Bigindicator

Chelsea Art Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2011
December 8th, 2011 - December 23rd, 2011
Asian Variegations
Sam Cho, Lonnie Hong, Wei Jia, Jinsoo Kim, Hisako Kobayashi, Yen-Hua Lee, Hijo Nam, Lin Yan, Wang Ying
November 17th, 2011 - December 10th, 2011
Innerspacing the City
Jungju An, Charlie Hahn, JaeWook Lee, Na-Hyun, HeeJin Park, Kwan Taeck Park, Gyung Jin Shin
November 10th, 2011 - November 26th, 2011
Perceptions of Promise: Biotechnology, Society and Art
Derek Besant, Sean Caulfield, Bernd Hildebrandt, Liz Ingram, Shona Macdonald, Royden Mills, Mariléne Oliver, Daniela Schlüter, Clint Wilson
October 26th, 2011 6:15 PM - 7:30 PM
IN THE PHOTOGRAPHER’S STUDIO
Elisabeth Biondi, Alejandro Chaskielberg
October 20th, 2011 - October 23rd, 2011
October 13th, 2011 - November 5th, 2011
October 11th, 2011 - October 11th, 2011
NURTUREart Annual Benefit and exhibition
Fanny Allié, Yael Balaban, Deborah Brown, Phong Bui, Elisabeth Condon, Diane Dwyer, Laurel Garcia Colvin
October 6th, 2011 - November 5th, 2011
Infinite Space
Maelee Lee
October 4th, 2011 - December 10th, 2011
Jean Miotte
Jean Miotte
October 4th, 2011 - November 1st, 2011
August 23rd, 2011 - September 3rd, 2011
Jean Miotte
Jean Miotte
August 3rd, 2011 1:00 PM - 2:30 PM
June 23rd, 2011 - August 6th, 2011
World of Joyblins
Liang Chang Sheng
June 23rd, 2011 - August 6th, 2011
Streetwise
Tiong Ang, Alexander Apostol, Marta Ares and Susana Barbará, Alexander Brener, June Bum Park, Solange Fabiao, Sonia Khurana, Oleg Kulik, Jillian McDonald, Bradley McCallum & Jacqueline Tarry, Jonathan Calm and Stephanie Theodor, Momoyo Torimitsu
June 3rd, 2011 - June 5th, 2011
Harmony for Peace Foundation: International Peace Art Exhibition
aica, Lauren Acton, Deborah Adams, Sugiura Atsuko, Kondo Chihiro, Osada Chisako, Siegee Edward, Carlene Frances, Akihiro Furuta, Victoria Goro-Rapoport, Kosuke Goto, Kathryn Hart, Naoki Hashimoto, Noriko Hatanaka, Kong Ho, Kyoko Imagawa, Kana Ishii, Suzu Ishii, Tomoe Iwamura, Konomi Kobayashi, Tomona Konita, Hinako Kubotani, Daniela Londono, Masae Maekawa, Bob Maes, Mary March, Melissa McCutcheon, Uchihashi Mio, Wakaba Miyakawa, Shoko Miyake, Takaya Nakamura, Libat Ohayon, Hideyuki Ohba, Naohiko Okamura, John Pacer, P D Packard, Ruth Pasquine, Joe Piteo, Kei Sato, Priscilla Smith, Michiru Takizawa, Miyuki Tosa, Miyako Tsurusawa, Shoko Ueno, Chikako Usui, Toshiyuki Watanabe, Nethery Wylie, Takeshi Yamakawa, Yoshiko Yoshinaga, Chizuco Yw
May 24th, 2011 - June 11th, 2011
Paintings and Drawings
Robert Dandarov
May 14th, 2011 - August 6th, 2011
April 26th, 2011 - May 5th, 2011
Young Eyes
Andrea Mete
April 14th, 2011 - June 11th, 2011
Concerning the Spiritual Tradition in Russian Art: Selections from the Kolodzei Art Foundation
Alena Anosova, Edward Bekkerman, Farid Bogdalov, Leonid Borisov, Olga Bulgakova, IRENE CAESAR, Mihail Chemiakin, Valeriy Gerlovin, Rimma Gerlovina, Dimitri Gerrman, Francisco Infante, SanSan Kara, Konstantin Khudyakov, Vyacheslav and Anna Koleychuk, Yefim Ladyzhensky, Valentina Lebedeva, Tatiana Levitskaia, Komar and Melamid, Ernst Neizvestny, Vladimir Ovchinnikov, Valeri Pianov, Dmitri Plavinsky, Petr Pushkarev, Oscar Rabin, Eduard Shteinberg, Alexander Sitnikov, Anatolii Slepyshev, Yakov Vinkovetsky, Gennadii Zubkov
April 8th, 2011 - April 22nd, 2011
March 26th, 2011 - May 15th, 2011
March 4th, 2011 - April 2nd, 2011
Knots and Other Stories
Wolfgang Leidhold
March 4th, 2011 - May 7th, 2011
March 3rd, 2011 - May 14th, 2011
A Retrospective
Jean Miotte
2010
October 7th, 2010 - December 16th, 2010
Abstraction Revisited
Hernan Cedola, Vicky Civera, Lydia Dona, Stephen Ellis, Roberto Matta, Jean Miotte, Joan Mitchell, Gerard Mosse, Robert Motherwell, Larry Poons, Markus Prachensky, Norbert Prangenberg, Jean-Paul Riopelle, Theodor Stamos, Haeri Yoo, Otto Zitko
August 12th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Leaders in Software and Art Salon
Benton-C Bainbridge, Daniel Beunza, Ursula Endlicher, Jack Toolin
August 5th, 2010 - September 2nd, 2010
PERFECT VIEW
Jack Toolin/C5
July 27th, 2010 - July 27th, 2010
water’s wet
Christina Mamakos and composer Huang Ruo
July 22nd, 2010 - September 2nd, 2010
July 21st, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Michael Mao Dance
Efemena Alibo, Hugues Asdrubal, Kristin Draucker, Antonio Pio Fini, Osamu Inoue, Juan Michael Porter II, Marcos Vedoveto, Katlyn Baskin Waldo, Nao Yamada, Stacy Yoshioka
July 17th, 2010 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
World of Jazz III
Fabian Almazan, George Burton, Lars Haake, Pauline Jean (vocals), Mimi Jones, Elias Meister and Jeff Miles, Oz Noy, Daniel Ori (bass), Ziv Ravitz, Logan Richardson, Shirazette Tinnin
June 25th, 2010 - September 2nd, 2010
Innocence Lost
Daecho Park
June 25th, 2010 - July 24th, 2010
water’s wet
CHRISTINA MAMAKOS, HUANG RUO
June 25th, 2010 - June 27th, 2010
June 25th, 2010 - September 2nd, 2010
The Nineties
Jean Miotte
June 24th, 2010 - July 24th, 2010
June 22nd, 2010 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
May 21st, 2010 - June 19th, 2010
0910 Light Shots
Raphaele Shirley
May 20th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
PLANES OF EXTENSION
Raphaele Shirley
May 7th, 2010 - July 14th, 2010
A Part of No-Part: Parallelisms Between Then and Now
KUBA BAKOWSKI, Jiří Černický, Hubert Czerepok, Milena Dopitová, Łukasz Gronowski, Zdena Kolečková, Jiří Kovanda, Norman Leto, Jacek Malinowski, Pavel Mrkus, Józef Robakowski, DARIO SOLMAN, Slaven Tolj, Piotr Żyliński
May 7th, 2010 - July 14th, 2010
The Poetics of Code:
Eduardo Kac, John F. Simon Jr.
May 7th, 2010 - June 19th, 2010
Fourteen Again
Justin Berry, Slater Bradley, Nancy Drew, Anthony Goicolea, Wilfredo Ortega, Tony Oursler, Karen Tam
April 16th, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Japanese arts and cultural traditions
Matthew McKelway (Professor of Japanese Art History at Columbia University), Tomoko Murakami (tea master), Kaoru Watanabe (musician)
April 15th, 2010 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 18th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 6th, 2010 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 5th, 2010 - April 3rd, 2010
Lighter than Fiction
Jenny Marketou
March 5th, 2010 - April 17th, 2010
March 5th, 2010 - April 17th, 2010
Our New York
Yibin Tian
March 5th, 2010 - June 19th, 2010
The Gesture Within
Jean Miotte
March 5th, 2010 - June 19th, 2010
January 21st, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2009
December 18th, 2009 - January 23rd, 2010
November 20th, 2009 - February 6th, 2010
November 20th, 2009 - February 2nd, 2010
Spirit of Defiance
Jean Miotte
November 20th, 2009 - January 31st, 2010
A Retrospective
Robert Chen
November 20th, 2009 - December 19th, 2009
November 7th, 2009 4:00 PM - 7:00 PM
The bards of the “Forces of Nature”
Donald Kuspit, James Mann, Cynthia Nadelman, Carter Ratcliff, Raphael Rubenstein, Jeffrey Cyphers Wright
November 6th, 2009 - November 6th, 2009
November 4th, 2009 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
October 28th, 2009 8:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 3rd, 2009 - November 14th, 2009
October 3rd, 2009 - November 14th, 2009
Recycling and Ready Made
Mimmo Rotella
October 3rd, 2009 - November 14th, 2009
October 3rd, 2009 - November 14th, 2009
Forces of Nature
Marlene Tseng Yu
September 1st, 2009 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet With Live Music By Reza Derakshani
Cedar Lake Contemporary Ballet, Reza Derakshani
August 20th, 2009 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
August 13th, 2009 - September 5th, 2009
Venerations (Applause 1)
caraballo-farman
August 3rd, 2009 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
VJ Pixalot performs “Matthew Barney Rubble”
DJ Cervieri, VJ Pixalot, VJ talEvision
August 1st, 2009 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
World Of Jazz II
Michel Reis solo piano performance
July 30th, 2009 9:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 29th, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 25th, 2009 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
World Of Jazz II
Lars Haake Quartet featuring Daniela Schaechter
July 18th, 2009 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
World Of Jazz II
The Daniel Ori Band
July 15th, 2009 - August 19th, 2009
July 15th, 2009 9:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Iran Inside Out Film Series
Maryam Kashani, Ala Mohseni, Farhad Moshiri, Bahman Motamedian, Hamid Rahmanian, Nahid Persson Sarvestani, Kamal Tabrizi
July 14th, 2009 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 11th, 2009 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
World Of Jazz II
Pauline Jean Trio
June 26th, 2009 - July 11th, 2009
Transmitting Energy: A Contemporary Metaphor - Winners of the Terna Prize for Contemporary Art
Giovanni Albanese, Riccardo Albanese, Francesco Arena, Elena Baldelli, Davide Bertocchi, Gabriele Bonato, Laura Cantrarella, Andrea Chiesi, Rocco Dubbini, Gabriele Giugni, Raffaela Mariniello, Luigi Ontani, Giovanni Ozzola, Antonio Riello, Davide Eron Salvadei, Gian Maria Tosatti [ Hôtel de la Lune ]
June 26th, 2009 - September 5th, 2009
Iran Inside Out: Influences of Homeland and Diaspora on the Artistic Language of 55 Contemporary Iranian Artists
Samira Abbassy, Negar Ahkami, Shiva Ahmadi, Roya Akhavan, Shirin Aliabadi, Nazgol Ansirinia, Shoja Azari, Mahmoud Bakhshi-Moakher, Saghar Daeeri, Alireza Dayani, Reza Derakshani, Kamran Diba, Ala Ebtekar, Shahram Entekhabi, Shirin Fakhim, Mehdi Farhadian, Golnaz Fathi, Bita Fayyazi, Siamak Filizadeh, Parastou Forouhar, Shahab Fotouhi, Alireza Ghandchi, Daryoush Gharahzad, Barbad Golshiri, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Arash Hanaei, Khosrow Hassanzadeh, Pouran Jinchi, Shahram Karimi, Abbas Kowsari, Behdad Lahoti, Farideh Lashai, Pooneh Maghazehe, Amir Mobed, Ahmad Morshedloo, Houman Mortazavi, Farhad Moshiri, Siavash Naghshbandi, Shirin Neshat, Nicky Nodjoumi, Reza Paydari, Leila Pazooki, Nazanin Pouyandeh, Majid Mas’soumi Rad, Sara Rahbar, Behrang Samadzadegan, Arash Sedaghatkish, Vahid Sharifian, Arman Stepanian, Mitra Tabrizian, Jinoos Taghizadeh, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Darius Yektai, caraballo –farman
June 25th, 2009 - September 5th, 2009
Iran Inside Out
Samira Abbassy, Negar Ahkami, Shiva Ahmadi, Roya Akhavan, Shirin Aliabadi, Nazgol Ansarinia, Shoja Azari, caraballo–farman, Saghar Daeeri, Alireza Dayani, Reza Derakshani, Kamran Diba, Ala Ebtekar, Shahram Entekhabi, Shirin Fakhim, Mehdi Farhadian, Golnaz Fathi, Bita Fayyazi, Siamak Filizadeh, Parastou Forouhar, Shahab Fotouhi, Alireza Ghandchi, Daryoush Gharahzad, Barbad Golshiri, Ramin Haerizadeh, Rokni Haerizadeh, Arash Hanaei, Khosrow Hassanzadeh, Pouran Jinchi, Shahram Karimi, Abbas Kowsari, Behdad Lahooti, Farideh Lashai, Pooneh Maghazehe, Mahmoud Bakhshi Moakher, Amir Mobed, Ahmad Morshedloo, Houman Mortazavi, Farhad Moshiri, Siavash Naghshbandi, Shirin Neshat, Nicky Nodjoumi, Reza Paydari, Leila Pazooki, Nazanin Pouyandeh, Majid Ma’soomi Rad, Sara Rahbar, Behrang Samadzadegan, Arash Sedaghatkish, Vahid Sharifian, Arman Stepanian, Mitra Tabrizian, Jinoos Taghizadeh, Newsha Tavakolian, Sadegh Tirafkan, Darius Yektai
June 19th, 2009 7:00 PM - 12:00 AM
May 21st, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 16th, 2009 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
May 14th, 2009 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
April 30th, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 23rd, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
April 11th, 2009 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
April 11th, 2009 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
+1, a film and video screening for UN-SCR-1325
Vanessa Albury, Stephan Apicella-Hitchcock, Crystal Curtis, Marthe Fortun, Sam Friedman, Rachel Mason, Alex McQuilkin, Anibal Pella-Woo, Adie Russell, Leah Singer, Nickolaus Typaldos
April 11th, 2009 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
UN-SCR-1325, an exhibition referencing UN Security Council Resolution 1325
Kathleen Hanna & Becca Albee, Vanessa Albury, Claire Beckett, Berlinde De Bruyckere, Jen DeNike, Karin Hanssen, Kati Heck, Ann Veronica Janssens, Marie-Jo Lafontaine, Marlene McCarty, Sofie Muller, Adrian Piper, Adie Russell, Leah Singer, Joëlle Tuerlinckx, cindy wright
April 10th, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
April 9th, 2009 - May 18th, 2009
Dream in a Contemporary Secret Garden: Mixed Media Works from 12 Asian Artists
HUANG Bo Chih, YANG Chin Chih, Eun Young Choi, YAO Jui Chung, Kotaro FUKUI, Aihua HSIA, Kay Lin, LU, Jiha Moon, Kaoruko NAKANO, LIU Shih Tung, Chi Yun
April 8th, 2009 - May 18th, 2009
Free Money
Chin Chih Yang
April 1st, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
March 25th, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 9th, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
March 7th, 2009 1:00 PM - 1:00 PM
March 7th, 2009 4:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 6th, 2009 - April 4th, 2009
Imaginalis
Jeremy Gardiner, Anthony Head, Nick Lambert, and Jan Rafdal
March 6th, 2009 - May 9th, 2009
March 6th, 2009 - April 4th, 2009
March 6th, 2009 - April 4th, 2009
Imaginalis
Jeremy Gardiner, Anthony Head, Nick Lambert, Jan Rafdal
February 25th, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Project Perpetuum: An Evening of Choreography and Improvisation
Gerd Baier, Emma Desjardins, Philipp Gutbrod
January 22nd, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
ITALIAARABIA FORUM: Waiting for Pasolini (2007).
Directed by Daoud Aoulad-Syad
January 22nd, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
ITALIAARABIA FORUM: Waiting for Pasolini (2007).
Directed by Daoud Aoulad-Syad
January 10th, 2009 - February 7th, 2009
January 10th, 2009 - February 7th, 2009
2008
December 10th, 2008 - February 7th, 2009
December 5th, 2008 - February 7th, 2009
ItaliaArabia
Aref Al-Rayyess, Raghed Ayad, Remo Bianco, Massimo Campigli, Paul Guiragossian, Renato Guttoso, Louay Kayyali, Hussein Madi, Alberto Magneli, Fateh Moudarress, Nasser ovissi, FARAMARZ PILARAM, Gino Severini, Adel Siwi, Praviz Tanavoli, Guilio Turcato, Seif Wanly
November 7th, 2008 - January 31st, 2009
The Aesthetics of Terror
Josh Azzarella, Daniel Bejar, William Betts, Chapman Bros., Chris Burden, Maurizio Cattelan, Zoya Cherkassky, Jeanette Doyle, Marlene Dumas, Harun Farocki, Coco Fusco, Johan Grimonprez, Kent Henricksen, Jenny Holzer, Jon Kessler, Fransje Killaars, Yitzik Livneh, Naeem Mohaiemen, Claude Moller, Richard Mosse, Yves Netzhammer, Blue Noses, Miguel Palma, Cristi Pogacean, Sophie Ristelhueber, Roee Rosen, Martha Rosler, Stephen j Shanabrook, Ivana Spinelli, Avdey Ter-Oganian, Jan Tichy, Sharif Waked, Andy Warhol, Catherine Yass
October 11th, 2008 2:00 PM - 3:03 PM
October 4th, 2008 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Notations 21: Breaking the Boundaries
John Cage, Bill Hellermann, David Means, Steve Roden, Jennifer Walshe
August 21st, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 7th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 5th, 2008 - September 6th, 2008
Nature Interrupted
Joan Backes, Helen Brough, Jon Brumit, Jon Elliot, Anya Gallaccio, Chus Garcia-Fraile, Soazic Guezennec, Katie Holten, Osmo Rauhala, Alexis Rockman, Dannielle Tegeder
July 5th, 2008 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
World of Jazz at CAM
Lars Haake, Pauline Jean, Victor Prieto, Oli Rockberger, Daniela Schaechter, Stephane Wrembel
June 19th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 12th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 7th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 4th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 29th, 2008 - May 29th, 2008
The Promised Land: a video art exhibition about the consequences of globalization
Carlos Amorales, Montse Arbelo, Hank Bull, Democracia, Jeanette Doyle, Joseba Franco, Antoni Muntadas, Ivan Navarro
May 29th, 2008 - July 12th, 2008
Defining Landscape
Oh ChiGyun
May 22nd, 2008 - July 5th, 2008
Don't Do it Wrong
Shahram Entekhab, B Hakeem, Avelino Sala, Javier Velasco, Manuela Viera-Gallo, Katarina Zdjèlar
April 12th, 2008 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Keith Kirchoff
Performing Arts at CAM Presents
April 10th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Performing Arts at CAM presents:
Lautreamont Concerts
April 5th, 2008 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 29th, 2008 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Performing Arts at CAM presents:
St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
March 22nd, 2008 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Inna Faliks, Pianist
Performing Arts at CAM Presents
March 15th, 2008 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Performing Arts at CAM presents:
St. Luke’s Chamber Ensemble
March 8th, 2008 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Performing Arts at CAM
Metropolis Ensemble
March 6th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 1st, 2008 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 28th, 2008 - May 17th, 2008
February 23rd, 2008 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 31st, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 29th, 2008 - February 2nd, 2008
Good Morning Mr. Orwell
Nam June Paik
2007
November 1st, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 29th, 2007 - January 12th, 2008
The Incomplete
Group Show
August 23rd, 2007 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Summer Soiree II Dance Party
Justin Carter, James Dier
August 21st, 2007 - August 21st, 2007
May 22nd, 2007 - August 25th, 2007
May 5th, 2007 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Panel Discussion
Miwa Yanagi
May 3rd, 2007 - August 25th, 2007
January 25th, 2007 - April 21st, 2007
Dangerous Beauty
Group Show
2006
December 14th, 2006 - February 24th, 2007
January 9th, 2006 - March 9th, 2006
It's All About Me
Jill Greenberg
2004
March 20th, 2004 - April 17th, 2004
Monika Weiss - Vessels
Monika Weiss