Bigindicator

Los Angeles Municipal Art Gallery at Barnsdall Park (LAMAG)

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 10th - January 28th, 2018
Condemned To Be Modern
Eduardo Abaroa, Leonor Antunes, Alexander Apóstol, Alexandre Arrechea, Ramiro Chaves, Jonathas de Andrade, Felipe Dulzaides, Carlos Garaicoa, Terence Gower, Tamar Guimaraes, Lucia Koch, Runo Lagomarsino, Renata Lucas, Lais Myrrha, Manuel Piña, Mauro Restiffe, Beto Shwafaty, Melanie Smith, Tercerunquinto, Clarissa Tossin, Héctor Zamora.
September 10th - January 28th, 2018
Condemned To Be Modern
Eduardo Abaroa, Leonor Antunes, Alexander Apóstol, Alexandre Arrechea, Ramiro Chaves, Jonathas de Andrade, Felipe Dulzaides, Carlos Garaicoa, Terence Gower, Tamar Guimaraes, Lucia Koch, Runo Lagomarsino, Renata Lucas, Lais Myrrha, Manuel Piña, Mauro Restiffe, Beto Shwafaty, Melanie Smith, Tercerunquinto, Clarissa Tossin, Héctor Zamora.
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
April 23rd - July 2nd
COLA20
Michael Brewster, Wanda Coleman, James Doolin, Ron George, Tony Gleaton, Arthur Jarvinen, Larry Karush, Willie Robert Middlebrook, Rachel Rosenthal, michael white, Norman Yonemoto
February 9th - March 26th
2016
October 16th, 2016 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
S/Election Exhibition Opens at Barnsdall Park
Charles Gaines, Ramiro Gomez, Gelare Khoshgozaran, Taisha Paggett, Linda Pollack, Ruben Ortiz Torres
October 16th, 2016 - January 8th
October 16th, 2016 - January 8th
S/ELECTION
Jane Szabo
August 14th, 2016 - September 18th, 2016
August 14th, 2016 - August 14th, 2016
June 25th, 2016 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 18th, 2016 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
May 15th, 2016 - July 3rd, 2016
C.O.L.A. Exhibition Reception
Davanzo, Marsian De Lellis, Keiko Fukazawa, Megan Geckler, Won Ju Lim, Blue McRight, Sandeep Mukherjee, Christine Nguyen, Jim Skuldt
April 30th, 2016 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 9th, 2016 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Public Dialogue: Race Talk
Dorit Cypis, Holly Tempo
March 29th, 2016 - April 17th, 2016
February 7th, 2016 - April 17th, 2016
SKIN
Ken Gonzales-Day, Nery Gabriel Lemus, Kara Walker
February 5th, 2016 12:00 PM - 3:00 PM
2015
October 25th, 2015 - January 3rd, 2016
Fiberlicious
Tanya Aguiñiga, Diedrick Brackens, Enrique Castrejon, Liz Collins, Dawn Ertl, Krista Feld, Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia, Tina Linville, Carole Frances Lung, J. Christopher Natrop, Wendy Osher, Chili Philly, Jennifer Reifsneider, Nike Schröder, Ruth Katzenstein Souza, Ann Weber
October 3rd, 2015 - October 4th, 2015
July 26th, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
2015 Los Angeles Juried Exhibition
Lillian Abel, Susan Amorde, A.S. Ashley, Anne Blecksmith, Ray Bravo, Elizabeth Chandler, Kristin du Charme, Mark Crase, Andrew K. Currey, Laura Darlington, Shannon Durbin, Paul Emberger, Michael Floeck, Kathi Flood, David Fobes, Sarajo Frieden, Carole Goldman, Matthew Miles Grayson, Julie Green, Michael Haasis, Emily Halpern, Mark Hayward, Chris Hopkins, Walter Impert, Aazam Irilian, Louis Jacinto, Robert Klewitz, Russell Knight, Sheku Kowai, Brian Kuhlmann, Joslyn Lawrence, Dave Lefner, Edward Lightner, Bruce Litz, Patricia Liverman, Erika Lizée, Ralph Loynachan, Dion Macellari, Jason Manley, Chris Mathis, Chrystal McConnell, Mike McLain, Louisa Miller, Zoran Milosavljevic, Stephen Morrison, Djibril N'Doye, Brooke Nasser, Jim Newberry, Jon Ng, Michael Ochinero, Monica Orozco, Antonio Pelayo, Thibault Pelletier, Susan Price, Melissa Reischman, Lynda A.N. Reyes, Todd B. Richmond, Regine Rode, Karrie Ross, Carol Roullard, Kerri Sabine-Wolf, LARISA SAFARYAN, Nairi Safaryan, Ilya Schar, Olga Seem, Lidia Shaddow, Dorothy Shepherd, Mahara Sinclaire, Aren Skalman, Baby Smith, Cheryl Smith, Kymm Swank, Stephanie Sydney, Lisa Talbot, Roger Thomas, Tiensirin Tienngern, Emmalyn Tringali, Sue Tuemmler, Richard Turner, Art Venti, Frank Ventrola, Dana L. Walker, Cecily Willis, Wendy Widell Wolff, Tomi Yang, Peggy S. Zask.
July 26th, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
Los Angeles Jury Show 2015
Lillian Abel, Susan Amorde, A.S. Ashley, Anne Blecksmith, Ray Bravo, Elizabeth Chandler, Kristin du Charme, Mark Crase, Andrew K. Currey, Laura Darlington, Shannon Durbin, Paul Emberger, Michael Floeck, Kathi Flood, David Fobes, Sarajo Frieden, Carole Goldman, Matthew Miles Grayson, Julie Green, Michael Haasis, Emily Halpern, Mark Hayward, Chris Hopkins, Walter Impert, Aazam Irilian, Louis Jacinto, Robert Klewitz, Russell Knight, Sheku Kowai, Brian Kuhlmann, Joslyn Lawrence, Dave Lefner, Edward Lightner, Bruce Litz, Patricia Liverman, Erika Lizée, Ralph Loynachan, Dion Macellari, Jason Manley, Chris Mathis, Chrystal McConnell, Mike McLain, Louisa Miller, Zoran Milosavljevic, Stephen Morrison, Brooke Nasser, Jim Newberry, Jon Ng, Djibril N’Doye, Michael Ochinero, Monica Orozco, Antonio Pelayo, Thibault Pelletier, Susan Price, Melissa Reischman, Lynda A.N. Reyes, Todd B. Richmond, Regine Rode, Karrie Ross, Carol Roullard, Kerri Sabine-Wolf, LARISA SAFARYAN, Nairi Safaryan, Ilya Schar, Olga Seem, Lidia Shaddow, Dorothy Shepherd, Mahara Sinclaire, Aren Skalman, Baby Smith, Cheryl Smith, Kymm Swank, Stephanie Sydney, Lisa Talbot, Roger Thomas, Tiensirin Tienngern, Emmalyn Tringali, Sue Tuemmler, Richard Turner, Art Venti, Frank Ventrola, Dana L. Walker, Cecily Willis, Wendy Widell Wolff, Tomi Yang, Peggy S. Zask
July 26th, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
Los Angeles Jury Show 2015
Lillian Abel, Susan Amorde, A.S. Ashley, Anne Blecksmith, Ray Bravo, Elizabeth Chandler, Kristin du Charme, Mark Crase, Andrew K. Currey, Laura Darlington, Shannon Durbin, Paul Emberger, Michael Floeck, Kathi Flood, David Fobes, Sarajo Frieden, Carole Goldman, Matthew Miles Grayson, Julie Green, Michael Haasis, Emily Halpern, Mark Hayward, Chris Hopkins, Walter Impert, Aazam Irilian, Louis Jacinto, Robert Klewitz, Russell Knight, Sheku Kowai, Brian Kuhlmann, Joslyn Lawrence, Dave Lefner, Edward Lightner, Bruce Litz, Patricia Liverman, Erika Lizée, Ralph Loynachan, Dion Macellari, Jason Manley, Chris Mathis, Chrystal McConnell, Mike McLain, Louisa Miller, Zoran Milosavljevic, Stephen Morrison, Brooke Nasser, Jim Newberry, Jon Ng, Djibril N’Doye, Michael Ochinero, Monica Orozco, Antonio Pelayo, Thibault Pelletier, Susan Price, Melissa Reischman, Lynda A.N. Reyes, Todd B. Richmond, Regine Rode, Karrie Ross, Carol Roullard, Kerri Sabine-Wolf, LARISA SAFARYAN, Nairi Safaryan, Ilya Schar, Olga Seem, Lidia Shaddow, Dorothy Shepherd, Mahara Sinclaire, Aren Skalman, Baby Smith, Cheryl Smith, Kymm Swank, Stephanie Sydney, Lisa Talbot, Roger Thomas, Tiensirin Tienngern, Emmalyn Tringali, Sue Tuemmler, Richard Turner, Art Venti, Frank Ventrola, Dana L. Walker, Cecily Willis, Wendy Widell Wolff, Tomi Yang, Peggy S. Zask
July 26th, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
April 11th, 2015 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
February 22nd, 2015 - April 19th, 2015
20 Years Under the Influence of Juxtapoz
Kikyz 1313, Brett Amory, Esao Andrews, Seth Armstrong, Anthony Ausgang, Glenn Barr, Bezt, John Brophy, Low Bros, Bumblebeelovesyou, C215, Adam Caldwell, Sandra Chevrier, Luke Chueh, Robert S. Connett, david cooley, Troy Coulterman, Cryptik, Curiot, Yoko d'Holbachie, Matt Dangler, Mike Davis, Tristan Eaton, Eine, NATALIA FABIA, Shepard Fairey, Peter Ferguson, Jeremy Fish, Eric Fortune, Jacub Gagnon, Sergio Garcia, Mark Garro, Naoto Hattori, Andrew Hem, Ryan Heshka, Femke Hiemstra, Luke Hillestad, Know Hope, Aaron Horkey, Jim Houser, Nikko Hurtado, Michael Hussar, Erik Jones, Audrey Kawasaki, Margaret Keane, Andy Kehoe, Josh Keyes, kozyndan, Kris Kuksi, Kukula, Kwon Kyung-yup, Dave Macdowell, Chris Mars, James Marshall, Marco Mazzoni, Elizabeth McGrath, Tara McPherson, Adam Miller, David Molesky, Brendan Monroe, Word To Mother, Dabs Myla, Aaron Nagel, Joanne Nam, Odd Nerdrum, Tran Nguyen, Niagara, Billy Norrby, Nosego, Kevin Peterson, Dan Quintana, Scott Radke, Jeff Ramirez, Joram Roukes, Joao Ruas, Mark Ryden, Sainer, Rob Sato, Andrew Schoultz, Shag, Nick Sheehy, Amy Sol, Joe Sorren, Jeff Soto, CR Stecyk, Linnea Strid, Jon Swihart, Heidi Tailifer, Candice Tripp, Kazu Tsuji, Fuco Ueda, Yosuke Ueno, Henrik Aa. Uldalen, Miss Van, Joe Vaux, Mark Dean Veca, Nicola Verlato, Brian M. Viveros, Aron Wiesenfeld, Christine Wu, Alex Yanes, Ernest Zacharevic, Chet Zar
February 22nd, 2015 - April 19th, 2015
SLANG Aesthetics!
Robert Williams
2014
September 13th, 2014 5:30 PM - 11:00 PM
EAT.DRINK.ART - A Kaleidoscope of the Senses
Larry Bell, Claire Falkenstein, Alice Fellows, Joy Feuer, John Frame, Mark Steven Greenfield, Heather Lembcke, Leonel Matheu, ANNIE PREECE, Ed Ruscha, Gregory Stiff, Wayne White
May 24th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
C.O.L.A. 2014: Conversations with the Artists (May 24)
Kristin Calabrese, Jessica Rath, Corey Stein, Kent Young
May 16th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Conversations with the Artists (May 16)
Elena Manferdini, Elena Rosa
May 9th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
C.O.L.A. 2014: Conversations with the Artists (May 9)
Jennifer Celio, Ross Rudel, Linda Vallejo
May 4th, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
C.O.L.A. 2014: City of Los Angeles Individual Artist Fellowships Exhibition
Stephen Berens, Kristin Calabrese, Jennifer Celio, Jen Hofer, Elena Manferdini, Jessica Rath, Ross Rudel, Hector Silva, Gabriel Spera, Corey Stein, Linda Vallejo, Kent and Kevin Young
March 30th, 2014 - April 13th, 2014
Open Call LA 2014
Maria Bjorkdahl, Jane Szabo
March 16th, 2014 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
March 16th, 2014 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
March 7th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 28th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 2nd, 2014 - March 16th, 2014
Retrospective - Part 2
F. Scott Hess
February 2nd, 2014 - March 16th, 2014
2013
November 3rd, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Size Really Does Matter
Abel Alejandre, David Bailin, MIYOSHI BAROSH, Quinton Bemiller, Mary Sherwood Brock, Heather Carson, Jeff Colson, Melissa Cooke, David Jang, Jeremy Kidd, Antonio Muniz, Minoru Ohira, Jorge Oswaldo, laura scandrett, Jaime Scholnick, Doris Sung, Kent Twitchell, Shen Wei
October 12th, 2013 - October 13th, 2013
August 6th, 2013 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2013 Juried Exhibition
Renae Barnard, Nina Castro, Chris Dyson, Jeff Rau, Lisa Talbot, Richard Turner
July 28th, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
Los Angeles Juried Exhibition 2013
Shiva Aliabadi, A.S. Ashley, Renae Barnard, Anne Baumgartner, Todd Becraft, Nathan Bell, Mattia Biagi, Liza Hennessey Botkin, Nina Castro, Chais, Andrew K. Currey, Chris Dyson, Marc Fichou, Cynthia Friedlob, Matthew Miles Grayson, Beth Herzhaft, Randi Hokett, Romine Jaklin, Shannnon Keller, Manny Krakowski, Nadia Kusmajadi, Olga Lah, Ceres Madoo, Oscar Magallanes, Lauren Marsolier, Tanner McCardle, Zoran Milosavljevic, Mike Mollett, Donna Morin, Keiko Nakagawa, Arshak Nazarian, Emily NyBurg, Joe O’Neill, Linda Sue Price, Jeff Rau, Melissa Reischman, Javier Rosales, Phoebe Sarason, Neil Shigley, Jacqueline Suskin, Lisa Talbot, Ricard Turner, Valerie Wilcox, Madam X, Darlyn Susan Yee, Tom Zou
July 28th, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
2013 Juried Exhibition
Shiva Aliabadi, A.S. Ashley, Sarah Barnard, Anne Baumgartner, Todd Becraft, Nathan Bell, Mattia Biagi, Liza Hennessey Botkin, Nina Castro, Chais, Andrew K. Currey, Chris Dyson, Marc Fichou, Cynthia Friedlob, Matthew Miles Grayson, Beth Herzhaft, Randi Hokett, Romine Jaklin, Shannon Keller, Manny Krakowski, Nadia Kusmajadi, Olga Lah, Ceres Madoo, Oscar Magallanes, Lauren Marsolier, Tanner McCardle, Zoran Milosavljevic, Mike Mollett, Donna Morin, Keiko Nakagawa, Arshak Nazarian, Emily NyBurg, Joe O’Neill, Linda Sue Price, Jeff Rau, Melissa Reischman, Javier Rosales, Phoebe Sarason, Neil Shigley, Jacqueline Suskin, Lisa Talbot, Richard Turner, Valerie Wilcox, Madam X, Darlyn Susan Yee, Tom Zou
July 28th, 2013 - August 16th, 2013
May 19th, 2013 - July 7th, 2013
C.O.L.A. 2013
Lisa Auerbach, Lisa Anne Auerbach, Krysten Cunningham, Ramiro Diaz-Granados, Samantha Fields, Samantha Marie Fields, JUDITHE HERNÁNDEZ, Malathi Iyengar, Carole Kim, Nery Gabriel Lemus, Rebeca Méndez, Rebecca Mendez, Rebecca Morris, michael white
February 24th, 2013 - April 28th, 2013
Two group exhibitions: "Inner Journeys Outer Visions" and "Che Mondo (What a World): "Hand-made" photographs by Southern California Artists"
Lynn Aldrich, Craig Keith Antrim, Adam Berg, Ursula Brookbank, Joyce Campbell, John Frame, Bonita Helmer, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Gerald Incandela, Marina Pinsky, Richard Ross, Christopher Russell, Julie Shafer, Susan Silton, Ruth Weisberg, Patty Wickman
2012
December 1st, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
Lost (in LA)
Stephan Balkenhol, Michel Blazy, André Breton, Valentin Carron, Guy de Cointet, Philippe Decrauzat, Laurent Le Deunff, Bertrand Dezoteux, Vincent Ganivet, Daniel Dewar & Grégory Gicquel, Piero Golia, Camille Henrot, Thomas Hirschhorn, Fabrice Hyber, Nathan Hylden, Robert Kinmont, Vincent Lamouroux, René Magritte, Tony Matelli, Philippe Mayaux, Mathieu Mercier, Laurent Montaron, Julien Prévieux, Man Ray, Jim Shaw, Alexandre Singh, Tatiana Trouvé, Oscar Tuazon, Jean-Luc Verna, Robert Watts, Marnie Weber
October 19th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2012 C.O.L.A. Exhibition: Conversations with the Artists (October 19)
Lynne Berman, MARTIN DURAZO, Diane Gamboa, Mark Steven Greenfield
October 13th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
2012 C.O.L.A. Exhibition: Conversations with the Artists (October 13)
Maryrose Cobarrubias Mendoza, Heather Flood, Steve Hurd, Rika Ohara
September 30th, 2012 - October 28th, 2012
2012 C.O.L.A. Individual Artist Fellowships Exhibition
Lynne Berman, Maryrose Cobarrubias Mendoza, MARTIN DURAZO, Heather Flood, Diane Gamboa, Mark Steven Greenfield, Steve Hurd, Rika Ohara
August 26th, 2012 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
July 2nd, 2012 - August 26th, 2012
2012 small works
Diane Behrens, Maria Bjorkdahl, raphaele cohen-bacry, Dwora Fried, Kerry Kugelman, Launa D. Romoff, Group Show
June 2nd, 2012 - September 2nd, 2012
Made in L.A. 2012
Sarah Cain, Animal Charm, Michelle Dizon, Cayetano Ferrer, Simone Forti, The Propeller Group, Nery Gabriel Lemus, Dashiell Manley, Allison Miller, Nicole Miller, Michele O'Marah, Vincent Ramos, Ry Rocklen, Miljohn Ruperto, Henry Taylor, Brenna Youngblood
May 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Eat Drink Art
Stephanie Allespach, Laurel Beckman, Ezra Peterson Behnen, Severin Behnen, PETER BILL, Chloe Boleyn Palmer, Jeanette Bonds, Anne Bray, Nancy Buchanan, Anita Bunn, Molly Cleator, CLUI, Allen Colombo, Meg Cranston, Christian Cummings, Megan May Daalder, Ronn Davis, Victoria Delgadillo, Barbara DeSantis, Karl Doerrer, Jeremy Eichenbaum, Larry Eikleberry, Alyse Emdur, Los Angeles Institute of Experimentation, Satoe Fukushima, Ting Ying Han, Spencer Holden, Manuel Huerta, Misra Iltus, Patrick Kack-Brice, Peter Bill and Ann Kaneko, Kelly Sun Kim, Regina Kimbell, Noel Korten, Paul Kyle, Erica Larsen, Linda Lennon, Yarn Bombing Los Angeles, Elana Mann, Maravilla, Poli Marichal, Carole Markin, Lisa Marr, Daniel Martinez, Rosalyn Myles, Will Oloughlen, Kean O’Brien, Minha Park, Michael Parker, Beth Peterson, Asher price, Michael Rippens, Christy Roberts, Jason Rodriguez, Arturo Romo-Santillano, Shelia Schoonhoven, Khari Scott, Jim Shaw, Shiyi Sheng, Roy Smith, Alise Spinella, Suesan Stovall, Marie Sullivan, May Sun, Ten Terrell, Paige Tighe, Stephen van Dyck, Marjan Vayghan, Evan Viese, Boys and Girls Clubs of Watts, Marisa Williamson, Michiko Yao, Bruce Yomenoto
March 8th, 2012 - May 6th, 2012
Saving Paradise: The Symbiosis of Landscape Painting and Environmental Awareness
Peter Adams, Victoria Brooks, John Budicin, Marcia Burtt, Larry Cannon, John Cosby, Raymond Cuevas, Gil Dellinger, Karl Dempwolf, Dennis Doheny, Linda DuPas, Bernard Fallon, Mark Farina, Eleanor Freudenstein, David C. Gallup, Lynn Gertenbach, Ken Goldman, Carolyn Hesse-Low, Debra Holladay, Jeff Horn, Rick Humphrey, Jose De Juan, Sharon Burkett Kaiser, Chuck Kovacic, Margot Lennartz, Molly Lipsher, Eric Merrell, Stephen Mirich, Michael Obermeyer, Alexander Orlov, Kathy O’Leary, Carol Peek, Jesse Powell, Scott W. Prior, Richard Probert, Stanislav Prokopenko, Robin Purcell, Gerald Rahm, Rodolfo Rivademar, Junn Roca, Herb Seymour, Jason Situ, Tim Solliday, Alexey Steele, Thomas Van Stein, Marjorie Taylor, Karen Winters, Joan Horsfall Young, Charles Zlatkoff
2011
October 13th, 2011 - November 13th, 2011
Five Elements/One World
Tadashi Hayakawa, Kye Song Lee, Chiyomi Longo, Michael Moon, Hideo Sakata, Diana Wong
October 1st, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
July 24th, 2011 - August 24th, 2011
Open Show
Jane Szabo
July 24th, 2011 - September 25th, 2011
Open Call L.A. 2011
Maria Bjorkdahl, Michael Chomick, raphaele cohen-bacry, Diane Cordingley, Laurie Freitag, Gerit Grimm, Geoffrey Kieran, Group Show, Monica Wiesblott
June 25th, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 18th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 10th, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 3rd, 2011 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 19th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
The 2011 C.O.L.A. Exhibition
Anna Boyiazis, Heather Carson, Carolyn Castaño, Tony de los Reyes, Ken Gonzales-Day, Soo Kim, Yong Soon Min, Danial Nord, Dont Rhine, Mark Dean Veca
May 19th, 2011 - July 3rd, 2011
Born By The River
Nuttaphol Ma
May 1st, 2011 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
March 3rd, 2011 - April 24th, 2011
Talking Pictures
Cambridge Jones
February 27th, 2011 - April 24th, 2011
Framing Abstraction: Mark,Symbol,Signifier
Lita Albuquerque, Jordi Alcaraz, Gary Edward Blum, Hans Burkhardt, Meg Cranston, Mark Harrington, James Hayward, Charles Christopher Hill, Kevan Jenson, Naomie Kremer, Manfred Müller
February 4th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
NO LOVE LOST: A DONATION CENTER FOR MISCREANTS, NO-GOODNIKS AND MAYHEM
Edith Abeyta, Cake and Eat it Collective, Heard
2010
October 28th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Deconstructed Applications
Sophia Allison, Jenny E. Balisle, Fegie Barkan, Teri Dryden, Kathi Flood, Tm Gratkowski, Betty Green, Jennifer Gunlock, J.J.L'Heureux, Nancy Goodman Lawrence, Nancy Lissaman, Kristen Neveu, Thibault Pelletier, Roxene Rockwell, Launa D. Romoff, Gwen Samuels, Cory Sewelson, Karen Sikie, Barbara Tabachnick
October 28th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
Sculpture
Charles Hachadourian
October 9th, 2010 - October 10th, 2010
Beyond Eden - Multi Gallery Event
Brett Amory, Anthony Ausgang, Craig “Skibs” Barker, Becca, Luke Chueh, Damian Fulton, Jacub Gagnon, Mark Garro, Derek Gores, Karen Hsiao, Stella Im Hultberg, Yumiko Kayukawa, Caia Koopman, Danni Shinya Luo, David MacDowell, Aaron Nagel, Billy Norrby, Nouar, Kathie Olivas, Nathan Ota, Robert Palacios, Chris Peters, John Puglisi, Scott Radke, Jeff Ramirez, Katy Bisby Kevin Titzer, Yosuke Ueno, Christopher Ulrich, Martin Wittfooth
August 15th, 2010 - August 15th, 2010
August 15th, 2010 - October 2nd, 2010
June 13th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
May 20th, 2010 - July 18th, 2010
C.O.L.A. 2010 INDIVIDUAL ARTIST FELLOWSHIPS
Fumiko Amano, Linda Arreola, maRia Bodmann, Fernando Castro, Sean Duffy, Sam Erenberg, Mary Beth Heffernan, Tran T. Kim-Trang, Jesse Lerner, Brian Moss, Michael Pierzynski, Rebecca Ripple, Ken Roht
May 20th, 2010 - October 3rd, 2010
April 9th, 2010 - April 10th, 2010
Emeline & Bernard: An Invitation to a Scene
Audrey Malone, Justin Streichman
January 28th, 2010 - April 18th, 2010
"Belongings" within "Actions, Conversations, and Interactions"
Jonathan Bueno, Chris Elliott, Mary Cecile Gee, Nell Gould, Betsy Lohrer Hall, Lynne Mori
2009
December 5th, 2009 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 29th, 2009 - January 3rd, 2010
October 29th, 2009 - January 3rd, 2010
Los Angeles Printmaking Society 20th National Print Exhibition
National Juried Competition, Fred Holle, Pamela Houlihan, Poli Marichal
October 29th, 2009 - January 3rd, 2010
Connections: LA Printmaking 1962 to 1973
Clinton Adams, Terry Allen, John Altoon, Garo Antreasian, Walter Askin, Hans Burkhardt, Lee Chesney, William Crutchfield, Paul Darrow, Leonard Edmondson, Jules Engel, Connor Everts, Claire Falkenstein, Sam Francis, Ernest Freed, Tom Fricano, Joe Goode, Shiro Ikegawa, Ynez Johnston, John Paul Jones, Matsumi Kanemitsu, Corita Kent, Rico Lebrun, Edward Ruscha, Betye Saar, Dick Swift, Ken Tyler, June Wayne, Ruth Weisberg, Charles White, Emerson Woelffer
October 14th, 2009 - October 14th, 2009
October 9th, 2009 - October 11th, 2009
Beyond Eden New Contemporary Art Fair
Scott Campbell, paul Chatem, Sumi Ink Club, Dave Cooper, Ekundayo, Ron English, Ericailcane, Shepard Fairey, Know Hope, WK Interact, Caia Koopman, Ronald Kurniawan, Chris Mars, Liz McGrath, Junko Mizuno, Dabs Myla, Nathan Ota, Scott Radke, Brooks Salzwedel, Morgan Slade, Amy Sol, Alexandros Vasmoulakis........
October 2nd, 2009 - October 2nd, 2009
August 13th, 2009 - September 27th, 2009
Open Call LA 2009
Therese Conte, stEvEn fujimOtO, Pamela Houlihan, Linda Kunik, Group Show, Danielle Montreese Wooten
June 27th, 2009 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Conversation with Maureen Selwood, Castillo and Elloy Torrez
Castillo, Maureen Selwood, Elloy Torrez
May 30th, 2009 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Conversations with the Artists
Natalie Bookchin, Joe Davidson, David Dimichele
May 14th, 2009 - July 12th, 2009
COLA 2009 Individual Artist Fellowships Exhibition
Natalie Bookchin, Castillo, Joe Davidson, David Dimichele, Bia Gayotto, Willie Robert Middlebrook, Maureen Selwood, Eloy Torrez, Shirley Tse
April 3rd, 2009 7:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Conversations With the Artists
Selected artists from each exhibition
March 22nd, 2009 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Conversations With the Artists
Selected artists from each exhibition
February 28th, 2009 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
Conversations with the Artists Program
Selected artists from each exhibition
February 12th, 2009 - April 19th, 2009
Whim-Wham
Davis and Davis, femi dawkins, Rick Frausto, Tomo Isoyama, TRACEY KEILLY, Adonna Khare, Randye Sandel, Wayne Schoenfeld, David Trulli
February 12th, 2009 - April 19th, 2009
Edward Biberman Revisited
Edward Biberman
February 12th, 2009 - April 19th, 2009
From There to Here: Contemporary Southern California Artists from Israel
Adam Berg, Dorit Cypis, Moshé Elimelech, Barry Frydlender, Yossi Govrin, Noga Elhassid and Halit Mandelblit, Malka Nedivi, Lidia Shaddow, Tal Yizrael
January 24th, 2009 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
An Evening of Art
Dawn Anderson
2008
November 21st, 2008 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 6th, 2008 - January 18th, 2009
“Patterns and Rhythms” and “Digitaleyes 2008”
Lanny Bergner, Sheldon Brown, Jamie Brunson, Dan Collins, John de Wit, Brian Evans, Teo Gonzalez, Gregory Michael Hernandez, Steve Krynicki, Shoyoun Kwon, Maggie Lowe Tennesen, Jacquelyn Ford Morie, Marshall Roemen, Annabeth Rosen, ATLAS in Silico, Connie Utterback, Susan Weller, Aaron Yassin
November 1st, 2008 - December 1st, 2008
October 2nd, 2008 - October 12th, 2008
September 19th, 2008 - September 21st, 2008
August 7th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Featured Speakers at Hollyhock House
The Other Hollywood--Modern Architecture and the Los Angeles Film Community, Thomas Hines
August 5th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Landscape C
Desirae Hepp
August 3rd, 2008 - September 8th, 2008
July 31st, 2008 - September 7th, 2008
2008 Los Angeles Juried & Youth Exhibit
Ariel Erestingcol, Miriam Lubow Khurgel
June 3rd, 2008 - July 25th, 2008
May 18th, 2008 - July 13th, 2008
May 16th, 2008 - July 13th, 2008
COLA 2008
Judie Bamber, Erin Cosgrove, Joyce Dallal, Lewis Klahr, Suzanne Lacy, Timothy Nolan, Stas Orlovski, Louise Sandhaus, Alex Slade
April 26th, 2008 - August 10th, 2008
Bronze & Steel
Michael Todd
April 23rd, 2008 - April 24th, 2008
ARMENIAN MEMORIAL ART EXHIBITION
Faro, Liana Gor, Rafael Vagarshak
March 6th, 2008 - April 17th, 2008
February 1st, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Conversations with the Artists
Raul Baltazar, John Jones, Leo Limon, Paul Pitzker, Annie Sperling, Cindy Suriyani
January 26th, 2008 4:00 PM - 8:00 PM
An Evening of Art
David Phillips, Ribet Students
January 17th, 2008 - April 20th, 2008
Spirits of Los Angeles
Armando Baeza, Raúl Baltazar, Patricia Boyd, Roberto Delgado, Kathi Flood, John H. Jones, Leo Limon, Pola Lopez, Dorothy Magallon, Toti O’Brien, Paul Pitsker, Annie Sperling, Cindy Suriyani, Linda Vallejo
2007
October 27th, 2007 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
me so funny, Comedy Evening
D'lo, OPM, Lan Tran, Kristina Wong
October 5th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Conversation with the Artists
Shane Abad, Tetsuji Aono, Susan Choi, Young Chung, Allan deSouza, Cirilo Domine, Reanne Estrada, Pearl C. Hsiung, Byoung Ok Koh, Terence Koh, kozyndan, Dinh Q. Lê, Candice Lin, Sandra Low, Sandeep Mukherjee, UuDam Nguyen, Kaz Oshiro, Joey Santarromana, Anna Sew Hoy
September 14th, 2007 - December 30th, 2007
humor us
Shane Abad, Tetsuji Aono, Susan Choi, Young Chung, Allan deSouza, Cirilo Domine, Reanne Estrada, Pearl C. Hsiung, Byoung Ok Koh, Terence Koh, kozyndan, Dinh Q. Lê, Candice Lin, Sandra Low, Sandeep Mukherjee, UuDam Nguyen, Kaz Oshiro, Joey Santarromana, Anna Sew Hoy, Niphan Suwannakas
August 19th, 2007 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
July 20th, 2007 - August 26th, 2007
Open Call L.A. 2007
Group Show
July 15th, 2007 - August 27th, 2007
Slats
Benjamin Page
July 7th, 2007 - July 8th, 2007
May 4th, 2007 - June 24th, 2007
C.O.L.A. 2007 Individual Artist Fellowships
Paul J. Botello, Aya Dorit Cypis, Caryl Davis, Andrew Freeman, Clement S. Hanami, Ruben Ortiz-Torres, Coleen Sterritt, Lincoln Tobier, Carrie Ungerman, J. Michael Walker
April 14th, 2007 - May 12th, 2007
Junior Arts Center Gallery: EcoArt
Ruth Askren, Ulla Barr, Gregor Goethals, Ann Isolde, Julie Kornblum, Linda Lundell, Cathy Salser, Hani Shafran, Gabriela Sincich, Deborah Thomas, France White
March 18th, 2007 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 25th, 2007 - April 15th, 2007
2006
June 2nd, 2006 - August 1st, 2006