Bigindicator

Barbican Art Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
November 1st - January 1st, 2017
October 13th - February 5th, 2017
September 29th - January 8th, 2017
The Gulch
Bedwyr Williams
September 14th - April 18th, 2017
44
Omer Arbel
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 8th - November 9th
NowhereSomewhere
Rosalind Fowler
September 27th - November 9th
Numina
Zarah Hussain
September 22nd 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 20th 6:45 PM - 8:00 PM
July 14th - September 4th
Solo Exhibition
Ragnar Kjartansson
May 24th - August 29th
Cosmic Teta
Maria Nepomuceno
March 16th - June 19th
Strange and Familiar: Britain as Revealed by International Photographers
Henri Cartier-Bresson, Rineke Dijkstra, Robert Frank, Garry Winogrand
February 18th - July 10th
2015
December 13th, 2015 4:00 PM - 5:45 PM
December 10th, 2015 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 21st, 2015 - February 14th
The World of Charles and Ray Eames
Charles Eames, Ray Eames
October 9th, 2015 - January 10th
Solo Exhibition
Eddie Peake
August 23rd, 2015 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
From East to the BARBICAN
Marta Angelozzi, Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst, Nathalie Czarnecki, Richard DeDomenici, Anna Pickles Harvey, Elenor Hellis, Speaking of I.M.E.L.D.A., Yoko Ishiguro, Lynn Lu, Hannah Millest, Alexandra Baybutt + Bitch “n” Monk, Edgar Oliveira, Teow Yue Han + RAW Moves + London Contemporary Dance School, Boedi Widjaja
August 22nd, 2015 12:00 PM - 7:30 PM
From East to the BARBICAN
Marta Angelozzi, Yuri Pirondi & Ines Von Bonhorst, Nathalie Czarnecki, Richard DeDomenici, Anna Pickles Harvey, Elenor Hellis, Speaking of I.M.E.L.D.A., Yoko Ishiguro, Lynn Lu, Hannah Millest, Alexandra Baybutt + Bitch “n” Monk, Edgar Oliveira, Teow Yue Han + RAW Moves + London Contemporary Dance School, Boedi Widjaja
June 27th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
Light Echoes
Aaron Koblin, Ben Tricklebank
June 27th, 2015 - July 26th, 2015
Station to Station: A 30 Day Happening
Doug Aitken, Boredoms, Olaf Breuning, Marcus Coates, Martin Creed, Siobhan Davies, Olafur Eliasson, Mike Figgis, Urs Fischer, Joanna Hogg, Ernesto Neto, Iain Forsyth and Jane Pollard, Tal R, Pedro Reyes, Terry Riley, Ed Ruscha, Anri Sala, Savages, Stephen Shore, Suicide, Francis Upritchard, Lawrence Weiner
May 25th, 2015 - November 29th, 2015
March 4th, 2015 - May 31st, 2015
Slow Movement
Roman Signer
February 12th, 2015 - May 25th, 2015
Magnificent Obsessions: The Artist as Collector
Arman, Peter Blake, Hanne Darboven, Edmund de Waal, Damien Hirst, Howard Hodgkin, Dr Lakra, Sol LeWitt, Martin Parr, Jim Shaw, Hiroshi Sugimoto, Danh Vo, Andy Warhol, Pae White, Martin Wong
2014
November 26th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 9th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 25th, 2014 - May 17th, 2015
September 25th, 2014 - January 11th, 2015
Constructing Worlds: Photography and Architecture in the Modern Age
Berenice Abbott, Bernd and Hilla Becher, Le Corbusier, Charles and Ray Eames, Andreas Gursky, Lucien Hervé, Stephen Shore, Julius Shulman, Frank Lloyd Wright
June 3rd, 2014 - September 14th, 2014
Digital Revolution
Bjork, CuteCircuit, Lynn Hershman, Aaron Koblin, Olia Lialina, Rafael Lozano-Hemmer, Chris Milk, Lillian Schwartz, Amon Tobin, Pauline van Dongen, Studio XO
April 9th, 2014 - August 25th, 2014
2013
October 22nd, 2013 - February 9th, 2014
Pop Art Design
Peter Blake, Achille Castiglioni, Judy Chicago, Charles and Ray Eames, Richard Hamilton, Roy Lichtenstein, George Nelson, Claes Oldenburg, Gaetano Pesce, Ettore Sottsass, Joe Tilson, Andy Warhol
September 24th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Intervals
Ayşe Erkmen
June 26th, 2013 - August 4th, 2013
March 28th, 2013 - July 28th, 2013
February 15th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 14th, 2013 - June 9th, 2013
February 8th, 2013 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
In Conversation: Rain Room
Random International
2012
November 27th, 2012 - November 28th, 2012
October 4th, 2012 - March 3rd, 2013
Rain Room
Random International
September 20th, 2012 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
September 13th, 2012 - January 13th, 2013
Everything Was Moving: Photography from the 60s and 70s
Larry Burrows, Ernest Cole, Bruce Davidson, William Eggleston, David Goldblatt, Graciela Iturbide, Boris Mikhailov, Sigmar Polke, Malick Sidibé, Raghubir Singh, Shomei Tomatsu, Li Zhensheng
July 4th, 2012 - September 5th, 2012
May 3rd, 2012 - August 12th, 2012
Bauhaus: Art as Life
Anni Albers, Josef Albers, Marianne Brandt, Marcel Breuer, Walter Gropius, Johannes Itten, Wassily Kandinsky, Paul Klee, Hannes Meyer, László Moholy-Nagy, Gunta Stölzl, Ludwig Mies van der Rohe
March 1st, 2012 - June 30th, 2012
2011
October 6th, 2011 - February 19th, 2012
September 8th, 2011 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
September 8th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
September 1st, 2011 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Gallery Talk: Marina Warner
William Kentridge, Kara Walker
September 1st, 2011 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Master Class: Shadow Play
Reza Ben Gajra
August 25th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 30th, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
June 23rd, 2011 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
June 15th, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
Watch Me Move: The Animation Show
Nick Park / Aardman, Alexandre Alexeieff, Francis Alÿs, Toei Animation, Martin Arnold, Ralph Bakshi, Jiří Barta, Halas & Batchelor, J. Stuart Blackton, Patrick Bokanowski, Christian Boltanski, Walerian Borowczyk, Stan Brakhage, Robert Breer, Chuck Jones / Warner Bros, Lumière brothers, Quay brothers, Wan Brothers, Tim Burton, Emile Cohl, Segundo de Chomón, Nathalie Djurberg, Viking Eggeling, Jules Engel, Harun Farocki, Cao Fei, Oskar Fischinger, Dave Fleischer, Max Fleischer, Ari Folman, Hayao Miyazaki / Studio Ghibli, Matt Groening, Ray Harryhausen, Cecil M. Hepworth, Igloo, William Kentridge, Caroline Leaf, Ang Lee, Fernand Léger, Ruth Lingford, Len Lye, Hideki Takayama / Toshio Maeda, Étienne-Jules Marey, Kenzo Masaoka, Winsor McCay, Norman McLaren, Georges Méliès, Pat Sullivan / Otto Mesmer, Frank and Caroline Mouris, Eadweard Muybridge, Yuri Norstein, Willis O'Brien, Noburo Ofuji, Julian Opie, Katsuhiro Otomo, John Lasseter / Pixar, Hanna-Barbera Productions, Lotte Reiniger, Charles-Émile Reynaud, Zbigniew Rybczyński, Bob Sabiston, Marjane Satrapi, Semiconductor, Mamoru Oshii / Masamune Shirow, Harry Smith, Percy Smith, Steven Spielberg, Ladislas Starewitch, Parker and Stone, Pixar Animation Studios, Walt Disney / Walt Disney Studios, Jan Švankmajer, Paul Terry, Osamu Tezuka, Franciszka & Stefan Themerson, Jim Trainor, Ryan Trecartin, Jiří Trnka, Stan VanDerBeek, Kara Walker, Tim Webb, Richard Williams, Run Wrake and Zhou Xiaohu
May 26th, 2011 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
May 19th, 2011 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Sounds & Words
Rachel Cattle
May 10th, 2011 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
March 3rd, 2011 - May 22nd, 2011
Pioneers of the Downtown Scene
Laurie Anderson, Trisha Brown, Gordon Matta-Clark
February 10th, 2011 - May 22nd, 2011
Beat the Champ
Cory Arcangel
February 10th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 22nd, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 20th, 2011 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
January 20th, 2011 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
January 15th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 13th, 2011 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
2010
October 15th, 2010 - January 16th, 2011
October 15th, 2010 - February 6th, 2011
Future Beauty: 30 Years of Japanese Fashion
Fumito Ganryu, Rei Kawakubo, Tao Kurihara, Matohu, Mintdesigns, Issey Miyake, Akira Naka, Jun Takahashi, Junya Watanabe, Yohji Yamamoto
September 9th, 2010 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
September 9th, 2010 8:45 PM - 10:00 PM
September 4th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Live 'lecture' in John Bock's installation
Nicholas Banks, Natalie Dew, Thomas Loibl, Robin Steegman
August 5th, 2010 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Virtual Worlds
Jon Fawcett, Mark Wayman
July 29th, 2010 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
July 29th, 2010 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Freud and Surrealism
Tom McCarthy, James Putnam
July 24th, 2010 - July 25th, 2010
July 24th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 24th, 2010 - July 25th, 2010
Barbican Weekender
Group Show
June 13th, 2010 - July 3rd, 2010
June 10th, 2010 - September 12th, 2010
The Surreal House
Louise Bourgeois, Joseph Cornell, Salvador Dali, Maya Deren, Marcel Duchamp, Alberto Giacometti, Rebecca Horn, Edward Kienholz, Rem Koolhaas, René Magritte, Man Ray
June 10th, 2010 - September 12th, 2010
February 27th, 2010 - May 23rd, 2010
New commission for The Curve
Céleste Boursier-Mougenot
February 2nd, 2010 - February 24th, 2010
Drawing London 2010 "Alleyways and Backwaters of London"
Bill Aldridge, Shelby Dawbarn, Jean Dollimore, Charlotte Fawley, Judy Hillman, Marcus Oliver, Jessica Saraga, Nicky Sherrott, Alan Turner, Katherine Tyrrell, Ann Usborne, Marion Wilcocks, Les Williams, Wendy Winfield, Lucy Wynne
January 12th, 2010 9:30 AM - 5:30 PM
City Symphony
Nicola Wills
January 12th, 2010 - January 27th, 2010
2009
November 19th, 2009 - January 5th, 2010
Designer Jewellers Group
Foyer, Level G
September 30th, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
Bunker
Robert Kusmirowski
June 19th, 2009 - October 18th, 2009
Radical Nature
Joseph Beuys, Agnes Denes, Ant Farm, Richard Buckminster Fuller, Heather and Ivan Morison, R&Sie(n), Hans Haacke and Robert Smithson, Philippe Rahm architects and Simon Starling.
May 29th, 2009 - August 30th, 2009
The Fourth Wall
Clemens von Wedemeyer
February 19th, 2009 - May 24th, 2009
February 11th, 2009 - May 10th, 2009
The Curve
Peter Coffin
2008
October 17th, 2008 - January 25th, 2009
This is War!
Robert Capa, Paul Chan, Omer Fast, An-My Lê, Gerda Taro, Geert van Kesteren
October 9th, 2008 - January 18th, 2009
Frequency and Volume
Rafael Lozano-Hemmer
June 25th, 2008 - September 21st, 2008
Frolic
Huang Yong Ping
June 18th, 2008 - September 21st, 2008
June 4th, 2008 - July 26th, 2008
Queen and Country
Steve McQueen
March 1st, 2008 - June 1st, 2008