Bigindicator

OTIS Ben Maltz Gallery

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 24th - December 4th
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 25th 4:00 PM - 5:30 PM
September 24th - December 4th
April 10th 5:00 PM - 6:00 PM
February 7th 4:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 23rd - May 15th
Performing the Grid
Neïl Beloufa, Lucinda Childs, Charles Gaines, Philip Glass, David Haxton, Channa Horwitz, Xylor Jane, Rudolf Laban, Sol LeWitt, Dashiell Manley, Debra McCall, Rebecca Morris, Bruce Nauman, Kelly Nipper, Heather Rowe, Emily Roysdon, Kathleen Ryan, Emmett Williams
January 23rd 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
2015
September 26th, 2015 - December 6th, 2015
Exquisite Beauty
Ralph Bacerra
March 8th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 7th, 2015 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
January 17th, 2015 - March 22nd, 2015
Shhhh
Angie Bray
2014
November 23rd, 2014 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
August 16th, 2014 - December 6th, 2014
Food - Water - Life
Lucy + Jorge Orta
April 12th, 2014 - July 27th, 2014
Freeway Studies #2: Inside the Quad
Anna Ayeroff, Juan Capistran, Miri Chais, Brian Chambers, Renee A. Fox, Eben Goff, Todd Gray, Nancy Jo Haselbacher, Kathryn Jacobi, Cayetano Juarez, Annetta Kapon, Farrah Karapetian, Soo Kim, Kohl King, Noel Korten, Mara De Luca, Hazel Mandujano, Michael Masenburg, Michael Massenburg, Marina Moevs, Warren Neidich, Numa Perrier, Pam Posey, Mei Xian Qiu, Christina Sanchez, Christopher Kent Schumaker, Luis Serrano, Kyungmi Shin, Lisa C. Soto, Christopher Warner, Dana Weiser, Joe Wolek
March 2nd, 2014 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Book It! Symposium and Demonstration
Sarah Bryant, David Bunn, Rebecca Chamlee, Barbara Maloutas, Kathleen Walkup
February 26th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 13th, 2014 11:00 AM - 4:00 PM
January 25th, 2014 - March 30th, 2014
Binding Desire: Unfolding Artists Books
Kim Abeles, Sally Alatalo, Emily Artinian, Molly Barker, Michael Bartalos, Carol June Barton, Larry Bell, Barbara Bloom, Sarah Bryant, David Bunn, Chris Burden, Macy Chadwick, Rebecca Chamlee, Julie Chen, Laurie Whitehill Chong, Matt Cohen, Billy Collins, Joyce Cutler-Shaw, Niki de Saint Phalle, Johanna Drucker, Mary Beth Edelson, Sam Erenberg, Carol Es, Daniel Essig, Ant Farm, Eugene Feldman, FLY, Charles Henri Ford, Annette Gates, Cheri Gaulke, Amy Gerstler, Conrad Gleber, Fred Hagstrom, Karen Hanmer, Romano Hänni, George Herms, Dick Higgins, Tatana Kellner, Ronald King, Susan E. King, Ellen Knudson, Karen Kunc, Ken Leslie, Paul Etienne Lincoln, Cynthia Lollis, Margot Lovejoy, Sue Maberry, Barbara Maloutas, Cynthia Marsh, Scott McCarney, Paul McCarthy, Marshall McLuhan, Clifton Meador, Bruce Nauman, Katherine Ng, Bonnie Thompson Norman, Robert Oberhand, Dain Olsen, Lisa Onstad, Dennis Oppenheim, Laura Owens, Gary Panter, Werner Pfeiffer, Amy Pirkle, Arnoldo Pomodoro, Sue Ann Robinson, Rachel Rosenthal, Dieter Roth, Edward Ruscha, David Sandlin, Wilbur H. Schilling, Carolee Schneemann, Anat Shalev, Jana Sim, Alexis Smith, Buzz Spector, Jessica Spring, Annie Sprinkle, David Stairs, Gary Sweeney, Jennifer Tee, Barbara Tetenbaum, Beth Thielen, Fred Tomaselli, Rae Trujillo, Jeffrey Vallance, Paul Vangelisti, Kara Walker, Pamela S. Wood, J. Meejin Yoon, Sher Zabaszkiewicz, Philip Zimmermann, Marilyn Zornado
January 25th, 2014 9:30 AM - 4:30 PM
2013
December 8th, 2013 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 17th, 2013 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 22nd, 2013 - December 8th, 2013
Tapping the Third Realm
Ruth Ann Anderson, Annie Buckley, Chris Bucklow, John Cage, Linda Ekstrom, clodagh emoe, Amanda Yates Garcia, Cliff Garten, Cheri Gaulke, Zach Harris, Philip Havice, Alicia Henry, Gilah Yelin Hirsch, Chris Kubick, Kyle August Lind, David Lloyd, Dane Mitchell, Christina Ondrus, Naida Osline, Sohan Qadri, Ron Regé, Ross Rudel, Liza Ryan, Betye Saar, Marie Schoeff, Kenzi Shiokava, Linda Stark, Andrés Torres-Vives, Dani Tull, Linda Vallejo, Anne Walsh, Chris Kubick & Anne Walsh, Bryan McGovern Wilson, Tom Wudl, Rebecca Tull Yates
September 8th, 2013 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
August 24th, 2013 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
3 Solo Projects - Gallery Tour
Audrey Chan, Elana Mann
August 24th, 2013 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
'Glued to the Seat' Tour
Lili Bernard, Channing Martine, Jessica Minckley, Silvia Juliana Mantilla Ortiz, Hyung Min Rhee, Susan Slade Sanchez
July 13th, 2013 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
'Glued to the Seat' Performance & Reading
Jessica Minckley, Hyung Min Rhee
June 22nd, 2013 - August 30th, 2013
June 22nd, 2013 - August 28th, 2013
Glued to the Seat: Revealing Hidden Realities
Lili Bernard, Channing Martine, Jessica Minckley, Silvia Juliana Mantilla Ortiz, Hyung Min Rhee, Susan Slade Sanchez
May 18th, 2013 4:00 PM - 8:30 PM
Writing This Side of the 405
Charles Arnoldi, Natalie Arnoldi, Alex Becerra, Larry Bell, Karen Carson, Greg Colson, Meg Cranston, Tony de los Reyes, Steve Galloway, Joe Goode, Scott Grieger, Deborah Hede, Tom Knechtel, Lies Kraal, Rachel Lachowicz, Lauren Marsolier, Renée Petropoulos, Phranc, Vincent Ramos, Lucas Reiner, Liza Ryan, Kim Schoenstadt, Kiki Seror, Alexis Smith, Barbara T. Smith, Jim Starrett, Jon Swihart, Shirley Tse, Sam Watters, Chris Wilder, Pontus Willfors, Suzan Woodruff, Jody Zellen
April 13th, 2013 - June 1st, 2013
Freeway Studies #1: This Side of the 405
Charles Arnoldi, Natalie Arnoldi, Alex Becerra, Larry Bell, Karen Carson, Greg Colson, Meg Cranston, Tony de los Reyes, Steve Galloway, Joe Goode, Scott Grieger, Deborah Hede, Tom Knechtel, Lies Kraal, Rachel Lachowicz, Lauren Marsolier, Renée Petropoulos, Phranc, Vincent Ramos, Lucas Reiner, Liza Ryan, Kim Schoenstadt, Kiki Seror, Alexis Smith, Barbara T. Smith, Jim Starrett, Jon Swihart, Shirley Tse, Sam Watters, Chris Wilder, Pontus Willfors, Suzan Woodruff, Jody Zellen
March 2nd, 2013 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Bridging Homeboy Industries (Gallery Tour)
Fabian Debora, Juan Carlos Muñoz Hernandez, Alex Kizu
February 9th, 2013 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
January 2nd, 2013 - March 23rd, 2013
Bridging Homeboy Industries
Fabian Debora, Juan Carlos Muñoz Hernandez, Alex Kizu
2012
November 17th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 4th, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
September 15th, 2012 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
August 18th, 2012 - November 17th, 2012
STILL . . .
Alison Saar
June 16th, 2012 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
May 9th, 2012 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
Meticulosity (Tour)
Tanya Batura, Hilary Brace, Eileen Cowin, Linda Hudson, Gegam Kacherian, Sandeep Mukherjee, Ross Rudel, Linda Stark, Arthur Taussig, Elizabeth Turk, Samira Yamin
April 28th, 2012 - July 7th, 2012
Meticulosity
Tanya Batura, Hilary Brace, Eileen Cowin, Linda Hudson, Gegam Kacherian, Sandeep Mukherjee, Ross Rudel, Linda Stark, Arthur Taussig, Elizabeth Turk, Samira Yamin
April 14th, 2012 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
April 7th, 2012 1:00 PM - 2:00 PM
March 17th, 2012 - April 14th, 2012
February 26th, 2012 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 14th, 2012 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
2011
December 3rd, 2011 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
Gallery tour with Sisters of Survival and The Waitresses
Jerri Allyn, Anne Gauldin, Cheri Gaulke, Sue Maberry
December 1st, 2011 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
November 5th, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 27th, 2011 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
October 6th, 2011 12:00 PM - 12:30 PM
September 1st, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
This Little Piggy... (Closing Reception)
Cake and Eat it Collective, Jamie Crooke, Hanna Kovenock, Shalini Patel, Gabi Vru
July 30th, 2011 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
July 23rd, 2011 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
July 23rd, 2011 12:30 PM - 1:30 PM
June 25th, 2011 - September 1st, 2011
The Circle and the Square
Frederick Fisher
June 25th, 2011 - September 1st, 2011
This Little Piggy...
Cake and Eat it Collective, Jamie Crooke, Hanna Kovenock, Shalini Patel, Gabi Vru
June 4th, 2011 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
May 13th, 2011 6:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 30th, 2011 - June 11th, 2011
BROODWORK: It's About Time
Elizabeth Alexander, Iwan Baan, Jim Campbell, Joyce Campbell, Rebecca Campbell, Corinne Van der Borch, John Hall, Tim Hawkinson, Steven Hull, Jing Liu and Florian Idenburg, Greg Lynn, Dave Muller, Christoph Niemann, Eamon O’Kane, Danica Phelps, Michael Rotondi, Michelle Segre, Tony Tasset, Nina Tolstrup, Michael Worthington
April 16th, 2011 2:30 PM - 6:00 PM
April 1st, 2011 - April 16th, 2011
April 1st, 2011 - April 16th, 2011
March 12th, 2011 9:30 AM - 2:00 PM
March 3rd, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 1st, 2011 - March 30th, 2011
Wake Amusements
Stephen Brandes, Simon Cutts, Fergus Feehily, Ciara Healy, Erica Van Horn, Jaki Irvine, Daniel Jewesbury, Nevan Lehart, Sean Lynch, ALICE MAHER, Garrett Phelan, David Sherry
February 26th, 2011 11:00 AM - 12:00 PM
January 18th, 2011 - March 19th, 2011
2010
November 6th, 2010 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
October 23rd, 2010 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM
E-Crafting Workshop
Syuzi Pakhchyan
October 16th, 2010 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 2nd, 2010 - December 4th, 2010
Make:Craft
Kim Abeles, Jonah Brucker-Cohen, Justseeds Artists’ Cooperative, Frau Fiber, Garnet Hertz, Steve Shada and Marisa Jahn, Seth Kinmont, Liza Lou, Mark Newport, David Prince, Alyce Santoro, EDDO STERN
September 11th, 2010 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 26th, 2010 - September 11th, 2010
April 10th, 2010 - June 5th, 2010
The Story of O: Graduate Fine Arts 1989 -2009
Anthony Carfello, Michi Colacicco, Carla Danes, Sabine Dehnel, Tami Demaree, Luis G. Hernandez, Patrick Hill, Susan Horowitz, Carmine Iannaccone, Bill Kleiman, Amanda Keller Konya, Alexander Kroll, Jennifer Lanski, Vally Mestroni, Kevin A. Myers, Chris Oatey, Hilde Overbergh, Lorenzo E. Hurtado Segovia, Whitney Stolich, Mary Younakof
January 23rd, 2010 - March 20th, 2010
MexiCali Biennial 09/10
Skip Arnold, Gustavo Artigas, Meli Barragan, Juan Bastardo, Bordermates, Anibal Catalan, Jeff Chabot, Pablo H. Cobian, Fernando Corona, Fidel Hernandez, Rebeca Hernandez, Homeless, Ncholas Kersulis, Ryan Lamb, Ivan Limas, Albert Lopez, Txema Novelo, Susana Rodriguez, Michelle Romero, Ernesto Rosas, Daniel Ruanova, Joaquin Segura, Gustavo Siono, Sergio Torres-Torres, Jason Wallace, Fundacion Wana Winnie
January 13th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2009
October 3rd, 2009 - December 12th, 2009
June 27th, 2009 - September 12th, 2009
Superficiality and Superexcrescence
Amy Adler, Rebecca Campbell, Marcelino Gonçalves, Lia Halloran, Salomón Huerta, Elliott Hundley, Kurt Kauper, Elad Lassry, Blue McRight, Joel Morrison, Kori Newkirk, Tia Pulitzer, Catherine Sullivan
April 18th, 2009 - June 13th, 2009
3 Solo Projects
Lynn Aldrich, Jessica Rath, Carrie Ungerman
January 24th, 2009 - March 28th, 2009
THE FUTURE IMAGINARY
Deborah Aschheim, Jeff Cain, Aaron Drake, Tim Jennings, Jon Kessler, Ed Osborn, Lea Rekow, Douglas Repetto, Phil Ross, Kari Seekins, Susan Simpson
2008
October 11th, 2008 - December 6th, 2008
Phantasmagoria
Mark Dean Veca
July 26th, 2008 - September 13th, 2008
Looky See
Emily Araújo, Eric Beltz, Barbara Berk, Joe Biel, Sandow Birk, Ann Diener, Roy Dowell, Erica Eyres, Penelope Gottlieb, Iva Gueorguieva, Takehito Koganezawa, Dimitri Kozyrev, Erin Marie Dunn, Tucker Neel, Aaron Noble, Ruby Osorio, Richard Keely and Anna O’Cain, Ebony Patterson, Ron Santos, Fran Siegel, Coleen Sterrit, Fred Stonehouse, Randall Thurston, Elizabeth Turk, Xawery Wolski
April 19th, 2008 - July 3rd, 2008
The Wondercommon
Keith Puccinelli
February 29th, 2008 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
February 25th, 2008 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 4th, 2008 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
February 2nd, 2008 - March 29th, 2008
2007
November 3rd, 2007 - January 18th, 2008
Media Madness
Nancy Chunn
August 25th, 2007 - October 20th, 2007
July 14th, 2007 - August 11th, 2007
June 3rd, 2007 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 28th, 2007 2:00 PM - 3:00 PM
April 22nd, 2007 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 14th, 2007 - June 23rd, 2007
One Man Group Show
Don Suggs
April 5th, 2007 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
March 8th, 2007 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
March 6th, 2007 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
March 1st, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
February 26th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
February 26th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
January 25th, 2007 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
It's A Wonderful Life
Meg Linton, Cindy Smith
January 20th, 2007 - March 31st, 2007
2003
May 2nd, 2003 - May 30th, 2003
L.A. Post-Cool
Sharon Ryan