Bigindicator

Museum of the City of New York

Venue  |  Exhibitions
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May 27th - October 1st
May 7th - October 16th
April 14th - October 16th
Cartoon Memoirs
Roz Chast
2015
November 10th, 2015 - November 10th, 2015
October 14th, 2015 - March 20th
September 18th, 2015 - February 16th
June 17th, 2015 - January 10th
April 21st, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
April 1st, 2015 - September 27th, 2015
Hip-Hop Revolution
Janette Beckman, Joe Conzo, Martha Cooper
March 10th, 2015 - June 7th, 2015
February 25th, 2015 - October 13th, 2015
2014
October 30th, 2014 - January 6th, 2015
October 22nd, 2014 - March 30th, 2015
October 15th, 2014 - March 15th, 2015
September 10th, 2014 - February 1st, 2015
A New York Life
McCauley (“Mac”) Conner
May 9th, 2014 - August 3rd, 2014
March 26th, 2014 - September 7th, 2014
Palaces for the People: Guastavino and the Art of Structural Tile
Rafael Guastavino Jr., Rafael Guastavino Sr.
February 4th, 2014 - September 21st, 2014
City as Canvas
Futura 2000, Keith Haring, Lady Pink, Lee Quiñones, Martin Wong
2013
October 29th, 2013 - April 20th, 2014
October 16th, 2013 - February 10th, 2014
I Have Seen the Future
Norman Bel Geddes
September 13th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Picturing Central Park
Janet Ruttenberg
June 13th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
May 30th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
May 15th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
March 22nd, 2013 - July 28th, 2013
When Fashion Danced
Stephen Burrows
February 28th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 13th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 12th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 2nd, 2013 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
January 29th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
January 23rd, 2013 - September 15th, 2013
2012
December 15th, 2012 - May 15th, 2013
December 5th, 2012 - March 31st, 2013
October 24th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
October 17th, 2012 - February 3rd, 2013
The World of D.D. and Leslie Tillett
D.D. Tillett, Leslie Tillett
October 11th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
October 4th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
September 13th, 2012 - February 10th, 2013
September 6th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
August 18th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
August 9th, 2012 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
July 27th, 2012 - December 2nd, 2012
London Street Photography
Polly Braden, Bert Hardy, Roger Mayne, László Moholy-Nagy, George Rodger, Matt Stuart, Wolfgang Suschitzky, John Thompson, Paul Trevor, Nick Turpin
July 27th, 2012 - December 2nd, 2012
City Scenes: Highlights of New York Street Photography
Berenice Abbott, Diane Arbus, Robert Frank, Nan Goldin, William Klein, Helen Levitt, Joel Meyerowitz, Jacob Riis, Paul Strand
July 24th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
July 12th, 2012 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
May 18th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
New York Paintings
Stone Roberts
April 19th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 17th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 11th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 5th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 3rd, 2012 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Meet the Artist!
Mia Fonssagrives-Solow
March 21st, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 15th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 13th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 10th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 2nd, 2012 - July 4th, 2012
February 11th, 2012 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
January 10th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
THE LIMITATIONS OF MODERNISM: CLASSICAL FORMS IN THE BUILDINGS OF KEVIN ROCHE
Donald Albrecht, Kyle Johnson, Eeva-Liisa Pelkonen, Kevin Roche
2011
December 20th, 2011 - May 6th, 2012
December 8th, 2011 - January 1st, 2012
UrbanGlass Pop-Up Shop
William Couig, Kim Fraczek, Jamie Harris, Amy Lemaire, Yuka Otani, Lorin Silverman, Thaddeus Wolfe
December 8th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Urban by Nature: Healing the Landscape/Architecture Divide in NYC
Diana Balmori, Geoff Manaugh, Joel Sanders
December 6th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
December 6th, 2011 - April 27th, 2012
December 5th, 2011 - July 15th, 2012
December 4th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 15th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
From the Inside Out: The Interiors of Kevin Roche
Todd DeGarmo, Belmont Freeman, Alexandra Lange
October 25th, 2011 - April 22nd, 2012
The New York Years
Cecil Beaton
October 11th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
The "Lady's Eye": More than Walls and Beyond the Fringe
Sarah D. Coffin, Pauline C. Metcalf
October 8th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 27th, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
September 20th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
September 19th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
THE WORLD TRADE CENTER, SECURITY, AND THE PUBLIC REALM
Julie Menin, Michael Sorkin, Chis Ward
September 3rd, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
The Twin Towers and the City
Camilo Jose Vergara
September 3rd, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
August 1st, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
In Conversation
Jon Robin Baitz, Joel Grey
July 28th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Food Markets and Immigrant Identity in NYC
Jennifer Berg, Jonathan Deutsch, Annie S. Hauck-Lawson, Annie Lanzilotto
July 26th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
War on Poverty 2.0: The Urban Challenge
Katherine M. O'Regan, Charles Rutheiser, Luke Tate, Veronica M. White
July 19th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Colonial Revival Then and Now
Peter Pennoyer, Gil Schafer
June 20th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Harvesting the Sun: Solar Power in New York City
Hillary Brown, Tria Case, Mark Harari, Howard Slatkin, Christian Volkmann
June 8th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
GREENWICH VILLAGE: PAST, PRESENT, AND FUTURE
Andrew Berman, Kurt Cavanaugh, David Mulkins
June 1st, 2011 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
How Hugh Carey Saved the City
Stephen Berger, Ester R. Fuchs, Peter Goldmark, Richard Ravitch, Sam Roberts, Felix G. Rohatyn
May 19th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
May 10th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
in Conversation
Adam Gopnik, Cathleen Schine
May 1st, 2011 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 25th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Apollo Legacy: Hip Hop!
Doug E. Fresh, Mark Anthony Neal
April 21st, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 20th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 14th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Casey Stengel's Baseball
Marty Appel, Dan Fost, Steven Goldman, Jim Kaplan, Join Steve Steinberg
April 12th, 2011 - August 7th, 2011
A New York Life
Joel Grey
April 10th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Been Rich All My Life
Heather Lyn MacDonald
April 5th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
What Comes After Postmodern Architecture?
Julie Iovine, Rafael Viñoly
April 1st, 2011 6:40 PM - 8:40 PM
March 31st, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 28th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
March 25th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Is Local Agriculture Good for the Environment?
James E. McWilliams, David Owen
March 22nd, 2011 - August 22nd, 2011
Moveable Feast: Fresh Produce and the NYC Green Cart Program
LaToya Ruby Frazier, Thomas Holton, Gabriele Stabile, Will Steacy, Shen Wei
March 16th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 15th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
The Invention of Brownstone Brooklyn
Michelle de la Uz, Eric Demby, Suleiman Osman, D. Kenneth Patton
March 14th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Apollo Legacy: Tap!
Zita Allen, Maurice Hines
March 7th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 3rd, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 28th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Apollo Legacy: Jazz!
Loren Schoenberg
February 22nd, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Roads to Nowhere: Public Works in a Time of Crisis
Michael M. Grynbaum, Dr. Michael Horodniceanu, Denise Richardson, Jeffrey M. Zupan
February 16th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Abstract and Representational Expressionism
Julia Blaut, Ariella Budick, Patricia Hills, Pepe Karmel, Irving Sandler
February 15th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Ain't Nothing Like the Real Thing: How the Apollo Theater Shaped American Entertainment
Zita Allen, Herb Boyd, Kinshasha Holman Conwill, Greg Tate, Mel Watkins
February 12th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 10th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Apollo Legends: Leslie Uggams and Dionne Warwick
Leslie Uggams, Dionne Warwick
February 8th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
NYC Superfund: Toxic Solution or Toxic Label?
Alan Bell, Roderick M. Hills, JR, Jr., Walter Mugdan, Kathleen Schmid, Carter H. Strickland
February 3rd, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
The American Style
Anne Fairfax, Robert A.M. Stern, Richard Guy Wilson
January 26th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
The Bridge as Muse
Bascove, Richard Haw, JONATHAN SMITH
January 18th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Plague! Bed Bugs: Myths and Realities
David Cain, Renee Corea, Yasmine Hecker, Louis Sorkin
January 16th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
East Harlem Revisited
Christopher Bell
January 12th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
January 8th, 2011 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
2010
December 16th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
The World of Gloria Vanderbilt
Wendy Goodman, Gloria Vanderbilt
December 11th, 2010 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
December 9th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Encyclopedia of New York City
Kenneth T. Jackson
December 7th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
The New York City Subway Map – Form v. Function in the Public Realm
Eddie Jabbour, Paul Shaw, John Tauranac, Massimo Vignelli
November 30th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
November 29th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Making New York State Government Great Again
Philip K. Howard, E.J. McMahon, William Samuels, Henry J. Stern
November 22nd, 2010 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 19th, 2010 - March 20th, 2011
November 16th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
November 15th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 15th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 9th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Spotlight on Design: The Taxi of Tomorrow
Paul Herzan, Louis Infante, Cliff Lloyd, Deborah Marton, Matthew Sapolin, Ronald Sherman, David Yassky
November 5th, 2010 - February 21st, 2011
October 23rd, 2010 - October 24th, 2010
Notorious & Notable: A Broadway Musical Cabaret
Dan Bogart, Victoria Mallory, Karine Plantadit, David Turner
October 5th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
October 2nd, 2010 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Home Design in New York
Scott Ageloff, Jeffrey Bilhuber, Amy Lau, Jayne and Joan Michaels, Anthony Victoria, Larry Weinberg, James Zemaitis
September 30th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Lindsay's Forgotten Preservation Legacy
Kent Barwick, Donald Elliott, Leonard Koerner, Frank Sciame, Robert Tierney, Richard Weinstein
September 27th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Adventure in Central Park: Reinventing the Playground, the Lindsay Years & Beyond
Richard Dattner, Marta Gutman, Dr. Roger Hart, Christopher Nolan
September 15th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Who Broke New York?
Stephen Berger, Ester R. Fuchs, Peter Goldmark, Charles R. Morris, Sam Roberts, Steven Weisman
September 14th, 2010 - January 3rd, 2011
August 24th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
The Story of Sushi
Trevor Corson
August 19th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
The Strike That Changed New York
Reverend Herbert Oliver, Jerald Podair, Clarence Taylor
August 3rd, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Gay Rights in the 1960s and Today
David Carter, Dick Leitsch, Rich Wandel
July 27th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
July 26th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Play Ball: The 80th Anniversary of the First Negro League Game at Yankee Stadium
Dr. Lawrence Hogan, Jim Robinson, Bob Scott, John Thorn
July 15th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
June 30th, 2010 - August 18th, 2010
June 28th, 2010 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Designing Women: The Intersection of Art, Culture, and Car Design
Alexandra Dymowska, Christine Park, Teckla Rhoads, Susan Skarsgard
June 25th, 2010 - November 7th, 2010
May 5th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
March 25th, 2010 - August 8th, 2010
March 4th, 2010 - June 8th, 2010
February 18th, 2010 - June 8th, 2010
February 10th, 2010 - February 24th, 2010
Harlem Photographer
James Van Der Zee
February 5th, 2010 - February 28th, 2010
2009
December 19th, 2009 - February 8th, 2010
December 1st, 2009 - December 10th, 2009
I want to go home
jiang zhong liang jiang
November 17th, 2009 - April 10th, 2010
November 10th, 2009 - January 4th, 2010
TWA @ JFK
Peter C. Brandt
November 10th, 2009 - January 31st, 2010
October 9th, 2009 - March 21st, 2010
September 5th, 2009 - November 29th, 2009
The Edge of New York: Waterfront Photographs
Berenice Abbott, Diane Cook, Andreas Feininger, Len Jenshel, David Robbins
2005
December 1st, 2005 - May 1st, 2006