Bigindicator

18th Street Arts Center

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 24th - December 16th
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 24th 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 1st 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
January 19th - March 12th
The Wedding
Elham Rokni
January 19th - March 4th
Tomorrow is Yesterday
Søren Hüttel
January 19th - April 1st
2015
November 9th, 2015 - December 11th, 2015
October 10th, 2015 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 6th, 2015 - January 3rd
Exercise Trilogy
Chi Kai-Yuan
August 29th, 2015 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Closing Reception: Flowing
Chih-Chien Chen
August 29th, 2015 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
August 8th, 2015 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
Artist-led workshop
Candice Lin
July 19th, 2015 11:00 AM - 3:00 PM
July 13th, 2015 - August 29th, 2015
Flowing
Chih-Chien Chen
July 13th, 2015 - September 18th, 2015
Sycorax’s Garden
Candice Lin
July 11th, 2015 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
EVERYWHERE in BETWEEN
Kate Johnson
March 11th, 2015 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 21st, 2015 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2014
November 7th, 2014 - December 12th, 2014
Ordinary People
Asma Kazmi
November 7th, 2014 - December 12th, 2014
November 7th, 2014 - December 7th, 2014
Traveling Dust
Camilo Ontiveros, Javier Tapia
October 26th, 2014 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 25th, 2014 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
September 6th, 2014 - September 26th, 2014
New Paintings
Tsai Shih Hung
July 14th, 2014 - October 3rd, 2014
Mineral Monsters
Miljohn Ruperto
July 14th, 2014 - October 3rd, 2014
Priority Required
Yukako Ando
June 20th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Performative Lecture Series
PATRICIA FERNANDEZ
May 9th, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
May 2nd, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
April 25th, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
April 18th, 2014 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
April 16th, 2014 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 14th, 2014 - June 28th, 2014
March 25th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
March 11th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 25th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Conversation: With Entheogenic Intent (Burn the Witch)
Danielle McCullough, Gala Porras-Kim
February 20th, 2014 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Open studios
Maria Anwander, Holly Crawford, John Ellis, Marianna Ignataki
January 25th, 2014 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
January 24th, 2014 - January 26th, 2014
Leaving Reality Sale
Kit Galloway
January 13th, 2014 - March 28th, 2014
2013
December 15th, 2013 1:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Parking Everywhere
Marius Engh, Filip Gilissen, Lin Yi Hsuan, Jordan Rosenfeld, Laure Vigna
December 10th, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:30 PM
November 16th, 2013 - December 13th, 2013
Ni Chana ni Juana
Víctor Albarracín, Claudia Borgna, Estephany Campos, Noe Gaytan, Tonya Ingram, Mario Mesquita, Carol Zou
October 26th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
El Gigante
Carolina Caycedo
October 19th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
El Gigante // Screening and Conversation
Carolina Caycedo, Andrea Ciacci, Bruno Federico, Consuelo Navarro
October 14th, 2013 - December 20th, 2013
October 5th, 2013 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 21st, 2013 - October 5th, 2013
Cat on the Shoulder
Adria Julia
September 5th, 2013 - October 5th, 2013
Solo Exhibition
Liao Chi-Yu
July 27th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Artist Talk
Shagha Ariannia
July 15th, 2013 - September 20th, 2013
June 29th, 2013 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
(IN)VISIBLE CITIES DOCUMENTARY SERIES ABOUT AFRICAN MIGRANTS
Gianpaolo Bucci and Beatrice Kabutakapua
June 24th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 9th, 2013 4:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 19th, 2013 - August 2nd, 2013
Two America's Away
Shagha Ariannia
April 15th, 2013 - June 28th, 2013
February 23rd, 2013 - March 29th, 2013
The Oxnartians Have Landed
Aaron Dadacay, Yi Gao, Antonio Garcia, Olivia Jones-Hernandez, Ana Morales, GeeGee Ontiveros, PMBeers, Gladys Rodriguez, Olguin Tapia, Maria Villote, Jeannette Viveros, Jose Delgado Zuniga
January 14th, 2013 - March 29th, 2013
Artist Labs Exhibition
Ivan Argote, Pauline Bastard
January 13th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2012
November 10th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 7th, 2012 5:00 PM - 6:30 PM
Artist talk with Santiago Borja, Edgar Orlaineta and Tilman Wendland
Santiago Borja, Edgar Orlaineta, Tilman Wendland
October 6th, 2012 - December 14th, 2012
BijaRi
BijaRi Collective
October 6th, 2012 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 24th, 2012 - December 14th, 2012
Open Tuning: E-D-G-B-D-G
Eamon Ore-Giron
July 21st, 2012 - September 7th, 2012
July 21st, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:30 PM
ArtNight
Luciana Abait, Clayton Campbell, Susanna Bixby Dakin, Cristina David, Karl Doerrer, EZTV, Yvette Gellis, Eamon Ore Giron, Ichiro Irie, Arzu Arda Kozar, Tsai Kuen-Lin, Vincent Ramos, Pilar Tompkins Rivas
June 18th, 2012 - September 7th, 2012
Perpetual Peace
Michelle Dizon
April 21st, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 14th, 2012 - May 31st, 2012
Visions from the New California
Ala Ebtekar, Joanne Hashitani, Prajakti Jayavant, Bessma Khalaf, Matthew Troy Mullins, John Ruszel, Ethan Turpin, Suné Woods, Andre Woodward
April 14th, 2012 - May 31st, 2012
April 14th, 2012 - May 31st, 2012
April 14th, 2012 - May 31st, 2012
To Rouse a Ruse
Francisco Cabas, Randall Foster, Mr. Jackson, Devin Catherine John, Quinne Larsen, Cassie Moi, Karen Radomski, Camille Reyes, Albert Shumate, Sandra Smith, Jason Michael Stepina, Marianne Wolf, Jarryd Van Zyl
April 14th, 2012 - May 31st, 2012
18th Street Arts Center's ArtNight
Ala Ebtekar, Joanne Hashitani, Prajakti Jayavant, Bessma Khalaf, Matthew Troy Mullins, John Ruszel, Ethan Turpin, Suné Woods, Andre Woodward
March 28th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 3rd, 2012 - March 31st, 2012
2011
December 21st, 2011 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Visiting Artist Curates Show in 18th Street Studio: Calma Maria Magdalena
Kjersti Andvig, Thora Dolven Balke, Kjetil Berge, Victor Boullet, Petter Buhagen, Jessica Burton, Stian Walter Gabrielsen, Michalis Gennarakis, Ingri Haraldsen, Sebastian Helling, Saman Kamyab, Jon Eirik Kopperud, Ingvild Langgård, Karen Nikgol, Christian Tony Norum, Cecilia Jimenez Ojeda, Henrik Pask, Hans Christian Skovholt, Eirin Støen, Ahn Sungseok, Tor Jørgen van Eijk, Magnus Vatvedt
November 30th, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 16th, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 9th, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 2nd, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Hacking the Timeline: An Artist For President
The Dark Bob, Susanna Bixby Dakin, Barbara T. Smith
October 26th, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Hacking the Timeline: Art as Archeology
Kate Johnson, Barbara T. Smith, Valerie Velazquez
October 9th, 2011 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
October 1st, 2011 - March 16th, 2012
18th Street's Ground-breaking Show: "Collaboration Labs"
EZTV, Suzanne Lacy and Leslie Labowitz-Starus, Kit Galloway/Sherrie Rabinowitz, Rachel Rosenthal, Barbara T. Smith
August 26th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 23rd, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 18th, 2011 - July 8th, 2011
Yarn Bombing 18th St.
Chloe Boleyn Palmer
June 18th, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
second life
York Chang
June 18th, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
Debating Through the Arts: Exhibition and Performance 3
Jerri Allyn, Juna Amano, Inez S. Bush, SHANA NYS DAMBROT, Micol Hebron, Michele Jaquis, Carol McDowell, Marissa Mercado, Rosalyn Myles, Juliana Ostrovsky, Beth Peterson, Karl Jean Petion, Erika Reynoso, Trinidad Ruiz, Marjan Vayghan, Erich Wise
June 18th, 2011 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
June 18th, 2011 - July 8th, 2011
Yarn Bombing 18th Street
Dezryelle Arcieri, Tristan Tyler Blodgett, Jane Brucker, Brian Chambers, Christy Stout Chambers, STEPHANIE CLARK, Maureen Cox, Jason Currie, Laura Mae deLeon, Darlene DiBona, Deb Diehl, SaeRi Cho Dobson, Katelyn Dorroh, Beth Elliot, Jacque Lene Rogers Engel, Nurcan Ensari, Giovanna Forsyth, Michelle Glass, Margaret Hatfield, Christy Hernandez, Amy Caterina Hill, Heather Hoggan, Amy Inouye, Kate Jackson, Sule Kaya, Nilgun Kayirsi, Muge Kocarslan, Julie Kornblum, Arzu Arda Kosar, Yarn Bombing Los Angeles, Leora Lutz, Mary Anne McTrowe, Margaret Michaels, Lauri Mraz, Burcu Musluoglu, Rosalyn Myles, Racquel Ormsby-Olivares, David Orozco, Megan O’Neill, Chloe Palmer, Joanna Pawlik, Jacob Riggle, Connie Rohman, Isabelle Roybal, Hasmik Seropyan, Cindy Short, Elena Siff, Jason Sober, Ann Storc, Laura Teasley, Terrilynn, Kacy Treadway, Guinevere Turner, Sibel Ucmakli, Marjan Vayghan, Kristy Walker, Jillian Wallis, Darlyn Susan Yee, Lori Zimmerman
May 28th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
May 7th, 2011 - May 27th, 2011
May 7th, 2011 - May 30th, 2011
Los Angeles Istanbul Connection
Gul Cagin, Carol Es, Insel Inal, Insel Inan, Saliha Kasap, Marcie Kaufman, Arzu Arda Kosar, Ozan Oganer, Elif Oner, Alper Sen, Blair Townsend
February 1st, 2011 - April 24th, 2011
Have You Seen My Privacy
Megan Cawley, Monet Clark, Tania Katan, Emery C. Martin, Richard Newton, Scarlett Rouge, Stephen Seemayer, Barbara T. Smith, Jade Thacker, Tiffany Trenda, Marjan Vayghan
January 7th, 2011 - January 28th, 2011
January 7th, 2011 - January 28th, 2011
Postcards from Tehran
Ala Ebtekar, Arash Fayez, Siamak Filizadeh, Amitis Motevalli, Hadi Nasiri, Behrang Samadzadeghan, Jinoos Taghizadeh
January 7th, 2011 - January 28th, 2011
18th Street's International Artist Month 'Art Opening'
Ben Caldwell, Ala Ebtekar, Arash Fayez, Siamak Filizadeh, Yvette Gellis, Behnam Kamrani, Amitis Motevalli, Hadi Nasiri, Tsering Nyandak, Behrang Samadzadeghan, Han Sungpil, Barbad Golshiri and Jinoos Taghizadeh, Norbu Tsering, MLu Zondi
2010
December 18th, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
December 11th, 2010 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
October 23rd, 2010 - December 17th, 2010
Making Change
Elena Siff
October 23rd, 2010 - December 17th, 2010
October 2nd, 2010 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 18th, 2010 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 15th, 2010 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 10th, 2010 10:00 PM - 2:00 AM
Special Dose
MARTIN DURAZO
July 6th, 2010 - September 24th, 2010
Tianguis
Ana Guajardo
July 6th, 2010 - September 24th, 2010
Pain Management 100
MARTIN DURAZO
July 6th, 2010 - September 24th, 2010
April 1st, 2010 - June 25th, 2010
Prep Materials
Carla Herrera-Pratts
April 1st, 2010 - June 25th, 2010
"Fine Art (626) 394-3963"
Matthias Merkel Hess
February 4th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
"Fruits of War" Film Screening/ We are Alex info
Felicia Montes and Rodrigo Marti
January 23rd, 2010 - March 26th, 2010
Love in a Cemetery
Otis College of Art and Design Public Practice Studio
January 8th, 2010 - January 8th, 2010
2009
November 11th, 2009 - November 11th, 2009
November 7th, 2009 - November 30th, 2009
November 6th, 2009 - November 6th, 2009
October 17th, 2009 - December 11th, 2009
August 1st, 2009 - August 28th, 2009
August 1st, 2009 - August 28th, 2009
August 1st, 2009 - September 25th, 2009
August 1st, 2009 - September 26th, 2009
post american l.a.
Carolina Caycedo, Sandra de la Loza, Hugo Hopping, Ashley Hunt, Vincent Johnson, Glenn Ligon, Adrian Paci, Vincent Ramos, Chen Shaoxiong
August 1st, 2009 - September 26th, 2009
June 3rd, 2009 - June 3rd, 2009
Srtriped Bag In-between
Yvette Gellis
May 2nd, 2009 - June 26th, 2009
LA 2019: Cults, Collectives, and Cocooning
Cathy Akers, Heather Cantrell, Machine Project with Jim Fetterly, Fallen Fruit, Olga Koumoundouros, Jason Middlebrook, William Ransome, Stephanie Smith (wanna Start a Commune), and Joel Tauber, Bede Murphy with Unarius
May 2nd, 2009 - June 26th, 2009
February 7th, 2009 - March 27th, 2009
Turbulent Shangri L.A.
Marcos Novak
February 7th, 2009 - March 27th, 2009
SHANGRI L.A. (architecture as a state of flux)
Anibal Catalan, Oyler Wu Collaborative, Daniela Frogheri, Infranatural, Marcos Lutyens, Fernando Meneses, Debbie Hu Ricks and Cedar Miller, James Rojas, and Chris Tallon
February 7th, 2009 - February 13th, 2009
Intimate Oddities
Narrator, Melanie Berry, Sarah Boyce, Grant Buckerfield, Joseph Cochrane, Helen Geisler, Lucas Kazansky, Ka Man Lee, Cedar Miller, Elyse Reardon, Zoma Crum Tesfa, Sarah Theden, Nathan Warner, Elizabeth Weber, Lena Wolek
2008
September 27th, 2008 - December 19th, 2008
War as a Way of Life
Hometown Baghdad, Susan Crile, Binh Danh, Barry Frydlender, Marty Horowitz, Cindy Kane, Ronald Lopez, Amitis Motevalli, Catherine Opie, Stacey Peralta, David Reeb, Sinan Revell, Sinan Leong Revell, Daniel Ruanova, Larry Scarpa, Mark Spencer
July 12th, 2008 - September 13th, 2008
Citizen Artists Making Emphatic Arguments
Invisible 5, Los Animistas, Lauren Bon, bulbo, Echo Park Film Center, CoLabART, Fallen Fruit, Newton & Helen Mayer Harrison, Natalie Jeremijenko, Dennis Paul, Ala Plastica, Tom Reddock, Lynn Small, Shannon Spanhake, Kim Stringfellow, Robert Tannen
June 27th, 2008 7:30 PM - 11:00 PM
June 1st, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 12th, 2008 - June 13th, 2008
100% Other: Artists and Psycho-Demographic Transitions
Matthew Bryant, Cheryl Gilge, Kyungmi Shin, Perry Vasquez, Reggie Woolery, Yasuko
April 12th, 2008 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 5th, 2008 - June 18th, 2008
The Future of Nations
Matthew Bryant
January 17th, 2008 - January 17th, 2008
January 16th, 2008 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 12th, 2008 - March 28th, 2008
PATRIOT ACTS +The Habeas Lounge
Irina Contreras, Christie Frields, Meena Nanji + Tommy Gear, Zeal Harris, Sara Hendren, Vincent Johnson, Hillary Mushkin, Rebecca Ripple, Susan Silton, Pam Strugar, and Shirley Tse.
2007
September 29th, 2007 - December 21st, 2007
September 29th, 2007 - December 14th, 2007
Incognegro
Mark Steven Greenfield
July 14th, 2007 - September 14th, 2007
June 20th, 2007 - June 30th, 2007
Men in the Wall
Liz Aggis, Billy Cowie
April 7th, 2007 - June 15th, 2007
Cross Sections
Laura Aguilar, Cathy Begien, Lavielle Campbell, Alex Donis, Carlee Fernandez, Ulysses Jenkins, Michael Massenburg, Stacy Pyles, Hunter Reynolds, Henry Taylor, Lisa Diane Wedgeworth, MonaLisa Whitaker, Hank Willis Thomas
April 7th, 2007 6:00 PM - 8:30 PM
March 3rd, 2007 - March 25th, 2007
Restricted Access
Suzanne Lacy and Leslie Labowitz-Starus
February 17th, 2007 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
The Square Root of Two
Richard Newton
February 10th, 2007 - March 10th, 2007
February 7th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 13th, 2007 - March 23rd, 2007
2006
November 4th, 2006 - December 22nd, 2006
Does Religion Kill?
Bill Barminski, Katrina Erickson, Noah Haytin, Zara Kriegstein, Marquis "Retna" Lewis, Christine Morla, Amitis Motevalli, Burt Payne, Raymond Pettibon, Ramsey Robinson, Melissa Trochez, Samira Yamin
2005
December 2nd, 2005 - December 17th, 2005
Otis Grrrls at Crazy Space
Donna Angers, Brianne Arrington, Christina Carrea, Irina Contreras, Sophia Dawood-Shauk, Victoria Hunt, Elizabeth Lopez, Suzanne Oshinsky, Yanina Spizzirri