Bigindicator

New Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 26th - January 15th, 2017
Pixel Forest
Pipilotti Rist
October 19th - January 15th, 2017
Diary of a Madman
Cheng Ran
September 28th - January 8th, 2017
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
August 17th - October 30th
August 4th - August 7th
Public Beta: NEW INC End-of-Year Showcase 2016, Part 2 “Variations / Installations”
MJ Caselden, Carlo Van de Roer, Parc Office, Lisa Park, Miriam Simun, VolvoxLabs, Andrea Wolf, Karolina Ziulkoski
July 20th - September 25th
The Keeper
Ydessa Hendeles, Susan Hiller, Hilma af Klint, Shinro Ohtake, Harry Smith
July 10th - August 7th
June 22nd - September 18th
The Waiting Room
Simone Leigh
May 12th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 5th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 4th - June 26th
Time as Fabric
Goshka Macuga
May 4th - June 26th
Al-ugh-ories
Nicole Eisenman
April 27th - June 19th
Alps
Andra Ursuta
April 27th - June 19th
April 20th - June 12th
Song, Strategy, Sign
Beatriz Santiago Muñoz
February 21st 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 7th 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 4th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 3rd - April 10th
Answer Me
Anri Sala
January 20th - April 10th
Scenes + Commercials
Cheryl Donegan
January 13th - April 17th
A Pot for a Latch
Pia Camil
2015
December 17th, 2015 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 15th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 13th, 2015 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
October 10th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 7th, 2015 - January 10th
The End is Here
Jim Shaw
September 16th, 2015 - January 10th
Histories of Sexuality
Sadie Benning, Lyn Blumenthal, Gregg Bordowitz, Jane Cottis, Cecilia Dougherty, Sandi DuBowski, Richard Fung, Stuart Marshall, Alix Pearlstein, Tom Rubnitz, Joyan Saunders, Suzie Silver, Cauleen Smith
September 16th, 2015 - January 10th
Kelly
Wynne Greenwood
September 16th, 2015 - January 3rd
Poor Traits
Barbara Rossi
September 12th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
“Sarah Charlesworth: Doubleworld,” Panel on the Allegorical
Laurie Simmons, Mary Simpson, Sara VanDerBeek
June 24th, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
Doubleworld
Sarah Charlesworth
June 24th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
June 10th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
Home and Garden
Albert Oehlen
May 27th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
The Great Ephemeral
Chen Chieh-jen, Heman Chong, Nir Evron, Joel Holmberg, Yao Jui-chung, Lee Kit, Chelsea Knight, Minouk Lim, Jun YANG, Chou Yu-Cheng, Constantina Zavitsanos
February 25th, 2015 - May 24th, 2015
2015 Triennial: Surround Audience
Nadim Abbas, Niv Acosta, Sophia Al-Maria, Ketuta Alexi-Meskhishvili, Shadi Habib Allah, Ed Atkins, Olga Balema, Frank Benson, Sascha Braunig, Antoine Catala, Aslı Çavuşoğlu, José León Cerrillo, Onejoon Che, Tania Perez Cordova, Njideka Akunyili Crosby, Verena Dengler, DIS, Aleksandra Domanovic, Casey Jane ELLISON, Exterritory, Ane Graff, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Eloise Hawser, Kiluanji Kia Henda, Lena Henke, Lisa Holzer, Juliana Huxtable, Geumhyung Jeong, Renaud Jerez, K-HOLE, Shreyas Karle, Josh Kline, Eva Koťátková, Donna Kukama, Firenze LAI, Oliver Laric, Li Liao, Rachel Lord, Basim Magdy, Nicholas Mangan, Daniel Steegmann Mangrané, Ashland Mines, Shelly Nadashi, Eduardo Navarro, Steve Roggenbuck, Avery K. Singer, Martine Syms, Lisa Tan, Luke Willis Thompson, Peter Wächtler, Guan Xiao
2014
October 29th, 2014 - January 25th, 2015
Night and Day
Chris Ofili
October 22nd, 2014 - January 25th, 2015
October 15th, 2014 - January 25th, 2015
Live Through That?!
Lili Reynaud-Dewar
September 8th, 2014 - February 15th, 2015
AUNTSforcamera
Salome Asega, Chrybaby Cozie, Cara Francis, IMMA/MESS, Vanessa Justice, Anya Liftig, Ali Rosa-Salas, Karl Scholz, Collective Settlement, Larissa Velez-Jackson, Gillian Walsh
September 1st, 2014 - February 15th, 2015
July 16th, 2014 - October 19th, 2014
The Temporary Center for Translation
Omar Berrada, Érik Bullot, Joshua Craze, Mariam Ghani
July 16th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
May 7th, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
Me, My Mother, My Father, and I
Ragnar Kjartansson
May 7th, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
The Restless Earth
Camille Henrot
May 7th, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
Gnomons
David Horvitz
April 30th, 2014 - June 29th, 2014
Šuillakku Corral
Roberto Cuoghi
April 23rd, 2014 - June 22nd, 2014
ACCUMULATOR
Hannah Sawtell
April 23rd, 2014 - July 6th, 2014
April 23rd, 2014 - July 6th, 2014
Hear, Here
Jeanine Oleson
February 22nd, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
Occupied Territory
Max Becher, Aziz + Cucher, Brian D’Amato, John Fekner, Tadashi Kawamata, Laura Kurgan, Sowon KWON, Alan Michelson, Marcos Novak, Nela Ochoa, Miguel Rios, Andrea Robbins, Allan Sekula, Softworlds, Brian Tripp, Camilo Vergara, Andrea Zittel
February 12th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
For Forgetting
Laure Prouvost
February 12th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
The Neighbors
Paweł Althamer
January 22nd, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
Report on the Construction of a Spaceship Module
Babi Badalov, Josef Dabernig, Miklós Erdély, Eva Koťátková, Jiri Kovanda
2013
November 6th, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
Performance Archiving Performance
Jennifer Monson, Julie Tolentino, a canary torsi, Sara Wookey
October 2nd, 2013 - January 12th, 2014
Extreme Measures
Chris Burden
August 27th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 17th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
“XFR STN” (Transfer Station)
Alexis Bhagat, Alan W. Moore, Taylor Moore
June 19th, 2013 - September 15th, 2013
Don’t Axe Me
Ellen Gallagher
June 12th, 2013 - September 1st, 2013
RETROSPECTIVE
Llyn Foulkes
June 5th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
May 22nd, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
Center for Historical Reenactments: After-after Tears
Donna Kukama, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Gabi Ngcobo
May 4th, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
Adhocracy
Esther Adebayo, Salma Adel, advvt, Maker Faire Africa, et al, Sannah Anwar, Arduino, AutLAB, Gianfranco Baechtold, Grégoire Basdevant, Josh Begley, Laurent Beirnaert, BlablabLAB, Jo Van Boastraeten, Botanicalls, Pierre Bouvier, Thibault Brevet, ICE Cairo, Mustafa Canyurt, Riccardo Carneiro, Raphaël Constantin, Lionel Dalmazzini, Edina Desboeufs, Arthur Desmet, Urban eXperiment, Yona Friedman, Annika Frye, Eran Gal-Or, Thomas Grogan, Ahmet Gülkokan, John Habraken, Tokyo Hackerspace, Garnet Hertz, Christiane Hoegner, Jesse Howard, Markus Kayser, Jonathan Keep, Kickstarter, Tristan Kopp, GROUND Lab, Grathio Labs, Thomas Lommee, Fabio Lorefice, Minale Maeda, Jeroen Maes, Enzo Mari, CcHub Nigeria, Alex Odundo, Chika Okafor, Ugo Okafor, David Olinayan, Elizabeth Otieno, Re-Do Studio, Orkan Telhan, Unfold, Artin Usta, Marijn van der Poll, Johan van Lengen, jennifer wolfe
May 4th, 2013 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM
CHANGE OF STATE: 12 PROJECTIONS ON NEW MUSEUM’S FAÇADE
Cecil Balmond, Agathe de Bailliencourt, Motoko Fukuyama, Nicolas Guagnini, E Roon Kang & Ahrong Han, Sara Ludy, Virginia Overton, Jeff Preiss, Diller Scofidio + Renfro, Martha Rosler, Nicolas Sassoon, Krzysztof Wodiczko, Ben Wolf
May 4th, 2013 11:00 AM - 6:00 AM
New Museum's Ideas City Festival / Perambulant
and choreographer Corinna Brown and the Dean Street FOO Dance, Alan and Michael Fleming, Katya Grokhovsky, Nancy Nowacek
March 31st, 2013 - April 6th, 2013
NORDIC OUTBREAK
Magnús Sigurdarson
February 13th, 2013 - May 26th, 2013
NYC 1993: Experimental Jet Set, Trash and No Star
Art Club 2000, Ida Applebroog, Alex Bag, Matthew Barney, Kathe Burkhart, John Currin, Coco Fusco, Robert Gober, Nan Goldin, Félix González-Torres, Ann Hamilton, David Hammons, On Kawara, Byron Kim, Alix Lambert, Sean Landers, Sarah Lucas, Paul McCarthy, Suzanne McClelland, Gabriel Orozco, Pepón Osorio, Elizabeth Peyton, Steven Pippin, Charles Ray, Jason Rhoades, Julia Scher, Andres Serrano, Cindy Sherman, Rudolf Stingel, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rirkrit Tiravanija, Nari Ward, Jack Whitten, Hannah Wilke
January 9th, 2013 - February 3rd, 2013
“Walking Drifting Dragging”
Eunji Cho, Ellie Ga, Sonal Jain, Mriganka Madhukaillya, Paulo Nazareth
2012
October 23rd, 2012 - January 20th, 2013
A Cosmos
Rosemarie Trockel
October 10th, 2012 - November 18th, 2012
October 10th, 2012 - January 20th, 2013
HARD
Judith Bernstein
September 19th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
Preoccupied Waveforms
Haroon Mirza
September 19th, 2012 - December 30th, 2012
Come Closer: Art Around the Bowery, 1969–1989
Coleen Fitzgibbon, Keith Haring, John Holmstrom, Curt Hoppe, Marc H. Miller, Adrian Piper, Adam Purple, Dee Dee Ramone, JOEY RAMONE, Marcia Resnick, Bettie Ringma, Arleen Schloss, Charles Simonds, Eve Sonneman, Billy Sullivan, Paul Tschinkel, Arturo Vega, Martin Wong
July 18th, 2012 - September 30th, 2012
July 5th, 2012 - September 30th, 2012
Pictures from the Moon: Artists' Holograms 1969–2008
Louise Bourgeois, Bruce Nauman, Eric Orr, Ed Ruscha, James Turrell
May 16th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
May 6th, 2012 - June 24th, 2012
Head and Plant
Ellen Altfest
May 6th, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
Five Americans
Tacita Dean
May 6th, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
Bodies of Society
Klara Lidén
May 4th, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
Solo Exhibition
Stanya Kahn
May 2nd, 2012 - June 24th, 2012
siege
Phyllida Barlow
May 2nd, 2012 - August 26th, 2012
April 25th, 2012 - May 20th, 2012
SILENCE=DEATH
ACT UP (Gran Fury)
April 20th, 2012 - July 1st, 2012
February 15th, 2012 - April 22nd, 2012
The Ungovernables - Second New Museum Triennial
Shaina Anand, Tuan Andrew, Minam Apang, Invisible Borders, CAMP, Julia Dault, Jonathas de Andrade, Rita Ponce de León, Abigail DeVille, House of Natural Fiber, The Propeller Group, Phunam Thúc Hà, Iman Issa, Hassan Khan, Kit Lee, Kemang Wa Lehulere, Matthew Lucero, José Antonio Vega Macotela, Cinthia Marcelle, Dave McKenzie, Public Movement, Nicolás Paris, Bona Park, Gary-Ross Pastrana, Pratchaya Phinthong, Amalia Pica, Adrián Villar Rojas, Gabriel Sierra, Mounira Al Solh, Ashok Sukumaran, Rayyane Tabet, Pilvi Takala, Slavs and Tatars, Mariana Telleria, Wu Tsang, Danh Vō, Hu Xiaoyuan, Dana Yahalomi, Lynette Yiadom-Boakye, Ala Younis
January 18th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
Status Report
Brian Bress
January 18th, 2012 - April 22nd, 2012
Head Gas
Enrico David
2011
December 14th, 2011 - February 5th, 2012
Museum as Hub: Beirut Art Center: Due to Unforeseen Events...
Ziad Abillama, Tony Chakar, Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige, Rabih Mroué, Kirsten Scheid
November 13th, 2011 - August 31st, 2013
Rose II
Isa Genzken
October 26th, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
Experience
Carsten Höller
October 26th, 2011 - January 1st, 2012
Home Made Tasers
Spartacus Chetwynd
October 12th, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
October 5th, 2011 - December 15th, 2011
Choir
Elizabeth Price
September 7th, 2011 - October 9th, 2011
[Swi:t] Home: A CHANT
Elena del Rivero
July 14th, 2011 - September 25th, 2011
July 6th, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
Joints Array
Charles Atlas
May 19th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
Primitive
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
May 19th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
Historic Photographs
Gustav Metzger
May 13th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
Cloud Canyon no. 14
David Medalla
May 12th, 2011 - July 15th, 2011
Kempinski
Neil Beloufa
May 11th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
May 7th, 2011 - June 5th, 2011
Cronocaos
Rem Koolhaas
February 9th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
Lynda Benglis
Lynda Benglis
February 9th, 2011 - May 1st, 2011
Museum as Hub: The Accords
Yael Bartana, Dora Garcia, Wael Shawky, Carey Young
February 9th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
Shirana Shahbazi
Shirana Shahbazi
January 26th, 2011 - May 8th, 2011
Mental States
George Condo
2010
December 18th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
The Last Newspaper
New City Reader
December 17th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
The Last Newspaper
New City Reader
December 4th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2011
November 13th, 2010 - July 31st, 2013
Rose II (2007)
Isa Genzken
October 20th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2011
FREE
Liz Deschenes, Aleksandra Domanovic, Lizzie Fitch, Martijn Hendriks, Joel Holmberg, David Horvitz, Ryan Trecartin & David Karp, Lars Laumann, Andrea Longacre-White, Kristin Lucas, Jill Magid, Hanne Mugaas, Takeshi Murata, Rashaad Newsome, Lisa Oppenheim, Trevor Paglen, Seth Price, Jon Rafman, Clunie Reid, Amanda Ross-Ho, Alexandre Singh, Harm van den Dorpel
October 20th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2011
Wind and Voice
Haegue Yang
October 6th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
THE LAST NEWSPAPER
Judith Bernstein, Pierre Bismuth, Alighiero e Boetti, Andrea Bowers, Francois Bucher, Sarah Charlesworth, Luciano Fabro, Robert Gober, Hans Haacke, Karl Haendel, Rachel Harrison, Thomas Hirschhorn, Emily Jacir, Mike Kelley, Nate Lowman, Sarah Lucas, Adam McEwen, Aleksandra Mir, Adrian Piper, William Pope.L, Allen Ruppersberg, Dexter Sinister, Dash Snow, Wolfgang Tillmans, Rikrit Tiravanija, Kelley Walker
August 4th, 2010 - September 26th, 2010
July 14th, 2010 - July 31st, 2010
July 13th, 2010 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 7th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
Dream Machine
Brion Gysin
June 23rd, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
A Day Like Any Other
Rivane Neuenschwander
June 23rd, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
Light 3 Ways
Amy Granat
April 3rd, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
The Imaginary Museum: Dakis Joannou Collection
Maurizio Cattelan, Nathalie Djurberg, Urs Fischer, Robert Gober, Jeff Koons, Chris Ofili, Charles Ray, Kiki Smith, Kara Walker
March 26th, 2010 - July 25th, 2010
Museum as Hub: In and Out of Context REDUX
Ayreen Anastas, Julieta Aranda, Rene Gabri
March 19th, 2010 - March 19th, 2010
Imperfect As They Are
Agnes B, Mark Borthwick, Bruce La Bruce, Mount Eerie, Miranda July, Harmony Korine, ALBERT MAYSLES, Jonas Mekas, Erroll Morris, Joshua Zucker-Pluda
March 3rd, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
2009
November 13th, 2009 - November 14th, 2009
October 28th, 2009 - February 14th, 2010
October 21st, 2009 - February 7th, 2010
Marguerite de Ponty
Urs Fischer
August 8th, 2009 - June 30th, 2010
Museum as Hub: In and Out of Context
Tarek Atoui, Young Whan Bae, John Bock, Deborah Castillo, Rana Hamadeh, Alex Hernández, Choi Jeong Hwa, Pablo Lobato, Damián Ortega, Adrian Paci, Pablo Pijnappel, Hiraki Sawa, Cairo Residency Symposium, Kara Walker
August 8th, 2009 - June 30th, 2010
July 22nd, 2009 - October 18th, 2009
Black Panther
Emory Douglas
July 22nd, 2009 - October 18th, 2009
Lioness
Dorothy Iannone
July 15th, 2009 - October 11th, 2009
July 15th, 2009 - October 11th, 2009
April 8th, 2009 - July 5th, 2009
The Generational: Younger Than Jesus
Ziad Antar, Cory Arcangel, Tauba Auerbach, Wojciech Bakowsky, Dineo Seshee Bopape, Mohamed Bourouissa, Kerstin Brätsch, Carolina Caycedo, Liu Chuang, Keren Cytter, Mariechen Danz, Faye Driscoll, Ida Ekblad, Haris Epaminonda, Patricia Esquivias, Ruth Ewan, Cao Fei, Brendan Fowler, Luke Fowler, LaToya Ruby Frazier, Cyprien Gaillard, Ryan Gander, Liz Glynn, Loris Gréaud, Shilpa Gupta, Emre Hüner, KaterinaSedá, Matt Keegan, Daniel Keller, Tigran Khachatryan, Nik Kosmas, Kitty Kraus, Adriana Lara, Elad Lassry, Guthrie Lonergan, Tala Madani, Anna Molska, Ciprian Muresan, Ahmet Ögüt, Adam Pendleton, Stephen G. Rhodes, James Richards, Emily Roysdon, Josh Smith, Ryan Trecartin, Alexander Ugay, Tris Vonna-Michell, Chu Yun, Jakub Julian Ziolkowski, Icaro Zorbar
January 28th, 2009 - March 8th, 2009
Minotaur
Daria Martin
January 28th, 2009 - March 8th, 2009
Crystal Palace
Mathias Poledna
2008
October 22nd, 2008 - January 26th, 2009
To Be Someone
Mary Heilmann
October 8th, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
October 8th, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
Live Forever
Elizabeth Peyton
September 25th, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
March 20th, 2008 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
February 15th, 2008 - March 30th, 2008
February 15th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
February 14th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
February 13th, 2008 - March 30th, 2008
February 8th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Nextcity: The Art of the Possible, Part of New Silent
Stamen Design, Adam Greenfield, Christian Nold, J. Meejin Yoon
February 7th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 19th, 2008 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Collage: The Unmonumental Picture
Mark Bradford, Christian Holstad, Wangechi Mutu
January 18th, 2008 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 17th, 2008 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 16th, 2008 - March 30th, 2008
January 10th, 2008 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Sharon Hayes
Sharon Hayes
January 9th, 2008 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Continuing Education for Dead Adults
Ben Coonley, Paper Rad, Wizardzz
2007
December 15th, 2007 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
December 14th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
December 13th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
“Unmonumental: The Object in the 21st Century”
Abraham Cruzvillegas, Gedi Sibony, Shinique Smith
December 1st, 2007 - December 1st, 2010
Hell, Yes!
JINKYUNG CHONG
December 1st, 2007 - March 30th, 2008
December 1st, 2007 - March 23rd, 2008
BLACK ON WHITE, GRAY ASCENDING
YOUNG-HAE CHANG HEAVY INDUSTRIES (YHCHI)
December 1st, 2007 - March 23rd, 2008
December 1st, 2007 - November 9th, 2008
Donor Hall
Jeffrey Inaba
2001
September 20th, 2001 - April 20th, 2002
JACQUELINE FRASER INSTALLATION
Jacqueline Fraser