Bigindicator

The Loft at Liz's

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
July 14th, 2010 - August 18th, 2020
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May 6th - May 7th
The Loft at Liz's Auction to Benefit HoldYou Foundation.
Joyce Aysta, MB Boissonnault, David Buckingham, Suzanne Budd, Mario Canali, Kate Carvellas, Dani Dodge, Emma Ferreira, Helen K. Garber, Michael Giancristiano, Hannie Goldgewicht, Anthony Hansen, Daphne Hill, Gregg Hill, Jill Joy, Elana Kundell, Linda Kunik, Nicole Landau, Sandra Lauterbach, Aline Mare, Matjames Metson, Ted Meyer, Max Neutra, Paul Papanek, Raksha Parekh, Bertil Petersson, Miles Regis, Gay Summer Rick, Alain Rogier, David Ross, Catherine Ruane, Mike Saijo, Diane Silver, Anna Stump, Hill & Stump, Jake Thomas, Stéphane Tourné, Joan Tucker, Richard Turner, Linda Vallejo, Mara Zaslove.
2015
November 14th, 2015 - January 4th
Green
Jennifer Dozier, Shane Guffogg, Hacer, Xi Hou, Jeremy Kidd, Barbara Kolo, Shana Mabari, Andy Moses, Bertil Peterson
May 16th, 2015 - June 22nd, 2015
Palate To Palette
Gary Brewer, Francine Lecoultre, Carlo Marcucci, Raksha Parekh, Catherine Ruane, Zach Touchon, TTozoi
April 3rd, 2015 - April 30th, 2015
February 7th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
HWĪT - Artist Meet & Greet
Marco Abbamondi, Natalie Arnoldi, Patrick Bonneau, Carlos Grasso, J.J.L'Heureux, Eric Johnson, Stuart Kusher, Amedeo Sanzone, Diane Silver, Zadik Zadikian
2014
September 13th, 2014 - October 13th, 2014
Paper Trails: New Collage
Lou Beach, Sharon Bell, Andy Burgess, Georganne Aldrich Heller, George Herms, Lark, Joel Woodard
June 28th, 2014 - September 8th, 2014
DIVERTED DESTRUCTION 7
Dana Bean, Joe Davidson, crystal fischetti, Tm Gratkowski, Todd Gray, Shriram Jog, Cheryl Levin, Doug Pearsall, Mike Saijo
May 17th, 2014 - June 21st, 2014
Night Terrors and Day Dreams
Julie Anderson, Gary Brewer, Miri Chais, Renee Fox, Leonard Greco, Kymber Holt, Nancy Jeffrey, Kenneth Ober, Roland Reiss, Susan Sironi, Holly Williams
May 17th, 2014 - June 24th, 2014
Night Terrors and Day Dreams
Julie Anderson, Gary Brewer, Miri Chais, Renee A. Fox, Leonard Greco, Kymber Holt, Nancy Jeffrey, Kenneth Ober, Roland Reiss, Susan Sironi, Holly Williams
April 4th, 2014 - May 12th, 2014
IPA ONE SHOT : [ONE WORLD]
Jeff Frost, Ben Von Mahler, Mei Xan Qiu, Mike Saijo
April 4th, 2014 - May 12th, 2014
ONE SHOT: ONE WORLD - People, Places, Things
Matt Henry, Amy Kaps, Eric Schwabel, Christian Sinibaldi
February 8th, 2014 - March 25th, 2014
2013
December 14th, 2013 - February 4th, 2014
Luminosity
Larry Bell, Miri Chais, Max Coppeta, stEvEn fujimOtO, Judith Hendler, Shana Mabari, Andy Moses, Kenneth Ober, Snezana Petrovic, Linda Sher Salzman, Amedeo Sanzone, Diane Silver, Lisa C Soto
October 19th, 2013 - December 10th, 2013
Surreal Humanity
Mario Canali, Alexandra Dillon, Brad Nelson
May 11th, 2013 - June 21st, 2013
Oenophilia
Alison Foshee, Renée A Fox, Aska Iida, Adu Jamal, Stump & Hill and Flora Kao., CERRAEH LAYKIN, Ted Meyer, Karen Sikie, Matt Talbert, Lori Zimmerman
March 30th, 2013 - May 6th, 2013
ONE SHOT : [SPACES]
Clayton Campbell, Helen K. Garber, Mark Steven Greenfield, Louis Jacinto, Franklin Londin, Ave Pildas
March 19th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Depth of Field - Artist Talk
Kelly Berg, Kim Chasen, Downs, Barbara Kolo, Richard Turner
February 23rd, 2013 - March 23rd, 2013
Depth of Field
Kelly Berg, Kim Chasen, Downs, Barbara Kolo, Elana Kundell, Richard Turner
2012
November 10th, 2012 - January 8th, 2013
Alchemy
Lisa Bartleson, Guillermo Bert, Ching Ching Cheng, Stuart Kusher, Robert Mack, Andy Moses, Doni Silver Simons, Mike Street, Linda Vallejo
November 10th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
Alchemy - Opening Reception
Lisa Bartleson, Guillermo Bert, Ching Ching Cheng, Stuart Kusher, Robert Mack, Andy Moses, Doni Silver Simons, Mike Street, Linda Vallejo
October 6th, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Girls Doin' It - An artist panel discussion
Christina Angelina, Ariel DeAndrea, Lauren Haggis, ANDREANNA IAKOVIDIS, Kate Sikorski, Vega, Mimi Yoon, Kimberly Zsebe
September 8th, 2012 - October 16th, 2012
Girls Doin' It
Christina Angelina, Kristen Bockrath, N.S. David, Ariel DeAndrea, Lauren Haggis, Kate Sikorski, Vega, Mimi Yoon, Kimberly Zsebe
August 25th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Diverted Destruction Artists Workshop
Amy Jean Boebel, Clare Graham, Dave Lovejoy, Maddy Le Mel, Frank Miller, Dominique Moody, Victoria Roberts
August 25th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 30th, 2012 - September 4th, 2012
Diverted Destruction 5
Amy Jean Boebel, Ching Ching Cheng, Bobby Furst, Sandhi Schimmel Gold, Clare Graham, Dave Lovejoy, Maddy Le Mel, Frank Miller, Dominique Moody, Victoria Roberts
May 15th, 2012 - June 25th, 2012
May 12th, 2012 - June 26th, 2012
The Four Seasons of Flora & Spice
Sharon Bell, Alison Foshee, Renée A. Fox, Bob Francis, Lynda Pizzuto, Karen Sikie, Mike Street, Sharon Suhovy, Ruth Trotter, Jane Park Wells, Lori Zimmerman
March 30th, 2012 - April 14th, 2012
One Shot-The City
multiple artists
March 30th, 2012 - May 1st, 2012
One Shot- The City
multiple artists
March 30th, 2012 - May 1st, 2012
One Shot : The City
Jay Mark Johnson, Melba Levick, Franklin Londin, Luigia Martelloni, Sinan Revell, Hadi Salehi, Aline Smithson, Jake Thomas
March 3rd, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:00 PM
Craft Meets Art & Design Artist Panel Discussion
EVELYN AND JEROME ACKERMAN, Charles Arnoldi, John Baldessari, Garry Knox Bennett, Max Finkelstein, John Kapel, John Nyquist, Ed Ruscha, Pamela Weir-Quiton
January 28th, 2012 - March 6th, 2012
Craft Meets Art & Design
Evelyn Ackerman, Jerome Ackerman, Charles Arnoldi, John Baldessari, Garry Knox Bennett, Max Finkelstein, John Kapel, John Nyquist, Ed Ruscha, Pamela Weir-Quiton
2011
November 19th, 2011 - January 10th, 2012
RED
Bendow, Jennifer Dozier, Anna Dusi, Danny First, Brad Howe, Elana Kundell, Andy Moses, Kenneth Ober, Cielo Pessione, Miles Regis, Hadi Salehi, Mike Street, Robert Tahar, Richard Turner
September 27th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Fair Trade - A Conversation With The Artists
Pascal Giacomini, Ofunne Obiamiwe, Raksha Parekh, Stéphane Tourné, Andre Vanzijl
September 17th, 2011 - October 10th, 2011
Fair Trade
Pascal Giacomini, Ofunne Obiamiwe, Raksha Parekh, Stéphane Tourné, Andre Vanzijl
June 18th, 2011 - September 6th, 2011
Diverted Destruction 4
Lek Borja, Gordon Chandler, June Diamond, Sandhi Schimmel Gold, Iva Hladis, Aaron Kramer, Dave Lovejoy, Judith Margolis, Frank Miller, Randall Whittinghill
May 14th, 2011 - June 14th, 2011
The Frostig Collection
Lita Albuquerque, Charles Arnoldi, Gary Baseman, Larry Bell, Lynda Benglis, David Buckingham, Chris Burden, Guy Dill, Frank Gehry, Robert Graham, Brad Howe, Matt Johnson, Michael Kalish, Michael McMillen, Ed Moses, Gwynn Murrill, Kenton Nelson, Sarah Perry, Chris Piazza, Ken Price, Nancy Rubins, Alison Saar
April 9th, 2011 - May 10th, 2011
About Face - A New Perspective on Photographic Portraiture
Pascal Giacomini, Paula Kayne, Franklin Londin, Wahb Mabkhout, Tim Sabatino, Aline Smithson, Ted Meyer & Anna Stump, Stéphane Tourné
March 31st, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
34 Days of Dance - Urban Line Dancing / Club Night
Walt Jones, Franklin Londin, ANA MARINI - GENZON, Michael Owen, Robin Palanker, Alexandra Pastorino, Nancy Rosen, Van Saro, Ruth Snyder, Mike Street, Brenda Welsh
March 24th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
34 Days of Dance - Samba
Ana Marini Genzon, Walt Jones, Franklin Londin, Michael Owen, Robin Palanker, Alexandra Pastorino, Nancy Rosen, Van Saro, Ruth Snyder, Mike Street
February 26th, 2011 - April 5th, 2011
34 Days of Dance
Ana Marini Genzon, Walt Jones, Franklin Londin, Michael Owen, Robin Palanker, Alexandra Pastorino, Nancy Rosen, Van Saro, Ruth Snyder, Mike Street
February 17th, 2011 - February 22nd, 2011
February 9th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Fantasy & Memory
Shelley Adler, Art Curtis
January 17th, 2011 - February 28th, 2011
SKIN DEEP travels to LUCY FLORENCE CULTURAL CENTER
Monique Birault, Zeal Harris, Ted Meyer, Jackie Nach, Miles Regis, Franceska Schifrin, Garth Trinidad, Richard Turner
January 15th, 2011 - February 12th, 2011
FANTASY AND MEMORY
Shelley Adler, Art Curtis
2010
November 6th, 2010 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
October 23rd, 2010 - January 11th, 2011
Skin Deep
Monique Birault, Zeal Harris, Ted Meyer, Jackie Nach, Miles Regis, Franceska Schifrin, Garth Trinidad, Richard Turner
June 26th, 2010 - September 7th, 2010
Diverted Destruction Part 3
Ching Ching Cheng, George Ousman Diagne, June Diamond, SA Schimmel Gold, Gregg Hill, Rani Laik, Mary Larsen, Dave Lovejoy, Frank Miller, Annemarie Rawlinson, Joan Robey, Karen Sikie, Richard Turner
June 9th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
THE LOFT AT LIZ'S presents the INSECTICIDE ARTIST TALK
Bendow, Renee Fox, Holly Hood, Steve Kutcher, Sierra Pecheur, Cielo Pessione, Savva, MICHELE SEIPP, Karen Sikie
May 15th, 2010 - June 16th, 2010
INSECTICIDE - AN ART EXHIBITION
AMAR, Bendow, Christine Caldwell, FRANCESCA FORNASARI, Renee Fox, Holly Hood, STEVEN KUTCHER, Mary Larsen, Sierra Pecheur, Cielo Pessione, Gwen Samuels, Savva, MICHELE SEIPP, Karen Sikie, Ruth Snyder, Gerry Stecca
April 10th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
DIVERSITY IN DEVELOPMENT
Joanna Garland, Amanda Keller Konya, Franklin Londin, Willa Mamet, Jad Najjar, Paul Papanek, Mike Saijo, Gwen Samuels, Aline Smithson
February 27th, 2010 - April 6th, 2010
A Month of Music
Leslie Barrett., Monique Birault, Alexander Dukes, Joanna Garland, Deborah Gillman, Antonio Guerrero, Jason Hernandez, Lark, Lucas Martin, Juan Rosenfeldt, Stephen Rowe, Phillippe Stella, Silver Warner
January 16th, 2010 - February 16th, 2010
It's a Numbers Game
Daniela Arbizzi, Michael Babyak, Bendow, Anna Dusi, Anthony Hansen, Savva and RetiMade Jewelry., Mary Larsen, Robert Morgan, Mike Saijo, Doni Silver Simons, Joan Tucker, Alvaro Valenzuela
2009
November 14th, 2009 - January 12th, 2010
Erotic...ahh!
Bistra Bakalova (Bulgaria), Gregory Binion (USA), Vladimir Cora (Mexico), Dallid, Eros, Kay Gott (USA), Alberto Hernandez (Mexico), Trudy Joost (USA), Thomas Knitch (Russia), Chaa Youn Woo (South Korea)., Tom Lazarus (USA), Carlos Macias (Nicaragua), Maja, Monticello Miller (USA), Wilfrido Oviedo (Mexico), Gary Palmer (Ireland), Nick Paul (USA), Tatyana Polihronova (Bulgaria), Juanita Cole Towery (USA)
November 5th, 2009 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Artists Talk and Closing Reception, LIFE IS 360 DEGREES
Sasha Bell, Hannie Goldgewicht, Jane Goren, Lark, Kenneth Ober, Sophie Pegrum, Stephen Rowe, Mike Saijo
September 19th, 2009 - November 10th, 2009
LIFE IS 360 DEGREES
Jane Goren
September 19th, 2009 - October 17th, 2009
Life is 360 Degrees
ANA MARINI - GENZON
September 19th, 2009 - November 10th, 2009
Life is 360 Degrees
ANA MARINI - GENZON
September 19th, 2009 - November 10th, 2009
Life is 360 Degrees
Sasha Bell, Monique Birault, Cristina Fabiani, Ana Marini Genzon, Hannie Goldgewicht, Jane Goren, Leonel Gotlibowski, Kenneth Ober, Sophie Dia Pegrum, Lark Pilinsky, Mike Saijo, Henry Vincent
September 10th, 2009 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Closing Reception: Diverted Destruction Part 2
Ruben Acosta, Melinda Smith Altshuler, Adnan Charara, Powerplant Choppers, George Ousman Diagne, SA Schimmel Gold, Gregg Hill, Savva Kornyshev, Maddy Le Mel, Steve Olson, Ramiro Perez, Lark Pilinsky, RACHEL VAN DER POL, Juan Rosenfeldt, Mike Saijo, Aline Smithson, Richard Turner
August 5th, 2009 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
An Intimate Evening with the Artists of Diverted Destruction 2
Ruben Acosta, Melinda Smith Altshuler, Lark, Maddy Le Mel, Ramiro Perez, Juan Rosenfeldt, Savva
June 27th, 2009 - September 15th, 2009
'Diverted Destruction 2'
Ruben Acosta, Melinda Smith Altshuler, Sandy Schimmel Gold, Savva Kornyshev, Lark, Maddy Le Mel, Steve Olson, Ramiro Perez, Juan Rosenfeldt
June 20th, 2009 5:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Closing for 'Nature's Calling'/Miracle Mile Art Walk
Monique Birault, Craig Cartwright, Renee A. Fox, Lark, Luigia Martelloni, Pamela Mower-Conner, Alexandra Pastorino, Michael Pukac, Juan Rosenfeldt, Suzanne Vasaeli
May 23rd, 2009 - June 23rd, 2009
'Nature's Calling'
Monique Birault, Craig Cartwright, Renee Fox, Luigia Martelloni, Pamela Mower-Conner, Alexandra Pastorino, Cielo Pessione, Lark (Larisa) Pilinsky, Michael Pukac, Juan Rosenfeldt, Suzanne Vasaeli
May 9th, 2009 - May 9th, 2009
Design Ability/Designability: Los Angeles Designers Look at the Art of Living
New California Craftsmen, Norm Wogan Design, Sasha Emerson Design, Bondanelli Design Group, Tom Stack
April 30th, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sacred Rites of Passage
Marisa Caichiolo, Chiyomi Taneike Longo and Polina Perl
March 21st, 2009 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Artwalk Reception/Artist Talk @ The Loft at Liz's, LA
Monique Birault, Jabari Elliott, Kay Gott, Carlos Hernandez, Ted Meyer, Rebecca Molayem, Gary Palmer, Rick Simpson, Paul Torres, G. Wahl
February 21st, 2009 - March 28th, 2009
We The People
carloservandohernandez
February 21st, 2009 - March 21st, 2009
"WE THE PEOPLE"
Paul Torres
February 21st, 2009 - March 31st, 2009
'We the People'
Jabari Elliott, Kay Gott, Carlos Hernandez, Ted Meyer, Rebecca Molayem, Max Neutra, Rick Simpson, Paul Torres, G. Wahl
January 10th, 2009 - February 14th, 2009
VIBRANT COLOR (at a gray time of year)
Joshua Elias, Elana Kundell, Lisa Mansy, Treg Miller, Jad Najjar, El Nino
2008
December 6th, 2008 - December 24th, 2008
An Artisan Holiday
Ana Anael, Monique Birault, Paula Carlotto, Monica Dusi, Cristina Fabiani, Cielo Pessione, Evelina T'Bolt, Robert Warner
November 15th, 2008 - November 15th, 2008
Euphoria
Bob Francis, Jordan Gaunce, Jason R. Hampton, Patrick Hiatt, Robert Horvath, Luigia Martelloni, Ely Tahan, Wendell Wiggins
October 18th, 2008 - November 8th, 2008
'Between Here & There' guest curated by Shane Guffogg of Pharmaka
David Buckingham, Stanley Dorfman, Laura Hipke, Michael Rosenfeld, Michelle Weinstein
October 8th, 2008 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Linear Motion
Gary Frederick Brown, Pierre-Loic Denichou, Jordan Gaunce, Luigia Martelloni, Linda Jo Russell, Joan Tucker, Alessandro Violi
September 13th, 2008 - October 11th, 2008
Linear Motion
Gary Frederick Brown, Pierre-Loic Denichou, Jordan Gaunce, SA Schimmel Gold, Luigia Martelloni, Linda Jo Russell, Joan Tucker, Alessandro Violi
September 13th, 2008 - October 11th, 2008
September 3rd, 2008 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Closing for 'Diverted Destruction'
MB Boissonnault, Chris Bott, Gary Frederick Brown, Ombretta Capecchi, Matthew X. Curry, George Ousman Diagne, SA Schimmel Gold, Nicole Landau, Max Neutra, Kevin Newton, Jill Stevens, Bekka Teerlink, Carlos Ulloa
August 13th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Art Forum at The Loft at Liz's - August 13th
MB Boissonnault, Chris Bott, Gary Frederick Brown, Steven Darden, Nicole Landau, Bekka Teerlink
June 28th, 2008 - September 3rd, 2008
Diverted Destruction
MB Boissonnault, Chris Bott, Gary Frederick Brown, Ombretta Capecchi, Ilvio gallo, SA Schimmel Gold, Nicole Landau, Kevin Newton, Bekka Teerlink
May 10th, 2008 - June 17th, 2008