Bigindicator

REDCAT

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
October 15th - December 16th
Solo Exhibition
Tamara Henderson
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
July 9th - September 18th
Live from the West
Pedro Barateiro, Quinn Latimer
April 9th - June 12th
Solo Exhibition
John Knight
January 23rd - March 27th
2015
October 3rd, 2015 - December 20th, 2015
Hotel Theory
David Antin, Jackson Pollock Bar, Erick Beltrán, José León Cerrillo, Chto Delat, Becket Flannery, Charles Gaines, Liam Gillick, H.E.N.S, steve kado, Devin Kenny, Wayne Koestenbaum, Chris Kraus, The Red Krayola, Art and Language, David Levine, Sara Lunden, Snejanka Mihaylova, Bernardo Ortiz, Hila Peleg, Pedro Reyes, Bartholomew Ryan, Cally Spooner, V-Girls, Danna Vajda, Anton Vidokle, Claude Wampler, Ian Wilson
September 26th, 2015 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
July 11th, 2015 - September 20th, 2015
One month without filming
João Maria Gusmão & Pedro Paiva
May 13th, 2015 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
May 9th, 2015 - June 28th, 2015
February 28th, 2015 - April 12th, 2015
2014
December 13th, 2014 - February 8th, 2015
The Wilson Exercises
Anna Craycroft, Mark Vives
December 2nd, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
November 25th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
November 24th, 2014 8:30 PM - 11:00 PM
November 18th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
October 29th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
September 27th, 2014 - November 30th, 2014
Small Museum for the American Metaphor
Michael Van den Abeele, John Baldessari, Jos de Gruyter & Harald Thys, Koenraad Dedobbeleer, Stefano Graziani, Valérie Mannaerts, Rita McBride, Jonathan Muecke, Jonathan Olivares, Manfred Pernice, Bas Princen, Ed Ruscha, Ettore Sottsass, Pieter Vermeersch, Peter Wächtler, Christopher Williams
August 23rd, 2014 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
18+
June 27th, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
Allora & Calzadilla: Apotomē
Jennifer Allora and Guillermo Calzadilla
June 24th, 2014 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
April 5th, 2014 - June 1st, 2014
March 23rd, 2014 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Studio: Winter 2014 (March 23)
Kevin Lopez, Max Markowitz, Rachel Kauder Nalebuff, Warren Neidich, Odeya Nini, Paul Pescador
March 22nd, 2014 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Studio: Winter 2014 (March 22)
Kevin Lopez, Max Markowitz, Rachel Kauder Nalebuff, Warren Neidich, Odeya Nini, Paul Pescador
March 20th, 2014 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
January 24th, 2014 - March 14th, 2014
2013
December 8th, 2013 4:30 PM - 6:00 PM
December 6th, 2013 - December 22nd, 2013
October 31st, 2013 6:30 PM - 8:00 PM
Eyal Weizman: FORENSIS
Eyal Weizman
September 21st, 2013 - November 24th, 2013
Different Kinds of Water Pouring Into a Swimming Pool
Andrés Jaque / Office for Political Innovation
July 25th, 2013 - July 27th, 2013
New Original Works Festival 2013: Week 1
Mecca Vazie Andrews, Samantha Goodman, Christine Marie
July 21st, 2013 - September 1st, 2013
July 11th, 2013 - July 21st, 2013
April 21st, 2013 - June 16th, 2013
Medium Earth
The Otolith Group
February 10th, 2013 - March 24th, 2013
2012
December 2nd, 2012 - January 27th, 2013
Raspberry Poser
Jordan Wolfson
September 16th, 2012 - November 11th, 2012
July 8th, 2012 - September 2nd, 2012
JAY CHUNG & Q TAKEKI MAEDA
Jay Chung & Q Takeki Maeda
June 28th, 2012 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
A Missionary Position
Ntare Guma Mbaho Mwine
June 24th, 2012 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
April 22nd, 2012 - June 17th, 2012
April 15th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 14th, 2012 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
February 5th, 2012 - April 1st, 2012
January 15th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
2011
December 13th, 2011 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
December 12th, 2011 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
November 20th, 2011 - January 15th, 2012
October 24th, 2011 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Proto-Ethnographic Works
Wendy Clarke, Nil Yalter and Nicole Croiset, Lowell Darling, Juan Downey, Sandra Kogut, Azian Nurudin, Ilene Segalove
October 10th, 2011 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
September 16th, 2011 - November 6th, 2011
ERLEA MANEROS ZABALA
Erlea Maneros Zabala
July 16th, 2011 5:00 PM - 7:00 PM
July 7th, 2011 7:30 PM - 8:30 PM
July 1st, 2011 - August 28th, 2011
April 22nd, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
Animalia
Kim Boem
March 13th, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
A Reading of Sorts
Amanda Ackerman, Anthony Seidman, Sophie Sills, Brian Kim Stefans, Jared Woodland
February 18th, 2011 - April 10th, 2011
February 3rd, 2011 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
The Artist's Life
George Herms
2010
December 7th, 2010 - February 6th, 2011
Decolonizing Architecture
Sandi Hilal, Alessandro Petti, Eyal Weizman
November 20th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
November 19th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
November 18th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
September 27th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Jack H. Skirball Series: The Best of Ottawa 2009
Jake Armstrong, Bastien Dubois, Eric Dyer | Film Maker, Julian Grey, Rao Heidmets, STEPHEN IRWIN, Gary Leib, Ian Miller, Marv Newland, David OReilly, Michal Socha
September 20th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
September 19th, 2010 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
Rain Coloring Forest (September 19)
David Rosenboom, Maureen Selwood, Sardono Dance Theater, Jennifer Tipton
September 18th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Rain Coloring Forest (September 18)
David Rosenboom, Maureen Selwood, Sardono Dance Theater, Jennifer Tipton
September 17th, 2010 - November 21st, 2010
Not Only Time
Zhu Jia, Zhang Peili
September 17th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Rain Coloring Forest (September 17)
David Rosenboom, Maureen Selwood, Sardono Dance Theater, Jennifer Tipton
September 16th, 2010 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Rain Coloring Forest (September 16)
David Rosenboom, Maureen Selwood, Sardono Dance Theater, Jennifer Tipton
July 15th, 2010 8:00 PM - 10:30 PM
CalArts MFA Art School Video Showcase
Carrie Rebecca Armellino, Bjarki Bragason, Kelly Cline, Travis Diehl, Vivian Joyner, Karolina Karlic, Zach Kleyn, Keith Rocka Knittel, Rena Kosnett, Sage Paisner, Carl Pomposelli, Rasmus Rohling, Arnoldo Vargas
July 8th, 2010 - September 5th, 2010
April 29th, 2010 - June 27th, 2010
Never Very Far Apart
Terry Chatkupt, Jennifer Hayashida and Benj Gerdes, Adriana Lara, Elana Mann, RJ Messineo, Michelle Dizon and Camilo Ontiveros
February 7th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
January 29th, 2010 8:00 PM - 11:00 PM
Invasion of the Chicken Planet
Zig Gron, Steve Horowitz
2009
December 27th, 2009 3:30 PM - 5:30 PM
November 22nd, 2009 - January 17th, 2010
Everyday Miracles (Extended)
Hamra Abbas, Ringo Bunoan, Shilpa Gupta, Chen Hui-Chiao, Minouk Lim, Jewyo Rhii, Kan Xuan
November 3rd, 2009 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Lichtspiel: Contemporary Abstract Animation and Visual Music
Richard Baily, Bret Battey, Devon Damonte, Spot Draves, Thorsten Fleisch, Samantha Krukowski, Mondi, Yusuke Nakajima, Baerbel Neubauer, Scott Nyerges, Vivek Patel, Joost Rekveld, Michael Scroggins, Robert Seidel, Steven Woloshen
October 7th, 2009 8:30 PM - 11:00 PM
cosmicblues
owleyes "james" weigel for Linda Perhacs Thought Forms & Parallelograms
July 12th, 2009 11:30 AM - 1:30 PM
An Afternoon Reading...
Tetra Balestri, Tisa Bryant, Jennifer Nellis, Mathew Timmons
March 7th, 2009 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
Nothing is Broken
Julie Adler
2008
November 22nd, 2008 - January 18th, 2009
9 Scripts from a Nation at War
Andrea Geyer, haron Hayes, Ashley Hunt, Katya Sander, David Thorne
September 18th, 2008 - November 9th, 2008
Palms
John Bock
June 28th, 2008 - August 24th, 2008
Asymmetric Equality
Haegue Yang
May 17th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
April 24th, 2008 - June 15th, 2008
April 21st, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 21st, 2008 8:30 PM - 10:00 PM
4'33" and Beyond
Antoine Beuger, George Brecht, Madison Brookshire, John Cage, Jurg Frey, Michael Pisaro, James Tenney
March 9th, 2008 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
STUDIO at REDCAT (March 9)
Julie Adler & Sylvia Desrochers
March 8th, 2008 8:30 PM - 10:30 PM
STUDIO at REDCAT (March 8)
Julie Adler & Sylvia Desrochers
February 21st, 2008 - April 6th, 2008
2007
December 10th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
At Sea
Peter Hutton
December 8th, 2007 - February 3rd, 2008
TRUTH
Choi Jeong-Hwa
December 3rd, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 26th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 20th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
November 14th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
September 19th, 2007 - September 22nd, 2007
September 14th, 2007 - November 25th, 2007
June 29th, 2007 - August 26th, 2007
Renata Lucas
Renata Lucas
June 8th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Recent short works
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
June 6th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Blissfully Yours
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
June 4th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Mysterious Object at Noon
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
April 30th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 23rd, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 18th, 2007 - June 17th, 2007
Unknown Forces: Apichatpong Weerasethakul
Apichatpong Weerasethakul
April 17th, 2007 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 5th, 2007 - April 8th, 2007
March 31st, 2007 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 14th, 2007 - April 8th, 2007
Eternal Flame
Group Show
2006
December 6th, 2006 - January 28th, 2007