Bigindicator

Drawing Room

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 20th - November 13th
Crossing the Circle
Philippe Vandenberg
June 19th - August 14th
S.T.A.T.E.
Viktor Timofeev
April 14th - June 12th
Double Take: Drawing and Photography
Dove Allouche, Josh Brand, Tacita Dean, Margarita Gluzberg, Matt Saunders, Thomas Zummer
2015
March 5th, 2015 - April 28th, 2015
2014
December 13th, 2014 - February 21st, 2015
Chromosome Damage
Daniel Guzman
December 13th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
December 13th, 2014 - January 31st, 2015
Shop Pop-Up
Polly Apfelbaum, dam Dant, Aleana Egan, Geoffrey Farmer, Lisa Milroy, Hayley Tompkins
December 12th, 2014 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Guzmán and the Aztecs
Daniel Guzman
November 28th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
November 19th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 10th, 2014 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
'The Nakeds' Seminar: Figures of Expression & Transgression
David Austen, Jon Bird, Gemma Blackshaw, Simon Grant, Stewart Helm, Chantal Joffe
October 30th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 23rd, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 26th, 2014 7:00 PM - 7:30 PM
September 25th, 2014 - November 29th, 2014
The Nakeds
David Austen, Fiona Banner, Joseph Beuys, Louise Bourgeois, George Condo, Enrico David, Marlene Dumas, Tracey Emin, Leon Golub, Stewart Helm, Chantal Joffe, Maria Lassnig, Paul McCarthy, Chris Ofili, Carol Rama, Egon Schiele, Nancy Spero, Alina Szapocznikow, Rosemarie Trockel, Nicola Tyson, Andy Warhol, Franz West
July 10th, 2014 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
July 2nd, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Drawing Room Making Group
Sarah Macdonald
June 28th, 2014 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
June 11th, 2014 6:00 PM - 6:45 PM
May 27th, 2014 - July 19th, 2014
Drawing Room
Aleksandra Mir
April 15th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 29th, 2014 3:00 PM - 3:45 PM
March 19th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Abstract Drawing Reading Group
Seth Guy, Emma McNally
March 13th, 2014 1:30 PM - 6:00 PM
Abstract Drawing Seminar
David Austen, David Batchelor, Richard Deacon, Emma McNally, Alison Wilding
March 6th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
In Conversation
Richard Deacon
February 20th, 2014 - April 19th, 2014
Abstract Drawing
Tomma Abts, Roger Ackling, Anni Albers, David Austen, David Batchelor, Victor Ciato, Garth Evans, Monir Shahroudy Farmanfarmaian, John Golding, Lothar Götz, Frederick Hammersley, Victoria Haven, Susan Hefuna, Eva Hesse, Dom Sylvester Houédard, Anish Kapoor, Hilma af Klint, John Latham, Bob Law, Sol LeWitt, Kazimir Malevich, Gordon Matta-Clark, Emma McNally, Sam Messenger, Nasreen Mohamedi, Jackson Pollock, Dorothea Rockburne, Mira Schendel, Richard Serra, Kishio Suga, Darrell Viner, Alison Wilding, Richard Wright
January 25th, 2014 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
Artist Cornelia Parker in Conversation and panel discussion
Gemma Anderson, Kate Atkin, Charles Avery, Franziska Furter, Dryden Goodwin, Claude Heath, Tim Knowles, Cornelia Parker, Martin Wilner
January 24th, 2014 11:30 AM - 5:00 PM
January 23rd, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 22nd, 2014 10:30 AM - 4:00 PM
January 21st, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 18th, 2014 - January 26th, 2014
Drawing Making - Making Drawing
Gemma Anderson, Kate Atkin, Charles Avery, Franziska Furter, Dryden Goodwin, Claude Heath, Tim Knowles, Cornelia Parker, Martin Wilner
January 18th, 2014 3:00 PM - 5:30 PM
January 18th, 2014 10:30 AM - 4:00 PM
2013
December 11th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
December 4th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
November 20th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
November 5th, 2013 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
October 10th, 2013 - December 14th, 2013
Marking Language
Pavel Büchler, Johanna Calle, Annabel Daou, Karl Holmqvist, Bernardo Ortiz, Shahzia Sikander
October 10th, 2013 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Marking Language Seminar
Pavel Büchler, Johanna Calle, Annabel Daou, Karl Holmqvist, Bernardo Ortiz
September 24th, 2013 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Witch Dance
Donna Huddleston
August 15th, 2013 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
In Conversation
Ciara Phillips
May 15th, 2013 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 9th, 2013 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Beyond the Biennial: Studio Visits with Drawing Biennial Artists
Laura Eldret, Nick Goss, Sarah Macdonald
April 27th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Julie Verhoeven Selects
Julie Verhoeven
April 18th, 2013 - May 15th, 2013
Drawing Biennial 2013
David Austen, Andrea Bowers, Pavel Buchler, Angela De La Cruz, Nogah Engler, Geoffrey Farmer, Antony Gormley, Anthea Hamilton, Mona Hatoum, Arturo Herrera (Venezuelan, 1959), Susan Hiller, Mateo Lopez, David Musgrave, Paul Noble, Brian O'Doherty, Cornelia Parker, Paula Rego, Tobias Rehberger, Juliao Sarmento, George Shaw, Raqib Shaw, Bob and Roberta Smith, Marcel van Eeden, Mark Wallinger, Franz Erhard Walther, Alison Wilding
March 27th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Artists In Conversation
David Batchelor, Tania Kovats, David Musgrave
February 14th, 2013 - April 6th, 2013
Drawing: Sculpture
Sara Barker, Anna Barriball, Alice Channer, Aleana Egan, Knut Henrik Henriksen, Bojan Šarčević, Dan Shaw-Town
January 21st, 2013 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
January 19th, 2013 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
I Wish I Could Draw
Kate Davis, Jimmy Robert
2012
December 4th, 2012 - February 2nd, 2013
October 30th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 12th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 20th, 2012 - November 10th, 2012
Solo Exhibition
Paul Sietsema
September 19th, 2012 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
July 1st, 2012 10:30 AM - 4:30 PM
June 30th, 2012 10:30 AM - 4:30 PM
June 16th, 2012 2:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Graphology: Artists' Presentations & Film Screenings
Anna Barham, Pierre Bismuth, Peter Kubelka
May 10th, 2012 - June 30th, 2012
Graphology
William Anastasi, Carl Andre, Fiona Banner, Anna Barham, Pierre Bismuth, Juliana Borinski, Marcel Broodthaers, Stefan Brüggemann, Tony Conrad, Mekhitar Garabedian, DEAN HUGHES, Wim Janssen, Peter Kubelka, Anthony McCall, László Moholy-Nagy, Brian O'Doherty, Man Ray, Paul Sharits, Thomas Zummer
March 20th, 2012 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
March 8th, 2012 - April 28th, 2012
February 11th, 2012 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 16th, 2012 - February 12th, 2012
2011
September 23rd, 2011 - November 13th, 2011
The Peripatetic School; Itinerant drawing from Latin America
Brigida Baltar, Raimond Chaves, Jose Tony Cruz, Andre Komatsu, Mateo Lopez, Jorge Macchi, Gilda Mantilla, Nicolas Paris, Ishmael Randall Weeks
June 4th, 2011 - August 5th, 2011
Drawing 2011, The Drawing Room, London
Rupert Ackroyd, Jan Albers, Jonathan Allen, Edward Allington, Guy Allott, Wendy Anderson, Axel Antas, Holly Antrum, Polly Apfelbaum, Salvatore Arancio, Athanasios Argianas, Sue Arrowsmith, Tonico Lemos Auad, David Austen, Charles Avery, Raul Ortega Ayala, Franko B, Darren Banks, Fiona Banner, Anna Barham, Phyllida Barlow, Anna Barriball, David Batchelor, Kjetil Berge, Catherine Bertola, Andrew Bick, Simon Bill, David Blandy, Heiko Blankenstein, Juliette Blightman, George Bolster, Sonia Boyce, James Brooks, Pavel Buchler, Jane Bustin, Matt Calderwood, Simon Callery, Steve Richards & Rachel Cattle, Alice Channer, Amir Chasson, Maria Chevska, Paul Chiappe, Adam Chodzko, Jocelyn Clarke, Steven Claydon, Susan Collis, Lawrence Corby, Gary Coyle, Kit Craig, Michael Craig-Martin, Clem Crosby, Angela De La Cruz, Layla Curtis, Dexter Dalwood, Adam Dant, Ian Davenport, Grenville Davey, Enrico David, Jameson Davis, Kate Davis, Richard Deacon, Ben Deakin, Tacita Dean, Heather Deedman, Jeffrey Dennis, AK Dolven, Howard Dyke, Aleana Egan, Nogah Engler, Simon Faithfull, Anthony Faroux, Stephen Farthing, Rose Finn-Kelcey, Leo Fitzmaurice, Jess Flood-Paddock, Luca Frei, Hamish Fulton, Franziska Furter, Vidya Gastaldon, Lotte Gertz, Margarita Gluzberg, Lothar Goetz, Pamela Golden, Helena Goldwater, Dryden Goodwin, Richard Grayson, Joanne Greenbaum, Sam Griffin, Oona Grimes, Monika Grzymala, S Mark Gubb, Michael Gumhold, David Haines, Ilana Halperin, Trenton Doyle Hancock, Frank Hannon, Siobhan Hapaska, Alexis Harding, Andy Harper, Nicholas Hatfull, Nicky Hirst, Terumitsu Hishinuma, Robert Holyhead, Louise Hopkins, Jefford Horrigan, Paul Housley, Rachel Howard, Kevin Hutcheson, Per Huttner, James Ireland, Eri Itoi, Melanie Jackson, Reece Jones, Sarah Jones, Kerstin Kartscher, Tina Keane, John Kindness, Tim Knowles, Masakatsu Kondo, Tania Kovats, Michael Landy, Peter Liversidge, Richard Long, Marie Lund, Sara MacKillop, Goshka Macuga, Antoni Malinowski, Melanie Manchot, Bernhard Martin, Paul McDevitt, Bea McMahon, Jeff McMillan, Dawn Mellor, Zoë Mendelson, Sean Michael, Susan Morris, Matt Mulllican, David Musgrave, Henna Nadeem, Maia Naveriani, Mariele Neudecker, Rupert Norfolk, Sally Osborn, Ute Panella, Cornelia Parker, Seb Patane, Fabian Peake, João Penalva, Grayson Perry, Linda Persson, Mick Peter, Marjetica Potrč, Ruth Proctor, Juneau Projects, Jorge Queiroz, Paula Rego, Clunie Reid, Pedro Cabrita Reis, Cullinan Richards, Frances Richardson, Oliver Robb, Jimmy Robert, Gamaliel Rodriguez, Danny Rolph, Karin Ruggaber, Karen Russo, Sherman Sam, Michael Samuels, Saki Satom, Seher Shah, George Shaw, Raqib Shaw, Yuko Shiraishi, Jamie Shovlin, Bob & Roberta Smith, John Smith, Terry Smith, Sarah Staton, John Stezaker, Emma Stibbon, Jo Stockham, Annika Strom, Emma Talbot, Estelle Thompson, John Timberlake, Mark Titchner, Suzanne Treister, Armando Andrade Tudela, Gavin Turk, Alison Turnbull, Erik van Lieshout, Markus Vater, Julie Verhoeven, Virginia Verran, Yonatan Vinitsky, Sophie von Hellermann, Jessica Voorsanger, Roy Voss, Mark Wallinger, David Ward, Nicole Wermers, Dean Whatmuff, Alison Wilding, Keith Wilson, Uwe Wittwer, Richard Woods, CHARLIE WOOLLEY, Rose Wylie, Oliver Zwink
May 18th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Drawing 2011 Biennial Fundraiser Silent Auction Event
Fiona Banner, Goshka Macuga, Cornelia Parker, Paula Rego, John Stezaker, Keith Wilson
April 7th, 2011 - May 18th, 2011
Drawing 2011 Biennial Fundraiser
Fiona Banner, Goshka Macuga, Cornelia Parker, Paula Rego, John Stezaker, Keith Wilson
February 3rd, 2011 - March 13th, 2011
ALEANA EGAN
Aleana Egan
2010
November 10th, 2010 - January 23rd, 2011
Best Laid Plans
Trenton Doyle Hancock, Janice Kerbel, Marie Lund, Marjetica Potrc, Katya Sander, Ultra-red
September 17th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 16th, 2010 - October 31st, 2010
A moving plan B - Chapter ONE
Dirk Bell, Bogdan Bogdanovic, Carlfriedrich Claus, Tacita Dean, Thomas Demand, Öyvind Fahlström, Herman Glöckner, Mathew Hale, Hirschvogel, Thomas Kiesewetter, Manfred Kuttner, A.R. Penck, Manfred Pernice, Vaclav Pozareck, Arno Schmidt, Eugen Schönebeck, Paul Sharits, Andreas Slominski, Peter Stauss, Reinhard Voigt
April 29th, 2010 - June 20th, 2010
The Urpflanze (Part 1)
Melanie Jackson
January 21st, 2010 - March 14th, 2010
SHUDDER
Edwina Ashton, Ann Course, Barry Doupé, Avish Khebrehzadeh, Matt Mullican, Raymond Pettibon, Naoyuki Tsuji, Markus Vater
2009
November 5th, 2009 - December 13th, 2009
PLAY FOR TODAY
Cornelius Cardew
September 17th, 2009 - October 25th, 2009
Alejandro Jodorowsky's ‘Dune’: An exhibition of a film of a book that never was
Steven Claydon, Chris Foss, Vidya Gastaldon, H.R Giger, Matthew Day Jackson, Alejandro Jodorowsky, Moebius
July 2nd, 2009 - July 17th, 2009
From Scratch
Cornelius Cardew
April 30th, 2009 - May 20th, 2009
Drawing 2009 - Biennial Fundraiser
Jake and Dinos Chapman, Cerith Wyn Evans, Liam Gillick, Douglas Gordon, Antony Gormley, Mona Hatoum, Michael Landy, Peter Liversidge, Christopher Orr, Peter Peri, Eva Rothschild, Raqib Shaw, Gavin Turk, Martin Westwood
February 19th, 2009 - April 5th, 2009
RUPTURES
Monika Grzymala