Bigindicator

Craft and Folk Art Museum

Venue  |  Exhibitions  |  Reviews
CURRENT EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 25th - January 8th, 2017
Simple Complexity
Kay Sekimachi
September 25th - January 8th, 2017
September 24th - September 8th, 2017
PAST EXHIBITIONS & EVENTS
September 24th - September 24th
Work Over School: Art From the Margins of the Inside
Lisa Bartleson, Dana Bean, Mads Christensen, Fred Eversley, Susan Feldman, Miguel Osuna, Cola Smith, Gerard Stripling, Valentin Toledo
May 29th - September 4th
May 29th - September 4th
March 20th 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 28th 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 20th 2:00 PM - 5:00 AM
January 30th 11:00 AM - 6:00 PM
January 24th - May 8th
January 16th 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 10th 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
2015
September 27th, 2015 - January 3rd
Paperworks
Enrique Castrejon, Lecia Dole-Recio, Francesca Gabbiani, Tm Gratkowski, Margaret Griffith, Lorenzo Hurtado Segovia, Soo Kim, Chris Natrop, Rebecca Niederlander, Chris Oatey, Echiko Ohira, Minoru Ohira, Phranc, Susan Sironi, Tam Van Tran
September 27th, 2015 - January 3rd
September 27th, 2015 - January 3rd
September 26th, 2015 6:00 PM - 7:00 PM
June 28th, 2015 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
May 24th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
Art and Other Tactics: Contemporary Craft by Artist Veterans
Thomas Dang, Pam DeLuco, Jenn Hassin, Jim Leedy, Thomas Orr, Ehren Tool
May 24th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
Shoe Designer
Chris Francis
May 24th, 2015 - September 6th, 2015
January 25th, 2015 - May 3rd, 2015
Man-Made: Contemporary Male Quilters
Joe Cunningham, Luke Haynes, Jimmy McBride, Aaron Mcintosh, Dan Olfe, Joel Otterson, Shawn Quinlan, ben venom
January 25th, 2015 - May 3rd, 2015
January 25th, 2015 - May 3rd, 2015
The Pile
Jonas Becker
2014
September 28th, 2014 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
September 14th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
September 13th, 2014 - January 4th, 2015
New Directions: A Juried Exhibition of Contemporary Textiles
Whitney Artell, Guillermo Bert, Caroline Charuk, Lia Cook, Pauline Verbeek Cowart, Henia Eizenberg, Jenne Giles, Amy Gross, Ana Lisa Headstrom, Mariko Kusumoto, June Lee, Abbie Miller, Susan Moss, Linda Ohrn-McDaniel, Peggy Osterkamp, Meghan Price, Jennifer Reifsneider, Cynthia Schira, Irene Walker
August 24th, 2014 1:00 PM - 5:30 PM
August 17th, 2014 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
May 18th, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
Broken Circle
Dario Escobar
May 18th, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
May 18th, 2014 - August 24th, 2014
March 30th, 2014 12:30 PM - 4:00 PM
March 16th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 9th, 2014 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
March 6th, 2014 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 16th, 2014 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 26th, 2014 - April 27th, 2014
January 25th, 2014 - April 27th, 2014
January 25th, 2014 - April 27th, 2014
2013
September 29th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Artifacts of a Life Lived By the Living (to Live)
Alex Cohen, Liz Harris, Michael Bernard Loggins, Kim MacConnel, Alicia McCarthy, Justin “Kutmah” McNulty, Carmen Papalia, John Ratliff (Swan), Kal Spelletich, Sue Tompkins
September 29th, 2013 - January 5th, 2014
Changing Waters
Nathalie Miebach
August 18th, 2013 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
July 13th, 2013 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
The Art of Poetry in conjunction with This Is Not A Silent Movie: Four Contemporary Alaska Native Artists
Nicholas Galanin, Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Da-ka-xeen Mehner, Susie Silook
July 11th, 2013 - August 21st, 2013
June 23rd, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
May 26th, 2013 - September 9th, 2013
May 26th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
From Scratch
Yu Cotton-well
May 25th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
This Is Not A Silent Movie: Four Contemporary Alaska Native Artists
Nicholas Galanin, Sonya Kelliher-Combs, Da-ka-xeen Mehner, Susie Silook
May 25th, 2013 - September 8th, 2013
Material Reflex
Sonya Clark
April 28th, 2013 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
Needle Workshop
Allison Smith
April 27th, 2013 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
April 21st, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 3rd, 2013 10:00 AM - 1:00 PM
March 3rd, 2013 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 2nd, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 17th, 2013 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 9th, 2013 1:00 PM - 3:00 PM
February 1st, 2013 - February 2nd, 2013
Wearable Art Trunk Show
Randall Darwall, Valerie Hector, Terri Logan, Chris Triola
January 27th, 2013 - May 5th, 2013
Social Fabric
Rachel Bernstein, Frau Fiber, Bean Gilsdorf, Donna Huanca, combat paper project, Allison Smith, Stephanie Syjuco
January 27th, 2013 - May 5th, 2013
Scratching the Surface: Contemporary Wood Sculpture
Christian Burchard, Todd Hoyer, William Hunter, Art Leistman, Pascal Oudet, George Peterson, Michael Peterson, Merryll Saylan, Jack Slentz
2012
November 11th, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
Tattoo Stories: A CraftLab Workshop: Fun for everyone!
Shawn Barber, Lucky Bastard, Shay Bredimus, MR. CARTOON, Charlie Cartwright, Sean Cheetham, Bert Grimm, Don Ed Hardy, Edgar Hoill, Jill Jordan, Estevan Oriol, Cliff Raven, Camila Rocha, Jack Rudy, Sergio Sanchez, Bob Shaw, Carlos Torres, Zulu, Leo Zulueta
November 10th, 2012 7:00 PM - 11:00 PM
November 4th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
September 30th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
L.A. Skin & Ink: Tattooing in Los Angeles from 1960 to the 1980s
Shawn Barber, Lucky Bastard, Shay Bredimus, MR. CARTOON, Charlie Cartwright, Sean Cheetham, Bert Grimm, Don Ed Hardy, Edgar Hoill, Jill Jordan, Estevan Oriol, Cliff Raven, Camila Rocha, Jack Rudy, Sergio Sanchez, Bob Shaw, Carlos Torres, Zulu, Leo Zulueta
September 30th, 2012 - January 6th, 2013
September 28th, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
CCC Pre-Opening Party for LA Skin and Ink
Shawn Barber, Lucky Bastard, Shay Bredimus, MR. CARTOON, Charlie Cartwright, Sean Cheetham, Bert Grimm, Don Ed Hardy, Edgar Hoill, Jill Jordan, Estevan Oriol, Cliff Raven, Camila Rocha, Jack Rudy, Sergio Sanchez, Bob Shaw, Carlos Torres, Zulu, Leo Zulueta
September 8th, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
August 19th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
August 18th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
August 11th, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
August 2nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 21st, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 16th, 2012 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
June 7th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 3rd, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 1st, 2012 - June 15th, 2012
May 26th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
May 26th, 2012 - September 9th, 2012
May 15th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
May 12th, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
May 3rd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 27th, 2012 - May 9th, 2012
Giving Tree
California Poppy Collective, Yarn Bombing Los Angeles
April 26th, 2012 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
April 25th, 2012 7:00 PM - 10:00 PM
April 21st, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 19th, 2012 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
April 15th, 2012 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
April 12th, 2012 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
April 10th, 2012 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
April 5th, 2012 1:00 PM - 1:20 PM
April 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
April 3rd, 2012 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
March 25th, 2012 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 19th, 2012 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
March 18th, 2012 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 18th, 2012 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 17th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 11th, 2012 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 4th, 2012 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 1st, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 18th, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 5th, 2012 12:00 PM - 5:00 PM
February 2nd, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
February 1st, 2012 - March 1st, 2012
Changarrito en Accion
Michael Hernandez
January 28th, 2012 - May 6th, 2012
Deconstructing Perestroika
Aleksandr Amelin, Valentina Egorovna Dorokhova & Viktor Konstantinovich Dorokhov, Aleksei Rezaev, Aleksandr Petrovich Utkin
January 28th, 2012 - May 6th, 2012
Máximo González: Playful
MÁXIMO GONZÁLEZ
January 21st, 2012 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 14th, 2012 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
January 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
January 5th, 2012 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
2011
December 17th, 2011 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
December 11th, 2011 10:00 AM - 3:30 PM
December 7th, 2011 - December 9th, 2011
December 3rd, 2011 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
December 1st, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 26th, 2011 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
November 20th, 2011 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 19th, 2011 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
November 12th, 2011 - November 13th, 2011
November 12th, 2011 12:30 PM - 2:30 AM
November 3rd, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 30th, 2011 10:00 AM - 3:00 PM
October 23rd, 2011 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
October 22nd, 2011 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
October 16th, 2011 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 15th, 2011 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
October 9th, 2011 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 8th, 2011 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
October 6th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 2nd, 2011 12:00 PM - 6:00 PM
September 25th, 2011 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
September 25th, 2011 - January 8th, 2012
September 10th, 2011 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
September 1st, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 28th, 2011 11:00 AM - 1:00 PM
August 19th, 2011 8:00 PM - 8:45 PM
August 4th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
July 23rd, 2011 2:00 PM - 3:30 PM
July 9th, 2011 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
July 7th, 2011 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
June 26th, 2011 10:00 AM - 2:00 PM
June 19th, 2011 3:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 11th, 2011 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
May 22nd, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
May 22nd, 2011 - September 11th, 2011
May 22nd, 2011 3:00 PM - 6:00 PM
April 17th, 2011 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
March 20th, 2011 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 20th, 2011 2:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 1st, 2011 - March 15th, 2011
February 20th, 2011 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
January 27th, 2011 3:00 AM - 8:00 PM
January 23rd, 2011 - May 8th, 2011
2010
December 11th, 2010 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
December 9th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
December 8th, 2010 - December 8th, 2010
December 4th, 2010 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
December 4th, 2010 10:30 AM - 12:00 PM
November 21st, 2010 3:00 PM - 4:30 PM
November 18th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:30 PM
November 14th, 2010 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 13th, 2010 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
November 10th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 7th, 2010 - November 7th, 2010
November 6th, 2010 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
November 3rd, 2010 7:00 PM - 8:00 PM
Gallery Talk for The Birth of Coffee
Husband and wife documentary team Daniel Lorenzetti and Linda Rice Lorenzetti
October 5th, 2010 7:30 PM - 9:00 PM
September 26th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
September 26th, 2010 - January 9th, 2011
The Birth of Coffee
Daniel Lorenzetti, Linda Rice Lorenzetti
September 26th, 2010 3:00 PM - 5:00 PM
Lecture and Book Signing for Birth of Coffee
Daniel Lorenzetti, Linda Rice Lorenzetti
August 29th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:30 PM
August 19th, 2010 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
August 15th, 2010 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
August 7th, 2010 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
July 25th, 2010 3:00 PM - 12:00 AM
Artist and Curator Discussion for Some Assembly Required: race, gender & globalization
Willie Little, Amalia Mesa-Bains, Dominique Moody, and Betye Saar
July 17th, 2010 - July 17th, 2010
July 10th, 2010 11:00 AM - 2:00 PM
June 27th, 2010 - June 27th, 2010
June 24th, 2010 - June 24th, 2010
June 16th, 2010 - June 23rd, 2010
June 5th, 2010 - June 5th, 2010
May 26th, 2010 - May 26th, 2010
May 26th, 2010 - May 26th, 2010
May 23rd, 2010 - September 12th, 2010
Some Assembly Required: race, gender and globalization
Kim Boekbinder, Gaza Bowen, Len Davis, Elizabeth Dorbad, Mildred Howard, Lucien Kubo, Willie Little, Douglas McClellan, Amalia Mesa-Bains, Adia Millett, Monty Monty, Dominique Moody, Alison Saar, Betye Saar, Susan Tibbles, Flo Oy Wong, Maggie Yee
May 23rd, 2010 - September 12th, 2010
May 22nd, 2010 - May 22nd, 2010
Some Assembly Required and SALVAGED Opening Reception
Kim Boekbinder, Gaza Bowen, Len Davis, Elizabeth Dorbad, Mildred Howard, Aaron Kramer, Lucien Kubo, Willie Little, Douglas McClellan, Amalia Mesa-Bains, Adia Millet, Monty Monty, Dominique Moody, Alison Saar, Betye Saar, Susan Tibbles, Flo Oy Wong, Maggie Yee
May 8th, 2010 - May 8th, 2010
March 21st, 2010 1:00 PM - 5:00 PM
March 13th, 2010 - March 13th, 2010
March 6th, 2010 - March 6th, 2010
Weaving the Wind: A Nomadic Canopy
Design and Installation by Materials & Applications (M&A)
February 27th, 2010 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
February 13th, 2010 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
February 7th, 2010 2:00 PM - 4:00 PM
January 24th, 2010 - May 9th, 2010
January 23rd, 2010 - May 8th, 2011
2009
December 13th, 2009 3:00 PM - 12:00 AM
December 6th, 2009 11:00 AM - 12:30 PM
November 21st, 2009 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
November 19th, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
November 15th, 2009 1:30 PM - 5:00 PM
November 14th, 2009 9:00 AM - 3:00 PM
October 24th, 2009 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
October 18th, 2009 1:00 PM - 3:30 PM
October 17th, 2009 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
October 14th, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
October 4th, 2009 12:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 3rd, 2009 1:30 PM - 2:30 PM
September 27th, 2009 - January 10th, 2010
September 13th, 2009 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
The Matjames' Method: An Assemblage Workshop
Clea Jones, Matjames Metson
August 29th, 2009 1:30 PM - 3:30 PM
August 28th, 2009 1:00 PM - 4:00 PM
July 16th, 2009 6:30 PM - 9:30 PM
July 12th, 2009 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
June 27th, 2009 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Studio visit for "Celestial Ash"
Matjames Metson, Gail GreGail Greenfield Randall
June 27th, 2009 10:00 AM - 4:00 PM
Studio Visits
Assemblages from Los Angeles, Celestial Ash
June 25th, 2009 7:00 PM - 9:00 PM
May 31st, 2009 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
Curator and Artists' Discussion
Gail Greenfield Randall
May 31st, 2009 - May 31st, 2009
April 12th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
Celestial Ash: Assemblages from Los Angeles
Exene Cervenka, Michael McMillen, Matjames Metson, Gail GreGail Greenfield Randall
April 12th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
April 11th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
Celestial Ash: Assemblages from Los Angeles
Exene Cervenka, Matjames, Michael McMillen, Gail Greenfield Randall
April 11th, 2009 - September 13th, 2009
January 25th, 2009 - March 29th, 2009
2008
December 14th, 2008 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
September 21st, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
Identity Editions; Los Angeles Printmaking Society
Valerie Abe, Val Akula, Judith Amdur, Jennifer D. Anderson, Andis Applewhite, Richard Ash, M Sherwood Brock, Leslie A. Brown, Christopher Cannon, Kristin Casaletto, Michael Conners, Susan D'Zmura, Debra Fisher, Nancy Jo Haselbacher, Yuji Hiratsuka, Diana Jacobs, Gail Jacobs, Tony Lazorko, Janet Mackaig, Enrica Marshall, Diane McLeod, Fethi Meghelli, Eve Mero, Suzanne Mitchell, Benjamin Moreau, Natalia Moroz, Kelly M. Nelson, Varsha Patel, Sfona Pelah, Eleanore Rembaum, Liz Rosetta, Thierry Rosset, Joel Rothberg, Masha Schweitzer, Gordon Sherman, Amaryllis Siniossoglou, Kay Snodgrass, Mike Stephens, Laurinda Stockwell, Linda Taylor, Chad Tolley, Noriho Uriu, Joseph Vorgity, Joyce Kahn Weiss
September 21st, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
September 21st, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
August 22nd, 2008 - January 11th, 2009
June 1st, 2008 - September 7th, 2008
May 11th, 2008 - August 10th, 2008
Ironings
Mung Lar Lam
February 10th, 2008 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 10th, 2008 - April 27th, 2008
January 20th, 2008 - May 18th, 2008
2007
October 28th, 2007 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
October 21st, 2007 - January 27th, 2008
September 9th, 2007 - December 30th, 2007
August 5th, 2007 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
July 15th, 2007 6:00 PM - 8:00 PM
June 24th, 2007 - October 7th, 2007
February 11th, 2007 3:00 PM - 4:00 PM
February 4th, 2007 - June 10th, 2007
January 21st, 2007 - April 15th, 2007
2006
November 12th, 2006 - January 27th, 2007
East Weaves West: Korean Women Make Art
Young Hee Park, Bong Hwa Kim, Li and Lee, Soon Ok Anh
October 22nd, 2006 - December 31st, 2006
Street Signs and Solar Ovens: Socialcraft in Los Angeles
Edith Abeyta, Steven Anderson, Lisa Anne Auerbach, Mike Blockstein, Chris Burnett, C.I.C.L.E., CARACEN, The Arroyo Arts Collective, The South Central Farm Support Committee, L.A. Commons, Sandra de la Loza, National Center for the Preservation of Democracy, Sam Durant, Eric Einem, Karl Erickson, Path to Freedom, Fallen Fruit, Center for the Study of Political Graphics, Fritz Haeg, Evan Holloway, Laura Howe, Karen Lofgren, Kelly Marie Martin, Matrushka, Gaian Mind, Jennifer Murphy, Christopher Nyerges, Code Pink, Sheila Pinkel, Oscar Sanchez, Finishing School, The Phantom Street Artist, Nico of Teocintli, Oliver Ressler and David Thorne, Christina Ulke, Votan, Allison Wiese