Bigindicator

The Nunnery

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
February 24th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 16th, 2015 - March 29th, 2015
2014
December 4th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
October 10th, 2014 - December 21st, 2014
Work / Recreation / Freedom
Nathan Eastwood
September 24th, 2014 - October 5th, 2014
The Feet of Those
Alastair Gordon
September 16th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
September 13th, 2014 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
August 1st, 2014 - September 21st, 2014
June 10th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
In Conversation: The East London Group of Artists: From Bow to Biennale c.1928 - 1936
George Board, Phyllis Bray, John Cooper, East London Group, Elwin Hawthorne, Cecil Osborne, Grace Oscroft, Walter Sickert, Henry Silk, Harold & Walter Steggles, Albert Turpin
June 1st, 2014 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Walking Tour 'From old to new - painting in East London'
The East London Group of Artists, #ELPP14 Shortlist Show
May 9th, 2014 - July 13th, 2014
The East London Group of Artists : From Bow to Biennale c.1928-1936
The East London Group of Artists, George Board, Phyllis Bray, John Cooper, Elwin Hawthorne, Cecil Osborne, Grace Oscroft, Walter Sickert, Henry Silk, Harold & Walter Steggles, Albert Turpin
March 6th, 2014 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
First Thursdays at the Nunnery Gallery
Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul
January 23rd, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
Another Country
Matthew Krishanu, Cara Nahaul
2013
November 19th, 2013 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
October 4th, 2013 - October 20th, 2013
September 12th, 2013 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 2nd, 2013 - September 12th, 2013
July 30th, 2013 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 29th, 2013 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 17th, 2013 - July 25th, 2013
Made in Bow
Lizzie Cannon, Felicity Hammond, Mathew Weir
May 2nd, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 8th, 2013 - May 9th, 2013
Geometric Figuring
Ben Washington
2012
November 16th, 2012 - January 31st, 2013
MADGE GILL & PAUL JOHNSON
Madge Gill, Paul Johnson
August 24th, 2012 - November 7th, 2012
July 25th, 2012 - August 16th, 2012
Sarah Carne Residency
Sarah Carne
June 22nd, 2012 - June 24th, 2012
June 15th, 2012 - August 16th, 2012
April 19th, 2012 - April 22nd, 2012
Panopticon
Jakob Malek, Nicole Prutsch, Billy-Paul Rousseau, Patrick Rowan
March 26th, 2012 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
March 8th, 2012 - March 11th, 2012
March 1st, 2012 - March 4th, 2012
2011
December 1st, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
November 5th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 3rd, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Text:Sound
Ian Hunt, Anton Lukoszevieze, Ian Mitchell
October 7th, 2011 - November 6th, 2011
Testing the Limits
David Rickard
September 1st, 2011 - September 4th, 2011
Corpus Lotus
Cordelia Cembrowicz, Valerie Furnham, Jon Mayers, Darragh O'Callaghan, Lauren Winsor
June 18th, 2011 - July 17th, 2011
Open Exhibition 2011 Catalogue: Connection Point London
Olivia Bax, David Buckley, Kris Emmerson, Julie Fagan, Dave Farnham, Fintan Friel, Samuel Herbert, Sooim Jeong, Robert Luzar, MASLEN & MEHRA, Katie Parrott, Ashley Rich, Evan Thomas, Kazuya Tsuji, Ben Walker
June 17th, 2011 6:00 PM - 11:00 PM
June 2nd, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
May 6th, 2011 - June 5th, 2011
I Still Love
Franko B
April 8th, 2011 - May 1st, 2011
The Marmite Prize for Painting
Jeremy Akerman, Georgina Amos, Iain Andrews, Matthew John Atkinson, Karl Bielik, Max Cahn, Amir Chasson, Julie Cockburn, Melanie Comber, Hugh Davies, Louisa Durose, Karl England, David Fletcher, Alice Forward, Patrick Galway, Steph Goodger, David Hancock, Siân Hislop, Tina Jenkins, Kate Knight, Hannah Knox, Matthew Krishanu, Kate Lyddon, Nadine Mahoney, Amy Moffat, Sophie Oates, TOM ORMOND, Bernadette O’Toole, Yvonne Parr, Jemimah Patterson, Michael Pybus, James Quin, Kes Richardson, Daniela Sarigu, Paul Savage, Benjamin Senior, DAVID SMALL, soheila sokhanvari, William Stein, Ryuta Suzuki, David Sweet, Mia Taylor, Mimei Thompson, Ben Walker, Sean Williams, Sarah Kate Wilson, Doreen Wittenbols
February 25th, 2011 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Artists’ Desert Island YouTube
Jonathan Baldock, Shane Bradford, James Ferris, Richard Gasper, Ludovica Gioscia, Siân Hislop, James Howard, Dunstan James, Sinta Tantra, John Walter, Jeremy Willett
February 4th, 2011 - February 27th, 2011
Apocalypstick
Jonathan Baldock, Shane Bradford, James Ferris, Richard Gasper, Ludovica Gioscia, Siân Hislop, James Howard, Dunstan James, Sinta Tantra, John Walter, Jeremy Willett
January 6th, 2011 - January 23rd, 2011
The Balfron Project
Simon Terrill
2010
December 2nd, 2010 - December 19th, 2010
American Mountains – The Last Thing
Anna Bunting-Branch, Dave Charlesworth, Jamie George, Rebecca Kressley and Siôn Parkinson., Matthew Robinson, Richard Whitby
November 4th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 16th, 2010 6:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Performance in the Nunnery: Move Me!
Bill Aitchison, Franko B, Richard Layzell
October 9th, 2010 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Place Memory II
Susan Collins, Phil Coy, Tacita Dean, Colin Glen, Kathleen Herbert, Mikhail Karikis, Michelle Ohlson, Uriel Orlow, Jayne Parker, Simon Ryder, Dominic Thomas
October 2nd, 2010 - October 17th, 2010
September 2nd, 2010 - September 19th, 2010
Coming out of the woodwork
Richard Cramp, Mark Selby and Joe Watling
July 1st, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Can you hear it?
Ron Athey, Kim Baker, Mick Bateman, G Roland Biermann, Jack Brown, Gordon Cheung, Robert Crosse, Nicolas Deshayes, Lee Edwards, Kris Emmerson, Dave Farnham, Michele Fletcher, Joe Graham, Hector De Gregorio, Steph Hurst, Alastair Levy, Robert Luzar, Kyejung Park, India Ritchie, Benjamin Walker, Alice Woodhouse
June 26th, 2010 - July 25th, 2010
Can You Hear it?
Ron Athey, Kim Baker, Mick Bateman, G Roland Biermann, Jack Brown, Gordon Cheung, Robert Crosse, Nicolas Deshayes, Lee Edwards, Kris Emmerson, Dave Farnham, Michele Fletcher, Joe Graham, Hector De Gregorio, Steph Hurst, Alastair Levy, Robert Luzar, Kyejung Park, India Ritchie, Benjamin Walker, Alice Woodhouse
June 26th, 2010 - June 27th, 2010
Open Studios
Group Show
June 3rd, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
DIY Taxidermy
Charlie Tuesday Gates
April 9th, 2010 - May 8th, 2010
Incidentally
Joan Key, Yvonne Lammerich
March 20th, 2010 - April 3rd, 2010
Moments of Repetition
Jill Townsley
March 5th, 2010 - March 7th, 2010
i swore i sore
Group Show
February 26th, 2010 - March 7th, 2010
i swore i sore
Group Show
January 23rd, 2010 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
ARTIST’S TALK & CRAFTERNOON
Corinne Felgate, John Walter
January 17th, 2010 12:00 PM - 8:00 PM
MOVIE MARATHON
Corinne Felgate, John Walter
January 16th, 2010 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
COCKTAIL AFTERNOON
Corinne Felgate, John Walter
January 14th, 2010 - January 24th, 2010
Chopsticks Optional
Corinne Felgate, John Walter
2009
December 4th, 2009 - December 19th, 2009
October 30th, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
Tears of Eros
Tian Taiquan
September 18th, 2009 - October 18th, 2009
Accumulation of the Incomplete
Nschotschi Haslinger, Christof Mascher, E. S. Mayorga
September 3rd, 2009 - September 10th, 2009
Intimate Histories
Fion Gunn, Shao Kang, Gayle Chong Kwan, Audrey Mullins, Bridget Flannery & Réiltín Murphy, Ray Murphy, Rhea O'Neill, Anthony Ruby, Zhou Ting, Cheng Xiangjun, Zheng Xuewu, Pan Yiqun
June 20th, 2009 - July 18th, 2009
FAULT LINE Art in the Age of Anxiety
G. Roland Biermann, Louisa Chambers, Gordon Cheung, Silke Dettmers, Julie Fagan, Dave Farnham, Corinne Felgate, Paul Good, Catherine Hughes, Becky Hunt, Mark Maxwell, Clare Mitten, Erin Newell, Mark Selby, Suzana Tamamović, Gabriel Tejada, Laura White, Janey Xuereb
May 22nd, 2009 - May 31st, 2009
Visions in the Nunnery
Isabelle Arnoux, Dave Farnham Ruben Aubrecht, Lucy Beech, Chrisanthy Christoforous, Joe Clark, Colette Copeland, Cinzia Cremona, Rob Crosse, Jason Dee, Ian Flitman, Tessa Garland, Paul Harter, Ruth Höflich, Steph Hurst, David Hutchison, Jasmine Johnson, Olga Jürgenson, Leejin Kim, Matthew Lutz – Kinoy, Karen Knorr, Stephan Koeperl, Rinat Kotler, Theresa Krause, Shakuntala Kulkarni, Jérémy Laffon, Aileen Lambert, Mischa Leinkauf, Josh Love, Matthias, Mermke, David Montgomery, 'SPAM the Musical', Stephen Nelson, Michaela Nettell, Sophia New, Jonas Nilsson, Michael Nyman, Heather Phillipson, Stuart Pound, Jon Purnell, Tom Robinson, Neil Bryant. Elise Roedenbeck, Carl Rohumaa, Rebecca Savage, Romain Sein, Christopher Steel, Saskia Takens-Milne, Edward Thomasson, Mare Tralla, Anders Weberg, Vicky Yen Wei-Hsuan, Sylvia Winkler
April 4th, 2009 - April 26th, 2009
February 26th, 2009 - July 9th, 2009
Intersections
Allie Van Altena, Alex Anthony, Maria Arango, Simon Attard, Emily Bailey, Jane Bailey, Gino Ballantyne, Hester Berry, Gordon Brown, Victoria Burgher, Gill Capewell, Mariana Castro, Lydia Chatzistefanidou, Maria Christoforatou, Neill Clements, Brian Crotty, Titus Davies, Becky Davis, Hugh Delap, Adam Dix, Marsha Dunstan, Michael Eden, Juliette Fichtl, Deanne Forrest, Beatrice Fox, Konstantinos Giannaroudis, Daphne Giannoulatu, Glynn Griffiths, Roos Van Haaften, Bethan Hamilton, Anne Laure Harskamp, Simon Hastilow, Juliet Holton, Katie Honan, Rebecca Hope, Jill Iliffe, Lee James, Nicola Jarvis, Andrew Johnson, Dina Kafafi, Matthew Kay, Bo Young Kim, Carol Anderson Knight, Agnieszka Kolek, Jeehyun Kwun, Martin Lang, Anna Larkin, Andy Lawson, Jeremy Lee, Ilka Leukefeld, Chen LiWen, Ingrid Lucas, Maria Martinez, Sara McLaughlin, Christina Misailidi, Erifili Missiou, Nicholas Mo, Kim Montgomery, Veronica Mulas, Aditi Nayer, Eileen Newton, Vasiliki Papadopoulou, Riva Pearce, Freya Pocklington, Emma Purchase, Annie Ridd, Barbara Roberts, Anthony Ruby, Martina Saccetti, Joanna Scislowicz, Zoe Seed, Wen Shi, Charanjit Singh, Margaret Somers, Berenice Staiger, Haili Sun, Sue Tarbitten, Toby Ursell, Grigoria Vryttia, Vicky Wareham, Daniela White, Robin Woodthorpe
January 30th, 2009 - February 14th, 2009
Unheimlich
Steve Bishop, Rachel Goodyear, Matt Lippiatt, Pete Smith, Clara Ursitti