendieta, Elsa Mora, Esterio Segura Mora, Ibrahim Miranda Ramos, Sandra Ramos, Tomás Sánchez Requero, Eduardo Hernández Santos, Arturo Cuenca Sigaretta, José Braulio Bedia Valdés, Glexis Novoa Vián, Pedro Vizcaino
February 28th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
The Art of Contemporary Puppet Theater
Genevieve Anderson, Eric Bass, Janie Geiser, Tony Giordano, Liz Goldberg, Chris Green, Laura Heit, Dan Hurlin, William Kentridge, Ralph Lee, Mabou Mines, Handspring Puppets, Brian Selznick, Scott Shoemaker, Julie Taymor, Sandglass Theater, Hanne Tierney, Basil Twist
February 1st, 2010 - May 1st, 2010
Strange Warmth
Chris Green
2009
January 25th, 2009 - February 22nd, 2009
Contemporary Confrontations
Alan Alejo, Guy Ambrosino, Aquapoppy, Frances B. Ashforth, Keiko Ashida, David Barnett, Angela Basile, Nina Bentley, Anne Bobroff-Hajal, Brian Brooks, Cary Thorp Brown, Monica Buller-Cabral, Miggs Burroughs, Kathleen Callahan, Sherry Camhy, Eric Camiel, Robert Carley, Lindsay Carone, Natasha V. Cohen, Megan Collins, Evan Conley, Ann Conrad, Claudia Cron, Charles R. Cutietta-Olson, iela Hale, Batya Halpern, Carla Hansen, Elizabeth Seewald Hill, Celia Hirsch, Joanne Howard, Robert Kaupelis, Polly King, Kevin Klein, G.G. Kopilak, Barbara Korman, Krish, Linda Kuehne, Tanya Kukucka, Gail Lee, Yen-Hua Lee, Leigh Leibel, Monica Lenci, Joan Lengel, Valerie Leonard, Diana Levinson, Jasin Lifshin, Jennifer Llewellyn, D. Dominick Lombardi, So Yoon Lym, Rita Maas
January 24th, 2009 - February 22nd, 2009
Contemporary Confrontatons
Tri-State Juried Exhibit
January 24th, 2009 - February 22nd, 2009
2005
May 22nd, 2005 - June 26th, 2005
Artistic Fragments
Nina Bentley, Greg Haberny, Jim Hett, Valeri Larko, Laura Moriarty, Charlee Swanson
1998
April 19th, 1998 - May 17th, 1998
Art as Spectacle
Hawk Duszek Alfredson, Jason Andrew, Inez Andrucyk, Allan Baillie, Pamela Bennett Ader, Audret Berstein, Thomas Bodish, Richard Bonomo, Lucille Brown, Laurel Colvin, Barbara Faith Cooper, Andrew Courtney, Glenn Cuddihy, Jane de Jonge, Michael A. deFeo, Karen Eckmeier, Barbara Ellmann, Danielle Epstein, ERIX, David Febland, Jane Field, Holly Fracassi, Sally Frank, Mitchell Freidman, Joe Fucinga, Murry Gelberg, Miko Goodnough, Danielle L. Graham, Sylvia Harnick, Jayne Holsinger, Nash Hyon, Asia Ingalls, Kasber, Glenn A. Kessler, Peter Krusko, Al Landzberg, D. Dominick Lombardi, Bruce MacDonald, Margalit Mannor, Richard Meyer, Bill Moran, Freddi Pollack, Anita Louise Reilly, Meredith Rosier, Debra Schaffer, Nancey Sepe, John Spinks, Roger Stevens, Susan Sugar, Julie Tooth, Madeline Wilson, Peter Wood, Maggie Zander, Richard Zelens