Bigindicator

Armory Center for the Arts

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
UPCOMING EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
May 7th - September 17th
Down and To the Left: Reflections on Mexico in the NAFTA Era
Carlos Aguirre, Yollotl Alvarado, Judith Barry, Nao Bustamante, Minerva Cuevas, Rafael Doniz, Andrés Garay, Maya Goded, Coco Fusco/Guillermo Gomez-Pena, Luis G. Hernandez, Cráter Invertido, Fred Lonidier, Pedro Meyer, Sarah Minter, Grupo Proceso Pentágono, DANIELA ROSSELL, Javier Téllez, Antonio Turok, Pedro Valtierra
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
January 29th - April 2nd
Between Words and Silence: The Work of Translation
Antena, Sid M. Duenas, Federico Gama, Daniel Guzman, Naotaka Hiro, Jota Izquierdo, Lorena Mal, Sarah Minter, Luis Felipe Ortega, Gala Porras-Kim, Clarissa Tossin
2016
October 2nd, 2016 - January 8th
Radio Imagination: Artists in the Archive of Octavia E. Butler
Laylah Ali, Courtesy the Artists (Alexandro Segade and Malik Gaines), Lauren Halsey, Mendi + Keith Obadike, Connie Samaras, Cauleen Smith
October 2nd, 2016 - January 8th
June 5th, 2016 - September 11th, 2016
Ellen Lesperance, Helen Mirra, Traversing
Ellen Lesperance, Helen Mirra
June 5th, 2016 - September 11th, 2016
THEMODELINGAGENCY: TEKTITE –reflux
Nick Herman, Christopher James
January 24th, 2016 - May 15th, 2016
Mapestries
Jessie Homer French
January 24th, 2016 - May 15th, 2016
2015
November 10th, 2015 - November 15th, 2015
Studio Cooking
Meghan Gordon, Arden Ellis Surdam
September 26th, 2015 - January 3rd, 2016
September 26th, 2015 - January 3rd, 2016
September 12th, 2015 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 6th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
Michael Parker, Steam Egg
Michael Parker
August 16th, 2015 - August 16th, 2015
Michael Parker, Steam Egg
Michael Parker
August 16th, 2015 - August 16th, 2015
August 2nd, 2015 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Steam Egg
Michael Parker
August 1st, 2015 - August 1st, 2015
July 19th, 2015 - July 19th, 2015
Michael Parker, Steam Egg
Michael Parker
July 15th, 2015 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Group
Robby Herbst
July 5th, 2015 - July 5th, 2015
Michael Parker, Steam Egg
Michael Parker
June 21st, 2015 - June 21st, 2015
Michael Parker, Steam Egg
Michael Parker
June 21st, 2015 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Gawdafful National Theater: Play-play-Cray-cray!
Andy Daley, Asher Hartman, Joe Seely
June 7th, 2015 - June 7th, 2015
Michael Parker, Steam Egg
Michael Parker
May 22nd, 2015 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
May 10th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
May 9th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
Pinto mi Raya in Residency
Victor Lerma, Mónica Mayer
May 9th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
After Victor Papanek: The Future Is Not What It Used To Be
Dave Hullfish Bailey, CamLab, Rafa Esparza, Robby Herbst, Ken Ehrlich & Mathias Heyden, Olga Koumoundouros, Liz Nurenberg, Michael Parker
April 11th, 2015 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 11th, 2015 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
March 21st, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
March 18th, 2015 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 28th, 2015 8:30 PM - 9:30 PM
February 28th, 2015 - April 10th, 2015
February 14th, 2015 - April 12th, 2015
January 17th, 2015 - March 22nd, 2015
January 17th, 2015 - March 22nd, 2015
2014
November 2nd, 2014 - December 14th, 2014
November 1st, 2014 - December 14th, 2014
Big City Forum: Attunement
Esther Belin, York Chang, Mercedes Dorame, Frohawk Two Feathers, Gary Garay, Salomon Huerta, Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia, Khalid Hussein, Annapurna Kumar, Trang T. Le, Nery Gabriel Lemus, Anthony Lepore, Fiamma Montezemolo, Amitis Motevalli, Ellie Parker, Gala Porras-Kim, Miko Revereza, Shizu Saldamando, Dan Taulapapa McMullin, Perry Vasquez, Samira Yamin, Brenna Youngblood
September 13th, 2014 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents PEAK-END
Ana Rodriguez Leon, Marija Linciute, Leah Lovett, Abinadi Meza, Evalajka Pervin, Josh Weissbach, Julia Weissenberg
July 13th, 2014 - December 14th, 2014
The Fifth Wall
Tom Friedman, Evan Holloway, Farrah Karapetian, Alice Könitz, Marco Rios, Corinna Schnitt, Artur Zmijewski
July 13th, 2014 - January 30th, 2015
July 13th, 2014 - August 31st, 2014
July 12th, 2014 - August 29th, 2014
The Queen's English
Martine Syms
June 1st, 2014 1:00 PM - 6:00 PM
Monster Drawing Rally
Alex Amerri, Carmen Argote, Raúl Baltazar, Juliette Bellocq, Adam Berg, Michael Bizon, Nathan Bockelman, Richard Bott, Melissa and James Buchanan, Jeff Cain, Joshua Callaghan, Gary Cannone, Marta Chaffee, Steve Child, Kate Costello, Christian Cummings, Nathan Danilowicz, David Deany, Sean Duffy, Ken Ehrlich, Kelly Akashi and Becket Flannery, Robert Fontenot, Sara Fowler, Simone Gad, Johnnie Jungle Guts, Mark Hagen, Wayne Healy, Robby Herbst, Pearl C. Hsiung, Stephanie Hutin, Charles Irvin, May Jong, Gina Kelly, Aitor Lajarin, Daniel Lara, Margaret Lazzari, Brian Mallman, Elana Mann, Anna Mayer, Justin Michell, Nihura Montiel, Alan Nakagawa, Jill Newman, Bret Nicely, Laurie Nye, Christina Ondrus, Nate Page, Minna Philips, Gala Porras-Kim, Jean Robison, Brian Roettinger, Rachel Roske, Gali Rotstein, Amy Sarkisian, Debra Scacco, Jim Skuldt, James Michael Tate, Devon Tsuno, Dawson Weber, Lena Wolek, Liat Yossifor, Alexis Zoto
February 16th, 2014 - June 15th, 2014
MIA in Residence at Outpost@Armory
Paul Barrios, Vienne Chan, Andrew Ellis Johnson, Evelin Stermitz
February 15th, 2014 - June 8th, 2014
Caught Looking
Simone Gad, Tracy Nakayama, Ruby Neri, Lauralee Pope, Mary Weatherford
February 14th, 2014 - March 1st, 2014
My Secret Valentine
Lorraine Cleary-Dale, Luke Davis, Sandra Gallegos, Natalie Kovacs, Benin Marshall, Melanie Moore, Ruby Osorio, Kristofferson San Pablo, Calvin Phelps, Brooke Sauer, Meriel Stern, Victoria Tao, Michele Wiener
2013
December 8th, 2013 12:00 PM - 1:00 PM
November 22nd, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents MOMENTS IN TIME
Joe Duffy, Ada Kobusiewicz, James Mattise, Brenda Miller, Emma Piper-Burket, Karen Vilchis & Ninfa Sánchez, Simon Welch, Zhu Xiaowen
October 25th, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents LUCID STREAMING
Jean-Guillaume Bastien, David Jacques, Francesca Lolli, Marcantonio Lunardi, Jonathan Monaghan, Marko Schiefelbein, Ellen Wetmore
October 13th, 2013 - January 26th, 2014
Home Away
Tanya Aguiñiga, Neha Choksi, Michelle Dizon, Yoshua Okon, Camilo Ontiveros, Ruben Ortiz-Torres, Haruko Tanaka, Bruce Yonemoto
October 12th, 2013 - January 26th, 2014
September 27th, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents Peter Bo Rappmund
Peter Bo Rappmund
September 21st, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 10th, 2013 - July 31st, 2014
Stabilizers
Karen Lofgren
July 10th, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
Island Effects
Jim Skuldt
July 10th, 2013 - September 22nd, 2013
The Armory Show and Tell
Stephanie Allespach, Edgar Arceneaux, Quinton Bemiller, Molly Cleator, Eileen Cowin, Denise Davis, Scott Davis, David Earle, Simone Gad, Bia Gayotto, Michelle Glass, Emilie Halpern, Elizabeth Harvey, Micol Hebron, Robby Herbst, Robert S. Hilton, Hugo Hopping, Alice Könitz, Olga Koumoundouros, Nery Gabriel Lemus, Julie Lequin, Justin Lowman, Nuttaphol Ma, Matt MacFarland, Tracy Nakayama, Ruby Rose Neri, Jill Newman, Elonda Billera Norris, Ruby Osorio, Gina Osterloh, Anna Oxygen, Josh Peters, Lauralee Pope, Elena Rosa, Shirley Tse, Hataya Tubtim, Matt Wardell, Mary Weatherford, Jacob Yanes
June 29th, 2013 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
2013 Monster Drawing Rally
Scoli Acosta, Julie Adler, Mark Allen, Raul Baltazar, Kristen Beinner, David Bell, Tanya Brodsky, John Burtle, Jennifer Celio, Daniel Chang, Ali Chitsaz, Robey Clark, Maryrose Cobarrubias Mendoza, Alika Cooper, Veronique d'Entremont, Veronica Duarte, Tim Durfee, David Earle, Alyse Emdur, Jay Erker, Patricia Ferber, Helki Frantzen, Ramiro Gomez, Audra Graziano, Mark Steven Greenfield, evah hart, Lorraine Heitzman, Nick Herman, Matthias Merkel Hess, Josh Holley, Jonathon Hornedo, Steven Hull, Anna Iallegio, Daniel Ingroff, Adria Julia, Flora Kao, Alice Könitz, Sojung Kwon, Janne Larsen, David Leapman, Sophie Lee, Elizabeth Leister, ana llorente, Susan Logoreci, John Martin, Danielle McCullough, Amitis Motevalli, Christopher O'Leary, Chris Oliveria, Allison O’Daniel, Patricia Perez, Paul Pescador, Calvin Phelps, Michael Pinto, Mary Anna Pomonis, Pranay Reddy, Mark Rodriguez, Guan Rong, Nils Schirrmacher, Corrie Siegel, April Street, Sergio Teran, Geoff Tuck, Dani Tull, Christine Wang, Michelle Weiner, Jemima Wyman, Yuju Yeo, Liz Young, Adriana Yugovich
May 19th, 2013 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Community Speculators – Queers, Aliens, Time, Space, Love, Labor, and Value
Erica Cho, Feng-Mei Heberer, Connie Samaras, Suzie Silver, JEANNIE SIMMS, Anna Joy Springer, Matias Viegener
April 27th, 2013 - June 23rd, 2013
Contested Destination
Gina Osterloh, Betsy Lin Seder, JEANNIE SIMMS, Gabie Strong, Kristine Thompson, Carrie Yury
April 26th, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents LIMBIC RESONANCE
Nadav Assor, Manfred Borsch, Jeffrey Curtis, Anikó Kuikka, Ashley Morgan, Karin Stohart, Karen Sztajnberg, Antoinette Zwirchmayr
April 11th, 2013 10:00 AM - 5:00 PM
MIA pop-up exhibition for the Earth & Arts Festival
Chris Adler, Ellie Irons, Silvia Rigon, Tahir Ün
March 22nd, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents ATTENTIONAL SHIFT
Rocky Horton, Stephanie Hough, Marco Mendeni, Jessica Miller, Charmaine Ortiz, Mikey Peterson, Rembrandt Quiballo, Tahir Ün
March 1st, 2013 - June 23rd, 2013
Tales of Tomorrow
Connie Samaras
February 22nd, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents SAME OCEAN
Seth Indigo Carnes, Johannes Gierlinger, Bilsu Hacar, Laura Kraning, Marcantonio Lunardi, Diran Lyons, Angelo Picozzi, Carlie Trosclair
January 26th, 2013 12:30 PM - 8:00 PM
MIA presents Water, Water Everywhere: Paean to a Vanishing Resource
Evan Abramson, Diane Armitage, Christine Baeumler, Krisanne Baker, Manoj Baviskar, Äsa Maria Bengtsson, Beth Block, Jaap Blonk, Claudia Borgna, James Brady, Ewa Cedarstram, Holly Crawford, Jacques del Conte, Robert Ladislas Derr, Friends of the Earth Middle East, Mary Rachel Fanning, Diego Fiori, Georgie Friedman, J. Gluckstern, Henry Gwiazda, Monika Hapsari, Jason Houston, Basia Irland, Robin Johnston, Pat Law, Carmen Elsa Lopez, Liz Marshall, Smriti Mehra, Fiammetta De Michele, Patrizia Monzani, Jessica Plumb, Carolyn Radlo, International Rivers, Tobias Rosenberger, Alka Sadat, Gazelle Samizay, Alanna Simone, Eric Slatkin, Swarathma, Tess Thackara, Michel Varisco, Susanne Wiegner
January 25th, 2013 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents WINGED HOST
Hazem Berrabah, Sasha Waters Freyer, Devon Johnson, Zach Kleyn, Peter Lichter, Nathan Meier, Stephanie Meredith, Jeremy Moss, Alice Wang, Brooke White
January 18th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
Water Underground Performance
Performance Bay Area experimental theatre group
2012
December 28th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MIA presents Favorites from AXWFF
Alessandra Cianelli, Angela Ferraiolo, Sasha Waters Freyer, Matoula Eolou Gekko, NOE KIDDER, Sally Grizzell Larson, Ana Rodriguez Leon, Kelly Oliver, C & A Projects (Carolyn Radlo and Alanna Simone), Liliana Resnick, Cinzia Sarto, Lynne Sachs & Maya Street-Sachs, Rebecca Louise Tiernan, Lori Felker & Robert Todd, Lili White
December 8th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
Mike Plante Screening
Mike Plante
November 23rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA presents BLACK FRIDAY
Salwa Aleryani, JE Baker, David Beck, Anna Bruinsma, Jose Armando de Miranda Filho, Courtney Kessel, Muriel Montini, Chee Wang Ng, Timothy David Orme, Katarzyna Pagowska, Tara Raye Russo, Viktoria Schmid, Lili White, Sasha Zuwolinsky
November 2nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 1st, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 26th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MIA presents NOT APPLICABLE
Peter T. Christenson, ralph dorey, Joe Casey Doyle, Clint Enns, CD Howe, Coalfather Industries, Chris Ritson, Leyla Rodriguez, s.ara, Christian Straub, Toby Tatum
October 19th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 16th, 2012 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
MoveOn.Now: Tomorrow’s Transportation Today
Robert Fontenot, Micol Hebron
October 12th, 2012 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
MIA @ ArtNight Pasadena
Simone Bailey, Noah Coleman, Jason Irla, Margarida Sardinha, Carlo Zanni
October 7th, 2012 - January 20th, 2013
Facing the Sublime in Water, CA
Nicole Antebi, Judie Bamber, Whitney Bedford, Enid Baxter Blader, Ger Van Elk, Felix Gonzalez-Torres, Emilie Halpern, Luis G. Hernandez, Harry Dodge & Stanya Kahn, D'nell Larson, Charles Long, Mineo Mizuno, Katie Shapiro
September 28th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MIA presents HUMAN ANIMAL
Rachelle Beaudoin, Heather Cassils, Lauren Cross, Diane Dwyer, Teri Frame, Sara Holwerda, Jamie Sneider
September 13th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 24th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MIA presents ENDLESS PLAIN
Luis Arnías, Nestor Armando Gil, Jonathan Johnson, Michael Kugler, Ann Deborah Levy, Henning Frederik Malz, Dawn Nye, Aaron Oldenburg, Kelly Oliver, Laura Paul, Katrazyna Randall, Keary Rosen, Steven H Silberg, Mark Strandquist, Daniel Terna, Paul Turano, Michael Woody
July 27th, 2012 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
MIA: Strange Loop
Melissa Bruno, Michele Jaquis, Whitney Lynn, Julie Rooney, Nina Ross, Jonathan Sokol
July 8th, 2012 - September 16th, 2012
July 8th, 2012 - June 30th, 2013
June 22nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
MIA: Imperium Naturae
Greta Alfaro, Lisa K. Blatt, Karl Cronin, Cynthia Hooper, Kadet Kuhne, Elana Mann, Fette Sans
June 17th, 2012 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 16th, 2012 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
MIA preview @ the Make Music Festival
Katja Bauman, Karl Cronin, Jason Irla, Kadet Kuhne, Elana Mann, C+A Projects, Carolyn Radlo
May 12th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
February 12th, 2012 - May 13th, 2012
Fantastic Scenarios
Art Center Students
February 12th, 2012 - May 13th, 2012
February 12th, 2012 - May 13th, 2012
February 11th, 2012 - June 10th, 2012
February 11th, 2012 - June 17th, 2012
January 14th, 2012 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
2011
December 3rd, 2011 8:00 PM - 10:00 PM
October 3rd, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
October 2nd, 2011 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Closing Ride and Afternoon Tea
Kelly Marie Martin
October 2nd, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
Gone
Jason Lazarus
October 2nd, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
October 2nd, 2011 - January 22nd, 2012
September 9th, 2011 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
Art Party & Silent Auction to Rebuild Cordova
Suzanne Adelman, Cathy Akers, Steven Bankhead, Enid Baxter Blader, Annie Buckley, Ginny Cook, Michael Dopp, Daniel Everett, Michael Gonzalez, Micol Hebron, Luis G. Hernandez, Daniel Ingroff, Siri Kaur, Alexander Kroll, Nery Gabriel Lemus, Lucas Michael, Yann Novak, Chris Oatey, Claudia Parducci, JOHN PAROT, Paul Pescador, Nancy Popp, Paul Redmond, Isaac Resnikoff, Kathleen Ryan, Julie Shafer, Katie Shapiro, Charchi Stinson, Irene Tsatsos, Jacob Yanes, Bari Ziperstein
August 19th, 2011 - October 2nd, 2011
June 26th, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
Street Sight
Adam Bartos, Darryl Curran, Bevan Davies, John Divola, Judy Fiskin, Robbert Flick, Dennis Hopper, Graham Howe, Grant Mudford, Jane O'Neal, Jane O’Neal, Marvin Rand, Seymour Rosen, Ed Ruscha, Julian Wasser, Terry Wild
June 26th, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
Shadowlighter
Roni Feldman
June 26th, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
June 25th, 2011 - July 4th, 2011
May 14th, 2011 - June 12th, 2011
May 7th, 2011 - June 10th, 2012
April 30th, 2011 - June 19th, 2011
March 27th, 2011 - June 5th, 2011
February 1st, 2011 - February 1st, 2011
January 23rd, 2011 - February 28th, 2011
Sympathetic Magic: Video Myths and Rituals
Neïl Beloufa, Nancy Buchanan, Aaron Garber-Maikovska, aaron GM, Spencer Douglass and Gustavo Herrera, Naotaka Hiro, Ulysses Jenkins, Mike Kelley, Cynthia Maughan, Nikhil Murthy, Catherine Ross, Marnie Weber, Bruce and Norman Yonemoto
January 23rd, 2011 - March 12th, 2011
January 22nd, 2011 - February 28th, 2011
January 22nd, 2011 - February 28th, 2011
2010
October 28th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
October 8th, 2010 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
September 12th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
September 12th, 2010 - November 14th, 2010
NewTown: Convergences
Nancy Buchanan and Ismael De Anda, Claudia Bucher, Robert Ladislas Derr, Heidi Kumao, Katja Loher, Lisa Mann, Anne Oren, Steve Shoffner, Rachel Siegel, Trixy Sweetvittles, Laura Yilmaz
August 14th, 2010 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
June 27th, 2010 - August 22nd, 2010
International Mail Art Exhibit: In Honor and Memory of Judith A. Hoffberg
stEvEn fujimOtO, Leora Lutz, Group Show, Mara Thompson
June 27th, 2010 - August 22nd, 2010
June 26th, 2010 - September 5th, 2010
Ara Oshagan: Juvies
Ara Oshagan
April 25th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
April 24th, 2010 - June 28th, 2010
April 16th, 2010 - June 13th, 2010
Ascending Dragon: Contemporary Vietnamese Artists
Tiffany Chung, Phung Huynh, Christine Nguyen, Pipo Nguyen-duy, Vu Dan Tan, Tam Van Tran
April 11th, 2010 - June 6th, 2010
Stitches
Jane Brucker, Lauren DiCioccio, Titus Kaphar, Dinh Q. Lê, Nuttaphol Ma, Ruby Osorio, Elisabeth Higgins O’Connor, Ulrike Palmbach, Maria E. Piñeres, Jim Richards, Elias Sime, Nicola Vruwink
March 13th, 2010 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
The Armory's 20th Birthday Bash & Fundraiser
Deborah Aschheim, Barry McGee, Michael C. McMillen, Ed Ruscha, John Trevino, Mario Ybarra Jr.
March 7th, 2010 - April 18th, 2010
LAURA PARKER
Laura Parker
February 27th, 2010 - March 14th, 2010
January 17th, 2010 - March 21st, 2010
Rauschenberg at Gemini
Robert Rauschenberg
January 16th, 2010 - March 21st, 2010
Hahamongna
Quinton Bemiller
2009
December 26th, 2009 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
December 19th, 2009 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
December 8th, 2009 - December 8th, 2009
October 23rd, 2009 - October 24th, 2009
Rudy Perez Performance Ensemble
Steve Moshier, Rudy Perez
September 20th, 2009 - December 31st, 2009
September 19th, 2009 - December 31st, 2009
20th Anniversary Exhibition: Installations Inside/Out:
Kim Abeles, Edgar Arceneaux, Deborah Aschheim, Daniel Buren, Carl Cheng, Seth Kaufman, Barry McGee, Michael C. McMillen, Carlos Mollura, Matthew Moore, Jane Mulfinger, Bruce Nauman, Rudy Perez, Sarah Perry, Ed Ruscha, Betye Saar, Barbara T. Smith, John Trevino, Pae White, Mario Ybarra Jr.
September 12th, 2009 11:30 AM - 12:30 PM
August 9th, 2009 - September 5th, 2009
July 28th, 2009 - October 15th, 2009
The Artist Studio
Jennifer Vanderpool
June 28th, 2009 - July 19th, 2009
June 28th, 2009 - August 30th, 2009
June 27th, 2009 - August 30th, 2009
Drama of the Gifted Child: The Five Year Plan
Dan Bayles, Spencer Douglass, Julie Lequin, Julie Orser, Marco Rios, Amy Robinson, Christopher Russell, Kelly Sears, Bari Ziperstein
May 23rd, 2009 - August 31st, 2009
May 3rd, 2009 - June 14th, 2009
Interactions
Holly Boruck, Eduardo Consuegra, David P. Earle, Sandra Gallegos, Patrick Jackson, Lindsay Lacewell Kessner, Alexander Kroll, Christina Pierson, Alejandro Sanchez
April 2nd, 2009 - April 19th, 2009
March 21st, 2009 - March 29th, 2009
March 21st, 2009 - May 10th, 2009
Under the Knife
China Adams, Paul Butler, Francesca Gabbiani, Ellen Gallagher, Sherin Guirguis, Charlotte McGowan-Griffin, Wangechi Mutu, Chris Natrop, CLAIRE OSWALT, Jared Pankin, Lana Shuttleworth, Fran Siegel
March 17th, 2009 - May 21st, 2009
Deportables
Camilo Ontiveros
March 7th, 2009 - April 5th, 2009
2008
December 8th, 2008 - December 8th, 2008
Techno Eyes Still Gleaming: part of at the Brewery Projects Finale
April Durham, Will Fowler, Linda Parnell, Jill Poyrouw, Pam Strugar
December 6th, 2008 - March 1st, 2009
at the Brewery Project, 1993-2007: the Finale
Wendy Adest, Lynn Aldrich, Tetsuji Aono, Daniel Brodo, Nancy Buchanan, Jamison Carter, Eileen Cowin, Waylon Dobson, April Durham, Merion Estes, Jennifer Faist, Samantha Fields, Will Fowler, Christie Frields, Keiko Fukazawa, Benicia Gantner, Phyllis Green, Margaret Griffith, Iva Gueorguieva, Wendy Heldmann, Kymber Holt, Karen Koblitz, Noel Korten, Lies Kraal, Robert Levine, Mara Lonner, Keith Lord, Daniel Marlos, Mery Lynn McCorkle, Mike McMillin, Kristen Morgin, Thomas Müller, Jessica Newman-Skrentny, Rebecca Niederlander, Aaron Noble, John O’Brien, Laura Parker, Linda Parnell, Carolyn Potter, Jill Poyourow, Stephanie Pryor, Rebecca Ripple, Shelby Roberts, Steve Roden, William Roper, Joseph Santarromana, Evelyn Serrano, Fran Siegel, Pam Strugar, Erika Suderburg, Roy Thurston, Shirley Tse, Andre Yi
November 16th, 2008 - December 31st, 2008
November 8th, 2008 8:30 PM - 12:00 AM
October 10th, 2008 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
The Department of Nocturnal Affairs (DNA):
Caroline Maxwell and Tal Yizrael
September 21st, 2008 - November 16th, 2008
Tapestries
Marsia Alexander-Clarke
September 20th, 2008 - November 16th, 2008
August 10th, 2008 - September 7th, 2008
August 9th, 2008 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
FOCUS
Jeff Foye, Gordon Winiemko
June 29th, 2008 - August 31st, 2008
June 29th, 2008 - August 31st, 2008
Cody Bustamante: Drawings
Cody Bustamante
June 29th, 2008 - July 27th, 2008
May 23rd, 2008 7:00 PM - 9:30 PM
Harmonic Space II
Lewis Keller, Eric Mandat, Laura Steenberge, Wolfgang von Schweinitz, Michael Winter
April 25th, 2008 6:30 PM - 10:00 PM
Harmonic Space I
Catherine Lamb, Michael Pisaro, Mark So, Tashi Wada, Douglas Wadle
April 12th, 2008 - June 15th, 2008
Meditations
Alicia Sterling Beach
March 16th, 2008 - June 1st, 2008
Good Doll Bad Doll
Clayton Bailey, Morton Bartlett, Hans Bellmer, Ruth Bernhard, Enrique Castrejon, Vanessa Chow, E.V. Day, Nancy Evans, Judy Glantzman, Kathleen Henderson, Nancy Jackson, Elizabeth King, Sherry Markovitz, Dave McKenzie, Pierre Molinier, Tony Oursler, Rondal Partridge., Priscilla Roberts, Peter Saul, Troy Swain, Nick Taggart, Thomas Trosch, Marnie Weber
March 14th, 2008 - April 6th, 2008
Art High 2008
Group Show
March 2nd, 2008 - March 31st, 2008
January 12th, 2008 - January 12th, 2008
Northwest Passage
Skip Arnold, Luis G. Hernandez, Stan Hunter, Gian-Martin Joller, Annika Kay, Douglas Lee, Billy Mitchell, Nikhil Murthy, Theater group Here and Now, Anna Oxygen, Nancy Popp, Catherine Taft, Keith Walsh
2007
December 13th, 2007 - February 14th, 2008
December 9th, 2007 - February 18th, 2008
December 9th, 2007 - February 24th, 2008
Read Me! Text in Art
Lisa Anne Auerbach, My Barbarian, Andrea Bowers, Shannon Ebner, Dustin Ericksen, Charles Gaines, Alexandra Grant, Vishal Jugdeo, Glenn Ligon, Ken Lum, Lucas Michael, Jack Pierson, Glynnis Reed, Guan Rong, Emily Roysdon, Lara Schnitger, Stephanie Taylor, Mark Titchner
December 9th, 2007 - March 2nd, 2008
November 9th, 2007 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
September 23rd, 2007 - November 18th, 2007
New Images of Identity
Laylah Ali, Enrique Chagoya, Dinh Q. Lê, Yoshua Okon, Iona Rozeal Brown, Lezley Saar, John Trevino, Kara Walker
June 24th, 2007 - July 29th, 2007
June 24th, 2007 - September 2nd, 2007
Touched
Kim Abeles, Edgar Arceneaux, Lynne Berman, Nancy Buchanan, Edward Coolidge, Davis & Davis, Bia Gayotto, Joel Glassman, Olga Koumoundouros, Rodney McMillian, Katherine Ng, Mark Niblock-Smith, Carolyn Potter, Shirley Tse, Liz Young
March 25th, 2007 - May 13th, 2007
March 25th, 2007 - June 10th, 2007
Beyond Image: Photography in Contemporary Art
Brian Bress, Emilie Halpern, Gregory Michael Hernandez, Soo Kim, Kristi Lippire, Renee Lotenero, Christine Nguyen, Kim Schoen, Group Show, Susan Silton, Augusta Wood
March 9th, 2007 - March 31st, 2007
Strange Relations
Brian Bress, Silvia Gruner, Cynthia Hooper, May Jong, Laura Riboli
March 9th, 2007 6:00 PM - 10:00 PM
January 20th, 2007 - March 25th, 2007
Darkness & Light
Deb Diehl, Doug Harvey, Craig Havens, Emily Hopkins, Rosalyn Miles, Jane Mulfinger, Hilary Norcliffe, Caroline Parker-Lopez, Joan Perlman, Connie Samaras, Zachary Stadel, Nicola Vruwink
2006
December 2nd, 2006 - February 25th, 2007
December 2nd, 2006 - February 25th, 2007
Materials and Nature
Jay Belloli, Echiko Ohira, Minoru Ohira
December 2nd, 2006 - January 21st, 2007
October 1st, 2006 - January 26th, 2007
At Home in the World
Janine Antoni, Julie Orser, Efrat Shalem, José Carlos Teixeira
July 6th, 2006 - August 3rd, 2006