Bigindicator

The Contemporary Jewish Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
April 7th 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
April 4th 6:00 PM - 7:30 PM
April 2nd 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
March 10th 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
March 7th 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
March 3rd 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
March 3rd 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 25th 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
January 20th 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
January 13th 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
January 6th 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
2018
December 25th, 2018 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
December 10th, 2018 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
December 9th, 2018 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
December 9th, 2018 12:45 PM - 1:15 PM
December 2nd, 2018 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
November 18th, 2018 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
November 16th, 2018 12:45 PM - 1:15 AM
November 11th, 2018 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
November 6th, 2018 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
November 6th, 2018 12:30 PM - 1:30 AM
November 4th, 2018 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
November 4th, 2018 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
October 28th, 2018 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Teen Workshop: Designing Tattoos with Rex LC
Regina Larre Campuzzano aka Rex LC.
October 21st, 2018 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
October 18th, 2018 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 15th, 2018 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
October 14th, 2018 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
October 13th, 2018 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 7th, 2018 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
October 5th, 2018 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
October 2nd, 2018 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
October 2nd, 2018 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
July 26th, 2018 - December 2nd, 2018
July 3rd, 2018 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
June 21st, 2018 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
The Body as Tool: Creating New Media
M Eifler, LAETITIA SONAMI, Camille Utterback
June 1st, 2018 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
May 13th, 2018 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
May 6th, 2018 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
May 6th, 2018 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
May 3rd, 2018 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 1st, 2018 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
April 8th, 2018 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
March 15th, 2018 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Women and New Machines
M Eifler, LAETITIA SONAMI, Camille Utterback
January 28th, 2018 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
January 21st, 2018 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 5th, 2018 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
January 2nd, 2018 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
2017
December 25th, 2017 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
November 17th, 2017 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
November 2nd, 2017 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 28th, 2017 - January 28th, 2018
Jewish Folktales Retold: Artist as Maggid
Michael Arcega, Dina Goldstein, Julia Goodman, Andy Diaz Hope and Laurel Roth Hope, Vera Iliatova, David Kasprzak, Mads Lynnerup, Elisabeth Higgins O’Connor, Young Suh and Katie Peterson, Mike Rothfeld, Tracey Snelling, Chris Sollars, M. Louise Stanley, Inez Storer
September 28th, 2017 - January 28th, 2018
July 20th, 2017 - October 22nd, 2017
July 20th, 2017 - January 7th, 2018
July 20th, 2017 - July 8th, 2018
April 27th, 2017 - September 3rd, 2017
January 26th, 2017 - June 25th, 2017
Museum Show
Cary Leibowitz
2016
November 25th, 2016 - June 29th, 2017
July 28th, 2016 - January 8th, 2017
July 28th, 2016 - January 17th, 2017
February 19th, 2016 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
February 5th, 2016 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
January 28th, 2016 - June 26th, 2016
January 22nd, 2016 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
January 22nd, 2016 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 15th, 2016 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
January 8th, 2016 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
January 5th, 2016 1:00 PM - 3:40 PM
2015
December 21st, 2015 - December 21st, 2015
November 20th, 2015 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
November 19th, 2015 - February 21st, 2016
Chasing Justice
Johanna Barron, Robbin Henderson, Arnold Mesches
November 6th, 2015 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
November 3rd, 2015 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
September 27th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Penumbra String Quartet: Steve Reich’s Different Trains
Penumbra String Quartet, Steve Reich, Trimpin
September 17th, 2015 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 6th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Convergence with Anthony Mordechai Tzvi Russell and Veretski Pass
Meredith Leichnew, Veretski Pass, Anthony Mordechai Tzvi Russell
September 3rd, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 1st, 2015 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
August 28th, 2015 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
August 21st, 2015 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
August 20th, 2015 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Born to Read: Celebrating the Lyrics of Springsteen
Phil Bronstein, Ben Fong-Torres, Joyce Maynard, Carey Perloff, Mathew Zapruder
August 13th, 2015 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
UnderCover Presents: Amy Winehouse—The Singles
Karina Denike, LoCura, Midtown Social
August 7th, 2015 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
July 23rd, 2015 - November 1st, 2015
July 23rd, 2015 - November 1st, 2015
July 23rd, 2015 - November 1st, 2015
You Know I'm No Good
Rachel Harrison, Jason Jägel, Jennie Ottinger
June 18th, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
Night Begins the Day: Rethinking Space, Time, and Beauty
Peter Alexander, Lisa K. Blatt, Peter Dreher, Moira Dryer, Masood Kamandy, Robert Kooima, Michael Light, Josiah McElheny, Fred Tomaselli
April 30th, 2015 - July 14th, 2015
April 9th, 2015 - May 17th, 2015
The 2015 Dorothy Saxe Invitational: Tzedakah Box
Gale Antokal, John Bankston, Terry Berlier, Harriete Estel Berman, Anzfer Farms, Beth Grossman, Mildred Howard, Zachary Royer Scholz, Richard Shaw
April 2nd, 2015 - July 5th, 2015
February 26th, 2015 - March 24th, 2015
Letters to Afar
Péter Forgács
February 26th, 2015 - March 24th, 2015
Poland and Palestine
Ze’ev Aleksandrowicz
January 22nd, 2015 10:00 AM - 12:00 PM
January 9th, 2015 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 8th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
2014
December 11th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
November 20th, 2014 - March 8th, 2015
November 7th, 2014 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
October 23rd, 2014 - January 6th, 2015
October 23rd, 2014 - February 1st, 2015
Masterclass
Arnold Newman
September 19th, 2014 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
September 14th, 2014 11:30 AM - 12:15 PM
September 11th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 11th, 2014 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
September 5th, 2014 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
August 22nd, 2014 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
August 5th, 2014 - August 12th, 2014
Forever Now!
Julio Cesar Morales
July 25th, 2014 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
July 17th, 2014 5:30 PM - 6:30 PM
July 13th, 2014 - October 28th, 2014
July 11th, 2014 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
July 10th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
July 6th, 2014 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 26th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
June 10th, 2014 12:30 PM - 1:00 PM
May 22nd, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
MUSIC CONCERT: The Sarajevo Haggadah: People of the Book
Derek Goldman, Merima Ključo, Seth Knopp, Bart Woodstrup
May 15th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
May 8th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
April 24th, 2014 - October 6th, 2014
March 30th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
March 27th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 16th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
February 13th, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
January 23rd, 2014 - April 23rd, 2014
2013
November 21st, 2013 - March 23rd, 2014
Live Archive
Jason Lazarus
November 21st, 2013 - March 23rd, 2014
October 4th, 2013 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
October 3rd, 2013 - January 20th, 2014
Work in Progress: Considering Utopia
Elisheva Biernoff, ODED HIRSCH, Ohad Meromi
October 3rd, 2013 - January 20th, 2014
Work in Progress: Considering Utopia
Elisheva Biernoff, ODED HIRSCH, Ohad Meromi
October 3rd, 2013 - January 20th, 2014
September 29th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
In Conversation
Teresita Fernández
August 18th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
A Life Lived
Philip Guston
August 15th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
August 1st, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
June 28th, 2013 - October 27th, 2013
Beyond Belief: 100 Years of the Spiritual in Modern Art
Bruce Conner, Teresita Fernández, Alberto Giacometti, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Philip Guston, Nam June Paik, Paul Klee, Brice Marden, Agnes Martin, Piet Mondrian, Jackson Pollock, Mark Rothko, Shahzia Sikander, Kiki Smith, Zarina
June 6th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
June 4th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
May 23rd, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
May 19th, 2013 2:30 PM - 5:00 PM
May 17th, 2013 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Currency: The Moving Image
Zach R. Alspaugh, Pabi Chulo, Amber Crabbe, U. V. Dogan, Heejin JANG, Cheng Jiang, Li Le, Xing Liu (King), Qi Luo, Tony Maridakis, Andréanne MICHON, Ouater SAND, Javid Soriano, Jill Taffet, Miao Tian, Lindsay Tully
April 4th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 14th, 2013 - May 27th, 2013
February 14th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
We Heart Kehinde
Kehinde Wiley
February 7th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
McSweeney’s and the Art of Ezra Jack Keats
Jason Jagel, Amy Martin, Clare Rojas
January 17th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 13th, 2013 1:00 PM - 4:30 PM
2012
December 16th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
December 13th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 29th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
November 15th, 2012 - February 24th, 2013
October 11th, 2012 - January 21st, 2013
The Radical Camera: New York's Photo League, 1936–1951
Berenice Abbott, Consuelo Kanaga, Lisette Model, Aaron Siskind, Weegee
October 7th, 2012 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
Drawn Out Stories: Comic Book Art and Artists
Gabrielle Bell, Tom Kaczynski, Noah Van Sciver
September 20th, 2012 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 9th, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 7th, 2012 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
September 6th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 4th, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:40 AM
August 31st, 2012 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
August 16th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
July 12th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
June 21st, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
April 19th, 2012 1:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 23rd, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 16th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
Do Not Destroy: Trees, Art, and Jewish Thought - An Exhibition and the Dorothy Saxe Invitational
Gabriela Albergaria, Lynne Avadenka, Luke Bartels, Joseph Beuys, Lisa Congdon, Zadok Ben David, April Gornik, Rodney Graham, Charles LaBelle, Jun Nguyen-Hatsushiba, Yoko Ono, Roxy Paine, Yoshitomo Saito, Tal Shochat, Gail Wight
February 10th, 2012 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
January 15th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Make Believe
Harry Houdini
January 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
2011
December 3rd, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
November 20th, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
November 3rd, 2011 - September 8th, 2013
Judaica
Stanley Saitowitz
October 31st, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
October 23rd, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
October 23rd, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 2nd, 2011 - January 16th, 2012
Houdini: Art and Magic
Matthew Barney, Whitney Bedford, Joe Coleman, Harry Houdini, Deborah Oropallo, Raymond Pettibon
September 8th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 19th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 12th, 2011 - September 6th, 2011
Seeing Gertrude Stein: Five Stories
Cecil Beaton, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Red Grooms, Glenn Ligon, Jacques Lipchitz, Man Ray, Gertrude Stein, Félix Vallotton, Andy Warhol
March 31st, 2011 - October 16th, 2011
Life? or Theatre?
Charlotte Salomon
March 31st, 2011 - July 31st, 2011
January 20th, 2011 - January 20th, 2011
2010
December 3rd, 2010 - December 3rd, 2010
November 11th, 2010 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 4th, 2010 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Carey Perloff's "Higher"
Carey Perloff
July 8th, 2010 - July 29th, 2010
July 8th, 2010 - July 11th, 2010
July 1st, 2010 - October 26th, 2010
July 1st, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Milton
Maira Kalman / MILTON
April 29th, 2010 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
April 22nd, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
Reinventing Ritual: Contemporary Art and Design for Jewish Life
Talila Abraham, Jonathan Adler, Cheselyn Amato, Oreet Ashery, Johnathan Hopp and Sarah Auslander, Bruria Avidan, Helène Aylon, Sahar Batsry, Francisca Benitez, Michael Berkowitz, Alexis Canter, Johanna Bresnick and Michael Cloud, Naama Steinbock and Idan Friedman, Ami Drach and Dov Ganchrow, Hadassa Goldvicht, Joe Grand, Deborah Grant, Mila Tanya Griebel, Mierle Laderman Ukeles and Steven N. Handel, Tali Hinkis, Tobi Kahn, Rachel Kanter, Tamara Kostianovsky, Sigalit Landau, Kyle Lapidus, Eran Lederman, Elan Leor, Virgil Marti, Matthew McCaslin, Marit Meisler, Alix Mikesell, Rachel Moses, Norm Paris, Karim Rashid, Tracy Rolling, Galya Rosenfeld, Barbara Rushkoff, Anika Smulovitz, Sari Srulovitch, Hadas Kruk and Anat Stein, Liora Taragan, Ezri Tarazi, Adam Tihan, Suzanne Treister, Lella Vignelli, JT Waldman, Tobaron Waxman, Allan Wexler, Martin Wilner, Dov Ganchrowand Zivia
April 22nd, 2010 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
March 11th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 4th, 2010 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
February 21st, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 11th, 2010 - June 15th, 2010
Our Struggle: Responding to Mein Kampf
Linda Ellia, Robin Margerin
January 28th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 24th, 2010 - January 24th, 2010
2009
December 3rd, 2009 - December 3rd, 2009
November 19th, 2009 - November 19th, 2009
November 5th, 2009 6:30 PM - 7:45 AM
October 24th, 2009 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Monster Dance Performance
Rebecca Pappas
October 21st, 2009 - October 21st, 2009
October 21st, 2009 - October 21st, 2009
September 8th, 2009 - January 19th, 2010
April 23rd, 2009 - September 7th, 2009
February 27th, 2009 - June 2nd, 2009
February 6th, 2009 - December 6th, 2009
January 30th, 2009 - March 17th, 2009
2008
October 12th, 2008 - February 3rd, 2009
October 12th, 2008 - November 11th, 2010
July 31st, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Day of Transfer and Exchange
Mierle Laderman Ukeles
June 8th, 2008 - January 4th, 2009
In the Beginning: Artists Respond to Genesis
Alan Berliner, William Blake, Marc Chagall, Ann Hamilton, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Jacob Lawrence, Tom Marioni, Barnett Newman, Matthew Ritchie, Auguste Rodin, Kay Rosen, Ben Rubin, Shirley Shor, Giovanni Battista Tiepolo, Mierle Laderman Ukeles
June 8th, 2008 - September 7th, 2008
June 8th, 2008 - January 4th, 2009
June 8th, 2008 - October 18th, 2011
“Being Jewish”: A Bay Area Portrait
Andréa D. Guerra, Kai Shuman, Laura Turbow, Levi Welton
June 7th, 2008 8:00 PM - 3:00 AM
Dawn '08
Group Show
ArtSlant has shutdown. The website is currently running in a view-only mode to allow archiving of the content.

The website will be permanently closed shortly, so please retrieve any content you wish to save.