Bigindicator

Los Angeles Contemporary Exhibitions (LACE)

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
December 2nd - December 3rd
O Solitude, My sweetest choice!
Radhouane El Meddeb
November 19th 6:00 PM - 6:00 AM
November 16th 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
DIVA Station Screening
Natasa Prosenc Stearns
October 26th 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 13th - October 23rd
September 25th 7:30 PM - 9:45 PM
September 14th - November 6th
Open Air Prisons
Haaris Baig, Tasha Bjelic, Niq Brynolfson, Megan Daalder, Andrea Franco, Francisco Janes, LeRoy Janis, Anna Katerina, Hailey Loman, Monica Rodgriguez, Guy Rusha, Alice Wang
September 14th - November 6th
DISSENT: what they fear is the light
Laura Aguilar, Barbara Ess, Coco Fusco, Juliana Huxtable, Metahaven, Carlos Motta, MPA, Sondra Perry, Christine Rebet, Jimena Sarno
July 28th 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
Performance: Verse Chorus Verse
Jibade-Khalil Huffman
June 30th - August 14th
Verse Chorus Verse
Jibade-Khalil Huffman
June 30th - August 14th
Here Somewhere
Miha Štrukelj
June 15th - August 14th
The Palinopsic Field
Warren Neidich
June 15th - August 15th
June 8th 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Irrational Exhibits 9
Kent Anderson Butler, Brian Black, Claudia Bucher, Ryan Bulis, Marsian De Lellis, Monica Duncan, Kristina Faragher, Janice Gomez, Flora Kao, Curt LeMieux, Juan Meneses, Samantha Mohr, Thinh Nguyen, Liz Nurenberg, Nancy Popp, Bradford Chan Prairie, Lara Salmon, Liz Young
May 18th 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 6th - April 17th
March 16th 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 10th - April 17th
March 10th - April 17th
A new job to unwork at

Rafa Esparza, Shoghig Halajian, Dylan Mira, Lee Relvas, Patrick Staff, alexia welch
February 11th 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
January 7th - February 14th
Customizing Language
Alexander Apóstol, MELY BARRAGAN, Beatriz Cortez, Marcos Ramirez ERRE, Regina José Galindo, Luis G. Hernandez, Camilo Ontiveros, Ruben Ortiz-Torres, Gala Porras-Kim, Clarissa Tossin
January 6th - February 14th
Notes From the Front Line
OIga Lah, Jason Wallace Triefenbach
2015
December 14th, 2015 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
December 6th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
December 5th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 21st, 2015 - December 6th, 2015
The School for the Movement of the Technicolor People
Joy Angela Anderson, Heyward Bracey, Rebecca Bruno, Alfonso Cervera, Erin Christovale, Loren Fenton, Maria Garcia, Kloii “Hummingbird” Hollis, Jas Michelle, Meena Murugesan, Taisha Paggett, Sebastian Peters-Lazaro, Kristianne Salcines, Ché Ture, Devika Wickremesinghe, Sune Woods
October 15th, 2015 7:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Abstract Video: The Moving Image in Contemporary Art
LUTZ BECKER, Stan Brakhage, Robert Breer, Rico Gatson, Pierre Huyghe, Ariel Jackson, Lynn Marie Kirby, Jud Yalkut and Nam June Paik, Hans Richter, Jennifer West, John Whitney
September 16th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 11th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
September 2nd, 2015 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
August 26th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
comadreada
Dorian Wood
July 8th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
July 8th, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
July 1st, 2015 - September 13th, 2015
June 16th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Sometimes presents 'Experiments in Narrative Acts'
Eleanor Antin, Ann Hirsch, Rachel Mason
April 25th, 2015 - May 2nd, 2015
March 14th, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
After the Aqueduct : Panel Discussion
Nicole Antebi, Lauren Bon, Barry Lehrman, Peter Bo Rappmund, Chad Ress, Alexander Robinson, Kim Stringfellow
March 4th, 2015 - April 12th, 2015
After the Aqueduct
Nicole Antebi, Lauren Bon, Barry Lehrman, Peter Bo Rappmund, Chad Ress, Alexander Robinson, Kim Stringfellow
February 14th, 2015 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
January 7th, 2015 - February 14th, 2015
The Heart is the Frame
Harry Dodge, William E. Jones, Sharon Lockhart, Emily Roysdon, Anna Sew Hoy, Tris Vonna-Michell
2014
November 22nd, 2014 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
November 6th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Beyond Environment Closing Reception
9999, Allan Kaprow, Gordon Matta-Clark, Gianni Pettena, Robert Smithson, UFO
September 5th, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 4th, 2014 - November 9th, 2014
Beyond Environment
9999, Allan Kaprow, Gordon Matta-Clark, Gianni Pettena, Robert Smithson, UFO
August 13th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
My Desire
Doug Ischar, Bruce Yonemoto, Norman Yonemoto
July 31st, 2014 - August 16th, 2014
July 31st, 2014 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 27th, 2014 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Native Strategies: N(enter)S: Performance
Weba Garretson, Morgan Lee Gerstmar, Ingrid Lee, Todd Lerew, Kevin Robinson, Juliana Snapper, Xina Xurner
July 11th, 2014 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
July 9th, 2014 - July 31st, 2014
Native Strategies: N (enter) S
Erik Avery, Lauren Bousfield, Claire Cronin, Corey Fogel, Morgan Lee Gerstmar, Jules Gimbrone, Michael Anthony Ibarra, Jeepneys, Todd Lerew, MANKIND, Odeya Nini, David James Paha, Lee Relvas, Oscar Miguel Santos, Dorian Wood, Xina Xurner
May 22nd, 2014 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
LACE Benefit Art Auction
Kim Abeles, Amy Adler, Dewey Ambrosino, Edgar Arceneaux, Joshua Aster, John Baldessari, My Barbarian, Math Bass, Stephen Berens, A.K. Burns, Kristin Calabrese, Juan Capistran, Audrey Chan, Kenturah Davis, Roy Dowell, Dana Duff, David Familian, Nicholas Fedak II, PATRICIA FERNANDEZ, Kyle Field, Eve Fowler, Mariah Garnett, Alexandra Grant, David Hendren, Jake Jones, Molly Larkey, Richard Louderback, Elana Mann, Barry Markowitz, Rachel Mason, Sandeep Mukherjee, Melanie Nakaue, Chris Oliveria, Gina Osterloh, Paul Pescador, Renée Petropoulos, Raymond Pettibon, Sheila Pinkel, Gala Porras-Kim, Virginia Poundstone, Stephen Prina, Heather Rasmussen, Marco Rios, Andy Robert, Steve Roden, Nathaniel Russell, Aili Schmeltz, Margie Schnibbe, Anna Sew Hoy, Susan Silton, Alex Slade, Joe Sola, Jill Spector, Emily Sudd, May Sun, Henry Taylor, Jeffrey Vallance, James Welling, Rosha Yaghmai
March 14th, 2014 - April 20th, 2014
Drowning and swallowing this text
Math Bass, A.K. Burns, Sjoerd Dijk, Ana Hoffner, Joan Jonas, Wojciech Kosma, Tala Madani, MPA, Virginia Poundstone, Laure Prouvost, Mounira Al Solh, Jill Spector, Lawrence Weiner
January 24th, 2014 - February 23rd, 2014
And the Award Goes to...: The 2013 Artadia Los Angeles Award Winners
Cayetano Ferrer, Vishal Jugdeo, Stanya Kahn, Nicole Miller, Kerry Tribe
2013
October 17th, 2013 - December 22nd, 2013
The End of the Night
Pierre-Laurent Cassiere, Isabelle Cornaro, Florian & Michaël Quistrebert
May 15th, 2013 - May 19th, 2013
Happening 2013: The LACE Benefit Art Auction
Laylah Ali, Tad Beck, Barnaby Furnas, Liz Glynn, Piero Golia, Mike Kelley, Sharon Lockhart, Meleko Mokgosi, Raymond Pettibon, Sterling Ruby, Frances Stark, Henry Taylor, Lisa Williamson, Liat Yossifor
April 4th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 8th, 2013 - March 10th, 2013
March 2nd, 2013 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 27th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 16th, 2013 - March 3rd, 2013
LA Existancial
John Baldessari, Simon Bergala, Julien Bismuth, Sophie Bonnet-Pourpet, Jean-Pascal Flavien, Andrea Fraser, Dora Garcia, Elsa Bourdot & Clara Gensberger, Morten Norbye Halvorsen, Brennan Gerard and Ryan Kelly, Emily Mast, Jimmy Robert, Mickaël Salvi, Benjamin Seror, Lucille Uhlrich, Jessica Warboys, Veridiana Zurita
2012
December 12th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Language of the Land
Asher Hartman
November 7th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Private Time: 4 Episodes
Glenn Bach, Infinite Body, Linda Konone, Kate Krolle, Yann Novak, Steve Roden, Krišs Salmanis
October 27th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
(Re-) Cycles of Paradise: Performance and Panel Discussion
Melodie Mousset, Zachary Sharrin, George J. Steinmann
October 25th, 2012 - December 16th, 2012
(Re-) Cycles of Paradise
Kim Abeles, Subhankar Banerjee, Charley Case, Meschac Gaba, Anita Glesta, Melodie Mousset, Nnenna Okore, Ursula Scherrer, Zachary Sharrin, Roman Signer, George J. Steinmann, Frances Whitehead, Insa Winkler
September 30th, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
LACE Fall Social
Kim Abeles, John Baldessari, Alix Pearlstein, Steve Roden, Christopher Russell, Brenna Youngblood
September 24th, 2012 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 20th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 6th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
András Blazsek and France Jobin (Performance)
András Blazsek, France Jobin
September 2nd, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ReVISIONS of LA Workshop (September 2)
Jonas Becker, Samuel Partal, Robert Seitz
August 23rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Bleu Remix
Dominick Fernow, Yann Marussich, David Schafer
August 9th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Lawrence English & Steve Roden Performance
Lawrence English, Steve Roden
August 5th, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ReVISIONS of LA Workshop (August 5)
Veronica Duarte, Jocelyn Grau, Andrew Sexton
August 1st, 2012 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
June 28th, 2012 - September 30th, 2012
June 28th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
June 3rd, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ReVISIONS of LA Workshop
Shagha Ariannia, Michael Haight, Melanie Moore
May 31st, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Native Strategies Launch Party
Emily Beattie, Brennan Gerard and Ryan Kelly, Jillian Stein
May 16th, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
LACE Annual Benefit Art Auction 2012
Carolyn Castaño, Zoe Crosher, Nathan Danilowicz, Brad Eberhard, Roya Falahi, Ken Gonzalez-Day, Alexandra Grant, Jenny Holzer, Peter Holzhauer, Salomon Huerta, Olga Koumoundouros, Shana Lutker, Steve Roden, Amanda Ross-Ho, Ed Ruscha, Christopher Russell, Anna Sew Hoy, Mitchell Syrop, Pae White, Brenna Youngblood
May 6th, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ReVISIONS of LA workshop
Jamison Carter, Elana Melissa Hill, Eric Schott
May 3rd, 2012 - May 15th, 2012
HAPPENING, the 2012 LACE Benefit Art Auction (Artworks on view)
Carolyn Castaño, Zoe Crosher, Brad Eberhard, Ken Gonzalez-Day, Alexandra Grant, Jenny Holzer, Salomon Huerta, Olga Koumoundouros, Steve Roden, Amanda Ross-Ho, Ed Ruscha, Christopher Russell, Anna Sew Hoy, Mitchell Syrop, Pae White, Brenna Youngblood
April 8th, 2012 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 5th, 2012 6:30 PM - 7:30 PM
Pedro E. Guerrero Artist Talk
Pedro E. Guerrero
April 1st, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ReVisions of LA, organized by ASAP, 2011
Jay Erker, Erin Payne, Jason Ramos
March 29th, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Spirit Resurrection Performance Night
Stephanie Allespach, Elizabeth Folk, Margaret Haines, Elizabeth Leister
March 8th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
Capsize
Tad Beck, Jennifer Locke
March 8th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
February 20th, 2012 - April 15th, 2012
Staalplaat Soundsystem
Carlo Crovato, Geert-Jan Hobijn
2011
November 10th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 29th, 2011 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
October 29th, 2011 10:00 AM - 6:00 PM
Debating through the Arts #4
Christy Roberts Berkowitz, Michael Haight
October 27th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
October 13th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Black Gold Fever
Ulysses Jenkins
September 27th, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
Los Angeles Goes Live: Performance Art in Southern California 1970-1983
Jerri Allyn, Eleanor Antin, Asco, Bob & Bob, Chris Burden, Carole Caroompas, Heather Cassils, Dorit Cypis, Dreva, Cheri Gaulke, Liz Glynn, Gronk, Ulysses Jenkins, Kim Jones, Allan Kaprow, Mike Kelley, the Kipper Kids, Suzanne Lacy, James Luna, Paul McCarthy, Richard Newton, Ojo, Barbara T. Smith, Denise Uyehara, Johanna Went, Dorian Wood
September 4th, 2011 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ASAP@LACE
Timo Fahler, Liz Nurenberg
June 16th, 2011 - January 13th, 2013
Twenty Gallons
Margie Livingston
June 16th, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
Speculative
Casey Alt, Zach Blas, Jeff Cain, Xarene Eskandar, Michael Kontopoulos, Micha Cardenas & Elle Mehrmand, Christopher O’Leary, Claudia Salamanca, Pinar Yoldas
June 16th, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
Unfinished Paintings
Lisa Adams, Joshua Aster, Nina Bovasso, Delia Brown, Kristin Calabrese, Sarah Cromarty, Sydney Croskery, Gerald Davis, Noah Davis, Mark Dutcher, Mari Eastman, Brad Eberhard, Bart Exposito, Michelle Grabner, Alex Grey, James Hayward, Salomon Huerta, Xylor Jane, Valerie Jaudon, Chris Johanson, Annie Lapin, José Lerma, Caitlin Lonegan, Dan McCleary, Shiri Mordechay, Loren Munk, Laurie Nye, Eamon Ore-Giron, Susie Rosmarin, David Ryan, Frank Ryan, Katia Santibañez, Kenny Scharf, Cary Smith, Linda Stark, Don Suggs, Mitchell Wright, Brenna Youngblood
June 6th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
May 19th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
LACE Benefit Art Auction 2011
Kim Abeles, Lisa Anne Auerbach, Justin Baldwin, Steven Bankhead, Jen Bervin, Alison Blickle, Jennifer Boysen, Kelly Breslin, Madison Brookshire, Delia Brown, Paul Butler, Juan Capistran, Guillermo Carnevale, Jamie Chan, Mariano Chavez, Fritz Chesnut, Young Chung, Alice Clements, Genevieve Coutroubis, Liz Craft, Dorit Cypis, Cali Thornhill Dewitt, Molly Dilworth, Sarah Dougherty, Chris Duncan, Shannon Ebner, Amir Fallah, James Benjamin Franklin, Gustavo Godoy, Joe Goode, Michelle Grabner, Tm Gratkowski, Iva Gueorguieva, Shane Guffogg, Lia Halloran, Channing Hansen, Doug Harvey, Kathleen Henderson, George Herms, Katie Herzog, Peter Holzhauer, Peregrine Honig, Channa Horwitz, Pearl C. Hsiung, Ben Jackel, Alexander Kantarovsky, Flora Kao, Amy Kaps, Michael Kelly, Alex Klein, Becky Kolsrud, Shio Kusaka, Stella Lai, Molly Larkey, Margie Livingston, Sharon Lockhart, Karen Lofgren, Brian Lund, Jerome Marshak, Christopher Michlig, Allison Miller, Katie Murken, Karina Nimmerfall, Jeff Ono, Ruby Osorio, Arthur Ou, Jim Ovelmen, Mike Pierzynski, Max Presneill, Sarah Rara, Josh Rickards, Steve Roden, Miguel Rothschild, Shizu Saldamando, Chris Scarborough, Susan Silton, Alex Slade, Corrina Peipon and Jill Spector, Curtis Stage, Thad Strode, Kenneth Tam, Mateo Tannatt, Camilla Taylor, CODY TREPTE, Chris Trueman, Marjan Vayghan, Erika Vogt, Ellen von Unwerth, Christine Wang, Chris Wilder, Lisa Williamson, Brian Wills, Andre Yi, Brenna Youngsblood
April 28th, 2011 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
April 21st, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
3 x 2 x 3
Hannah Henderson, Dawn Kasper, Allison Wyper
April 17th, 2011 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
April 14th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
So Funny it Hurts
Paul Outlaw
March 27th, 2011 - April 17th, 2011
Painted Over/Under Part 4
Kim Schoenstadt
March 3rd, 2011 - April 17th, 2011
On the line
Meg Cranston, Sarah Seager, Mitchell Syrop
March 3rd, 2011 - January 29th, 2012
Grand Pale Maw
Sean Sullivan
March 3rd, 2011 - April 17th, 2011
Explanation as Composition
Harold Abramowitz, Amanda Ackerman, Sarah Shun-lien Bynum, Teresa Carmody, Kate Durbin
February 19th, 2011 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
GUTTED/LACE BENEFIT
Mariel Carranza, Simone Gad, Brian Getnick, Dawn Kasper
January 30th, 2011 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Explanation as Composition: Collaborative Social Writing Event
Aimee Bender, Allison Carter, Mark Z. Danielewski, Carribean Fragoza, Veronica Gonzalez, Janice Lee, Harryette Mullen, Janet Sarbanes, Anna Joy Springer, Stephen van Dyck
January 6th, 2011 - February 6th, 2011
The Open Day Book
Deborah Aschheim, Matthew Connors, Zoe Crosher, Brad Eberhard, Ann Faison, Fallen Fruit, Jill Greenberg, Bettina Hubby, Emily Joyce, Miranda July, Marina Kappos, Elana Mann, Tomokazu Matsuyama, Chris Natrop, Gina Osterloh, David Rakoff, Paul Henry Ramirez, Mungo Thomson, Matt Wardell, Tae Won Yu, Bari Ziperstein
2010
October 21st, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Primacy of Drawing
Deanna Petherbridge
October 17th, 2010 5:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Give A Fig: Les Figues Press 4th Annual Benefit Auction
Las Cienegas Projects, Harold Abramowitz, Danielle Adair, Stephanie Allespach, David Ansen, Sarah Balcomb, Steven Bankhead, Dodie Bellamy, Melissa Buzzeo, Howard Chiang, Saehee Cho, Marcus Civin, Mary Corey, Molly Corey, Chris Danes, Dino Dinco, Thor Evenson, Manya Fox, Kenneth Goldsmith, Ken Gonzales-Day, Kathleen Hanna, Larkin Higgins, Patrick Hill, Daniel Hockenson, Jen Hofer, Sylvia Immel, Shelley Jackson, Dong Hoon Jun, Jurati, Bhanu Kapil, Kevin Killian, Maxine Hong Kingston, Ari Kletzky, Andy Kolar, eohippus labs, Janice Lee, MATERIAL Press, Joseph Mattson, Joe Milazzo, Amanda Montei, Yedda Morrison, Sawako Nakayasu, Lisa Ohweiler, Coco Owen, RENEE PETROPOULOS, Lan Pham, Vanessa Place, Encyclopedia Project, Rob Ray, Friends & Relations, Christopher Richmond, jon rutzmoser, Connie Samaras, Finishing School, Betsy Lin Seder, Susan Silton, Brian Kim Stefans, Kara Tanaka, Stephanie Taylor, Mathew Timmons, Divya Victor, Dawson Weber, Samira Yamin, Jenny Yurshansky
September 26th, 2010 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 12th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
August 26th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
August 21st, 2010 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
August 19th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Not Content (group) Performance
Johanna Drucker, Yedda Morrison, Mathew Timmons
August 8th, 2010 2:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Credit Launch
Mathew Timmons
July 21st, 2010 - August 11th, 2010
Not Content: Unnatural Acts
Harold Abramowitz, Tisa Bryant, Amina Cain, Teresa Carmody, Saehee Cho, Kate Durbin, K. Lorraine Graham, Jennifer Karmin, Laida Lertxundi, India Radfar, Mark Wallace
July 12th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Portable City Projects: Transforma Book Launch
Jessica Cusick, Sam Durant, Jess Garz, Rick Lowe, Robert Ruell
July 11th, 2010 4:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Not Content Writers' Showcase
Douglas Kearney, Vanessa Place, Divya Victor
June 24th, 2010 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
FineArtsLA.com Presents: Panel of the Muses
Freddi Cerasoli, Paolo Davanzo, Lee Rachel Foley, Paul Pescador, Arely Villegas
June 21st, 2010 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Public Interest 2010 Kick-Off!
F.T. Bibles (Jason Keller and Douglas Green) presented by ASAP
June 21st, 2010 - September 26th, 2010
Public Interest Summer Cycle
ASAP, EMMA GRAY, LES FIGUES PRESS, PORTABLE CITY PROJECTS, Robert Ransick, Heather Roberge, Kim Schoenstadt
May 20th, 2010 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
L.A.C.E. Benefit Art Auction 2010
Irina Alimanestianu, Carmen Argote, Kristin Calabrese & Joshua Aster, Darren Bader, Louise Bonnet, Heather Brown, Andrew Bush, Josh Callaghan, Terry Chatkupt, Susan Cianciolo, Brett Cody Rogers, Matt Connors, Michael Decker, Carlee Fernandez, Gary Garay, Kathryn Garcia, Jill Giegerich, Marsha Ginsberg, Sayre Gomez, April Greiman, Sherin Guirguis, Emlie Halpern, Naotaka Hiro, Hadley Holliday, Margaret Honda, Charles Irvin, Alice Cisternino Jackel, Adam Janes, Kiki Johnson, Charles Karubian, Matt Keegan, Soo Kim, Karen Kimmel, Olga Koumoundouros, Cyril Kuhn, Eli Langer, Annie Lapin, Joseph Lee, Spencer Lewis, CK Lyons, Euan Macdonald, Jay McCafferty, Ian McDonald, Sandeep Mukherjee, D'Ette Nogle, William J. O'Brien, Michele O'Marah, Eamon Ore-Giron, Claudia Padrucci, Heather Rasmussen, Sarada Rauch, Erwin Redl, Laura Riboli, Rebecca Ripple, Lezley Saar, Shizu Saldamando, Sergio Sergio, Jeff Sheng, Lily Skolnick Simonson, Ball-Nogues Studio, Don Suggs, Ivan Terestchenko, Erin Trefry, Jeffrey Vallance, Sage Vaughn, Margo Victor, Ingrid Von Sydow, Mary Weatherford, Ken Weathersby, Bari Ziperstein
March 10th, 2010 - April 18th, 2010
Art Against Empire—Graphic Responses to U.S. Intervention Since World War II,
Jay Belloli, Corita Kent, Cedomic Kostovic, Stephen Kroninger, Josh MacPhee
February 9th, 2010 - February 9th, 2010
Gutted: Lace’s Annual Winter Benefit
Hi Fashion $9.99, Brian Getnick/THE BALLET, Josseline Black, Mariel Carranza, Heather Cassils, Marcus Civin, Xuanito Carlos Espinoza Cuellar, Alice Cunt, Juan Martin del Campo Jr., Monica Duncan, Rafael Esparza, Gronk, Raquel Gutierrez, Ryan Heffington, Dawn Kasper, Elle Mehrmand, Bela Messex, Lucas Michael, Taisha Ciara Paggett, Pigpen, Sheree Rose, Oscar "Sister Mantos" Santos, Joseph Shahadi, Micha Cardenas/Azdel Slade, Samuel Vasquez, Benjamin Weissman, Dorian Wood
January 21st, 2010 - January 31st, 2010
Sweet Child Solos
Mark Tribe
January 14th, 2010 8:00 PM - 9:30 PM
2009
October 21st, 2009 - January 24th, 2010
October 21st, 2009 - January 31st, 2010
I Feel Different
Nao Bustamante, Monica Duncan, Lara Odell, Lezley Saar, Susan Silton, David Wojnarowicz, Niña Yhared (1814)
October 2nd, 2009 - October 2nd, 2009
September 26th, 2009 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 20th, 2009 12:00 PM - 2:00 PM
September 3rd, 2009 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
August 8th, 2009 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 17th, 2009 - September 27th, 2009
Fallen Fruit: United Fruit
David Burns, Fallen Fruit, Matias Viegener, Austin Young
May 20th, 2009 - January 24th, 2010
Jason Yates & Ami Tallman
Ami Tallman, Jason Yates
May 6th, 2009 - May 21st, 2009
Benefit Art Auction
Group Exhibition
April 6th, 2009 - May 1st, 2009
STREET ADDRESS MY BLOODY VALENTINE
Cathy Begien, Nathan Budde, Adrian Cruz, Weston Currie, Dino Dinco, Zachary Drucker, Rhys Ernst, Trulee Grace Hall, Mores McWreath, Anjali Prasertong, Cindy Rehm, Kelly Sears, Paul Mpagi Sepuya, Kanako Wynkoop
April 3rd, 2009 - April 5th, 2009
Resonant Forms
William Basinski, Celer, Richard Chartier, Lucky Dragons, Kadet Kuhne, David Kwan, Yann Novak, Adam Overton, Sue Slagle, LAETITIA SONAMI, Mark Trayle, Christopher Willits
February 13th, 2009 8:00 PM - 12:00 PM
2008
December 9th, 2008 - March 1st, 2009
Narrowcast: Reframing Global Video 1986/2008
Lyn Blumenthal, Natalie Bookchin, Mark Boulos, Juan Downey, Regina José Galindo, Antonio Muntadas, Pablo Pijnappel, Marshall Reese, Michael Smith, Bill Viola, Artur Zmijewski
November 13th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Presentation and discussion for SUPERFICIAL SUPERGLOW
Andrea Boeck, Jihyun Kim, Justin Lui
November 8th, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
SUPERFICIAL SUPERGLOW: CHANNELING THE STARS
Andrea Boeck, Jihyun Kim, Justin Lui
October 8th, 2008 - October 16th, 2008
LA25 Half-Life
Marya Alford, Patterson Beckwith, Lindsay Brant, Cal Crawford, Marie Jager, Andres Janacua, Matthew Jordan, Vishal Jugdeo, Annie Lapin, Elad Lassry, Christopher Michlig, Yaniro Paramo, José Álvaro Perdices, Ephraim Puusemp, Marco Rios, Jeff Sheng, Natalie Shriver, John Sisley, Jim Skuldt, Carly Steward, Whitney Stolich, Lee Thompson, Greg Wilken, Rosha Yaghmai and Brenna Youngblood.
September 16th, 2008 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
August 22nd, 2008 - August 22nd, 2008
Superficial Superglow: Channeling the Stars
Andrea Boeck, Jihyun Kim, Justin Lui
June 12th, 2008 - September 27th, 2008
Against the Grain
Tom Allen, Brian Bress, Robert Fontenot, Wendell Gladstone, Julian Hoeber, Brian Kennon, Kelly Sears, Anna Sew Hoy, Ryan Taber, Ami Tallman, Cheyenne Weaver
May 22nd, 2008 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Re:Present: LACE Annual Benefit Art Auction
Vito Acconci, Eleanor Antin, Edgar Arceneaux, John Baldessari, Uta Barth, Walead Beshty, Sanford Biggers, Sister Corita, Sue de Beer, Harry Dodge, Tomory Dodge, Francesca Gabbiani, Drew Heitzler, Jim Isermann, Stanya Kahn, Alice Konitz, Sherrie Levine, Miranda Lichtenstein, Keith Mayerson, Paul McCarthy, Barry McGee, Kevin ppel, Steve Roden, Amanda Ross-Ho, Christopher Russell, Joe Sola, Linda Vallejo, Robert Walker, James Welling, Goody-B Wiseman, Christopher Wool, Andrea Zittel
March 31st, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
DETROIT: A Listening Party
RJ Smith, dublab soundsystem
February 27th, 2008 - April 26th, 2008
overlooker
Wendy Mason, Mindy Rose Schwartz
February 26th, 2008 8:00 PM - 9:00 PM
REALITY TESTING
Emily Vey Duke & Cooper Battersby, Julia Brown, Kim Collmer, Lyn Elliot, Peter Harkawik, Jon Irving, Lauren Kelley, Jennifer Levonian, TV Moore, Shana Moulton, Corinna Schnitt
February 14th, 2008 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Lust 4 LACE
Group Show
February 14th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Lust 4 LACE
Tyler Hubby
2007
December 16th, 2007 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
ARTIST TALK: WHITE MAGIC
Jakob S. Boeskov
December 12th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
BLACK & WHITE
BLACK SCANDINAVIA
December 1st, 2007 - February 17th, 2008
EL CUBO (Cube)
Camilo Ontiveros, Felipe Zuniga
November 9th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
November 3rd, 2007 11:00 AM - 2:30 PM
"MALIBU PUBLIC BEACHES" SAFARI
Los Angeles Urban Rangers
October 28th, 2007 1:30 PM - 4:00 PM
Environmental Justice & Public Health Sympsia
Amy Balkin, Laura Barraclough, Marie Cieri, Rosemary Gibbons, Jenna Loyd, Lize Mogel, Kim Stringfellow
October 18th, 2007 - October 18th, 2007
Draw A Line
Enrique Castrejon
October 16th, 2007 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
October 7th, 2007 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
Just Space(s) Symposium #1: Im)mobility - Prisons and the Prison Industrial Complex
Melissa Burch, Roy San Filippo, Ruth Wilson Gilmore, Ashley Hunt, Kim McGill
October 6th, 2007 1:30 PM - 5:30 PM
September 29th, 2007 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
LACE 10K Fundraiser
Group Show
September 26th, 2007 - September 26th, 2007
AN ATLAS
Group Show
September 26th, 2007 - November 18th, 2007
JUST SPACE(S)
Group Show
September 15th, 2007 9:00 PM - 12:00 AM
August 31st, 2007 - September 9th, 2007
Karaoke Ice
Nancy Nowacek, Katie Salen, Marina Zurkow
August 29th, 2007 - September 9th, 2007
OUT SIDE IN: UCI 2007 MFA GRADUATE SHOW
Matthew Bryant, Group Show
August 29th, 2007 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
August 16th, 2007 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
July 14th, 2007 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
June 1st, 2007 - August 19th, 2007
Aporia
Group Show
June 1st, 2007 - August 19th, 2007
May 19th, 2007 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 14th, 2007 - April 15th, 2007
February 28th, 2007 - April 8th, 2007
Shared Women
Group Show
February 15th, 2007 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
ARTSLUT
Mark Verabioff
February 15th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
Listen In
Trinie Dalton, Karl Erickson, Ron Kane
January 19th, 2007 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
January 18th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Yiddish with George and Laura
Barbara Davilman, Ellis Weiner
January 12th, 2007 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
January 11th, 2007 - February 18th, 2007