Bigindicator

Whitechapel Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 1st - March 5th, 2017
Is it even worse in Europe?
Guerrilla Girls
September 28th - June 25th, 2017
Medium Median
Alicja Kwade
September 21st - January 15th, 2017
Thick Time
William Kentridge
August 23rd - January 8th, 2017
August 23rd - January 8th, 2017
Imperfect Chronology: Mapping the Contemporary II
Etel Adnan, Sophia Al-Maria, Marwa Arsanios, Ali Cherri, GCC Collective, Manal Al Dowayan, Sadik Al Fraji, Lawrence Abu Hamdan, Susan Hefuna, Iman Issa, Jumana Manna, Zineb Sedira
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
February 16th, 2017 - May 14th, 2017
Solo Exhibition
Eduardo Paolozzi
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 10th 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
October 6th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 22nd 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 9th - October 2nd
June 18th 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Painting: Study Day
Varda Caivano, Fiona Rae, Stanley Whitney
June 10th - September 11th
Light Works
Keith Sonnier
June 10th 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 9th 10:00 AM - 11:00 AM
June 8th - August 21st
Looking at Pictures
Mary Heilmann
June 7th - August 7th
April 26th - August 14th
Barjeel Art Foundation Collection: Imperfect Chronology: Mapping the Contemporary I
Joana Hadjithomas and Khalil Joreige, Mona Hatoum, Khaled Hourani, Mohammed Kazem, Maha Maamoun, Basim Magdy, Michael Rakowitz, Abdul Hay Mosallam Zarara
April 26th - August 14th
April 23rd 11:30 AM - 6:00 PM
April 5th - June 5th
March 19th - September 25th
Imprint 93
Fiona Banner, Billy Childish, Martin Creed, Jeremy Deller, Peter Doig, Ceal Floyer, Alan Kane, Chris Ofili, Elizabeth Peyton, Bob and Roberta Smith, Jessica Voorsanger, Stephen Willats
February 12th - April 17th
more flinching
Heather Phillipson
January 29th - April 3rd
January 29th - June 5th
Parallel I-IV (2012-14)
Harun Farocki
January 29th - May 15th
Electronic Superhighway (2016-1966)
Cory Arcangel, Roy Ascott, JEREMY BAILEY, Judith Barry, James Bridle, Constant Dullaart, Constant Dullaart and Oliver Laric, Oliver Laric, Lynn Hershman Leeson, Ulla Wiggen
January 22nd 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Talk: Imperfect Chronology
Kamal Boullata, Jumana Manna
2015
December 15th, 2015 - April 17th
Imperfect Chronology: Debating Modernism II
Marwan Kassab Bachi, Kamal Boullata, Huguette Caland
October 22nd, 2015 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
October 10th, 2015 - March 13th
September 29th, 2015 - January 3rd
Europa
Emily Jacir
September 17th, 2015 - November 29th, 2015
September 10th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
September 8th, 2015 - December 6th, 2015
Barjeel Art Foundation Collection: Imperfect Chronology – Debating Modernism I
Dia Azzawi, Ervand Demirdjian, Hamed Ewais, Kadhim Hayder
July 16th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
In Conversation with Anouchka Grose
Rivane Neuenschwander
July 15th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
July 14th, 2015 - September 27th, 2015
Artists’ Film International: Summer 2015
Eduardo Basualdo, Tanya Busse, Brigid McCaffrey, Pallavi Paul, Emilija Skarnulyte
June 23rd, 2015 - August 30th, 2015
June 23rd, 2015 - October 18th, 2015
June 18th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 4th, 2015 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 4th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Nature After Nature
Klara Hobza
June 4th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 31st, 2015 11:30 AM - 6:00 PM
May 30th, 2015 11:30 AM - 6:00 PM
May 28th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 21st, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 20th, 2015 - July 19th, 2015
May 14th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 1st, 2015 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
April 30th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 29th, 2015 - June 21st, 2015
The Production Line of Happiness
Christopher Williams
April 29th, 2015 - July 14th, 2015
Artists’ Film International: Spring 2015
Vahap Avsar, Tran Luong, Anatoly Shuravlev
April 25th, 2015 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 21st, 2015 - October 4th, 2015
March 28th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 19th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 17th, 2015 - June 14th, 2015
March 17th, 2015 - June 14th, 2015
Notes on Protesting
Peter Liversidge
March 12th, 2015 - March 27th, 2015
PROTECHT at BankSpace Gallery
Pamela Breda, Daniela Brenna, Sophie Bullock, Jack Davis, Matthieu Delourme, Katrin Hanusch, Peter Hoiss, Alexander Isaenko, Jamie Jenkinson, Christine Lucy Latimer, Emily Lazerwitz, Inez Marques, Theo Tagholm, Sam Treadway, Nara Walker, Roland Wegerer, Jack Williams, Dawn Wooley
February 19th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
On Unreliable Narration
Brad Butler, Karen Mirza
January 22nd, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 15th, 2015 - April 6th, 2015
Adventures of the Black Square: Abstract Art and Society 1915 - 2015
Carl Andre, David Batchelor, KP Brehmer, Dan Flavin, Andrea Fraser, Piet Mondrian, Helio Oiticica, Gabriel Orozco, Anna Parkina, Alexander Rodchenko, Sophie Taeuber-Arp, Rosemarie Trockel, Theo van Doesburg, Andrea Zittel
January 15th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 15th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Artist Talk
David Batchelor
January 14th, 2015 - April 6th, 2015
January 2nd, 2015 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2014
December 23rd, 2014 - May 3rd, 2015
December 9th, 2014 - March 8th, 2015
White Li(n)es
Bart Lodewijks
December 9th, 2014 - March 8th, 2015
Fiona Banner selects from the V-A-C collection: Stamp Out Photographie
Marella Agnelli, Richard Avedon, Olga Chernysheva, Liz Deschenes, Shannon Ebner, Olafur Eliasson, Andreas Gursky, Wade Guyton, Michael Krebber, Sherrie Levine, Claude Monet, Sigmar Polke, Gerhard Richter, Bridget Riley, Rudolf Stingel, Andy Warhol, James Welling, Christopher Williams, Christopher Wool
November 29th, 2014 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
November 20th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 13th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Talk: The Real World: Crafting Practices
Helen Carnac, Shane Waltener
November 5th, 2014 - December 12th, 2014
October 30th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 30th, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
October 23rd, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 17th, 2014 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Talk: Wordsmiths
Richard Tuttle
October 16th, 2014 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
October 14th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
Artists Film International: Jorge Macchi, Nicole Miller, Angela Su, Oded Hirsch & Provmyza Group
Provmyza group, ODED HIRSCH, Jorge Macchi, Nicole Miller, Angela Su
October 14th, 2014 - December 14th, 2014
October 9th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 4th, 2014 - November 30th, 2014
Mimeographica Alphabetica
Fraser Muggeridge
September 26th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
September 26th, 2014 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 26th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
September 25th, 2014 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
September 22nd, 2014 - April 12th, 2015
September 18th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 12th, 2014 11:30 AM - 5:30 PM
September 9th, 2014 - November 30th, 2014
September 4th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 28th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 31st, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 31st, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 19th, 2014 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
July 17th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 12th, 2014 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Special Event: Double Vision
Chiara Fumai, Lou Hazelwood
July 11th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Talk: Big Ideas
Martha Rosler
July 9th, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
To Be Or Not To Be
Giulio Paolini
July 8th, 2014 - October 12th, 2014
Artists Film International
Yuri Ancarani, MATTIAS HÄRENSTAM, UuDam Tran Nguyen, Masooda Noora, Amir Yatziv
July 3rd, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
In Conversation
Brian Griffiths, Francis Upritchard
June 28th, 2014 11:00 AM - 8:00 PM
June 19th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 19th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 15th, 2014 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 12th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 10th, 2014 - August 31st, 2014
June 10th, 2014 - September 28th, 2014
June 5th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
In Conversation
Stephen Willats
May 29th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 10th, 2014 11:30 AM - 6:00 PM
May 1st, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 25th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 16th, 2014 - June 22nd, 2014
A Grin Without a Cat
Chris Marker
April 16th, 2014 - June 22nd, 2014
April 10th, 2014 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
April 5th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 27th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 21st, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Film: East One
Hazuan Hashim, Phil Maxwell
March 18th, 2014 - June 1st, 2014
March 18th, 2014 - June 1st, 2014
Contemporary Art Society: The Best is Not Too Good for You
Peter Blake, Richard Hamilton, Grayson Perry, Pablo Picasso, Andy Warhol
March 13th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 4th, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
March 1st, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Discussion: Collage Expanded
Linder, Elizabeth Price
February 28th, 2014 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 27th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 22nd, 2014 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
February 20th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 13th, 2014 2:30 PM - 6:30 PM
January 30th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 30th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Film: Autobiography and the Archive
Basel Abbas, Ruanne Abou-Rahme, Mark Bartlett, Shezad Dawood, Gary Hall, Tom Holert, Chris Horrocks, Juliette Kristensen, susan pui san lok, Sas Mays, Uriel Orlow, Trevor Paglen, Marquard Smith, Nina Lager Vestberg
January 25th, 2014 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Film: Delirium, Desire, Danger: Dada!
Oliver Bancroft, Hector Castells, Rene Clair, Don Levy, Hans Richter, Mantas Saltas, Lijana Jakovlena Siuchina, ulius Ziz
January 23rd, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
January 18th, 2014 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Performance and Discussion: Mr Clevver
Heather and Ivan Morison
January 16th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 15th, 2014 - March 23rd, 2014
Solo Exhibition
Hannah Hoch
January 14th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
2013
December 12th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
December 10th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
December 10th, 2013 - March 9th, 2014
Contemporary Art Society: Damn braces: Bless relaxes
John Constable, John Sell Cotman, Fran Cottell, Peter de Wint, Grayson Perry, Simon Poulter
December 10th, 2013 - March 9th, 2014
Smile All the While
Heather and Ivan Morison
December 5th, 2013 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
November 28th, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 27th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
November 26th, 2013 - November 23rd, 2014
November 14th, 2013 2:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 17th, 2013 - January 13th, 2014
Artists Film International: Autumn 2013
Bengü Karaduman, Hong-An Truong, Morgan Wong
October 17th, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 17th, 2013 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
October 2nd, 2013 - December 15th, 2013
Situation
Sarah Lucas
September 27th, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 26th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 19th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 17th, 2013 - December 1st, 2013
Contemporary Art Society: Nothing Beautiful Unless Useful
Eric Gill, William Holman Hunt, John Ruskin, Humphrey Spender
September 17th, 2013 - December 1st, 2013
September 15th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
September 14th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM
September 13th, 2013 - September 15th, 2013
The London Art Book Fair
Tacita Dean, Cornelia Parker, Luc Tuymans
September 7th, 2013 - February 23rd, 2014
August 30th, 2013 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Study Day: Navigating Ecological Times
Lise Autogena, Fernando García-Dory, Tamás Kaszás
August 22nd, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:15 PM
Defining Holes
Ed Atkins, Patrick Ward
August 8th, 2013 - September 4th, 2013
Touched
Neha Choksi, Ana Gallardo, Kaia Hugin, Katarina Zdjèlar
August 8th, 2013 7:30 PM - 8:45 PM
July 26th, 2013 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
July 25th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
July 18th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 17th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
July 12th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
July 5th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
Artists Film International: Einat Amir, Ana Gallardo, Marinella Senatore, Nasan Tur and Katarina Zdjelar
Einat Amir, Ana Gallardo, Marinella Senatore, Nasan Tur, Katarina Zdjelar
July 5th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Workshop & Talk: Soil
Claire Pentecost
July 4th, 2013 - September 5th, 2013
The Spirit of Utopia
Yto Barrada, Peter Liversidge, Claire Pentecost, Pedro Reyes, Superflex, Ha Za Vu Zu
July 4th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
July 3rd, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
June 27th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
June 20th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 18th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
June 14th, 2013 11:30 AM - 4:30 PM
June 12th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
June 1st, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
May 30th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Places of Work: Creativity and Place
Stan Brakhage, Nicholas Collins, Maya Deren, Annabel Nicolson, Guy Sherwin, Margaret Tait
May 19th, 2013 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
May 18th, 2013 5:30 PM - 8:00 PM
May 16th, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Biter
David Blandy
May 12th, 2013 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Ben & Shezad’s Moviedrome Presents…
Shezad Dawood, Ben Rivers
May 10th, 2013 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Cabaret Crusades
Wael Shawky
May 10th, 2013 3:30 PM - 6:30 PM
May 9th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Discussion: Simon & Tom Bloor
Simon & Tom Bloor
May 7th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Talk: To Make a Tree
Michael Craig-Martin
April 25th, 2013 7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
April 20th, 2013 3:30 PM - 5:00 PM
April 19th, 2013 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM
April 18th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
April 16th, 2013 - June 23rd, 2013
April 16th, 2013 - June 14th, 2013
GERT & UWE TOBIAS
Gert & Uwe Tobias
April 16th, 2013 - June 14th, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Karl Blossfeldt
April 14th, 2013 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
April 12th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 11th, 2013 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Poetry: The Dark Would
Simon Patterson
April 7th, 2013 2:30 PM - 4:30 PM
April 4th, 2013 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
March 28th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
March 21st, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 20th, 2013 - April 7th, 2013
March 19th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
March 19th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
Collection Sandretto Re Rebaudengo: A Love Meal
Pawel Althamer, Dafne Boggeri, Cerith Wyn Evans, Riccardo Giacconi, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Sabina Grasso, Antonio Guiotto, Domenico Mangano, Diego Marcon, Patrizio Di Massimo, Patrizia Monzani, Damian Ortega, Maria Domenica Rapicavoli, Tobias Rehberger, Gianluca and Massimiliano De Serio
March 13th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
March 9th, 2013 - September 1st, 2013
March 1st, 2013 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 28th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Talk: Unfolding Aspen 5+6
Mary-Ruth Walsh
February 14th, 2013 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
I'll Go On... with Beckett & Byrne
Gerard Byrne, Phil Coy
February 13th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
February 9th, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
February 7th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
February 7th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
January 24th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
January 23rd, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
January 17th, 2013 - March 8th, 2013
January 17th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
January 16th, 2013 - April 15th, 2013
January 10th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Double Act
Adam Roberts, Mariana Silva
January 3rd, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
2012
December 20th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
December 15th, 2012 - March 10th, 2013
December 15th, 2012 - March 8th, 2013
December 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
December 2nd, 2012 11:30 AM - 6:00 PM
FLAMIN Productions 2012
Zarina Bhimji, Sebastian Buerkner, Rachel Reupke, Tim Spooner, Jane and Louise Wilson
November 29th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Talk and Performance: Laure Prouvost
Laure Prouvost, Barbara Steveni
November 22nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Talk: To Make a Tree
Łukasz Surowiec
November 18th, 2012 3:30 PM - 6:00 PM
November 16th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:45 PM
Discussion: Banging Your Head Against the Wall
David Batchelor, Jonathan Monk, Nick Thurston
November 14th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
November 8th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 8th, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 8th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 3rd, 2012 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
Film London Jarman Award 2012
Karen Mirza and Brad Butler, Marcus Coates, Thomson & Craighead, Shezad Dawood, Benedict Drew, Nathaniel Mellors, James Richards, Ben Rivers, Aura Satz, Matt Stokes
November 1st, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
October 25th, 2012 - November 11th, 2012
3rd annual Converse/Dazed Emerging Artists Award
Pio Abad, Leslie Kulesh, Myles Painter, Samara Scott
October 25th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
To Make a Tree
Gustav Metzger
October 18th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 12th, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
Artists Film International
Karim Debbagh, Ben Hagari, Sefer Memisoglu, Nguyen Trinh Thi
October 12th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 12th, 2012 - December 30th, 2012
If the Colour Changes
Mel Bochner
October 10th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 7th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 4th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Talk: Matt Stokes
Matt Stokes
September 25th, 2012 - December 2nd, 2012
September 25th, 2012 - December 2nd, 2012
September 22nd, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 21st, 2012 - September 23rd, 2012
September 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Performance: Untitled
Heather Phillipson
September 11th, 2012 - March 3rd, 2013
Aspen Magazine: 1965-1971
Peter Blake, William S. Burroughs, David Dalton, Marcel Duchamp, John Lennon, Robert Morris, Yoko Ono, Robert Rauschenberg, Andy Warhol
September 6th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 6th, 2012 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 4th, 2012 - October 26th, 2013
August 16th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Discussion: The Real World: Dissemination and intervention
Rebecca Birch, Arnaud Desjardin, Rob Smith
August 2nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 26th, 2012 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 26th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Performance: Grain
Charlie tweed
July 21st, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
July 19th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
July 13th, 2012 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
July 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 12th, 2012 7:30 PM - 8:50 PM
Memory Marathon
Simon Pope
July 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Performance: Study
Sarah Dobai
July 5th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Performance: Deed Poll
Martin John Callanan
July 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 4th, 2012 - September 14th, 2012
The London Open
Pio Abad, Peter Abrahams, Caroline Achaintre, Greta Alfaro, Sol Archer, Thomas Ball, Martin John Callanan, Dale Carney, Paul Carter, Alice Channer, Leigh Clarke, Nicholas Cobb, Lucienne Cole, Beth Collar, Chris Coombes, SHONA DAVIES, Arnaud Desjardin, Sarah Dobai, Ana Genoves, Mark Harris, Emma Holmes, John Hughes, Nikolai Ishchuk, david monaghan & jon klein, Shaun Doyle & Mally Mallinson, Robert Orchardson, Heather Phillipson, Ruth Proctor, Amikam Toren, Charlie tweed, Roy Voss, Paul Westcombe, Rehana Zaman
July 4th, 2012 - September 14th, 2012
Artists Film International
Liu Chuang, Dan Finsel, Sriwhana Spong, Anetta Mona Chisa & Lucia Tkacova
June 28th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 21st, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Film London Artists’ Moving Image Network and videoclub present: ‘Selected’
Anonymous Bosch, Benedict Drew, Nicholas Keogh, Una Knox, Andy Lacey, Alexis Milne, Charlotte Prodger, Markus Soukup, Francis Summers, Daniel Swan
June 21st, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
Government Art Collection: Commissions: Now and Then
L.S. Lowry, John Piper, Catherine Yass
June 19th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
June 14th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 14th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Discussion: What’s on your mind?
David Blandy, Jennifer Chan
June 9th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
May 31st, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 18th, 2012 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
May 12th, 2012 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Family Day: The Factory of Confessions
Rebecca Davies & Eva Sajovic
May 10th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 3rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 26th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 19th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
April 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 30th, 2012 2:00 PM - 7:30 PM
March 28th, 2012 - June 16th, 2012
Artists Film International
Alejandro Cesarco, Aleksandar Jestrovic Jamesdin, Gianluca and Massimiliano De Serio
March 28th, 2012 - June 17th, 2012
GILLIAN WEARING
Gillian Wearing
March 22nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 15th, 2012 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Art Plus Opera
Darren Almond, Vija Celmins, Jake and Dinos Chapman, Martin Creed, Mona Hatoum, Cristina Iglesias, Alan Kane, Gabriel Kuri, Gabriel Orozco, Simon Starling, Franz West
March 9th, 2012 - June 10th, 2012
March 9th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
March 9th, 2012 - June 10th, 2012
Government Art Collection: Selected by Downing Street Staff: 12 from No10
John Bratby, Margaret Carpenter, Wood & Harrison
March 8th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 8th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 3rd, 2012 - September 2nd, 2012
March 1st, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 23rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 18th, 2012 7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 16th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Open Screening
Rachel Reupke
February 4th, 2012 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Family Day: Model Your World
Ben Duckworth, Phil Sadler
February 3rd, 2012 9:45 AM - 4:30 PM
February 2nd, 2012 9:45 AM - 5:45 PM
January 26th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 20th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 19th, 2012 - March 9th, 2012
ZARINA BHIMJI
Zarina Bhimji
January 19th, 2012 - March 25th, 2012
January 19th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 10th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
2011
December 16th, 2011 - February 26th, 2012
Government Art Collection: Selected by Simon Schama: Travelling Light
Vanessa Bell, Howard Hodgkin, Edward Lear, Thomas Phillips, Yinka Shonibare
December 16th, 2011 - February 26th, 2012
Artists in Residence: Shiraz Bayjoo and DARTER
Shiraz Bayjoo, Chloe Cooper, Phoebe Davies, Louisa Martin
December 15th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
December 15th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Open Screening
Rachel Reupke
December 11th, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
December 8th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Swineherd
Wilhelm Sasnal
December 2nd, 2011 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Wilhelm Sasnal Shorts
Wilhelm Sasnal
December 1st, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 24th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 20th, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
The Anatomy Season - Artists Talk Anatomy
Susan Aldworth, Christine Borland, Eleanor Crook
November 20th, 2011 3:30 PM - 5:45 PM
November 19th, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
November 17th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 15th, 2011 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
November 12th, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
November 4th, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 3rd, 2011 11:00 AM - 7:00 PM
October 27th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 26th, 2011 11:30 AM - 12:00 PM
October 22nd, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 20th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 15th, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 14th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
Group Show
Cristóbal León & Joaquín Cociña & Niles Atallah, Kelly Nipper, Rachael Rakena, Marthe Thorshaug
October 14th, 2011 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 14th, 2011 - January 1st, 2012
WILHELM SASNAL
Wilhelm Sasnal
October 6th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 6th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 1st, 2011 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
The Film London Jarman Award 2011
Ed Atkins, Clio Barnard, Claire Hooper, Hilary Koob-Sassen, Torsten Lauschman, Anja Kirschner and David Panos, Elizabeth Price, Laure Prouvost, Imogen Stidworth, Corin Sworn
September 29th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 27th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 24th, 2011 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 23rd, 2011 2:30 PM - 4:00 PM
September 23rd, 2011 - September 25th, 2011
September 18th, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
September 16th, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
Government Art Collection: Selected by Cornelia Parker: Richard Of York Gave Battle In Vain
David Batchelor, Martin Creed, Daniel Mytens, Grayson Perry, Andy Warhol
September 16th, 2011 - December 4th, 2011
The Street: Reclaim the Mural
Work Progress Collective
September 9th, 2011 - February 26th, 2012
Rothko in Britain
Mark Rothko
September 8th, 2011 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
September 7th, 2011 - August 19th, 2012
September 7th, 2011 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
September 4th, 2011 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Talk: Ian Berry
Ian Berry
September 3rd, 2011 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
July 6th, 2011 - September 16th, 2011
June 3rd, 2011 - September 4th, 2011
June 3rd, 2011 - September 4th, 2011
June 1st, 2011 11:30 AM - 1:00 PM
May 25th, 2011 - August 14th, 2011
FRED SANDBACK
Fred Sandback
April 28th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 21st, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 20th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
April 20th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
Elodie Pong, Ergin Cavusoglu, Dinh Q. Le (Zilkha Auditorium)
Ergin Cavuşoğlu, Dinh Q. Lê, Elodie Pong
March 18th, 2011 - May 22nd, 2011
March 13th, 2011 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Liberation!
Huw Lemmey, Lola Wilson, Kitty Zinovieff
March 11th, 2011 - September 4th, 2011
February 20th, 2011 - February 20th, 2011
February 15th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 3rd, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 29th, 2011 - March 18th, 2011
January 29th, 2011 - March 18th, 2011
2010
December 17th, 2010 - March 6th, 2011
November 25th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Anti-Humanist Curating symposium 7-9pm 25th Nov 2010
Roger M Buergel, Bridget Crone, Anselm Franke, Guest speakers
November 6th, 2010 - March 6th, 2011
Three Guesses
Richard Wentworth
November 6th, 2010 - January 30th, 2011
A Confiscation of String
Richard Wentworth
October 21st, 2010 - October 21st, 2010
October 14th, 2010 - January 2nd, 2011
October 1st, 2010 - January 27th, 2011
September 30th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
When the Sixties Didn't Swing
Rachel Garfield, Dr. Amna Malik, Hammad Nasar, Niru Ratnam
September 24th, 2010 - September 24th, 2010
September 9th, 2010 - March 6th, 2011
This is Tomorrow
Group Show
August 7th, 2010 - October 31st, 2010
Children's Art Commission
Jake and Dinos Chapman
July 8th, 2010 - September 17th, 2010
Painted Truths
Alice Neel
June 8th, 2010 - August 2nd, 2010
Artists in Residence: The School Looks Around
Simon Elvins, Amy Feneck, Olivia Plender
May 26th, 2010 - May 2nd, 2011
April 30th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
Conquest of the Useless
Rachel Harrison
April 24th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
Robbrecht and Daem: Pacing Through Architecture
Dirk Braeckman, Hilde Daem, René Daniëls, Raoul de Keyser, Isa Genzken, Cristina Iglesias, Philippe Van Isacker, Juan Muñoz, Gerhard Richter, Paul Robbrecht, Didier Vermeiren, Franz West
April 20th, 2010 - July 5th, 2010
Lars Laumann & Aida Ruilova
Lars Laumann, Aida Ruilova
April 13th, 2010 - May 2nd, 2010
fff
Kutlug Ataman
April 2nd, 2010 - September 5th, 2010
Anarchive
John Latham
March 26th, 2010 - May 30th, 2010
Fall Out: War and Conflict in the British Council Collection
Lea Andrews, Kenneth Armitage, Reg Butler, Mat Collishaw, Rita Donagh, Mona Hatoum, Tim Head, Henry Moore, Rodrigo Moynihan, Paul Nash, Simon Norfolk, Albert Richards, George Rodgers, Paul Seawright, Colin Self
March 20th, 2010 - May 30th, 2010
March 14th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 14th, 2010 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
January 21st, 2010 - April 18th, 2010
Charly Nijensohn and Nova Paul
Charly Nijensohn, Nova Paul
January 9th, 2010 - March 14th, 2010
Thresholds
Michael Andrews, Frank Auerbach, Robert Sargent Austin, Sir Cecil Beaton, Tony Bevan, Edmund Blampied, Gerald Leslie Brockhurst, Edward Burra, Patrick Caulfield, Prunella Clough, Charles Conder, John Copley, John Craxton, Lucian Freud, Harold Gilman, Charles Ginner, Colin Hayes, David Hockney, Leonard Huskinson, Augustus John, Gwen John, R B Kitaj, Leon Kossoff, Percy Wyndham Lewis, Jock McFadyen, Paul Nash, Sir William Nicholson, Chris Ofili, Sir William Orpen, Chris Orr, Raymond Ray-Jones, Albert Richards, Walter Richard Sickert, Sir Stanley Spencer, Graham Sutherland, Gerald Wilde, Victor Willing, Madame Yevonde
January 9th, 2010 - March 14th, 2010
British Council Collection: Thresholds
Frank Auerbach, Cecil Beaton, Prunella Clough, David Hockney, Augustus John, Gwen John, R.B. Kitaj, Chris Ofili, Chris Orr, Graham Sutherland, Victor Willing
2009
December 19th, 2009 - March 14th, 2010
'I shake you by the hand comrade Bacon': British Art Abroad
Barbara Hepworth, David Hockney, Henry Moore, Richard Wilson
December 3rd, 2009 7:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Live&Piss
GABO GUZZO
November 7th, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
Intoart: See the Revolutionary Art Exhibit
Guy Allott, Sam Jones, Ella Ritchie
October 17th, 2009 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 16th, 2009 - January 3rd, 2010
Talking to Strangers
Sophie Calle
October 2nd, 2009 - October 6th, 2009
British Council Collection: My Yard
John Davies, Jeremy Deller, Boyle Family, Alan Kane, L.S. Lowry, Paul Noble, Edward Wadsworth
September 25th, 2009 - September 27th, 2009
The London Art Book Fair
Sir Anthony Caro, Eduardo Chillida, Anish Kapoor, Richard Long, Richard Tuttle
September 5th, 2009 - September 23rd, 2009
MaxMara Art Prize for Women
Hannah Rickards
July 9th, 2009 - August 30th, 2009
East End Academy
Henrijs Preiss
July 9th, 2009 - September 20th, 2009
April 5th, 2009 - April 18th, 2010
The Bloomberg Commission
Goshka Macuga
April 5th, 2009 - June 14th, 2009
April 5th, 2009 - September 20th, 2009
April 5th, 2009 - June 21st, 2009
Open, Sesame!
Isa Genzken
April 5th, 2009 - June 21st, 2009
April 5th, 2009 - December 31st, 2012
January 15th, 2009 - February 22nd, 2009
The Street
Melanie Manchot
2006
October 10th, 2006 - October 2nd, 2007
DEFINING THE CONTEMPORARY
Tracey Emin, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume
October 10th, 2006 - October 12th, 2006
DEFINING THE CONTEMPORARY
Michael Craig-Martin, Tracey Emin, Damien Hirst, Gary Hume
2004
January 10th, 2004 - January 10th, 2004
EASTEND ACADEMY
David Harrison
204
January 10th, 0204 - October 12th, 2004
EASTEND ACADEMY
David Harrison