Bigindicator

Torrance Art Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 14th - March 4th
Pulped Fictions
Libby Black, DOSSHAUS, EVOL, Scott Fife, CHRIS GILMOUR, Taro Hattori, Kiel Johnson, Manfred Müller, Michael Stutz, Chris Tallon, Vincent Tomczyk, Dani Tull, Ann Weber
January 14th - March 4th
Animist
Jon Flack
2016
November 12th, 2016 5:00 PM - 11:00 PM
MAS Attack 13
Cathleen Abalos, Carolle-Shelley Abrams, Sandy Abrams, Mayen Alcentara, Francisco Alvarado, Douglas Alvarez, Tania Jazz Alverez, Susan Poms Amorde, Phil Amrhein, Lexi Aquilina, Debe Arlook, Dawn Arrowsmith, Kristine Augustyn, Nurit Avesar, Rod Baer, Zeina Baltagi, Chris Barnickel, Dia Bassett, Gretchen Batcheller, Frederika Beesemyer Roeder, Ray Beldner, Sharon Bell, Cherie Benner Davis, Rouzanna Berberian, Terri Berman, Kimber Berry, Andrea Bersaglieri, April Bey, Arezoo Bharthania, Jessica Bley, Jodi Bonassi, Ally Bortolazzo, Bill Brewer, Gary Brewer, Wini Brewer, Nancy Buchanan, Suzanne Budd, Gavin Bunne, Gul Cagin, Dan Callis, Lavialle Campbell, Daniela Campins, Todd Carpenter, Michele Castagnetti, Laura Catherine, Chenhung Chen, Sijia Chen, Christopher Chinn, Michael Chock, Helen Chung, Annie Clavel, Diane Pirie Cockerel, Lynn E Coleman, Maurya Coleman, Sydney Croskery, Bibi Davidson, Catherine Kimball Davis, Krista Dawn, Alec Dawson, Ismael de Anda III, Natasha June Dee, L Aviva Diamond, Ann Diener, Ellen Dieter, David Dimichele, Leah C Dixon, Dani Dodge, Elizabeth Dorbad, DOSSHAUS, Matthew Owen Driggs, Tom Dunn, MARTIN DURAZO, Mark Dutcher, Betsy Enzensberger, Michael Falzone, Roni Feldman, crystal fischetti, Jon Flack, Kathi Flood, Elizabeth Folk, Suzanne Fontaine, Cia Foreman, Amy Fox, Megan Frances Abrahams, Shingo Francis, David French, Dwora Fried, Sarajo Frieden, Kristin Frost, stEvEn fujimOtO, Pat Gainor, James Galindo, Sean Michael Gallagher, Omar Gallegos, Gabriel Garcia, George Garcia, kim garcia, Rema Ghuloum, Michael Giancristiano, Aaron Giesel, Richard Gilles, David Glickman, Ed Gomez, Juan Gomez, JAMES GOODWIN, Corrie Gregory, Kio Griffith, Phillip Griswold, Antoine Guilbaud, Jennifer Gunlock, Tanya Haden, Jenny Hager, Josh Hagler, Kimberly Hahn, Naira Hart, Yoshimi Hayashi, Shelley Heffler, Lorraine Heitzman, Ric Heitzman, MARJAN HORMOZI, Eva Hyam, Bryan Ida, Ben Jackal, Cindy Jackson, Cole James, Holly Jerger, George Joaquim, Elena Johnson, Jackie Bell Johnson, James Johnson, Brian Thomas Jones, Manny Karkowski, Virginia Katz, Kim Kei, Sant Khalsa, Wakana Kimura, Debby & Larry Kline, Denise Kraemer, Kerry Kugelman, Susan Kurland, Campbell Laird, Tom Lasley, David Leapman, David Michael Lee, Anna Leighton, Daniel Leighton, Terry Lenihan, Nikki Lewis, Cathy Lightfoot, Ron Linden, Feng Ling, Josephine Lipuma, Jane Liu, Susan Lizotte, Albert Lopez Jr., Seth Lower, Cynthia Luján, Emily Maddigan, Noel Madrid, Nick Mansfield, ALANNA MARCELLETTI, Aline Mare, Perry Marks, krista marlene, Mela Marsh, Luigia Gio Martelloni, Narsiso Martinez, Kenny McBride, Chris McBurnley, Claudia Morales McCain, Michael McCall, Mike McCarthy, Siobhan McClure, Cameron McIntyre, Mike McLain, Amanda Mears, Jon Measures, Elizabeth Medina, Kathleen Melian, Stephanie Meredith, Yokoyama Miki, Robert Miller, Cynthia Minet, Patricia Mitchell, Mike Mollett, Nadege Monchera Baer, Diego Gutierrez Monterrubio, Shiri Mordechay, Lena Moross, Keariene Muizz, Jorge Mujica, Hagop Najarian, diane nebolon silver, Malka Nedivi, Jessica Newman, Hung Viet Nguyen, Khang Bao Nguyen, Sean Noyce, Peta Orbach, Joe O’Neill, Michele Wood Page, Laurel Paley, Leland Paxton, Snezana Saraswati Petrovic, Loren Philip, Ann Phong, Marlene Picard, Tony Pinto, Gloria Plascencia, Lori Pond, Ty Pownall, Max Presneill, Linda Sue Price, Mei Xian Qui, Dawn Quinones, Alessandor Rachael, Jason Ramos, Patrick Rees, Lara Jo Regan, Roland Reiss, Samuelle Richardson, Gay Summer Sadow Rick, Ellen Riingen, Isabel Rojas-Williams, Gretchen Rollins, Karrie Ross, Stephen Rowe, Catherine Ruane, Nano Rubio, Maja Ruznic, Jonathan Ryan, Farzan Sabet, Conchi Sanford, Greg Schenk, Sonja Schenk, Kristine Schomaker, Annie Seaton, Steven Seemayer, Steve Seleska, Lidia Shadow, Chris Shelby, Stephanie Sherwood, Becca Shewmake, Natasha Shoro, Carl Shubs, Christina Shurts, Shell Silverio, Justin Smith, Robert Soffian, John Sollom, Sovanchanreaksmeay Sorn, David Spanbock, Curtis Stage, Jesse Standlea, Colton Stenke, Anise Stevens, Rachel Stiff, Mike Street, Elizabeth Stringer, Sharon Suhovy, Theodore Svenningsen, Matthew Sweeny, Steph Sydney, Jane Szabo, Renee Tanner, Sergio Teran, Scott Teson, Ron Therrio, Sophia Tise, Scott Trimble, Susan Feldman Tucker, Trina Turturic, Katya Usvitsky, Elizabeth Valdez, Luke Van Hook, Mike Vegas, Jerrin Wagstaff, Melissa Walter, RJ Ward, Ann Weber, Cathy Weiss, Tracey Weiss, Doug Wichert, Valerie Wilcox, Diane Williams, Joe Wolek, Lena Wolek, Steven Wolkoff, Joel Robert-Elton Woodard, Alison Woods, Sune Woods, Monica Wyatt, Ben Zask, Peggy Sivert Zask, Essi Zimm
April 2nd, 2016 - May 28th, 2016
Doppelgänger
Shiva Aliabadi, Christine de la Garenne, Eric Decastro, Rainer Dissel, MARTIN DURAZO, Christiane Feser, Kio Griffith, Florian Heinke, Steve Hough, Ichiro Irie, Franziska Kneidl, John Knuth, Sandra Kranich, Sandra Mann, FABIOLA MENCHELLI, Anny & Sibel Ozturk, Manfred Peckl, Ave Pildas, Stehn Raupach, Tobias Rehberger, Roland Reiss, Gerhard Richter, Ed Ruscha, Marcus Sendlinger, Britton Tolliver, Lena Wolek, Augusta Wood, Eric Yahnker, Ekrem Yalcindag
April 2nd, 2016 - May 28th, 2016
Yaşam Şaşmazer
Yasam Sasmazer
January 16th, 2016 - March 12th, 2016
January 16th, 2016 - March 12th, 2016
Deeper Than That
Steve DeGroodt
2015
November 14th, 2015 - December 11th, 2015
South Bay Focus 2015
Scott A.Trimble, Robyn Alatorre, A. S. Ashely, Luis Avalos, Jusith Baer, James Blake, Lelde Bracken, Pam Brown, Linda Detwiler Burner, Jennifer Celio, Christina Centofante, John Chase, Michael Chomick, J. DeFlon, Dan Dempster, Chris Elliott, stEvEn fujimOtO, Marilyn Galloway, Georgette Ganter, Herlinda Roja Giandalia, Terry Godat-Kelly, Alfred Hagan, Michael Harrington, Parrish Nelson Hirasaki, Bruce Irwin, Michiko Ito, John Choy James, Eunsil Jeoung, Dianne Joffino, Lydia Johnson, Susan Josepher, Penelope Kastagir, Andrea Kitts Senn, Robert Koenigsberg, Suzanne Kuuskmae, Kate Leachman, Gloria D Lee, Carlos Lemmi, George Marlowe, Jesus Max, Flavia Monteiro, Charlotte Moore, Lynne Mori, Victoria Myers, Hung Viet Nguyen, Lowell Nickel, Doug Pearsall, David Peters, Gloria Plascencia, Peter Politanoff, Dawn Quinones, Milton Quon, Irene Rafael, Beau Robinson, Karrie Ross, Robert Rossoff, Richard Ruthsatz, Lisa Rae Schaefer, Laura Schuler, Doug Sheparson, Beth Shibata, Loraine Shue-Weber, Jean Shultz, Sue Ann Sinay, Peggy Sivert, Grace St. Clair, Audrey Suer, Alvin Takamori, Bronwyn Towle, Som Vilaysack, Bill Wassenburg, Shoko Watanabe, Elizabeth Watford, Joyce Weiss, Tracey Weiss, Tom Wheeler, Valerie Wilcox, Hyewon Yoon, Ben Zask
November 14th, 2015 - December 11th, 2015
October 3rd, 2015 - October 31st, 2015
August 29th, 2015 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Closing Reception: Studio Systems
Sydney Croskery, Elizabeth Dorbad, Nancy Evans, Josh Hagler, Seth Kaufman, Hung Viet Nguyen, Don Porcella, Dickson Schneider, Mariángeles Soto-Díaz, Vincent Tomczyk, Valerie Wilcox
August 1st, 2015 - August 29th, 2015
Studio Systems
Sydney Croskery, Elizabeth Dorbad, Nancy Evans, Josh Hagler, Seth Kaufman, Hung Viet Nguyen, Don Porcella, Dickson Schneider, Mariángeles Soto-Díaz, Vincent Tomczyk, Valerie Wilcox
August 1st, 2015 - August 29th, 2015
.... a deceit
Kay Whitney
June 6th, 2015 - July 25th, 2015
Storm
Mimmo Catania
June 6th, 2015 - July 25th, 2015
Forgetting the Future - Entropy in the Reflective Age
Anna Bae, Nancy Baker Cahill, Brandon Barr, Brian Cooper, Salvador Dalí, Gracie DeVito, Helga Griffiths, Alexis Harding, Valerie Hegarty, Kohl King, Connie DK Lane, David Maisel, Christian Mayer, Robert Minervini, Analia Saban
March 28th, 2015 - May 14th, 2015
Second Sight: New Representations in Photography
Kate Bonner, Chris Engman, Sean C. Flaherty, Megan Flanders, Ken Gonzales-Day, Valerie Green, Soo Kim, Nikki S. Lee, Joshua Mark Logan, Gina Osterloh, Nancy Popp
March 28th, 2015 - May 14th, 2015
January 17th, 2015 - March 7th, 2015
The Darkroom Presents SUBMERGED!
Nicole Antebi, Alon Cohen, Jim Ellis, Fabio Fonda, Kitzinger Gabor, Alex Hacke, Alex Hamadey, Shir Lieberman, Sam Marlow, Laura Ortman, Jonathan Phelps, Danielle De Picciotto, United VJs
January 17th, 2015 - March 7th, 2015
Manifest American Mythic: Contemporary art and the Old West
Jorin Bossen, Drew Dominick, Mena Ganey, Kyla Hansen, Frederic Remington
January 17th, 2015 - March 7th, 2015
Sincerely Yours
Charles Alexander, Nick Brown, Srijon Chowdhury, Sarah Dougherty, Mark Dutcher, Alec Egan, Joshua Hagler, Kristan Kennedy, Annie Lapin, Bryan Ricci, Maja Ruznic, Jessica Williams
2014
December 20th, 2014 - December 20th, 2014
SBF - South Bay Focus
Michael Chomick
November 11th, 2014 - December 5th, 2014
Torrance Art Museum: South Bay Focus 2014
Luis Avalos, Ashley Evans Bandy, Claudia Bear, Lelde Bracken, Pam Brown, Cecelia Caro, John Chase, Vivian Wenhuey Chen, Michael Chomick, Julia Chu, Lee Clarke, Karla Schmidt Commins, David Courtney, Michelle Deniaud, Lynn Doran, Jeanne Dunn, Cat Ferraz, Orion Fisher, Isabel Fowler, Herlinda Rojas Giandalia, Kelly Greenwood, Cie Gumucio, Parrish Hirasaki, Marie-Laure Ilie, Eunsil Jeoung, Susan Josepher, Russell Knight, Suzanne Kuuskmae, Nina Zak Laddon, Campbell Laird, Moon Landing, Gloria D Lee, Velvet Marshall, Jesus Max, Lynne Mori, Vickie Myers, Monique Ozimkowski, Dael Patton, Annemarie Rawlinson, Kruise Sapstein, Rebecca Schillinger, Winnie Shepardson, Beth Shibata, Jean Shultz, Mary Lou Slagter, Cynthia Stewart, Ariel Swartley, John Tarlton, Roger Thomas, Maureen Vastardis, Lorraine Shue Weber, Joyce Weiss, Valerie Wilcox, Karen Yee, Ben Zask
August 23rd, 2014 - October 18th, 2014
I WANT TO LIVE IN LOS ANGELES / NOT THE ONE IN LOS ANGELES
Benjamin Ferrachat, Robin Jiro Margerin, Justine Ponthieux, Pierre Thyss, Ana Vega
August 23rd, 2014 - October 18th, 2014
Another Thing Coming – New Sculpture in LA
Shiva Aliabadi, Tanya Batura, Joshua Callaghan, Michelle Carla Handel, Mary Hill, Ashley Landrum, Andrew Lewicki, Christopher Miles, Marco Rios, Anna Sew Hoy, Noah Thomas, Shirley Tse, Torbjorn Vejvi, Eve Wood
August 23rd, 2014 - October 18th, 2014
Time Is Love.7, 22
Marie-Paule Bilger, Arnaud Brihay, S/N Coalition, Robert Croma, William Esdale, Laura Focarazzo, Marina Fomenko, Irina Gabiani, Rahman Hak-Hagir, Nina Lassila, Saul Levine, Eva Olsson, Margarida Paiva, Said Rais, Justyna Scheuring, Belle Shafir, Sylvia Toy St-Louis, Evelin Stermitz, Simone Stoll, Sheri Wills, Amina Zoubir, Carlo Giuseppe Zuozo
August 9th, 2014 - August 9th, 2014
August 8th, 2014 - August 9th, 2014
MAS Attack 6
Inna Babaeva, Nicholas Cueva, Tai Yin Ho, Scott Penkava, Rachel Schmidhofer
June 7th, 2014 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
WATCHMEN Panel Discussion
Shagha Ariannia, Tyler Calkin, Darren Hostetter, Mark Nelson, Max Presneill
June 7th, 2014 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
The Art of Looking, with Peter Clothier
alex jacobs and ellemieke schoenmaker (v&b)
June 7th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
From Far Away Across The Universe
Elizabeth Withstandley
June 7th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
Channel
Cathy Ward
June 7th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
Watchmen: Surveillance & The Flaneur
Shagha Ariannia, Lindsay Bottos, Sergio Bromberg, Tyler Calkin, Sophie Calle, Henri Cartier-Bresson, Zavier Ellis, Darren Hostetter, Kiel Johnson, Susan Logoreci, MAp, Alexis Milne, Mark Nelson, Dane Picard, Mobile Arts Platform, Kari Reardon
June 7th, 2014 - July 26th, 2014
179 Easy Steps to a Masterpiece
alex jacobs and ellemieke schoenmaker (v&b)
May 10th, 2014 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
May 3rd, 2014 - May 4th, 2014
April 26th, 2014 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
April 12th, 2014 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
April 12th, 2014 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
March 29th, 2014 - May 15th, 2014
Prep School: Prepper & Survivalist Ideologies and Utopian/Dystopian Visions
Marshall Astor, Daniel Axe, Sandow Birk, Thomas Doyle, Conor Fields, Francisco Goya, Ben Jackel, Claire Jackel, Farrah Karapetian, Debby and Larry Kline, Whitney Lynn, James L. Marshall, Siobhan McClure-Rose, Chris Natrop, Dylan Palmer, Claudia Parducci, Chad Person, Cleon Peterson, Catya Plate, Max Razdow, Jean-Pierre Roy, Aili Schmeltz, Vivian Sming, Allison Stewart, Marie Thibeault, Nicolau Vergueiro, Banks Violette
March 29th, 2014 - May 15th, 2014
January 18th, 2014 - March 8th, 2014
Reverb! Music as Both Inspiration and Content in Contemporary Art
Tyler Adams, Steve Bankhead, Tim Bavington, Juan Capistran, Graham Dolphin, Sean Duffy, MARTIN DURAZO, Deanna Erdmann, Jacqueline Kiyomi Gordon, Kio Griffith, Mineko Grimmer, Martin Kippenberger, Gil Kuno, William Leavitt, Adam Miller, Dave Muller, Andy Ralph, Steve Roden, Marina Rosenfeld, Ed Ruscha, Andrew Sexton, Matt Stokes, Mark Trayle
January 18th, 2014 - March 8th, 2014
Beyond The Ocean- Art from China
Ming Bai, Guangbin Cai, Sijia Chen, Canbo He, Gang Li, Xiaofeng Sun, Qingji Wei, Yi Wu, Jingsong Yang, Zhengyao Zuo
January 18th, 2014 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Beyond The Ocean - Art from China Panel Discussion
Sijia Chen, Canbo He, Xiaofeng Sun, Xiuyuan Wang, Qingji Wei, Yi Wu, Zhengyao Zuo
2013
November 23rd, 2013 - December 21st, 2013
South Bay Focus
Beverly Crawford, Kevin Gilligan, Group Show
October 26th, 2013 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MAS ATTACK 2 – a meet-the-artist evening ONE NIGHT ONLY
Shiva Aliabadi, Shiva Allabadi, Tania Jazz Alvarez, Shaga Ariannia, Shagha Ariannia, Christina Moira Armstrong, Christine Morla Armstrong, Josh Atlas, Daniel Axe, Claire Baker, Edith Beaucage, Cherie Benner, Lili Bernard, Andrea Bersaglieri, Philippa Blair, David Michael De Boer, Rochelle Botello, Ashley Bravin, Andrea Breiling, Ashley Brevin, Tony Brown, Anita Bunn, Gavin Bunner, Sky Burchard, Nicole Capps, Matthew Carter, Cole Case, Miri Chais, Srijon Chowdhury, Helen Chung, Colin Cook, Alex Couwenberg, Katy Cowan, Adrian de la Pena, Lisa Desmidt, Veronica Duarte, Tom Dunn, Clifford Eberly, Alec Egan, Cathy Ellis, Crystal Erlendson, Kristine Faragher, Megan Flanders, Sarajo Frieden, Kristin Frost, Simone Gad, Aaron Giesel, Paul Gillis, Eban Goff, Ed Gomez, Julia Haft-Candell, Jenny Hager, Teale Hatheway, Karma Henry, Elana Melissa Hill, Darren Hostetter, Carmine Iannoccone, Bryan Ida, Ichiro Irie, Ben Jackel, Brian Thomas Jones, Davis Kenturah, Kohl King, John Koller, Elana Kundell, Olga Lah, Bonnie Lane, Connie Lane, Marion Lane, Marion Lane (California), IAN LARSON, Alexander Lemke, Susan Lizotte, Dana Maiden, Barry Markowitz, William May, Danielle McCullough, Jon Measures, Kathleen Melian, Christopher Mercier, Christina Mesiti, Nadege Monchera Baer, Robert Moya, Argishti Musakhanyan, Hagop Najarian, Mark Nelson, Hung Viet Nguyen, Travis Novak, David O'Brien, John O'Brien, Devon Oder, Amy Oliver, Julie Orr, Lisa Oxley, Peter Park, Bob Pece, Cleon Peterson, Mike Pierzynski, Jason Ramos, Courtney Reid, Chris Reynolds, Christopher Reynolds, Ana Rodriguez, Julia Schwartz, Cory Sewelson, Becca Shewmake, Chris Silva, Emily Silver, Mahara Sinclaire, David Spanbock, Curtis Stage, Gina E. Stepaniuk, Allison Stewart, Rachel Stiff, Theodore Svenningsen, Lisa Tchakmakian, Juan Thorpe, Ian Trout, Paul Urban, Mike Vegas, Feodor Voronov, Curtis Weaver, Dana Weiser, Cathy Weiss, Tessie Whitmore, Marisa Williamson, Steven Wolkoff
October 26th, 2013 - November 9th, 2013
Sur Biennial: Art Between South America and Southern California
Carmen Argote, Hugo Costhwaite, Alex Donis, Walpa D’Mark, Zoé Gruni, Yoshua Okon, Analia Saban
October 26th, 2013 - November 9th, 2013
August 31st, 2013 - October 12th, 2013
August 31st, 2013 - October 12th, 2013
The Dark Room Presents: UNCO - Australian Video
Philip Brophy, Martine Corompt, Heath Franco, Ian Haig, Soda Jerk, Diego Ramirez, Emile Zile
August 31st, 2013 - October 12th, 2013
True Believers
Justin Bower, Clayton Brothers, Monica Cook, The Date Farmers, David French, Charles Irvin, Patrick Jackson, Mike Kuchar, Joel Kyack, Candice Lin, Chad Person, Jon Pylypchuk, Colin Roberts, Robert Williams, Eric Yahnker
June 15th, 2013 - August 10th, 2013
Baker's Dozen V- Marginal Revolutions
Richard Ankrom, Christy Roberts Berkowitz, Sandow Birk, Clayton Campbell, Owen Driggs, Martin Gantman, Robbie Herbst, Olga Koumoundouros, Stephen Lapthisophon, Elana Mann, Chad Person, Elyse Pignolet, Linda Pollack, Vincent Ramos, Gavin Turk
June 15th, 2013 - August 10th, 2013
Color Consciousness
John Baldessari, Ingrid Calame, Nicolas Grenier, Lisa Jevbratt, Mike Kelley, Jay Lizo, John Mills, Gina Osterloh, Ben Pruskin, Colin Roberts
March 30th, 2013 - May 16th, 2013
In Case We Don’t Die
Mamma Andersson, Asger Carlsen, Troels Carlsen, Andreas Emenius, Frohawk Two Feathers, Christine Gray, Mai Hofstad Gunnes, Per Hüttner, Bibi Katholm, Jacob Kirkegaard, Ida Kvetny, Chris Natrop, Mie Olise, Paco Pomet, Monique Prieto, Devin Troy Strother, Theis Wendt
March 30th, 2013 - May 18th, 2013
Software: 21st Century Ceramics from Los Angeles
Danny First, Mitsuko Ikeno, Nobuhito Nishigawara, Brian Rochefort, Kim Tucker
March 30th, 2013 - May 12th, 2013
Lobby Sculpture
Peter Everett
March 2nd, 2013 11:00 AM - 4:30 PM
February 9th, 2013 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 22nd, 2013 - March 9th, 2013
Paradox Maintenance Technicians: Annual contemporary painting survey
Nicholas Aguayo, Kevin Appel, Sarah Awad, Trudy Benson, Matthew Choberka, Trine Churchill, Kent Familton, Andrew Foster, Helen Garber, Julienne Hsu, Laura Krifka, Christopher Kuhn, Tom LaDuke, David Leapman, Joe Lloyd, Heather Gwen Martin, Claudia Morales McCain, Esmeralda Montes, Marcus Perez, Monique Prieto, Juan Carlos Quintana, Lisa Sanditz, AARON SMITH, Tyler Vlahovich, Summer Wheat, HK Zamani
January 19th, 2013 - March 9th, 2013
Theatrical Dynamics
Marsia Alexander Clarke, Mark Dutcher, Stuart Elliot, Neil Gall, Vincent Hawkins, David Leapman, Lee Maelzer, Heather Gwen Martin, Douglas McCulloh, David McDonald, Naida Osline, Mike Pratt, James Rielly, Hannah Schwadron, Sarah Sparkes, Daniel Sturgis
January 19th, 2013 - March 9th, 2013
One Gross Face
Karen Cope
January 19th, 2013 - March 9th, 2013
2012
November 27th, 2012 - December 15th, 2012
South Bay Focus
James Bardos, Ellen Cantor, John Chase, Michael Chomick, Lee Clarke, Norlynne Coar, Bernard Fallon, Herlinda Giandalia, Joe Guimera, Eunsil Jeoung, Keith Knittel, Arzu Arda Kosar, Gloria Lee, Caroline Liesy, Richard Lopez, Vanessa Madrid, Lawrence Manning, George Marlowe, Jeff Matsuno, Jesus Max, Hung Viet Nguyen, Nina Ogura, Mary Pichette, Ron Piller, Annemarie Rawlinson, Diane Reeves, Linda Jo Russell, Marian Seiders, Doug Stenhouse, Joyce Weiss, Jody Wiggins, Valerie Wilcox, Marlene Sanaye Yamada
November 27th, 2012 - December 15th, 2012
Keep Out of Reach
Lindsey Schulz
October 6th, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Panel Discussion with Artists from 'The Subterraneans'
Oliver Hess, John Pearson, Max Presneill, Corrie Siegel, Grant Vetter, Tyler Vlahovich
September 22nd, 2012 - November 3rd, 2012
September 22nd, 2012 - November 3rd, 2012
XYZ: The Geometric Impulse in Abstract Art
Linda Besemer, Claude Collins-Stracensky, Krysten Cunningham, Mark Hagen, JESSICA HALONEN, Hadley Holliday, Emily Joyce, Dennis Koch, Jessica Mallios, Brad Tucker
July 21st, 2012 - August 31st, 2012
Baker's Dozen IV
Neha Choksi, Fiona Connor, Sandra de la Loza, Sean C. Flaherty, Robert Fontenot, Max Jansons, William Kaminski, Brandon Lattu, Jorge Oswaldo, Ry Rocklen, April Street, Haruko Tanaka, Madison Webb
July 21st, 2012 - August 31st, 2012
Still Fighting Ignorance & Intellectual Perfidy
Jude Anogwih, Younes Baba-Ali, Mohamed El Baz, Saidou Dicko, Ndoye Douts, Kokou Ekouagou, Samba Fall
July 21st, 2012 - August 31st, 2012
80 Days: A Declaration of Customs
Jonathan Apgar, Daniela Campins, Emily Counts, Alexander de Cadinet, Mark Dutcher, Roni Feldman, Luis Hernandez, Dimitri Kozyrev, Annie Lapin, John Millei, Ruby Osorio, Claudia Parducci, Francesco Patriarca, Antonio A. Puleo, Alison Rash, Ali Smith, Grant Vetter, cindy wright, Akihiro Yasugi, Liat Yossifor
June 30th, 2012 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Oh Nancy presents Blank Land
Trent Call, Cat Chiu Phillips, Alex DeMaria, Cara Despain, Bill Dunlap, Sam Gibbons, Michael Ryan Handley, including, Emily Link, Tina Linville, Michelle Matson, Annelie McKenzie, Jenny Morgan, Courtney Moy, Kenny Riches, Erin M Riley, Nick Rodrigues, JORGE ROJAS, Aili Schmeltz, Andrew Shaw, Mary Toscano, Morganne Wakefield, Todd Ryan White, Brian Willmont
June 2nd, 2012 11:00 AM - 5:00 PM
Zombie Mask Making
Kiel Johnson
April 14th, 2012 - June 2nd, 2012
Between The Knowing
Julian Faulhaber Aufgang, Brian Bosworth, Rick Cluchey, Zoe Crosher, Steve DeGroodt, Julian Faulhaber, Beth Lipman, CHUCK MOFFIT, Daniel Nevers, Sara Ramo, Al Taylor, Richard Tuttle
April 14th, 2012 - June 2nd, 2012
Two-Headed Monster
CamLab, Davis & Davis
January 21st, 2012 - January 21st, 2012
RE:CUT
Chris Coy, McLean Fahnestock, Valerie Green, Masood Kamandy, William Kaminski, Michael Kelly, Zach Kleyn, Owen Kydd, Lisa Madonna, Jesse McLean, John Pearson, Fil Ruting, Nicole Sloan, Joe Sola
January 21st, 2012 - March 10th, 2012
To Live and Paint in LA
Jonathan Apgar, Rebecca Campbell, Daniela Campins, Alika Cooper, Noah Davis, Tomory Dodge, Asad Faulwell, Jon Flack, Yvette Gellis, Iva Gueorguieva, Mary Addison Hackett, carlson hatton, Thomas Whittaker Kidd, Andy Kolar, Constance Mallinson, Allison Miller, John Mills, Aaron Noble, Antonio Puleo, Alison Rash, Nano Rubio, Conrad Ruiz, John Seal, Ryan Sluggett, Comora Tolliver, Chris Trueman, Miller Updegraff, Grant Vetter, Ben White
2011
November 29th, 2011 - December 16th, 2011
South Bay Focus 2011
Charles Borges Accardi, Da Aie Park, Michelle Ardeshiri, Sam Arno, Scott Berrum, John Chase, Julia Chu, Carole Daley, Joy Daunis, Michelle Deniaud, Sergio Dennis, Dotti, Frank Eber, Debra Flores, Sandra Fremgen, Kim Gardner, Herlinda Giandalia, Jan Godachy, Janice Godachy, Lynne Haggard, Elizabeth Hestevold, Jerry Hicks, Andrea Hsu-Schouten, Kenneth Inlow, Bruce Irwin, Penelope Kastagir, Myungwon Kim, Ok Ka Kim, Andrea Kitts Senn, Nicolas Kolesnikow, Nina Zak Laddon, Olga Lah, Carolyn LaLiberte, An Le, Jung ji Lee, Margaret Lindsey, Vanessa Madrid, Jeff Matsuno, Charise Mirabal, Margaret Mohr, Charlotte Moore, UuDam Nguyen, Ron Piller, Gloria Plascencia, Rency Punnoose, Diane Reeves, Kathie Reis, Robin Roy, Linda Jo Russell, Richard Ruthsatz, Nancy Schultz, Loraine Shue-Weber, Douglas Simms Stenhouse, Blair Townsend, Nancy Voegli-Curran, Bill Wassenberg, Joyce Weiss, Valerie Wilcox, Pat Woolley, Karen Yee, Jianulla Zimmerman
September 17th, 2011 - October 29th, 2011
The Unseen
Noah Becker, Michelle Blade, Walt Cassidy, Jonathan Cammisa and Nathan Caswell, Martha Colburn, Valie Export, Francesca Gabbiani, Sayre Gomez, Frank Haines, Michelle Handelman, Adela Leibowitz, Center For Tactical Magic, Kirt Markle, Emily Noelle Lambert, Shalo P, Breyer P-Orridge, Josh Peters, Kembra Pfahler, Yuval Pudik, David Ratcliff, Carolyn Salas, Kristin Schiele, Harry Smith
September 17th, 2011 - October 29th, 2011
CITIES: Visionary Places (Gallery Two)
Brian Cooper, Shaun Gladwell, Dmitry Gutov, Kiel Johnson, Jeremy Kidd, Johanna Laitanen, Susan Logorici, Damir Ocko, Isidro Ramirez, Spencer Tunick, Michael Wolf / Photographer
July 16th, 2011 - August 27th, 2011
Baker's Dozen III
CHOR BOOGIE, Joshua Callaghan, Erin Cosgrove, MARTIN DURAZO, Amir H. Fallah, Alexandra Grant, Annie Lapin, Thomas Lawson, Nathan Mabry, John Millei, Robert Olsen, Britton Tolliver
July 16th, 2011 - August 26th, 2011
May 29th, 2011 - June 25th, 2011
May 28th, 2011 - June 25th, 2011
Telephone
James E Anderson, Madison Brookshire, Vera Brunner-Sung, Jamison Carter, Andrew Choate, Ginny Cook, Alexandra Cuesta, Christine Frerichs, Oona Gardner, Margaret Griffith, Asher Hartman, Gregory Michael Hernandez, Jeanne Hoel, Victor Hu, Phung Huynh, Daniel Ingroff, Alexander Kroll, Melissa Manfull, Elana Mann, THOMAS MULLER, Julie Orser, Adam Overton, Julia Paull, Chris Peters, RENEE PETROPOULOS, Vincent Ramos, William Ransom, Shelby Roberts, Ben Rodkin, Tanya Rubbak, Marisa Sayler, Julie Schustack, Betsy Seder, Patrick Strand, Haruko Tanaka, Christian Tedeschi, Ariane Vielmetter, Margaret Wappler, Eric Yahnker, David Yamamoto
May 28th, 2011 4:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Panel Discussion: The Cat in Two Hats
Thomas Lawson, Chris Miles, Max Presneill, Bari Ziperstein
May 28th, 2011 - June 25th, 2011
Video Row: With Hands And Feet
Fabian Chiquet, Mark Clare, Sigune Hamann, Ernesto Leal, Roy Menahem Markovich, Richard Mosse
March 26th, 2011 - April 30th, 2011
an easy give and take
Masaru Aikawa, Taku Anekawa, Shusuke Ao, numerous artists contributing to the fund-raiser by donating artwork, fund raiser for Japan Red Cross, open call for art donations, Joselyn Foye, Shingo Francis, stEvEn fujimOtO, Gajin Fujita, Tomoo Gokita, Yuki Hashimoto, Mitsuko Ikeno, Ichiro Irie, Minako Kumagai, Gil Kuno, Nobuhito Nishigawara, Stoshi Saegusa, Keiko Sakamoto, Akira Shikiya, Group Show, group show of artists from Japan and the States, Macha Suzuki, Devon Tsuno, Akihiro Yasugi, Kenichi Yokono, Yuki Yoshida
March 26th, 2011 - April 30th, 2011
2010
November 20th, 2010 - December 17th, 2010
SBF - South Bay Focus
Michael Chomick
September 18th, 2010 - November 6th, 2010
Baker's Dozen
Yorgo Alexopoulos, Juan Capistran, Daniel Dove, Walpa D’Mark, Brian Getnick, Gustavo Godoy, Hannah Greely, Kori Newkirk, Elizabeth Higgins O’Connor, Joshua Podoll, Ry Rocklen, Analia Saban, Jill Spector
July 24th, 2010 - September 4th, 2010
The Rise of RAD: BODY-MOTION-SPACE-ARCHITECTURE
Juan Aizpitarte, Steven Bankhead, Sandow Birk, Olafur Eliasson, Johnston Foster, Shaun Gladwell, Katharina Grosse, Lia Halloran, Andrew Lewicki, Lauren Madow, Jenene Nagy, Albert Oehlen, Jonathan Rockford, Paul Rusconi, Matthew Schenning, Josh Smith, Thaddeus Strode, Peter Zimmermann
July 24th, 2010 - September 4th, 2010
There Is Xerox On The Inside Of Your Eyelids
Bruce Adams, James Alder, Gabs Bee, Rob Ben, Neil Blender, Brian Brannon, Rodger Bridges, J. Grant Brittain, Dana Bucket, STEVE CABALLERO, Ron Cameron, Thomas Campbel, Phread Conrad, Gary Davis, Wes Dean, John Dettman-Lytle, Pete Diantoni, Phil E, Dan Estabrook, Phil Franklin, John Freeborn, Briant Hull, Donny Humes, Rich Jacobs, Andy Jenkins, Chris Johanson, Spike Jonze, Tim Kerr, Christian Kline, Randy Kliway, Alberto Kroeger, Sussane Lapper, Bernie McGinn, Mofo, Lance Mountain, Herb Nauman, O, Corey and Gavin O'Brien, John Reed, Dennis Remsing, Brian Ridgeway, Salbug, Christ Shary, Jeremy Smith, Ray Stevens, Tod Swank, Ed Templeton, Randy 'Biscuit' Turner, Miki Vucovich, Adam Wallacavage, Bryan Wendzel, Jacko Weyland, Andrew Jefferey Wright, Tobin Yelland
July 10th, 2010 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
ZOOM 2: Warren Neidich presents Love Letters To A Surrogate
Eric Angles, Lindsay August-Salazar, Elena Bajo, Tova Carlin, Tyler Coburn, Zoe Crusher, Krysten Cunningham, Ania Diakoff, Laura Flanagan, Fillip Gilisen, Micol Hebron, Jessica Higgins, Alison Knowles, Annika Larson, David Levine, Ryan Liu, Emily Mast, Warren Neidich, Mira Obrien, Praxis, Sreshta Rit Premnath, Ana Prvacki, Joshua Selman, Jim Skuldtjim, Lee Welch, Christian Xatrec, Jenny Yurshansky
July 10th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
July 3rd, 2010 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
ZOOM 2: FLOOD presents DivineBrick Research Projects, Object Control, Eric Strauss, phog masheen
Object Control, FLOOD, phog masheen, DivineBrick (josie j) Research Projects, Eric Strauss
June 26th, 2010 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
ZOOM 2: VOLUME presents Presence
Jen Boyd, Richard Chartier, i8u & Cédrick Eymenier, Monique Jenkinson, Heather Cassils & Kadet Kuhne, Mem1, AB Miner, Yann Novak, Adam Overton, Taisha Paggett, Semiconductor, Jeff Cain & Mark Steger, SUBLAMP
May 1st, 2010 - June 12th, 2010
Set Theory 1 - Roland Reiss
Margaret Adachi, Lisa Adams, Dawn Arrowsmith, Enid Baxter Blader, Dean Decocker, Jacci Den Hartog, Brad Eberhard, Jason Eoff, Terri Friedman, Wendell Gladstone, Dion Johnson, Aitor Lajarin, Kristi Lippire, Roland Reiss, Michael Salerno
May 1st, 2010 - June 12th, 2010
SUSAN COLLIS
Susan Collis
March 25th, 2010 - March 27th, 2010
12 Gauge: Rapid-Fire Study of Art in Los Angeles Today
Heather Carson, Alex Garcia, Daena Title
March 11th, 2010 - March 13th, 2010
March 6th, 2010 - April 17th, 2010
March 6th, 2010 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Sea and Space Explorations: Three Hour Tour
Lara Bank, John Barlog & John Burtle, Clay Chaplin, Donna Coppola, Bianca D'Amico, Aaron Drake, Asher Hartman, Lewis Keller, AMY BLOUNT LAY, Matt MacFarland, The After School Arts Program
January 16th, 2010 - February 20th, 2010
FAX
Bismuth, Barbara Bloom, Mel Bochner, Tobias Buche, Ian Burns, Collage CenterWest, Etienne Chambaud, Cleopatra’s, Sumi Ink Club, Jan De Cock, Peter Coffin, Alexandra Crouwers, Elaine Defibaugh, Liz Deschenes, Chris Duncan, Cerith Wyn Evans, Morgan Fisher, Claire Fontaine, Yona Friedman, Aurelien Froment, Ryan Gander, Martin Gantman, Wineke Gartz, Liam Gillick, Marisa González, Dan Graham, Joseph Grigely, Try Harder, HeHe, Skuta Helgason, Matthew Higgs, Elliot Hundley, Ichiro Irie, Kiel Johnson, Eduardo Kac, Matt Keegan, Zoe Keramea, Tom Klinkowstein, Germaine Kruip, Gil Kuno, Glenn Ligon, Jackson Mac Low, Cabinet Magazine, Ronald L. Mallett, Corey McCorkle, Josephine Meckseper, Eric Mitchell, Olivier Mosset, Sandeep Mukherjee, Simon Dybbroe Møller, Warren Neidich, Hans Ulrich Obrist, Kambui Olujimi, Serge Onnen, João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva, Claudia Parducci, Hillary Pecis, Mai-Thu Perret, Michalis Pichler, William Pope.L, Seth Price, Jason Ramos, Blake Rayne, Tobias Rehberger, Steve Roden, Kay Rosen, Pamela Rosenkranz, Amanda Ross-Ho, Andrew Schoultz, Arnd Seibert, Sonia Sheridan, Alexandre Singh, Dexter Sinister, Josh Smith, Matt Sheridan Smith, Anne Tardos, Terri Thomas, Cheyney Thompson, Wolfgang Tillmans, Christian Tomaszewski, Edward Tufte, Natasja van Kampen, Stan VanDerBeek, Charline von Heyl, Ryan Wallace, Olav Westphalen, Jack Whitten, Christopher Williams, Johannes Wohnseifer
January 16th, 2010 - February 20th, 2010
FYI – The Reflected Gaze: Self Portraiture Today
Chuck Close, Emily Counts, Ariel Erestingcol, Mark Greenwold, Julie Heffernan, Damien Hirst, Per Huttner, KAWS, Tom LaDuke, Hung Liu, Jennifer Nehrbass, Gavin Nolan, Fahamu Pecou, Dane Picard, Frank Ryan, Peter Sudar, Terri Thomas, Holly Topping, Alexandra Wiesenfeld, cindy wright, Liat Yossifor
January 6th, 2010 - January 6th, 2010
A pedicure
Nelina Trubach-Moshnikova
2009
November 21st, 2009 - December 19th, 2009
ZOOM
David Adey, Kelly Barrie, York Chang, Allison Cortson, Roni Feldman, Tony Maher, Daniel Nevers, Nobuhito Nishigawara, Andrew Schoultz, Christina Shurts, Ali Smith, Cheryl Sorg
November 21st, 2009 - December 19th, 2009
First Eyes on the World
Jean-Pierre Roy
September 19th, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
Baker's Dozen
Ann Diener, Mark Dutcher, McLean Fahnestock, CHUCK MOFFIT, Jared Pankin, Matthew Picton, Tia Pulitzer, Neal Rock, Allison Schulnik, Keith Walsh, Augusta Wood, Eric Yahnker
September 19th, 2009 - November 7th, 2009
Natural Artifice
David French, Seth Kaufman
August 8th, 2009 - September 4th, 2009
Selected Drawings 2005-2009
Eva Kolosvary-Stupler
August 8th, 2009 - September 4th, 2009
July 7th, 2009 - August 1st, 2009
July 7th, 2009 - August 1st, 2009
June 19th, 2009 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
"Ned's Draw or: The Murder of Hi Good" Free Screening in Torrance
Spencer Douglass, Doug Harvey, Gustavo Herrera, Lee Lynch, Cathy Ward, Eric Wright
June 18th, 2009 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 24th, 2009 - March 21st, 2009
KIM ABELES; MARIE THIBEAULT; AMY THORNBERRY
Kim Abeles, Marie Thibeault, Amy Thornberry
2008
November 15th, 2008 - December 13th, 2008
2008 Torrance Juried Exhibition
Sophia Allison, Shagha Ariannia, Nicole Belle, Elyse Pignolet + Sandow Birk, Christopher Bowne, Matthew Brandt, Kyle Chew, Jason Cimenski, Francisco Diaz, Eben Goff, Margaret Griffith, David Hollen, Robert Koss, Linda Kunik, Nery Gabriel Lemus, Erica Love, Cynthia Madrigal, Amanda McGough, Juanita Meneses, Summer Merritt, Dylan Palmer, Allison Peck, Gala Porras-Kim, Jennifer Reifsneider, Blandine Saint-Oyant, Aili Schmeltz, Rebecca Sittler, Phillip Stearns, Gabie Strong, Lorrie Waldie, Ben Warwas, Andre Woodward
October 22nd, 2008 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 2nd, 2008 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 25th, 2008 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 6th, 2008 - November 1st, 2008
March 29th, 2008 - May 31st, 2008
Jim Farber: I/Eye
Jim Farber
March 29th, 2008 - May 31st, 2008
PIX: Some Recent Photos from the Post-Filmic Era
Stephanie Allespach, Bia Gayotto, Todd Gray, Micol Hebron, Audrey Mandelbaum, Douglas McCulloh, Kyungmi Shin, Daniel Wheeler
March 9th, 2008 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 12th, 2008 - March 8th, 2008
Systems Theory
Sky Burchard, Enrique Castrejon, Jeremy Eichenbaum, Kiel Johnson, Flora Kao, Joel Tauber, Shirley Tse, Tao Urban, Meeson Pae Yang
January 12th, 2008 - March 8th, 2008
Song to Snore
Jessica Rath
2007
November 17th, 2007 - December 15th, 2007
November 17th, 2007 - December 15th, 2007
All-In Juried Art Exhibition
Jaami Abdul-Khaliq Abdul-Samad, Wendy Adest, Cathy Akers, Stephanie Allespach, Sophia Allison, Seth Augustine, Jenny E. Balisle, Erik Benjamins, Lindsay Buchman, Rhea Carmi, Carleton Christy, Paulino Cobian, Emily de Araújo, Sergio Dennis, Lorri Deyer, Marcelino Dijamco, Jeremy Eichenbaum, McLean Fahnestock, Ali Farhoodi, Lindsay Foster, Jeff Foye, David French, Joseph Gerges, Katherine Gray, Marguerite Hossler, Bill Jehle, Flora Kao, Siri Kaur, Thom Kilpatrick, Kyle Kilty, Eva Kolosvary-Stupler, Alexander Kroll, Li'n Lee, David McDaniel, Carol Morris-Ward, Janice Nowinski, Amy Oliver, Mary Pichette, Fernando Sanchez, Daney Saylor, Phillip Stearns, Noah Thomas, Jerrin Wagstaff, James H. White III, Andre Woodward, Meeson Pae Yang, Richard Yee
September 28th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Triptych: Feet on Concrete
Regina Klenjoski Dance Company
September 8th, 2007 - November 3rd, 2007
September 8th, 2007 - November 3rd, 2007
Fran Siegel: Overlap
Fran Siegel
September 8th, 2007 - November 3rd, 2007
Themes and Variations: New Abstraction in Los Angeles
Philippa Blair, Brad Eberhard, Michelle Fierro, Pamela Jorden, David McDonald, David Palmer Studio, Coleen Sterritt, Tyler Vlahovich, Robert Walker, Brian Wills, Eric Zammitt
September 1st, 2007 - October 27th, 2007
Hard & Soft
Group Show
June 16th, 2007 - August 11th, 2007
June 16th, 2007 - August 11th, 2007
June 16th, 2007 - August 11th, 2007
May 11th, 2007 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
May 4th, 2007 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 26th, 2007 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
March 31st, 2007 - May 26th, 2007
March 31st, 2007 - May 26th, 2007
March 31st, 2007 - May 26th, 2007
March 3rd, 2007 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Drawn In
Eric Golo Stone
January 13th, 2007 - March 9th, 2007
It Figures
Group Show
January 13th, 2007 - March 9th, 2007
Drawn In
Group Show
January 13th, 2007 - March 7th, 2007