Bigindicator

University Art Gallery, UCSD

Venue  |  Exhibitions
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
2015
March 7th, 2015 - May 1st, 2015
State Park
Crystal Campbell, Sarah Workneh/Kate Clark, Nicholas des Cognets, Sarah O Donnell, Heather Hart, Aaron Hegert, Jeremiah Hulsebos-Spofford, Janelle Iglesias, Christopher Mahonski, Mary Mattingly, Tyler McPhee, Possible Press, Katie Ries, Jack Ryan, Blane De St. Croix, Audrey Hasen Taylor, Perry Vasquez, Richard T. Walker, Letha Wilson, Brian Zimmerman
2014
May 29th, 2014 - June 27th, 2014
Elective Affinities: MFA Graduate Exhibition 2014
DANNY CANNIZZARO, Kate Clark, Aldo Guerra Cota, Gary Garay, EMILY GRENADER, Aitor Lajarin, Amber Lundy, Elmira Mohebali, Tomas Moreno, J NOLAND, Ava Porter, Matthew Savitsky, NICHOLE SPECIALE, Hermione Spriggs, Walter Sutin, Nathan Wade
May 9th, 2014 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
My Strangest Stranger (Closing)
Mary Walling Blackburn
March 14th, 2014 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
March 13th, 2014 - May 9th, 2014
My Strangest Stranger
Mary Walling Blackburn
February 11th, 2014 5:30 PM - 7:30 PM
January 9th, 2014 - February 14th, 2014
And How are We Feeling Today?
Nina Canell, Feminist Economics Department, Wages for Facebook, Melanie Gilligan, Vishal Jugdeo, Reena Katz aka Radiodress, Anna Sew Hoy, Mierle Laderman Ukeles
2013
November 15th, 2013 - December 6th, 2013
November 1st, 2013 - November 14th, 2013
October 18th, 2013 - October 31st, 2013
The City & The City
Dwayne Dixon, Hong-An Truong
October 5th, 2013 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 3rd, 2013 - December 6th, 2013
Timing is Everything
Joseph Redwood-Martinez
October 3rd, 2013 - October 17th, 2013
June 5th, 2013 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
Artist Talk and Readings
Jamilah Abdul-Sabur, Misael Diaz, Allison Spence
May 30th, 2013 - June 28th, 2013
MFA 2013 @ UAG
Jamilah Abdul-Sabur, Ela Boyd, Misael Diaz, Adrienne Garbini, Jesse Harding, Edward Kihn, Sam Kronick, Benjamin Lotan, Frankie Martin, Rebecca Monarrez, Nina Preisendorfer, Daniel Rehn, Emily Sevier, Allison Spence, Josh Tonies
May 9th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
We'd Love Your Company--Front Page
Audrey Crabtree, Liz Magic Laser
May 9th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Front Page
Liz Magic Laser
April 22nd, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 11th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 3rd, 2013 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
March 28th, 2013 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Premiere Screening
Ethan Breckenridge
March 11th, 2013 - March 23rd, 2013
February 22nd, 2013 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
February 21st, 2013 - May 10th, 2013
We'd Love Your Company
Ethan Breckenridge
2012
October 4th, 2012 - December 14th, 2012
May 31st, 2012 - June 29th, 2012
Heterotopia
Joshua Aaron, Sadie Barnette, Mike Calway-Fagen, Alida Cervantes, ELIZABETH CHANEY, Christopher Kardambikis, HYEYEON KIM, Stephanie Lie, Scott Lyne, Vanessa Roveto, Vabianna Santos, Jessica Sledge, Ash Eliza Smith, Rayyane Tabet, Xiao Ya, Joe Yorty, Brian Zimmerman
February 16th, 2012 - May 18th, 2012
ANOMALIA
Erick Beltrán, Charles Gaines, Erick Meyenberg, Jorge Satorre
2011
October 6th, 2011 - January 20th, 2012
Arrhythmias of Counter-Production: Engaged Art in Argentina, 1995-2011
Eduardo Molinari and El Archivo Caminante, Julian d'Angiolillo, Grupo de Arte Callejero (GAC), Taller Popular de Serigrafía (TPS), Iconoclasistas, Etcétera... and the Errorist International, Ala Plástica, La Tribu
September 21st, 2011 4:30 PM - 7:30 PM
June 2nd, 2011 - July 1st, 2011
Disperse: MFA 2011
Micki Davis, Noah Doely, Rob Duarte, Ross Karre, Anna Lavatelli, Elle Mehrmand, Sheryl Oring, Brianna Rigg, Lesha Rodriguez, Mike Toillion, Jerry Truong, david white, Suzanne Wright
April 1st, 2011 - May 20th, 2011
January 17th, 2011 - March 18th, 2011
2010
October 4th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Film Screening
Hans Weigand
October 3rd, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Film Screening
Hans Weigand
October 1st, 2010 - November 27th, 2010
Deep Water Horizon
Hans Weigand
June 4th, 2010 - July 2nd, 2010
MFA 2010
Shane Anderson, Rich Bott, Crystal Z Campbell, Lili Chin, Ted Chung, Leigh Cole, Monica Duncan, chris head, GLENNA JENNINGS, Merve Kayan, Vincent Manganello, Dolissa Medina, Charles G. Miller, Jesse Mockrin, Zac Monday, Louis Schmidt, Tim Schwartz, Rachel Thompson, Claire Zitzow
April 9th, 2010 - May 15th, 2010
Transurbaniac: art emotions and some city trances
Eduardo Abaroa, Georgina Bringas, Abraham Cruzvillegas, José Dávila, Roberto de la Torre, Pedro Friedeberg, Rubén Gutiérrez, Jerónimo Hagerman, Enrique Jezik, Gabriel Kuri, Gonzalo Lebrija, Ilán Lieberman, Pablo Vargas Lugo, Enrique Metinides, David Miranda, Edgar Orlaineta, Antonio O’Connell, Ricardo Rendón, Jorge Reyes, Tercerunquinto
April 7th, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
T R A N S U R B A N I A C Curator's Talk
Eduardo Abaroa, Georgina Bringas, Abraham Cruzvillegas, José Dávila, Roberto de la Torre, Pedro Friedeberg, Rubén Gutiérrez, Jerónimo Hagerman, Enrique Jezik, Gabriel Kuri, Gonzalo Lebrija, Ilán Lieberman, Pablo Vargas Lugo, Enrique Metinides, David Miranda, Edgar Orlaineta, Antonio O’Connell, Ricardo Rendón, Jorge Reyes, Tercerunquinto
March 2nd, 2010 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
February 4th, 2010 - March 20th, 2010
2009
November 21st, 2009 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
November 14th, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 26th, 2009 - October 26th, 2009
October 23rd, 2009 - December 12th, 2009
Off The Beaten Path: Violence, Women and Art
Laylah Ali, Amnesty International, International Rescue Committee, The Icelandic Love Corporation, Maimuna Feroze-Nana, Mona Hatoum, Yoko Inoue, Jung Jungyeob, Amal Kenawy, Lisa Bjørne Linnert, Hung Liu, Gabriela Morawetz, Miri Nishri, Yoko Ono, Cecilia Paredes, Susan Plum, Cima Rahmankhah, Joyce J. Scott, Jaune Quick-To-See Smith, Masami Teroka, Hank Willis Thomas
May 29th, 2009 - June 28th, 2009
MFA 2009
Robert Becraft, Susannah Bielak, Micha Cárdenas, Matthew Coors, James Enos, Kael Greco, Nico Herbst, Esteban Martinez, Gretchen Mercedes, Clare Parry, Omar Pimienta, Yvonne Venegas, Julia Westerbeke
February 26th, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
January 30th, 2009 - March 15th, 2009
2008
December 3rd, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Gallery Talk
Professor Lesley Stern
November 14th, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
Fear Minus One
Spencer Finch, Graham Gussin, Gabriel Lester, Takeshi Murata, Christian Tomaszewski
October 13th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 6th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 1st, 2008 - October 17th, 2008
Heads Up
Joey Kotting
July 25th, 2008 - October 12th, 2008
March 28th, 2008 - May 17th, 2008
Revolutions: Selected works from the collection of Isabelle and Jean-Conrad Lemaître.
Fikret Atay, Yto Barrada, Yeal Bartana, Johanna Billing, Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla, Dominique Gonzalez Foerster, Dominique Gonzalez-Foerster, Emily Jacir, Hassan Khan, Sigalit Landau, Nikolaj Bendix Skyum Larsen, Steve McQueen, João Onofre, de Rijke/de Rooij, Bojan Šarčević, Zined Sedira, Mariana Vassileva, Ulla von Brandenburg, Mark Wallinger
January 19th, 2008 - March 8th, 2008
In the Beginning
Jesus Aguilar, Ricci Albenda, Fiona Banner, Peter Davies, Tami Demaree, Cerith Wyn Evans, Graham Gillmore, Danielle Gustafson-Sundell, Emma Kay, T. Kelly Mason, Justin Lieberman, João Louro, Ján Mancuška, Dominic McGill, Aaron Parazette, Fernando Pintado, Monique Prieto, Maya Schindler, Bob & Roberta Smith, Mark Titchner