Bigindicator

Exit Art

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2012
March 24th, 2012 - May 19th, 2012
EVERY EXIT IS AN ENTRANCE: 30 Years of Exit Art
Vito Acconi, John Ahearn, Candida Alvarez, Suzanne Anker, Sonia Balassanian, Brandon Ballengee, Alvin Baltrop, Edgar Heap of Birds, Nina Bovasso, Luis Camnitzer, Shu Lea Cheang, Michael Chernishov, Sue Coe, Elaine Lustig Cohen, Papo Colo, MELISSA DUBBIN & AARON S. DAVIDSON, Jimmie Durham, Ming Fay, John Fekner, Judy Fox, Chitra Ganesh, Rico Gatson, Michael Gitlin, Nancy Spero & Leon Golub, Nancy Grossman, Jane Hammond, Tim Hillis & Gale Jackson, Charles Juhasz-Alvarado, Brad Kahlhamer, Jerry KEARNS, Alfred Martinez, Marcus Morales, Antoni Muntadas, Iván Navarro, Shirin Neshat, Joyce Pensato, Adrian Piper, Juan Sanchez, Cindy Sherman, Francesco Simeti, Fred Tomaselli, Anton van Dalen, Cecilia Vicuña, Ursula von Rydingsvard, Carrie Mae Weems, David Wojnarowiz, Martin Wong, Revel Woodard
March 24th, 2012 - May 19th, 2012
COLLECTIVE / PERFORMATIVE:
Not An Alternative, Kabir Carter, Pablo Helguera, Andy Horowitz/Culturebot, Ana Lundh, Jeanine Oleson, The Canal Series, Grace Space
March 6th, 2012 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
February 29th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Jeonju Digital Project
Claire Denis, José Luis Guerín, Jean-Marie Straub
February 22nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Tape
Li Ning
February 1st, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
El Sicario, Room 164
Gianfranco Rosi
January 28th, 2012 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Printed Histories Closing Party Silkscreen Throw Down with GMSH
Colin Burns, David Hochbaum, Travis Lindquist
2011
November 30th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
POPULAR UNREST
Melanie Gilligan
October 31st, 2011 - October 31st, 2011
September 30th, 2011 - November 23rd, 2011
September 30th, 2011 - November 23rd, 2011
August 19th, 2011 - August 27th, 2011
VORTEX
Papo Colo
June 3rd, 2011 - August 5th, 2011
Contemporary Slavery
Ian Berry, Anindya Chakraborty, Kay Chernush, Jodi Cobb, Ricardo Funari, John Hulme, Stefan Irvine, Bruce Jackson, Naser Khan, Jennifer MacFarlane, Tiana Markova-Gold, Robert Miller, Jesse Pesta, Antonio Rosa
May 18th, 2011 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
April 8th, 2011 - August 5th, 2011
February 25th, 2011 - April 30th, 2011
Geometric Days
Rico Gatson, Peter Hildebrand, Charles Koegel, Geoffrey Owen Miller, Driss Ouadahi, Paul Pagk, Nathlie Provosty, Dannielle Tegeder
January 26th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Milk Not Jails
Sabrina Jones, Kevin Pyle
January 21st, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Friends of Brad Will
Peter Kuper, Sue Simensky
January 14th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Picture the Homeless
Eric Blitz, Andy Laties, Mac McGill, Rebecca Migdal, Seth Tobocman
January 12th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2010
December 7th, 2010 - February 5th, 2011
December 7th, 2010 - February 7th, 2011
GRAPHIC RADICALS: 30 Years of World War 3 Illustrated
Lawrence Van Abbema, WW3 Arts In Action, Penny Allen, Peter Bagge, Isabella Bannerman, Susan Simensky Bietila, Rosie Bottom, Steve Brodner, Zenzele Browne, Leigh Brownhill, Christopher Cardinale, Sue Coe, Scott Cunningham, Brian Damage, Eric Darton, Eric Drooker, Kate Evans, FLY, Susan Greene, Ethan Heitner, Chris Heneghan, Paula Hewitt, Mirko Ilic, Ryan Inzana, Mumia Abu Jamal, Melissa Jameson, Sandy Jimenez, Sabrina Jones, Kathy Kelly, Tom Keough, Stephen Kroninger, Peter Kuper, Irene Ledwith, Tom McDonald, Mac McGill, Rebecca Migdal, Naji-Al-Ali, Jose Ortega, Ursula O’Steen, Maddalena Polleta, Kevin Pyle, Carlo Quispe, Corinne Rhodes, Spain Rodriguez, James Romberger, Joe Sacco, Nicole Schulman, Erin Sinefit, Chuck Sperry, Art Spiegelman, Tenesh, Seth Tobocman, Teresa Turner, Anton van Dalen, Edwin Vazquez, John Williamson, Susan Willmarth, Samantha Wilson, L.V. Wishnia, David Wojnarowicz, Micah Ian Wrigh
December 7th, 2010 - March 26th, 2011
FRACKING: Art and Activism Against the Drill
Armand Agresti, June Ahrens, Guy and Mary Arnold, Sabrina Artel, Philip Metres and Kristen Baumlier, Patricia Bellan-Gillen, Ron Moroson and Miriam Bloom, Kevin Bourgeois, Dianne Bowen, Miriam Brumer, Lois Carlo, Pamela Casper, Peggy Cypher, Jacques del Conte, Linda DiGusta, Debra Drexler, Dennis Edge, Laura Sheinkopf / Jesse Goldstein / Molly Fair, Mariah Fee, Xeth Feinberg, Jane Fire, Sandy Gellis, Elizabeth Ginsberg, Edith Gould, Grace Graupe-Pillard, Ruth Hardinger, Erica Hart, Heide Hatry, Mary Hrbacek, Michael Lebron, Michael Leong, Linda Levit, Ellen Levy, Glenn Lieberman, Norm Magnusson, Angela Manno, E.J. McAdams, Jenny McNutt, William Meyer, Rifka Milder, C. Michael Norton, Tina Potter, Jane Prettyman, Aviva Rahmani, Michael Forster Rothbart, Allan Rubin, Christy Rupp, Kevin Ryan, Paul Lloyd Sargent, Barbara Slitkin, Susan Smith, Robin Jane Solvang, Sasha Sumner, Naomi Teppich, Robin Tewes, Carrie Dashow and Suzanne Thorpe, Edwin Torres, Chris Twomey, Marx Wiener, Jeanne Wilkinson, Alice Zinnes
November 30th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
October 15th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 24th, 2010 - November 24th, 2010
ECOKIDS
Group Show
September 24th, 2010 - November 24th, 2010
June 18th, 2010 - August 28th, 2010
ECOAESTHETIC
Edward Burtynsky, Mitch Epstein, Tony Hamboussi, Christopher LaMarca, David Maisel, Susannah Sayler/The Canary Project, Jo Syz, Sze Tsung Leong
June 18th, 2010 - August 28th, 2010
June 18th, 2010 - August 28th, 2010
CONSUME
Prayas Abhinav, Jordan Geiger / Ga-Ga and Virginia San Fratello / Rael-San Fratello Architects, Elizabeth Demaray, Jon Feinstein, Manny Howard, Miwa Koizumi, Tamara Kostianovsky, Robin Lasser, Lenore Malen, Sara Heitlinger and Franc Purg, Mark Lawrence Stafford, Laurie Sumiye, Andreas Templin, Uli Westphal
June 7th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
March 13th, 2010 - May 1st, 2010
March 13th, 2010 - May 1st, 2010
GLOBAL / NATIONAL - The Order of Chaos
John Ahearn, Tina Barney, Tseng Kwong Chi, Guerra de la Paz, Jimmie Durham, Nicky Enright, Rico Gatson, Kate Gilmore, Charles Juhasz-Alvarado, Saeri Kiritani, Robin Lasser, Rebecca Loyche, Miguel Luciano, Jonathan Matas, Mary Mattingly, Eve Mosher, Chris Sollars, Jade Townsend, Jason Villegas, Bernard Williams, Martin Wong, O Zhang, François Ziliff
January 9th, 2010 - February 6th, 2010
January 9th, 2010 - February 6th, 2010
NEW MIRRORS: Painting in a Transparent World
Kadar Brock, Jesse Chapman, Mira Dancy, Benin Ford, Alison Fox, Andy Piedilato, Julia San Martin
2009
October 2nd, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
Regina José Galindo
Regina José Galindo
October 2nd, 2009 - November 21st, 2009
AMERICA FOR SALE
Sung Choi, Nicky Enright, Dominic Gagnon, Radical Art Initiative, Eileen Kaufman, Erin Ko, Jessica Levey, Abby Manock, Jonathan Matas, Mary Mihelic, Ryan Roth, TRIIIBE
October 2nd, 2009 - December 18th, 2009
July 23rd, 2009 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Burnt Sugar
Saul Williams
July 21st, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 13th, 2009 - July 31st, 2009
THE END OF OIL
Khalil Chishtee, Louisa Conrad, Robert Ladislas Derr, Dominic Gagnon, Ed Kashi, Matt Kenyon, Michael Mandiberg, Andrei Molodkin, Jo Syz
May 9th, 2009 - July 25th, 2009
NÉGRITUDE
NÉGRITUDE
March 28th, 2009 - May 23rd, 2009
VERTICAL GARDENS
Group Show
March 28th, 2009 - May 23rd, 2009
Vertical Gardens
Abruzzo Bodziak Architects, ATOPIA, Bob Bingham, Patrick Blanc, Claude Boullevraye de Passillé, Evo Design, Dickson Despommier, Virginia San Fratello, Mica Gross, Todd Haiman, Haus-Rucker-Inc., Claire Hoch, Denise MC Lee, Edmundo Ortega, Oda Projesi, Ronald Rael, Naomi Reis, Dianne Rohrer, Sara Stracey, Evren Uzer, Otto von Busch, James Wines
February 28th, 2009 - April 18th, 2009
Corpus Extremus (LIFE+)
Suzanne Anker, Guy Ben-Ary, Chris Bjornsson, Dmitry Bulatov, Oron Catts, Phill Gamblen, Kathy High, Yuri Leiderman, Oleg Mavromatti, Bruce Murphy, Rich Pell, Boryana Rossa, Andrew Silvestrov, Stelarc, Paul Vanouse, Tanya Visocevic, Jennifer Willet, Adam Zaretsky, Ionat Zurr
2008
December 14th, 2008 - February 7th, 2009
September 20th, 2008 - November 22nd, 2008
September 20th, 2008 - October 18th, 2008
July 24th, 2008 - August 29th, 2008
It's Not Easy
Carl Gunhouse
July 24th, 2008 - August 29th, 2008
It's Not Easy
Heather Lowe
July 24th, 2008 - August 29th, 2008
Summer Mixed Tape Volume 1: the Get Smart Edition
Martin Basher, Colby Bird, Tyler Coburn, Sarah Davis, Jason Duval, Corey D’Augustine, Cacy Forgenie, Donna Huanca, Rashid Johnson, Jayson Keeling, Joyce Kim, Dorota Kolodziejczyk, William Lamson, Kalup Linzy, Jeffrey Lopez, Marisa Olson, Rosemarie Padovano, Alyssa Pheobus, Thabiso Phokompe, Fay Ray, Ted Riederer, Jacolby Satterwhite, Xaviera Simmons, Nick Stillman, Thomas Torrescordova, Lan Tuazon, Yuh-Shioh Wong
July 24th, 2008 - August 29th, 2008
July 24th, 2008 - July 24th, 2008
July 24th, 2008 - August 29th, 2008
July 11th, 2008 8:00 PM - 12:00 AM
May 21st, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 17th, 2008 - July 12th, 2008
April 11th, 2008 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
April 9th, 2008 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 19th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Matt Mullican
Matt Mullican
March 15th, 2008 - May 3rd, 2008
March 15th, 2008 - May 3rd, 2008
E.P.A. (Environmental Performance Actions)
Miss Rockaway Armada, Brandon Ballengee, Vaughn Bell, carissa carman, Cobb, Susanne Cockrell, Xavier Cortada, Carrie Dashow, Fend, Erica Fielder, Fischer, Ozzie Forbes, Futurefarmers, Aaron Gach, Joe Gimore, Fritz Haeg, Amy Howden-Chapman, Brian Rigney Hubbard, Basia Irland, Scot Kaplan, Jesse Pearlman Karlsberg, Sarah Kavage, Nicole Kistler, Joanna Lake, Carolyn Lambert, Robin Lasser, Meyer, Kathryn Miller, Matthew Moore, Eve Mosher, Christine Nadir, Cary Peppermint, Andrea Polli, Earth Agenda Projects, Ted Purves, James Reed, Rapid Response, Austin Shull, Brooke Singer, Chris Sollars, Anne-Katrin Spiess, Social Sculpture Research Unit, Mark Brest van Kempen
March 14th, 2008 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
March 14th, 2008 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Hypnosis-Opuses
Wind-Up Bird, Zach Layton, Raphael Lyon
February 27th, 2008 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
February 16th, 2008 - April 19th, 2008
BRAINWAVE: Common Senses
Suzanne Anker, David Bowen, Steve Budington, Phil Buehler, Fernando Orellana and Brendan Burns, Andrew Carnie, George Jenne, Jamie O'Shea, SERU, Daniel Margulies and Chris Sharp, Devorah Sperber, Naho Taruishi, Dustin Wenzel
January 26th, 2008 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
CANNON DIALOGUES
Group Show
January 19th, 2008 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
January 19th, 2008 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Cannon Dialogues
Sarah-Violet Bliss, Lily Burd, Jennifer Dees, Elia Monte-Brown, Carolina Puente
2007
December 1st, 2007 - January 26th, 2008
LOVE / WAR / SEX
Jakob Boeskov, Guerra de la Paz, Margot Herster, Tessa Hughes-Freeland, Fawad Khan, Ellen Lake, Rebecca Loyche, Francesco Simeti, Nick Waplington
November 1st, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
The Loud Objects, Ben Margolis, Jenny Torino
Ben Margolis, The Loud Objects, Jenny Torino
October 25th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
October 18th, 2007 9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
DJs Crunc Tesla, Prince Language, Brennan Green
Brennan Green, Prince Language, DJs Crunc Tesla
October 11th, 2007 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Performances by Byron Westbrook , Koen Holtkamp, Scott Mou
Koen Holtkamp, Scott Mou, Byron Westbrook
September 20th, 2007 - November 17th, 2007
Electric Lab
Group Show
September 20th, 2007 - November 17th, 2007
ELECTRIC LAB
Jamie Allen, Melissa Dubbin and Aaron S. Davidson, Kelly Dobson, The Bruce High Quality Foundation, Erik Guzman, Flash Light, LoVid, Brendan McGillicuddy, Bryan Mesenbourg, Arnaldo Morales, Marco Roso, Arthur Elsenaar and Remko Scha, Simon Schiessl, Gregory Shakar, Luke Stettner, Hap Tivey, Seth Weiner, Revel Woodard
August 23rd, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 16th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 9th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 4th, 2007 - September 1st, 2007
March 9th, 2007 - May 5th, 2007
One Seed in Four Stages
Mat Laibowitz
February 17th, 2007 - March 31st, 2007
The Building Show
Group Show
2005
May 21st, 2005 - August 19th, 2005
Homomuseum
Chris Arabadjis, Alvin Baltrop, James Bidgood, ak burnes, Christopher Clary, JP Forrest, Robert Ransick and Blake Goble, Leor Grady, Stephanie Gray, Michela Griffo, Derek Jackson, Aaron Krach, Marget Long, Gabriel Martinez, James Morrison, Rune Olsen, Matthew Ravenstahl, Geoffrey Hendricks and Sur Rodney (Sur), Milton Rosa-Ortiz, Shane Ruth, Mary Ellen Strom, Jonathan Wahl, Phillip Ward, Predrag Pajdic and Rachel Wilberforce
1999
October 1st, 1999 - October 1st, 1999
Paradise 8
Stephen j Shanabrook